We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

2004 VACX race # 1
Charlottesville, VA
Sunday, October 3, 2004

2004 VACX race # 1
Panorama Farms
Presented by
Charlottesville Racing Club
Charlottesville, VA
Sunday, October 03, 2004

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Applegate schools VACX#1 in Charlottesville
the 2004 Virginia Cyclocross Series Race#1 in Charlottesville, VA turned up and impressive number
of crossers for the 6th running of the series.   Held at Panorama Farms under beautiful sky's and
warm temps the racing got underway with a fresh faces and returning enthusiasts.
The A Women started heating up the day with the fast pace and exciting racing.  Cara McCauley
(Easton/Kona/CCA) and Carol Ennster (Tripower) broke away and maintained a steady pace until
late in the race when Cara McCauley pulled away for the win. The A men saw a vicous start with
Jeff Herrick (IF) getting the holeshot with Andy Applegate (Easton/Kona/CCA) and Greg Wittwer
(CRC) in tow.  while the group of 3 opened up a gap it wasn't long before Herrick's holeshot
took it's toll and drifted backward as Wittwer and Applegate continued on.   Applegate must
have been feeling  good after winning the Masters race that he just kept the pressure on Wittwer
and simply rode away from him, but not without putting in a good fight.
The 2004 Virginia Cyclocross Series is a 6 race series with events in Charlottesville, Richmond,
Lynchburg and King George Virginia.  Promoted locally by Charlottesville Racing Club, Richmond
Cyclocross Promotions, Bikes Unlimited, Blackwater Bikes, Squadra Coppi and Cobblestone Bikes.
The 2004 VACX series would like to thank Blue Ridge Outdoors and VERGE Sport for their continued
support! Full results and series info at: http://www.midatlanticcross.info/2004%20VACX%20page.html
2004 Virginia Cyclo-Cross Series / Panorama Farm
Virginia Cyclo-cross Series #1
Sunday, October 2, 2004

A men
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    APPLEGATE    ANDY    EASTON / KONA / CCA
2    WITTWER    GREG D    CRC
3    PRICE    HARLAN    NA
4    HERRICK    JEFF    INDI FAB
5    GILLESPIE    THOMAS    3 SPORTS
6    MILNE    JUDD    SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
7    GOODWIN    DAVID    BIKE LINE
8    COLLINS    ANDREW    CRC
9    BENNINGTON    TREVOR    CRC
10    SEYMOUR    NATE    POTOMAC VELO CLUB
11    DINTERMAN    ROBERT    VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/EAST COAST BIKES
DNF    ISOM    AARON    CRC
DNF    OWENS    RYAN    BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP RACING TEAM

A Women
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    MCCAULEY    CARA    EASTON/KONA/CCA
2    ENNSTER    CAROL    TRIPOWER
3    SWARTZ    MELANIE    SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
DNF    COMEAU    LAUREY    CRC

B Men
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    COLLINS    ANDREW    CRC
2    RAYNES    JUSTIN    NA
3    WILSON    MARLE    NA
4    SEGAL    BRAN    VA TECH
5    MCKENNA    JOHN    NA
6    HUHN    CHRIS    EVOLUTION CYCLING
7    HIBBS    JAMES    NA
8    DE LISLE    STEPHEN    HILTON CYCLING CLUB/TEAM CONTES
9    THOMPSON    SAM    NA
10    SALMON    JOHN    BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP
11    SNYDER    JOHN    NA
12    SWITZER    ADAM    YELLOW BREACHES RACING
13    DOBROTH    CHRIS    NA
14    GREENE    ALBERT    YELLOW BREACHES RACING
15    JOHNSON    KEITH    ATLANTIC VELO
16    GLASGOW    TODD    NA
17    FLICKINGER    DAVID    ASHBY STREET RACING
18    GOBLE    CHARLES    TEAM COBBLESTONE
19    REVERE    JAMES    TEAM COBBLESTONE
20    MCDANIEL    JASON    NA
21    ATKINS    CHIP    3 SPORTS
22    WOODWARD    ABRAM    VA TECH
23    HUNNICUTT    PHILIP    NA
24    TRACY    SEAN    WARRENTON BIKE STOP
DNF    STREET    JOEL    TEAM COBBLESTONE
DNF    ISOM    AARON    CRC
DNF    DAVIS    PAUL    NA

B Women
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    WILLIAMS    PATH    TEAM COBBLESTONE
2    SWINETON    STEPHANIE    CYCOR-CONTES
3    MANES    SUSAN    TEAM COBBLESTONE
4    STOVER    LISA    CRC
5    REVERE    SUSAN    TEAM COBBLESTONE
6    BREEDEN    ANNETTE    NA
7    SMITH    EMILY    NA
8    PEACOCK    MARISA    POTOMAC VELO CLUB
9    SUTTON    MANDY    TRIPOWER

Masters 35+
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    APPLEGATE    ANDY    EASTON/KONA/CCA
2    DICKENSON    ED    CRC
3    GREENE    ALBERT    YELLOW BREECHES RACING
4    LASER    MARK    YELLOW BREECHES RACING
5    SOVEK    CHIP    POTOMAC VELO CLUB
6    JONES    RUSSELL    NA
7    REVERE    JAMES    TEAM COBBLESTONE
8    RAMSEY    SCOTT    BIKE STOP
9    GRIFFIN    CRAIG    CRC
10    DINSMORE    CHRIS    DIRT BEAN RACING
11    HARANZO    FRANK    BRBC
12    WEATHERBY    JEFF    3 SPORTS ENDURE
13    DAVENPORT    BRIAN    ATLANTIC CYCLING
14    NUSHBAUM    JOHN    NA
DNF    NOAKES    TIM    BIKE STOP
DNF    OWENS    MARTIN    NA
DNF    STREET    JOEL    TEAM COBBLESTONE
DNF    ROBERSON    SCOTT    SQUADRA COPPI

Masters 45+
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    WITTWER    FRED    CRC
2    PENCE    RICHARD    CRC
3    BILOTTA    TONY    CRC
4    HOFFMAN    GARY    DC VELO
5    MARSHALL    ERIC    INDEPENDENT FABRICATIONS
6    LANG    BRAD    COBBLESTONE
7    QUARLES    CARY    TEAM COBBLESTONE
8    DE LISLE    PETER    HILTON CYCLING CLUB
9    HOUSTON    CHRISTOPHER    YELLOW BREECHES RACING
10    WILLIAMS    BEN    A1CYCLING/POTOMAC VELO CLUB

C Men
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    DAWES    HAWKER    MAPEI-TEAM DIABETIC
2    HARANZO    FRANK    BRBC EL TORO
3    RUSSELL    MARK    NA
4    PARK    MOONYONG    CRC
5    KONOLD    TIM    CRC
6    WILLIAMS    CHUCK    NA
7    ROBERSON    SCOOT    SQUADRA COPPI
8    SCHIEKEN    WILLIAM    NA
9    THORNTON    WOOD    NA
10    CARBONELL    ALFREDO    NA
11    PHILLIPS    PATRICK    NA
12    HERRING    DAVE    NA
DNF    GOLDSTEIN    JEREMY    PACELINE/COMET
DNF    TEVENDALE    SHAWN    NA

Juniors 15-18
Place    LAST NAME    FIRST NAME    TEAM
1    OWENS    RYAN    BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP RACING TEAM
2    DAVIS    PAUL    NA
3    PENCE    NICK    CRC
4    NATHANS    JOHNATHAN    EVOLUTION

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage