We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Gear Works Bay State Cyclocross
Sterling, MA
Saturday, November 27, 2004

Gear Works Bay State Cyclocross
Verge NECCS # 6
Presented by Gear Works Cyclery
Sterling, MA
Saturday, November 27, 2004

McConneloug, Wells give thanks in victory at Bay State Cross

While most people were still working off their Thanksgiving dinner, Mary McConneloug (Seven Cycles) and Todd Wells (GT/Hyundai) used their new-found energy to take home victories in the elite races at the Gearworks Bay State Cyclocross in Round 6 of the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series, held in Sterling, MA.

McConneloug, the overall series leader, who earlier in the day confirmed that she will be competing in the upcoming national championships, did not disappoint the assembled crowd, dominating the race from start to finish. She started strong with Anna Milkowski (Rona) and Celeste Drumm (HUP United) joining her at the front of the field early in the first lap. But by the end of the first lap she had a huge advantage that she would never relinquish. Milkowski dueled throughout the race with Maureen Bruno-Roy (Cyclocrossworld.com), and with 2 laps to go Milkowski attacked Bruno on the pavement, seizing 2nd place. Bruno rounded out the podium in 3rd spot, with Drumm settling for 4th and Pauline Frascone (Mystic Velo) rounding out the top 5.

The men’s race started at a blistering pace, with a group of 10 that included the Wells brothers Todd and Troy (Kona/Easton/CCA). The brothers drove the race like a bullet train for the first 3 laps, eventually splitting the group with only series leader Mark McCormack (Colavita/Clif Bar), Adam Craig (Maxxis/Giant), and Tyler Johnson (CYBC-Richard Sachs) were able to keep pace. Adam Craig was unable to stay with the front group for long as a flat rear tire and derailleur problems cost him a lap and would take him out of contention. Later, when Troy Wells ran out of gas, he split the group in half and left the Todd Wells and McCormack to fight it out for 1st. Todd eventually rode away from McCormack on the steep run-ups and earned a hard-fought solo victory, with McCormack riding home for 2nd. Meanwhile Tyler Johnson was sitting on Troy Wells’ wheel, hoping for an chance to seize the final podium spot; but what he got instead was a thunderous attack from Wells at 1 to go, which Johnson was unable to respond to. Troy Wells finished 3rd on the day, and first of the under-23 finishers. Johnson settled for 4th and a good ride on the day. The 2nd group featured the best battle of the day: the race for series lead in the under-23 standings between Jesse Anthony (Cyclocrossworld.com) and series leader Matt White (NCC/BikeReg.com). Anthony just snuck past White for 8th place, but White held onto the leader’s jersey. The back part of the original front group fought tooth-and-nail, with Michael Broderick (Seven Cycles) responding to an attack from Ben Turner (TIAA/CREF/Clif Bar) and sprinting his way to 5th spot.

Other winners on the day included Greg Ferguson (Fort/GPOA) in the Masters, Toby Marzot (Corner Cycles) in the Juniors, Logan Hodson (Alan) in the B Men, Luke Keough (Corner Cycles) in the Cub Juniors, David Rath (GMBC/Catamount) in the Masters 55+, Talbott Ingram in the Beginner Men, Marei Titus Hall in the Beginner Women, and Daniel Abbe in the Beginner Masters.

The overall series leaders going into next weekend series finale in S. Kingston, RI are Mark McCormack in the Elite Men, Matt White in the U23 Men, Mary McConneloug in the Elite Women, Mike Magur (Verge/Test Pilot) in the B Men, Jonny Bold (Corner Cycles) in the Masters 35+, Chris Long (Independent Fabrications) in the Masters 45+, Toby Marzot in the Juniors, Luke Keough in the Cub Juniors, and Bruce McGowan (Providence Cycles) in the Masters 55+. The race next Saturday is worth double points, and could have a dramatic impact on the final standings for the Verge NECCS.

The Gearworks Bay-State Cyclo-Cross Race is presented by Gear Works Cycles in Leominster, Mass., and is sponsored by Spin Arts Stevens Cycles.

The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series is sponsored by Verge Sport, makers of quality custom cycling apparel; Cycle-Smart, providers of custom coaching solutions for all riders and cycling disciplines; International Bicycle Center, New England's cyclo-cross source, in Boston, Newton, and on the web at internationalbike.com; BikeReg.com, offering all of your online event registration needs; IntensePicts.com, professional event photography; The Ride Magazine, the magazine of New England cycling culture; and Pioneer Event Productions, offering technical solutions for cycling events, from course design and construction to results and timing.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results. Category: Elite Men 25 starters Place U23 Rider Team Time 1 Todd Wells GT 1:00:38 2 Mark MCCORMACK Clif bar/ Colavita oil 1:01:22 3 1 Troy WELLS Kona/Easton/CCA/Hillenbrand 1:01:37 4 Tyler Johnson CYBC 1:01:38 5 Michael BRODERICK Seven Cycles 1:01:53 6 Ben Turner TIAA-cliff 1:01:55 7 Justin Spinelli Richard Sachs/CYBC 1:02:27 8 2 Jesse Anthony Cxworld 1:02:29 9 3 Matt WHITE NCC / BikeReg.com 1:02:35 10 Johannes Husaby FiordaFruita 1:02:40 11 Adam Craig Maxxis/Giant 1:03:24 12 Jonathan BRUNO Independent Fabrication 1:03:43 13 4 Jamey DRISCOLL Richard Sachs/CYBC 1:04:08 14 Adam HODGES MEYERSON Cycle-smart 1:04:32 15 Matt Kraus Alan 1:04:35 16 Noah Taylor Putney 1:05:25 17 Jacob STECHMANN Subway-Express 1:05:25 18 John Foley BiekAlley 1:06:13 19 5 John Hanson NCC / BikeReg.com 1:06:51 20 Curtis Boivin Prov 1:06:53 21 Daniel COADY NCC / BikeReg.com 1:08:31 22 John BURNS Bikeman.com 1:08:41 23 Peter Ozolines CCP -1 lap 24 6 Brian HAYES UConn Cycling -1 lap Elite Women 19 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Mary McConnoloug Seven 38:43 2 Anna MILKOWSKI RONA 40:10 3 Maureen Bruno CX world 40:27 4 Celeste DRUMM HUP United 41:34 5 Pauline Frascone Mistic 42:10 6 Rebecca WELLONS Gearworks/Spin Arts Cycling Team 42:18 7 Kathryn ROSZKO NCC / BikeReg.com 42:28 8 Maryann MARTINEZ CCB/Volkswagen 42:32 9 Susan MACLEAN Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team 43:32 10 Catherine DUDLEY 43:44 11 Kami Trembaly Lsv 44:11 12 Darcy Foley Dansko 44:54 13 Stephanie WHITE Dansko/Wheelworks 45:47 14 Cris ROTHFUSS NEBC/Cycle Loft 45:47 15 Martha WILSON Dansko Wheelworks 46:27 16 Katherine Fargo NEBC / Cycleloft 46:35 17 Kristen OSBORN NEBC/Cycleloft 47:17 Masters 35+ 46 starters Place 45+ Rider Team Time 1 Greg Ferguson Fort/GPOA 45:08 2 Jonny BOLD Corner Cycle/ Independent Fabrication 45:08 3 Sam MORSE Bicycle Link/MBRC 46:32 4 Mark STOTZ Gearworks -- Spinarts 46:34 5 1 Christopher LONG Independent Fabrication/Gotham 46:44 6 Mike Bernard Gearworks 46:50 7 Arik Jon HOLM Union Velo Masters Team 46:56 8 Aaron Millett ecv 47:02 9 John MOSHER NEBC/Cycleloft 47:05 10 Brad Patches bca 47:16 11 Robert CAMPOS HVC/Jessies 47:20 12 2 Paul CURLEY Gearworks/Spinarts 47:22 13 3 Scott WADE Gearworks/Spinarts 47:29 14 Dan MASSUCCO Minuteman Road Club 47:33 15 Steve ROSZKO NCC / BikeReg.com 48:16 16 4 Kevin CALLAHAN Bicycle Link/MBRC 48:16 17 Mark GUNSALUS Bike Barn Racing 48:19 18 Matt Dormanski 48:22 19 Mark Dodgurski MT Whitney 48:31 20 5 Bob BISSON Gear Works/Spin Arts 48:53 21 Paul CUSICK corner cycle 48:58 22 Michael COLE Minuteman Road Club 49:03 23 M. Andrew RUIZ CCB/international 49:03 24 6 Tom STEVENS Gearworks/spin Arts 49:03 25 7 William SAWYER Gearworks - Spinarts 49:21 26 8 Geof Sullivan Eastern Bloc 49:44 27 Christopher SMITH 49:47 28 Gene Garneua Mercy 50:08 29 Bob Fuller Squarda 51:02 30 Daniel RUSSELL Bicycle Link/MBRC 51:04 31 9 Timothy SHEA BOB / Nault's Cyclery 51:28 32 10 David BELKNAP Bike Link/MBRC 51:41 33 Wayne CUNNINGHAM NEBC/Cycle Loft 51:51 34 Tim CROWLEY Vortex Racing 52:01 35 Mike TROISI Gear Works Cyclery 52:19 36 Rick Koleh Union Velo 52:38 37 11 Tim Bailey Mbrc 53:12 38 12 George BENINGTON Linscott Real Estate Racing 53:12 39 ??? ??? 53:23 40 Mark Esasser Spot Brand 53:50 41 Alan DOUGLASS 54:28 42 13 Garabed MINASIAN BOB -1 lap Juniors 10 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Charles MARZOT Coast to Coast/KAM/Stelvio 38:00 2 Will Dugan BCA/TOSK 38:00 3 Noah Harwood Coast to Coast/KAM/Stelvio 39:23 4 Morgan MACLEOD Portland Velo/Jamis 40:09 5 Jerome TOWNSEND Team Bike Alley 40:27 6 Timothy HALLIDAY America's Cycling Team 40:48 7 Kirk Carlsen Heart Of New England/Peerless 40:52 8 Colt MCELWAINE Northeast Bicycle Club-Cycle Loft 40:56 9 Dylan O'SULLIVAN Team Bicycle Alley 44:58 10 Kyle Foley 49:48 B Men 57 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Logan HODSON Alan Factory Team 45:27 2 Mike Magar Verge 45:31 3 Marc BAVINEAU ECV/Seaside Cycle 45:31 4 Matt WILSON NAV/Mercury Web Solutions 46:12 5 Coley BRYAN harborside cycle 46:26 6 Ryan FLEMING Peerless Insurance/Papa Wheelies 46:28 7 Donald Sroop Verge 46:28 8 Rick Trojanowski Hampton VeloClub/Jesies 46:43 9 Matt HERSEY bikeman.com 46:43 10 M Baker Verge 46:43 11 Stan JURGA Essex County Velo 47:17 12 Kyle WOLFE Essex County Velo 47:41 13 Ryan RUMSEY Bikeman.com 47:41 14 Brant HORNBERGER NCC/bikereg 47:58 15 Tom Young cycle smart 48:13 16 Jerome HUGHES Bikeman.com 48:44 17 Eric Maniez Cambridge Bicycle 48:47 18 Patrick GOGUEN nebc 49:10 19 Art Trapotsis BRC 49:14 20 Brian RUTTER 49:14 21 David Rose Cambridge Bicycle 49:32 22 Dave Rath 49:37 23 Eric GOODSON Boston Road Club 49:52 24 Jude DEMEIS 50:00 25 Jonathan MILLER BCA/Tosk 50:11 26 Brad Roberts putney 50:14 27 James Wirtanen Harris Cyclery 50:17 28 Wayne MACEYKA Harris Cyclery 50:17 29 Darius GREENBACHER NCC / BikeReg.com 50:22 30 Adam SULLIVAN Squadra Casterama 50:44 31 joe crus spoke 50:44 32 Scott Hannan maxix 50:49 33 M Wang Velo 50:58 34 Richard BATTAGLIA Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles 51:23 35 Peter HUTCHINS NCC/ bikereg 51:42 36 Greg Black Verge 52:01 37 Charlie Rey Kreb Cycle 52:14 38 Bruce Pierce Velo 52:37 39 Steven MORSE BIKEMAN.COM 52:46 40 Zach JOHNSON Essex County Velo 53:12 41 Timothy SHEA BOB / Nault's Cyclery 53:44 42 Nathan MEALEY cycle-smart 54:17 43 Todd CRISAFULLI North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solution54:43 44 Christopher REHM Quad Cycles/Alan Grassroots cross 54:51 45 Dan TIEGER Essex County Velo 55:50 46 Darren CRUPI Heart Of New England/Peerless 55:50 47 Joseph Hughes 57:10 48 John Rielly BRC 58:07 Cub Juniors 11 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Luke Keogh Corner 19:42 2 Gavin MANNION CCB/Volkswagen 20:18 3 Manny GOGUEN nebc 20:33 4 Spencer PERO BCA/TOSK 22:48 5 Jesse Keogh Corner 23:09 6 Tommy GOGUEN nebc 24:31 7 Patrick DOUGLASS Unattached 24:41 8 Elizabeth WHITE NECSA 24:46 9 Michael Flynn 25:41 10 Nate Morse 28:06 11 Sean Suprenant 32:03 Masters 55+ 8 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 David RATH GMBC/Catamount 34:21 2 Phill Banister Westhill 34:40 3 Bruce MCCOWAN Providence Velo Club 36:13 4 Peter Wilson Cyclonauts Racers 36:47 5 Thomas DOWNEY Bicycle Link/MBRC 37:12 6 James THEMIG Mystic Velo Club 38:58 7 Herbert BATES NEBC/Cycle Loft -1 lap 8 Vinnie Donahue Worcester -1 lap C Men 33 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Talbott Ingram Harborside Cycle 33:20 2 Leo Patnode 33:20 3 Matthew MYETTE cyclonauts Racers 33:24 4 Stephen KELLEY Vortex Racing 33:41 5 Michael ZANCONATO HUP United 34:02 6 Dan FISHKIN 35:00 7 Jackson Webr Brandeis 35:06 8 Christopher OWEN NCC / BikeReg.com 35:13 9 Erik Olson Bicycle Alley 35:13 10 Todd EVES Minuteman Road Club rel 11 Erin BENNETT Salem Cycling Club 36:04 12 Peter ARNOLD 36:16 13 Chris Pare Union Velo Cycling Club 36:39 14 Kenneth HAMEL AFD/OSVC 36:47 15 Mark WEST NCC / BikeReg.com 36:47 16 Dave Barr 37:05 17 Glen Fraser NHCC/Team NH 37:27 18 Bernard Harmon 37:32 19 James RAWSTRON Union Velo Cycling Club 38:26 20 Bruce Greenstein 38:28 21 Andrew Wilson Team Bike Alley 38:36 22 Adam BRODSKY Missing Link/ MBRC 38:39 23 Jim MCKINLEY Team Wright Museum 38:46 24 Steve Hanson 38:49 25 Jose Monterro UVCC 39:24 26 Robert Sands Evolution Racing 40:32 27 Tom SMEH Team Arnold 40:54 28 Thomas Wynn Salem Cycling Club 40:54 29 Chester Jozefski 41:33 B Women 12 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Marei Titus Hall Gearworks 38:10 2 Jen Rhodes Gearworks 40:25 3 Natalie Dumont Gearworks 40:28 4 Jess INGRAM Harborside Cycles 40:28 5 Jennifer Strasser ACT 41:12 6 Heidi WAKEMAN Dansko Wheelworks 41:52 7 Lana Courtney Dansko Wheelworks 41:52 8 Rebecca Menke Dansko Wheelworks 41:53 9 Janet Sestokas NEBC/Cycle Loft 42:26 10 Rosemary Kirousis unattached -1 lap 11 Sally McInnis -1 lap 12 Jean CUNNINGHAM NEBC/Cycle Loft -1 lap B Masters 42 starters Place Rider Team Time 1 Daniel Abbe Cyclonauts 32:56 2 Todd SAVAGE Minuteman Road Club 34:16 3 Roger Goulart Scottee's Westport Bicycle 34:16 4 Jim BURKE NEBC/Cycle Loft 34:37 5 James MCDONALD NCC (Northampton Cycling Club) 34:44 6 Joe Rodrigues Cyclonauts 34:44 7 Matthew Steidler Team Bike Alley 34:56 8 Chris WINTER CYBC Richard Sachs 35:10 9 Doug ASPINWALL NCC / BikeReg.com 35:13 10 Mark SUPRENANT CCB/Volkswagen 35:13 11 J. Carrington BOB 35:13 12 James Paterson 35:25 13 Rick DESMARAIS Union velo LTD 35:33 14 Jeff PAPINEAU Cyclonauts 35:33 15 Matt Williams 35:33 16 CJ Kadlick MRC 35:45 17 Jay Bartlett ATA BRC 36:04 18 John BRADY Boston Road Club / ATA rel 19 Neal Scott Corner 36:16 20 Stuart BOYD Essex County Velo 36:35 21 Chris Daigneault Corner Cycle 36:35 22 Richard Costa unattached 36:39 23 Richard Sachs Richardsachs 36:43 24 Dave Beals CBRC 36:47 25 Fran BOUDREAU Gate City Velo 36:47 26 Robert Vaughan Sunapee Banagans 36:56 27 Michael OLBRYS NEBC/Cycle loft 37:00 28 Rob DESROSIERS AA vittorio/Team Hawaiian 37:12 29 Lawrence KING Providence Velo 37:12 30 Lawrence Feltr BRC 37:22 31 Joe Sconzo CVC Pig Iron 37:32 32 Bill DOONAN 37:44 33 Steve WHITE White's Bikes 37:57 34 John Tommasi BOB 38:28 35 Brian Bicki Team Hawaiian 38:39 36 Tom THOMSON Union velo 40:10 37 Chester Jozefski 41:33 38 David Rioux BRC 41:52 39 James NUZZO MBRC/Bicycle Link 42:09

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage