We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2008
Rick Newhouse Memorial Ninigret Criterium
Charlestown, RI
Saturday, April 19, 2008
Rick Newhouse Memorial Ninigret Criterium Presented by Arc En Ciel Racing Team - www.teamarcenciel.com Charlestown, RI Saturday, April 19, 2008
Results Courtesy of 
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Pro/1/2/3 Men      75 minutes       15           starters
Place   Time       First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State
1       1:05:17    Bill             Yarboudy     NBX/Narragansett Beer
2       st         Todd             Buckley      Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
3       0:00:52    Ryan             O'Hara
4       st         Bill             Mark         NBX/Narragansett Beer                                   Providence          RI
5       st         Randy            Rusk         Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                                 Exeter              RI
6       st         Gary             Aspnes       Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.                  Rockville           RI
7       st         David            Uchenick     Arc en ciel                                             Westford            MA
8       st         Adam             Sternfield   Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                         Brookline           MA
9       0:01:43    Kirk             Fongemie     Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike
10      st         Jayson           Hurd         Arc en Ceil                                                                 RI
11      st         Jurgen           Nebelung     Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike                                 Portland            ME
12      st         Jeff             Dixon        Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike
13      st         Brendan          Hanrahan
14      st         Wade             Summers      Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp                   Southington         CT

Junior Men 15-18   30 minutes       2            starters
Place              First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State  Age
1                  Ben              Wolfe        Mystic                                                                             15
2                  David            Gilcrest     Mystic                                                                             15

3 Men              55 minutes       20           starters
Place   Time       First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State
1       0:40:38    Bryan            Haas         Zephyr
2       st         Michael          Shireman     Union Bike Velo                                         Attleboro           MA
3       st         Jayson           Hurd         Arc en Ceil                                                                 RI
4       st         Peter            Rumsey       Arc en Ceil                                                                 RI
5       st         Scott Patrick    Sullivan     Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                         Providence          RI
6       st         Derek            Zisk         Cyclonauts Racers                                       Sterling            CT
7       st         Ian              Gordon       Arc en Ceil                                                                 RI
8       st         Brendan          Hanrahan     Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                         Providence          RI
9       st         Jeffrey          Dixon        Southern Maine cycling                                                      ME
10      st         Kirk             Fongemie     Southern Maine cycling                                                      ME
11      st         Mike             Bennett      International Bicycle/Global                            Ashland             MA
12      st         Gabriel          Chandler                                                                                 CT
13      st         Gene             Garneau      bikeworks/hallamore                                     Attleboro           MA
14      st         Steven           Morse        BIKEMAN.COM                                             Pawtucket           RI
15      st         Jurgen           Nebelung     Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike                                 Portland            ME
16      st         John             Mangili      Cyclonauts Racers                                                           RI
17      st         Michael          Cavros       Cyclonauts Racers                                       N. Scituate         RI
18      st         Eric             Marro        BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales                Nashua              NH
19      st         Mike             Maloney      Cyclonauts Racers                                       Chepachet           RI

4 Men              55 minutes       29           starters
Place   Time       First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State
1       0:45:59    Nessim           Mezrahi      QuadCycles                                              Cambridge           MA
2       0:00:00    Ari              Shocket      Blue Hills Cycling Club                                 Walpole             MA
3       0:00:00    Ben              Regan        Travis Cycle                                            Brockton            MA
4       0:00:00    John             Nagle        QuadCycles                                                                  MA
5       0:00:00    Daniel           Marcy        Green Mountain Rehab and Sports Medicine                South Burlington    VT
6       0:00:00    Peter            Miller                                                               New London          CT
7       0:00:00    Gregory          Prodanas     essex county velo                                       Salem               MA
8       0:00:00    John             Peterson     Blue Hills Cycling Club                                 Milton              MA
9       0:00:00    Guy              Zerega       Cox                                                                         RI
10      0:00:00    Taylor 'Tj'      Eisenhart    FFKR Sportsbaseonline.com                               Lehi                UT
11      0:00:00    Antonio          Silva        Refunds  Now/Providence velo club                       Providence          RI
12      0:00:00    Mike             Samartano    millwork one/genessee valley cycling club               Providence Ri       RI
13      0:00:00    Kenneth          Hamel        cyclonauts racers                                       Coventry            RI
14      0:00:00    Semme            Dijkstra     NHCC/Team NH                                            Nottingham          NH
15      0:00:00    Stuart           Beaulieu     Essex County Velo                                       Salem               MA
16      0:00:00    Bill             Doonan       Minuteman Road Club                                     Blackstone          MA
17      0:00:00    Joshua           Tetrault     NEBC/Cycle Loft                                         Jamaica Plain       MA
18      0:00:00    Michael          McCombs      Minuteman Road Club                                     Marlborough         MA
19      0:00:00    John             Buchheit     QuadCycles                                              Somerville          MA
20      0:00:00    Unknown
21      0:00:00    Gary             Sacon        Cyclonauts Racers                                       Northbridge         MA
22      0:00:00    James            Hoard        NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b Apex Tech        Saunderstown        RI
23      0:00:00    Jim              Wolfe
24      0:00:00    Gillen           Cushman                                                                                  CT
25      0:00:00    Justin           Norman       BikeWorks/Hallamore                                     Johnston            RI
26      0:00:00    Charles          Labbe        BikeWorks/Hallamore                                     Fall River          MA

5 Men              55 minutes       11           starters
Place   Time       First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State
1       0:42:47    Stephen          Mansfield    Mystic Velo                                             Noank               CT
2       st         Rob              Arnold       Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                    Boston              MA
3       st         Gregory          Wright       Corner Cycle Cape Cod                                   Brewster            MA
4       st         Scott            Glowa        Unattached                                              Providence          RI
5       0:00:08    Erik             Peterson     Cambridge/Igleheart                                     Boston              MA
6       st         Thomas           Dickinson    unattached                                              Barrington          RI
7       0:00:47    Synjen           Marrocco     blue hills cycling club                                 Hanson              MA
8       st         Jake             Berry        Blesso Consulting                                       Franklin            MA
9       st         Chris            Puleo                                                                Warwick             RI
10      st         John             Weaver       Mystic Velo                                             Groton              CT

Masters 35+        55 minutes       30           starters
Place   Time       First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State  Age
1       0:46:00    Bill             Mark         NBX/Narragansett Beer                                   Providence          RI     43
2       0:00:00    David            Potter       Bikeworks/Hallamore                                                                42
3       0:00:00    Thomas           Francis      Boston Road Club                                        Needham             MA     43
4       0:00:00    Wild Bill        Yabroudy     NBX/APEX                                                Coventry            RI     37
5       0:01:39    Michael          Shireman     Union Bike Velo                                         Attleboro           MA     42
6       0:01:39    Bryan            Haas         Zephyr                                                                             35
7       0:01:39    Jonathan         Babington    Cyclonauts Racers                                                                  40
8       0:01:39    Christopher      Dale         NBX/Narragansett Beer                                   North Kingstown     RI     44
9       0:01:39    Jimmy            O'Mara       BOB/Stoneyfield Farms/Shift                             Grafton             NH     45
10      0:01:39    Murat            Altinbasak   Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                                                    37
11      0:01:39    John             Corriveau    BOB/Stoneyfield Farms/Shift                                                        53
12      0:01:39    Duane            Skofield     BOB/Stoneyfield Farms/Shift                                                        49
13      0:01:39    Gary             Dalton       Cox                                                                                51
14      0:01:39    Gary             Aspnes       Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.                  Rockville           RI     40
15      0:01:39    Rick             Kotch        Union Velo                                                                         39
16      0:01:39    Jon              Lowenstein   NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b Apex Tech                                   38
17      0:01:39    Steven           Boniado      Arc en Ceil                                                                        44
18      0:01:39    Kurt             Schnabel     BikeWorks/Hallamore                                     Barrington          RI     46
19      0:01:39    Adam             Sternfield   Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                         Brookline           MA     45
20      0:01:39    Wade             Summers      Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp                   Southington         CT     39
21      0:01:39    Michael          Cavros       Cyclonauts Racers                                       N. Scituate         RI     40
22      0:01:39    Jim              Peters       NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b Apex Tech                                   41
23      0:01:39    Bo               Fuller       NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b Apex Tech                                   44
24      0:01:39    Jim              Wolfe        Cyclonauts Racers                                                                  45

Masters 45+        55 minutes       30           starters
Place   Time       First Name       Last Name    Team                                                    City                State  Age
1       0:42:43    Todd             Buckley      Arc En Ciel                                                                 RI     50
2       st         David            Kellogg      Arc En Ciel Racing Team / MCRA                                              RI     49
3       st         Duane            Skofield     BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodales                Plaistow            NH     49
4       0:01:06    John             Corriveau    BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goodale's Bike Shops                            NH
5       st         Randy            Rusk         Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                                 Exeter              RI     48
6       st         Mark             Lescault     Gear Works/Spin Arts                                                        MA     44
7       st         Eric             Marro        BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales                Nashua              NH     47
8       0:01:52    Jimmy            O'Mara       BOB/Stoneyfield Farms/Shift                             Grafton             NH     45
9       st         Tom              Stevens      Gear Works/Spin Arts                                    Lancaster           MA     50
10      1 lap      Wayne            Kirk         Mystic Vello                                            Old Lyme            CT     50
11      1 lap      Bob              Bisson       Gear Works/Spin Arts                                    Fall River          MA     49
12      1 lap      Bill             Doonan       Minuteman Road Club                                     Blackstone          MA     45
13      1 lap      Kurt             Schnabel     BikeWorks/Hallamore                                     Barrington          RI     46
14      1 lap      Bruce            McCowan      Arc En Ciel Racing Team / MCRA                          East Greenwich      RI     64
15      1 lap      Mike             Maloney      Cyclonauts Racers                                       Chepachet           RI     45
16      1 lap      Paul             Anderson     Arc En Ciel                                             Wyoming             RI     49
17      1 lap      Neil             Hall         union velo                                              Lakeville           MA     46
18      1 lap      Gene             Garneau      bikeworks/hallamore                                     Attleboro           MA     46
19      1 lap      Brian            Stone        Hallamore/Bikeworks                                     Barrington          RI     45
20      1 lap      Tom              Toal         Targettraining                                                              CT
21      1 lap      John             Johnson      Bikeworks/hallamore                                                         MA     45
22      1 lap      David            Smith        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                       Arlington           MA     49
23      1 lap      Gary             Dalton       Cox Communications Cycling Team                         Wakefield           RI     51
24      1 lap      Ted              Shanstrom    Arc En Ciel Racing Team / MCRA                                              RI     47
25      1 lap      Paul             DiMartino    Arc En Ciel Racing Team / MCRA                                              RI     51
26      1 lap      Lionel           Trahan       unattached                                                                  RI     50
27      1 lap      John             Roche        BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goodale's Bike Shops        Wilton              NH     50

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage