Roll In The Hay with BOB - 'Cross Race

West Newbury, MA

Sunday, September 9, 2012

Roll In The Hay with BOB - 'Cross Race Presented by BOB Cycling - Goodale's Bike Shop - Speed Merchant Aero Wind Tunnel Test Labs 656 Main Street West Newbury, MA Saturday, September 08, 2012
Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Elite Men Cat 1/2/3              10            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       1185 1:01:35 Dylan       Mcnicholas    Cannondale Cyclocrossworld              Stratham          NH
2       190  0:00:06 Alec        Donahue       J.A.M. Fund / NCC                       Easthampton       MA
3       187  0:03:10 David       Romilly       Raleigh/Gus' Bike                       Kensington        NH
4       189  0:03:10 Jeffrey     Elie          Riverside Racing                        Beverly           MA
5       188  0:06:02 Adam        Sullivan      Embrocation Cycling Journal             North Kingstown   RI
6       191  0:07:02 Kris        Dobie         Cycle-Smart Inc.                        Portsmouth        NH
7       185  lap     Jonathan    Anderson      Essex County Velo                       Topsfield         MA
8       193  lap     Ian         Schon                                                 Allston           MA
9       186  lap     Nicholas    Gilroy        Essex County Velo                       Marblehead        MA


Elite Women Cat 1/2/3            7             starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       585  0:47:52 Crystal     Anthony       Riverside Racing                        Beverly           MA
2       587  0:01:42 Ellen       Noble         Trek Cyclocross Collective              kennebunkport     ME
3       589  0:03:41 Sally       Annis         crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles         Nashua            NH
4       586  0:05:03 Joanne      Grogan        Cyclocrossracing.com                    Hinesburg         VT
5       588  0:08:25 Ilana       Knopf         DCMTB


Junior Men 15-18 yr old          2             starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       195  0:37:19 John        Mosby         CyclocrossRacing.com                    Barrington        RI
2       196  0:05:08 pj          renquin                                               Attleboro         MA


Age 9-14 Junior Boys n Girls     9             starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       137  0:21:34 Kevin       Stacey        BOB Cycling-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Me63 Kenoza st      MA
2       139  0:01:14 Leah        Carlson       Girl's First                            Amherst           NH
3       141  0:02:07 Madie       Katz
4       142  0:03:21 Mikko       Aho
5       143  0:06:51 Kristan     Moreau
6       138  0:07:14 Addison     Bloom         BOB Cycling-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed MePortsmouth        NH
7       140  0:08:00 Anna        Savage        Girls First p/b Milton CAT              Westborough       MA
8       136  0:09:02 Allison     Stacey        GIRLS FIRST                             Haverhill         MA
9       144  0:11:57 Samantha    Zysk


Women Cat 3/4                    31            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       353  0:41:11 Stephanie   Wetzel        Paradise Racing                         Westbrook         ME
2       334  0:01:14 Ana         Sirianni Cook HUP United                              Ipswich           MA
3       355  0:03:50 Kathy       Sarvary       Blue Steel Cyclery                      Manchester        NH
4       354  0:04:18 Erin        Faccone
5       338  0:04:37 Leslie      Timm          Seaside Cycles                          Somerville        MA
6       331  0:05:30 Carrie      Mosher        HUP United                              Waltham           MA
7       335  0:05:40 laura       kozlowski     Velo Bella                              boxford           MA
8       336  0:05:44 Sarah       Harrington    ECV                                     Boston            MA
9       327  0:06:05 Jauron      Vetter        Blue Steel Cyclery                      Milford           NH
10      337  0:06:40 anna        milton        LadiesFirst p/b Milton-Cat              northborough      MA
11      345  0:06:57 Sara        Field         ECV                                     Salem             MA
12      341  0:07:13 Cori        Dahlstrom     Raleigh/Gus' Bike                       Kensington        NH
13      346  0:07:40 sandy       noble         Base 36                                 kennebunkport     ME
14      349  0:07:56 Tessa       Clare         Threshold Cycling                       Somerville        MA
15      325  0:08:08 Peggy       Gioioso       BOB Cycling-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed MeMethuen           MA
16      343  0:08:25 Erin        Stanisewski   Gus'                                    Exeter            NH
17      342  0:09:21 Fiona       Land          Essex County Velo                       Beverly           MA
18      339  0:10:23 Jo-Annie    Laroche       SLIJK velo club p/b Woody's Cyclery     Wilmington        MA
19      333  lap     Kristin     Beville       B2C2/Boloco                             Newton            MA
20      347  lap     Christine   Hall          Slijk Velo Club                         Windham           NH
21      326  lap     Laura       Kernan        SLIJK velo club                         North Reading     MA
22      340  lap     Nancy       Hatfield      Comprehensive Racing                    Lynn              MA
23      332  lap     Barbara     Call          Essex County Velo                       North Andover     MA
24      344  lap     Jessica     Lutoff                                                Waltham           MA
25      352  lap     tiffany     bontorno                                              georgetown        MA
26      329  lap     Jennifer    Linnane       Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle        Melrose           MA


Cat 3 Men                        29            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       248  0:45:08 Benjamin    Padilla                                               Haverhill         MA
2       255  0:00:24 Chad        Young         Raleigh/Gus's CX Team                   Newmarket         NH
3       245  0:00:46 Evan        Cooper        Embrocation Cycling Journal             Closter           NJ
4       254  0:00:54 Chris       Field         ECV                                     Salem             MA
5       238  0:02:07 Dan         Ouellette     Optimum Performance                     Westminster       MA
6       259  0:02:37 Christopher Raymond       Boston Bicycle School                   Jamaica Plain     MA
7       246  0:03:08 benjamin    sawyer        ECV                                     wenham            MA
8       257  0:03:08 david       devine        CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                     bethel            CT
9       281  0:03:51 Charles     Bourdages     NorEast Cycling                         Kittery           ME
10      260  0:04:05 Carey       Murphy        Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle        SALEM             MA
11      258  0:04:11 Devin       Riley         Threshold Cycling                       Somerville        MA
12      241  0:04:16 Daniel      Donovan       Essex County Velo (ECV)                 Ipswich           MA
13      256  0:04:38 Conor       McKenzie                                              Arlington         MA
14      237  0:05:05 Michael     Dore          SLIJK velo club p/b Woody's Cyclery     Wilmington        MA
15      247  0:05:55 Timothy     Durrin        Berkshire Bike and Board                Great Barrington  MA
16      282  0:05:55 Michael     Schenn        BSM
17      235  0:06:45 Stefan      Wawersik      Minuteman Road Club                     Westborough       MA
18      280  0:06:53 Christopher Zigmont       Essex County Velo                       Exeter            NH
19      250  0:07:24 Evan        Patten        Mad Alchemy/Verge Grassroots Team       Portsmouth        NH
20      242  0:07:24 Joseph      Remy          Essex County Velo (ECV)                 Salem             MA
21      251  0:11:17 Chris       McKernan      Essex County Velo                       Beverly           MA
22      239  0:11:17 Scott       Wilson        Comprehensive racing/salem cycle        Methuen           MA
23      244  lap     Dan         Barrett       Threshold Cycling                       Newton            MA
24      253  lap     Christopher Plummer       Van Dessel Factory Team                 Manchester        NH


Cat 4 Men                        71            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       931  0:46:44 Ian         Lambe         Cyclocrossworld.com                     topsfield         MA
2       912  0:00:09 Matthew     Shoemaker     New England Athletic                    Brunswick         ME
3       951  0:01:06 david       Donnelly      Verge Mad Alchemy                       Lyme              NH
4       969  0:01:11 Aidan       Macdonald
5       941  0:01:11 Weston      Forsblad      Gus's Raleigh New England               Danville          NH
6       964  0:01:35 Steven      Crossley      Riverside Racing                        Wakefield         MA
7       963  0:01:42 Travis      Bickford      CCB Racing                              Portsmouth        NH
8       961  0:01:57 Guy         Zerega        Cox Communications Cycling Team         Narragansett      RI
9       945  0:01:57 Pete        Buletza                                               Ipswich           MA
10      939  0:01:57 Jeff        Brown         CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                     Needham           MA
11      913  0:01:57 JF          Fullum        SLIJK velo club                         North Reading     MA
12      902  0:02:19 Michael     Bloom         BOB Cycling-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed MePortsmouth        NH
13      920  0:03:05 paul        penaskovic    Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle        bedford           NH
14      909  0:03:05 Derek       Griggs        Recycled Sports                         Seabrook          NH
15      924  0:03:05 Rick        Mackie        SLIJK velo club p/b Woody's Cyclery     Lexington         MA
16      930  0:03:18 Andrew      Meunier       Providence Velo                         Providence        RI
17      966  0:03:27 Jason       Howes
18      919  0:03:49 Eric        Whewell       Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle      somerville        MA
19      943  0:03:49 Paul        Vogel         Team Vogel                              Hampton           NH
20      904  0:04:06 roger       wakeman                                               exeter            NH
21      954  0:04:19 ryan        larson        paciific power/blue sky                 watertown         MA
22      928  0:04:19 Andrew      Cooper        Unattached                              Nashua            NH
23      934  0:04:29 Matthew     Juros         ECV                                     North Andover     MA
24      922  0:04:34 Jay         Curry         Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle        Lynn              MA
25      916  0:04:36 MARK        CLARK         NorEast Cycling                         STRATHAM          NH
26      947  0:04:49 Josiah      Black         Team Psycho                             Weston            MA
27      915  0:04:55 John        Hawkes        Essex County Velo                       Beverly Farms     MA
28      970  0:05:15 David       Lafferty
29      967  0:05:15 Chris       Hancock
30      918  0:05:33 Dan         Cooper        Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle        Salem             MA
31      927  0:05:52 Ryan        Burnham       Riverside Cycles Cyclocross             Exeter            NH
32      942  0:06:14 Joseph      Re                                                    Topsfield         MA
33      960  0:06:22 Peter       Rhodes        On & Off Rhodes Cycling                 Concord           NH
34      908  0:06:22 Bill        Sheehan                                               Wellesley         MA
35      935  0:06:22 zachary     ackerman      the pool doctor                         sandown           NH
36      938  0:06:38 Jonathan    Hess                                                  Bradford          MA
37      937  0:06:38 BILL        HARRINGTON    ESSEX COUNTY VELO                       IPSWICH           MA
38      956  0:06:38 Jeffrey     Soderman                                              Somerville        MA
39      958  0:06:38 steven      fessenden     seaside cycle                           ipswich           MA
40      923  0:07:17 David       Trant         New England Athletic                    Bedford           MA
41      901  0:07:23 Robert      Rolsma        Essex County Velo (ECV)                 Haverhill         MA
42      925  0:07:48 David       Parmelee      Essex County Velo (ECV)                 Manchester        MA
43      952  0:08:26 Jordan      Greenberg     Northampton Cycling Club                Plymouth          NH
44      962  0:08:32 Michael     Murphy        Essex County Velo (ECV)                 Beverly           MA
45      932  0:08:46 thomas      west          Cambridge Boat Club                     belmont           MA
46      957  0:08:46 Jeff        Stanley                                               Somerville        MA
47      921  0:08:53 Kurt        Maw           Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle      Salem             MA
48      944  lap     richard     sampson                                               Winchester        MA
49      959  lap     Christopher Borgatti      Riverside Racing CX                     Byfield           MA
50      950  lap     Brian       Croteau       Noreast Cycling                         Rochester         NH
51      929  lap     Adam        Walton        NEBC                                    Concord           MA
52      949  lap     Timothy     Sekelsky      Riverside Racing CX                     Amesbury          MA
53      946  lap     Pete        Jensen        btt                                     Winchester        MA
54      917  lap     Jarrad      Warner        MVCX, Goodale's Bike Shop               Penacook          NH
55      933  lap     David       Loszewski     BOB Cycling                             Windham           NH
56      965  lap     Mark        Namaroff      Essex County Velo                       Wenham            MA
57      948  lap     David       Symmes        CCB/DOTGO                               Danvers           MA
58      968  lap     Larry       Katz
59      971  lap     Adam        Vaccaro
60      914  lap     Tim         O'Connor                                              Lowell            MA
61      906  lap     Scott       Thomas        Cycle-Smart                             Dracut            MA
62      911  lap     Armand      Halsey                                                Arlington         MA
63      903  lap     Kevin       Maloney                                               Hampton           NH


Cat 1/2/3 Men 35+                16            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       994  0:40:08 Brian       Wilichoski    Cyclocrossworld                         Danvers           MA
2       989  0:01:56 Kurt        Perham        Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com             brunswick         ME
3       995  0:02:02 Paul        Richard       Cyclocrossworld                         Amesbury          MA
4       992  0:02:02 Alan        Starrett      BIKEMAN.COM                             Portland          ME
5       991  0:02:02 Andy        Gould         Blue Steel Cyclery                      Candia            NH
6       990  0:02:42 Ryan        LaRocque      MAD ALCHEMY / VERGE RIDER COOPERATIVE   Pepperell         MA
7       998  0:03:51 John        Mosher        Wheelworks Racing                       Boxborough        MA
8       993  0:06:03 David       Dornaus       Corner Cycle                            Hingham           MA
9       987  0:06:18 Carl        Ring          Alpine Clinic Racing-Team Seven Cycles  Rumney            NH
10      997  0:06:57 Gregory     Montello      Berger Hardware Bikes                   Malden            MA
11      988  0:06:57 Christopher White         BOB-Goodale'sBike Shop/Speed Merchant AeDerry             NH
12      984  0:07:06 william     Casazza       BOB Cycling-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed MeSalem             NH
13      996  lap     Shawn       Smith         Blue Steel Cyclery
14      985  lap     Brian       Thiel         SLIJK velo club                         Amesbury          MA


Cat 1-4 Men 45+                  32            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       445  0:49:26 Thomas      Francis       Wheelworks Racing                       Needham           MA
2       428  0:02:24 Eric J.     Carlson       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                      Amherst           NH
3       421  0:02:46 Geoff       McIntosh      Corner Cycle                            Concord           NH
4       423  0:03:05 Matthew     Domnarski     Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team  Ware              MA
5       424  0:03:09 Mark        Suprenant     Team Type 1                             Milford           NH
6       435  0:03:09 Peter       Abdinoor      Riverside Cycle                         South Hamilton    MA
7       431  0:04:26 jeff        molongoski    Joe's Garage                            ashfield          MA
8       437  0:04:39 keith       button        CCB racing                              nottingham        NH
9       415  0:06:18 eiric       marro         Sunapee/Contintental/Buchika's Ski and Snashua            NH
10      438  0:07:08 Paul        Weiss         OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/PortlCumberland        ME
11      439  0:07:08 David       Belknap       Cycle Lodge                             Dedham            MA
12      430  0:07:36 lenny       snyderman     Tour Vitesse                            Boston            MA
13      418  0:07:45 Jeffrey     Fisher        OA/CycleMania                           Durham            ME
14      433  0:08:08 Kevin       Callahan      CYCLE LODGE                             Norwell           MA
15      419  lap     Bruce       Schwab        OA/Cyclemania                           Woolwich          ME
16      443  lap     Stuart      Beaulieu      Essex County Velo                       Beverly           MA
17      416  lap     John        McGrath       NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                     Westford          MA
18      426  lap     Mike        Robinson      Paincave Cycling                        Exeter            NH
19      434  lap     Tim         Metzger       Raleigh Bicycles / Gus' Bike Shop       Hampton           NH
20      420  lap     Mike        O'Connor      Ride Studio Cafe                        Lexington         MA
21      440  lap     Joe         Rapuano       Essex County Velo                       Atkinson          NH
22      436  lap     Shawn       Mc Carthy     essex county velo                       Salem             MA
23      432  lap     george      thompson      Cyclocrossworld/Pinnacle Bikes          beverly           MA
24      442  lap     Kurt        Edmonds                                               Newburyport       MA


Cat 1-4 Men 55+                  15            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       181  0:55:16 Paul        Curley        Spin Arts Cycling                       Taunton           MA
2       170  0:01:21 Gary        Passler       Riverside Racing                        Amesbury          MA
3       172          William     Sawyer        Gearworks - Spinarts                    Littleton         MA
4       168          Marc        Tatar         Bikeworks/Hallamore                     Providence        RI
5       167          DONALD      CROWELL       Blue Steel Cyclery                      WESTFORD          MA
6       177          Terry       Cowman        CyclocrossWorld/Pinnacle Bike Works     Manchester        MA
7       179          Barry       Doubleday     Cycle Lodge                             Plympton          MA
8       180          Jeff        Tripp         Blue Steel Cyclery                      Deerfield         NH
9       174          David       Leedberg      Spin Arts                               North Chelmsford  MA
10      178  lap     Mark        Godin         Cyclocrossworld                         S. Hamilton       MA
11      169  lap     Bruce       Kapsten       Pinnacle Bicycle Works / CyclocrossworldGloucester        MA
12      173  lap     David       Holmander     Blue Steel Cyclery                      Epsom             NH


Zancanato Single Speed Challenge 24            starters
Place   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name     Team                                    City              State
1       79   0:35:31 Chandler    Delinks       CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                     Ipswich           MA
2       92   0:00:41 Curtis      Boivin        cyclocrossracing.com                    Rye               NH
3       87   0:00:59 Jeffrey     Walker        Crankskins.com                          Tully             NY
4       89   0:01:20 Michael     Rowell        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                     Bedford           MA
5       84   0:02:43 Scott       Rosenthal     ZANCONATO RACING                        Jamaica Plain     MA
6       78   0:03:22 Benjamin    Koyle         None                                    Lynnfield         MA
7       73   0:03:38 Doug        Kennedy       Minuteman Road Club                     Marlborough       MA
8       91   0:04:44 Matthew     Myette        Zanconato Racing                        Sutton            MA
9       77   0:04:50 Kerry       Litka         unattached                              Nashua            NH
10      86   0:05:00 Jack        Hayden        ECV - Essex County Velo                 Hampstead         NH
11      82   0:05:27 Brian       Bigelow       BOB/Goodales/SMART aero testing lab/skofManchester        NH
12      75   0:05:57 paul        penaskovic    Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle        bedford           NH
13      81   0:06:33 Jeffrey     Fisher        OA/CycleMania                           Durham            ME
14      80   0:06:55 Katina      Walker        Crankskins.com                          Tully             NY
15      94   0:07:24 Keith       Kastelic
16      71   0:08:58 Derek       Griggs        Recycled Sports                         Seabrook          NH
17      74   lap     Kurt        Maw           Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle      Salem             MA
18      88   lap     Cathy       Rowell        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                     Bedford           MA
19      98   lap
20      90   lap     Matt        Williams      IF Grassroots/circle69                  Somerville        MA
21      93   lap     Jason       van Staveren  Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles               Albany            NY

Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with