We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Amherst International Cyclocross
Amherst, MA
Saturday, October 27, 2001
Amherst International Cyclocross
Amherst , MA
October 27, 2001

Results Courtesy of PEP Results


Elite Men                                                47 starters                      9 laps
1  Mark          McCormack         N. Easton         MA  Saturn                           55:58
2  Mark          Gullickson        Boulder           CO  Mongoose                         :05
3  Tim           Johnson           Middleton         MA  Saturn                           :34
4  Todd          Wells             Tuscon            AZ  unattached                       1:16
5  Dale          Knapp             Des Moines        WA  Kona/Voicestream                 1:24
6  Ben           Jacques-Maynes    Santa Cruz        CA  Palo Alto/Bullion Still          1:37
7  Peter         Wedge             Fredericton       CA  Kona/Voicestream                 1:44
8  Alex          Candelario        Boulder           CO  Big Shark/Cannondale             1:46
9  Frank         Mapel             Boulder           CO  Yeti / Pearl Izumi               1:51
10 Curt          Davis             Bethel            CT  Wheelworks / Cannondale          2:30
11 Johannes      Huseby            Medford           MA  Independent Fabrication/CCB      2:50
12 Jonny         Sundt             Redmond           WA  KZ Bike
13 Matthew       Svatek            Carlisle          MA  Wheelworks / Cannondale
14 Alec          Donahue           Northampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                3:05
15 Chris         Peck              Southbury         CT  Wheelworks / Cannondale          3:22
16 Josh          Anthony           Beverly           MA  Saturn (Development)             3:30  u23
17 Rob           Hult              Harvard           MA                                   3:35
18 Justin        Lillie            W. Lebanon        NH  Trek/Volkswagen                  3:40
19 Adam          Hodges Myerson    Northampton       MA  BikeReg.Com Cyclocross Team
20 Jeff          Weinert           Holly             MI  Independent Fabrication
21 Justin        Robinson          Santa Cruz        CA  Palo Alto/Bullion Still          4:08
22 Maxwell       Kullaway          West Medford      MA  Boston Road Club
23 Eric          Tonkin            Portland          OR  Kona/Voicestream                 4:15
24 Brandon       Dwight            Boulder           CO  Trek/Volkswagen                  4:36
25 Kirk          Albers            Columbus          OH  Jelly Belly                      4:48
26 Michael       Broderick         Chilmark          MA  JambaJuice                       4:52
27 Mike          Yozell            Philadelphia      PA  Guy's Bicycles                   4:56
28 JD            Bilodeau          Northampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                5:00
29 Lawrence      Perera            Boston            MA  Essex County Velo                5:10
30 Jeffrey       Craddock          W. Barnstable     MA  CCB/VW/IF
31 Todd          Rowell            Nashua            NH  NEBC/Cycle Loft                  6:15
32 Michael       Cody              Burlington        VT  UVM/youthcycling.com             6:18  u23
33 Arik Jon      Holm              Putnam            CT                                   6:24
34 Billy         Skinner           Monson            MA  Saturn (Development)             6:30  u23
35 David         Werling           West Hartford     CT  NECSA/Fraysse s Sports Resort    6:36  u23
36 Leslie        Leach             Philadelphia      PA  Guy's Bicycles                   6:40
37 Ransom        Weaver            Philadelphia      PA  Guy's Bicycles                   7:04
38 Nate          Rice              Burlington        VT  UVM                              7:06
39 Brant         Hornberger        Stow              MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                7:15
Elite Women                                              24 starters                      6 laps
1  Lynne         Bessette          Brome Lake        CAN Saturn                           42:36
2  Carmen        D'Aluisio         Watsonville       CA  Clif Bar                         :55
3  Ann           Grande            Des Moines        WA  Kona/Voicestream                 :57
4  Gina          Hall              Richmond          CA  Kona/Voicestream                 1:07
5  Emily         Thorne            S. Hamilton       MA  Cyclocross World                 1:49  35+
6  Jen           Dial              Annapolis         MD  Independent Fabrication          2:10
7  Mary          McConnelong       Chilmark          MA  JambaJuice                       2:36
8  Rachel        Llyod             San Rafael        CA  TeamSpine                        2:58
9  Shauna        Gillies-Smith     Cambridge         MA  Gearworks/SRP                    3:21  35+
10 Jodi          Groesbeck         Keene             NH  Putney/West Hill                 3:43  35+
11 Kathy         Sarvary           Lunenburg         MA  Midstate Cycling Club            4:01  35+
12 Katrina       Davis             Bethel            CT  Richard Sachs                    4:44
13 Susan         MacLean           Plaistow          NH  BOB                              5:04  35+
14 Liz           Coleman           Georgetown        MA  Sobe/Headshock                   5:14  35+
15 Heather       Peck              Southbury         CT  Wheelworks/Cannondale            5:41
16 Kathryn       Roszko            Northampton       MA  BikeReg.com Cyclo-cross Team     6:03
17 Marilyn       Ruseckas          Waitsfield        VT  Seven Cycles                     6:24  35+
18 Alicia        Genest            Jamestown         RI  Richard Sachs                    6:37  u23
19 Anna          Healy             Fredricton        NB  Radical Edge                     6:59
20 Jenny         Olbrich           Arlington         MA  Wheelworks/Independent Fabricatioone lap
21 Kerry         Litka             Sanbornton        NH  Wheelworks/IF
22 Mary          Georgetti         Mystic            CT  NEBC / Cycleloft                       35+
Junior Men                                               20 starters                      6 laps
1  Jesse         Anthony           Beverly           MA  Saturn Development               40:17
2  Jamey         Driscoll          Jericho           VT  GMBC Excite smartFUEL            1:55
3  Sam           Benson            Sharon            VT  Team Devo                        2:21
4  Chris         Hill              Wakefield         MA  NCC/Bikereg.com
5  Konrad        LeBas             Ansonia           CT  CCB International                2:45
6  Matt          Crane             Old Greenwich     CT  Coyote Hill                      3:05
7  John          Hanson            West Hartford     CT  NECSA/MFSR                       3:16
8  Adam          Snyder            Westminster       MA  Team Devo                        3:48
9  Joey          Thompson          Avondale          PA  Woodenwheels                     4:19
10 Samuel        Smith             Califon           NJ  Somerset Wheelmen                4:45
11 Scott         Maislin           Boxboro           MA  NEBC/ Cycle Loft                 5:26
12 Kevin         Wolfson           Belmont           MA  NEBC / CycleLoft                 5:26
13 Kirk          Carlson           Sandown           NH  BOB Cycling                      6:10
14 Josh          Kahle             Big Bear Lake     CA  Team Devo                        6:17
15 Jeremiah      Russell           Russell           MA  Gavity Warehouse                 7:10
16 Andy          Greeney           Amherst           MA  Laughing Dog                     7:37
17 Adam          Crane             Old Greenwich     CT  Coyote Hill                      7:07
18 Mark          Schaw             Hanson            MA  Bike Barn Racing                 at one lap
19 Joshua        Benson            whitesboro        NY  Mohawk Valley
Master Men 35+                                           75 starters                      6 laps
1  Chris         D'Aluisio         Watsonville       CA  Specialized                      40:51
2  Scott         Wade              Putney            VT  Gearworks/SRP                    1:11
3  tim           haitz             charlestown       RI  syrc                             1:47
4  michael       Bernard           Millbury          MA  Arcenciel
5  Jan           Wiejak            New Windsor       NY  Fuji Bikes
6  Mark          Luebbers          Delmaaar          NY  Capital Bicycle                  2:11
7  Robert        Bisson            Fall River        MA  Gearworks                        2:15
8  Peter         Brennan           Lowell            MA  Trek/VW Goodales                 2:26
9  Bevan         Quinn             Guilford          VT  Putney/West Hill                 2:33
10 Gary S.       Keblish           Brooklyn          NY  Century-SBCG                     2:36
11 James         Black             Wenham            MA  Essex County Velo                2:44
12 Phillip       Kenealy           Bedford           NH  Team N.H./NHCC                   3:14
13 Joel          Brown             Wakefield         RI  Swamp Yankee Road Club
14 Tom           Stevens           Saco              ME  Gear Works                       3:37
15 John          Mosher            Boxboro           MA  NEBC/Cycleloft
16 eric          marro             nashua            NH  Team BOB/Skofield Builders       3:45
17 Jeff          Gauthier          Burlington        VT  GMBC/Excite/Smartfuel
18 Jody          Dean              South Boston      MA  Minuteman Road Club              4:23
19 Charles       McDaniel          Wilminton         DE  Team Delaware                    4:32
20 David         Belknap           Dedham            MA  Mass Bay Road Club               4:40
21 John          Baker             Brattleboro       VT  Putney/West Hill                 4:48
22 Robert        Belcher           S. Walpole        MA  missing link bicycle club        4:52
23 paul          lynch             marshfield        MA  missing link bicycle club
24 Christopher   Smith             Roslindale        MA  NEBC/CycleLoft
25 Paul          Weiss             Falmouth          ME  Portland Velo Club
26 John          Grenier           Lewiston          ME  Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
27 Doug          Aspinwall         Easthampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com
28 Timothy       Fleming           Brattleboro       VT  Putney/West Hill
29 donald        vescio            grafton           MA  FCC/Net1 Plus                    5:19
30 Wayne         Cunningham        Concord           MA  NEBC/Cycle Loft
31 Kurt          Mikeska           Wilminton         DE  Wooden Wheels                    5:27
32 George        Hebner IV         Easton            MA  Cyclefitness                     5:36
33 michael       Christy           Chilmark          MA  Marianne's
34 James         Carrington        Haverhill         MA  BOB Cycling                      5:43
35 william       Casazza           Salem             NH  BOB                              5:53
36 Brian         McInnia           Medford           MA  Travis Cycles
37 David         Schachte          Woonsocket        RI  Team Hawaiian
38 Sal           Ardagna           Fitchburg         MA  CICLISMO SPORTIVO ARDAGNA        6:09
39 David         Marti             Northford         CT  Richard Sachs                    6:20  45+
40 Barry         Doubleday         Plympton          MA  MBRC                             6:36  45+
41 Timothy       Bailey            Bridgewater       MA  missing link bicycle club              45+
42 Randy         George            Clinton           MA  Providence Velo                  6:43
43 Peter         Wilson            Springfield       MA  Cyclonauts                       6:50  45+
44 David         Genest            Jamestown         RI  Richard Sachs                    7:03  45+
45 James         Swetzer           Putney            VT  Putney/West Hill
46 William       Sawyer            Lexington         MA  NEBC                             7:17  45+
47 Gerry         Katz              W. Newton         MA  Dream Bikes Cycling Club         7:25  45+
48 Tim           Casazza           Billerica         MA  Team BOB                         9:02
49 michael       tucker            pittsfield        MA  bca/tosk                         one lap
50 Richard       Perrotti          Medford           MA  NEBC/Cycleloft
51 Lawrence      Tafe              W. Rozbury        MA  unattached
52 Jeffery       Cornish           Dedham            MA  Boston Road Club/Vintage Etc./ATA Cycles
53 RIchard       Costa             Brimfield         MA  Bontrager                              45+
54 Joseph        Lellman           Florence          MA  NCC/Bikereg.com
55 theo          kindermans        waltham           MA
56 Brian         Geddes            Easthampton       MA  NCC/Bikereg.com
57 Chip          Kent              Upton             MA  bicycle alley                          45+
58 Brian         Bicki             Chepachet         RI  Team Hawaiian                          45+
60 Arnold T.     Kalmbach          Millis            MA  Team - IBC
61 Tim           Lucia             Bedford           NH  NEBC/CycleLoft
62 Tom           Downey            Plymouth          MA  MBRC                                   45+
63 Daniel        Tieger            Manchester        MA  Essex County Velo                      45+
64 Stephen       Cruickshank       Medfield          MA  Boston Road Club/Vintage Etc./ATA Cycles
65 Chris         Duffee            Hingham           MA  missing link bicycle club
66 James         Quinn             Marshfield        MA  missing link bicycle club              45+
67 Curtiss       Burwell           New Haven         CT  Laurel Bicycle Club                    45+
68 Douglas       Bilodeau          S. Deerfield      MA  Douglas                                45+
69 Garabed       Minasian          Nashua            NH  unattached                             45+
Amateur Men                                              87 starters                      6 laps
1  Brian         Astell            Hampstead         NH  unattached                       40:13
2  Eugene        Ruiter            Nashua            NH  BOB                              :41
3  Eric          Bowkes            Williiston        VT  Catamont CC
4  Mike          Ward              Pittsfield        MA  BCA/Tosk                         :52
5  Ryan          LaRocque          Pepperell         MA  Team Bike Alley                  1:26
6  Joey          Thomas            Merrimack         NH  CCB/Volkswagon                   1:28
7  Steven        Lombardo          springfield       MA  CVC                              1:30
8  keith         gauvin            unionville        CT  benidorm                         1:49
9  Graeme        Mitchell          Corvallis         OR  S @ M                            1:54
10 pete          martel            amherst           MA  NCC / BikeReg.com
11 Michael       Shoe              Exeter            NH  BOB
12 Joseph        Saperstein        Pomfret Ctr       CT  Coyote Hill                      2:08
13 David         McCutchen         Saugenties        NY  Verge                            2:12
14 Byron         Holt              Bennington        NH  BRC
15 Keith         Burgoyne          Amherst           MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                2:17
16 Justin        Torrellas         Clinton           CT  NECSA/Fraysees                   2:33
17 Matthew       Stiedler          Tolden            MA  Bicycle Alley                    2:35
18 Timothy       Gilbert           Henniker          NH  NHCC                             2:44
19 Christopher   Milliman          Lyme              NH  Putney/West Hill                 2:50
20 John          Legere            Farmington        CT  Benidorm/ Eastern Bloc Cycling   2:55
21 James         Conopask          Southport         CT  Tokeneke Road Club
22 Alan          Starrett          Portland          ME  Bikeman/Bath Cycle
23 Samuel        Wheeler-Martenis  Belmont           MA  CCB International
24 Adam          Whitney           Fayston           VT  Seven Cycles
25 Alex          Aitken            Jamaica Plains    MA  ATA Cycle
26 Robert        Kramer            Wellesely         MA  Mass Bay Road Club
27 Chris         Raymond           Boston            MA  Community Racing
28 Wade          Summers           Plantsville       CT  WebEvent.com / HVVC
29 joe           rodrigues         springfield       MA  cyclonauts                       3:19
30 Caan          Zarosinski        Oregon City       OR  Team S & M                       3:29
31 Evans         Rohrbaugh         Dallastown        PA  First Capital Velo               3:39
32 Chris         Sacramone         Leominster        MA  C.S. Ardagna                     3:47
33 Pete          Soukas            Henniker          NH  Cyclesmith
34 Matt          Wilson            Braintree         MA  The Bicycle Link                 3:53
35 Walter        Conley            Nashua            NH  CCB International
36 Brendan       Sullivan          Andover           MA  Pedros
37 Josh          Begin             Needham           MA  unattached                       3:59
38 greg          montello          bedford           MA  Essex County Velo
39 Malcolm       Toynbee           Haverhill         MA  NEBC/Cycleloft/EMC               4:16
40 Johnathan     Murray            Cambridge         MA  Dreambikes Cycling               4:20
41 John          Burns             Hingham           MA  unattached
42 Christopher   White             Andover           MA  B.O.B.
43 Kirk          Fongemie          Allston           MA  NEBC                             4:27
44 Michael       Cole              Marlboro          MA  Laudry's Litespeed
45 Thomas        Giordano          Somerville        MA  NEBC/Cycleloft/EMC
46 Richard       Battaglia         Arlington         MA  Southern Maine CC
47 Eric          Goodson           Jamaica Plains    MA  BRC
48 Myron         Baker             Accord            NY  Table Rock Tourist Bikes         4:46
49 Andrew        Mills             Sturbridge        MA  Trek/Volkswagon
50 Jason         Suderman          Arlington         MA  Wheelworks
51 Brian         Samia             Sanford           ME  Crum                             4:58
52 Ethan         Parsons           Westhampton       MA  NCC / Bikereg.com
53 Robert        Frechette         Portland          ME  Crum
54 Jay           Francis           Merrimack         NH  NEBC/Cycle Loft/EMC
55 Paul          Nyberg            Avon              CT  eastern bloc
56 Brian         Dahlmann          Boston            MA  B2C/Community
57 marc          urbanski          gillette          NJ  Olde Mill Inn /WFI/DSET/ Libety C5:21
58 Mark          Donahue           S. Portland       ME  Southern Me. Cycling Club        5:55
59 Steven        Bonadio           Arlington         MA  NEBC/Cycleloft/EMC               6:04
60 Christopher   Owen              Leverett          MA  NCC / BikeReg.com
61 Garvin        Louie             No Attleboro      MA  Union Velo
62 Michael       Bertinger         Littleton         MA  Knapp's Cyclery
63 David         Peckinpaugh       Hadley            MA  UNM Lobo Cycling Team            7:04
64 Matthew       Pkansy            Vernon            CT  unattached                       8:02
65 Paul          Everard           Somerville        MA                                   8:06
Beginner Men                                             39 starters                      4 laps
1  Barton        Jennings          North Andover     MA  Unattached                       30:17
2  Joshua        Bardige           Cambridge         MA  CCB International                :42
3  David         Keefe             Newton            MA  Boston Bicycle Club              :53
4  Royce         Yeumans           Springfield       MA
5  David         Drumm             Lenox             MA  NCC/Bikereg.com                  1:30
6  Robert        Reeder            Saylorsburd       PA                                   1:50
7  Marc          Vehari            Bear              DE  Woodenwheels
8  Michael       Ross              Newton            MA  Boston Bicycle Club              1:57
9  Phil          Brubaker          Brattleboro       VT  Putney / West Hill               2:00
10 Michael       Oster             Narrangansett     RI  SYRC                             2:09
11 Michael       Klimkewicz        Middletown        CT                                   2:17
12 Dean          Matweecha         Brattleboro       VT  Putney / West Hill               2:22
13 Vincent       Galullo           Marlboro          MA  Boston Road Club                 2:23
14 Matt          Beriau            Millbury          MA  Team Bike Alley                  2:24
15 Dan           Chopko            Newark            DE  Woodenwheels                     2:35
16 Mark          West              Northampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com
17 Jerry         Hughes            Framingham        MA                                   2:52
18 Alvin         Nordell           Pittsfield        MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                2:56
19 Jonathan      Parrott           Lake Pleasant     MA  Putney / West Hill               3:10
20 Michael       VanRandwyk        N. Grafton        MA
21 Jason         Arcelay           Arlington         MA  NEBC/Cycleloft/EMC
22 thom          harp              pepperell         MA                                   3:18
23 Robert        Bauer             natick            MA  Minuteman road Club              3:22
24 Mike          Brevoort          Wilmington        DE  Woodenwheels                     3:26
25 Tom           Hopper            Mills             MA                                   3:35
26 Daniel        Hurley            Littleton         MA  Boston Road Club                 3:54
27 Carl          Smeltzer          Cambridge         MA  Ride Magazine                    4:04
28 Peter         Hutchins          Northampton       MA  Northampton Cycling Club         4:08
29 Ted           McDanielon        Newark            DE  Woodenwheels                     4:55
30 Benny         Ma                Staten Island     NY  Bennett's Bike                   5:01
31 Richard       Comshaw           Middletown        CT  CVC                              5:20
32 Garth         Brown             Amherst           MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                5:50
33 Christopher   Parent            West Springfield  MA  NCC/BikeReg.com                  6:43
34 Jeff          Hennier           Amherst           MA                                   7:12
35 Mark          Holland           Windsor           CT  Cyclonauts                       8:50
36 dwight        hatcher           cornwall          CT  Unattached                       9:00
37 David         Lafond            Manchester        NH  Northeast Bicycle Club/CycleLoft 9:15
38 Lawrence      King              Cranston          RI                                   9:15
Beginner Women                                           11 starters                      4 laps
1  Carrie        Richardson        E. Thetford       VT                                   34:23
2  Melissa       Smith             Acton             MA  Wheelworks/IF                    2:31
3  Kathleen      Shaw              Canton            CT  Verizon                          2:43
4  Michelle      Kersbergen        Northampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com
5  Martha        Wilson            Braintree         MA                                   3:24
6  Karena        Paukulis          Cambridge         MA  NEBC
7  Carrie        Frost             Fitchburg         MA  CICLISMMO SPORTIVO ARDAGNA       4:44
8  Catherine     Dudley            New Ipswich       VT  UNH                              4:54
9  Cheryl        Payne             Wrentham          MA                                   5:34
Cub Junior                                               8 starters                       1 lap
1  Adam          Crane             Old Greenwich     CT  Coyote Hill                      7:24
2  Mark          Intelisano        Pittsfield        MA  BCA-Tosk                         :43
3  Robert        Crowther          Northampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com                1:13
4  Ethan         Tieger            Manchester        MA  ECV                              1:47
5  Nathan        Belcher           S. Walpole        MA                                   2:26
6  Matthew       Boruchowski       Easthampton       MA  NCC / BikeReg.com
7  Andrew        Voll              Dalton            MA  BCA-Tosk                         4:01
8  Brian         Case              Amherst           MA                                   4:13
Collegiate Men                                           15 starters                      5 laps
1  Kirt          Fitzpatrick       Barrington        NH  UNH                              33:25
2  Leland        Turner            N. Stonington     CT  University of Massachusetts Amher:24
3  Benjamin      Peters            Burlington        VT  UVM                              2:26
4  Donovan       Quimby            Sussex            NJ  University of Massachusetts Amher2:54
5  David         Sachs             Brighton          VT  UVM                              3:28
6  Robert        Lehtiner          Amherst           MA  University of Massachusetts Amher4:09
7  Edward C      Parsons Jr        New Haven         CT  Yale University                  4:58
8  Robert        Reeder            Saylorsburd       PA  UNH                              6:06
9  Chaz          Levi-Neilsen      Amherst           MA  University of Massachusetts Amherone lap
Collegiate Women                                         3 starters                       5 laps
1  Marissa       Kellogg           New Haven         CT  Yale
2  Britt         Eckstrom          Newmarket         NH  UNH
3  Catherine     Dudley            New Ipswich       NH  UNH
Alumni Men                                               5 starters                       5 laps
1  John          Verheul           Northampton       MA  Cornell University
2  Dan           Coady             Deerfield         MA  UMASS
3  Andrew        Oshi              New Haven         CT  Yale
4  John          Frey              Northampton       MA  Miami University (Ohio)
Alumni Women                                                                              5 laps
1  Michele       Smith             Medford           MA  University of Hawaii

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage