We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Ed Sander Memorial Cyclocross
Buckeystown, MD
Sunday, September 30, 2007
Ed Sander Memorial Cyclocross 2007 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Event #2 Presented by NCVC and Inova Health System Buckeystown, MD Sunday, September 30, 2007
SCHEMPF AND SHOGREN WIN ED SANDER MEMORIAL

2007 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series �Ed Sander Memorial Cyclocross�

October 1, 2006; Conshohocken, PA, USA: A record 325 entries piled into the grounds of the Lilypons Water Grounds for round #2 of the 2007 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series on Sunday. The race�s 34% increase in entries over last year continues the series growth which has averaged approximately 27% per year for the past three year, confirming the series� reputation as the �Fastest Growing Cycling Series in America�.

Weston Schempf and Betsy Shogren overcame adversity to win the Elite races at the event, which is promoted by the late Ed Sander�s cycling club, National Capitol Cycling Club. The unique course winds around lily ponds and trees of the Sander�s former employer, Lilypons Water Gardens. In many cases, they were ponds and trees that were once tended, and planted, by Sander himself.

In the Women�s race, Jennifer Maxwell (Team Kenda Tire) took the hole-shot with Shogren (FORT Factory Team) in second. The race had taken an unexpected turn by the time the racers came back into sight, however. Shogren, a strong rider who seldom faulters, slipped out of the top five and a long way back from the leaders. The announcers speculated that she must have had a flat tire or some other mechanical problem. After the race though, Shogren said that the only thing flat were her legs. �I finished second in a 50 mile mountain bike race yesterday,� she said. �It was called the Revenge of the Rattlesnake and it took me almost seven hours. That�s what happened to me on the first lap here.� Shogren�s body quickly recovered, however, and on the next lap she showed why she is a three-time Verge MAC cyclocross champion by recovering all of her lost time and joining a lead group that included Maxwell, Heidi Von Teitenberg (C3-Sollay.com) and Cara McCauley (BMW/Bianchi). On the next lap, Shogren asserted herself even more, and only Maxwell was able to go with her. Eventually Shogren just powered away in her typical fashion to win solo by a large margin over Maxwell and Von Teitenberg.

In the featured Ed Sander Memorial for the Elite Men, mountain bike superstar Jeremiah Bishop (TREK-VW) made his first cyclocross start in two years. It was a last minute decision for Bishop, and he hastily assembled his TREK cyclocross bike with the clincher tires he had available so he could compete. 50 starters blasted up the paved prologue following a tribute to Sander, and it immediately became clear that Bishop and 2006 Verge MAC Champion Wes Schempf (C3-Solly.com) were the riders to beat. One week earlier at the opening round of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series, Schempf had proven he has the goods to compete against international-class riders when he gave Italian World Cup team members Davide Frattini and Luca Damiani all they could handle at the Charm City Cyclocross. Bishop attacked frequently throughout the race, but was never able to lose Schempf. About midway through the race, Schempf momentarily bobbled over the barriers and Bishop launched a vicious attack. Schempf recovered and caught back up to Bishop, who was impressed. �I thought whoa, if he can recover from THAT�� he said after the race. With two laps to go, Bishop attacked on the flats at the finish line and the spectators watched as he gradually gained ground on Schempf. But as they got to the second announcer�s station at the �party zone�, the air went out of Bishop�s party, and his tire. �There was a big drop-off and I was just sailing it,� said Bishop afterward. �I was way out in front and I flew off it. But when I landed, my tire just went �BROOSH!�. I must have landed on a rock or something.� With less than half-a-lap of mostly downhill until the pits, Bishop tried to limit the damages and was only trailing Schempf by about 20 meters when they got to the pits at the head of the finishing straight. However, Bishop�s last-minute decision to enter the race meant that he had only assembled one bike. A wheel change, no matter how quick, is slower than a bike change and Bishop lost valuable ground in the pits while Schempf nailed the throttle and heard the last lap bell ring. Bishop made a huge effort, but was not able to seriously cut into Schempf�s lead, as Schempf came across the line solo for a hugely popular win.

Race Notes:

1) Staff Sergeant Michael Gallagher, racing for the US Armed Forces, finished third in the Elite men�s race after a tough week. Gallagher was transferred to the Letterkenny Army Depot and spent the week driving over 4300 km with his belongings from Portland Oregon to his new post. Gallagher, facing the choice of moving in to his new residence or going racing, arrived at the races with his VW still packed with all his belongings from the cross-continent move.

2) Team C3-Sollay had another great day, with two wins and no fewer than six podium finishers in the various classes.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men (combined)         50 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST   Age Group
1        Weston              Schempf             C3-Sollay.com                                         Sinking Spring          PA
2        Jeremiah            Bishop              Trek/VW                                               Harrisonburg            VA
3        Michael             Gallagher           US Armed forces                                                               OR
4        Stephan             Kincaid             Rite Aid Pro Cycling                                  Pottstown               PA   35+
5        Andrew              Wulfkuhle           C3/Sollay.com                                         Lancaster               PA
6        Blair               Sanders             Team Henrys                                           Newark                  DE   35+
7        Andy                Applegate           Land Rover / Cannondale                               Black Mountain          NC   35+
8        David               Wood                Cannodale Bike Dr                                     laplata                 MD
9        Ryan                Gamm                                                                      Oxford                  OH
10       Mark                Kutney              Van Dessel Cycles                                                                  45+
11       Greg                Wittwer             FORT Factory Team                                     Richmond                VA
12       Stephen             Cummings                                                                  Pittsburgh              PA
13       Kyle                Hammaker            none                                                                          PA
14       Keck                Baker               Battley Harley/Hudson Tr                              New Kent                VA
15       Chad                Totaro              Humanzoom/PBR                                         Philadelphia            PA
16       Todd                Hesel               Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                 Parkville               MD
17       Kris                Auer                C3-Sollay.com                                         Baltimore               MD   35+
18       Chris               Newell              Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                 Reisterstown            MD   35+
19       Randall             Root                ABRT/Latitude                                         Merrifield              VA   45+
20       Jeff                Buckles             Alan Factory Team                                                             VA
21       Adam                Fung                Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                    Silver Spring           MD
22       James W.            Wagner              NA                                                    Bethesda                MD   35+
23       Gregory             Lindstrom           Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                 Mount Wolf              PA
24       John                Brewer              Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                                 Arlington               VA
25       Todd                Pittman                                                                   Ellicott City           MD   35+
26       Marc                Gwadz               DCMTB/City Bikes/Metro Gutter                         Washington              DC   35+
27       Sean                Mccormick           ETS/Silver Cycles                                     Washington              DC   35+
28       Dave                Weaver                                                                    Towson                  MD   35+
29       Bernie              Shiao               Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling          Sparks Glencoe          MD   45+
30       Jared               Nieters             Haymarket Bicycles/World Gym                          Haymarket               VA
31       Brian               Fouche              AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co                     Hagerstown              MD
32       Gunnar              Shogren             Fort Factory Team                                     Morgantown              WV   45+
33       Judd                Milne               Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Reston                  VA
34       Eric                Russell             Clif Bar                                              Alexandria              VA
35       Taylor              Jones               Inland Construction/BTD                               Washington              DC
36       Fred                Wittwer                                                                                                45+
37       Chris               Mcgill              FORT Factory Team                                     Washington              DC
38                           Birner              All American Bicycle Center                           Woodbine                MD   35+
39       Christopher         Clarke              DCMTB/CityBikes                                       Washington              DC   35+
40       Jonathan            Houghton                                                                  Baltimore               MD   35+
41       Mark                Dontigny            Central Penn Racing/The Bicycle Shop                  State College           PA   45+
42       Roger               Masse               All American Bicycle Center                                                        45+
43       Tony                Bilotta             Van Dessel Factory Team                               Earlysville             VA   45+
DNS      John                Huth                Hilton Cycling Club/ Conte's                          Williamsburg            VA   35+
DNS      Erik                Leaver              NCVC / Inova Health System                            Silver Spring           MD   35+
NC       Jay                 Downs               Fort Factory Team                                                             PA   35+
NC       David               Anderson            Team Nature's Path / 3Sports                          Richmond                VA
NC       Stephen             De Lisle            Fort Factory Team                                     Gloucester              VA   U23
NC       Chris               Mayhew              Wissahickon                                           Pittsburgh              PA
NC       Andrew              Shaw                NCVC Inova Health Systems                             Lorton                  VA   35+
NC       William             Browne              team n-tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf                 Waldorf                 MD   35+
NC
Elite Women                  11 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST
1        Betsy               Shogren             Fort Factory Team                                     Morgantown              WV
2        Jennifer            Maxwell             TEAM KENDA TIRE                                       Washington              DC
3        Heidi               Von Teitenberg      C3-Sollay.com                                         Baltimore               MD
4        Jessica             Hill                Trails End Cycling Co                                 Upperville              VA
5        Cara                Mccauley            BMW / Bianchi                                         Black Mountain          NC
6        Lisa                Vible               C3-Sollay.com                                         Wilmington              DE
7        Arley               Kemmerer            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                          Palmerton               PA
8        Libbey              Sheldon             Tokyo Joes                                            Wilmington              NC
9        Melanie             Swartz              Velo Bella - Kona                                     Reston                  VA
10       Beth                Mason               C3-Sollay.com                                         Ft. Meade               MD
DNS      Tammy               Ebersole            Evolution Racing                                      Warminster              PA
Cat 3/4 Men                  52 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST   Time
1        Eric                Linder                                                                    Baltimore               MD   44:25
2        Ethan               Townsend            C3- Sollay.com                                        Newark                  DE   44:32
3        Turner              Johnson             Meredith Group-GPOA-Cannondale                        Renfrew                 PA   44:49
4        Chris               Mayhew              Wissahickon                                           Pittsburgh              PA   46:06
5        David               Duke                Page Valley Cycling                                   Luray                   VA   46:06
6        Adam                Driscoll            Adventures for the Cure                               Halethorpe              MD   46:08
7        Steve               Fife                ETS / Silver Cycles                                   Reston                  VA   46:23
8        Morgan              Gerlak              C3-Sollay.com                                         Baltimore               MD   46:45
9        David               Crouse              The Bike Lane                                         Springfield             VA   46:47
10       Tim                 Scesney             ETS-Silver Cycles                                     Arlington               VA   47:08
11       Rob                 Campbell            NCVC / Inova Health System                            Kensington              MD   47:25
12       Peter               Nicoll              Squadra Coppi/ IM Saab                                Alexandria              VA   47:25
13       Christopher         Pagoda                                                                    Conshohocken            PA   47:32
14       Andrew              McKeegan                                                                  Harrisonburg            VA   47:47
15       Trevor              Shattuck            Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                 Lutherville             MD   48:00
16       Stephen             Wahl                AVC                                                   Frederick               MD   48:28
17       Joseph              Ashman              Walt's Bicycle & Fitness/Missouri Wilderness          Silver Spring           MD   48:44
18       Alex                Monte-sano                                                                Silver Spring           MD   48:59
19       Robert              Thomas              Henry's Bikes                                         Newark                  DE   49:01
20       Mark                Russell             Independent Fabrication                               Staunton                VA   49:05
21       Mark                Kilgore             Hunt Valley Bicycles/ Marathon Roofing                Lewisberry              PA
22       Phillip             Smith                                                                     Westmister              MD
23       Mark                Lorie               Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling         Baltimore               MD
24       Michael             Scardaville         DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Washington              DC
25       Matthew             Donahue             DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Washington              DC
26       Ian                 Mathias             Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing               Baltimore               MD
27       Steven              Black               National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health               Vienna                  VA
28       Shawn               Stafford            Bikeline                                              Lancaster               PA
29       Geoffrey            Beaty               Alan Factory                                          Herndon                 VA
30       Joseph              Coats               Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Alexandria              VA
31       Ed                  Fisher              ShoreVelocity                                         Hallwood                VA
32       Brandon             Lumm                                                                      Washington              DC
33       John                Raley               Artemis                                               Rockville               MD
34       Evan                Robinson            TRM Cycles                                            Bethel Park             PA
35       Gerald              Burkett Iii         World Cup Ski & Cycle                                 Middletown              PA
36       Jonathan            Smits               C3-Sollay.com                                         Baltimore               MD
37       Rick                Tucker              LSV                                                   Reisterstown            MD
38       Ryan                Newill              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Alexandria              VA
39       Hans                Bakermann           World Cup Ski & Cycle                                 Boiling Springs         PA
DNS      David               Anderson            Team Nature's Path / 3Sports                          Richmond                VA
Steven              Burke               Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                 Baltimore               MD
Joe                 Foley               DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Silver Spring           MD
Brian               Geary               All American Bicycle Club                             Rockville               MD
DNS      Michael             Kinney              Potomac Velo club                                     Manassas                VA
DNS      David               Mai                 Kovarus / Squadra Ovest                               Novato                  CA
Robert              May                 Holitna River Lodge Cycling Team                      Schwenksville           PA
George              Milinkovic          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Falls Church            VA
DNS      Mike                O Hara              Velocity Photo Racing                                 Baltimore               MD
Benjamin            Smith               World Cup Ski and Cycle                               Mechanicsburg           PA
Nathan              Wilson              NCVC/Inova Health System                              Arlington               VA
Thomas              Wood                Philadelphia Cyclismo                                 Philadelphia            PA
Jordan              Cross               Coppi                                                 Arlington               VA
Bryan               Burns               Haymarket                                             Haymarket               VA
Cat 3/4 Women                25 starters                                                               starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST
1        Terri               Spanogle            NCVC/Inova Health System                              Alexandria              VA
2        Kristina            Adams               All American Bicycle Center                           Glenwood                MD
3        Christina           Briseno             Bean's Bikes                                          Washington              DC
4        Cynthia             Anderson            AMVC/DND Inc.                                         Alexandria              VA
5        Liz                 Feeney              Sturdy Girl Cycling                                   Philadelphia            PA
6        Cathy               Large                                                                     Shipp                   MD
7        Jean                Colsant             Squadra Coppi                                         Arlington               VA
8        Diane               Vettori             C3-Sollay.com !                                       Elkton                  MD
9        Ilana               Knopf               DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Washington              DC
10       Lindsey             Hillesheim          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Arlington               VA
11       Kathleen            Wulfkuhle           C3-Sollay.com                                         Lancaster               PA
12       Rebecca             Letwin              Team BBC                                              Baltimore               MD
13       Anna                Fox                                                                       Philadelphia            PA
14       Mary                Fetrow              Yellow Breeches Racing Team                           Mechanicsburg           PA
15       Laura               Jones               YBR                                                   Carlisle                PA
16       Doron               Petersan            NCVC/Inova Health System                              Washington              DC
17       Pamela              Mauch               NCVC/Inova Health System                              Sterling                VA
18       Alyson              Tufano                                                                    Columbia                MD
19       Karen               Ashbrook-Barnes                                                           Vienna                  VA
20       Beatrice            Newbury                                                                   Washington              DC
Denise              Clearwater                                                                Arnold                  MD
Kimberlee           Wendell             Velo Bella                                            Annandale               VA
Jennifer            Pitt                Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                 Baltimore               MD
Chauncey            Monte-sano                                                                Silver Spring           MD
Christie            Finney              The Children in the Shoe                              Washington Dc 20016     DC
Junior 10-16                 14 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST   Racing Age
1        Steven              Kendall             NCVC/INOVA Health System                              Fairfax                 VA   14
2        Justin              Mauch               NCVC/Inova Health System                              Sterling                VA   13
3        Josh                Starr               Yellow Breeches Racing                                Carlisle                PA   14
4        Avery               Wilson              NCVC/Inova Health System                              Arlington               VA   13
5        Jake                Thompson            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Arlington               VA   10
6        Dustin              Tucker              LSV                                                   Reisterstown            MD   13
7        Holden              Rohr                Adventures for the Cure                               Ellicott City           MD   11
8        Marc                Frazer                                                                    Owings Mills            MD   13
9        Alicia              Styer               Velo Bella - Kona                                     Gettysburg              PA   10
10       Ezekiel             Rogers              Clean Current p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Takoma Park             MD   13
DNS      Steven              Black               National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health               Vienna                  VA   16
NC       Jackson             Barr                NCVC/Inova Health System                              Bethesda                MD   14
NC       Jacob               Buchanan            AVC                                                   Frederick               MD   9
nc       Patrick             Mckeegan            Monticello Velo Club/Blue Wheel                       Staunton                VA   15
nc       Michael             Romefelt                                                                  Baltimore               MD   10
UCI Junior 17-18             5 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST   Racing Age
1        Joseph              Dombrowski          NCVC/Inova Health System                              Marshall                VA   16
2        Sam                 Okeefe              C3-Sollay                                             Baltimore               MD   13
3        Patrick             McKeegan
4        Jake                Danoff              DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Rockville               MD   16
5        Justin              Mauch               NCVC/Inova Health System                              Sterling                VA   13
Masters 55+                  8 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST
1        Fred                Wittwer             Van Dessel Factory Team                               Charlottesville         VA
2        Leo                 Pizzini             Henry's Bikes                                         Avondale                PA
3        Rob                 Lea                 Team Fuji                                             Taneytown               MD
4        Nunzio              Dibiasi             Yellow Breeches Racing                                Elizabethtown           PA
5        James               Calson                                                                    Springfield             VA
6        James               Wagner              Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                    Arlington               VA
7        Larry               Dell                Antietam VC                                                                   WV
Masters 3/4                  69 starters
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST   Age Group
1        Chris               Nystrom             C3-Sollay.com                                         Ellicott City           MD   35+
2        Michael             Kolb                Chrsitiana Car PT+ / FSVS                             Newark                  DE   35+
3        Bryan               Billington          Racing Union                                          Oakton                  VA   35+
3        Marc                Vettori             C3-Sollay.com !                                       Elkton                  MD   35+
4        Ron                 Huebner                                                                   Waterford               VA
5        Roger               Masse               All American Bicycle Club                             Bethesda                MD   45+
6        Charles             Chichester          CRC OF A                                              Titusville              NJ   35+
7        Darren              Bernard             Haymarket Bicycles                                    Haymarket               VA   35+
8        Chris               Baker               WMW/Thomas Racing                                     Frostburg               MD   35+
9        Douglass            Gray                Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                              Elizabethtown           PA   45+
10       Joel                Moats               Yellow Breeches Racing                                Chambersburg            PA   35+
11       Charles             McDaniel
12       Bernard             Mcdonald            C3/Sollay.com                                         Baltimore               MD   35+
13       Mark                Wanco               World Cup Ski and Cycle cycling team                  New Cumberland          PA   45+
14       Matt                Michel              NCVC / Inova Health System                            Manassas                VA   35+
15       Barry               Holman              Team Fuji                                             Washington              DC   35+
16       Jeff                Anderson            HPC/List                                              Vienna                  VA   45+
17       Michael             Kirk                The Secret Henry's Team                               Kennett Square          PA   35+
18       Steven              Dontigny            Team Bike Lane                                        Falls Church            VA   35+
19       Karl                Kensinger           NCVC/Inova Health System                              Arlington               VA   45+
20       John                Rogers              Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                    Takoma Park             MD   45+
21       Scott               Thompson            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Arlington               VA   35+
22       Richard             Bilson              FORT Factory Team                                     Newtown Square          PA   35+
23       Mike                Connair             First State Velo/Christiana Care Plus                 Elkton                  MD   45+
24       unknow              unknown
25       Thor                Engblom             NCVC/Inova Health System                              Frederick               MD   35+
26       Chip                Sovek               Potomac Velo Club                                     Centerville             VA   35+
27       Norman              Kreiselmeier        Team Army                                             Myersville              MD   35+
28       Chris               Huhn                Evolution Cycling                                     Leesburg                VA   35+
29       Mark                Laser               Yellow Breeches Racing                                Carlisle                PA   45+
30       Karl                Connolly            Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling          Baltimore               MD   35+
31       Chris               Schaefer            Yellow Breeches Racing                                Enola                   PA   35+
32       Kenneth             McDowell            ABRT/Latitude                                         North Bethesda          MD   35+
33       Dave                Vannier             DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Bethesda                MD   35+
33       Cary                Hunter              Potomac Velo Club                                     Paionian Springs        VA   45+
34       David               Kay                 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                    Washington              DC   45+
36       Peter               Lindeman            NCVC/Inova Health System                              Arlington               VA   35+
37       Steven              Viers
38       Ken                 Deitch              Human Zoom\Pabst Blue Ribbon                          Wynnewood               PA   35+
39       Bill                Feasley                                                                   Takoma Park             MD   45+
40       David               Blodgett            All American Bicycle Club                             Ellicott City           MD   35+
41       Geoffrey            Heintz              The Children in the Shoe                              Chevy Chase             MD   35+
42       Tom                 Moore                                                                                                  35+
43       Tony                Thompson            3-D Fitness Whole Wheel Velo Club                     Alexandria              VA   45+
44       Joseph              Kotun               Lanterne Rouge                                        Falls Church            VA   45+
45       Dennis              Smith               Henry's Bikes                                         Newark                  DE   45+
46       Keith               Rohr                14
47       Joel                Gwadz               DCMTB/City Bikes/Metro Gutter                         Washington              DC   35+
48       Christopher         Salice              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                          Baltimore               MD   35+
49       unknow              unknown
50       Chris               redlack                                                                   Silver Spring           MD   35+
51       Ken                 Woodrow             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                 Arlington               VA   35+
52       Chris               Zangmeister         All American Bicycle Club                             Gaithersburg            MD   35+
53       Robert              Smith               SEAVS                                                 Arlington               VA   45+
54       Michael             Taylor              Yellow Breeches Racing                                Mechanicsburg           PA   35+
55       Mason               Washington          Evolution Cycling                                     Leesburg                VA   45+
56       Mike                Krawczel            NVRC                                                  Rockville               MD   35+
58       Alan                Romefelt            Kelly Benefit Strategies- LSV Amateur                 Catonsville             MD   45+
Ed                  Henry               unattached                                            Bethesda                MD   35+
Brian               Burns                                                                     Haymarket               VA
Dave                Gonder                                                                    Mercersburg             PA
Jay                 Downs
Brian               Wolven              Unattached                                            Baltimore               MD
John                Huth                Hilton Cycling Club/ Conte's                          Williamsburg            VA   35+
Keith               Rohr                Adventures for the Cure                               Ellicott City           MD   35+
Cat 4 Men
Place    First Name          Last Name           Team                                                  Hometown                ST   Time
1        Adam                Driscoll            Adventures for the Cure                               Halethorpe              MD   32:11
2        Mark                Broadwater          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                          Cockeysville            MD   32:11
3        Stephen             Wahl                AVC/ Team Hagerstown-Washington Co                    Frederick               MD   33:17
4        Kenny               Shapiro                                                                   Frederick               MD   33:59
5        Matt                Parse               Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes                     Hillsboro               VA   34:00
6        Luke                Sandusky                                                                  Towson                  MD   34:01
7        Aime                Bourdon                                                                                                34:09
8        Todd                Bickling            Team N~tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf                 Churchton               MD   34:05
9        James               Johnson             Germantown/Avalon/Fix Bikes                           Frederick               MD   34:09
10       Kevin               Dillard             C3-Sollay.com                                         Washington              DC   34:18
11       Will                Saunders                                                                  Rockville               MD   34:29
12       Ryan                Douglas             Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                       Washington              DC   34:30
13       Ronald              Barry               All American Bicycle Club                             Gaithersburg            MD   34:38
14       Richard             Goldberg            Hunt Valley Bicycles                                  Cockeysville            MD   34:51
15       Stephen             Riskus                                                                    Silver Spring           MD   35:09
16       Joe                 Lillibridge         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing           Finksburg               MD   35:32
17       John                Glodek              NCVC/INOVA Health Systems                             Springfield             VA   35:40
18       Paul                Boyne                                                                     Annapolis               MD   35:42
19       Matthew             Brancheau           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling          Baltimore               MD   35:43
20       Mark                Fitzwater           secret henry's team                                   Newark                  DE   35:51
21       Tyler               Brown               Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                              Elizabettown            PA
22       Gary                Morris                                                                    Arlington               VA
23       Norman              Brach                                                                     Sykesville              MD
24       Alex                Dossin              Elizabethtown College                                 Chelmsford              MA
25       Corey               Twyman              Hub Racing                                            Washington              DC
26       David               Battan              Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                               Bethesda                MD
27       Unknown
28       Jonathan            Foley               DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Gaithersburg            MD
29       Larry               Mauch               National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health System        Sterling                VA
30       Eric                Ciccoretti                                                                Arlington               VA
31       Robert              Colby               NCVC/Inova Health Systems                             Springfield             VA
32       Jonathan            Wheaton             DCMTB/City Bikes                                      Sykesville              MD
33       Todd                Gue                 dhbd /bicycle place velo                              Glenwood                MD
34       Jason               Pearlman            The Bike Rack                                         Silver Spring           MD
35       Micah               Smith               Cumberland Transit                                    Arlington               VA
36       David               Jones                                                                     Rockville               MD
37       John                Ludicke                                                                   Severna Park            MD
38       Rick                Micheful                                                                  Hagerstown              MD
39       James               Carlisle                                                                  Frederick               MD
40       Gary                Sterner                                                                   Lewisberry              PA
41       Josh                Nadas                                                                     Washington              DC
42       William             Schieken                                                                  Washington              DC
43       Bob                 Brimwood                                                                  Lewisberry              PA
44       Charles             Barnes              Lanterne Rouge                                        Vienna                  VA
45       Dave                Parramore           Cadence Cycling                                       Alexandria              VA
46       Steve               Breeden             Winchester Wheelmen                                   Winchester              VA
47       Chad                Foster              Team Army                                             Frederick               MD
48       Rodges              Ankrah              Route 1 Velo /Capitol Hill Bicycles                   Hyattsville             MD
49       Tim                 Blanchard           The Children in the Shoe                              Washington              DC
50       Jonathan            Ivins               unattached                                            Rockville               MD
Tim                 Abbott              NCVC/Inova Health System.                             Arlington               VA
Hans                Bakermans           World Cup Ski & Cycle Cycling Team                    Boiling Springs         PA
Steven              Black               National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health               Vienna                  VA
Jeff                Buchanan            AVC/State Farm Insurance                              Frederick               MD
James               Carlisle                                                                  Frederick               MD
Damien              Clark               Clark Custom Cycles                                   Keedysviled             MD
Blake               Conatser                                                                  Washington              DC
Aaron               Ghais               ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                             Potomac                 MD
Michael             Giancoli            Hub United                                            Shippensburg            PA
Greg                Hoffman             Bike Doctor                                           Shrewsbury              PA
Dale                Holmes                                                                    Greenbelt               MD
Michael             Kinney              Potomac Velo club                                     Manassas                VA
Noah                Letwin              Team BBC                                              Baltimore               MD
Adam                Lewandowski         The Bike Lane                                         Catonsville             MD
James               Mcneely             Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                               Crofton                 MD
Mike                O Hara              Velocity Photo Racing                                 Baltimore               MD
Timothy             Paul                                                                      Eldersburg              MD
James               Saunders            Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                       Germantown              MD
Mike                Schiavo             Lanterne Rouge                                        Arlington               VA
Morgan              Styer               Gettysburg Bicycle                                    Gettysburg              PA
Michael             Sullivan            Team Geezer                                           New Market              MD
Raymond             Travers                                                                   Baltimore               MD
Loren               Vandivere           The Bike Lane                                         Manassas                VA
Joseph              Ventosa             PROTEUS                                               Baltimore               MD
Joseph              Zorn Iii            Christiana Care PT+ / FSVS                            Bear                    DE
George              Schulz              Evolution Cycling/Team DLS                            Alexandria              VA
Christopher         Gould               Racing Union                                          Washington              DC
Mike                Alanzo                                                                    Washington              DC
Lyal                Tressler                                                                  Rockville               MD
William             Malone                                                                    Baltimore               MD
Steven              Kendall             NCVC/INOVA Health Systems                             Fairfax                 VA
Bradley             Kendall             NCVC/INOVA Health Systems                             Fairfax                 VA
John                Maisto              Bicycle Place Velo Club                               Silver Spring           MD
Lil' Belgians Kids Race
First Name          Last Name           Hometown                                              ST                      Age
Ethan               Styer               Gettysburg                                            PA                      3
Nate                Sovek               Centreville                                           VA                      7
Ben                 Sovek               Centerville                                           VA                      5
Annabel             Rugers              Takoma Park                                           MD                      5
Asa                 Rugers              Takoma Park                                           MD                      10
Jackson             Burns               Haymarket                                             VA                      7
Quinn               Cicloretti          Arlington                                             VA                      7
Charlie             Cicloretti          Arlington                                             VA
Johan               Shattuck            Lutherville                                           MD                      4
Elaina              Engblom             Frederick                                             MD                      10
Sara                Byer                Potomac                                               MD                      9

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage