We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Beacon Cyclocross -UCI C2-
Cape Atlantic Racing, LL
Sunday, October 29, 2006

Beacon Cyclocross -UCI C2-
Mid Atlantic Championship Series #3 & ECCC Series #1
Presented by
Cape Atlantic Racing, LLC
Bridgeton, NJ
Sunday, October 29, 2006

October 29, 2006; Bridgeton, New Jersey, USA: Verge MAC got a pre-Halloween trick-or-treat surprise at the Beacon Cyclocross in Bridgeton New Jersey on Sunday, October 29. The race was originally scheduled for the previous day, but less than a month before the race, a scheduling conflict with another event elsewhere in the park was discovered that forced organizers to bump back the race date by a day. What seemed like a cruel trick, however, turned out to be a treat as the sunny weather was in contrast to the cold and sometimes rainy weather of the original date.

Though sunny, the weather was also windy -- very windy. Racers, organizers and sponsors scrambled to keep gear in place and, in the process, learned some important lessons. Among the lessons learned was that tying a canopy to a stationary trainer is not an adequate tie-down on a windy day. Another lesson learned was that a canopy is an excellent trainer-flinging device on a blustery day. But even that couldn�t compare to being blown away by a man in fishnet stockings�

The featured UCI C2 Men�s race saw riders from four countries and ten states toe the line. Italy�s Luca Damiani (Team FIDIBC VC ARBEDO) took the early lead, but eventually faded. Another Italian, Davide Frattini (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wine) took a commanding lead and looked to have the race sewn up, but the lead group reformed with Wisconsin�s Tristan Schouten (Trek/VW/Michen) and Seattle Washington�s favorite �cat�, Jonathan Sundt joining Frattini, with Adam Hodges Myerson and Roger Aspholm not far behind. With about four laps to go, Schouten was able to get away. Frattini gave him a run for his money on the last obstacle, the course�s signature �Amphitheater of Pain�, but Schouten was too strong.

In the preceding UCI Elite Women�s race Deidre �Grasshopper� Winfield took the win with a 1�:26� margin of victory over her Velo Bella/Kona teammate Melanie �Wrong Way� Swartz. Cheerwine�s Mandy Lozano rounded out the podium.

And then there was Michael Ferrari of the Mt. Nittany Wheelworks. It wasn�t just that his 23 second victory in the B-Men�s race was impressive, or that he dominated the second half of the race -- it was the fact that he did it while wearing fishnet stockings that really set him apart. According to sources, Ferrari said that he was still wearing his costume from a Halloween party the previous night. Other racers in the class, however, were divided in their opinion about the appropriateness of Ferrari�s attire, though most were in agreement that the stockings made his legs look really good.

The Verge MAC Series powered by Hammer Nutrition returns to action in two weeks with another UCI double-header weekend: the Lower Allen Classic near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania on November 11 and the HPCX Cyclocross in Central New Jersey on November 12. Information on both races, as well as the rest of the 2006 Verge MAC races can be found on www.BikeReg.com.

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results. Elite Men 1 57'43 Schouten Tristan Trek/VW/Michen Sheboygan WI 2 57'55 FRATTINI Davide Team Colavita / Sutter Home Norwalk CT 3 58'48 sundt jonathan seattle wa 4 58'57 MYERSON Adam Nerac-OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling Dorchester MA 5 ASPHOLM Roger Westwood Velo Haworth NJ 6 59'34 WYANDT David HRS-Rocklobster San Jose CA 7 59'49 kraus matt boston ma 8 1'00'17 JONES Christopher TARGETRAINING- WilliamsCycling.com New Haven CT 9 U23 1'00'30 DAMIANI Luca Team FIDIBC VC ARBEDO Norwalk CT 10 1'00'44 SCHEMPF Weston FORT Factory Team Sinking Spring PA 11 1'01'20 dewald ryan reading pa 12 1'01'52 GALEGHER Sean Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing Towson MD 13 ELLISTON Bill TARGETRAINING/Fuji Easton PA 14 1'02'20 TISZA Zoltan Rocky Mountain Business Objects New York NY 15 u23? 1'02'37 HANSON John Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling Team Dorchester MA 16 1'02'48 YOZELL Michael FORT Factory Team Allentown PA 17 1'02'59 ROUSSEL Pierre Velo Club Chaumontais / Univ of Rochester Rochester NY 18 1'03'08 cummings stephen pittsburg pa 19 1'03'17 WULFKUHLE Andrew ADG/Joe's Bike Shop/C3 Lititz PA 20 1'03'36 Kincaid stephen Meredith Group-GPOA-Cannondale pottstown pa 21 DEIBERT Nathan Holmes Cycling Hummelstown PA 22 1'04'24 mintura john hotel san jose austin tx 23 1'04'29 degele john inland construction durham nc 24 1'04'57 REYNOLDS Joseph Wissahickon Folsom NJ 25 1'05'45 rubijono peter harris cyclery boston ma DNF MARINI Greg coffee plus inc. com Columbia MD DNS MCALLISTER Elliot Philadelphia PA DNF MENARD George hunt valley bicycling Dover PA PULLED NEWELL Chris HVB/Marathon Roofing Reisterstown MD U23 PULLED MITCHELL Erik Quaker City Wheelmen Perkiomenville PA DNF WREN TYLER COLAVITA Philadelphia PA DNS LEECH Ryan Meredith Group-GPOA-Cannondale Philadelphia PA Elite Women Time Last Name First Name Team Hometown ST 1 41'52 WINFIELD Deidre Velo Bella-Kona Charlottesville VA 2 43'18 SWARTZ Melanie Velo Bella - Kona Reston VA 3 43'41 LOZANO Mandy Cheerwine Cycling Raleigh NC 4 43'59 Milkowski Anna New Haven CT 5 44'05 SHOGREN Betsy FORT Factory Team Morgantown WV 6 44'45 von Teitenberg Heidi C3/ADG/Joes Baltimore MD 7 45'16 YOZELL Erica FORT Factory Team Allentown PA 8 35+ 46'23 VIBLE Lisa C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop Wilmington DE 9 35+ 47'13 MOST Lisa Wissahickon Philadelphia PA 10 35+ 47'30 MASON Beth C3/ADG/Joe's Ft. Meade MD 11 35+ 47'38 Maldonado Lynda Human Zoom Philadelphia PA 12 47'50 Church Kristine Human Zoom Haverstown PA 13 48'00 BODINE Jennifer Artemis/GWU North Bethesda MD 14 35+ 50'20 EBERSOLE Tammy Evolution Racing Warminster PA U19 Men 1 39:40 Kristiansen Erik Skylands Cycling Sussex NJ 2 40:07 Mancusa Cam ACT Greentown PA 3 41:16 SPINKS Matthew Skylands Cycling Layton NJ 4 41:23 BROWN Tyler Bike Line/LWA Elizabettown PA 5 40:58 Anderson Dag Somerset Bridgewater NJ Elite Masters 1 35+ 39'07 CASSAN Todd NYC Velo Nyc NY 2 35+ HEBE Mike GPOA-Cannondale Etters PA 3 FERGUSON Greg FORT Factory Team Glassboro NJ 4 35 Auer Kristopher ADG/Joe's baLTIMORE MD 5 35+ 39'14 WARMUTH Ralf Highland Park Hermes Highland Park NJ 6 35+ 39'19 CAMPOS Robert HVC/Jessies Bohemia NY 7 45+ 39'26 LONG Christopher Independent Fabrication/Gotham Woodside NY 8 35+ 39'33 SCHLAUCH Eric Team Somerset / Van Dessel Califon NJ 9 45+ 39'37 SHOGREN Gunnar FORT Factory Team Morgantown WV 10 35+ MIHILLS Richard The Secret Henry's Team Newark DE 11 45+ KUTNEY Mark Van Dessel Factory Team Charlottesville VA 12 35+ 39'44 saunders blair Henry's Bikes newark de 13 35+ 40'09 LUX John HVB/Marathon Roofing Cornwall PA 14 35+ 40'30 turner glenn herman zoom newtown square pa 15 35+ 40'33 MEALEY Sean Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing York PA 16 35+ DERICKS Kurt VCC RACE TEAM Hackettstown NJ 17 45+ 40'53 CORDISCO Jeff Capoforma Custom/Cadence Kennett Square PA 18 35+ 41'22 PICCILLO Joseph Evolution Racing Doylestown PA 19 35+ 41'24 REISINGER Kirk Wissahickon Schwenksville PA 20 35+ 41'34 haitz Tim vicious cycles charlestown ri 21 35+ 41'47 GORSKI Andy Agisko - Viner p/b kinetic-koffee.com Allison Park PA 22 35+ 42'16 ANESTAD N. Johan Evolution Racing Quakertown PA 23 35+ 42'24 FACAS Chris Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capitol Hillsborough NJ 24 35+ 42'38 STENGER John Guy's Racing Philadelphia PA 25 45+ 42'53 featherman mark guys elkins park pa 26 35+ 43'01 MILLER John Guys Bicycles Glen Mills PA 27 35+ MILNE Judd Squadra Coppi/IM Saab Reston VA 28 45+ 43'07 GRAY Douglass First State Velo Sport Elizabethtown PA 29 45+ 43'20 KIELTY Kevin Skylands Cycling Franklin NJ 30 35+ 43'26 NEWELL Chris HVB/Marathon Roofing Reisterstown MD 31 35+ 43'33 ERNDL Charles Human zoom cycling Point Pleasant NJ 32 43'36 JANCOLA Mike Alan Factory Team Hatfield PA 33 35+ 43'02 KIRK Michael The Secret Henry's Team Kennett Square PA 34 35+ 43'50 smith peter premier bank doylestown PA 35 45+ 43'55 MCDANIEL Charles Secret Henry's DE 36 45+ 44'01 SAINT CLAIR Kevin BiKyle/Main Line Cycling Philadelphia PA 37 45+ 44'15 LOWE David Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon Bala Cynwyd PA 38 35+ 44'19 CHICHESTER Charles CRC OF A Titusville NJ 39 35+ DEBARTOLO Paul GS Gotham/TOGA New York NY 40 35+ CLINE Kelly wissahickon Glenside, PA 41 45+ 44'36 WEILAND Christopher E-Caps.com / Highland Park Hermes Piscataway NJ 42 35+ 44'39 PIACINE Bob Guys Racing Club Sellersville PA 43 45+ CONNAIR Mike Henry's Bikes Elkton MD 44 45+ 44'45 BURGESS Ed Hammer Nutrition Newburgh NY 45 45+ 44'49 KENSINGER Karl Arlington VA 46 45+ 45'00 CZUPRYNA Mike First State Velo Sport Newark DE 47 35+ 45'03 Williams Trevor Guys radnor PA 48 45+ 45'09 BRECKENMAKER Kevin Yellow Breeches Racing Hershey PA 49 35+ 45'21 ELSASSER Mark Bare Knuckle Brigade Philadelphia PA 50 35+ 45'27 LYON Rob HUNT VALLEY BICYCLES/HVB/MARATHON ROOFING York PA 51 45+ 45'35 KEBLISH Gary S. Cycle-Smart, Inc. Brooklyn NY 52 35+ 45'37 baiamonte peter bvf brooklyn ny 53 35+ 45'47 GULDALIAN Drew Club Wissahickon Phila PA 54 45+ 46'58 REYNOLDS Scott Guy's Racing Pipersville PA 55 45+ KENAS Joseph Guy's Racing Meadowbrook PA 56 45+ 47'50 PERKINS Tom bike depot Highland NY 57 35+ 48'02 hughes frederick bike doctor baLTIMORE md 58 45+ 49'05 STRIKA Dusan Kissena Cycling Team Parlin NJ 59 35+ 1 callan craig Highland Park Hermes Highland Park nj 60 45+ 1 DIBIASI Nunzio Yellow Breeches Racing Elizabethtown PA 61 35+ 1 PETERSON Todd Bulldogs Manville NJ 62 45+ 1 BAUCH Richard Colavita Racing Califon NJ 63 45+ 1 Mccabe mark 3d rumson nj 64 45+ dnf mikeska kurt Secret Henry's holkessin de 65 35+ dnf WINDH Rolf Guy's Racing Philadelphia PA 66 35+ dnf evan chris wissahickon philadelphia pa 45+ FEEHAN Andrew Kissena cycling club Farmingdale NY KIMBALL Troy Westwood Velo Guttenberg NJ 45+ MCBURNEY John unattached Kingston PA 45+ TOWNER Larry Liberty Cycle Pompton Plains NJ 45+ URBANOWICZ Mark Team Somerset Whitehouse Station NJ B Masters and 55+ 1 35+ 34'55 PERREN James Breakaway Philadelphia PA 2 35+ 35'26 INCOGNITO Paul Secret Henry's Team Wilmington DE 3 35+ 36'06 ZEIMET Raymond Premier Bank/Cycle Sports Ewing NJ 4 35+ DAVIES Gordon NCVC / Inova Health System Gaithersburg MD 5 35+ 36'35 MANACCHIO Joseph MLC BiKyle Philadelphia PA 6 35+ 36'36 BOWMAN Tim Trophy Bikes Philadelphia PA 7 35+ 36'58 SMITH Dennis Club-Secret Henry's Team Newark DE 8 35+ 37'25 WENTZELL Joseph Breakaway Philadelphia PA 9 35+ 37'20 TROOP David First State Velo Sport Cochranville PA 10 35+ 37'39 AMBAGIS James FORT factory team Newark DE 11 35+ 38'48 THALER Chris Evolution Racing Dublin PA 12 35+ 38'48 JAGGARD Bob Action Wheels Franklinville NJ 13 35+ 39'08 HOOVER Daniel Breakaway Ocean City NJ 14 55+ 39'29 WILLIAMS R. Michael Wilmington Velocity Wilmington DE 15 35+ 39'40 HERBERT Gerhardt Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon Bryn Mawr PA 16 55+ 38'13 DIBIASI Nunzio Yellow Breeches Racing Elizabeth Town PA 17 40'23 WAHL Charles Evolution Racing Furlong PA 18 35+ 40'28 MULLIGAN Joseph Team Bikery Bloomfield NJ 19 35+ 40'43 MILLER Richard QCW/Breakaway racing Philadelphia pa 20 55+ 40'43 MCDERMOTT Andrew Secret Henrys|Spot |Twin6 Newark DE 21 35+ 40'43 SANDS Robert Evolution Racing Warminster PA 22 35+ 41'07 PERNA Bob beans bikes West Chester PA 23 55+ 41'20 GRIM Tom ERA Cycling Boyertown PA 24 35+ 41'34 SANCHEZ Gustavo Evolution Racing Wrightstown PA 25 35+ 41'37 LANGDON Harry Guys Racing Downingtown PA 26 35+ 41'37 LEONARD Patrick Evolution Racing Holland PA 27 35+ 41'51 KRONE Eric Guy's Racing Langhorne PA 28 55+ 42'35 SALING Joe Team Somerset Van Dessel Bridgewater NJ 29 45+ 44'54 KELLEY Gary South Mountain Velo Club Carlisle PA 30 55+ -1 DITTEBRANDT Karl kissena cycling club New York NY B Men 1 40:31 Ferrari Matt Mt Nittany Wheelworks State College PA 2 40:54 SZCZEPANSKI Adam Wissahickon Philadelphia PA 3 40:54 TOTARO Chad Team Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon Philadelphia PA 4 41:03 Budd Matthew Budd Bikes NYC NY 5 41:09 FOCO Roger Skylands Cycling Glenwood NJ 6 41:18 LINDSTROM Gregory Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing Mount Wolf PA 7 41:21 MAYHEW Christopher wissahickon Pittsburgh PA 8 41:21 LEAVER Erik NCVC/Inova Health System Silver Spring MD 9 41:21 HESEL Todd Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing Parkville MD 10 41:27 BRILL Daniel Team Beacon South River NJ 11 41:45 VETTORI Marc FORT Factory Team Elkton MD 12 41:47 TOWNSEND Ethan First State Velo Sport Newark DE 13 42:04 Wolff Brian Prt. Jeff NY 14 42:20 Bax Nick Hot Tubes Bethesda MD 15 42:28 HOSTETTER III John C3/ADG/Joe's Perryville MD 16 42:30 CAMPBELL Robert NCVC/Inova Health System Kensington MD 17 42:30 GERLAK Morgan C3/ADG/Joe's Baltimore MD 18 42:36 HARSHMAN Chris ABRT/Team Snow Valley Ellicott City MD 19 42:40 LINDER Eric HUNT VALLEY BICYCLES/ MARATHON ROOFING Baltimore MD 20 43:08 IGNOSH Ray Gotham Cyclists Breinigsville PA 21 43:11 SMITH Miles C3/ADG/joe's Baltimore MD 22 43:14 ZGODA Frank Sotheby's/Strictly Bicycles Sussex NJ 23 43:14 NYSTROM Chris C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop Ellicott City MD 24 43:28 HESS Wade Team Beacon Ocean View NJ 25 43:30 Brown Seth High Road Cycles Philadelphia PA 26 43:35 MORGAN Eric Wissahickon 27 43:40 FREEHOFF Bruce Team Beacon Robbinsville NJ 28 43:46 SAUDER Luke Hunt Valley Bicycle/Marathon Roofing Mt Wolf PA 29 44:10 WALSH Paul SKYLANDS CYCLING\Sussex Bike Vernon NJ 30 44:25 GOLDMAN Bob Wissahickon/UPenn Philadelphia PA 31 44:31 Florek Charles Rutgers University Cycling Team Highland Park NJ 32 44:40 Dunn Jeremy Harris Cycelry Boston MA 33 44:44 COLLINS Rob Collins Pediatric Dentistry Landenberg PA 34 44:50 YUNGHER Don Rutgers University Cycling Team Piscataway NJ 35 44:52 O HARA Mike LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies Baltimore MD 36 45:17 KEBLISH Gary S. Cycle-Smart, Inc. Brooklyn NY 37 45:28 Kristiansen Erik Skylands Cycling Sussex NJ 38 45:31 VARESCHI Mark Rutgers University Cycling Team Highland Park NJ 39 45:41 FREYMANN Werner Psycho Speeders Conyngham PA 40 45:42 MUDD Jim Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing Baltimore MD 41 45:43 LYNCH Michael Team Beacon Petersburg NJ 42 45:48 BERGERSON Matt REI/Novara Conshohocken PA 43 45:52 NOSSEN Jay Rutgers University Cycling Team Somerset NJ 44 45:52 FELPEL Zac Red Rose Rockets Willow Street PA 45 46:01 BURGESS Brian Team Beacon Devon PA 46 46:07 BILSON Richard Evolution Racing Newtown Square PA 47 46:13 Wolff Robert Middle Island NY 48 46:24 WEISS Eben GS Gotham Brooklyn NY 49 46:47 Masleag Carl Montclair North Arlington NJ 50 47:00 KILGORE Mark hunt valley bicycles York PA 51 47:04 Shumaker Jeff Philly Ciclisimo Haddenfield NJ 52 49:35 Bradley Patrick Team Beacon Richwood NJ 53 Kelly Matthew Philadelphia PA 55 DNF FURMAN James Skylands Cycling Hopatcong NJ 56 DNF MCDONALD Bernard C3/ADG/Joe's Baltimore MD 57 DNF TUFPE Conrad Saris/Cycle-Ops Media PA BERSON David East Coast Velo Phila PA MURRAY Leyton Deno's Wonder Wheel Brooklyn NY BAIAMONTE Peter Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY C Men 1 34'49 BRADLEY Patrick Team Beacon NJ 2 35'55 schwartz todd Guys Racing Club meadowbrook pa 3 36'36 culbertson chad crc of a pennington NJ 4 36'54 dalkner peter Philadelphia pa 5 36'58 CLARKE Brad Cherry Hill NJ 6 37'31 foley Tim Doylestown PA 7 37'35 hunter john university of rochester Philadelphia pa 8 37'49 Monte-sano Alex Silver Spring MD 9 37'59 neugebauer matthew deep blue wolon de 10 38'10 DEITCH Ken human zoom/pabst blue ribbon Wynnewood PA 12 38'21 LOGIUDICE Andrew SKYLANDS Augusta NJ 13 shattuck trevor Team BBC Lutterville MD 14 38'23 LILLIBRIDGE Joe LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies Finksburg MD 15 38'36 BEDOYA Blake Rutgers University Cycling Team Elmwood Park NJ 16 38'38 niedziocha Daniel trophy bikes Philadelphia pa 17 39'08 Burke Steven Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing Baltimore MD 18 39'36 FERRIER Jason Huntsville AL 19 40'03 chalker edward Rutgers University Cycling Team New Brunswick nj 20 40'13 May Rob Holitna River Lodge Schwenhsville PA 21 40'19 LEMAN Adam Team Independence/Drexel University East Aurora NY 22 40'35 wilson james human zoom/pabst blue ribbon galdayne pa 23 41'13 GLASER Andy Rutgers University Cycling Team New Brunswick NJ 24 42'43 HAGGERTY Andrew Velocity Sports/ C.C.E. Medford NJ 25 42'49 GARDINER Charles Devon PA 26 MANNING Joseph Avondale PA 27 42'? SUTHERLAND Jeff Team Beacon Ocean City NJ 28 42'55 CAMPBELL Tracy Team Beacon Northfield NJ 29 CHEW Scott Team Beacon EMTA NJ 30 43'30 Vegh Christopher Flemington nj 31 44'16 D'AMELIO Louis Century Road Club of America Belle Mead NJ 32 FITZWATER Mark secret henry's team Newark DE 33 44'3 SLOWIKOWSKI Tom Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing York PA 34 45'35 Peterson matthew HP Hermes Belle Mead NJ 35 46'26 Mullin Timothy Bicycle Therapy Philadelphia PA 36 -1 MILLER Eric Guys Racing Club Glen Mills PA 37 -1 YOUNG Barry Ocean City NJ 38 -1 SCHLIPF III Frank J. Guy's Racing Club Bristol PA 40 dnf ZORN III Joseph Christiana Care PT+ / FSVS Bear DE B Women 1 40:43 SINGERMAN Jessica Bike Line / Twin 6 Philadelphia PA 2 41:30 KEMMERER Arley Boston Scientific Durham NH 3 41:46 Thiemann Nikki Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon Phil PA 4 42:07 POLIWODA Sally Sturdy Girl Cycling Philaelphia PA 5 42:40 CASTOR Diane ADG-Joe's Bike Shop Douglassville PA 6 42:51 Saltzgueber Pamela Premier Bank Pipersville PA 7 43:01 WAGGETT Jill Watchung Wheelpeople Hopewell NJ 8 43:24 Fetron Mary Mac Beacon Hill Philadelphia 9 43:59 TOURIAN Karen Guy's Racing Philadelphia PA 10 44:11 Csira Laura Trophy Bikes Philadelphia PA 11 46:07 DUBECK Kim Bean's West Chester PA 12 JR SANTIAGO Nina High Gear Dover NJ 13 VETTORI Diane secret henry's team Elkton MD 14 Schumacher Katherin Pennington NJ 15 ROCK Anne Biketopia Philadelphia PA 16 ZADNIK NEWELL Mary HVB/Marathon Roofing Reisterstown MD 17 FITE Kathleen Charm City Cycling, LLC Lititz PA

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage