These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Junior 10-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ben Mckenzie ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI 26:57
2 Eric Moore Les Amis/Up State Junior Cycling @1 Lap
3 Willem Wambeke Les Amis/Up State Junior Cycling @1 Lap
4 Brooks Wienke Les Amis/Up State Junior Cycling @1 Lap
5 Anthony Bailey Asheville Youth Cycling Club @1 Lap
6 Joshua Morrow Asheville Youth Cycling Club @2 Lap
7 Matthew Montoya Les Amis/Up State Junior Cycling @2 Lap
8 Sarah Dressel Les Amis/Up State Junior Cycling @2 Lap
9 Cj Burford @2 Lap
10 Thompson Jones @2 Lap

Junior 15-18

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Devin Reavis Boone Area Cyclists 24:28

Men Cat 3/4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Michael Potter High Country Development Team 38:49
2 Spencer Lowden 38:49
3 Joshua Cole 38:50
4 Reid Rhodes Velosports Racing 38:51
5 Peter Striegel University of Vermont 38:52
6 Andrew Weaver Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b Palmetto State Medical 38:53
7 Edwin Supple GS Panache 38:54
8 Rand Allison Asheville Youth Cycling Club 39:01
9 Alex Winnicki Cone Health/cycles de ORO 39:28
10 Tyler Dishmon High Country Development Team 39:32
11 Eric Moore Upstate Junior Cycling/Calder Brothers Development 41:06
12 Ben Rothschild Georgia Tech Cycling 41:39
13 Dallas Handy High Country Development Team Pulled
14 Eric Calder Upstate Junior Cycling/Calder Brothers Development Pulled
15 Nick Smith Boston University Pulled
16 Matthew Chisholm Tumult Racing Pulled
17 Baker Watts Pulled
18 Samuel Gauspohl Pulled
19 John Hicks Crosstown Velo Pulled
20 Charlie Mckenzie AYC Junior Development Race Team Pulled
21 Caleb Smith AYC Junior Development Race Team Pulled
22 David Brophy OrthoCarolina Pulled
23 Matt Goddard Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) Pulled
24 John Glover Crosstown Velo Pulled
25 Todd Mosley Bentonville Racing Pulled
26 Casey Stallard Team KBC Devo/Aubrey's Restaurants Pulled
27 Rees York Bicycle Dr. Pulled
28 Justin Parrillo Lees-McRae College Pulled
29 Jason Griffin Team Roger C Peace Pulled
30 Mike King Youngblood Bicycles Pulled
31 Sebastian Byers Revolve Residential p/b Pre-Reg.com Pulled
DNF Jeffrey Stewart Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) DNF
DNF Nicholas Townes Upstate Junior Cycling/Calder Brothers Development DNF
DNF Mark Vomund Team Roger C Peace DNF
DNF Jefferson Parker Crosstown Velo DNF
DNF Michael Emerson University of Cincinnati DNF

Men Master 40+ Cat 1/2/3/4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Diego Garavito 40:43
2 Patrick Raines Hearts Racing Club 40:46
3 Jonathan Hamblen Hearts Racing Club 40:47
4 Ryan Robinson Safe Harbor p/b Technico Inc. 40:50
5 Kenneth Poole Velosports Racing Asheville 40:51
6 J Thomas smith Finish Strong 40:56
7 Patrick Weddell Team Greenville Health System 42:15
8 Corey Fisher Team Spoke Cycles p/b Carolina Ale House 42:16
9 S Austin walker iv Asheville Bicycle Racing Club 42:20
10 Matthew Tebbetts Crosstown Velo 42:21
11 Tim Hall Lees-McRae College 42:22
12 Marcus Jones Crosstown Velo 42:25
13 Charlie Putnal Crosstown Velo 42:26
14 Rodney Dender Masters Cycling Systems LLC. @1 Lap
15 Andrew Pooser Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) Pulled
16 Deane Gauthier Crosstown Velo Pulled
17 Shaun Walsh Myrtle Beach Bicycle Racing Pulled
18 John James Masters Cycling Systems LLC. Pulled
19 Youngblood Haske Youngblood Bicycles Pulled
20 Todd Mion Masters Cycling Systems LLC. Pulled
21 Tim Tobbe Crosstown Velo Pulled
22 Yuans Halaixt Pulled
23 Jim Siemens Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) Pulled
24 Brett Fisher Asheville Bicycle Racing Club Pulled
DNF Jefferson Parker Crosstown Velo DNF
DNF Michael Koerschner Asheville Bicycle Racing Club DNF
DNF Heath Dotson Velosports Racing Asheville DNF

Men Master 50+ Cat 1/2/3/4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Adam Pinkston Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) 42:26
2 Chris Knetsche Masters Cycling Systems LLC. @1 Lap
3 Darin Marhanka Masters Cycling Systems LLC. Pulled
4 Kent Bostick Globalbike Racing Pulled

Women Cat 3/4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Karen Ostergaard 26:01
2 Amy Hill Myrtle Beach Bicycle Racing @1 Lap
3 Sarah Neumann @1 Lap
4 Lilleth Ahrens Evolution Jr. Devo Team @1 Lap
5 Sarah Cullen Ann Arbor Velo Club Inc. @1 Lap
6 Laura Rice Pure Velo Racing @1 Lap
7 Michelle Wood Cycletherapy @1 Lap
8 Margaret Schmid @2 Lap
9 Elizabeth Harrison Pure Velo Racing @2 Lap

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with