Syracross II

Fabius, NY

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Syracross II Presented by Mello Velo Racing Fabius, NY Saturday, October 27, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Juniors U19
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             State  USAC License   Time
1      61   Austin       Fraher         Mello Velo                                       Auburn           NY     ONE DAY        51.13
2      62   Ian          Vernooy                                                         Niskayuna        NY     386573         51.31

Masters Men 35+
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             State  USAC License   Time
1      334  Kevin        Tearle         team chch                                        hamilton         ON     INTL           49.02
2      330  Jason        Dellilo        BIKE LOFT                                        Baldwinsville    NY     144900         49.24
3      336  Thomas       Enrich                                                          henrietta        ny     85533          51.09
4      332  John         Ormsby         Dick Sonne's / Eclipse LED                       Vernon           NY     140052         50.03
5      333  Marcello     Prattico       MaxPowerCycling.com                              Dewitt           NY     238075         53.37
6      331  Robert       Hanlon         Syracuse Bicycle - Spokepost.com                 Dryden           NY     144886         55.33

Masters Men 45+
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             State  USAC License   Time
1      457  Jeffrey      Walker         Crankskins.com                                   Tully            NY     144931         47.07
2      455  Jonathan     Tarbox         Expo Wheelmen/Voss Bikes                         windsor          CT     282269         47.24
3      453  Jim          Nicholson      OCFCU Cycling Project                            Fulton           NY     331260         49.24
4      451  Gregory      Drumm          Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle                 Chittenango      NY     181712         50.08
5      450  Chris        De Lancey      Team ROG/GVCC                                    walworth         NY     46444          53.41
6      454  Richard      Rutishauser    Sonne's Racing/MVBC                              whitesboro       NY     160242         53.57
7      458  Mark         Williams       Sonne's Racing/MVBC                              Clinton          NY     211198         54.12
8      452  Trevor       Harrison       Nalgene/GVCC                                     Pittsford        NY     180445         54.29
9      456  Gerald       Visconti       OCFCU  Cycling Project                           Fulton           NY     360731         55.58

Masters Men 55+
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             State  USAC License   Time
1      584  Ernie        Bayles         chris cookies/swan cycles                        ithaca           ny     163748         51.54
2      582  Brian        Sanders        Sonne's Racing/MVBC                              New Hartford     NY     31213          51.55
3      583  Mark         Shenstone      chris cookies/swan cycles                        trumansburg      NY     172850         55.09
4      581  Andrew       Ross           MaxPowerCycling.com                              Mexico           NY     229898         49.17
5      580  Mike         Peter          Crosshairs Cycling                               Binghamton       NY     269296         50.16

Master Women 35+
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             State  USAC License   Time
1      303  Tamela       Swan                                                            Hannibal         NY     231655         52.07
2      302  Helene       Schmid         Corning/No Tubes Race Team                       Fayetteville     NY     310239         53.29
3      301  Karla        Eisch          Tioga Velo Club/Mission In Motion                Vestal           NY     172399         53.51
4      300  Jennifer     Cohen          Velo Bella                                       Liverpool        NY     385751         1.00.13

Women Cat 1-4
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             State  USAC License   Time
1      308  Katina       Walker         Crankskins.com                                   Tully            NY     31408          54.24
2      312  Ruth         Sherman        Corning/No Tubes Race Team                       spencer          ny     278482         54.49
3      306  Natalie      Koch           NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax                            Syracuse         NY     287336         48.38
4      304  Stacey       Cowan          Bike Loft East                                   Syracuse         NY     361665         52.55
5      309  Heidi        Glovack                                                         syr              ny     one day        54.09
6      310  Shari        O'shea                                                          cazenovia        ny     387514         54.36
7      311  Michelle     Dellilo                                                         bville           ny     one day        49.2
8      305  Heather      Highfield                                                       Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        50.48
9      307  Pilar        Lyons                                                           Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        53.54

Mens, Cat 1-3
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             St     License        Time
1      5    Michael      Grygus         Corning/NoTubes Race Team                        Endwell          NY     263571         52:40:00
2      9    Craig        Mattern        Nalgene-GVCC                                     Rochester        NY     41747          52:49:00
3      15   Tim          O'shea                                                          cazenovia        ny     56580          53:35:00
4      8    Fred         Harle          Chobani - Syracuse Bicycle                       Jamesville       NY     303474         54:35:00
5      11   Brian        Nilsson                                                         Manlius          NY     165690         55:37:00
6      12   Jeremy       Wickham        Corning/notubes race team                        elmira           NY     238317         55:56:00
7      1    Joshua       Arvidson       Table Rock Tours and Bikes                       Fayetteville     NY     1986           57:20:00
8      2    Eric         Fisher         Southern Gentlemen Racing p/b Voss Bikes         Willamsburg      VA     211869         57:57:00
9      10   Phillip      McCarthy       Chobani - Syracuse Bicycle                       Manlius          NY     252701         58:44:00
10     13   Neil         Hueber                                                          Syracuse         NY     352400         59:16:00
11     4    Gregg        Griffo         Team ROG                                         Fairport         NY     249028         1:00:07
12     14   Jason        Haight                                                                                  223622         1:01:06
13     6    Robert       Hanlon         Syracuse Bicycle - Spokepost.com                 Dryden           NY     144886         54.32
14     7    Scott        Hannon         spokepost.com                                    Trumansburg      NY     63754          54.51
DNF    3    Julian       Georg          Syracuse University                              Syracuse         NY     272704

Men Cat 4
Place  Bib  First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City             St     License        Time
1      83   Kevan        Edwards                                                         Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        49.55
2      69   Brian        Hazenski       Upstate Velo                                     Duryea           PA     341562         50.48
3      72   Douglas      Mayer          Mello Velo/Middle Ages Racing                    Syracuse         NY     324950         51.07
4      91   Randy        Hadzor                                                                                  317582         52.51
5      66   Arran        Deane          ROC                                              Fulton           NY     ONE DAY        53.34
6      74   Jason        Quagliata      Team TOWPATH                                     Rochester        NY     360311         53.35
7      90   Jay          Dieteushagen                                                                            ONE DAY        54.22
8      80   Andrew       Lunetta                                                         Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        55.03
9      79   David        Vernooy                                                         Niskayuna        NY     386574         55.11
10     63   Nathan       Anderson                                                        manlius          NY     ONE DAY        56.04
11     68   David        Hansen         Rogue Race Team                                  Elmira           NY     284362         56.28
12     81   Adam         Lindaman                                                        Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        57.06
13     89   Wesley       Hadzor                                                          lafayette        ny     302861         57.18
14     78   Joe          Thiel                                                           Liverpool        NY     ONE DAY        57.21
15     84   William      Wellington                                                      Auburn           ny     ONE DAY        57.59
16     75   Adam         Robedee                                                         Syracuse         NY     382125         58.32
17     88   Brian        Deordio                                                         Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        50.49
18     87   Martin       Donnelly-                                                       Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        52.00
19     82   Mark         Betzhold                                                        selkirk          NY     ONE DAY        53.59
20     71   Thomas       Kanyak         Upstate Velo                                     swoyersville     PA     48737          55.2
21     335  Michael      Nortman                                                         camillus         ny     ONE DAY        55.59
22     77   Adam         Stone                                                           Syracuse         NY     ONE DAY        56.03
23     86   Sean         Horsford                                                        Syracuse         ny     ONE DAY        58.1
24     64   Cory         Baclawski                                                       Manlius          NY     ONE DAY        54.07
25     70   F. Brian     Hidy           Owasco Velo Club                                 Auburn           NY     359690         56.26
26     67   Matt         Fraher                                                          Auburn           NY     ONE DAY        59.46
DNF    73   David        Moore          Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle                 Syracuse         NY     291253
DNF    92   Jamie        Campbell                                                        oneida           ny     one day
DNF    76   Andrew       Schmid         Bikes to Rwanda                                  Fayetteville     NY     310235

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with