Waterville Cyclocross
Presented by
Providence Velo Club, NHCC, Waterville Foundation
Waterville Valley, NH
Saturday, September 19, 2009
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Pro/1/2/3 Men 11 starters # of category starters: 6 3
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Cat 2 Cat 3
1 52 Kevin Hines Corner Cycle 1:02:36 E. Wareham MA 1
2 50 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle 1:02:36 Marstons Mills MA 2
3 57 James Tosca Corner Cycle Cycling Club 1:03:24 Sandwich MA 1
4 56 Curtis Boivin Providence Velo Presented by Refunds Now 1:03:28 Providence RI 3
5 55 David Wilcox Cambridge Bicycle 1:04:17 Jamaica Plain MA 4
6 53 Stephan Marcoux Bikeman.com 1:04:23 Abercorn QC
7 51 Cary Fridrich Embrocation Cycling Journal p/b NIBR 1:04:40 Charlestown MA 2
8 58 Thomas Sampson Unattached 1:05:16 Plymouth NH
9 54 Colin Reuter International Bicycle MTB Team Somerville MA 5
10 60 Adam St Germain Unattached -1 lap Burlington VT 6
Pro/1/2/3 Women 6 starters # of category starters: 5 1
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Cat 2 Cat 3
1 102 Linnea Koons October Factory Racing 0:44:58 Somerville MA 1
2 100 Emma Bast Cycle-Smart / NCC 0:46:16 Hinesburg VT 2
3 104 Melissa Ross Landry's Bicycles 0:46:39 Norwood MA 1
4 101 Sara Cushman Gear Works/Spin Arts 0:47:08 Arlington MA 3
5 105 Kathy Sarvary Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery 0:49:32 Lunenburg MA 4
3 Men 8 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 304 Greg Burbridge Claremont Cycle Depot 0:44:33 Grantham NH
2 301 Sebastian Dumont BackOffice Associate, Cape Cod Racing 0:45:10 Dennis MA
3 308 Kristopher Dobie Embrocation Cycling Journal p/b NIBR 0:45:49 Arlington MA
4 305 michael wissell Unattached 0:46:00 Allston MA
5 300 Gregory Brown Cape Cod Cycling Club C4 0:47:42 Grantham NH
6 307 Eric Silva QuadCycles 0:48:31 Somerville MA
7 303 Eric Wemhoff NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 0:49:27 Lexington MA
8 306 Derek Brinkerhoff Back Bay Cycling Club -1 lap East Kingston NH
4 Men 15 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 350 Jeffrey Bramhall The Geekhouse Factory Squadron pb Boston Rock G0:34:15 Watertown MA
2 357 Nicholas Mashburn Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames 0:34:43 Cambridge MA
3 356 Robert Hale HUP United 0:35:51 Brighton MA
4 358 John McGrath NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 0:36:51 Westford MA
5 365 Peter Abdu Claremont Cycle Depot 0:37:39 Hanover NH
6 361 Harrison Seiler back bay bikes/espresso royale 0:37:54 Cambridge MA
7 352 Shane Buker Threshold Cycling 0:37:55 Jamaica Plain MA
8 354 Nicholas Czerula bicykel.com 0:38:13 Concord NH
9 364 Christopher Wynnyk Rensselaer Polytechnic Cycling -1 lap Albany NY
10 360 Parke Rhoads Planet Bike -1 lap Somerville MA
11 359 Ron Menner NEBC/ Cycle Loft /Devonshire Dental -1 lap Brookline NH
12 351 Ryan Brazell Back Bay Bicycle/Espresso Royale Caffe -1 lap Allston MA
13 363 Jesse Smith Fort Rock'N'Rollas -1 lap Newfields NH
14 355 Thomas Evers NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental -1 lap Melrose MA
15 366 Geoff McIntosh Team NH DNF Concord NH
3/4 Women 3 starters # of category starters: 0 3
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Cat 3 Cat 4
1 503 Teresa Groton Soldier Ride 0:33:57 Charlestown NH 1
2 500 Lodrina Cherne Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym -1 lap Watertown MA 2
3 502 Lauren Gifford NorEast Cycling -2 lap Norwich VT 3
Juniors 15-18 1 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 700 Mike Sampson Rhino 0:47:00 Plymouth NH
Juniors 10-14 1 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 151 Joey Groton 0:28:10 Charlestown NH
Masters 35+ (1-3) 8 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 203 Mike Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 0:44:16 Bedford MA
2 204 Ryan LaRocque Team Bike Alley 0:44:42 Pepperell MA
3 201 Thomas Needham HUP United 0:46:29 Pepperell MA
4 202 Carl Ring NHCC- Seven Cycles 0:48:02 Rumney NH
5 205 Geoffrey Williams Planet Bike -1 lap Riverside RI
6 207 Eric Wemhoff NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental -1 lap Lexington MA
7 200 John Fennel International Bicycle/Global -1 lap Somerville MA
8 206 Gerald Chabot Providence Velo Presented by Refunds Now -1 lap Bolton VT
Masters 45+ (1-3) 8 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 405 Mark Suprenant Team Type 1 0:46:23 Milford NH
2 403 Eric Marro BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales 0:46:32 Nashua NH
3 404 Steve Piotrow MWVV 0:46:43 Jackson NH
4 401 Wayne Barlow NH Cycling Club 0:47:35 Lyme NH
5 407 Christopher Burke Providence Velo Presented by Refunds Now 0:48:25 Pawtucket RI
6 400 Chip Baker HUP United Needham MA
7 406 David Leedberg Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery -1 lap Chelmsford MA
Masters 55+ (1-3) 5 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 603 William Sawyer Gearworks - Spinarts 0:48:14 Arlington MA
2 600 Thomas Cormier NHCC/Team NH -1 lap Derry NH
3 604 Dan Tieger Cyclocrossworld -2 laps Manchester MA
4 602 David Holmander NHCC/Team NH -2 laps Epsom NH
Masters 35+ Cat 4 14 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 257 John McGrath NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 0:31:01 Westford MA
2 264 Steve Piotrow 0:31:14 Jackson NH
3 254 Tom Fritschka 0:31:35 Gilmanton NH
4 256 Eli Levine HUP United 0:32:14 Andover MA
5 250 Sam Aldridge NHCC / velo belknap 0:32:16 Gilford NH
6 255 Barry Groton Soldier Ride 0:32:31 Charlestown NH
7 251 Fran Boudreau NHCC Team NH 0:32:39 Hudson NH
8 261 Peter Rhodes On & Off Rhodes Cycling 0:32:50 Concord NH
9 265 Ron Hines Quad Cycles 0:33:07 Lexington MA
10 259 Joe Orsino MWV 0:34:33 Glen NH
11 260 Lawrence Purtill Cox Communications Cycling Team 0:35:03 Narragansett RI
12 262 David Salanitro 0:35:04 Gilford NH
13 253 Harding Bush -1 lap Auburn ME
14 263 Richard Walsh -1 lap franklin MA