Results » Road » 2012

2012 Mystic Velo Criterium

Charlestown, RI

Sunday, May 6, 2012

2012 Mystic Velo Criterium Presented by Mystic Velo Club Charlestown, RI Sunday, May 06, 2012

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Cat 1/2/3          30 miles    18 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      709 1:09:12 John        Badessa          Arc-En-Ciel Racing                         Warwick          RI
2      713 0:00:00 Keith       Kelly            Upton Bass Racing                          Brookline        MA
3      724 lap     Chandler    Delinks          Cyclocrossworld                            Ipswich          MA
4      719 lap     Ryan        Serbel           Upton Bass Racing                          Hartford         CT
5      726 lap     Tim         Malton           Capital Velo Club                          Guilford         CT
6      710 lap     Anthony     Clark            J.A.M. Fund / NCC                          Feeding Hills    MA
7      722 lap     Mike        Nadeau           TYCracing.com p/b New England bike         Montgomery       MA
8      723 lap     Jeff        Brown                                                       Wellesley        MA
9      716 lap     Jurgen      Nebelung         Embrocation Cycling Journal                Portland         ME
10     720 lap     Rickey      Visinski         UPTON BASS RACING                          Fairfield        CT



Jr Men 10-12/13-14 9 miles     5 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      251 0:23:03 Brodie      Deshaies         Papa Wheelie/Yankee Pedlar Racing          Wolfeboro        NH
2      253 0:00:15 Samuel      Fournier         Thread City Cyclers                        Canterbury       CT
3      254 0:01:21 Ryan        Aittaniemi       Corner Cycle                               West Barnstable  MA
4      250 lap     Wyatt       Cote             Farm Team Juniors                          Burlington       CT
5      252 lap     Terrance    Dumoulin         Bethel Cycle                               Middlebury       CT



Jr Men 15-16/17-18 17 miles    3 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      387 0:42:12 Nathaniel   Shurack          Cycling Concepts                           Plantsville      CT
2      388 0:00:00 Ian         Whaley           Bethel Cycle Sport Club                    Monroe           CT
3      385 0:00:00 Alec        Cunningham       Team Edge                                  Cheshire         CT



Cat 3              23 miles    14 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      40  0:53:09 Guy         Zerega           Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling                   Narragansett     RI
2      37  0:00:00 Joe         Phenix           Bikeworks/hallamore                        Taunton          MA
3      30  0:01:35 Ned         Connelly         Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling                   Wakefield        RI
4      34  0:01:35 Michael     Norton           Cyclonauts Racers                          Monson           MA
5      58  0:01:35 Bryan       Haas             Exposition Wheelmen                        Southbury        CT
6      36  0:01:35 Chris       Phenix           Bikeworks/hallamore                        Middleboro       MA
7      38  0:01:35 Donald      Snoop Jr.        Favatas TRT Bicycles                       Monroe           NY
8      35  0:01:35 Jim         Peters           NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech            North Kingstown  RI
9      32  0:01:35 Tony        Hill             Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                    Middletown       RI
10     31  0:01:35 Keith       Hartstein        545 Velo                                   Newton           MA
11     57  0:01:35 Michael     Cavros           Cyclonauts Racers Inc.                     N Scituate       RI
12     39  0:01:35 Jeff        Papineau         Cyclonauts Racers                          Westfield        MA



Women'S Cat 3/4    15 miles    11 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      74  0:40:53 Margarett   Jones            Mystic Velo Club                           Groton           CT
2      75  0:00:52 Jennifer    Lacker           Mystic Velo  Club                          Mystic           CT
3      88  0:01:19 Karen       Williams         Cycling Concepts                           Glastonbury      CT
4      84  0:01:19 Milica      Wren             Stampede!                                  Allston          MA
5      76  0:01:19 Lauren      Leclaire         pedalpowertraining.com                     Somerville       MA
6      77  0:01:19 Sarah       Margolskee       Base 36                                    Portland         ME
7      78  0:01:19 Denise      Mitchell-Dignan  Mystic Velo Club                           Mystic           CT
8      72  0:01:19 Jordan      Dube             Central Wheel - GHCC                       Canterbury       CT
9      73  0:01:19 Amy         Gothorpe                                                    Harvard          MA
10     85  lap     Grace       Vandal           Mystic Velo                                Mystic           CT
11     89  lap     Audrey      Raboin           Boston Road Club                           Lunenberg        MA



Cat 4              20 miles    18 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      665 0:47:56 Kevin       Ondre            Claremont Cycle Depot Bike Club            Springfield      VT
2      648 0:00:04 Derrick     Dumoulin         Bethel Cycle                               Middlebury       CT
3      650 0:00:10 Tom         Krol             Zanes Cycling Club                         North Haven      CT
4      662 0:00:10 Geoffrey    Bouchard         NBX Bikes/Quadfire Racing                  Coventry         RI
5      657 0:00:10 Apollo      Ziembroski       Mystic Velo Club                           Mystic           CT
6      666 0:00:10 Joseph      Lellman          Northampton Cycling Club                   Florence         MA
7      658 0:00:10 Walter      Lane             Mystic Velo - Men                          Westerly         RI
8      654 0:00:10 Leon        Piasecki         Optimum Performance                        Harvard          MA
9      649 0:00:10 Barry       Gibney           Harvard University                         Boston           MA
10     663 0:00:10 Ian         Whaley           Bethel Cycle Sport Club                    Monroe           CT
11     664 0:00:10 Jared       Dalton           Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling                   Somerville       MA
12     659 0:00:10 Rod         Mitchell         Swansea Velo Club                          Barrington       RI
13     652 0:00:10 William     McEnery          Pedal Power                                Willimantic      CT
14     656 0:00:10 Andrew      Thorne           Mystic Velo Club                           Groton           CT
15     661 lap     Matthew     Lang             Team Awesome                               Milford          CT



Cat 5              15 miles    23 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      167 0:37:06 Justin      Coelho                                                      Cranston         RI
2      161 0:00:00 Christian   Page                                                        Barrington       NH
3      163 0:00:05 Steven      Smallwood        Mystic Velo Club                           North Attleboro  MA
4      162 0:00:36 Alan        Pimentel                                                    Dover            NH
5      155 0:00:36 Jacob       Gersen           Harvard University                         Cambridge        MA
6      153 0:00:36 Dylan       Gardner          Mystic Velo Club                           Mystic           CT
7      164 0:00:36 Michael     Tobin            Mystic Velo Club                           Norwich          CT
8      152 0:00:36 Tobias      Frost            Minuteman Road Club                        Harvard          MA
9      151 0:00:36 Aaron       Davidson         Mystic Multisport                          Norwich          CT
10     149 0:00:36 Alec        Cunningham       Team Edge                                  Cheshire         CT
11     146 0:00:36 Arnout      Bruins Slot      Providence Velo Club                       North Scituate   RI
12     150 0:00:36 Scott       Cunningham       Team Edge                                  Cheshire         CT
13     165 0:00:36 Peter       Ward             North American Velo                        Providence       RI
14     159 0:00:36 Erik        Laframboise      Mystic Velo Club                           Oakdale          CT
15     158 0:00:36 Ian         King                                                        New London       CT
16     157 lap     Daniel      Kindstrand       Kryptonite                                 Plainville       MA
17     166 lap     Emory       Harkins                                                     Providence       RI
18     156 lap     Armand      Halsey                                                      Arlington        MA



Masters 35+        23 miles    11 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      632 0:53:40 Chandler    Delinks          Cyclocrossworld                            Ipswich          MA
2      633 0:00:00 Bryan       Haas             Exposition Wheelmen                        Southbury        CT
3      626 0:00:00 Bill        Muzzio           Bethel Cycle Sport                         Sandy Hook       CT
4      630 0:00:00 Mike        Nadeau           TYCracing.com p/b New England bike         Montgomery       MA
5      629 0:00:00 Wade        Summers          Horst Engineering Cycling Team             Southington      CT
6      624 0:00:00 Chris       Grady            Arc En Ciel                                Douglas          MA
7      625 0:00:54 Elizabeth   McDonough        Arc En Ciel Racing                         Cranston         RI
8      623 lap     Steven      Bonadio          Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team                    Arlington        MA



Masters 45+        23 miles    25 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      241 0:52:07 William     Mark             NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A   Wakefield        RI
2      222 0:00:00 Michael     Norton           Cyclonauts Racers                          Monson           MA
3      238 0:00:00 Todd        Buckley          Arc En Ciel Racing Team                    Richmond         RI
4      226 0:00:00 Joseph      Rano             Gear Works/Spin Arts                       West Boylston    MA
5      218 0:00:00 Wayne       Dub�             CYBC Richard Sachs                         Canterbury       CT
6      240 0:00:00 Christopher Dale             NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A   North Kingstown  RI
7      233 0:00:00 Guy         Zerega           Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling                   Narragansett     RI
8      217 0:00:00 Christofer  Dehahn           NCC                                        Belchertown      MA
9      232 0:00:00 Dean        Whaley           Bethel
10     227 0:00:00 Kenneth     Reilly           pawling cycle & sport                      Brookfield       CT
11     242 0:00:00 Walter      Lane             Mystic Velo - Men                          Westerly         RI
12     231 0:00:00 Bruce       Weinberg         Violet Crown                               Wellesley        MA
13     219 0:00:00 Kimberly    Edwards          Team Affinity                              Clinton          CT
14     235 0:00:00 Michael     Pavlov           CCB Racing                                 Manchester       MA
15     234 0:00:00 Joseph      Lellman          Northampton Cycling Club                   Florence         MA
16     229 0:00:00 Ted         Shanstrom        Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                    Wakefield        RI
17     221 0:00:00 Dennis      Johnston         GHCC - Central Wheel                       Farmington       CT
18     225 0:00:00 Jim         Peters           NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech            North Kingstown  RI
19     228 0:00:00 Randy       Rusk             Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                    Exeter           RI
20     230 0:00:00 Matthew     Stuart           Central Wheel- GHCC                        Unionville       CT
21     237 0:00:00 Douglas     Thompson         Clinton Cycling Club                       Gales Ferry      CT
22     216 0:00:00 Steven      Bonadio          Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team                    Arlington        MA
23     239 0:00:00 Akira       Sato             Exposition Wheelmen                        Tariffville      CT
24     224 0:00:00 George      Pawle            Cyclonauts Racers                          Westfield        MA
25     220 0:00:00 Tony        Hill             Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                    Middletown       RI



Masters 55+        17 miles    17 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      541 0:44:33 Michael     Pavlov           CCB Racing                                 Manchester       MA
2      522 0:00:00 Christofer  Dehahn           NCC                                        Belchertown      MA
3      236 0:00:39 Lionel      Trahan           Arc En Ciel Racing Team                    Glocester        RI
4      534 0:00:39 George      Pawle            Cyclonauts Racers                          Westfield        MA
5      537 0:00:39 James       Themig           Mystic Velo Club                           Niantic          CT
6      533 0:00:39 Kelly       Parsons          Arc-en Ciel Racing Team                    Lyme             CT
7      336 0:00:39 Casey       Gawlak           Tarmac Cycling                             New Milford      CT
8      526 0:00:39 Keith       Hartstein        545 Velo                                   Newton           MA
9      527 0:00:39 Dennis      Johnston         GHCC - Central Wheel                       Farmington       CT
10     535 0:00:39 Leon        Piasecki         Optimum Performance                        Harvard          MA
11     538 0:00:39 Michael     Twomey           CYBC/ Richard Sachs - RGM Watches - Radix  Preston          CT
12     539 0:00:39 Samuel      Hanford          Mystic Velo - Men                          Ivoryton         CT
13     523 lap     Mitchell    Favreau          Mystic Velo Club                           Pawcatuck        CT
14     337 lap     Hans        Hagman           Providence Velo Club                       Warwick          RI
15     532 lap     Robert      Mortensen        Landry's  Bicycles                         Hyde Park        MA



master 65+         17 miles    7 starters
Place  Bib Time    First Name  Last Name        Team                                       City             State
1      331 0:44:41 Richard     Martin           Cox Communications                         Attleboro        MA
2      328 0:00:00 James       Fryer            CCNS                                       Wolcott          CT
3      333 0:00:00 June        Froh             Mystic Velo Club                           Mystic           CT
4      334 0:00:00 Annette     Kennedy          NEBC p/b cycleloft/NEMCA                   Winchester       MA
5      330 lap     John        Ludwig           Bethel Cycle                               Brookfield       CT
6      329 lap     Ted         Kallman          Northampton Cycling Club                   Florence         MA
7      332 lap     David       Reed             Mystic Velo Club/NEMCA                     Niantic          CT


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with