2011 New England Regional Cyclocross Championships

Atwood Racing Services, LL

Saturday, December 17, 2011

2011 New England Regional Cyclocross Championships Presented by Atwood Racing Services, LLC & Team CF Fitchburg, MA Saturday, December 17, 2011

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Junior Boys 15-18       40 minutes            15 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1          NE Champ 411 0:38:36    Austin     Vincent         TEAM CF                                            Simsbury          CT
2                   410 0:00:00    Peter      Goguen          TEAM CF                                            Hopedale          MA
3                   413 0:00:32    Brendan    McCormack       Hot Tubes Development Team                         Leicester         MA
4                   416 0:00:47    Brendan    Rhim            Killington Mountain School Cycling Team            Norwich           VT
5                   412 0:01:19    Jonathan   Anderson        Essex County Velo                                  Topsfield         MA
6                   414 0:01:31    Ansel      Dickey          Killington Mountain School Cycling Team            Truro             MA
7                   415 0:02:21    Cooper     Willsey         Bliss Racing                                       Hinesburg         VT
8                   417 0:03:27    Cameron    McCormack       Hot Tubes Development Team                         Leicester         MA
9                   418 0:03:27    Tom        Goguen          TEAM CF                                            Hopedale          MA
10                  419 0:06:37    Peter      Vollers         Killington Mountain School Cycling Team            Woodstock         VT
11                  420 0:10:16    Alden      Suokko          Killington Mountain School Cycling Team            Woodstock         VT
12                  422 lap        Philip     Hempstead       Northampton Cycling Club                           Northampton       MA
13                  423 lap        Sam        Veggeberg                                                          Winchester        MA
14                  424 lap        Ethan      YoungKershaw    NEBC p/b Cycleloft                                 Westport          MA
15                  421 lap        Emil       Baungaard       NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Wellesley         MA


Single Speed Men                   40 minutes                 19 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1          NE Champ 366 0:39:37    James      Harmon          Benidorm/createx                                   Litchfield        CT
2                   350 0:00:14    Michael    Rowell          NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Bedford           MA
3                   352 0:00:42    Matthew    Myette          Zanconato Racing                                   Sutton            MA
4                   368 0:00:44    Richard    Bardwell        Cycle-Smart                                        Stonington        CT
5                   369 0:02:09    Timothy    Durrin          Berkshire Cycling Association                      Greatbarrington   MA
6                   367 0:02:09    Edward     Meyer           None                                               East Thetford     VT
7                   351 0:02:45    Shawn      Mottram         Union Velo / NFG Cycles                            Norton            MA
8                   355 0:03:23    Gerald     Chabot          Cyclocrossracing.com                               Bolton            VT
9                   354 0:03:31    Abel       Tomkinson       Minuteman Road Club                                Cambridge         MA
10                  358 0:03:35    Arnold     Roest           Team Psycho                                        Duxbury           MA
11                  359 0:03:35    Brian      Thiel           SLIJK velo club                                    Amesbury          MA
12                  353 0:04:26    Mark       Bernard         Zanconato Racing                                   Leominster        MA
13                  370 0:05:00    Bradford   Smith           Geekhouse                                          Boston            MA
14                  361 0:05:09    Noah       Epstein         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Andover           MA
15                  362 0:05:09    John       Witmer          GMBC/Synergy Fitness                               Williston         VT
16                  363 0:06:21    Derek      Griggs          Recycled Sports                                    Seabrook          NH
17                  365            Alexander  Twombly         Bikes Not Bombs/Circle A Cycles                    Watertown         MA
18                  364            David      Palleiko                                                           Millbury          MA


Single Speed Women                            40 minutes                                                         3 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1                   312 0:36:40    Katina     Walker          Crankskins.com                                     Tully             NY
2          NE Champ 310 0:01:20    Cathy      Rowell          NEBC p/b CycleLoft                                 Bedford           MA
3                   311 0:04:25    Theresa    Carilli         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Lexington         MA


Masters Men 35+ Cat 4                         40 minutes                                                         43 starters
Place  35+ 45+      Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1      1            432 0:43:06    Humberto   Raposo          Springfield Bicycle Club                           Lisbon            CT
2          1        434 0:00:07    Jeffrey    Fisher          OA/CycleMania                                      Durham            ME
3      2            431 0:00:15    Christian  Baker           bikebarnracing.com                                 South Weymouth    MA
4          2        441 0:00:19    John       Burkhardt       Ride Studio Cafe                                   Arlington         MA
5          3        442 0:00:19    Jay        Trojan          Swansea Velo club - Flandria Cafe                  Lincoln           RI
6      3            430 0:00:34    Michael    Baker           C4/Cape Cod Racing                                 Shrewsbury        MA
7      4            438 0:00:39    ChristopherPayton          Cycle Loft Velo                                    Waban             MA
8      5            437 0:00:39    eric       henson                                                             Farmington        CT
9          4        448 0:00:42    Marc       Tatar           Bikeworks/Hallamore                                Providence        RI
10         5        433 0:01:06    Bruce      Schwab          OA/Cyclemania                                      Woolwich          ME
11         6        435 0:01:32    Derek      Griggs          Recycled Sports                                    Seabrook          NH
12     6            440 0:01:57    Jason      Matulewicz      ECV/ Mazda Grassroots                              Salem             MA
13         7        443 0:02:16    Keith      Hartstein       545 Velo                                           Newton            MA
14     7            451 0:02:31    Joe        Wignall         Seven Cycles                                       Belmont           MA
15         8        447 0:02:31    Robert     Hildebrandt     cape cod racing                                    Marstons Mills    MA
16     8            436 0:02:49    Chris      Trabulsie       BikeBarnRacing.com                                 E. Taunton        MA
17     9            449 0:02:49    David      Alden-St. PierreRacer-X / T6                                       Beverly           MA
18         9        454 0:03:15    John       Hawkes          Centraal Cycle                                     Beverly           MA
19     10           456 0:03:22    Robert     Hendry          Northampton Cycling Club                           Northfield        MA
20     11           474 0:03:26    John       Young           Danielson Adventure Sports                         Putnam            CT
21         10       450 0:03:34    Kenneth    Hamel           Audi Northeast Cycling/Colorado Ski and Bike       Coventry          RI
22     12           446 0:03:34    David      Thompson        CRCA                                               Old Greenwich     CT
23     13           457 0:03:47    Michael    Maltais         Team Gonzo                                         Holden            MA
24         11       460 0:04:01    lenny      snyderman       Tour Vitesse                                       Boston            MA
25         12       445 0:04:26    Joseph     Candeias        SBC                                                South Windsor     CT
26     14           465 0:04:34    Duane      YoungKershaw    Cycle Loft Velo                                    Westport          MA
27     15           455 0:04:34    Chris      Franson         Expo/Superior Energy                               Roslindale        MA
28     16           458 0:04:43    Matt       Lichack                                                            Clinton           CT
29         13       467 0:04:58    John       Torrey          Audi Northeast Cycling / Colorado Ski and Bike     Springfield       MA
30         14       469 0:05:06    Lee        Strout          Bikeman.com                                        Brunswick         ME
31         15       463 0:05:06    Mike       Robinson                                                           Exeter            NH
32     17           466 0:05:20    Douglas    Dayhoff                                                            Wakefield         MA
33         16       473 0:05:20    Thomas     Gumbart         Minuteman Road Club                                Stow              MA
34         17       462 0:06:59    Richard    Hislop          Quad Cycles                                        Arlington         MA
35         18       478 0:07:15    Scott      Thomas          Cycle-Smart                                        Dracut            MA
36         19       470 0:08:00    Scott      Soutra                                                             Southampton       MA
37         20       472            Steven     Curran          MassBay RoadClub                                   Quincy            MA
38         21       480            Michael    McCabe          bikebarnracing                                     Whitman           MA
39         22       475            Peter      Hutchinson      SOHO BIKE                                          Westfield         MA
40         23       482            barry      shopnick        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Wayland           MA
41         24       481 lap        Peter      Worden                                                             Brewer            ME
42     18           485 lap        Jim        Mellett III     Team For Children With Rheumatoid Arthritis        Newburyport       MA


Masters Men 35+ (1-3)              45 minutes                 27 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1          NE Champ 220 0:44:29    Brian      Wilichoski      CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                Danvers           MA
2                   222 0:00:40    Todd       Bowden          Expo/Superior Energy                               Glastonbury       CT
3                   228 0:01:21    Chandler   Delinks         CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                Ipswich           MA
4                   246 0:01:21    Johannes   Huseby          Cyclocrossworld                                    Danbury           CT
5                   225 0:01:21    Kurt       Perham          Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com                        Brunswick         ME
6                   226 0:01:30    Timothy    Ratta           Cheshire Cycle Racing                              Guilford          CT
7                   223 0:01:34    Curtis     Boivin          cyclocrossracing.com                               Rye               NH
8                   231 0:02:39    Donald     Snoop Jr        Verge Sport/Test Pilot                             New Windsor       NY
9                   230 0:02:48    ChristopherDeLisle         NYCROSS.com                                        Loudonville       NY
10                  248 0:03:04    David      Dornaus         Corner Cycle Cycling Club                          Hingham           MA
11                  234 0:03:04    Todd       Burns           Nantucket Velo                                     Nantucket         MA
12                  233 0:03:14    Gray       Eldridge        Corner Cycle                                       Falmouth          MA
13                  227 0:03:23    Michael    Rowell          NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Bedford           MA
14                  229 0:03:39    Andy       Gould           Blue Steel Cyclery                                 Candia            NH
15                  239 0:04:28    Gregory    Brown           BackOffice Associates                              Grantham          NH
16                  232 0:04:41    Sally      Annis           crossresults.com p/b JRA cycles                    Nashua            NH
17                  237 0:05:02    Daniel     Baker           BackOffice Associates                              W Yarmouth        MA
18                  242 0:05:12    Carl       Ring            Team Alpine Clininc-RCN                            Rumney            NH
19                  247 0:05:12    Wade       Summers         Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team             Southington       CT
20                  240 0:05:37    Geoffrey   Williams        Cyclocrossracing.com                               Riverside         RI
21                  236 0:05:37    Catherine  Sterling        Bikeman.com                                        Worcester         MA
22                  241 0:07:22    Samuel     Salisbury       CRCA/Breakaway Courier Systems                     Brooklyn          NY
23                  243 0:07:45    Shawn      Patenaude       Burris Logistics - Fit Werx                        Moretown          VT
24                  245 lap        Patrick    Sheeley         Bike Depot                                         H. Falls          NY


Master Women 35+                   40 minutes                 9 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1          NE Champ 335 0:34:09    Lori       Cooke           Cycle Lodge                                        Pembroke          MA
2                   339 0:00:00    Elizabeth  Lukowski        NYcross.com                                        Albany            NY
3                   338 0:00:54    Kathryn    Roszko          BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                         Northampton       MA
4                   336 0:01:13    Vickie     Monahan         Exposition Wheelmen                                Wethersfield      CT
5                   337 0:02:38    Joanne     Grogan          Cyclocrossracing.com                               Hinesburg         VT
6                   340 0:04:20    Sally      McInnis         JRA Cycles                                         Maynard           MA
7                   341 0:06:39    Megan      Bilodeau        HUP! United                                        Easthampton       MA
8                   342 0:07:04    Jauron     Vetter          HUP United                                         Amherst           NH
9                   343 0:07:13    Rosalea    Kimball                                                            Readfield         ME


Master Women 45+                   40 minutes                 7 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1          NE Champ 320 0:35:15    Karen      Tripp           BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                 Deerfield         NH
2                   324 0:01:25    Amanda     Bedard          Cycling Concepts                                   Canton            CT
3                   322 0:01:52    Diane      Conway          Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop                    Rye               NH
4                   323 0:01:57    Karen      Mackin          Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team                   Acton             MA
5                   326 0:10:22    Linda      Shelburne       Cape Cod Racing/C4                                 Sandwich          MA
6                   325 LAP        Julie      Lockhart        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft / NEMCA                        Dunstable         MA


Masters Men 45+ (1-3)                         45 minutes                                                         43 starters
Place               Bib Time       First Name Last Name       Team                                               City              State
1          NE Champ 255 0:38:06    Samuel     Morse           Corner Cycle                                       Cohasset          MA
2                   259 0:00:00    Aaron      Millett         Riverside                                          Amesbury          MA
3                   256 0:00:36    Erik       Gutbier         CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                      Arlington         VT
4                   258 0:00:42    Donald     Seib            BIKEMAN.COM                                        Bryant Pond       ME
5                   257 0:00:54    Carl       Reglar          Verge Sport / Test Pilot                           Mount Vernon      NY
6                   296 0:01:08    Mark       Gunsalus        Sports Team                                        Dudley            MA
7                   262 0:01:12    Geoffrey   House           Northampton Cycling Club                           Great Barrington  MA
8                   261 0:01:20    Tyler      Munroe          CCB/Volkswagen                                     North Andover     MA
9                   269 0:01:20    John       Mosher          Wheelworks Racing                                  Boxborough        MA
10                  265 0:01:26    Mitchell   Medeiros        scottee's westport bicycle                         New Bedford       MA
11                  298 0:01:28    Thomas     Francis         Wheelworks Racing                                  Needham           MA
12                  264 0:01:33    Kevin      Buckley         Bikeman.com                                        Hollis            NH
13                  266 0:01:57    Geoff      McIntosh        New Hampshire Cycling Club                         Concord           NH
14                  263 0:01:57    Robert     Bisson          Gear Works/Spin Arts                               Fall River        MA
15                  271 0:01:57    Bob        Bergman         Canadian Cycling Magazine                          Toronto           ON
16                  274 0:01:57    Phillip    Kenealy         UNH                                                Bedford           NH
17                  276 0:02:48    Paul       Wojciak         Pawling Cycle and Sport                            Poughkeepsie      NY
18                  268 0:02:57    Paul       Nyberg          Horst Engineering Cycling Team                     Canton            CT
19                  281 0:03:06    John       McGrath         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                                Westford          MA
20                  275 0:03:13    Eiric      Marro           BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Merchant Aero/SkofielNashua            NH
21                  267 0:03:16    Jonathan   Tarbox          Expo/Superior Energy                               Windsor           CT
22                  277 0:03:28    James      Willsey         GMBC/Synergy Fitness                               Hinesburg         VT
23                  279 0:03:31    Paul       Weiss           OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/Portland Velo ClCumberland        ME
24                  285 0:03:34    ChristopherBurke           Providence Velo/Casters/CyclocrossRacing.com       Pawtucket         RI
25                  282 0:03:39    Thierry    Blanchet        N A V - North American Velo                        Castleton         NY
26                  270 0:03:51    David      Belknap         Cycle Lodge                                        Dedham            MA
27                  283 0:03:51    Timothy    Shea            BOB-Goodale' s Bike Shop/Speed Merchant Aero/Ted WoAmherst           NH
28                  290 0:04:06    William    Stevens         Gear Works/Spin Arts                               Bolton            MA
29                  289 0:04:33    Robert     Naser           NBX/Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Technology          Dedham            MA
30                  287 0:04:39    Richard    Olivier         545 Velo                                           Leominster        MA
31                  284 0:04:49    William    Irving          Favata's Bikes, Rosendale, NY                      Gardiner          NY
32                  297 0:04:49    James      Paterson        Gear Works/Spin Arts                               Cambridge         MA
33                  294 0:04:57    Dave       Geissert        Tolland Bike / NERAC Earth                         Columbia          CT
34                  280 0:04:57    Kevin      Callahan        CYCLE LODGE                                        Norwell           MA
35                  278 0:04:57    Danny      Goodwin         NYCROSS.com                                        Delmar            NY
36                  293 0:05:25    Robert     Threeton        NorEast Cycling                                    Exeter            NH
37                  291 0:05:25    John       Witmer          GMBC/Synergy Fitness                               Williston         VT
38                  286 0:05:53    Mark       Burns           Nantucket Velo                                     Portland          ME
39                  299 0:06:46    Richard    Rutishauser     Mohawk Valley  Bicycling Club                      Whitesboro        NY
40                  292 0:07:37    Robert     Tyszko          cyclocrossracing.com                               Milford           NH


Masters Men 55+            40 minutes           29 starters
Place          Bib Time    First Name Last Name Team                                            City             State
1     NE Champ 375 0:41:40 Paul       Curley    Gear Works/Spin Arts                            Taunton          MA
2              388 0:00:29 George     Pawle     Cyclonauts Racers                               Westfield        MA
3              376 0:00:44 John       Adamik    Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda             Byfield          MA
4              377 0:01:02 David      Goodwin   Northampton Cycling Club                        Amherst          MA
5              382 0:01:46 Peter      Crowley   NCC/Northampton Cycle Club                      Pelham           MA
6              379 0:01:46 Matthew    Moore     CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles           Manchester       VT
7              383 0:01:46 Barry      Doubleday Cycle Lodge                                     Plympton         MA
8              378 0:01:46 Gary       Passler   Essex County Velo / Mazda                       Amesbury         MA
9              380 0:01:46 David      King      Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda             Boxford          MA
10             381 0:02:11 Gary       Dalton    Cox Communications Cycling Team                 Wakefield        RI
11             390 0:02:11 Terry      Cowman    CyclocrossWorld/Pinnacle Bike Works             Manchester       MA
12             385 0:02:11 Timothy    Leonard   NYCROSS.com                                     New Hartford     NY
13             386 0:02:33 David      Beals     NYCROSS.com                                     Niskayuna        NY
14             389 0:02:59 Colin      Kernan    Cycle Lodge                                     Hingham          MA
15             384 0:02:59 George     Gagnon    BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                              Merrimack        NH
16             392 0:03:59 Steve      Abbott    team audi northeast/colorado ski&bike           Willington       CT
17             393 0:03:59 Thomas     Doucette  NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                             Stow             MA
18             395 0:04:47 Jeff       Tripp     BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                              Deerfield        NH
19             394 0:05:12 Victor     Cillis    Cape Cod Racing Club/ C4                        Hyannis          MA
20             391 0:05:59 john       weferling Audi Northeast Cycling/Colorado Ski&Bike        East Longmeadow  MA
21             397 0:06:43 Carl       Brown     CCB/Wheelworks                                  Randolph         MA
22             400 0:07:25 Lawrence   Purtill   Cox Communications Cycling Team                 Narragansett     RI
23             401 0:07:42 Tri        Vinh      Audi Northeast Cycling/ Colorado Ski and Bike.  Enfield          CT
24             399 0:08:16 Marc       D'Amour   Cycle Smart                                     Lewiston         ME
25             398 0:08:16 James      Themig    Mystic Velo Club                                Niantic          CT
26             402         David      Holmander Blue Steel Cyclery                              Epsom            NH
27             404 lap     David      Henry                                                     Bedford          MA


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with