We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2008
Cyclonauts Racers Criterium
Safford Springs, CT
Saturday, May 24, 2008
Cyclonauts Racers Criterium Presented by Cyclonauts Racers Safford Springs, CT Saturday, May 24, 2008
Results Courtesy of 
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Elite Men                          33                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      53:20:00   Hayden           Brooks                 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
2      0:06       Timothy          Unkert                 Stolen Underground Anti Doping Cycling Team                CT
3      st         Mukunda          Feldman                Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team                                 MA
4      st         Jonny            Bold                   Corner Cycle                                               MA
5      st         Ronald           Fantano                Clinton Cycling
6      -1 lap     Damien           Callahan               New England Bike
7      -1 lap     Stephen          Weller                 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
8      -1 lap     Matt             Kraus                  NAV / Classbook.com / Pedros /Giant                        MA
9      -1 lap     Todd             Roberts                New England Bike                                           MA
10     -1 lap     Anthony          Alessio                Stage 1 Fusion Think
11     -1 lap     Eugene           Petrello               360 Racing landrys
12     -1 lap     Mike             Nadeau                 New England Bike
13     -1 lap     Craig            Harrison               Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team                 NH
14     -1 lap     Nick             Pignatello             Exodus
15     -1 lap     Ian              Sinclair
16     -1 lap     Hunter           Pronovost              CCNS/Pedal Power                                           CT
17     -1 lap     Christopher      Kohnle                 CCNS/Pedal Power                                           CT
18     -1 lap     Andy             Ruiz                   Sommerville Sports
19     -1 lap     Bruce            Diehl                  Sunapee S&W Racing                                         NH
20     -1 lap     Eric             Merrill                ccc/keltic const./zanes cycles                             CT
21     -1 lap     Michael          McGinley               Sommerville Sports
22     -1 lap     Eric             Paddleford
23     -1 lap     Brendan          Hanrahan               Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                            RI

Open Women                         27                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      47:02:00   Silke            Wunderwald             Independent Fabrication/Kempner                            CT
2      st         Amanda           Lawrence               North Atlantic Velo
3      st         Ivy              Luhrs
4      st         Kimberly         Edwards                CVC/Subaru of New England                                  CT
5      st         Cheryl           Wolf                   Bethel Cycle                                               CT
6      st         Nancy            Ford                   USI                                                        CT
7      st         Amy              Kemper                                                                            MA
8      st         Carol            Decourcey              Boston Scientific Cycling Club                             MA
9      st         Loraine          Warner                 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
10     st         Christy          McArdle                CVC/Subaru of New England                                  CT
11     st         Helen            Pearce                 Boston Scientific Cycling Club                             MA
12     st         Kathrine         Papillon Rodrigues     CVC/Subaru of New England
13     st         Marie            Jennings               Onion River Sports                                         VT
14     st         Michelle         Hurley                 Incline Training                                           MA
15     st         Virginia         Solomon                CRCA/Sanchez Metro                                         NY
16     st         Katherine        Snell                  NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                          NH
17     st         Stephanie        Bergoff                CRCA
18     st         Karen            Franzen                CVC/Subaru of New England                                  CT
19     st         Jan              Curran                 EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling                                    NJ
20     st         Lyne             Samartano              Genesee
21     st         Cordina          Cherne                 MRC
22     st         Erica            Maines                 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
23     st         Annette          Kennedy                NEBC/cycleloft/Devonshire Dental-MCRA                      MA
24     st         Leah             Pappas Barnes          Independent Fabrication/Kempner
25     st         Emily            Curry                  Team Bicycle Alley                                         MA

Cat 3/4                            67                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      42:43:00   Christopher      Thornton               ACT                                                        NH
2      0:01       Ryan             O'Hara                 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                       MA
3      0:03       Joshua           Jamner                 Targetraining/Colby College Cycling                        CT
4      0:11       Douglas          McKeon                 Cyclonauts Racers                                          MA
5      st         Kevin            Yarde                  Cyclonauts Racers
6      st         Michael          Norton                 Cyclonauts Racers                                          MA
7      st         Kyle             Smith                  Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                       MA
8      st         Deverell         Smith                  CRCA SouthAfrica.net
9      st         Chad             Dalles                 Bethel Cycle                                               CT
10     st         Todd             Crisafulli             North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com
11     st         Timothy          Ratta                  Colavita Racing Inc.
12     st         Devon            Burgess                Idle Times Bike Shop
13     st         Steven           Colangeli              Onion River Sports                                         VT
14     st         David            Chiu                   NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                          MA
15     st         Tom              Prugar                 NorEast Cycling                                            ME
16     st         Mike             Sabatini               BRC
17     st         Jeremy           Jo
18     st         Sven             Lohse                  Everactiveonline/Workerscompsolutions                      MA
19     st         Andrew           Krulewitz              Cyclonauts Racers
20     st         Eric             Silva                  Quad Cycles
21     st         Chris            Dale                   Quadfire racing
22     st         Robert           Carmen                 Team New England Bicycle
23     st         Scott Patrick    Sullivan               Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                            RI
24     st         Peter            Bertolini              CCC/Keltic Const./Zanes Cycles                             CT
25     st         Jeremy           Durrin                 Gamache Cyclery    Owes $5                                 MA
26     st         Luke             Fortini                corner cycle bike club                                     MA
27     st         Kyle             Foley                  Cuevas/ACT                                                 CT
28     st         Dillon           Provonost              Epic Velo \ Cheshire Cycle
29     st         Brendan          Hanrahan               Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                            RI
30     st         Gregory          Zysk                   Boston Road Club                                           MA
31     st         Paul             McDowell               CBRC
32     st         Ian              Stanley
33     st         Jayson           Hurd                   Arc en Ceil
34     st         Morgan           Hiller                 corner cycle bike club
35     st         Eric             Marro                  BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales                   NH
36     st         Michael          Cavros                 Cyclonauts Racers                                          RI
37     st         Mark             Curran                 Seacoast Builders/Brielle Cyclery/DCM/Riptide              NJ
38     st         Chris            Butler                 Epic Velo \ Cheshire Cycle                                 CT
39     st         Jim              Peters                 NBX
40     st         Brian            Stone                  Bikeworks/Hallamore
41     st         Ernest           Tautkus                Exodus racing
42     st         Jon              Peterson               Northampton Cycling Club
43     st         Randall          Semagin                Cyclonauts Racers                                          CT
44     st         Michael          Maloney                Cyclonauts Racers                                          RI
45     st         Daniel           Ouellette
46     st         Juan             DeJesus                Cyclonauts Racers
47     st         Nick             Pignatello             Exodus racing
48     st         Jeff             Papineau               Cyclonauts Racers                                          MA

Cat 4                              63                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      45:24:00   Michael          McKittrick             Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                       MA
2      st         Bryon            Lewis
3      st         Eric             Battaglioli            North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com                          NY
4      st         Chris            Adams                  Cheshire Cycle Racing                                      CT
5      st         Guido            Wollmann                                                                          CT
6      st         Matthew          Snow                   BREAKING AWAY BICYCLES                                     CT
7      st         Pat              Kelly                  Conneticut Coast Cycling
8      st         Sean             Soltysik               Team Bike Alley                                            MA
9      st         Matthew          Spaits                 Boston Road Club!                                          MA
10     st         Jack             Hayden                 Essex County Velo                                          NH
11     st         Kurt             Peterson                                                                          CT
12     st         Jason            Moriarty                                                                          CT
13     st         James            Breen                  BOB Cycling
14     st         John             Buchheit               QuadCycles                                                 MA
15     st         Dwayne           Melton
16     st         Antonio          Silva                  Refunds  Now                                               RI
17     st         Brian            Yoo                                                                               MA
18     st         Joe              Policarpio             Cheshire Cycle Racing / Maxxis                             CT
19     st         Yonder           Gillihan               Team Bicycle Alley                                         MA
20     st         Daniel           Marcy                  Green Mountain Rehab and Sports Medicine                   VT
21     st         Joseph           Barroso                Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com                            RI
22     st         Mike             Samartano              Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com
23     st         Robert           Arnold
24     st         Randy            Semagin                Cyclonauts Racers
25     st         Ben              Corbet                 Union Velo
26     st         Michael          Lowry                  Minuteman Road Club                                        MA
27     st         Chris            Petrillo               CVC Subaru
28     st         Jorg             Polster                Breaking Away Bicycles                                     CT
29     st         Michael          Brier                  Refunds Now                                                RI
30     st         Robert           Dibattista                                                                        MA
31     st         Erik             Peterson               Cambridge/Igleheart                                        MA
32     st         Leo              Grepin                 Boston Road Club                                           MA
33     st         Nathan           Turillo                Refunds Now                                                RI
34     st         Keith            Hurley                 CCNS/Pedal Power
35     st         Roland           Merk                   Zephyr Cycling Team                                        CT
36     st         David            Bailey                 TARGETRAINING/FASTAR                                       CT
37     st         Tom              Robert                 Team Bike Alley                                            MA
38     st         Scott            Glowa                  Unattached                                                 RI
39     st         Marcus           Jang                   Refunds Now                                                RI
40     st         Victor           Cillis                 Cape Cod Cyclists/mosaic smalti                            MA
41     st         Mark             Curran                 Seacoast Builders/Brielle Cyclery/DCM/Riptide              NJ
42     st         Richard          Person                 Minuteman Road Club                                        MA
43     st         Andrew           Kennedy                Boston Road Club                                           MA
44     st         Miguel           Torres Jr              Laurel Bicycle Club                                        CT
45     st         Jim              Wolfe                  Cyclonauts Racers
46     st         Michael          Savona                 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                       MA
47     st         Christopher      Bouchard               Cyclonauts Racers                                          NY
48     st         George           Fetko                  Cyclonauts Racers                                          CT
49     st         Christopher      Ritacco                Yale Bulldog Cycling                                       MA
50     st         Ben              Hughes                 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports                         NY
51     st         Kenneth          Hamel                  cyclonauts racers                                          RI

Cat 4/5                            47                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      46:00:00   Mike             McKitrick              Cambridge Bicycle
2      st         Matthew          Spaits                 Boston Road Club!                                          MA
3      st         John             Buchheit               QuadCycles                                                 MA
4      st         Bryon            Lewis
5      st         Jay              Robbins                NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                          MA
6      st         Wolfgang         Ermeling               Berlin Bicycle                                             CT
7      st         Thomas           Desport                CCC/Keltic Construction
8      st         David            Bailey                 TARGETRAINING/FASTAR                                       CT
9      st         Alfred           Bissell                Essex County Velo                                          MA
10     st         Guido            Wollmann                                                                          CT
11     st         Joe              Policarpio             Cheshire Cycle Racing / Maxxis                             CT
12     st         Jason            Moriarty                                                                          CT
13     st         Daniel           Champagne              Newington
14     st         Esteban          Sequera                                                                           CT
15     st         George           Fetko                  Cyclonauts Racers                                          CT
16     st         Marcus           Jang                   Refunds Now                                                RI
17     st         Brian            Yoo                                                                               MA
18     st         Robert           Vaughan                Start House Ski/Bike,Woodstock Vermont                     VT
19     st         Christopher      Cosgrove               Bikeworks/ Halamore
20     st         Gary             Sacon                  Cyclonaut Racers
21     st         Austin           Gregory
22     st         David            Smith                  NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                          MA
23     st         Evan             Kirk                   Mystic Velo Connaughty Chiropractic                        CT
24     st         Nathan           Etchells               Mystic Velo Club
25     st         Jose             Pavon                  none                                                       CT
26     st         Eric             Wilhelm                Team Bicycle Alley                                         MA
27     st         Ben              Wolfe                  Mystic Velo Connaughty Chiropratic                         CT
28     st         Kyle             Enderrie
29     st         Ryan             Weldron
30     st         Gary             Bavolar                                                                           MA
31     st         Richard          Person                 Minuteman Road Club                                        MA
32     st         Jeff             Branhall
33     st         Andrew           Kennedy                Boston Road Club                                           MA
34     st         Michael          Foley                  Team Bicycle Alley                                         MA

Masters 35+                        66                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      42:52:00   Jonny            Bold                   Corner Cycle                                               MA
2      0:06       Bill             Yarbroudy              NBX Apex Tech
3      0:28       Matt             Kraus                  NAV / Classbook.com / Pedros /Giant                        MA
4      st         Marvin           Wang                   International Bicycle/Global                               MA
5      0:33       Ciaran           Magnan                 CCB/Volkswagen
6      0:39       Michael          Norton                 Cyclonauts Racers                                          MA
7      st         M. Andrew        Ruiz                   CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                              NY
8      st         Monte            Frank                  Cycle Fitness                                              CT
9      st         Douglas          McKeon                 Cyclonauts Racers                                          MA
10     st         Keith            Ford                   Sunapee S&W Racing
11     st         Jim              Peters                 NBX Apex Tech
12     st         Chris            Dale                   NBX Apex Tech
13     st         Patrick          Brandon                CCNS/Pedal Power                                           CT
14     st         Joseph           Rano                   Bike Alley                                                 MA
15     st         Steven           Gauthier               IBC Global
16     st         Steven           Colangeli              Onion River Sports                                         VT
17     st         Duane            Skofield               BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodales                   NH
18     st         Jeffrey          Ferraro                U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel-GHCC                               CT
19     st         James            Breen                  Bob Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goodale's Bike Shops
20     st         Joel             Biederman              Cyclonauts Racers                                          CT
21     st         David            Kellogg                Arc En Ciel                                                RI
22     st         Chris            Borello                Gearworks
23     st         Christopher      Naimie                 Sunapee/S&W Racing Team                                    NH
24     st         Eric             Pearce                 BETHEL CYCLE SPORT
25     st         Craig            Harrison               Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team                 NH
26     st         Juan             DeJesus                Cyclonauts Racers
27     st         Mark             Gunsalus               Team Fuji
28     st         Gregory          Zysk                   Boston Road Club                                           MA
29     st         Paul             McDonell               CBRC
30     st         Albert           Hall
31     st         Peter            Bertolini              CCC/Keltic Const./Zanes Cycles                             CT
32     st         Bruce            Diehl                  Sunapee S&W Racing                                         NH
33     st         Matt             Spence                 Onion River Sports                                         VT
34     st         John             Corriveau              BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodales
35     st         Jayson           Hurd                   Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
36     st         Paul             Anderson               Arc En Ciel                                                RI
37     st         Gene             Garneau                Bikeworks/Hallamore                                        MA
38     st         Tom              Officer                Cycle Fitness
39     st         Sean             Langford               CCB/Volkswagen                                             MA
40     st         Bryan            Haas                   Zephyr Cycling                                             CT
41     st         Wade             Summers                Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp                      CT
42     st         Silke            Wunderwald             Independent Fabrication/Kempner                            CT
43     st         Adam             Sternfield             Millwork One
44     st         Ian              Modestow               Bikereg.com                                                MA
45     st         Sven             Lohse                  Everactiveonline/Workerscompsolutions                      MA
46     st         Doug             Aspinwall              Joe's Garage                                               MA
Masters Women                      10                     starters
Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      47:02:00   Silke            Wunderwald             Independent Fabrication/Kempner                            CT
2      st         Amanda           Lawrence               North Atlantic Velo
3      st         Cheryl           Wolf                   Bethel Cycle                                               CT
4      st         Nancy            Ford                   USI                                                        CT
5      st         Carol            Decourcey              Boston Scientific Cycling Club                             MA
6      st         Christy          McArdle                CVC/Subaru of New England                                  CT
7      st         Helen            Pearce                 Boston Scientific Cycling Club                             MA
8      st         Michelle         Hurley                 Incline Training                                           MA
9      lap        Annette          Kennedy                NEBC/cycleloft/Devonshire Dental-MCRA                      MA
Masters 45+                        56                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      44:04:00   Keith            Ford                   Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
2      st         Paul             Curley                 gearworks
3      st         John             Grenier                BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Goodale's Bike Shop           ME
4      st         Patrick          Gellineau              Team Squiggel
5      st         Joseph           Rano                   Bike Alley                                                 MA
6      st         David            Kellogg                Arc En Ciel                                                RI
7      st         John             Corriveau
8      st         Tom              Stevens                gearworks
9      st         Rich             Foley                  BETHEL CYCLE SPORT                                         CT
10     st         Wayne            Santos                 BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goodale's Bike Shops           NH
11     st         Christopher      Dimattio               Bethel Sport CLub                                          CT
12     st         William          Thompson               CCC/Keltic
13     st         Randy            Kirk                   Endure XC
14     st         Mark             Gunsalus               Team Fuji
15     st         Claude           Raineault              flatbread/ottercreek                                       VT
16     st         John             Johnson                Bikeworks/Hallamore
17     st         Craig            Harrison               Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team                 NH
18     st         Eric             Pearce                 Bethel Cycle                                               MA
19     st         Daune            Skofield               BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farms-Ariza-Goodales                  NH
20     st         John             Morgan                 Clinton Cycling Club / Keltic Construction / Zanes         CT
21     st         Gene             Garneau                Bikeworks/Hallamore                                        MA
22     st         Chris            Burke                  Bikeworks/Hallamore
23     st         Tom              Officer                Cycle Fitness                                              CT
24     st         Todd             Buckley                Arc En Ciel
25     st         Paul             Anderson               Arc En Ciel                                                RI
26     st         Tim              Buckley                Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
27     st         Mark             Luzio                  CYCLE FITNESS                                              CT
28     st         Randy            Rusk                   Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                                    RI
29     st         Chris            Borello                gearworks
30     st         Adam             Sternfield             Millwork One
31     st         Bob              Bisson                 gearworks
32     st         Eric             Marro                  BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farms-Ariza-Goodales                  NH

Masters 50+                        52                     starters
Place  Time       First Name       Last Name              Team                                                       State
1      41:31:00   John             Corriveau              B.O.B.Stonyfield Farms Goodale's Bike
2      st         Tom              Stevens                Gearworks
3      st         Chip             Berezny                Bike Line / LWA                                            PA
4      st         Patrick          Gellineau              Team Squiggle                                              NY
5      st         George           Adams                  CCB/Volkswagen
6      st         Karl             Hambrecht              CCB/Volkswagen                                             MA
7      rel        Paul             Curley                 Gearworks
8      st         Tom              Officer                Cycle Fitness                                              CT
9      st         William          Thompson               ccc/Keltic Construction
10     st         David            Burnett                Mystic Velo \ MCRA                                         CT
11     st         John             Laupheimer             Team International Bicycle Center                          MA
12     st         Alan             Hamilton               Minuteman Road Club                                        MA
13     st         Wayne            Santos                 BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goodale's Bike Shops           NH
14     st         George           Pawle                  Cyclonauts Racers                                          MA
15     st         Eric             Derivera               Hot Tubes                                                  MA
16     st         Mark             Gillies                FASTAR/TARGETRAINING                                       NH
17     st         Mike             Pavlov                 CCB/Volkswagen                                             MA
18     st         Mark             Luzio                  CYCLE FITNESS                                              CT
19     st         Mark             Hagan                  CCB/Volkswagen
20     st         Todd             Buckley                arc-en-ciel                                                RI
21     -1 lap     Marc             Tatar                  Bikeworks/Hallamore                                        RI
22     -1 lap     Steve            Ivester                Gearworks
23     -1 lap     Mieczyslaus      Burzynski              B.O.B.Stonyfield Farms Goodale's Bike                      MA
24     -1 lap     Jorge            Ramirez                Cyclonauts  Racers                                         MA
25     -1 lap     James            Themig                 Mystic Velo MCRA                                           CT
26     -1 lap     Richard          Martin                 Masters Velo                                               MA
27     -1 lap     Michael          Miller                 Masters Velo Club/MCRA                                     RI
28     -1 lap     Daniel           Kiningham              BikeLine/LWA                                               NJ
pulled     Robert           Smythe                 CCNS/Pedal Power                                           CT
pulled     James            Sullivan               Mystic Velo                                                CT
pulled     Bob              Ludecke                laurel bike club                                           CT
pulled     Jim              Thompson               AMRC                                                       CT
pulled     Ken              Swankie                Laurel Bicycle Club-mcra                                   CT
pulled     Jeff             Morin                  Mystic Velo                                                CT
pulled     Fioravante       Bares                  NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental/MCRA                     MA
pulled     Stephen          Payne                  Somerset Wheelmen                                          MA
pulled     Larry            Stachowiak             CCB/Volkswagen                                             MA

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage