Results » Road » 2012

Conquer The Canal Time Trial

Chesapeake, VA

Saturday, March 31, 2012

Conquer The Canal Time Trial Presented by Fat Frogs Racing and Lone Star Works Cycling Academy Chesapeake, VA Saturday, March 31, 2012



These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Juniors     10-12     Boys
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           312       Adam        Croft       Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development   Toano              VA 15:27.0
2           310       Casey       Fulton      North End                                Virginia Beach     VA 18:29.0
3           313       Dane        Craddock    Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development   Virginia Beach     VA 18:49.0
4           314       Christopher Carey       Fat Frogs Racing                         Chesapeake         VA 23:03.0

Juniors     10-12     Girls
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           311       Claire      Dilday      Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 18:15.0

Master 60+
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           911       Doug        McClellan                                            Waterford          MI 26:57.0
2           906       Reuben      Santos      Hilton Cycling Club / Walt Racing        Smithfield         VA 30:01.0
3           902       Ronald A    Whitenack   JRVS/American Pride                      Newport News       VA 30:24.0
4           901       Mark        Woolery                                              Chesapeake         VA 31:18.0
5           907       Bob         Samuel      Tripower                                 Virginia Beach     VA 32:02.0
6           913       James       Degoey      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                    Reston             VA 32:38.0
7           914       Frank       Corbett                                              Williamsburg       VA 32:39.0
8           908       Gay         Rehnback                                             Virginia Beach     VA 32:46.0
9           915       Ernie       Chapman     Fat Frogs                                Virginia Beach     VA 32:47.0
10          905       Peter       Swan        NCVC/UnitedHealthCare                    Yorktown           VA 32:59.0
11          903       Chuck       Voigt       GS Outer Banks                           Kill Devil Hills   NC 33:04.0
12          910       Roger       McClelland  Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 33:09.0
13          904       Joseph      Vizi        fat frogs racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 35:49.0
14          912       Larry       Hibbert     Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 37:52.0
909       Freddy      Montoya     Fat Frogs Racing                         Chesapeake         VA

Cat 1/2
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           919       Robert      Garwood     Final Kick Racing p/b Fortress           Harrisonburg       VA 25:17.0
2           922       Jeff        Brandon     Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV             Richmond           VA 25:38.0
3           920       Francois    Fabiato     Whole Foods.                             Glen Allen         VA 25:49.0
4           917       Dan         Netzer      Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems      Norfolk            VA 26:14.0
5           918       Cameron     Holland     JRVS/American Pride Automotive           Newport News       VA 26:27.0
6           921       Frank       Cundiff     Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems      Norfolk            VA 26:50.0
916       Terry       Turner      OX communications p/b cisco              Beaverdam          VA

CAT 3
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           927       Jeffrey     Hellner     Jrvs/american pride                      Seaford            VA 27:02.0
2           926       Matt        Keane       Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 27:30.0
3           930       Christopher Burns       Richmond Velo Sport                      Glen Allen         VA 27:33.0
4           923       Timothy     Pope        Fat Frogs Racing                         Chesapeake         VA 27:56.0
5           928       John        Gray        Virginia Beach Wheelmen                  Chesapeake         VA 28:35.0
6           924       Joseph      Marques     Charlottesville Racing Club              Charlottesville    VA 29:16.0
7           925       Terry       Lovell      JRVS/American Pride                      Elizabeth City     NC 29:44.0
8           929       Joshua      Goyet       Virginia Beach Wheelmen                  Virginia Beach     VA 30:28.0

CAT 4
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           932       Andrew      Vann        Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems      Norfolk            VA 27:07.0
2           936       Mark        Ladow       cycle gallery NC                         Camden             NC 27:47.0
3           935       Charles     Langley     Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 28:23.0
4           939       James       Cizerle     Celerity Cycling                         Norfolk            VA 28:27.0
5           941       James       Burns       Spin Mafia Masters Cycling p/b Carytown BMidlothian         VA 28:38.0
6           942       Jason       Bradford    Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 29:44.0
7           931       Jorge       Zarate      fat frogs elite racing team              Virginia Beach     VA 29:59.0
8           938       Garry       Dilday      Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 30:35.0
933       Adam        Northup     Richmond Velo Sport                      Richmond           VA
937       Steven      Hendricks   Fat Frogs Racing                         Chesapeake         VA
940       Russell     Carawan     Fat Frogs Elite Racing                   Virginia Beach     VA

Master 40+
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           949       Jeff        Craddock    Fat Frogs Elite Racing                   Virginia Beach     VA 26:52.0
2           950       Ed          Baumgartner Richmond Velo Sport                      Midlothian         VA 27:16.0
3           948       Eric        Fletcher    CRC                                      Earlysville        VA 27:55.0
4           946       William     Gilmer      Tri-Power                                Virginia Beach     VA 28:23.0
5           319       John        Evanko      Richmond                                 Richmond           VA 28:50.0
6           945       Thomas      Houff       Altius Cycling Team                      Richmond           VA 29:03.0
943       Jay         Silvey                                               Richmond           VA
944       Robert      Newman      Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA
947       Gene        Fowler      Hilton Head Cycling Final Kick/pb FortresBoone              NC

CAT 5
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           958       Christopher Kurtz       Team Kainer                              Chesapeake         VA 28:53.0
2           952       Matthew     Russell     GS Outer Banks                           Kitty Hawk         NC 28:58.0
3           955       Derek       Nicholson   Final Kick                               Chesapeake         VA 29:39.0
4           934       Kazunobu    Noda                                                 Arlington          VA 29:43.0
5           954       Sean        Oatmeyer                                             Williamsburg       VA 29:44.0
6           962       John        Dragseth                                             Washington         DC 29:45.0
7           951       Kenneth     Spence      Team Kainer Cycling                      Chesapeake         VA 30:04.0
8           959       Eric        Kelch                                                Knoxville          TN 31:18.0
9           957       Chuck       Long        Fat Frog's                               Virginia Beach     VA 32:06.0
10          964       Anthony     Bream       Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems      Norfolk            VA 32:20.0
11          960       Eric        Garwood                                              Bristow            VA 33:18.0
12          961       Steve       Forss                                                Chesapeake         VA 37:22.0
13          965       Richard     Alsop       FAT FROGS RACING                         Chesapeake         VA 38:36.0
953       Brad        Onofrio     Richmond Velo Sport (RVS)                Glen Allen         VA
956       Robert      Newman      Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA
963       Alan        Dawkins     JRVS/ American Pride Automotive          Hampton            VA

Master 30+
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           966       Andres      De Marchena Fat Frog's Elite Racing                  Virginia Beach     VA 28:55.0

Master 50+
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           972       Matthew     Robins      unattached                               Richmond           VA 26:35.0
2           980       Chris       Gonce       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV             Granite            MD 27:16.0
3           974       Ray         Plewacki    Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster Fairfax            VA 27:21.0
4           978       Craig       Guensch     Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster Leesburg           VA 27:41.0
5           970       Tim         Starkey     JRVS/ American Pride                     Virginia Beach     VA 27:47.0
6           979       Brian       Grenier     Talent Pool USA Paralympic Cycling Squad Pine Knoll Shores  NC 28:17.0
7           983       William     Bond        Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 28:19.0
8           976       Clifton     Kimbrough                                            Volant             PA 28:34.0
9           981       Robert      Frank       Atlantic Velo / p/b Walt's Racing        Norfolk            VA 28:54.0
10          982       Bill        Conoscenti  TriPower                                 Virginia Beach     VA 29:41.0
11          975       Bill        Kovach      Fat Frogs Racing                         Chesapeake         VA 30:10.0
12          967       Gerald      Wojcik      Hilton Cycling Club                      Hampton            VA 30:24.0
13          977       Vincent     Heivilin    TriPower                                 Virginia Beach     VA 31:24.0
14          968       David       Waters                                               Chesapeake         VA 44:22.0
969       Kenneth     Sumrell     Fat Frogs Racing Team                    Poquoson           VA
971       Steve       Simet       JRVS/American Pride Automotive           Virginia Beach     VA
973       Mark        Pye         Full Spectrum Racing/ Richmond, VA       Richmond           VA

Jr. Women             13-14
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           985       Emily       Croft       JRVS / American Pride Auto               Toano              VA 37:03.0

Jr. Men               13-14
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           984       Alec        Pati        Final Kick Racing                        Virginia Beach     VA 36:04.0

Women 40+
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           987       Bj          Samuel      Vanderkitten Racing                      Virginia Beach     VA 30:18.0
2           986       Jennie      Zack        Velocita                                 Chesapeake         VA 30:54.0
3           990       Ann         Burns       Richmond Velo Sport                      Glen Allen         VA 31:04.0
4           991       Bonnie      Berg        Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA 34:39.0
5           989       Evelyn      Cook        ABRT                                     Severna Park       MD 36:42.0
6           992       Winnie      Backman     Fat Frogs Racing                         Va Beach           VA 39:06.0
988       Glenda      Craddock    Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA

Women CAT 4
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           994       Melissa     Tallent     BIKE DOCTOR p/b Digisource               Hampton            VA 31:26.0
2           993       Pamela      Webb        Full Spectrum Racing Virginia            Chesterfield       VA 31:57.0
3           996       Evelyn      Cooper      Jrvs/American pride                      Seaford            VA 34:42.0
4           995       Julie       Fink        Velocita                                 Virginia Beach     VA 38:00.0
997       Donna       Christopher Fat Frogs Racing                         Virginia Beach     VA

Women CAT 3
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           998       Amanda      Eichert     BikeBeat/VaAssetGroup                    Virginia Beach     VA 30:51.0

Women CAT 1/2
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           1000      Brittany    Macdonald   Velocita                                 Chesapeake         VA 30:26.0
999       Jennifer    Pope        Velocita                                 Chesapeake         VA
400       Laura       Cook        Velocita                                 Va. Beach          VA

Wounded Warriors

Disability  Bicycle   Men Open
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           315       Ted         Olsen                                                Virginia Beach     VA 31:16.0

Disability  Bicycle   Men         Physical    Disability
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           316       Jason       Kimball     Paralyzed Veterans Racing                Spring Lake        NC 31:51.0

Disability  Handcycle Men
PLACE       RIDER #   First       Last        Team                                     City               St REAL T.
1           317       William     Longwell    Bethesda Bike Club (WRNMMC)              Rockville          MD 37:20.0
2           318       David       Neumer                                               Silver Spring      MD 43:00.0



BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with