Results » Road » 2011

Fat Frogs Racing "Conquer the Canal Time Trial"

Chesapeake, VA

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Fat Frogs Racing "Conquer the Canal Time Trial" Presented by Fat Frogs Racing Chesapeake, VA Saturday, April 09, 2011
Boys 10-12
Place  First           Last            Time
1      William         Fitzgerald      0:20:31
2      Dane            Craddock        0:20:41
3      Casey           Fulton          0:22:18
4      Christopher     Carey           0:23:55

Place  Girls 10-12
1      Claire          Dilday          23:59:00

Cat 5
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      James           Cizerle         0:28:04                                                      40   5
2      Andrew          Vann            0:28:42   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems                25   5
3      Russell         Carawan         0:29:12   Fat Frogs Racing                                   41   5
4      Matthew         Russell         0:29:42   GS Outer Banks                                     37   5
5      Derek           Nicholson       0:30:12   Final Kick Triathlon Club                          36   5
6      Sean            Oatmeyer        0:30:50                                                      49   5
7      David           Camper          0:30:54   GS OBX                                             49   5
8      Steven          Herron          0:31:06                                                      52   5
9      Kevin           Bernard         0:31:19   G.S. Outer Banks                                   40   5
10     Jeff            Reichelderfer   0:31:30   Fat Frogs Racing                                   32   5
11     Antonio         Campos          0:31:32   Fat Frogs Racing                                   35   5
12     Mark            Woolery         0:31:35   Unattached                                         59   5
13     Eric            Crandell        0:31:38   Fat Frogs Racing                                   38   5
14     Marshaun        Glover          0:31:47   Team Rostello Presented by Fiorucci                29   5
15     Andrei          Pugachev        0:31:57                                                      37   5
16     Jason           Lloyd           0:32:05   Fat Frogs Racing                                   44   5
17     Samuel          Kennedy         0:32:06   Hilton Cycling Club                                35   5
18     Michael         Caley           0:32:30                                                      31   5
19     Jacob           Anderson        0:32:37   Final Kick Triathlon Club                          55   5
20     Anthony         Moyer           0:32:38   FAT FROGS RACING                                   35   5
21     Chuck           Voigt           0:32:38   GS Outer Banks                                     60   5
22     Patrick         Krebs           0:33:19                                                      41   5
23     Douglas         Potter          0:33:23   obx tri club                                       42   5
24     Robert          Joyce           0:33:54   Fat Frogs Racing                                   48   5
25     Richard         Young           0:34:01                                                      33   5
26     Paul            Lucha           0:34:32   Team Portsmouth Cycling Club                       53   5
27     Anthony         Bream           0:34:43   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems                34   5
28     Ashley          Hamrick         0:34:56   Fat Frogs Racing                                   44   5
29     Henry           Whitley         0:35:53   obx                                                59   5
30     Jason           Saputo          0:38:02   International Christian Cycling (IC3)              30   5
31     Van             Crain           0:38:51                                                      47   5
DNS    Rob             Anderson        N/A       Fat Frogs Racing                                   59   5
DNS    Eric            Garwood         N/A                                                          35   5

Cat 4
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Jeffrey         Hellner         0:25:58   Jrvs/Casey Auto Group                              30   4
2      Chris           Gonce           0:26:30   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                       51   4
3      Matt            Keane           0:26:46   Fat Frogs Racing                                   26   4
4      Joe             Younkin         0:27:34   Southside Tri & Cycle                              38   4
5      Walter          Lee             0:28:06   Fat Frogs Racing                                   42   4
6      Arthur          Marks           0:28:56   TriPower                                           40   4
7      Joe             Altomare        0:29:14   Hilton Cycling Club p/b Walt Racing                30   4
8      Martin          Snyder          0:29:39   Fat Frogs Racing                                   48   4
9      Jerry           Altares         0:29:50   Fat frogs racing                                   42   5
10     Steven          Hendricks       0:30:21   Fat Frogs Racing                                   29   4
11     Jim             Rogers          0:30:51   Red Hammer Racing                                  44   5
12     Jorge           Zarate          0:31:14   fat frogs racing team                              46   4
DNS    Daniel          Sosaya          N/A       Fat Frogs Racing                                   30   4

Cat 3
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Dan             Netzer          0:26:09   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems                39   3
2      Terry           Turner          0:26:42   CBC/HPC/List                                       39   3
3      Timothy         Pope            0:26:44   Fat Frogs Racing                                   37   4
4      Christopher     Burns           0:26:52   Richmond Velo Sport                                41   3
5      Richard         Shurtz          0:27:18   Kinetic Cycling                                    25   3
6      Frank           Cundiff         0:27:21   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems                28   3
7      Mitch           Hunt            0:27:28   Fat Frogs Racing                                   50   3
8      Wick            Smith Iii       0:27:48   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems                24   3
9      Joshua          Goyet           0:29:46   Virginia Beach Wheelmen                            35   3
10     Nick            Blend           0:31:17

Juniors 13-14
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Taylor          Clarke          0:34:47   Team Whole Foods                                   14   5
2      Thomas          Carey           0:35:23   Team Portsmouth                                    13   5
3      Chris           Lloyd           0:35:41   Fat Frogs Racing                                   13   5
DNS    Jacob           Warner          N/A       RVS                                                13
DNS    Andrew          Mount           N/A       HPC/List                                           16   3

Masters 40+
Place         Name                        Time     Team                                       Age  Cat
1             Marc          Warner        0:26:19  CRC/Tridim                                 42   2
2             Gene          Fowler        0:27:17  Hilton Head Cycling Robson Forensics       47   1
3             Christopher   Gould         0:27:58  WWVC Racing                                46   3
4             Jeff          Craddock      0:27:58  Fat Frogs Elite Racing                     46   2
5             Eric          Fletcher      0:28:35  CRC/Wired Bike/TriDim                      44   3
6             Ed            Baumgartner   0:28:41  Richmond Velo Sport                        48   4
7             John          Evanko        0:29:13
8             Robert        Netsch        0:29:21  TriPower                                   48   3
9             John          Fitzgerald    0:30:19  Fat Frogs                                  44
10            Terry         Lovell        0:31:17  JRVS/American Pride                        46   3
11            Vincent       Heivilin      0:33:14  unattached                                 49   3

Masters 60+
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Bernie          Sanders         0:28:21   EASTCOASTERS/BRBC                                  61   3
2      Fred            Wittwer         0:28:32   CRC/Wired Bike/TriDim                              60   3
3      Doug            McClelland      0:28:49                                                      65   5
4      Doc             Savage          0:29:57   JRVS/American Pride Automotive                     61
5      Reuben          Santos          0:31:02   Hilton Cycling Club / Walt Racing                  61   4
6      Ronald          Whitenack       0:31:22   JRVS                                               64   3
7      James           Macdonald       0:31:50   James River Velo Sport/American Pride Auto         68   5
8      Bob             Samuel          0:32:09   Tripower                                           62   4
9      Peter           Swan            0:32:48   NCVC/UnitedHealthCare                              64   3
10     Dave            Scheessele      0:33:05   Hilton Cycling Club                                63   4
11     Gay             Rehnback        0:33:39   unattached                                         62
12     Roger           McClellan       0:34:55   Fat Frogs Racing                                   68
13     Douglas J       Hadsock         0:36:18   Fat Frog of Va Beach                               61   5
14     Larry           Hibbert         0:38:38   Fat Frogs Racing                                   67
15     Terry           Bream           0:38:42   Unattached                                         63   N/a
DNS    Don             Thrift          N/A                                                          61
DNS    Stuart          Ross            N/A       Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                 61   4
DNS    Gary            Hoffman         N/A       Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team                   60   2
DNS    William         Hart            N/A       Fat Frogs Racing                                   64

Masters 30+
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Mike            Fawell          0:25:35   HPC / LIST                                         39   2
2      David           Clarke          0:28:55   Team Whole Foods                                   53   2
3      James           Parrott         0:29:00   Southside Tri & Cycle                              37   4
4      Nate            Seymour         0:29:08   Evolution Cycling Club - Long and Foster           37   2
5      Robert          Newman          0:31:05   Fat Frogs                                          39
6      Charles         Langley         0:32:19   Fat Frogs Racing                                   44   4

Masters 50+
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Roger           Friend          0:26:11   Monticello Velo Club                               51   2
2      Keith           Johnson         0:27:16   Atlantic Velo p/b Walt's Racing                    51   1
3      Tim             Starkey         0:28:37   Tri-power                                          52   3
4      Wesley          King            0:29:00   Richmond Velo Sport                                54   3
5      Bill            Kovach          0:29:13   Fat Frogs Racing                                   52   5
6      Kenneth         Sumrell         0:29:13   Fat Frogs Racing Team                              51   4
7      William         Bond            0:29:28   Fat Frogs Racing                                   58   4
8      Craig           Guensch         0:29:34   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster           51   3
9      Jeff            Parker          0:30:23   Virginia Beach Velo                                51   2
10     Chuck           Gafvert         0:30:39   HPC/LIST                                           54
11     Chris           Logan           0:30:46   Fat Frogs Racing                                   51   4
12     Gregg           Gammon          0:31:13   Team Rostello presented by Fiorucci                55   4
13     Gary            Van Derveer     0:31:36   Fat Frogs Racing                                   54
14     Eugene          Elsea           0:31:45   HPC/List                                           54   4
15     Ramon           Colon           0:31:49   Prince William Elite Racing                        54
16     Michael         Libby           0:32:00   JRVS/American Pride                                55   4
17     Mark            Pye             0:32:39   Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCor               56   4
18     Stephen         Nightingale     0:33:11   Chesapeake Wheelmen                                58   5
19     Anthony         Pachuta         0:34:51   Fat Frogs Racing                                   50   4
20     David           Waters          0:48:45                                                      57
21     Mark            King            N/A       CRC /TriDim                                        51   2
DNS    Robert          Boose           N/A       hilton cycling club                                50   4
DNS    David           Lain            N/A                                                          56
DNS    Don             Mann            N/A                                                          54
DNS    Dan             Trsic           N/A       Team Nature's Path / 3Sport                        55   3

Cat 1,2
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Robert          Garwood         0:25:09   Final Kick Racing p/b Fortress                     47   2
2      Paul            Ward            0:26:40   Atlantic Velo p/b Walt Racing                      26   2
3      Daniel          King            0:27:08   CRC/Wired Bike.com                                 44   1
4      Cameron         Holland         0:27:08   JRVS/American Pride Automotive                     37   1
5      Gene            Rutledge        0:27:20   Walt's Racing                                      38   2
6      Daniel          Craft           0:27:29   Fat Frogs Racing                                   32   2
7      Andres          Demarchena      0:29:53   Fat Frog's Racing                                  34   3

Women 1,2
Place  Name                      Time   Team                        Age     Cat
1    Laura        Cook        0:29:35 Vanderkitten Racing               41       2
2    Ali          Ingram      0:29:57 Vanderkitten Racing               41
3    Jennifer     Pope        0:31:51 Vanderkitten Racing               36       2

Women 3
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Amanda          Eichert         0:31:57   Fat Frogs Racing                                   26   3
2      Anette          Johnson         0:32:31   Tri Power                                          45   3
3      Sharon          Leary           0:32:59   Rostello p/b Fiorucci                              48   3
4      Jane            Seymour         0:34:13   Fat Frogs Racing                                   55   3
5      Brittany        Macdonald       0:34:18   Vanderkitten Racing                                25   3

Women 4
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Marnie          Warner          0:31:29   River City Womens                                  42   4
2      Janet           Dierstein       0:31:37                                                      32
3      Pamela          Webb            0:31:59   Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cycor               56
4      Morgan          Schutz          0:32:45   Fat Frogs Racing                                   25
5      Roberta         Guimond         0:32:55   Vanderkitten Racing                                40
6      Tricia          Holland         0:33:05   Walt Racing                                        37
7      Karen           Franke          0:33:14   Vanderkitten Racing                                46   4
8      Marci           Hill            0:34:03                                                      51
9      Erika           Peck            0:34:16   VA Asset Group p/b Trek                            30
10     Lauren          Schiff          0:34:39   VCU Cycling Club                                   29   4
11     Alena           Pugacheva       0:34:48   VCU Cycling                                        23
12     Dixie           King            0:36:04   Fat Frogs Racing                                   33
13     Julie           Fink            0:36:09   Fat Frogs Racing                                   31   4
14     Leslie          Jeanfreau       0:36:42   Fat Frogs Racing                                   47
15     Lisa            Armistead       0:36:48   Vanderkitten Racing                                46   4
16     Lisa            Pedersen        0:37:05   Fat Frogs Racing                                   47
17     Erin            Hutchko         0:39:44                                                      32
18     Michelle        Seymour         0:42:57   Evolution Cycling p/b Long&Foster                  31

Women 40+
Place  Name                            Time      Team                                               Age  Cat
1      Bj              Samuel          0:30:24   Vanderkitten Racing                                60   3
2      Sharon          Nicholson       0:33:05   Tripower                                           54   3
3      Glenda          Craddock        0:33:06   Fat Frogs Racing                                   49   3
4      Denise          Wood            0:33:21   Red Hammer Racing                                  44
5      Audrey          Strojny         0:33:48                                                      43
6      Amy             Peacock         0:34:59   Red Hammer Racing                                  42
7      Leslie          Winters         0:35:06   VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek                    50   1
8      Kecia           Dilday          0:36:13   Fat Frogs Racing                                   43
9      Suszann         Magner          0:37:16   Vanderkitten Racing                                58   4
10     Daura           Hamlin          0:38:07   Vanderkitten                                       60
11     Kathy           Davis           0:40:04                                                      53
12     Penny           Altares         0:41:53                                                      48
13     Karen           Wuertz          0:42:45                                                      48
14     Kathy           Akulin          0:46:49                                                      44
DNS    Valerie         Netsch          N/A       TriPower                                           48   4


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with