The Connecticut Grand Prix
UConn Campus Criterium
Storrs, CT
April 5, 2003
Results Courtesy of PEP Results
These results are provided for informational purposes only.� Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Criterium Team Overall
1 UVM 395
2 Dartmouth 247
3 Columbia 194
4 Harvard 168
5 UNH 163
6 Penn State 131
7 USMA 119
8 Yale 109
9 MIT 71
10 Brown 61
11 UPenn 49
12 Bates 46
13 Wesleyan 36
14 Princeton 33
15 Drexel 32
16 UMass 23
17 Middlebury 15
18 Fairfield 13
19 Wentworth IT 9
20 Tufts 1
20 Bucknell 1
Men A 32 Starters Crit Pts. Sprint Pts.
1 46 Mike Barton Dartmouth 70 12
2 54 David Sachs UVM 64 14
3 20 Waclaw Godycki Columbia 58 15
4 72 Michael Cody UVM 52 14
5 33 Kevin Bouchard-Hall UVM 46 3
6 29 Mike Friedman Penn State 41
7 31 Nate Rogers Bates 36
8 45 Todd Yezefski Dartmouth 31
9 10 Nick Hight-Huf UNH 27
10 1 Tyler Wren Princeton 23 1
11 5 Jay Ku Harvard 19 3
12 13 Jason Sears MIT 15
13 58 Edward King Middlebury 12 3
14 9 Corey Piscopo UNH 9 1
15 74 Tim Clement Dartmouth 7
16 8 Patrick Hourihane UNH 5
17 17 Peter Peumans Princeton 4
18 12 Orion Berryman UNH 3
19 67 Cameron Colpitts Brown 2
20 51 Mario Giberti USMA 1
21 27 Kyle Lobisser Bucknell
22 25 Ben Turits Bucknell
23 85 Bradley Gates USMA
24 88 Chris Akana Harvard
dnf 4 Joe Whitman Penn State
dnf 15 Elliot Holland Princeton
dnf 38 Ari de Wilde Bates
dnf 59 Brian Carolan Columbia
dnf 83 Joseph Quinn USMA
dnf 84 Jim Weinstein UConn
dnf 86 Christopher McPhee Yale
dnf 87 Nicolas Maier Yale
Sprint 1 72, 5, 33, 58
Sprint 2 20, 54, 58, 33
Sprint 3 20, 54, 46, 9
Sprint 4 72, 54, 46, 20
Sprint 5 54, 46, 72, 20
Sprint 6 46, 20, 72, 1
Women A 17 Starters Crit Pts. Sprint Pts.
1 854Marissa Kellogg Yale 70 16
2 871Amy Wallace Dartmouth 64 3
3 862Elizabeth Harrison UVM 58 6
4 872Kate Stange Brown 52 7
5 864Sheila Vibert UNH 46 12
6 859Amy Kerdok Harvard 41
7 867Jessica Schenk Columbia 36
8 878Claire Lutgendorf Wesleyan 31
9 861Kim Rothman Harvard 27
10 881Catherine Sterling Yale 23
11 851Michelle Arnold USMA 19
12 882Sarah Haag USMA 15
13 874Erin Olafsen UNH 12
14 855Ilana Brito Harvard 9
15 869Emilie Weed UNH 7
16 888Jennifer Conant UNH 5
17 868Erin Luckhardt UNH 4
Sprint 1 854, 864, 862, 871
Sprint 2 854, 864, 862, 871
Sprint 3 872, 864, 862, 854
Sprint 4 854, 864, 872, 871
Men B 35 Starters Crit Pts. Sprint Pts.
1 251Dylan Brillhart Penn State 41 11
2 279Adrian Gerrits UPenn 35 7
3 215Frank Zgoda Penn State 31 1
4 296Jordi St. John UVM 27 5
5 299Justin Finn UMass 23
6 239Keith Jennings UVM 18
7 259Ryan Fleming UNH 15 2
8 277John Turbeville USMA 13 1
9 268Stan Jurga MIT 11 5
10 270Stephen Weller Dartmouth 9
11 282Shane Mulrooney Wentworth IT 7 2
12 240Brayton Osgood Dartmouth 5
13 291Tom Temple Dartmouth 3 5
14 227Rob Murray Princeton 2
15 290Adam Swank Bucknell 1
16 211Asher Rolfe Wesleyan
17 233Aaron Oakes UMass
18 226Ben Holskin Princeton
19 269Chip Vaughan MIT 5
20 229Jonah Tower Columbia
21 218Brian Keegan UNH
22 210Corey Lev Penn State
23 287Mike Levine UVM
24 207Russ Latham Bates
25 260Joe Ziemann Lehigh
26 294Bing Knight Dartmouth
dnf 203Richard Swanson Bucknell
dnf 216Jeffrey Garnett UNH
dnf 221Brian Hendrickson Dartmouth
dnf 224Jon Beyer Princeton
dnf 225Linden Klein Dartmouth
dnf 231Alvin Nordell UMass
dnf 289Matthew Valauri UMass
dnf 297Mark Robson UConn
dnf 298Stephen O'Donovan UConn
Sprint 1 251, 296, 279, 259
Sprint 2 291, 251, 296, 277
Sprint 3 269, 251, 268, 215
Sprint 4 279, 268, 282, 259
Women B 19 Starters Crit Pts. Sprint Pts.
1 967Elizabeth Burke Columbia 41 12
2 984Tamara Metz Harvard 35 11
3 952Laura McGinnis USMA 31 4
4 964Blair Elefant Columbia 27 1
5 935Christina May Dartmouth 23
6 938Lindsey Melki USMA 18 1
7 936Kristina Eaton Dartmouth 15
8 990Lauren Harrington USMA 13 1
9 959Caitlin Bever MIT 11 3
10 997Margaret Gardel Harvard 9
11 937Lori Kort UVM 7
12 976Jumana Nabti MIT 5
13 998Janine Pierce MIT 3 at one lap
14 982Amy Sheehan Harvard 2
15 977Olivia Jaras Tufts 1
16 972Amanda Alexander Princeton
17 946Caitlin Trahan UMass
dnf 929Sarah Kaufmann Bates
dnf 930Sarah Merkow Bates
Sprint 1 984, 959, 967, 990
Sprint 2 967, 984, 952, 938
Sprint 3 967, 984, 952, 964
Men C 54 Starters Crit Pts. Sprint Pts.
1 494Luke Krisch UVM 22 11
2 409Brandon Smithwood UVM 16 8
3 496Owen Pope UVM 13 7
4 445Ariel Herrmann MIT 10 2
5 448Frank Marowitz UNH 9
6 430Erik da Silva Drexel 8 3
7 432Jordyn Drayton Penn State 6
8 466Benjamin Carbonetti UNH 5 1
9 479Jean-Denis Greze Columbia 4
10 419Mark Parrett Princeton 3
11 460Christopher Teifke UVM 2
12 533Ted Blyth USMA 1
13 444Joel Daniels UNH
14 403Timothy Holland USMA 1
15 537Zombor Zoltri Colby
16 433Joshua Kissinger UNH
17 532Joshua Hunter USMA
18 428Joseph Kopena Drexel
19 523Eric Knackmuhs Bates
20 414James Gronek Tufts
21 500Peter Van Lieu Umass at one lap
22 453Thomas Gaborski Rochester
23 452Johann Patlak Wesleyan
24 470Knut-Eric Joslin Dartmouth
25 540Tom Mace Colby
26 511Ben Godwin Colby
27 447Ted Richardson RISD
28 478Aron Kansal Johnson & Wales
29 542Zach Via UNH
dnf 404Charn McAllister USMA
dnf 411Matt Rossman Dartmouth
dnf 412Eric Diamond Yale
dnf 415Guy Bresler Princeton
dnf 417Julius Chen Princeton
dnf 424Jamie Wong Harvard
dnf 431Trevor Eide Colby
dnf 435Noah Schwartz UPenn
dnf 451Alan Lehrer Rochester
dnf 454Adam Leman Rochester
dnf 462Gregory Bonci Tufts
dnf 463Emmett Shutts UConn
dnf 465Mat Stevens UVM
dnf 474Cary Fridrich Colby
dnf 488Cosmo Catalano Dartmouth
dnf 491Daniel Zube UNH
dnf 503Michael Repka Columbia
dnf 509Zack Alery Rochester
dnf 512Tim Lancaster Colby
dnf 530David Yin Dartmouth
dnf 531John Granlund USMA
dnf 538Vieno Marco UPenn
dnf 539Justin Torrellas UConn
dnf 541Jared Strand UConn
Sprint 1 494, 430, 409, 403
Sprint 2 496, 409, 445, 494
Sprint 3 494, 409, 496, 466
Men D 25 Starters Crit Pts. Sprint Pts.
1 631Michael Zajac Drexel 12 6
2 754Chris Steiner Fairfield 9 4
3 664Matthew Wakeman UPenn 7
4 632Ramses Ayala Harvard 6 6
5 665Patrick Hurley Wesleyan 5
6 676James Gifford Bates 4 6
7 651Stephen Breese Drexel 3
8 638Nathaniel Koeppel UVM 2
9 629Isaac Dancy MIT 1
10 672Chi Kin Yam MIT
11 746Daniel Wilkom UMass
12 616Craig Saddlemire Bates
13 671David DePiano UVM
14 627Frank Passero UPenn
15 697Scott West Tufts
16 655William Stasiulatis Columbia
17 628Jason Hall Drexel
18 745Alan Adams UVM
19 661Laxmikant Joshi Columbia
20 756Greg Krantz UVM
21 699Jordan Kivelstadt Tufts
22 744Peter Kracke Tufts
23 688Jonathan Menzin Columbia
24 747Michael Angel Penn State
dnf 755Jason Alisangco USMA
Sprint 1 632, 631, 754, 676
Sprint 2 676, 631, 754, 632