2011 New England Regional Cyclocross Championships

Atwood Racing Services, LL

Sunday, December 18, 2011

2011 New England Regional Cyclocross Championships Presented by Atwood Racing Services, LLC & Team CF Fitchburg, MA Sunday, December 18, 2011

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Elite Men 1-2                          60 minutes               36 starters
Place  Elite    U23      Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1      NE Champ          4    0:57:17  Jerome      Townsend     SmartStop / MockOrangeBikes pb Ridley        Princeton     MA
2                        1    0:00:00  Justin      Lindine      BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                   New Salem     MA
3                        2    0:00:20  Mark        McCormack    Clif Bar/Pactimo                             Foxboro       MA
4                        14   0:01:00  Nicholas    Keough       Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross        Sandwich      MA
5                        16   0:01:24  Chandler    Delinks      CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                          Ipswich       MA
6                        5    0:01:24  Alec        Donahue      J.A.M. Fund / NCC                            Easthampton   MA
7                        6    0:01:24  Anthony     Clark        J.A.M. Fund / NCC                            Feeding Hills MA
8                        7    0:01:24  Evan        Huff         BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                   Russell       MA
9                        19   0:01:36  Adam        St Germain   NBX / Circle A Cycles                        Shelburne     VT
10              NE Champ 33   0:01:41  Peter       Goguen       Team CF                                      Hopedale      MA
11                       3    0:02:33  Kevin       Hines        Corner Cycle                                 East Wareham  MA
12                       36   0:02:33  Amos        Brumble IV   CCB                                          Westerly      RI
13                       9    0:02:41  Timothy     Ratta        Cheshire Cycle Racing                        Guilford      CT
14                       32   0:02:53  Bill        Elliston     Van Dessel Factory Team                      Easton        PA
15                       13   0:02:56  Donny       Green        Cycle-Smart                                  Providence    RI
16                       11   0:02:58  Michael     Wissell      B2C2/ Boloco                                 Allston       MA
17                       10   0:03:16  Jesse       Keough       Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross        Sandwich      MA
18                       8    0:03:16  Samuel      Morse        Corner Cycle                                 Cohasset      MA
19                       24   0:03:37  Christopher Mondiek      RIT Cycling                                  Dublin        OH
20                       21   0:03:47  Richard     Bardwell     Cycle-Smart                                  Stonington    CT
21                       27   0:03:47  Andrew      Lysaght      Massachusetts Institute of Technology / FXDD Somerville    MA
22                       18   0:04:29  Jonathan    Anderson     Essex County Velo                            Topsfield     MA
23                       25   0:04:48  Benjamin    Coleman      UVM Cycling                                  Burlington    VT
24                       34   0:04:54  Ian         Schon                                                     Allston       MA
25                       29   0:06:39  Gary        David        Cyclocrossracing.com                         Stow          MA
26                       23   0:07:09  Joshua      Friedman     The Devil's Gear Bike Shop/New Haven BicyclinBrookline     MA
27                       26   0:08:08  Peter       Hagerty      Rochester Institute of Technology            So. St. Paul  MN
28                       31   lap      Alexander   Grabau                                                    Waltham       MA
29                       35   lap      William     Stevens      Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery                 Bolton        MA


Elite Women 1-3               50 minutes           21 starters
Place                    Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1      NE Champ          42   0:46:39  Sally       Annis        crossresults.com p/b JRA cycles              Nashua        NH
2                        43   0:00:00  Crystal     Anthony      LadiesFirst Racing                           Beverly       MA
3                        41   0:00:48  Andrea      Smith        LadiesFirst Racing                           Somerville    MA
4                        44   0:01:25  Elle        Anderson     LadiesFirst Racing                           Lebanon       NH
5                        45   0:01:41  Catherine   Sterling     Bikeman.com                                  Worcester     MA
6                        46   0:02:17  Rebecca     Wellons      Quad Cycles                                  Woburn        MA
7                        53   0:02:34  Christina   Birch        Massachusetts Institute of Technology / FXDD Somerville    MA
8                        50   0:02:48  Cassandra   Maximenko    SilverBull/Target Training                   Naugatuck     CT
9                        48   0:02:48  Jena        Greaser      NorEast Cycling                              Newton        MA
10                       49   0:03:19  Frances     Morrison     J.A.M. Fund/NCC                              Easthampton   MA
11                       55   0:03:46  Christina   Tamilio      LadiesFirst Racing                           Newton        MA
12                       62   0:03:51  Molly       Hurford      SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games               Hampton       NJ
13                       51   0:04:43  Karen       Tripp        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                           Deerfield     NH
14                       57   0:05:02  Nancy       Labbe-GiguereLadiesFirst Racing                           Arlington     MA
15                       54   0:05:07  Michele     Harrison     Essex County Velo driven by Mazda            Beverly       MA
16                       60   0:05:30  Sherri      Curcuru      ECV                                          Gloucester    MA
17                       58   0:05:54  Elizabeth   White        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                           Bedford       NH


Junior Girls 10-14                     30 minutes               4 starters
Place                    Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1      NE Champ          193  0:36:15  Leah        Carlson                                                   Amherst       NH
2                        191  0:37:00  Madeleine   Tveter                                                    Derry         NH
3                        190  0:38:12  Anna        Savage       Minuteman Road Club                          Westborough   MA
4                        192  0:39:53  Lizzy       Gunsalus                                                  Dudley        MA


Junior Girls 15-18                     40 minutes               4 starters
Place                    Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1      NE Champ          156  0:41:41  Erin        Donohue      Killington Mountain School Cycling Team      Norwich       VT
2                        155  0:00:51  Victoria    Gates        J.A.M. Fund / NCC                            Fitchburg     MA
3                        158  0:07:36  Anna        Milton       Minuteman Road Club                          Northborough  MA
4                        157  0:09:13  Elizabeth   Tveter                                                    Derry         NH


3/4 Women                              40 minutes               18 starters
Place                    Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1      NE Champ          169  0:43:31  Cait        Dooley       Geekhouse Bikes                              Brighton      MA
2                        168  0:00:27  Karen       Mackin       Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team             Acton         MA
3                        171  0:00:54  Julianne    Oberle       NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                          Worcester     MA
4                        174  0:01:36  Stephanie   Jette        Paradise Racing                              Windsor       VT
5                        172  0:01:51  Sally       McInnis      JRA Cycles                                   Maynard       MA
6                        173  0:02:01  Elizabeth   Cummings     NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                          Boston        MA
7                        181  0:02:23  Rebecca     Wolski                                                    Brighton      MA
8                        176  0:03:16  Cindy       Brennan      Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles            Boston        MA
9                        175  0:03:16  Tracy       Gustafson    Danielson Adventure Sports/ QV Velo          Dayville      CT
10                       177  0:03:30  Jordan      Dube         Central Wheel - GHCC                         Canterbury    CT
11                       178  0:05:44  Kristin     Beville      B2C2/BOLOCO                                  Belmont       MA
12                       167  0:06:49  Casey       Kelly        RIT                                          Elma          NY
13                       180  lap      Susan       Rogers                                                    Ipswich       MA
14                       182  lap      Elaine      Skawaki                                                   Southhampton  MA
15                       184  lap      Taylor      Dube                                                      Canterbury    CT
16                       183  lap      Julie       Lockhart     Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)                Dunstable     MA
17                       179  lap      Vivian      Choe         Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling         New Brunswick NJ


3 Men                                  45 minutes               66 starters
Place                    Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1      NE Champ          77   0:52:38  Ansel       Dickey       Killington Mountain School Cycling Team      Truro         MA
2                        84   0:00:00  Brendan     Rhim         Killington Mountain School Cycling Team      Norwich       VT
3                        79   0:00:11  Cooper      Willsey      Bliss Racing                                 Hinesburg     VT
4                        82   0:01:06  Geoffrey    Bouchard     nbx bikes/narragansett beer PB : APEX TECH   Coventry      RI
5                        81   0:01:14  Cosmo       Catalano     Cheshire Cycle Racing                        Hartford      CT
6                        70   0:01:14  Tyler       Munroe       CCB/Volkswagen                               North Andover MA
7                        83   0:01:33  kurt        belhumeur                                                 Jamaica Plain MA
8                        85   0:01:33  Ben         Moberg       Scottee's Westport Bicycle                   Groton        CT
9                        86   0:01:33  Daniel      Ouellette    Optimum Performance                          Westminster   MA
10                       76   0:01:33  Robert      Bisson       Gear Works/Spin Arts                         Fall River    MA
11                       78   0:01:36  Geoff       McIntosh     New Hampshire Cycling Club                   Concord       NH
12                       74   0:01:36  Geoffrey    House        Northampton Cycling Club                     Great BarringtMA
13                       87   0:01:53  Bob         Bergman      Canadian Cycling Magazine                    Toronto       ON
14                       80   0:01:53  Cimarron    Wortham      Massachusetts Institute of Technology / FXDD Cambridge     MA
15                       89   0:02:20  Timothy     Durrin       Berkshire Cycling Association                GreatbarringtoMA
16                       71   0:02:28  Paul        Curley       Gear Works/Spin Arts                         Taunton       MA
17                       113  0:02:28  Joe         Phenix       Bikeworks/hallamore                          Taunton       MA
18                       99   0:02:36  Steven      Hopengarten  Wheelworks Cyclocross                        Lincoln       MA
19                       108  0:02:36  Chris       Algar        C4/Cape Cod Racing                           Woods Hole    MA
20                       94   0:02:36  Gregory     Brown        BackOffice Associates                        Grantham      NH
21                       95   0:02:36  Jerry       Troiano      Rutgers University Staff | Raleigh Cycling   Highland Park NJ
22                       75   0:02:55  Charlie     Schubert     Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles            Boston        MA
23                       112  0:03:11  Mark        Bernard      Hup United                                   Leominster    MA
24                       109  0:03:25  Jonathan    Barry        Bicycle Bill's                               Allston       MA
25                       88   0:03:37  Cory        Johannessen  Threshold Cycling                            Roslindale    MA
26                       121  0:03:41  Chris       Phenix       Bikeworks/hallamore                          Middleboro    MA
27                       139  0:03:41  Ian         Herchenroder                                              Portsmouth    NH
28                       115  0:04:01  Abel        Tomkinson    Minuteman Road Club                          Cambridge     MA
29                       100  0:04:01  Keith       Berkoben     MIT Cycling / FXDD - alum                    Somerville    MA
30                       98   0:04:09  James       Willsey      GMBC/Synergy Fitness                         Hinesburg     VT
31                       105  0:04:09  Richard     Perrotti     JRA Cycles                                   Groveland     MA
32                       103  0:04:09  Samuel      Salisbury    CRCA/Breakaway Courier Systems               Brooklyn      NY
33                       102  0:04:32  Uri         Halevi       BikeReg.com                                  Chestnut Hill MA
34                       106  0:04:32  Nathaniel   Brewster     Bethel Cycle                                 Cambridge     MA
35                       120  0:04:32  Shawn       Patenaude    Burris Logistics - Fit Werx                  Moretown      VT
36                       129  0:04:32  Brandon     Taylor       Paradise Racing                              Bellows Falls VT
37                       91   0:04:34  Daniel      Baker        BackOffice Associates                        W Yarmouth    MA
38                       111  0:04:34  Thierry     Blanchet     N A V - North American Velo                  Castleton     NY
39                       114  0:04:34  Michael     Johnson      CCB/DOTGO                                    Holliston     MA
40                       92   0:04:51  Ian         Odell        Team Gonzo                                   Worcester     MA
41                       104  0:04:57  Jesse       Quagliaroli  Expo/Superior Energy                         Willington    CT
42                       119  0:05:06  Jacob       Morrison     Tri Town Cycling Morse Lumber                Wareham       MA
43                       122  0:05:11  Ken         Carpenter    Threshold Cycling                            Jamaica Plain MA
44                       126  0:05:11  Daniel      McCabe       bikebarnracing                               Whitman       MA
45                       110  0:05:51  Pierre      Gervez       Alpine Clinic - RCN                          Plymouth      NH
46                       128  0:06:01  John        Witmer       GMBC/Synergy Fitness                         Williston     VT
47                       107  0:06:09  Bruce       Bell         Burris Logistics-Fit Werx                    Stowe         VT
48                       90   0:06:31  Dan         Ipp          Rochester Institute of Technology            Livingston    NJ
49                       138  0:06:38  Jonathan    Ring                                                      Westford      MA
50                       142  0:06:54  Stephen     Wright       Minuteman Road Club                          Holliston     MA
51                       118  0:07:02  Joseph      Tindal       Expo Wheelmen                                Coventry      CT
52                       117  0:07:02  Arthur      Roti         Team Horst Engineering                       Granby        CT
53                       101  0:07:15  Adam        Nawrot       Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling         Somerset      NJ
54                       125  0:07:28  Richard     Olivier      545 Velo                                     Leominster    MA
55                       133           Benjamin    Kjoller      Cape Cod Racing / C4                         Osterville    MA
56                       134           John        Morin        The Kidney Project                           Easthampton   MA
57                       116           William     Irving       Favata's Bikes, Rosendale, NY                Gardiner      NY
58                       132  lap      Michael     Whitfield    HUP United                                   Etna          NH
59                       141  lap      Patrick     Sheeley                                                   High Falls    NY


4 Men                    40 minutes    70 starters
Place                    Bib  Time     First Name  Last Name    Team                                         City          State
1                        508  0:39:55  Peter       Vollers      Killington Mountain School Cycling Team      Woodstock     VT
2                        503  0:00:12  Sean        Pantellere   SLIJK velo club                              Brighton      MA
3                        509  0:00:12  Josh        Egan         Benidorm/Createx/EBCC                        Rocky Hill    CT
4                        505  0:00:26  Patrick D.  Rondeau      Northampton Cycling Club                     Florence      MA
5                        506  0:00:42  Connor      Walsh        Rochester Institute of Technology            Killingworth  CT
6                        525  0:00:52  Sean        Casey        GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar             Allston       MA
7                        504  0:01:02  Michael     Dore         SLIJK velo club                              Cambridge     MA
8                        518  0:01:02  Jason       Matulewicz   ECV/ Mazda Grassroots                        Salem         MA
9                        502  0:01:07  Philip      Stango       Bicycle Bill's                               Allston       MA
10                       539  0:01:07  Don         Dauphinee    nbx bIKES                                    Jamestown     RI
11                       507  0:01:25  Jeffrey     Fisher       OA/CycleMania                                Durham        ME
12                       514  0:01:38  Nicholas    Kirsch       NorEast Cycling                              Portsmouth    NH
13                       510  0:01:49  Matthew     Owens        Belgen Cycles Blue Bikes                     Richmond      VT
14                       512  0:01:49  Kerry       Robair       TEAM EDGE                                    Bristol       CT
15                       521  0:02:18  Eugene      Berezetsky   Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling         Hightstown    NJ
16                       511  0:02:18  Carter      Hall         Young Guns                                   Yarmouth      ME
17                       528  0:02:45  Sam         Damphousse   Cycle Lodge                                  Marshfield    MA
18                       541  0:02:49  PAUL        PENASKOVIC   Comprehensive Racing Team                    Bedford       NH
19                       545  0:02:49  Duane       YoungKershaw Cycle Loft Velo                              Westport      MA
20                       520  0:03:08  Alden       Suokko       Killington Mountain School Cycling Team      Woodstock     VT
21                       534  0:03:14  Ben         McCoy        Boston Road Club                             Arlington     MA
22                       529  0:03:14  Eric        Baumann      Team Pegasus Boston                          Somerville    MA
23                       513  0:03:31  Brian       Coate        Northeastern University                      Boston        MA
24                       540  0:03:31  Daniel      Walker       Competitive Edge Cycling                     Easthampton   MA
25                       527  0:03:31  Robert      Hildebrandt  cape cod racing                              Marstons MillsMA
26                       554  0:03:40  Adam        Ring                                                      Bristol       RI
27                       558  0:03:42  Reed        McFarland    Mystic Velo Club/Watson Cycles               Niantic       CT
28                       526  0:03:44  Emil        Baungaard    NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                          Wellesley     MA
29                       537  0:03:44  Paul        Lussier      Audi Northeast Cycling / Colorado Ski & Bike Feeding Hills MA
30                       584  0:03:52  Nolan       Watts                                                     Cambridge     MA
31                       535  0:03:59  Rick        Mackie       SLIJK velo club                              Lexington     MA
32                       522  0:04:03  Ari         Appel        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                          West Newton   MA
33                       530  0:04:08  Nathan      Muehleisen   Wheelworks                                   Somerville    MA
34                       524  0:04:15  Brendan     Mulvey       C4/Cape Cod Racing                           Watertown     MA
35                       570  0:04:15  Alex        Meier        Quad Cycles                                  Burlington    MA
36                       549  0:04:39  John        Torrey       Audi Northeast Cycling / Colorado Ski and BikSpringfield   MA
37                       568  0:04:58  Ray         Insalaco     Quinebaug Valley Velo                        Central VillagCT
38                       581  0:05:13  Joshua      Powe                                                      Cambridge     MA
39                       587  0:05:40  Chris       Opie                                                      Arlington     MA
40                       543  0:05:40  Zachary     Ulissi       Massachusetts Institute of Technology p/b FXDCambridge     MA
41                       559  0:05:50  Thomas      Gumbart      Minuteman Road Club                          Stow          MA
42                       555  0:05:54  Daniel      Cariolo      Pegasus Cycling                              Cambridge     MA
43                       556  0:06:05  Kurt        Maw          Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle           Salem         MA
44                       579  0:06:08  Benjamin    Levergood    UNH Cycling                                  Northwood     NH
45                       552  0:06:08  Frank       Nelson       bikebarnracing.com                           Bridgewater   MA
46                       538  0:06:34  Jaalen      Pottle       JRA Cycles                                   Billerica     MA
47                       563  0:06:39  David       Howland      Bikes Not Bombs/Circle A Cycles              Worcester     MA
48                       583  0:07:06  Alfred      Gadway                                                    Ashbury       MA
49                       580  0:07:06  Michael     Boehm        Team Pegasus Boston                          Jamaica Plain MA
50                       515  0:07:30  Chris       Trabulsie    BikeBarnRacing.com                           E. Taunton    MA
51                       553  0:07:30  Sam         Nicaise      Massachusetts Institute of Technology p/b FXDCambridge     MA
52                       544  0:07:37  Anthony     Castiglia    Rochester Institute of Technology            Rochester     NY
53                       546  0:07:40  Douglas     Dayhoff                                                   Wakefield     MA
54                       585  0:08:05  Benjamin    Kramer       Sunapee Racing Team                          Bow           NH
55                       577  0:08:05  Tim         Curley       Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle           Malden        MA
56                       562  0:08:53  Alan        Wright       Bikes Not Bombs                              Dedham        MA
57                       573  0:08:53  Michael     McCabe       bikebarnracing                               Whitman       MA
58                       564  0:09:03  Peter       Hutchinson   SOHO BIKE                                    Westfield     MA
59                       547  lap      Miguel      Rivera       Travis Cycle/Coquicycling                    Brockton      MA
60                       565  lap      Ethan       YoungKershaw NEBC p/b Cycleloft                           Westport      MA
61                       571  lap      Liam        Dooley       Rochester Institute of Technology            Honeoye Falls NY

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with