Results » Road » 2011

Blue Hills Classic

Milton, MA

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Blue Hills Classic Presented by Blue Hills Cycling Club & 545 Velo Milton, MA Sunday, May 01, 2011


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




Photo Finish and Results furnished by SPEED SPORT TIMING

CAT 3 MEN                          42 MILES
PLACE  TIME       BIB  FIRST       LAST         TEAM                            HOME
1      1:38:20.8  223  Stuart      McManus      Harvard University              Cambridge MA
2      1:38:22.5  222  Jordan      Diekema      Harvard University              Cambridge MA
3      1:38:24.6  177  Matt        Mitchell     545 Velo                        Weston MA
4      1:38:30.8  182  Colin       Reuter       B2C2 p/b Boloco                 Somerville MA
5      1:38:30.9  184  Chad        Dalles       Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners    Middlefield CT
6      1:38:31.6  214  Peter       Bowring      GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca Brighton MA
7      1:38:32.1  225  Peter       Sullivan     Luxe Wheelworks                 Carlisle MA
8      1:38:32.3  231  Joseph      Near         MIT Cycling/FXDD                Somerville MA
9      1:38:32.4  243  Edward      Burlem       Seaworthy Masonry Racing        Brooklyn NY
10     1:38:32.5  213  Christopher Tracy        Green Line Velo driven by Zipca Cambridge MA
11     1:38:32.6  188  Ari         Shocket      Blue Hills Cycling Club         Walpole MA
12     1:38:32.9  183  Michael     Wissell      B2C2                            Allston MA
13     1:38:33.0  194  Andrew      Krulewitz    Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Fra Brookline MA
14     1:38:33.3  233  Keith       Reynolds     NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             Burlington MA
15     1:38:33.6  239  Dan         Ouellette    Optimum Performance             Westminster MA
16     1:38:33.6  210  Johan       Gibcus       Cycle Sport Groningen           Brookline MA
17     1:38:33.6  234  Tim         Dodd         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft             Westford MA
18     1:38:34.0  215  Mark        Theeman      GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca Medford MA
19     1:38:34.0  205  Stefano     Zanotti      Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-E Hartford CT
20     1:38:34.1  236  Scott       Brooks       NEBCp/b Cycle Loft              Westford MA
21     1:38:35.1  176  Jason       Clevenger    545 Velo                        Newton Centre MA
22     1:38:35.2  204  Chad        Demarest     Corner Cycle                    Sagamore Beach MA
23     1:38:35.7  240  John        Gibbons      Ride Studio Cafe                Norwell MA
24     1:38:36.5  195  Paul        McMahon      CCB Racing                      Manchester MA
25     1:38:36.6  237  Dave        Mitchell     NorEast Cycling                 Portsmouth NH
26     1:38:37.0  229  P J         McQuade      Minuteman Road Club             Millbury MA
27     1:38:37.2  244  Melissa     Ross         Team Kenda Presented by GearGri Norwood MA
28     1:38:37.3  203  Joel        Llopiz       Corner Cycle                    East Falmouth MA
29     1:38:37.6  190  William     Casazza      BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed M Salem NH
30     1:38:38.0  224  Steven      Persak       Liberty Cycle                   Basking Ridge NJ
31     1:38:38.7  247  Marvin      Wang         Bell Lap Coaching/Joe's Garage  Jamaica Plain MA
32     1:38:39.8  185  Blake       Keogh        Bethel Cycle                    Redding CT
33     1:38:40.2  220  Steve       Lachance     GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca Somerville MA
34     1:38:40.7  187  Brian       Murphy       Blue Hills Cycling Club         Hingham MA
35     1:38:41.3  200  Anthony     Eisley       CLR - CLRRACING.COM             Norwich CT
36     1:38:41.4  249  Gregory     Berks        Unattached                      Tisbury MA
37     1:38:41.4  202  Anson       Ross         CLR-www.clrracing.com           Plainfield CT
38     1:38:41.8  212  Bob         Bisson       Gear Works/Spin Arts            Fall River MA
39     1:38:41.8  211  Joseph      Rano         Gear Works/Spin Arts            West Boylston MA
40     1:38:41.9  197  Matt        Sack         Cheshire Cycle Racing           Cheshire CT
41     1:38:42.4  232  Matthew     Gilbert      NBX / quadfire racing           Wakefield RI
42     1:38:43.6  198  Andrew      Grosenbaugh  CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Co Falmouth MA
43     1:38:44.3  221  David       Ziehr        Harvard University              Boston MA
44     1:38:46.9  78   Randall     Levere       Threshold Cycling               Boston MA
45     1:38:47.6  226  Cort        Cramer       Luxe Wheelworks                 Belmont MA
46     1:38:47.6  191  Jordan      Winkler      Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F Jamaica Plain MA
47     1:38:49.3  219  Kyle        Butler       GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca Cambridge MA
48     1:38:49.6  196  Cosmo       Catalano     Cheshire Cycle Racing           Hartford CT
49     1:38:50.4  242  Oscar       Jimenez      Ride Studio Cafe                Lowell MA
50     1:38:51.2  216  Michael     Shinall      GREEN LINE VELO driven by ZipCa Brighton MA
51     1:38:51.4  208  Kathleen    Lysakowski   Cycle Lodge                     Ware MA
52     1:38:54.9  248  Cole        Archambault  Tufts Cycling                   Boston MA
53     1:38:57.3  180  Tony        Hill         Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team         Middletown RI
54     1:38:58.0  181  BRAD        WALKER       545 velo
55     1:39:23.1  241  Justin      Howe         Ride Studio Cafe                Arlington MA
56     1:39:33.4  189  Timothy     Shea         BOB-Goodale' s Bike Shop/Speed  Amherst NH
57     1:39:49.9  192  R. Michael  McKittrick   Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Fra Cambridge, Ma MA
58     1:40:11.0  217  Steven      Hopengarten  GREEN LINE VELO driven by ZipCa Waban MA
59     1:41:34.0  227  David       Maccutcheon  Mass Bay Road Club              Marshfield MA
60     1:44:38.0  199  Jason       Millas       CLR - CLRRACING.COM             Moodus CT
61     1:46:43.0  201  Scott       Loring       CLR-CLRracing.com               New London CT
62     1:46:43.0  209  Conor       Walsh        Cycle Loft Velo                 Carlisle MA
63     1:50:16.0  235  Olivier     Delaporte    NEBC p/b CycleLoft              Somerville MA

CAT 4 MEN                            28 MILES
PLACE  TIME       BIB  FIRST         LAST               TEAM                                  HOME
1      1:10:37.2  25   TIM           AHERN
2      1:10:40.9  12   Bart          Lipinski           Blue Hills Cycling Club               Kingston MA
3      1:10:44.5  4    Ian           Schon              B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles           Baltimore MD
4      1:10:45.4  16   Mark          Roman              Blue Hills Cycling Club               Norwell MA
5      1:10:45.5  66   CHARLIE       SHUBERT            Cambridge                             Boston MA
6      1:10:46.1  38   Mike          Farrar             Green Line Velo driven by Zipca       Boston MA
7      1:10:46.2  47   Chris         Pare               Minuteman Road Club                   Franklin MA
8      1:10:46.5  30   Matt          Lasker             Cycle Loft Velo                       Wakefield MA
9      1:10:47.2  60   Richard       Batten             stage 5 cycling                       Winchester MA
10     1:10:47.3  26   Ian           Whittle            Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F       Jamacia Plain MA
11     1:10:47.7  41   Mike          Monarch            MBRC / Bicycle Link                   Hingham MA
12     1:10:48.8  63   Jason         Waltuch            Threshold Cycling                     Boston MA
13     1:10:49.0  31   Christopher   Payton             Cycle Loft Velo                       Newton MA
14     1:10:49.2  45   HARRY         MATTISON                                                 Alston MA
15     1:10:49.3  50   Steven        Ji                 MIT Cycling/FXDD                      Boston MA
16     1:10:50.9  59   John          Buchheit           QuadCycles                            Somerville MA
17     1:10:51.3  67   Vic           Brown III          Threshold Cycling                     Allston MA
18     1:10:52.9  14   Pete          Macleod            Blue Hills Cycling Club               Canton MA
19     1:10:53.3  53   John          McGrath            NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   Westford MA
20     1:10:53.8  10   Jonathan      Delcolle           Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC               Somerset MA
21     1:10:54.8  46   Stefan        Wawersik           Minuteman Road Club                   Westborough MA
22     1:10:55.1  5    Kevin         Young              Bell Lap Coaching/Joe's Garage        Northbridge MA
23     1:10:55.4  49   Nicholas      Tham Ming Qiang    MIT                                   Cambridge MA
24     1:10:56.3  29   Duane         Young-Kershaw      Cycle Loft Velo                       Westport MA
25     1:10:56.7  34   Paul          McDonagh           Cycle Loft Velo                       Winchester MA
26     1:10:56.8  61   Brian         Dwyer              Team Race Menu / Mix1                 Dedham MA
27     1:10:57.0  62   Robert        Cruz               thebicyclelink.com/MBRC               Weymouth MA
28     1:10:57.1  28   Scott         Wilson             Comprehensive racing/salem cycl       Methuen MA
29     1:10:58.0  37   Kevin         Brant              Grace Bicycles Velo Club              Bellingham MA
30     1:10:59.3  57   Paul          Saucier            Providence Velo Club                  Providence RI
31     1:10:59.4  40   John          Golden             Landry's Bicycles                     Walpole MA
32     1:10:59.5  11   Brian         Quigley            Blue Hills Cycling Club               Somerville MA
33     1:11:00.5  52   Mark          Coleman            NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   Arlington MA
34     1:11:00.7  24   Robert        Mayer              Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F       Worcester MA
35     1:11:01.9  65   Ken           Carpenter          Threshold Cycling                     Jamaica Plain MA
36     1:11:03.0  20   Anthony       Oliva              Blue Hills Cycling Club               Dover MA
37     1:11:03.2  9    Richard       Salit              Bikeworks/Hallamore                   Barrington RI
38     1:11:04.7  48   Todd          Prekaski           Minuteman Road Club                   Brookline MA
39     1:11:06.0  72   Brett         Bersson            unattached                            Scituate MA
40     1:11:08.1  73   PHILIP        GOLDEN
41     1:11:10.6  27   Seth          Davis              Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Fr       Boston MA
42     1:11:10.7  42   Patrick       Ford               MBRC / Bicycle Link                   Scituate MA
43     1:11:11.3  69   William       O'Hara             Unattached                            Abington MA
44     1:11:11.4  55   Michael       Foley              Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)        Paxton MA
45     1:11:11.8  33   John          Koenitzer          Cycle Loft Velo                       Carlisle MA
46     1:11:15.3  15   Nicholas      Stefanidakis       Blue Hills Cycling Club               Milton MA
47     1:11:17.7  2    Nicholas      Maggiore           B2C2/Boloco                           Jamaica Plain MA
48     1:11:17.8  17   Can           Meral              Blue Hills Cycling club               Quincy MA
49     1:11:17.9  35   Robert        Rolsma             Essex County Velo (ECV)               Haverhill MA
50     1:11:18.5  71   Matthew       Marinelli          Unattached                            Orlando FL
51     1:11:19.6  7    Marc          Tatar              Bikeworks/Hallamore                   Providence RI
52     1:11:20.0  56   Kevin         Hays               OA/Cyclemania                         Brookline MA
53     1:11:34.1  8    Matthew       Whiteley           Bikeworks/Hallamore                   Pawtucket RI
54     1:11:34.1  68   Joe           Marinelli          Threshold Cycling                     Allston MA
55     1:11:36.8  18   Eric          Thorbahn           Blue Hills Cycling Club               Norwell MA
56     1:11:49.3  21   Stephen       Rock               Boston Road Club                      Brookline MA
57     1:12:25.4  39   Stewart       Dawson             Hup United                            Brookline MA
58     1:12:42.3  13   Algis         Norkevicius        Blue Hills Cycling Club               Plymouth MA
59     1:17:38.1  32   John          Cavanaugh          Cycle Loft Velo                       Boston MA
60     1:19:05.8  51   John          Weaver             Mystic Velo Club                      Groton CT


CAT 5 MEN                          21 MILES
PLACE  TIME       BIB  FIRST       LAST         TEAM                            HOME
1      0:55:32.3  261  David       Warner       Boston Road Club                Jamaica Plain MA
2      0:55:33.2  277  John        Raguin       Minuteman Road Club             Acton MA
3      0:55:33.3  273  Jose  R     Torres       INDEPENDENT                     Chelsea MA
4      0:55:33.5  296  Cory        Lafleur      Unattached                      Portsmouth RI
5      0:55:33.5  272  Smith       Anderson     Green Line Velo driven by Zipca Brookline MA
6      0:55:34.3  253  Andrew      Rothstein    Blue Hills Cycling Club         Dover MA
7      0:55:34.6  254  Chris       Regnier      Blue Hills Cycling Club         Milton MA
8      0:55:35.0  271  Jon         Sykes        Green Line Velo driven by Zipca Allston MA
9      0:55:35.3  274  Al          Labelle      Landry's                        Quincy MA
10     0:55:35.4  285  Jonathan    Simmons      Unattached                      Brookline MA
11     0:55:35.7  263  Max         Metcalfe     Boston University Triathlon     Boston MA
12     0:55:35.7  290  Steve       Keches       Unattached                      Westwood MA
13     0:55:37.3  287  Jacob       Lipcon       Unattached                      Arlington MA
14     0:55:39.2  284  Danny       Saccoccio    Sensata Technologies            North Attleboro MA
15     0:55:39.2  283  Scott       Hainline     Rapha Condor CC                 Milton MA
16     0:55:40.0  292  Chris       Pappas       Unattached                      Walpole MA
17     0:55:40.9  297  Alex        Franks       Unattached                      North Falmouth MA
18     0:55:41.0  288  Mark        West         Unattached                      Newton MA
19     0:55:45.9  294  Lane        Turner       Unattached                      Brookline MA
20     0:55:46.8  299  Tim         Mulrenan     Unattached                      Needham MA
21     0:55:47.7  266  John        O'Connor     Cycle Lodge                     Marshfield MA
22     0:55:48.9  259  Gregory     McMahon      Blue Hills Cycling Club         Abington MA
23     0:55:49.8  282  Will        Matlack      QuadCycles                      Arlington MA
24     0:55:50.2  26X  UNKNOWN     RIDER
25     0:55:51.1  255  Jeffrey     Bradley      Blue Hills Cycling Club         Milton MA
26     0:55:51.6  270  Travis      Wenkalman    Grace Bicycles Velo Club        Abington MA
27     0:55:54.6  27X  UNKNOWN     RIDER
28     0:55:56.9  260  Mike        Roman        Blue Hills Cycling Club         Scituate MA
29     0:56:00.2  252  Jonathan    Doller       Blue Hills Cycling Club         Pembroke MA
30     0:56:06.3  295  Daniel      Harris       Unattached                      Portland ME
31     0:58:44.7  257  Scott       Kirschner    Blue Hills Cycling Club         Roslindale MA
32     0:58:57.7  276  Matthew     Pierson      Minuteman Road Club             Boston MA
33     1:00:51.6  258  David       Marrocco     Blue Hills Cycling Club         Weymouth MA
34     1:01:24.5  298  Colin       Kipping-RuaneUnattached                      Boston MA
35     1:02:27.7  265  Lawrence    Purtill      Cox Communications Cycling Team Narragansett RI
36     1:02:41.1  268  Larry       Gagnon       FOTCR                           Bedford NH
37     1:02:45.1  264  Charles     O'Connell    Club Rue Cedar                  Braintree MA
38     1:03:57.8  300  Dale        HollingsworthUnattached                      Randolph MA
39     1:03:57.8  289  Rich        Stuver       Unattached                      Quincy MA
40     1:03:57.9  269  David       Brigham      FOTCR                           Bedford NH

MASTERS 40+ (CAT 1-4)              42 MILES
PLACE  TIME       BIB  FIRST       LAST         TEAM                            HOME
1      1:39:04.9  135  Mark        McCormack    Clif Bar/Pactimo                Foxboro MA
2      1:39:06.0  117  Thomas      Francis      Wheelworks Racing               Needham MA
3      1:40:16.4  86   Jonny       Bold         Corner Cycle                    Marstons Mills MA
4      1:42:08.2  138  Paul        Miller       545 Velo                        Watertown MA
5      1:42:08.6  154  Erik        Vandendries  545 Velo                        Chestnut Hill MA
6      1:42:38.3  127  Matt        Kressy       WeeBike / Hasyun Racing         Wellesley MA
7      1:42:38.7  83   Edward      Angeli       TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE       Southington CT
8      1:42:39.0  95   Eric J.     Carlson      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY              Amherst NH
9      1:42:39.3  143  Tobi        Schultze     Clif Bar/Pactimo                Foxboro MA
10     1:42:40.1  92   Kevin       Buckley      PBM Coaching                    Hollis NH
11     1:42:40.5  81   KEITH       GAUVIN       EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY            Ellington CT
12     1:42:40.7  144  Bill        Shattuck     Corner Cycle                    Bridgewater MA
13     1:42:40.8  118  Kyle        Gates        WeeBike / Hasyun Racing         Dorchester MA
14     1:42:41.2  139  Greg        Zysk         Luxe Wheelworks
15     1:42:41.2  142  Paul        Richard      CCB Racing Team                 Amesbury MA
16     1:42:41.3  155  David       Waltz        545 Velo                        Waban MA
17     1:42:41.5  136  Geoff       McIntosh     New Hampshire Cycling Club      Concord NH
18     1:42:41.8  113  Len         Engel        Minuteman Road Club             Holliston MA
19     1:42:41.9  119  John        Grenier      Clif Bar/ Pactimo               Lewiston ME
20     1:42:42.1  85   David       Belknap      Cycle Lodge                     Dedham MA
21     1:42:42.4  100  Chris       Crowell      Stage 1 / fusionTHINK           Prospect CT
22     1:42:43.0  90   Michael     Brier        Refunds Now                     Providence RI
23     1:42:43.3  126  Eric        Jensen       bikebarnracing.com              Falmouth MA
24     1:42:43.6  87   Chris       Borrello     Gear Works/Spin Arts            North Dighton MA
25     1:42:43.8  106  Christofer  Dehahn       NCC                             Belchertown MA
26     1:42:43.9  89   Patrick     Brandon      HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS     Killingwoth CT
27     1:42:44.1  116  Jeffrey     Fisher       OA/CycleMania                   Durham ME
28     1:42:44.5  125  Gary        Jasdzewski   Wheelworks Racing               Arlington MA
29     1:42:44.6  111  Debony      Diehl        Sunapee Racing Team             Jackson NH
30     1:42:45.0  124  Ron         Jacobs       Wheelworks Racing               Needham MA
31     1:42:45.0  132  Graham      Long         CCB Racing Team                 Newbury MA
32     1:42:45.5  140  Eddy        O'Rourke     Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Ca Riverside RI
33     1:42:46.1  99   Chris       Coutu        MetLife Cycling Team            Upton MA
34     1:42:46.5  94   Keith       Button       CCB racing                      Nottingham NH
35     1:42:47.4  98   Peter       Collins      Peterson's Bike Shop            West Bridgewater MA
36     1:42:47.5  134  Jonathan    Lowenstein   NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech North Kingstown RI
37     1:42:47.7  152  Jay         Trojan       Century Drywall Inc.            Lincoln RI
38     1:42:47.7  130  Ricky       Legault      Arc-En Ceil racing team         Sterling CT
39     1:42:48.0  149  Graydon     Stevens      OA/Cyclemania                   Cape Elizabeth ME
40     1:42:48.9  123  Guillermo   Herrera      OA/Cyclemania                   Brunswick ME
41     1:42:49.8  141  Alec        Petro        CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/pb C Duxbury MA
42     1:42:50.9  153  William     Turner       Minuteman Road Club             Northboro MA
43     1:42:52.0  131  Steven      Lehmann      Sunapee / Continental Paving /  Weare NH
44     1:42:53.2  114  Robert      Faltus       Ride with Rendall               Watertown MA
45     1:42:53.7  105  Robert      Degrace      Unattached                      Lunenburg MA
46     1:42:54.3  82   David       Andersen     Boston Road Club                Boston MA
47     1:42:54.4  133  Robert      Looney       545 Velo                        West Newton MA
48     1:42:55.2  151  Mark        Thompson     Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revo Nashua NH
49     1:42:55.7  96   Michael     Claus        OA/Cyclemania                   Kennebunk ME
50     1:42:56.5  137  Chris       Mears        545 Velo                        Brookline MA
51     1:42:56.5  120  Mark        Gunsalus     Team FUJI/Clif Bar              Dudley MA
52     1:42:58.6  115  John        Fice         Boston Road Club                Norfolk MA
53     1:43:03.3  121  Mike        Harris       Bell Lap Coaching/Joe's Garage  Concord MA
54     1:44:38.0  112  Daniel      Donovan      Essex County Velo (ECV)         Ipswich MA
55     1:45:32.0  107  Jerry       Dezutter     545 Velo                        Hudson MA
56     1:50:23.8  129  Stephen     Lebovitz     Motor Mile Racing               Weston MA
57     1:50:30.4  104  Roy         Currie       Northampton Cycling Club        Granby MA
58     1:50:51.0  84   Peter       Aten         Base36                          Exeter NH
59     1:55:15.4  110  Bruce       Diehl        Sunapee/Continental Paving      Jackson NH
60     LAP        147  Stanford    Smith        Mix 1                           Wellesley MA
61     LAP        148  Larry       Stachowiak   CCB/DOTGO                       Lynn MA


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with