Results » Road » 2012

Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race

Wilmington, NY

Saturday, June 9, 2012

Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race Presented by Team Placid Planet, Inc. Wilmington, NY Saturday, June 09, 2012

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




Pro/1/2/3 Men         82 miles                     47 starters                                # of category starters:    9      7
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State  Cat 2  Cat 3
1      28   3:41:53   Andrew          McCullough   Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso        Montpelier          VT
2      1    3:42:29   Bobby           Bailey       1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Essex               VT
3      36   3:44:08   Brendan         Rhim         KMS/Start House Cycling Team               Norwich             VT            1
4      20   3:44:18   Brendan         Housler      Mt. Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso       Rochester           NY
5      13   3:44:51   Mathieu         Fradet       Suarez-ACQ                                 Bromont             QC
6      12   3:44:57   Ansel           Dickey       KMS/Start House Cycling Team               Truro               MA            2
7      45   3:45:05   Curtis          White        Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team         Delanson            NY            3
8      19   3:45:13   Jake            Hollenbach   Boston Bicycle School                      Shelburne           VT
9      3    3:46:04   Jean-Francois   Blais        Trek-Bontrager                             Knowlton            QC
10     14   3:46:19   Waclaw          Godycki      Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso        Ithaca              NY
11     9    3:46:32   Matteo          Dal-Cin      Ride with Rendall                          Ottawa              ON
12     2    3:46:33   Dan             Barney       Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso        Fairport            NY     1
13     22   3:46:37   Bruno           Lafontaine   Trek-Bontrager                             Mont St-Hilaire     QC
14     48   3:46:57   Nathan          Underwood    Ride with Rendall                          Chelsea             QC
15     6    3:47:02   Adam            Carr         EKO�.com - Gaspesien                       Colchester          VT
16     25   3:47:04   Yves            Lefebvre     Trek-Bontrager                             Longueuil           QC
17     43   3:47:08   Kevin           Walker       Minerva Design                             Rochester           NY            4
18     8    3:47:10   Alberto         Citarella    1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Charlotte           VT     2
19     33   3:47:13   Steve           Proulx       The Cyclery                                Ottawa              ON
20     4    3:47:13   Greg            Boileau      nine2fivepro.com cycling team              Ottawa              ON
21     16   3:47:16   Donny           Green        J.A.M Fund / NCC                           Providence          RI     3
22     10   rel 3B1   Francois-Michel Deschamps    Trek Bontrager                             Morin Heights       QC
23     7    3:48:26   Mathieu         Charruau     Trek-Bontrager                             St-Lambert          QC
24     11   3:48:26   Yann            Deville      Suarez - ACQ                               Montr�al            QC
25     34   3:49:14   Dylan           Pudiak       Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso        Fairport            NY     4
26     24   3:51:04   Andrew          Lees         Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team              Ottawa              ON
27     37   3:51:04   Alexi           Richer       Suarez-ACQ                                 Montreal            QC
28     21   3:51:40   John            Hunter       Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso        Endicott            NY
29     47   3:52:32   Benjamin        Coleman      1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Burlington          VT     5
30     41   3:52:42   Eric            Tremble      Boston Bicycle School                      Jericho             VT
31     15   3:53:14   Charlie         Gorman       Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team              Ottawa              ON
32     30   3:58:00   David           Onsow        Quilicot �lite                             Dorval              QC
33     23   3:59:09   Olivier         Lavigueur    SUAREZ-ACQ                                 Montreal            QC
34     26   3:59:11   Charles         Matte        Eko�.com/Gasp�sien                         Val-d'Or            QC


Pro/1/2/3 Women       55 miles                     17 starters                                # of category starters:    6      6
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State  Cat 2  Cat 3
1      256  2:56:07   Jenny           Ives         Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Saratoga Springs    NY
2      265  2:56:42   Rosanne         Van Dorn     Team Placid Planet                         Lake Placid         NY     1
3      258  2:56:44   Kelly           Knowles      Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery             Ottawa              ON
4      264  2:56:46   Kerrin          Strevell     Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Valatie             NY            1
5      250  2:57:12   Erin            Donohue      KMS/Start House Cycling Team               Norwich             VT            2
6      266  2:57:16   Heather         Voisin       1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Montpelier          VT     2
7      251  2:57:39   Annick          Dufour       Stevens racing p/b the Cyclery             LaPrairie           QC
8      255  2:57:43   Audrey          Friedrichsen Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Poughkeepsie        NY
9      254  2:57:48   Nancy           Ford         Team Danbury Audi                          Greenwich           CT     3
10     260  2:58:54   Pascale         Legrand      Trek Bontrager                             Longueuil           QC
11     268  3:01:27   Emma            White        Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Delanson            NY            3
12     253  3:01:29   Emily           Elbers       Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Syracuse            NY            4
13     262  3:02:24   Susanna         Piller       Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Plattsburgh         NY            5
14     259  3:02:43   Nicole          LaPlante     Team Placid Planet                         Peru                NY            6
15     261  3:10:01   Jen             Magur        Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team       Newburgh            NY     4


3/4 Men               55 miles                     43 starters                                # of category starters:    12     21
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State  Cat 3  Cat 4
1      122  2:39:36   James           Jung         CRCA / FGX Racing                          New York            NY     1
2      130  2:39:47   Andrew          McWhirter    Monster.ca                                 Montreal            QC
3      128  2:39:53   Randall         Martin       Paceline Sports                            Laurens             NY            1
4      134  2:39:54   Theodor         Schnaufer    Once Again Nut Butter/LCC                  Avon                NY            2
5      108  2:39:57   Brian           Devaney      UVM Cycling                                Burlington          VT     2
6      114  2:39:58   JD              Gauthier     CRCA/Bicycle Planet Racing                 Jamaica             NY            3
7      110  2:40:08   Kevin           Emr          Corning/NoTubes Race Team                  Ithaca              NY     3
8      113  2:40:11   Kyle            Gagnier      Team Wear On Earth                         Peru                NY            4
9      116  2:40:15   Whitney         Hanson       GMBC/Synergy Fitness                       Swanton             VT            5
10     136  2:40:16   Mark            Sexsmith     Monster.ca                                 Montreal            QC
11     146  2:40:20   Christian       Verry        Buris Logistics/Fit Werx                   Burlington          VT
12     103  2:40:23   Caleb           Batchelder   Ascension Cycling                          Argyle              NY            6
13     124  2:40:35   Jeffrey         Krywanczyk   Team Wear on Earth                         Chazy               NY            7
14     126  2:40:37   Matt            Mallet       Catskill Mountain Multisport               Ballston Spa        NY            8
15     115  2:40:47   Virenda         Gauthier     CRCA/Bicycle Planet Racing                 Jamaica             NY            9
16     135  2:41:07   Lyle            Schultz      Capital Bicycle Racing Club                Westerlo            NY            10
17     107  2:41:23   Matt            Brophy       G2/GVCC Development Team                   Macedon             NY            11
18     127  2:41:51   Erik            Markewich    Farm Team Elite                            Stephentown         NY     4
19     142  rel 3B1   Cooper          Willsey      1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Hinesburg           VT            12
20     141  2:43:12   Jacob           Warshaw      1K2GO                                      Burlington          VT     5
21     148  2:44:05   Alexandre       Dion         SUAREZ-ACQ                                 Verdun              QC
22     111  2:44:12   Ian             Forsyth      Queen City Cyclists / Handlebars Cycle CompLewiston            NY     6
23     112  2:44:15   David           Frostclapp   FLCC                                       Ithaca              NY            13
24     120  2:44:21   Jean-Francois   Houpert      Monster.ca                                 Montreal            QC
25     129  2:44:21   Rod             Matheson     Monster.ca                                 Montreal            QC
26     143  2:44:34   Timothy         Voake        CRCA/FGX Racing                            New York            NY            14
27     145  2:44:42   Tim             Noel         Burris Logistics-Fit Werx                  Shelburne           VT     7
28     133  2:44:57   Matt            Salter       1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Essex Junction      VT            15
29     117  2:45:23   Steve           Hoather      monster                                    Beaconsfield        QC
30     100  2:45:28   Zachary         Abulencia    Lindsey Wilson College                     Cicero              NY     8
31     144  2:45:28   Frank           O'Reilly                                                Pearl River         NY     9
32     102  2:45:30   Jonathan        Arseneault   SUAREZ-ACQ                                 Chambly             QC
33     131  2:46:25   Sebastien       Rheault      Monster.ca                                 Pincourt            QC
34     119  2:53:37   John            Holden       Minerva Design Cycling Team                Fairport            NY     10
35     139  2:54:24   Jonathan        Tenney       Bouledogue tout noir                       Ithaca              NY     11
36     123  2:57:41   Raymond         Khalil       CRCA/siggi's/nyvelocity                    New York            NY            16
37     105  2:57:43   Terry           Batchelder   Ascension Cycling                          Argyle              NY            17
38     101  3:02:48   Brook           Anderson     1K2GO-Onion River Sports/GMBC Synergy FitneEssex               VT            18
39     125  3:13:43   Andre           LeBlanc      Suarez-ACQ                                 Verdun              QC
40     137  3:27:14   Robert          Shackelford  GVCC                                       Rochester           NY            19
DQ     147  3B1       Mark            White        Onion River Racing                         Burlington          VT


4 Women               28 miles                     5 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      563  1:33:20   Charity         Giroux                                                  Queensbury          NY
2      566  1:34:23   Dana            Cooreman     Mission In Motion Cycling Team             New Hartford        NY
3      564  1:35:52   Suzanne         Guiod        Once Again Nut Butter                      Rochester           NY
4      565  1:37:03   Caitlin         Skufca       Team Placid Planet                         Wilmington          NY
5      562  1:41:40   Kara            Frostclapp                                              Ithaca              NY


Cat 5                 41 miles                     27 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      826  2:03:02   Forrest         Parsons      UVM cycling                                Colchester          VT
2      819  2:03:09   Dylan           Grimm        Clarkson University                        Gansevoort          NY
3      822  2:03:15   Daniel          Lammon       CRCA / siggi's / nyvelocity                New York            NY
4      834  2:03:52   Lucas           Van Drunen   CRCA - Siggi's/NYVelocity                  New York            NY
5      835  2:04:51   Steven          Vargo        High Peaks                                 Lake Placid         NY
6      817  2:05:42   Colin           Delaney                                                 Lake Placid         NY
7      833  rel 3B9   Brian           Trainor      West Point Triathlon team                  Clifton Park        NY
8      836  rel 3B9   Lee             Wood         GMBC                                       Burlington          VT
9      831  2:05:54   Chad            Tavernia     Team Placid Planet                         Malone              NY
10     810  2:06:00   Joe             Allen        Bicycle Depot                              Marlboro            NY
11     811  2:06:53   James           Ashenfelter                                             Bristol             VT
12     824  2:06:59   Jerry           Macner                                                  Plattsburgh         NY
13     830  2:07:01   Nicholas A.     Seleni       Team Placid Planet                         Paul Smiths         NY
14     812  2:07:11   Jeff            Baase        Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike                East Aurora         NY
15     821  2:07:45   Lee             Johnson      Spa City Racing                            Ballston Lake       NY
16     827  2:11:06   Chad            Phillips     GMBC                                       S. Burlington       VT
17     816  2:11:18   Matthew         Cook         Team Pajaiter                              Saranac Lake        NY
18     820  2:14:49   Brian           Hupe         CBRC                                       Albany              NY
19     832  2:17:35   Adam            Terko        Team Swagman                               Shelburne           VT
20     813  2:23:43   Ken             Birchenough                                             Croghan             NY
21     823  2:25:26   James           Litynski                                                Niskayuna           NY
22     818  2:27:02   Daniel          Gaucher      CVC/Subaru of New England                  Windham             CT
23     828  2:27:17   Scott           Sarpolus                                                Middletown          NJ
24     814  2:30:43   Tim             Boring       The Sport Factory                          Summit              NJ
25     809  2:32:51   Jeffrey         Abulencia    OCC                                        Cicero              NY
26     815  2:37:45   Paul            Byron        CBRC                                       Feura Bush          NY


Masters Men 35+ (1-4)                 55 miles                                                18 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      302  2:31:38   Roger           Aspholm      Finkraft Cycling Team                      Haworth             NJ
2      308  2:32:37   Yanick          Gaudet       Construction Paquette Villenure            Blainville          QC
3      306  2:32:47   Monte           Frank        Verge Sport / Test Pilot                   Sandy Hook          CT
4      304  2:32:47   Damian          Bolduc       ONION RIVER RACING                         S. Burlington       VT
5      311  2:33:45   Yann            Lavallee     Paquette Villemure                         Laval               QC
6      315  2:33:49   Andreas         Runggatscher CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team                 Monroe              NY
7      303  2:33:54   Lorne           Bienstock    Medique p/b Silber Investments             Hampstead           QC
8      314  2:34:08   Christian       Marcoux      Paquette Villemure                         Laval               QC
9      318  2:34:34   Andrew          Williams     RUUD Racing / TVC                          Binghamton          NY
10     317  2:40:13   Martin          Vinet        Trek-Bontrager                             Laprairie           QC
11     305  2:49:27   Patrick         Bouchard     Espoirs de Laval Primeau Velo              Montreal            QC
12     307  2:55:38   Sebastien       Frappier     Espoirs Laval                              Laval               QC


Masters Men 45+ (1-4)                 55 miles                                                30 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      423  2:31:37   Carl            Reglar       Verge Sport / Test Pilot                   Mount Vernon        NY
2      430  2:32:02   Todd            Craig        Nalgene                                    Pittsford           NY
3      409  2:32:17   Jon             Gee          Ride with Rendall                          Osgoode             ON
4      400  2:32:54   Ron             Amos         Ride with Rendall                          Ottawa              ON
5      419  2:32:58   Andrew          Melnychenko  Corning/NoTubes Race Team                  Alpine              NY
6      407  2:33:03   John            Funk         Verge Sport / Test Pilot                   South Kent          CT
7      404  2:33:05   Michael         Drexel                                                  Delanson            NY
8      405  2:33:11   David           Faso         Bike Loft-MaxPowerCycling.com              Cazenovia           NY
9      420  2:33:17   Kevin           Mosher       CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles      Voorheesville       NY
10     417  2:33:31   Paul            McDonnell    CBRC                                       Selkirk             NY
11     418  2:33:41   John            McGill                                                  Montpelier          VT
12     406  2:34:04   Dan             Fitch        Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle           Cazenovia           NY
13     427  2:34:07   James           Willsey      GMBC/Synergy Fitness                       Hinesburg           VT
14     402  2:42:12   Douglas         Campbell     CCC /Clinton Cycling/ Keltic Construction  Salem               NY
15     410  2:42:54   Daniel          Grenier      Suarez - ACQ                               Kirkland
16     403  2:43:18   Alan            Cote         Bikereg.com                                Williston           VT
17     426  2:44:37   Christophe      Wilkes       CRCA/Eumaeus Asset Mgmt - Fuoriclasse      New York            NY
18     408  2:45:04   Michel          Gauvin       SUAREZ-ACQ                                 Montreal            QC
19     421  2:45:07   Robert          Orange       Ride with Rendall                          Chelsea             QC
20     424  2:45:13   Charles         Rhoades      RUUD Racing/Tioga Velo Club                Binghamton          NY
21     425  2:47:25   Volodymyr       Spantchak    Pittsford Painting / NY Printing Systems   Fairport            NY
22     414  2:48:49   Peter           Kalichman    Toguri Training Medique                    Westmount           QC
23     415  2:54:03   Adrian          Leggett      Synergy                                    Beaconsfield        QC
24     413  2:54:40   Paul            Heffler      Ottawa bicycle club                        Ottawa              ON
25     412  3:01:02   Marc            Hammond      Green Mountain Bicycle Club                Waitsfield          VT
26     428  3:04:17   Michael         Zak                                                     Canandaigua         NY
27     401  3:23:37   Craig           Blake        Skylands Cycling                           Sparta              NJ


Master Women 45+      28 miles                     4 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      621  1:38:08   Donna           Moody        Team Placid Planet                         Lake Placid         NY
2      623  1:40:46   Candice         Searing      SOS                                        Skaneateles         NY
3      620  1:41:52   Claire          Miller       Team Placid Planet                         Rhinebeck           NY


Masters Men 55+       41 miles                     11 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      757  2:03:49   Rick            Sorenson     Onion River Sports                         Rutland             VT
2      753  2:03:51   Jim             Laird        First Capital Cycling Kingston             Kingston            ON
3      750  2:03:53   Philip          Beliveau     Burris Logistics/Fit Werx/Music Emporium   St. George          VT
4      751  2:03:55   Bob             Tysen        Team Placid Planet Inc.                    Lake Placid         NY
5      752  2:04:14   Gregory         Brett        Pittsford Painting Cycling                 Webster             NY
6      758  2:07:35   Steven          Tinston      Westwood Velo                              Blauvelt            NY
7      759  2:07:50   Bruce           Townend      Valley Bike and Ski Werks                  Windsor             MA
8      760  2:08:33   Jose            Soriano      CRCA/FGX Racing                            Newyork             NY
9      754  2:08:40   Matt            Moore        CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles      Manchester          VT
10     755  2:11:56   Dan             Reilly       Team Placid Planet                         Saranac Lake        NY
11     756  2:12:22   Don             Rice         CCB Racing/Battenkill United               Rensselaer          NY


Masters Men 60+       41 miles                     10 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      783  2:08:08   Tim             Leonard      CBRC                                       New Hartford        NY
2      775  2:08:42   Allan           Bates        BCA/TOSK                                   Pittsfield          MA
3      780  2:12:03   Robert          Dillon       1K2GO-Onion River Sports                   Warren              VT
4      776  2:14:03   Gilbert         Bessin       Club Cycliste Bernard HINAULT              Montreal            QC
5      779  2:16:41   Alexandria      Danforth                                                Wellington          FL
6      781  2:29:38   Daniel          Ernest       Cadieux Cycles/FFE International           St. Jerome          QC
7      785  2:34:28   Kenneth         McGuinness   Capital Bicycle Racing Club                Albany              NY
8      782  2:36:21   Jean-Claude     Leclerc      ACQ-Suarez                                 Montreal            QC
9      778  2:40:36   Wayne           Clermont     Health Thru Fitness                        Rexford             NY
10     786  2:53:59   Roger           Weston                                                  Fairport            NY


Junior Boys 17-18     41 miles                     6 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      952  2:06:56   Kenneth         McNeill      Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         Rutland             VT
2      953  2:07:41   Fabien          Parent       cc l'�quipe ATRIUM                         Quebec City         QC
3      950  2:08:31   Schuyler        Deeney                                                  Watertown           NY
4      954  2:10:29   John            Ramsay       Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         Rutland             VT
5      951  2:19:36   Evan            Greenberg    Team Placid Planet                         Saranac Lake        NY


Junior Boys 15-16     41 miles                     13 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      904  2:06:39   Derek           Gee          Ottawa Bicycle Club                        Osgoode             ON
2      910  2:06:44   Alden           Suokko       Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         Woodstock           VT
3      908  2:06:49   Matthew         Owens        1K2GO Racing                               Richmond            VT
4      911  2:06:49   Phillip         Truppelli    Knapps Racing                              Ringoes             NJ
5      912  2:06:52   Peter           Vollers, Jr. KMS/Start House Cycling Team               Woodstock           VT
6      903  2:07:00   Wyatt           Drake        FARM TEAM CYCLING                          Cambridge           NY
7      902  2:07:03   Ian             Clarke       Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         Killington          VT
8      909  2:07:09   Michael         Owens        1K2GO Racing                               Richmond            VT
9      906  2:07:29   Jonah           MeadVanCort  GVCC                                       Ithaca              NY
10     913  2:07:32   Jermeie         Lacasse      Ottawa Bicycle Club                        Ottawa              ON
11     901  2:09:01   Keane           Brennan      FARM TEAM CYCLING                          Cambridge           NY
12     907  2:11:24   Hunter          Miller       Team Placid Planet                         Rhinebeck           NY
13     905  2:56:57   Connor          Lenihan      FARM TEAM CYCLING                          Lake George         NY


Junior Girls 15-18    28 miles                     2 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      520  1:33:48   Paige           Williams     FARM TEAM CYCLING                          N. Bennington       VT
2      519  1:35:20   Dominique       Danco        Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         Burlington          VT

Junior Boys 13-14     12.5 miles                   3 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      72   0:34:38   Gianni          Polhemus     CBRC                                       Spencertown         NY
2      70   0:39:14   Isaac           Allen        Bicycle Depot                              Marlboro            NY
3      71   0:44:28   Williams        Evan         Farm Team Juniors                          N. Bennington       VT

Junior Boys 10-12     12.5 miles                   7 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      55   0:40:52   Harrison        White        CBRC                                       Delanson            NY
2      53   0:41:15   McLenithan      Maxwell      Farm Team Juniors                          Cambridge           NY
3      52   0:42:53   Eli             Grossman     Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         S. Woodstock        VT
4      51   0:44:24   Carl            Gebhardt     Killington Mtn School Cycling Team         Woodstock           VT
5      56   0:44:24   Ian             Vernooy                                                 Niskayauna          NY
6      50   0:46:01   Deierlein       Andrew       Farm Team Juniors                          Lake Luzerne        NY
7      54   0:51:46   Tyler           Koziol       Farm Team Cycling                          Buskirk             NY

Junior Girls 10-12    12.5 miles                   4 starters
Place  Bib  Time      First Name      Last Name    Team                                       City                State
1      164  0:45:56   Turner          Ramsay       Killington Mtn School Cycling Team                             VT
2      165  0:47:35   Hayley          Martin       Paceline Sports                            Laurens             NY
3      163  0:47:55   Gabby           Truppelli    Team Somerset                              Ringoes             NJ
4      162  0:54:07   Carlyle         Grundon      KMS Cycling Team                           Lincoln             VT

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with