We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart
BikeReg
Competitive Edge Cyclocross
Northfield, MA
Sunday, October 28, 2001
Competitive Edge Cyclocross
Massachusetts State Championships
Northfield, MA
October 28, 2001

Results Courtesy of Marka Wise


Plc  Time       RACER                       CLUB/TEAM                    CITY/TOWN/ST          MA Medals   Medal Category

"A" RACE - ELITE MEN:
1    0:52:09    GULLICKSON, Marc            Mongoose                     Boulder, CO
2    0:52:48    ROBINSON, Justin            Palo Alto                    Santa Cruz, CA
3    0:52:59    CANDELARIO, Alex            ??                           Boulder, CO
4    0:53:12    JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben         Palo Alto                    Santa Cruz, CA
5    0:53:23    WELLS, Todd                 Mongoose                     Tucson, AZ
6    0:53:33    HUSEBY, Johannes            Independent Fabrications     Medford, MA           1st-Gold    Elite Men
7    0:53:50    YOZELL, Mike                Guys Bike                    Philadelphia, PA
8    0:54:13    SVATEK, Matt                SRT/Wheelworks               Carlisle, MA          2nd-Silver  Elite Men
9    0:54:13    HULT, Robert                                             Harvard, MA           3rd-Silver  Elite Men
10   0:54:46    MICHAUD, Troy               Eurotek                      York, ME
11              HODGES-MYERSON, Adam        BikeReg.com                  Northampton, MA
12   0:55:10    ASTELL, Brian               CCBI/Volkswagen              Hampstead, NH
13   0:55:48    THOMPSON, Micah                                          Putney, VT
14   0:56:36    HOLM, Arik Jon                                           Putnam, CT
15              LEACH, Leslie               Guys Bike                    Philadelphia, PA
16   0:57:22    WEAVER, Ranson              Guys Bike                    Philadelphia, PA
17   0:57:34    HAMBLEN, Jon                SRT/Wheelworks               ??
18   0:58:23    HORNBERGER, Brant           NCC/Bikereg.com              Stow, MA

"B" RACE:
1    0:38:41    LOMBARDO, Steven            CVC/Pig Iron
2    0:38:59    UMBRELL, Michael            Minuteman Road Club          Waltham, MA
3               SHORE, Michael              BOB                          Exeter, NH
4    0:39:10    DESCARREAUX, Randall        C S Ardagna                  Fitchburg, MA         1st Gold    Espoir Men
5    0:39:33    GILBERT, Timothy            New Hampshire CC             Henniker, NH
6    0:40:04    FOLEY, John                 Team Bicycle Alley           North Brookfield, MA
7    0:40:10    DONAHUE, Mark               Southern Maine CC            South Portland, ME
8               SUMMERS, Wade               Hudson Valley VC             Plantsville, CT
9               WHITNEY, Adam               Seven Cycles
10   0:40:21    SAPERSTEIN, Joseph          Coyote Hill                  Pomfret, CT
11              SOUKAS, Pete                                             Henniker, NH
12              BUETTNER, Brian             Putney/West Hill             Dummerton, NH
13   0:40:33    SUDERMAN, Jason             SRT/Wheelworks               Arlington, MA
14   0:41:47    KRAMER, Robert              Mass Bay Road Club           Wellesley, MA
15              STEIDLER, Matthew           Team Bicycle Alley           Jefferson, MA
16   0:41:52    LOMBARD, Isaac                                           Boston, MA
17              ST MARTIN, Isaac            New Hampshire CC             Candia, NH
18   0:42:21    BERTINGER, Michael                                       Littleton, NH
19   0:42:25    CONLEY, Walter              CCBI/Volkswagen              Nashua, NH
20   0:42:41    WILSON, Matt                                             Braintree, MA
21   0:42:58    SAMIA, Brian                                             Sanford, ME
22   0:43:10    MOLLOY, Aaron               New England Trek             Sanford, ME
23   0:43:16    OWEN, Christopher           NCC/Bikereg.com              Leverett, MA
24   0:44:04    FRECHETTE, Robert                                        Portland, ME
25   0:44:40    BUSER, John                 Putney/West Hill             Westminster, VT
26   0:45:05    JOHNSON, Joseph
27              REILLY, John                Boston Road Club             Somerville, MA
28              DALY, Bo                    Team Bicycle Alley           Worcester, MA
29              BURGESS, Ed

"C" RACE - MEN:
1    0:30:12    YEOMANS, Royce                                           Springfield, MA
2               JAYNE, Ken                  BOB                          MA
3    0:30:22    STAUBACH, Scott                                          NH
4    0:30:53    REILLY, John                Boston Road Club             Somerville, MA
5    0:31:06    BAUER, Robert                                            Natick, MA
6    0:31:10    BERLINGER, John                                          MA
7    0:31:20    NORTHCOTT, Chris                                         Walpole, NH
8               BRUBAKER, Phil              Putney/West Hill             VT
9               MARZOT, Charles (Toby)      Corner Cycle CC              Newton, MA            1st-Gold    Jr Men 13-14
10   0:31:33    SMELTZER, Clark                                          Cambridge, MA
11   `          FERRI, Patrick                                           Austerlitz, NY
12   0:31:52    TOMMASI, John               BOB                          Newburyport, MA
13   0:32:15    HARRISON, David                                          Cambridge, MA
14              BERIAU, Matthew             Team Bicycle Alley           Millbury, MA          2nd-Silver  Jr Men 13-14
15   0:32:39    POLLICO, Darryl                                          Medford, MA
16              PARROTT, Jonathan           Putney/West Hill             Lake Pleasant, MA
17   0:34:18    MARZOT, Charles             Corner Cycle CC              Falmouth, MA
18   0:34:33    MA, Benny                                                Staten Island, NY
19   0:34:51    NOONEY, Gerry                                            Fayston, VT
20   0:35:27    ZIMMERMAN, Kurt             BCA/Tosk                     Kinderhook, NY
21   0:35:55    LAFOND, David               NEBC/Cycle Loft              Manchester, NH
22   0:36:04    PARENT, Chris               NCC/Bikereg.com              West Springfield, MA
23   Lapped     KING, Lawrence                                           RI

MASTERS 35+ AND 45+:
1    0:46:00    WIEJAK, Jan                 Fuji                         New Windsor, NY
2    0:46:30    BERNARD, Michael            Arc-en-Ciel CC               Millbury, MA          1st-Gold    Master 35+
3    0:47:18    QUINN, Bevan                Putney/West Hill             Guilford, VT
4    0:47:49    SWEENEY, Brian              MSCC/Gearworks               Sterling, MA
5               ARDAGNA, Sal                C S Ardagna                  Fitchburg, MA         2nd-Silver  Master 35+
6    0:48:54    COURTEMANCHE, Rob           EB/Benidorm                  East Granby, CT
7    0:49:00    CALLAHAN, Kevin             MLBC/Bike Link               Norwell, MA           3rd-Bronze  Master 35+
8               MOSHER, John                NEBC/Cycle Loft              Boxboro, MA
9    0:49:16    BAKER, John                 Putney/West Hill             Brattleboro, VT
10   0:49:32    LYNCH, Paul                 MLBC/Bike Link               Marshfield, MA
11   0:49:38    FLEMING, Timothy            Putney/West Hill             Brattleboro, VT
12   0:49:52    GROESBECK, Jodi             Putney/West Hill             Keene, NH
13   0:50:11    CUNNINGHAM, Wayne           NEBC/Cycle Loft              Concord, MA
14   0:50:24    DEAN, Jody                  Minuteman Road Club          Boston, MA
15   0:50:42    GRENIER,  John              Maine Cycling Club           Lewiston, ME
16   0:51:47    VESCIO, Donald                                           Grafton, MA
17   0:51:55    GENEST, David               Ct Yankee BC                 Jamestown, RI                     M45
18   0:52:00    RUSSEL, Daniel              MLBC/Bike Link               Norwell, MA
19   0:52:14    BANNISTER, Phillip          Putney/West Hill             Putney, VT                        M45
20              BAILEY, Tim                 MLBC/Bike Link               Bridgewater, MA       1st-Gold    Master 45+
21   0:52:42    COHEN, Jeffrey              NCC/Bikereg.com              Florence, MA
22              AMPE, John                  NEBC/Cycle Loft              Winchester, MA
23   0:52:49    MACLEAN, Jeff               BOB                          Plaistow, NH
24   0:53:47    BONADIO, Steven             NEBC/Cycle Loft              Arlington, MA
25   Lapped     KINDERMANS, Theo                                         Waltham, MA
26              LOPROTO, Anthony            Heart of NE CC               Stoddard, NH
27              LE BAS, Sean                LBC/Amity Bike               Ansonia, CT                       M45
28              COOPER, Thomas              NEBC/Cycle Loft              Lincoln, MA           2nd-Silver  Master 45+
29              GEDDES, Brian               NCC/Bikereg.com              Easthampton, MA
30              JONES, Carl                 BBC/Community                Acton, MA
31              HURLEY, William             Boston Road Club             Needham, MA

WOMEN - "A" RACE:
1    0:43:03    MILKOWSKI, Anna             MSCC/Gearworks               Putney, VT
2    0:44:06    GENEST, Alicia              CYBC/Richard Sachs           Jamestown, RI
3    0:44:17    MACLEAN, Susan              BOB                          Plaistow, NH
4    0:44:33    RUSECKAS, Marilyn           Seven Cycles                 Waitsfield, VT
5    0:45:04    PECK, Heather               SRT/Wheelworks               Southbury, CT
6    0:45:24    CUSHMAN, Sara               MSCC/Gearworks               Arlington, MA         1st-Gold    Elite Women
7    0:45:31    PRESCOTT, Roxanne                                        New Fane, VT
8    0:46:19    MANN, Tiffany               IF/Wheelworks                Cambridge, MA         2nd-Silver  Elite Women
9    0:47:58    OLBRICH, Jenny              IF/Wheelworks                Arlington, MA         3rd-Bronze  Elite Women
10   0:48:09    LITKA, Kerry                IF/Wheelworks
11   0:50:54    FILIPONE, Suzanne                                        ??
12              RICARD, Valerie                                          Portsmouth, NH

WOMEN - "B" RACE:
1    0:38:21    MARTINEZ, Mary Ann          NEBC/Cycle Loft              Concord, MA
2    0:34:40    MCARDLE, Christy            Verizon                      Middletown, CT
3    0:35:20    NORTHCOTT, Kate                                          Walpole, NH
4    0:36:28    WILSON, Martha                                           Braintree, MA
5    0:36:34    HOUSMAN, Molly                                           Lebanon, NH
6    0:36:41    PAUKULIS, Karena            NEBC/Cycle Loft              Cambridge, MA
7    0:36:48    MACAYEAL, Joanne                                         Princeton, MA
8    0:38:33    FROST, Carrie               C S Ardagna                  Fitchburg, MA
9    0:39:14    DUNN, Carol                 GMBC/Excite/Smart Fuel       Townsend, MA
10   Lapped     RYON, Sherry

JUNIORS 15-18:
1    0:46:08    HANSON, John                NECSA/Mike Fraysse SR        West Hartford, CT
2               LE BAS, Konrad              CCBI/Volkswagen              Ansonia, CT
3    0:48:31    DRISCOLL, Jamie             GMBC/Exite/Smart Fuel        Jericho, VT
4               WOLFSON, Kevin              NEBC/Cycle Loft              Belmont, MA           1st-Gold    Jr Men 15-16

JUNIORS 10-14:
1    0:07:30    MARZOT, Charles (Toby)      Corner Cycle CC              Newton, MA            1st-Gold    Jr Men 13-14
2    0:08:00    INTELISANO, Mark            BCA/Tosk                     Pittsfield, MA        2nd-Silver  Jr Men 13-14
3    0:08:50    CROWTHER, Robert            NCC/Bikereg.com              Northampton, MA       3rd-Bronze  Jr Men 13-14
4    0:09:09    BILLARD, Liam               BCA/Tosk                     Great Barrington, MA  1st-Gold    Jr Men 10-12
5    0:14:16    CROWTHER, Alyssa            NCC/Bikereg.com              Northampton, MA       1st-Gold    Jr Wom 10-12