Results » Road » 2012

2012 New England Time Trial Championship

Wood River Junction, RI

Saturday, August 18, 2012

2012 New England Time Trial Championship Presented by Northeast Masters Cycling Association Wood River Junction, RI Saturday, August 18, 2012

Results furnished by Speed Sport Timing

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Eddy Merckx Class                      20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      32            401  Richard      BARDWELL              CycleSmart                      0:31:03.76   CT     291157
2      38            402  Andrew       GOODALE               Riverview Racing                0:31:53.78   MA     293161
3      46            410  Jay          TROJAN                Swansea Velo-Flandria Caf�      0:32:20.32   RI     265393
4      48            411  Timothy      UNKERT                TYCracing.com                   0:32:27.36   CT     60363
5      51            405  Neal         HEFFRON               545 Velo                        0:32:52.19   MA     229445
6      60            408  Douglas      SHEPARD               Blue Hills Cycling              0:34:02.55   MA     188230
7      69            409  Bill         STEKL                                                 0:34:40.52   MA     ONE DAY
8      74            403  Eric         HANSMEIER             Monadnock Cycling Club          0:36:10.88   NH     259524
9      44            404  John         HANSON                Boston Bicycle School                        RI     172966   REL.

Men 23-29                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      9             7    Daniel       MCCABE                bikebarnracing                  0:29:31.61   MA     261665
2      45            8    Aaron        RUSS                  ExpowheelM                      0:32:18.62   CT     355066
3      54            9    Aaron        SCHULEFAND                                            0:33:17.43   CT     359559

Men 30-34                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      1             11   Tim          MITCHELL              CCB Racing                      0:26:46.27   MA     137395
2      4             415  Alejandro    CIFUENTES LORENZEN    Upton Bass Racing               0:28:29.94   CT     308272
3      13            413  Jason        MILLAS                CLR                             0:29:40.75   CT     24332
4      41            12   Jay          ROBBINS               Ride Studio Cafe                0:32:09.43   MA     250910

Men 35-39                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      3             416  Graham       GARBER                Central Wheel                   0:28:14.99   CT     12764
2      10            14   Amos         BRUMBLE               CCB racing                      0:29:32.14   RI     5230     1 sec penalty
3      11            19   Guido        WOLLMANN                                              0:29:33.63   CT     273741
4      19            16   David        FITZGERALD            Team Gansett                    0:29:56.16   RI     ONE DAY
5      29            15   Ned          CONNELLY              Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling        0:30:48.06   RI     291993
6      30            18   Joseph       TINDAL                ExpowheelM                      0:30:51.05   CT     170208   1 sec penalty
7      39            13   John         ANTHONY               Mystic Velo                     0:31:58.27   CT     303692

Men 40-44                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      5             23   Michael      KIRBY                 TargetTraining / Fastar         0:28:32.67   CT     315804
2      7             26   Kyle         WOLFE                 Unattached                      0:29:08.27   CT     38789
3      14            20   Mark         CARON                 OA Cyclemania                   0:29:43.81   ME     121058
4      15            22   James        ELLIOTT               US Military Cycling             0:29:45.03   CT     171617
5      17            24   Bart         LIPINSKI              Blue Hills Cycling Club         0:29:47.78   MA     301046
6      33            25   Pete         RUMSEY                ArcEnCiel Racing Team           0:31:17.70   RI     141211   1 sec penalty
7      61            21   Andrew       COOPER                Unattached                      0:34:07.75   NH     294839

Men 45-49                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      6             32   Sam          MORSE                 Corner Cycle                    0:28:42.76   MA     25187    1 sec penalty
2      8             31   Bruce        DIEHL                 Sunapee/Continental Pavi        0:29:18.11   NH     63934
3      18            29   Eric J.      CARLSON               BLUE STEEL CYCLERY              0:29:50.27   NH     6142
4      20            34   Gerard       O'SHEA                CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes C        0:30:00.69   CT     234576
5      24            28   Steven       BONADIO               ArcenCiel Racing Team           0:30:13.63   MA     146541
6      26            35   Art          PODGORSKI JR.         Cyclonauts Racers Inc.          0:30:36.66   MA     56333    1 sec penalty
7      27            27   Gary         BOLDUC                Central WheelGHCC               0:30:40.13   CT     243111
8      28            36   David        POTTER                Arc En Ciel Racing Team         0:30:43.93   RI     132031
9      37            33   John         NOBILE                                                0:31:40.45   CT     26169
10     62            37   Mitch        TURNER                Team Gansett                    0:34:12.07   RI     ONE DAY
11     63            30   Chadwick     CHAMIER                                               0:34:26.62   RI     ONE DAY

Men 50-54                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      12            51   David        ZNAMIEROWSKI          Orthapedic Associates (O        0:29:39.75   ME     332464
2      21            48   Michael      SERNYAK               Zane's                          0:30:03.29   CT     330438
3      23            38   Todd         BUCKLEY               ArcenCiel Racing Team           0:30:09.42   RI     48893
4      25            46   Guy          POIRIER               bethel cycle                    0:30:17.65   CT     319160
5      34            44   Eiric        MARRO                 Sunapee/Contintental/Buc        0:31:34.12   NH     22572
6      40            43   Walter       LANE                  Mystic Velo Club                0:32:03.40   RI     192821
7      42            41   Roger        HARPER                TargetTraining                  0:32:12.90   CT     90963
8      50            49   Gary         STAFFORD              Swansea Velo Club Bikewo        0:32:46.00   RI     172695
9      52            47   Kurt         SCHNABEL              Swansea Velo Club  Fland        0:32:55.66   RI     194692
10     67            39   James        CARRINGTON            BOB Cycling/Speed Mercha        0:34:38.52   MA     53585
11     72            42   William      HURLEY                                                0:34:54.04   MA     327662
12     76            50   Matthew      STUART                Central Wheel GHCC              0:36:48.31   CT     50345
13     77            45   Michael      MCCABE                bikebarnracing.com              0:36:50.13   MA     266366

Men 55-59                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      16            52   Doug         CHIASSON              Valley Bike & Ski Werks         0:29:47.07   MA     157351
2      49            57   Keith        HARTSTEIN             545 Velo                        0:32:44.66   MA     283790
3      56            55   Mitchell     FAVREAU               Mystic Velo Club                0:33:28.14   CT     305051
4      57            56   K.C.         GAWLAK                Tarmac Cycling/Iron Brid        0:33:33.90   CT     220180
5      59            54   Mark         DURSO                 Team Edge                       0:33:59.72   CT     10276
6      64            53   Stephen      COUSIN                                                0:34:28.33   RI     53503
7      70            61   Jose  R      TORRES                INDEPENDENT                     0:34:41.51   MA     327724
8      86            59   Robert       MORTENSEN             Landry's  Bicycles              0:38:26.18   MA     54398

Men 60-64                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      43            63   James        THEMIG                Mystic Velo Club                0:32:15.85   CT     91637
2      73            64   Steven       TOPLITZ               Northeast Roadmasters           0:35:00.66   MA     46009
3      82            62   David        HOLMANDER             Blue Steel Cyclery              0:37:48.48   NH     240201

Men 65-69                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      36            95   David        BURNETT               Mystic Velo   \   NEMCA         0:31:39.55   CT     227154
2      53            67   James        GOODRICH              Brumble Bikes.com               0:33:04.03   CT     358240
3      66            412  Richard      SEALEY                UVV/Drummond Custom Cycl        0:34:37.90   NH     32041
4      81            69   Thomas       KENNEDY                                               0:37:21.98   MA     340176
5      84            66   Jeff         FRYER                 CCNS                            0:37:58.16   CT     73339
6      85            68   Ted          KALLMAN               Northampton Cycling Club        0:38:25.90   MA     237005
7      93            70   Bob          SCHERNER                                              0:44:49.76   RI     PENDING

Men 70-74                              20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      55            72   Michael      PATTERSON             United4Health                   0:33:25.83   CT     180955
2      75            97   John         AUER                  Team Somerset                   0:36:22.88   PA     47523
3      91            74   Ingraham     WILLIAM                                               0:40:31.50   MA     181841

Men 75 +                               20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      83            76   Pete         MURPHY                Northeast Masters               0:37:49.89   CT     68901
2      92            75   Charles      MORAN                 Northampton Cycle Club          0:41:15.11   MA     248230

Men U23 19-22                          20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      2             5    John         HARRIS                CCB Racing                      0:28:05.84   CT     283275
2      35            4    Kyle         FOLEY                 Berlin Bicycle/Best             0:31:36.87   CT     174494
3      47            6    Apollo       ZIEMBROSKI                                            0:32:25.74   CT     337488

Women 23-29                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      31            77   Andrea       MYERS                 Bethel Cycle                    0:30:55.22   CT     228117
2      71            78   Jacqueline   PARKER                Mystic Velo                     0:34:47.55   CT     358174

Women 35-39                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      65            81   Kerry        LITKA                 unattached                      0:34:37.17   NH     155241
2      88            80   Rachel       HANDREN               Wheelworks Multisport           0:39:08.37   MA     386293

Women 40-44                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      78            83   Michelle     ROY                                                   0:36:53.26   NH     ONE DAY
2      89            82   Eileen       FLAHERTY              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             0:39:26.12   MA     315010

Women 45-49                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      58            84   Katherine    SNELL                 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             0:33:44.31   NH     272673

Women 50-54                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      79            2    Grace        VANDAL                Mystic Velo                     0:36:58.41   CT     273699

Women 55-59                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      68            1    Margarett    JONES                 Mystic Velo Club                0:34:39.47   CT     316100
2      80            3    Lynn         COCHRANE              Cycling Concepts Racing         0:37:06.76   CT     343310

Women 60-64                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      90            96   June         FROH                  Mystic Velo Club                0:40:22.73   CT     223204
Women 70-74                            20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      94            86   Elena        PATTERSON                                             0:50:36.14   CT     297450

JUNIOR 10-12                           7k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
2             94   Anna         CARON                 OA                              0:13:49.52   ME     376440
4             92   Thomas       MCLAUGHLIN            Unattached                      0:16:16.66   RI     ONE DAY
5             93   Leah         CARLSON               BLUE STEEL CYCLERY              0:16:39.19   NH     329578
JUNIOR 13-14                           7k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1             90   Brodie       DESHAIES              Papa Wheelies/Yankee P          0:12:19.62   NH     357920
3             91   Caroline     THOMPSON              Swamp Yankee Road Club          0:15:15.72   RI     ONE DAY

Juniors 15-16                          20k
Place  Overall Pl.   Bib  First        Last                  Team                            Time         State  Lic.
1      22            89   Austin       VINCENT               C.F. Racing p/b Trek P          0:30:08.90   CT     226301
2      87            87   Brodie       DESHAIES              Papa Wheelies/Yankee P          0:38:34.18   NH     357920   1 sec penalty

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with