We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Casco Bay Cyclocross
Biddeford, ME
Saturday, October 6, 2007
Casco Bay Cyclocross Presented by Southern Maine Cycling Club/Catalyze Events Rotary Park, Biddeford, ME Saturday, October 06, 2007
National champion scores victory at Biddeford cyclocross race

BIDDEFORD � National junior champion Luke Keough (CLNoonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) laid down a vicious attack in the final lap to beat local favorites Dan Vaillancourt (Colavita) of Saco and Morgan Macleoad (Mechanical Services/Cyclemania) at the first-ever Casco Bay Cyclocross race in Biddeford�s Rotary Park on Saturday.

Keough, of Sandwich, MA, and Vaillancourt were part of a four-man group of elite riders, including Keough�s brother Nick and former men�s masters national champion Kevin Hines, who established an early break in the ten-lap race. Keough, just 16, and Vaillancourt � a Saco native who turned professional this year � appeared to be the strong men in the group, trading turns at the front, but Hines, 46, proved to be a crafty veteran, metering his efforts until the final lap.

�Hey, I�m twenty years older than those guys,� said Hines, who won his masters� national title in 2005.

Keough attacked the leaders in an attempt to solo to the finish, and only Hines could respond. Vaillancourt, who races cyclocross to keep his condition ready for road racing, finished third overall, 30 seconds adrift, followed by Macleod, just a further five seconds back.

�He�s really fast,� Vaillancourt said of Keough following the race. �It�s pretty obvious why he�s a national champion.�

In the elite women�s race, Sally Annis (NEBC) took the win ahead of Sarah Cushman and two-time former national champion Marianne Stover, who was injured in the prerace warm up. Annis added to her lead on every lap of the 45 minute race and finished a comfortable 27 seconds ahead of Cushman.

In all, the first-time race attracted 199 entrants and enjoyed a beautiful fall day alongside the Saco River. Proceeds from the race will benefit the Biddeford Teen Center and the Maine Cancer Foundation. The race was made possible by support from Catalyze Events, the Southern Maine Cycling Club, Blow Brothers, Le Rochambeau Club, and the City of Biddeford Parks and Recreation Department.

In other categories, Kennebunkport resident Joe Hepp (Southern Maine Cycling Club) won the Mens 55 and older race, while Collin Huston of Kennebunk (Team CapeAble) won the junior 15-18 year-old race.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

P/1/2/3 Men
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       KEOUGH                 Luke          CLNoonan/Coast to Coast/KAM                            Sandwich                 MA      57:56:00
2       Hines                  Kevin                                                                Framingham               MA      58:03:00
3       Vaillancourt           Dan           Colavita                                               Saco                     ME      58:25:00
4       MACLEOD                Morgan        Mechanical Services/CycleMania                         Orrs Island              ME      58:33:00
5       MOSHER                 John          Bicycle Link/MBRC                                      Boxboro                  MA      58:54:00
6       DEARBORN - BOILARD     Corey                                                                Bradford                 NH      58:58:00
7       COADY                  Daniel        We Love Bicycles                                       Easthampton              MA      59:00:00
8       FLEMING                Ryan          Everactive.com/Workers Comp Solutions/Legal Sea Foods  Portsmouth               NH      59:06:00
9       MANNION                Gavin         Hot Tubes Junior Development Team                      Dedham                   MA      59:13:00
10      BURNS                  John          Bikeman.com                                            Yarmouth                 ME      59:34:00
11      BELCHAK                Jamie         North Atlantic Velo/ Pedros/ Classbook.com             Killington               VT      59:42:00
12      AuerbacH               Jonathan      Cyclesmart                                             Hanover                  NH      60:01 X
13      CORNETT                Brendan       Mechanical Services/Cyclemania                         Lewiston                 ME      1:00:09
14      BAGG                   Christopher   BikeReg.com                                            Putney                   VT      1:00:09
15      Feldman                Mukunda                                                              Great Barrington         MA      60:26:00
16      Colfer                 Damien        Mechanical Services/Cyclemania                         Newmarket                NH      60:58:00
17      Rowell                 Todd                                                                 Arlington                MA      61:14:00
18      SMITH                  Pete          Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                   Merrimac                 MA      61:30:00
19      JURGA                  Stan          FAST / IF powered by Lionette's                        Cambridge                MA      61:43:00
20      Vanden Borre           Pierre        HUP                                                    Boston                   MA      61:56:00
21      ROWELL                 Mike          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Bedford                  MA      S.T.
22      SULLIVAN               Adam          NBX/Narragansett Beer Cyclocross                       East Greenwich           RI      S.T.
23      O'Sullivan             Dylan         Housatonic Wheel Club                                  Worcester                MA      S.T.
24      Austin                 Josh          Noreast                                                Durham                   NH      S.T.
25      KOULNIS                Miro          BikeReg.com                                            Worcester                MA      S.T.
26      KELLY                  Ryan          Housatonic Wheel Club                                  Dover                    NH      S.T.
27      HOWE                   Isaac         Revolution Cycles U23 Development Cycling              Burlington               VT      1 LAP DOWN
28      PARODY                 Tyson         BikeReg.com                                            Keene                    NH      1 LAP DOWN
29      Jammer                 Josh          HUP                                                                             ME      1 LAP DOWN
30      Murphy                 Colin                                                                Somerville               MA      1 LAP DOWN
31      JACKSON                Alexander                                                            Boston                   MA      1 LAP DOWN
DNS     MOLONGOSKI             Jeff          joes garage/                                           Ashfield                 MA      DNS
DNF     BOLD                   Jonny         Corner Cycle                                           Marstons Mills           MA      DNF
DNF     KEOUGH                 Nick          Jittery Joe's/Sonic                                    Sandwich                 MA      DNF
DNF     LaRocave               Ryan          Team Bicycle Alley                                     Pepperell                MA      DNF
P/1/2/3 Women
Place   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       ANNIS                  Sally         NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental                       Nashua                   NH      39:41:00
2       CUSHMAN                Sara          Gear Works/Spin Arts                                   Jamaica Plain            MA      40:08:00
3       Stover                 Marianne                                                             Thetford                 VT      40:16:00
4       Northcott              Kate                                                                 Walpole                  NH      40:43:00
5       Coleman                Elizabeth     Riverside Cycles/Cannondale                            Amesbury                 MA      41:05:00
6       MORIN                  Rhonda        Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania                          Canaan                   ME      41:30:00
7       DUGGAN                 Erin          Anthem CCCC/ Live the Edge                             Avon                     CT      41:37:00
8       MacLean                Susan                                                                Plaistow                 NH      42:50:00
9       Delaney                Suzanne                                                              Portsmouth               NH      43:36:00
10      ROWELL                 Cathy         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental/MCRA                 Bedford                  MA      45:06:00
11      Toffolon               Leah          West Hill                                              White River Junction     VT      45:42:00
DNF     Ingram                 Jessica                                                              So. Hamilton             MA      DNF
DNS     BLODGETT               Kim           RIDLEY FACTORY TEAM                                    Somerville               MA      DNS
1/2/3 Masters 35+
Place   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       WHEELDEN               Todd          Portland Velo Club/KONA                                Kents Hill               ME      41:59:00
2       HORNBERGER             Brant         BikeReg.com                                            Leominster               MA      42:56:00
3       STARRETT               Alan          Bikeman.com                                            Portland                 ME      43:18:00
4       Meerse                 John          Portland Velo Club                                     Portland                 ME      43:31:00
5       PERHAM                 Kurt          Cycle-Smart/Boulder Cycle Sport                        Brunswick                ME      43:46:00
6       Modestua               Ian                                                                  Florence                 MA      44:06:00
7       PELLETIER              Jamie         INCLINE TRAINING                                       East Longmeadow          MA      45:28:00
8       CUNNINGHAM             Wayne         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Wayland                  MA      45:38:00
9       ASPINWALL              Doug          Joe's Garage                                           Easthampton              MA      46:22:00
10      Langford               Sean          CCB Volkswagon                                         Middleton                MA      46:35:00
11      ROY                    Scott         Bicycle Link MBRC                                      Duxbury                  MA      48:09:00
RING                   Carl          NHCC/Team NH                                           Rumney                   NH      1 LAP DOWN
KARAM                  Ralph         Base36/SMCC                                            Portland                 ME      1 LAP DOWN
PIERCE                 Brian         Bikeman.com                                            Westborough              MA      1 LAP DOWN
MOLONGOSKI             Jeff          joes garage/                                           Ashfield                 MA      DNS
1/2/3 Masters 45+
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       Groesbeck              Timothy       CCB                                                    Sharon                   NH      44:00:00
2       BUTTON                 Keith         noreast cycling                                        Nottingham               NH      44:17:00
3       GRENIER                John          BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Goodale's Bike Shops      Lewiston                 ME      45:29:00
4       Bennington             George        Linscott                                               So. Portland             ME      47:10:00
5       STASZ                  Dan           Joe's Garage                                           Northampton              MA      47:19:00
6       NIEHOFF                Paul          Base36/SMCC                                            Westbrook                ME      47:37:00
7       Callahan               Kevin                                                                Norwell                  MA      48:40:00
8       Whelan                 Andrew                                                               Windham                  ME      one lap back
9       LINSCOTT               Brian         Linscott Real Estate Racing                            South Portland           ME      one lap back
1/2/3/4 Masters 55+
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       HEPP                   Joe           Southern Maine Cycling Club                            Arundel                  ME      44:24:00
2       COWMAN                 Terry         Essex County Velo - MCRA                               Manchester               MA      44:53:00
BROOKS                 Russell       NaultS CYCLERY NAULTS.COM                              Derry                    NH
3/4 Men
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       REUTER                 Colin         crossresults.com                                       Somerville               MA      42:50:00
2       Cox                    Alex                                                                 Greensburg               PA      43:00:00
3       COLEMAN                Benjamin      BikeReg.com                                            Burlington               VT      43:19:00
4       Jaskievelli            Calino                                                               Burlington               VT      43:20:00
5       Hofer                  Guenter                                                              Nashua                   NH      43:24:00
6       Ingram                 Talbot                                                               Hamilton                 MA      43:32:00
7       MEYER                  Ed            Dartmouth College Cycling                              Hanover                  NH      43:43:00
8       Laflamme               Chris         Base 36                                                Westbrook                ME      44:00:00
9       Fridrich               Cary                                                                 Cambridge                MA      44:32:00
10      Newton                 James                                                                Chestnut Hill            MA      44:46:00
11      Young                  David                                                                Rutland                  VT      44:50:00
12      PALM                   William       Cox Communications Cycling Team                        Somerville               MA      44:52:00
13      ADLEY                  Jonah                                                                S. Strafford             VT      45:16:00
14      WEMHOFF                Eric          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Lexington                MA      45:17:00
15      Pfiefer                Nathan                                                               Cambridge                MA      45:29:00
16      LITTLEFIELD            Ryan          filth                                                  Portland                 ME      45:31:00
17      Cox                    Justin                                                               Arlington                MA      45:41:00
18      Sullivan               Sean                                                                 Newburyport              MA      45:50:00
19      BAILEY                 Christopher   Boston Road Club                                       Norfolk                  MA      46:00:00
20      OSBORN                 Erik          BIKEMAN.COM                                            Portland                 ME
21      MILLER                 Sheldon       No-C.A.R.S.                                            Craftsbury Common        VT
22      Simonds                Steve         SMCC                                                   Saco                     ME
23      MORSE                  Steven        BIKEMAN.COM                                            Pawtucket                RI
24      SILVA                  Eric          QuadCycles                                             Somerville               MA
25      CHENARD                Seth          Base 36/SMCC                                           Saco                     ME
26      HAMEL                  Edward        Joe's Garage                                           Southampton              MA
27      Chavaun                Vincent                                                              Colorado Springs         CO
28      NIEHOFF                Paul          Base36/SMCC                                            Westbrook                ME
29      SEATON                 Dan           NorEast Cycling/Hammer Nutrition                       Portsmouth               NH
30      NGUYEN                 Chuck         Bikeman.com                                            Providence               RI
31      MCLELLAN               Sol           North Atlantic Velo/ClassBook.Co/Giant/Pedro's         West Rutland             VT
32      Mazur                  Dave                                                                 North Andover            MA
33      KARAM                  Ralph         Base36/SMCC                                            Portland                 ME
34      MERLING                Laurence      Harborside Cycle                                       Branford                 CT
35      Bal                    Marten                                                               Cambridge                MA
36      KASTELIC               Keith         Team Solo                                              Freeport                 ME
37      GARDNER                Chris         BIKEMAN.COM                                            Belfast                  ME
38      Ferreira               Glenn         Quadcycles                                             Westford                 MA
39      KESSELRING             Nicole        North Atlantic Velo/ Pedros/ Classbook.com             Killington               VT
JAMNER                 Joshua        HUP United/Colby College Cycling                       Weston                   CT
JURGA                  Brad          Minuteman Road Club                                    Shirley                  MA
CRAMER                 Cort          Minuteman Road Club                                    Watertown                MA
Szeliga                Drew                                                                 Exeter                   NH
Worden                 Chris                                                                Chatham                  NJ
3/4 Women
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       TRIPP                  Karen         Naults.com                                             Deerfield                NH      27:56:00
2       LEFEBVRE               Julie         INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS                          Somerville               MA      31:20:00
3       Chase                  Stephanie                                                            Cumberland               ME      31:23:00
4       Warner                 Loraine       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      North Andover            MA      31:40:00
5       Rhodes                 Jen           Ingraham Bicycle                                       Brookline                MA      31:43:00
6       HART                   Sarah         Hup United                                             Waterville               ME      Same Time
7       POMEROY                Lorna                                                                South Strafford          VT      Same Time
8                                                                                                                                    Same Time
9       CARILLI                Teri          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Lexington                MA      Same Time
10      DEBITETTO              Elaine        Team Psycho                                            Stow                     MA      Same Time
11      TURER                  Karin         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Arlington                MA      1 lap down
12      LOCKHART               Julie         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA               Dunstable                MA      1 lap down
13      OBERLE                 Julianne      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Worcester                MA      1 lap down
14      Wexler                 Judith        Artemis                                                Bethesda                 MD      1 lap down
DNF     MUTO                   Jennifer      North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com                      Charlestown              MA      DNF
DNF     SAMARTANO              Lynn          providence velo/refunds now                            Providence               RI      DNF
DNF     COMBS                  Kerry         Hup United/Zanconato Custom Cycles                     Beverly                  MA      DNF
Juniors 15-18
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       HUSTON                 Collin        CapeAble                                               Juniors 15-18                    38:30:00
2       KEOUGH                 Jesse         CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM                            Juniors 15-18                    39:09:00
3       Melcher                Will          Unattached                                             Juniors 15-18                    one lap down
Juniors 10-14
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       Keough                 Ian                                                                  Sandwich                 MA      27:56:00
2       LAMBERT                Benjamin                                                             Milford                  NH
4 Men
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       NEEDHAM                Thomas        HUP United                                             Pepperell                MA      26:24:00
2       ROBBINS                Steven        NCC- Northampton Cycling Club                          Belchertown              MA
3       Pfiefer                Nathan                                                               Cambridge                MA
4       SMITH                  Nathaniel     Linscott Real Estate Racing                            South Portland           ME
5       Fongemie               Kirk          SMCC                                                   Portland                 ME
6       JURGA                  Brad          Minuteman Road Club                                    Shirley                  MA
7       REYNOLDS               Matthew       Base 36/SMCC                                           Farmington               ME
8       RHODES                 Peter         On & Off Rhodes Cycling                                Concord                  NH
9       BRYAND                 Michael       Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania                          Portland                 ME
10      HERZ                   Nathaniel     Portland Velo Club                                     Brunswick                ME
11      MORRILL                A.j.          PVC/CycleMania/661                                     Hiram                    ME
12      SAMARTANO              Mike          providence velo/refunds now                            Providence Ri            RI
13      TRIPP                  Jeff          Naults.com                                             Deerfield                NH
14      KASTELIC               Keith         Team Solo                                              Freeport                 ME
15      Ferreira               Glen          Quadctcles                                             Westford                 MA
16      LOWRY                  Michael       Minuteman Road Club                                    Medfield                 MA
17      HALE                   Robert        Wayne's Wacko's                                        Brighton                 MA
18      GARDNER                Chris         BIKEMAN.COM                                            Belfast                  ME
19      KELLEY                 Parrish       pro-fit f & i / nvr4gt                                 Gardner                  MA
20      DURHAM                 Brett         Rhino Bike Works                                       Plymouth                 NH
21      CROTEAU                Brian         Noreast Cycling                                        Dover                    NH
22      PROVIDENCIA            Jireh         Base 36/SMCC/Gorham Bike                               Saco                     ME
23      D'Amour                Marc          MCC                                                    Lewiston                 ME
24      SHEDD                  David         SMCC/Base 36                                           Portland                 ME
25      REGAN                  Andrew        Minuteman Road Club                                    Hudson                   MA
26      STROUT                 Lee           Maine Cycling Club                                     Leeds                    ME
27      CUNNINGHAM             Oliver                                                               Brunswick                ME
28      GODBEY                 Steven        Maine Cycling Club                                     Jay                      ME
DNF     CRAMER                 Cort          Minuteman Road Club                                    Watertown                MA
DNF     COX                    Justin        HUP United                                             Arlington                MA
3/4 Masters 35+
PLACE   LAST NAME              FIRST NAME    TEAM                                                   CITY                     STATE   TIME
1       Larson                 Anders        Bikeman                                                3/4 Masters 35+                  38:05:00
2       Barr                   Dave          Fitchburg Cycling Club                                 3/4 Masters 35+                  38:20:00
3       WEMHOFF                Eric          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                      Lexington                MA      39:05:00
4       DAVID                  Gary          Minuteman Road Club                                    Stow                     MA      39:25:00
5       Whitcher               Bill          Noreast Cycling                                        3/4 Masters 35+                  39:34:00
6       NOVOTASKY JR.          Paul          Pig Iron Sports                                        East Hartford            CT      39:40:00
7       BAKER                  Chip          Sycip Racing                                           Needham                  MA      39:47:00
8       Paterson               James         Unattached                                             3/4 Masters 35+                  39:48:00
9       Spence                 Matt          Onion River Sports                                     3/4 Masters 35+                  40:04:00
10      GRIGGS                 Derek         Recycled Sports                                        Seabrook                 NH      40:10:00
11      COLANGELI              Steven        Onion River Sports                                     Montpelier               VT      40:37:00
12      KEOUGH                 Michael       Corner Cycle                                           Sandwich                 MA      40:59:00
13      LeFaberg               Dave          Gearworks/Spinarts                                     3/4 Masters 35+                  41:37:00
14      Barlow                 Wayne         Coyote Hill                                            3/4 Masters 35+                  41:45:00
15      DEBITETTO              Paul          Minuteman Road Club                                    Stow                     MA      41:50:00
16      OLBRYS                 Michael       Minuteman Road Club                                    Wellesley                MA      41:53:00
17      FENNEL                 John          INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS                          Somerville               MA      42:00:00
18      TUTWILER               Robert        noreast cycling                                        South Berwick            ME      s.t.
19      HERNANDEZ              Jorge         Minuteman Road Club                                    West Newton              MA      s.t.
20      VAUGHAN                Robert        Start House Ski/Bike,Woodstock Vermont                 Sharon                   VT      s.t.
21      PLUMP                  John          Quad Cycles/Arlington Bike Club                        Arlington                MA      43:02:00
23      SAVAGE                 Tim           Minuteman Road Club                                    Saco                     ME      s.t.
Needham                Thomas        HUP United                                             3/4 Masters 35+                  s.t.
Bourdages              Charles       Unattached                                             3/4 Masters 35+                  s.t.
BAUER                  Robert        Minuteman road Club                                    Natick                   MA      s.t.
LOWRY                  Michael       Minuteman Road Club                                    Medfield                 MA      s.t.
CONNELL                Ned           Van Dessel Factory Team                                Lebanon                  NH      s.t.
LAVIGNE                Gary          Kennebec Bike & Ski                                    Gardiner                 ME      s.t.
SAVAGE                 Todd          Minuteman Road Club                                    Westboro                 MA      s.t.

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage