Uncle Sam Cyclocross GP, part of the NYCROSS p/b VO Max Series

Troy, NY

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Uncle Sam Cyclocross GP, part of the NYCROSS p/b VO Max Series Presented by NYCROSS.com and the City of Troy Troy, NY Saturday, October 13, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Elite Men (P/1/2/3) (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      230  Christian     Favata               Richard Sachs                                        0:58
2      2    Curtis        White                Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team                   st
3      231  Al            Donahue              JAM Fund                                             1:00:40
4      4    Evan          Huff                 BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                           1:01:02
5      1    Wayne         Bray                 Embrocation Cycling Journal                          1:01:21
6      5    Roger         Aspholm              Finkraft Cycling Team                                1:01:28
7      211  Gavi          Epstein              Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes                  1:02:56
8      8    Brad          Stratton             NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                1:03:03
9      11   Michael       Grygus               Corning/NoTubes Race Team                            1:03:26
10     9    Julian        Georg                                                                     1:03:52
11     16   Christopher   Merola               GREEN LINE VELO Driven by Zipcar                     1:04:10
12     12   Kenneth       Lundgren             Heart House Cycling Team                             1:04:43
13     7    Adam          Farabaugh            Ekoi.com-Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team                  1:04:51
14     228  Cory          Johannessen          Threshold Cycling                                    1:05:01
15     13   Joseph        O'Brien-Applegate    BICYCLE ROOTS BIKE SHOP                              1:05:06
16     18   David         Gagnon               PowerWatts-Fittime                                   same time
17     14   Christopher   Jones                RUUD Racing/TVC                                      1 lap
18     232  Zack          Vogel                NAV                                                  1 lap
19     19   Uri           Halevi               BikeReg.com                                          1 lap
dnf    17   Mike          Montalbano           Bicycle Tech/Eleven Madison Park/Gu/Schwalbe
dnf    225  Christopher   Ragusa               CCB Racing
dnf    222  Daniel        Strum                Black Bear Cycling



Elite Women (P/1/2/3/4 & Masters) (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      22   Maghalie      Rochette             Powerwatts-FTTIME                                    0:44:26
2      23   Jenny         Ives                 Favata TRT-UNOVELO cross team                        0:44:44
3      21   Emma          White                CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                  same time
4      229  Francis       Morrison             JAM Fund                                             0:47:45
5      20   Rosanne       Van Dorn             Team Placid Planet                                   0:48:06
6      24   Sarah         Krzysiak             NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                0:48:27
7      29   Natalie       Koch                 NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                0:48:47
8      27   Elizabeth     Lukowski             NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                0:48:55
9      25   Abigail       Isolda               NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                0:49:44
10     28   Patricia      Dowd                 CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                  0:50:04
11     32   Kathryn       Cumming                                                                   0:50:44
12     30   Delana        Spaulding            Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo                 1 lap
13     31   Maria         Murphy               CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team                           1 lap
14     159  Helene        Schmid               Corning/No Tubes Race Team                           1 lap
15     161  Julie         Lockhart             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft / NEMCA                          2 lap
DNF    26   Bryna         Blanchard            North American Velo


Cat 3/4 Men (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      36   Devin         Wagner               NYCROSS.com                                          43:22:00
2      35   Timothy       Durrin               NYCROSS                                              43:25:00
3      44   Dan           Harper               Team Overlook                                        43:56:00
4      48   Cooper        Ray                  King Kog/Rosko                                       44:00:00
5      43   John          Hughson              NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                st
6      41   Christopher   Jones                RUUD Racing/TVC                                      st
7      33   Fred          Harle                Chobani - Syracuse Bicycle                           st
8      46   Cory          Small                Bayhill Capital p/b Corner Cycle                     44:33:00
9      34   Patrick       Shank                Cycles d'Autremont                                   44:57:00
10     63   Aaron         Anderson             n/a                                                  45:04:00
11     59   Brandon       Taylor               Paradise Racing                                      45:22:00
12     45   Kevin         Horan                Finkraft                                             45:30:00
13     49   Scott         Hock                 NYCROSS p/b VO MAX                                   st
14     64   Mark          Wilens               Team Overlook                                        45:42:00
15     56   AARON         STEARNS              CONTINUUM CYCLES                                     45:47:00
16     58   Billy         Denter               Team Overlook                                        st
17     39   Raymond       Willard              Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle                       st
18     51   Jonathan      Favata               Favata's Table Rock Tours/ Unovelo                   st
19     216  Braendan      Weller               Berkshire Bike and Board                             st
20     221  Brian         Crosby               NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                46:05:00
21     38   Cody          Madigan              Team Tinney's Tavern Cycling                         46:16:00
22     61   Blake         Bedoya               Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles                    st
23     47   Elias         Bennett              Berkshire Cycling Association                        46:25:00
24     62   jared         stritsman            Tomhannock Bicycles                                  46:29:00
25     55   Joe           Johnston             Black Bear Cycling                                   47:08:00
26     69   David         Carmona              Battenkill United                                    47:15:00
27     66   Patrick       Dunn                                                                      47:23:00
28     52   Kevin         Ballou               Bikeman.com                                          st
29     224  Neil          Hueber               Bike Loft East-MaxPower Cycling                      st
30     218  Peter         Julien-Sehl          EMS                                                  47:39:00
31     76   Jan           Goh                                                                       47:56:00
32     220  Andrew        Cappabianca                                                               48:19:00
33     75   Robert        Mecea                Brooklyn Velo Force                                  st
34     86   Tim           Eck                  Team Elevate                                         st
35     72   Bob           Swart                Dark Horse Cycles                                    st
36     42   Jason         Haight               Chobani - Syracuse Bicycle                           st
37     54   Matthew       Warbrick             Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute                     48:53:00
38     50   Jason         White                                                                     48:59:00
39     82   Geri          Lacaj                King Kog                                             49:04:00
40     68   Gavin         Klami                NYCross.com p/b VOMAX                                st
41     57   Randy         Hadzor               WoolSports / M-HFC                                   49:12:00
42     77   Rod           Millott              CRCA/Foundation                                      st
43     84   Andrew        Reimann                                                                   49:38:00
44     70   Joe           Lawler               Bicycle Roots Bike Shop / Joe Motta                  49:56:00
45     219  Marc          Bertucco             Kissena Cycling                                      50:07:00
46     74   Christopher   Yates                Elevate Cycles                                       st
47     87   Douglas       Meyer                NAV                                                  50:17:00
48     203  Grant         Harding                                                                   50:32:00
49     206  William       Sperengnether                                                             50:44:00
50     71   Todd          Shapiro              North American Velo                                  50:54:00
51     80   manuel        mainardi             CRCA/Arc Racing                                      51:26:00
52     67   Wesley        Hadzor               mello velo/BTB                                       51:31:00
53     88   Tim           Boring               The Sport Factory                                    52:01:00
54     85   David         Brunelle             Team Stanley                                         1 lap
55     60   Gerald        Visconti             OCFCU  Cycling Project                               1 lap
56     83   David         White                Green Mountain Bicycle Club (GMBC)                   1 lap
57     65   Jason         van Staveren         Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles                            1 lap
58     90   Christian     Baks                 Pawling Cycle and Sport                              1 lap
59     144  Peter         Nicolardi            CRCA - Rockstar Games | Signature Cycles             1 lap
60     79   Adam          Robedee                                                                   1 lap
61     223  Eric          Crandall                                                                  1 lap
62     226  Mauicio       Alvarez                                                                   1 lap



Masters 35+ (CX Cat 1-3 Only) (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      91   Erich         Gutbier              CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                        0:44:06
2      217  Jamie                              First Stop/Vermont Castings                          0:44:37
3      95   Andrew        Thomas                                                                    0:44:59
4      94   Mike          Montalbano           Bicycle Tech/Eleven Madison Park/Gu/Schwalbe         0:45:31
5      209  Chris         Delisle              NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                same time
6      93   Christopher   Mooney               Twin Line Velo / Dick Ide Honda / GVCC               0:46:04
7      92   Matthew       Purdy                NYCROSS.com                                          0:46:31
8      96   Christian     Sandel               Adirondack Velo                                      0:50:02
Masters 45+ (CX Cat 1-3 Only) (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      98   Al            Blanchard            Blue Ribbon Restaurants/Translations.com             0:44:18
2      97   Cliff         Summers              CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                        0:44:37
3      199  Geoffrey      House                NCC                                                  same time
4      102  Thomas        Butler               CCC/Keltic Constr/Zanes Cycles                       0:45:20
5      99   Brad          Young                Team Tinneys Cycling                                 same time
6      105  Matt          Spence               Burris Logistics/Fit Werx/Music Emporium             0:45:58
7      100  Tom           Horrocks             X-Men                                                0:46:27
8      110  Terry         Blanchet             N A V - North American Velo                          0:46:34
9      101  David         Faso                 Bike Loft East-MaxPower Cycling                      0:47:30
10     103  Paul          Wojciak              Pawling Cycle and Sport                              0:47:34
11     114  Michael D.    Tucker               BCA/Tosk Chiropractic                                0:47:52
12     113  Jim           Dowd                 bikeworks/hallamore                                  same time
13     111  Danny         Goodwin              NYCROSS.com presented by VOmax                       0:48:26
14     107  Mark          Williams             Sonne's Racing/MVBC                                  0:48:47
15     109  Jan           Wiejak               Verge                                                0:48:58
16     112  Chuck         Quackenbush          NYCROSS.com/VOmax                                    same time
17     115  Michael       Schmidt              Ridgefield Cycle Sport Club                          0:51:35


104  M. Andrew     Ruiz                 CCC/Keltic Construction/Zanes Cycles
Masters 55+ (CX Cat 1-3 Only) (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      190  Matt          Moore                CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles                0:48:10
2      191  Dave          Beals                NYCROSS.com/VOmax                                    0:48:30
3      188  Brian         Sanders              MVBC/Sonne's Racing                                  0:49:03
4      189  Tim           Leonard              NYCROSS.com                                          0:49:19
5      212  Ken           Coleman              BCA/Tosk Chiropractic                                0:49:36
6      192  Don           Rice                 CCB Racing/Battenkill United                         0:49:44
7      187  Karl          Faruzel              Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle                       0:50:17
8      194  Alan          Lesage               GMBC/Synergy Fitness                                 0:50:48
9      193  Arthur        Goedeke              C B R C  /  Gorilla                                  1 lap
10     195  Howard        Johannessen          CBRC                                                 1 lap
11     196  Donald        Snoop                Hang on Snoopy Racing Team                           2 lap


Cat 4/Citizen Men (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      117  ryan          conley               CBRC                                                 24:06:00
2      148  Wilis         Johnson              kingkog                                              st
3      128  shawn         wolf                 King Kog/Rosko cycles                                25:19:00
4      198  Cameron       Russell              Compteitive  Edge                                    25:37:00
5      122  Christopher   Yates                Elevate Cycles                                       25:47:00
6      123  Brian         Hupe                 CBRC                                                 25:56:00
7      126  Rod           Millott              CRCA/Foundation                                      st
8      119  robert        hildebrandt          C4 Racing                                            st
9      215  Aaron         Berrios                                                                   st
10     155  Lucas         Van Drunen           CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                              26:09:00
11     124  Robert        Mecea                Brooklyn Velo Force                                  26:25:00
12     134  David         Vernooy                                                                   st
13     130  jeffrey       rosch                CBRC                                                 26:30:00
14     203  Grant         Harding                                                                   26:37:00
15     205  Jeremy        Dawkins                                                                   26:47:00
16     125  Kirby         Haizlip              Capital Bicycle Racing Club                          26:53:00
17     121  David         Spore                Capital Bicycle Racing Club                          st
18     136  David         White                Green Mountain Bicycle Club (GMBC)                   27:05:00
19     206  William       Sperengnether                                                             27:10:00
20     144  Peter         Nicolardi            CRCA - Rockstar Games | Signature Cycles             st
21     202  John          Hawthorne            Williams College                                     27:16:00
22     151  David         Mendonca                                                                  27:21:00
23     138  Abe           Uchitelle            The Bicycle Depot                                    27:32:00
24     204  Shaun         Donegan                                                                   st
25     147  Charles       Spano                Unattached                                           st
26     131  Aleksandr     Usherenko            Ride Brooklyn                                        st
27     149  Scott         Burlingame                                                                27:47:00
28     213  Anthony       Littlejohn                                                                27:57:00
29     129  Stephen       Werthner             Capital Bicycle Racing Club                          28:01:00
30     132  Adam          Robedee                                                                   28:20:00
31     145  edmond        bonnie               Ride Brooklyn                                        st
32     154  Bradley       Baker                                                                     st
33     210  Greg          Clemenzi                                                                  st
34     200  Reid          Hutchins                                                                  st
35     118  Patrick       Sheeley              Favata's TRT Bicycles                                st
36     185  Josh          Rovner                                                                    29:24:00
37     139  PHILLIP       WARREN               Bicycle Slaughterhouse                               30:11:00
38     127  Armand        Arekian              Hammer Nutrition / Rudy Project                      30:28:00
39     140  Andrew        Schmid               Bikes to Rwanda                                      31:42:00
40     186  John          Perry                                                                     st
41     208  Colin         Huffer                                                                    31:50:00
42     152  Rick          Dennis                                                                    32:35:00
43     141  Daniel        Servetas             CBRC                                                 32:46:00
44     214  Matthew       Buonanno                                                                  32:50:00
45     146  Jonathan      Benn                 EmblemHealth                                         32:21:00
46     197  Greg          Healey                                                                    34:13:00
47     153  Karl          Zaunbrecher                                                               st
48     142  Mike          Davis                                                                     34:46:00



Cat 4/Citizen Women (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
161  Julie         Lockhart             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft / NEMCA
157  Delana        Spaulding            Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo
159  Helene        Schmid               Corning/No Tubes Race Team
160  Jennifer      Tichich              Blue Sky bicycles
158  Meg           Horrocks
162  Kim           Zimbal
163  Stefanie      Glass                HRRT
207  Samantha      Langton              Elevate Cycles

Cub Juniors10-14 (Boys and Girls) (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
165  Daniel John   Vaughn               Corning/No Tubes Race Team
201  Maria         Vaughn               Corning/No Tubes Race Team
166  Ian           Vernooy
167  Tommy         Servetas             CBRC


Junior Girls Under 19 (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
164  trixie        wessel

Single Speed (Saturday)
Place  Bib  First Name    Last Name            Team                                                 Time
1      227  Austin        Pferd                King cog / roscoe                                    0:44:16
2      171  Bret          Young                Team Tinney's Tavern Cycling                         0:45:17
3      168  Brad          Young                Team Tinneys Cycling                                 same time
4      209  Chris         Delisle              NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                                0:46:41
5      170  Cody          Madigan              Team Tinney's Tavern Cycling                         0:47:12
6      173  Scott         Hock                 NYCROSS p/b VO MAX                                   0:47:30
7      169  Tom           Horrocks             X-Men                                                0:48:15
8      172  Terry         Blanchet             N A V - North American Velo                          0:48:27
9      184  Ronald        Locke                Team Awesome                                         0:49:34
10     155  Lucas         Van Drunen           CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity                              0:49:44
11     175  Kevin         Ballou               Bikeman.com                                          0:50:09
12     185  Josh          Rovner                                                                    0:50:22
13     114  Michael D.    Tucker               BCA/Tosk Chiropractic                                same time
14     178  Don           Rice                 CCB Racing/Battenkill United                         same time
15     177  Christian     Sandel               Adirondack Velo                                      0:50:54
16     69   David         Carmona              Battenkill United                                    0:51:07
17     174  Chuck         Quackenbush          NYCROSS.com/VOmax                                    0:52:11
18     183  David         Spore                Capital Bicycle Racing Club                          1 lap
19     176  Loren         Swears               Capital Bicycle Racing Club                          1 lap
20     180  Jason         van Staveren         Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles                            1 lap
21     182  Davis         Wornall              cyclocrossracing.com                                 1 lap
22     179  Jason         Selwitz                                                                   1 lap
23     181  Wesley        Hadzor               mello velo/BTB                                       1 lap

Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with