We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2008
Whaling City Cyclone
New London, CT
Sunday, June 22, 2008
Whaling City Cyclone Presented by Bike Guy LLC/Mystic Velo Club/Exodus Racing New London, CT Sunday, June 22, 2008
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Photo Finish and results furnished by Speed Sport Timing
Place  Last Name            First Name     Team Name                             State  Time
PRO 1/2/3
1      KING                 Robbie         Rite Aid p/b Shebell & Shebell        NH     1:31:57.2
2      MANNION              GAVIN          HOT TUBES                             MA     ST
3      BURROWES             JERMAINE       WS UNITED                             NY     ST
4      DONAHUE              Alec           Nerac                                 MA     ST
5      MCCORMACK            MARK           TEAM FUJI                             MA     ST
6      ALLISON              AUSTIN         MANGONY                               MO     ST
7      POWERS               Jeremy         jelly belly                           MA     ST
8      FELDMAN              MUKENDA        KENDA RALEIGH                         MA     ST
9      ZUEZSADA             ROSELVERT      MECHANICAL SERVICES                   NJ     ST
10     CORNETT              BRENDAN        MECHANICAL SERVICES                   ME     ST
11     SOLAR                Ward           Nerac Cycling                         CT     ST
12     ANTONY               JESSE          TEAM TYPE 1                           MA     ST
13     TOWNSEND-19          Jerome         Fitness Together / IF pb Lionet       MA     ST
14     ARTHURS              BRENT          EVOLUTION                             CT     ST
15     AWERBUCH             JONATHAN       NORHTEASET                            VT     ST
16     DIVETTA              SALVATORE      SOMERVILLE SPORTS                     NY     ST
17     BURROWES             PAUL           WS UNITED                             NY     ST
18     RUANE                Patrick        Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving        NH     ST
19     NEWBURY              ANDERS         HOT TUBES                             VT     ST
20     KELLY                Ryan           NorEast Cycling                       NH     ST
21     ACCAPUTO             Massimiliano   CVC/Subaru of New England             CT     ST
22     CONDRON              SEAN           BCA                                   MA     ST
23     SOMMERVILLE          David          Sommerville Sports                    NY     ST
24     MCGOVERN             DUNCAN                                               NH     ST
25     SCHULTZE             TOBI           TEAM FUJI                             MA     ST
26     MARTZ                ALDER          HOT TUBES                             NC     ST
27     PIGNATELLO           Nick           Exodus Road Racing                    CT     ST
28     MCLEAUD              MORGAN         NE CYCLING                            ME     ST
29     MCCORMACK            FRANK          TEAM FUJI                             MA     ST
30     MURPHY               Colin H.       Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team            MA     ST
31     MCGINLEY             MICHAEL        Sommerville Sports                    CT     ST
32     ROSSMANI             MATT           Sommerville Sports                    VT     ST
CAT 3
1      YARBROUDY            BILL           NBX bikes/Narragansett Beer p/b       MA     0:43:10.5
2      PIGNATELLO           Nick           Exodus Road Racing                    CT     0:43:11.0
3      FIERRO               David          Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Br       CT     0:43:16.5
4      TAUTKUS              Ernest         Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Br       CT     0:43:30.8
5      GELLINEAU            Patrick        Team Squiggle                         NY     0:43:31.4
6      MCKEAN               DOUG           Cyclonauts Racers                     MA     0:43:31.8
7      NORTON               Michael        Cyclonauts Racers                     MA     0:43:33.4
8      RATTA                TIM            COLOVITA                              CT     0:43:35.9
9      DOLAN                Paul           unattached                            CT     0:43:36.7
10     DIXON                Jeffrey        Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike               ME     0:43:37.5
11     DIMATTIO             CHRIS          BETHEL SPORT                          CT     0:43:38.0
12     SAGALOWSKY           JORDAN         PLAN 2 PEAK                           MA     0:43:38.4
13     MERYMAN              BRENDAN        NHCC                                  NH     0:43:38.5
14     NEBELUNG             Jurgen         Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike               ME     0:43:41.4
15     CAVROS               MICHAEL        Cyclonauts Racers                     R      0:43:43.3
16     EISLEY               Anthony        CT Colavita Racing/Rapid Moveme       CT     0:44:30.0
CAT 4
1      GLOWA                Scott          Unattached                            RI     0:30:25.4
2      LIANG                BEN            TARGET TRAINING                       CT     0:30:27.9
3      KIRK                 EVAN           MYSTIC VELO                           CT     0:30:28.2
4      MILLER               Peter          unattached                            CT     0:30:28.3
5      HARNEY               MICHAEL        NBX/NARRAGANSETT                      CT     0:30:28.3
6      FORBES               Ben            Base 36/SMCC                          ME     0:30:28.3
7      WOLFE                BEN            MYSTIC VELO                           CT     0:30:28.9
8      BUTERBAUGH           Aron           Linscott/Peak Performance             ME     0:30:29.4
9      HORAD                JAMEA          NBX/NARRAGANSETT                      RI     0:30:30.3
10     MAYNARD              Roark          unattached                            CT     0:30:30.3
11     BERGENHOLTZ          Matthew        Landry's Bicycles                     MA     0:30:31.1
12     TAN                  BERNARD        NEBC                                  MA     0:30:31.8
13     PETRELLI             CHRIS          CVC                                   CT     0:30:34.7
14     NORDBLOM             CROSBY         NHCC                                  NH     31:42.9
15     JAKUBEK              Todd           Colavita Racing Inc.                  MA     0:32:03.9
16     MORIARTY             Jason          Colavita Racing Inc.                  CT     0:32:06.7
CAT 4/5 UNDER 30
1      SISSON               Jacob          Wildthyme Restaurant/Hampton Ve       NY     0:28:48.3
2      BERGENHOLTZ          Matthew        Landry's Bicycles                     MA     0:28:48.3
3      AUSTER               VLADIMIR       EASTERN BLOC                          CT     0:28:50.7
4      DOWSETT              STEPHEN        BCA                                   MA     0:29:43.3
5      DISCENZA             MIKE                                                 X      0:29:57.9
6      PAPILLON-RODRIGUE    KEITH                                                CT     30:04:00
7      VOSSLER              ROBERT         GHCC                                  CT     0:30:14.0
CAT 4/5 MASTER 30+
1      KOZLOWSKI            Jeffrey        Pursuit Fitness                       CT     0:24:13.8
2      BUTERBAUD            AARON          unattached                            ME     0:24:27.9
3      MILLER               Peter          unattached                            CT     0:24:28.0
4      LORION               Michael        Team BreakAway Boston                 MA     0:24:28.5
5      HILDEBRAND           DAVID          CVC SUBARU                            CT     0:24:28.9
6      LANE                 Walter         Mystic Velo Club                      CT     0:24:28.9
7      MANSFIELD            Stephen        Mystic Velo                           CT     0:24:29.0
8      MORIARTY             Jason          Colavita Racing Inc.                  CT     0:24:29.0
9      JAKUBEK              Todd           Colavita Racing Inc.                  MA     0:24:29.3
10     TAN                  BERNARD        NEBC                                  MA     0:24:29.5
11     HORAD                JAMES          NBX                                   RI     0:24:29.5
12     MAYNARD              ROARK          unattached                            CT     0:24:30.4
13     RINGLING             Justin         unattached                            RI     0:24:30.6
14     TROJAN               Jay            Century Drywall Inc.                  RI     0:24:30.7
15     KOBLENZ              Barry          CBRC                                  NY     24:30.7
16     KERST                Michael        Mystic Velo Club                      CT     0:24:30.9
17     FORBES               BEN            BASE 36/SMCC                          CT     0:24:30.9
18     STAUFFER             David          Targetraining/FASTAR                  CT     0:24:53.1
19     TATAR                Marc           Bikeworks/Hallamore                   RI     0:25:04.3
20     MATHER               Timothy        Colavita Racing/Colavita CT/ Ra       CT     0:25:06.4
21     WEAVER               John           Mystic Velo                           CT     0:25:43.3
JR 15-18
1      MANNION              GAVIN          HOT TUBES                             MA     0:28:55.4
2      NEWBURY              ANDERS         HOT TUBES                             VT     0:29:29.7
3      MARTZ                ALDER          HOT TUBES                             NC     0:28:40.1
4      SALLEE-18            Connor         CRCA JrDev/Orbea                      CT     0:28:40.1
5      LANG                 GRAHAM         CRCA JrDev/Orbea                      CT     0:28:50.6
6      FOLEY-18             Kyle           Cuevas/ACT                            CT     0:28:50.6
7      DISCENZA             MICHAEL        GHCC/CT WHEELMAN                      VT     0:28:50.7
8      KIRK-15              Evan           Mystic Velo Jr Connaughty Chiro       CT     0:28:50.8
9      WOLFE-15             Benjamin       Mystic Velo Jr Connaughty Chiro       CT     0:28:50.9
10     GILBERT              MATT                                                        0:28:51.4
11     ETCHELLS-16          Nathan         Mystic Velo-Connaughty Chiropra       CT     ST
12     ROSS                 ANSON          QUINNABAUG                                   ST
13     MCFARLAND-18         Reed           Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi       CT     ST
14     GILCHRIST-15         David          Mystic Velo Juniors/Connaughty        CT     ST
15     VOSSLER-17           Robert         US Army/GHCC                          CT     ST
16     MCFARLAND-15         Ian            Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi       CT     ST
17     TOMKINS              CHRISTIAN      MYSTIC JR                             CT     ST
MAST 30+
1      KIRK                 WAYNE          MYSTIC VELO                           CT     0:38:00.5
2      MILLER               Peter          unattached                            CT     0:38:01.2
3      PADDLEFORD           Erik           Colavita/Sutter Home New Englan       NH     0:38:06.4
4      SOLAR                Ward           Nerac                                 MA     0:38:13.6
5      BERENZ               CHIP           BIKE LINE/LNA                         PA     0:38:13.6
6      POTTER               DAVID          BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE                   RI     0:38:13.8
7      WILMERDING           MURRY          ACID ZAPPER                           CT     0:38:33.8
MAST 35+
1      RUANE                Patrick        Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving        NH     0:32:04.6
2      POLLEK               PETER          BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE                   RI     ST
3      STEINBERG            Gary           CRCA / Global Locate                  NJ     ST
4      TAUTKUS              Ernest         Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Br       CT     ST
5      PIMENTEL             Juan           crca/global locate                    NJ     ST
6      DALE                 Christopher    NBX                                   RI     ST
7      THOMPSON             Douglas        CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles         CT     ST
8      GILMAN               JEFFREY        BIKE BARN                             MA     ST
9      O'SHEA               GERARD         CLINTON CYCLE                         CT     ST
10     LOHSE                SVEN           EVERACTIVE WORKERS                    MA     ST
11     YARBROUDY            WILLIAM        NBX                                   RI     ST
12     ALTINBASAK           Murat          Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com       RI     ST
13     KIRK                 WAYNE          Mystic Velo Club                      CT     ST
14     SAMARTANO            MICHAEL        GENESEE CYCLE                         RI     ST
15     NAIMIE               Christopher    Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               NH     ST
16     STEVENS              Tom            Gear Works/Spin Arts                  MA     ST
17     HOARD                JAMES          NBX                                   N/A    ST
18     SACHS                Richard        RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS           CT     ST
19     CARR                 KATHRYN        SUNAPEE                               MA     ST
MAST 45+
1      KIRK                 RANDY          CYCLE FITNESS                         CT     0:24:27.9
2      GELLINEAU            Patrick        Team Squiggle                         NY     0:25:08.1
3      DEMING               Edward         Mystic Velo Club                      CT     0:25:08.2
4      JAME                 JOSEPH         NE UNITED                             NY     0:25:14.1
5      GORDON               Aubrey         Liberty Cycle                         PA     0:25:14.9
6      WILMERDING           MURRY          ACID ZAPPER                           CT     0:25:15.1
7      NAIMIE               Christopher    Sunapee/S&W Racing Team               NH     0:25:15.3
8      STEVENS              Tom            Gear Works/Spin Arts                  MA     0:25:15.4
9      KIRK                 Wayne          Mystic Velo                           CT     0:25:15.5
10     PARSONS              Kelly          Mystic Velo Club                      CT     0:25:15.7
11     GEISSERT             Dave           NERAC Earth                           CT     0:25:15.8
12     DUTKA                Mark           Mystic Velo                           CT     0:25:16.2
13     PAWLE                George         Cyclonauts Racers                     MA     0:25:16.4
14     TATAR                Marc           Bikeworks/Hallamore                   RI     0:25:16.7
15     LANE                 Walter         Mystic Velo Club                      CT     0:25:16.7
16     ALGER                STEVE          MYSTIC VELO                           CT     0:25:17.4
17     STAUFFER             David          Targetraining/FASTAR                  CT     0:25:18.3
18     SACHS                Richard        RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS           CT     0:25:19.1
19     MONGILLO             Jay            Keltic Construction / Zanes Cyc       CT     0:25:35.7
20     JOHNSON              David          Mystic Velo Club                      CT     0:25:53.3
21     BERNARD              Cecil          Team Aggress                          NY     ST
22     LORING               Scott          unattached                            CT     ST
23     KOBLENZ              Barry          CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing C       NY     ST
24     SUTO                 STEVEN         BETHEL CYCLE                          CT     ST
MAST 55+
1      BEREZNY              Chip           Bike Line/Lehigh Valley               PA     0:25:32.2
2      GELLINEAU            Patrick        Team Squiggle                         NY     0:25:32.4
3      PAWLE                George         Cyclonauts Racers                     MA     0:25:41.7
4      KININGHAM            Daniel         BikeLine/LWA                          NJ     0:25:53.5
5      BURZYNSKI            Mieczyslau     unattached                            MA     0:25:54.0
6      SACHS                Richard        RGM WATCHES                           CT     ST
7      MILLER               Michael        Masters Velo Club/MCRA                RI     0:25:54.9
8      THEMIG               James          Mystic Velo MCRA                      CT     0:25:55.0
9      WOLFE                CHERYL         BETHEL CYCLE                          CT     0:25:55.5
10     GOEBEL               Ken            Bike Line/LWA                         CT     0:26:06.1
11     DONOHUE              Vincent        worcester cycling club                MA     0:26:38.9

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage