We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2007
Saco Bay Criterium
Saco, ME
Saturday, August 25, 2007
Saco Bay Criterium Presented by Southern Maine Cycling Club Saco, ME Saturday, August 25, 2007
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

photo finish and results furnished by Speed Sport Timing
MASTERS 55 / 65
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Hank          PFEIFLE              Gorham Bike & Ski                     29:23.8
2       Richard       MARTIN                                                     30:07.4
3       David         BURNETT              Mystic Velo \ MCRA                    30:07.5
4       Larry         BARBARAS             Boston Road Club                      30:07.7
5       Richard       SEALEY               Sunapee S&W                           30:14.0
6       Burzynski     MIECZYSLAUS          BOB                                   30:15.5
7       Ken           GOEBEL               Mystic Velo Club                      30:15.8
8       James         THEMIG               Mystic Velo MCRA                      30:17.2
9       Barry         BOYCE                CCB/Volkswagen                        30:17.8
10      Michael       KRANZLEY             CCB-Volkswagon                        30:18.9
11      Ed            LANG                 NEBC/Cycle Loft                       31:13.7
12      John          AUER                 Team Somerset                         32:10.1
13      James         RIEL                 NEBC                                  32:38.6
14      David         REED                 Mystic Velo Club -- MCRA
15      Ray           SWEET                Laurel Bike Club - MCRA-75
16      Kaarel        PIIRAND              NHCC/Team N.H.
17      David         HOLMANDER            NHCC/Team NH/MCRA
18      Joe           HEPP                 Southern Maine Cycling Club
19      Larry         STACHOWIAK           CCB/Volkswagen
MEN 4 / 5 (35+)
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Jim           BREEN                BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goo       29:08.0
2       Rob           O'MALLEY             Sunapee/ S&W Racing Team              29:08.3
3       Steve         DOWE                 NHCC/Team NH                          29:08.5
4       John          BRADY                Boston Road Club                      29:08.5
5       Michael       LOVELL               sunapee/S+W                           29:09.9
6       Alfred        BISSELL              Essex County Velo                     29:10.1
7       Bill          UHITCHER             NOREAST                               29:10.1
8       Scott         WITHERS              Portland Velo Club                    29:10.5
9       Mike          ROWELL               NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       29:10.7
10      Randall       SEMAGIN              Cyclonauts Racers                     29:11.0
11      Joseph        REAGAN               NorEast Cycling                       29:11.0
12      Jireh         PROVIDENCIA          Base 36/SMCC/Gorham Bike              29:11.3
13      Todd          SAVAGE               Minuteman Road Club                   29:12.3
14      Liam          SOMERS               BASE36 / SMCC                         29:12.3
15      James         JOHNSON              Maine Cycling Club                    29:12.4
16      Tom           LUTHER               NorEast Cycling                       29:12.4
17      Steve         MCGRATH              NorEast Cycling                       29:13.6
18      Les           MERRILL              BOB Cycling/Stonyfield Farm-Goo       29:17.5
19      Michael       LOWRY                Minuteman Road Club                   29:18.1
20      Roger         GOULART              Scottee's Westport Bicycle            29:23.4
21      Lawrence      DRISCOLL             NorEast Cycling
22      Tim           SAVAGE               Minuteman Road Club
23      John          FICE                 Boston Road Club
24      Kevin         BRETON               CYCLONAUTS
25      David         SHEDD                SMCC/Base 36
26      Stevena       MERCER               Southern Maine Cycling Club (SM
27      Kerry         CLARMECKI
28      David         HOLMANDER            NHCC/Team NH/MCRA
29      Lance         DAVIS
MASTER'S 45+
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       John          GRENIER              BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Go       39:07.2
2       Tyler         MUNROE               CCB / VW                              39:07.6
3       Kieth         FORD                 S&W                                   39:07.7
4       Karl          HAMBRECHT            CCB/Volkswagen                        39:09.3
5       Paul          DENIS                SMCC                                  39:10.7
6       Gregor        BERNARD              Stoneyfield Yogurt / B.O.B.           39:11.5
7       Eric          PEARCE               Bethel Cycle                          39:11.6
8       Mike          PAVLOV               NEBC/Cycle Loft                       39:12.2
9       David         FOLEY                BOB                                   40:03.2
10      Mark          JANUSKIEWICZ         Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               40:05.5
11      Tim           DODD                 NEBC                                  40:05.5
12      Mark          HAGEN                CCB/Volkswagen                        40:07.8
13      Eric          MARRO                BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza       40:08.8
14      Eugene        PETRELLA             CCB                                   40:09.1
15      Craig         HARRISON             Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               40:10.1
16      Timothy       SHEA                 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza       40:16.2
17      Brian         LINSCOTT             Linscott Real Estate Racing           41:01.6
JUNIOR'S 15-18 BOYS
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Christopher   THORNTON             ACT                                   21:26.0
2       Collin        HUSTON               SMCC                                  21:26.0
3       Reed          MCFARLAND            Mystic Velo Club                      21:26.8
4       Anders        NEWBURY              NORBA                                 21:27.4
5       Paul          LYNCH                MYSTIC VELO                           21:31.4
6       Daniel        CONTANT              UNATT                                 21:34.1
JUNIOR'S 10-14 BOYS
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Paul          LYNCH                Mystic Velo Club                      22:56.4
2       Ian           MCFARLAND            Mystic Velo Club                      22:57.2
3       Jack          TERWILLIGER                                                23:11.6
4       Aaron         PRUGAR               NorEast Cycling                       24:27.3
5       Sean          GRAHAM               G-AND-S CYCLING                       24:27.4
6       Nicholas      NAIMIE               Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
7       David         TERWILLIGER, II
JUNIOR'S 10-14 GIRLS
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Lillian       NAIMIE               Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               25:53.8
MASTERS 35+
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Patrick       RUANE                Sunapee/S&W                           38:06.7
2       Leo           DEVELLIAN            CCB/Volkswagen                        38:07.7
3       Jonny         BOLD                 Corner Cycle                          38:08.2
4       Todd          WHEELDEN             Portland Velo Club                    38:08.3
5       John          MEERSE                                                     38:23.3
6       John          GRENIER              BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Go       38:23.4
7       Sean          STEADY               Linscott Real Estate Racing           38:23.5
8       J.            FERRY                LEGAL SEAFOODS                        38:23.7
9       Chris         COUTU                Legal Sea Foods - Metlife - unl       38:24.0
10      Christopher   NAIMIE               Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               38:24.4
11      Carl          HITCHCOCK            Portland Velo Club (PVC)              38:24.6
12      Ron           BOURGOIN             ArcEnCiel                             38:24.6
13      Sven          LOHSE                VeloEuropa-Cyfac                      38:24.9
14      Rob           O'MALLEY             Sunapee/ S&W Racing Team              38:25.7
15      Sam           MORSE                Bicycle Link/MBRC                     38:26.5
16      Jim           BREEN                BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goo       38:26.7
17      Thomas        NORTON               CCB                                   38:27.1
18      Paul          RICHARD              CCB/Volkswagen                        38:27.5
19      Andrew        DURHAM               CCB/Volkswagon                        38:27.6
20      Tom           PRUGAR               NorEast Cycling                       38:27.7
21      Billy         WHITCHER             NOREAST                               38:28.3
22      Gregory       BERNARD                                                    38:28.7
23      Mike          ROWELL               NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       38:28.8
24      Chris         FORE                 Sunapee S&W                           38:28.8
25      Craig         HARRISON             Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               38:29.2
26      Bruce         DIEHL                Sunapee S&W Racing                    38:29.7
27      Gene          PETELLA              CCB                                   38:29.8
28      Brad          EK                   NHCC/Team NH                          38:30.7
29      Paul          WEISS                Portland Velo Club                    38:30.9
30      John          DIELI                BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goo       38:31.3
31      Ford          KIETH                S&W                                   38:33.2
32      John          CORRIVEAU            B.O.B. / STONEYFIELD FARM / GOO       38:49.6
33      Adam          STERNFIELD           BOSTON BCC                            39:06.7
34      Timothy       SHEA                 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza       39:23.6
35      Jay           CLAUSEN              Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               39:43.3
36      Todd          SAVAGE               Minuteman Road Club                   39:43.8
WOMEN 1/2/3
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Deidre        VAN DER SCHAAF       LINSCOTT REAL ESTATE                  35:00.1
2       Jennifer      RHODES               INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS         35:01.2
3       Samantha      NEWMAN               NorEast Cycling                       35:05.6
4       Erin          DUGGEN               ATHEM CCCC                            35:06.7
5       Cathy         ROWELL               NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       35:16.5
6       Steph         CHASE                INTERNATIONAL BIKE CENTERS            35:37.6
7       Amy           MCGUIRE              WACHOVIA IBC
8       Gicelia       RIGHI                INTERNATIONAL BIKE CENTERS
WOMEN 4
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Melody        CHASE                NOREAST CYCLING                       35:09.7
2       Jen           CUNNINGHAM-BUTLER    NEBC                                  35:27.9
MEN 1/2
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Michael       BARTON               BOSTON SCC                            09:28.1
2       Robbie        KING                 Priority Health p/b Bissell
3       Ryan          FLEMING              Legal Sea Foods - Metlife - unl
4       Jason         BEERMAN              Kenda/Raleigh Racing
5       Toby          WALCH                Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania
6       Patrick       RUANE                Sunapee/S&W
7       Joshua        BARTLETT             NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland
8       Morgan        MACLEOD              Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania
9       Skip          FOLEY                360 RACING / LANDRY'S
10      Patrick       GOGUEN               CORNER CYCLE
11      Peter         BRENNAN              New England Masters Elite
12      Allen         FERRY                LEAGAL SEAFOODS
13      Fabio         PIERGENTILI          New England Masters Elite
14      Colin H.      MURPHY               Kenda/Raleigh Racing
15      Damien        COLFER               Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania
16      Ryan          KELLY                Housatonic Wheel Club U23
17      Ryan          MAC DONALD           VAN DESSELL FACTORY
18      Neil          FITCH                Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania
19      Adam          STERNFIELD           BOSTON BCC
20      Adam          SULLIVAN             Boston Scientific Elite Cycling
21      John          CORRIVEAU            BOB
22      Chris         COUTU                Legal Sea Foods - Metlife - unl
23      Tom           GOSSELIN             FAST/IF powered by Lionette's
MEN CAT 3
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Todd          WHEELDEN             Portland Velo Club/KONA               50:30.9
2       Ralph         KARAM                Base36/SMCC                           50:50.1
3       Chris         BAGG                 PUTNEY BIKE CLUB                      50:50.8
4       Gunter        HOFER                                                      50:51.4
5       Miro          KOULNIS              BIKEREG                               50:54.0
6       Joshua        BARDIGE              VeloEuropa-Cyfac                      50:55.6
7       Randy         AYOTTE               portland velo/cyclemania              50:55.9
8       Thomas        LEBOSQUET            Boston Scientific                     50:56.0
9       Ron           BOURGOIN             ArcEnCiel                             50:56.1
10      Tony          GIGUERE              SMCC/Base36/Gorham Bike               50:57.4
11      Eric          LAFLAMME             NOREAST CYCLING                       50:59.0
12      Brian         KEEGAN               NOREAST CYCLING                       50:59.0
13      Sven          LOHSE                VeloEuropa-Cyfac                      50:59.1
14      Brad          EK                   NHCC/Team NH                          51:06.2
15      Jeffrey       DIXON                Base36/SMCC                           51:11.5
16      Aaron         PHIPPS               BIKES N' JAVA                         51:16.0
17      Jurgen        NEBELUNG             Linscott Real Estate Racing/Pea       51:16.1
18      Greg          HILLSON                                                    51:16.1
19      Christopher   THORNTON             ACT                                   51:16.1
MEN CAT 4/5 (34 UNDER)
PLACE   FIRST         LAST                 TEAM                                  TIME
1       Michael       ANTHONY              NOREAST                               35:01.0
2       Michael       LORION               Minuteman Road Club                   35:01.1
3       Chad          JOLIN                SMCC                                  35:01.1
4       Chris         GARDNER              Bikeman.com                           35:01.1
5       Ben           FORBES               SMCC / BASE 36                        35:01.2
6       Bernard       TAN                  NORTHEAST BICYCLE                     35:01.3
7       Glenn         FERREIRA             ARLINGTON BICYCLE                     35:01.4
8       Jonathan      RUFFUS                                                     35:01.7
9       Matthew       MILLER               OrganicAthlete                        35:03.1
10      Joseph        JUSSAUME             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       35:03.5
11      Seth          CHENARD              SMCC                                  35:04.2
12      Nicholas      FANARAS              NorEast Cycling                       35:04.2
13      Josef         GALLOT               UNATT                                 35:04.8
14      Streett       SILVERSTRI           UNATT                                 35:08.6
15      Brad          JURGA-20             Minuteman Road Club                   35:21.4
16      Steve         CONNOR               DOWNEAST BIKE CLUB
17      Seth          PHILLIPS
18      Brian         CROTEAU              Noreast Cycling
19      John          LAND                 UNATT
20      Kyle          REDIMARKER

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage