We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2008
Lou Maltese Memorial
Central Park, NY
Saturday, June 28, 2008
Lou Maltese Memorial Presented by Century Road Club Association Central Park, NY Saturday, June 28, 2008
Results Courtesy of 
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


NYC Team Invitational                                        81 Starters                                    42 Miles        Team Points
1       81      Ryan                Tie                      CRCA/Bandit Racing                             1:33:03         100
2       59      Ken                 Harris                   CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     st              85
3       5       Eugene              Boronow                  GS Mengoni USA                                 st              72
4       74      David               Taylor                   CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com              st              62
5       48      Doug                O'Neill                  Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                    st              54
6       84      Timothy             Spence                   CRCA/Axis                                      st              48
7       58      Greg                Olsen                    CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     st              42
8       95      Andrew              Bernstein                Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing                  st              36
9       3       Nick                Friesen                  GS Mengoni USA                                 st              32
10      56      Ted                 Neu                      CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                          st              28
11      89      Bryan               Borgia                   CRCA/ Proasshit.dk                             st              24
12      61      Antony              Slokar                   CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     at :06          21
13      34      Albert              Pedemonte Pica           Kissena Cycling Club                           st              18
14      46      Edwin               Morel                    GS Gotham/TOGA                                 st              15
15      64      Alejandro           Guzman                   CRCA/FOUNDATION                                st              13
16      65      Joshua              Alexander                CRCA/FOUNDATION                                st              11
17      85      Frank               Arroyo                   CRCA/Axis                                      st              9
18      90      Vladimir            Esteves                  Champion System Racing                         st              8
19      8       Anthony             Lowe                     WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     st              7
20      62      Scott               Wisenbaker               CRCA/FOUNDATION                                st              6
21      30      Thomas              Dolan                    Sommerville Sports World Team                  st
22      23      Abdul               Kabia                    TARGETRAINING/FASTAR                           st
23      49      Tony                Maisto                   Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                    st
24      10      Johann              Burrowes                 WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     st
25      92      Chad                Butts                    Champion System Racing                         st
26      50      Haig                Marino                   Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                    st
27      26      Scott               Bodin,                   TARGETRAINING/FASTAR                           st
28      9       Willy               Payton                   WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     st
29      63      Martin              Lechowicz                CRCA/FOUNDATION                                st
30      28      Tadeusz             Marszalek                Sommerville Sports World Team                  st
31      27      Michael             McGinley                 Sommerville Sports World Team                  st
32      80      Armand              Della Monica             CRCA/Bandit Racing                             st
33      70      Roger               Friedman                 CRCA/DieHard-Think Racing                      st
34      42      Paul                Debartolo                GS Gotham/TOGA                                 st
35      75      Jesus E.            Espitia                  CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com            st
36      1       Wilson              Vasquez                  GS Mengoni USA                                 st
37      32      Rashad              Guerra                   Kissena Cycling Club                           st
38      57      Christopher         Uglietta                 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     st
39      51      Chris               Castaldi                 Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                    st
40      93      Luis                Aquino                   Champion System Racing                         st
41      73      Joseph              Azze                     CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com              st
42      45      Will                Schneider                GS Gotham/TOGA                                 st
43      33      Eric                Robertson                Kissena Cycling Club                           st
44      82      Kurt                Gustafsson               CRCA/Axis                                      st
45      7       James               Joseph                   WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     st
46      99      William             Lopez                    Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing                  st
47      87      Thomas              Hinnershitz              CRCA/ Proasshit.dk                             st
48      76      Sal                 Abbruzzese               CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com            st
49      96      Jonathan            Podwil                   Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing                  st
50      71      George              Suter                    CRCA/DieHard-Think Racing                      st
51      67      Francisco           Leija                    CRCA/DieHard-Think Racing                      st
52      60      Kyle                Peppo                    CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     st
53      22      Curtis              Lightburn                TARGETRAINING/FASTAR                           st
54      68      Daniel              Lim                      CRCA/DieHard-Think Racing                      st
55      53      Robert              Lattanzi                 CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                          st
56      66      Inson               Wood                     CRCA/FOUNDATION                                st
57      83      Geoff               Bickford                 CRCA/Axis                                      st
58      29      Ron                 Fantano                  Sommerville Sports World Team                  st
59      55      Gary                Bell                     CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                          :27
60      24      Rick                Spear                    TARGETRAINING/FASTAR                           st
61      91      Franklin            Burgos                   Champion System Racing                         st
62      36      J.P.                Partland                 Kissena Cycling Club                           :32
63      54      David               Jordan                   CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                          st
64      69      Leon                Moser                    CRCA/DieHard-Think Racing                      st
65      79      M. Justin           Lubeley                  CRCA/Bandit Racing                             st
66      97      Peter               Baiamonte                Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing                  :37
67      43      Ray                 Diaz                     GS Gotham/TOGA                                 :39
68      44      Rob                 Lyons                    GS Gotham/TOGA                                 :52
69      94      Marc                Adam                     Champion System Racing                         :56
70      47      John                Tomlinson                Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                    1:01
71      31      David               Sommerville              Sommerville Sports World Team                  1:14
72      6       Horace              Burrowes                 WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     1:16
DNF     2       Roselvert           Marte                    GS Mengoni USA
DNF     4       Andrea              Peron                    GS Mengoni USA
DNF     35      Keith               Snyder                   Kissena Cycling Club
DNF     52      Stephen             Jamison                  CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale
DNF     72      Jason               Parkin                   CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
DNF     77      Jorge               Espinoza                 CRCA/Bandit Racing
Team Total
1                                                            CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     148
2                                                            GS Mengoni USA                                 104
3                                                            CRCA/Bandit Racing                             100
4                                                            CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com              62
5                                                            CRCA/Axis                                      57
6                                                            Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                    54
7                                                            Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing                  36
8                                                            CRCA/FOUNDATION                                30
9                                                            CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                          28
10                                                           CRCA/ Proasshit.dk                             24
11                                                           Kissena Cycling Club                           18
12                                                           GS Gotham/TOGA                                 15
13                                                           Champion System Racing                         8
14                                                           WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     7

Men 4                                                        71 Starters                                    36 Miles
1       134     Stephen             Lindholm                 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro                             1:24:36
2       153     Colin               Prensky                  CRCA/Sanchez-Metro                             st
3       162     Kimani              Nielsen                  CRCA/SouthAfrica.net                           st
4       164     Samuel              Schaeffer                CRCA                                           st
5       114     Matt                Cuttler                  CRCA/Affinity Cycles                           st
6       115     Matthew             Diczok                   CRCA/Setanta                                   st
7       170     Francisco           Soriano                                                                 st
8       146     Karl                Nelson                   EECT/Kreb Cycle                                st
9       107     Miguelangel         Blanco                   www.SpinCityTeam.Net                           st
10      169     Abraham             Soler                    Organic Athlete                                st
11      126     Christophe          Jammet                   CRCA/ NYVELOCITY                               st
12      118     Christian           Forsyth                  CRCA/Setanta                                   st
13      147     Carl                Nelson                                                                  st
14      161     Brian               Roberts                  Boston University Cycling                      st
15      138     Carlos              Martinez                 www.SpinCityTeam.net                           st
16      106     Bogdan              Blai                     www.SpinCityTeam.net                           st
17      124     Ben                 Hughes                   CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports             st
18      173     Etsu                Taniguchi                CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling            st
19      180     Edward              Zimmermann               CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing                     st
20      132     Keith               Levesque                                                                st
21      119     Ian                 Fried                    CRCA Jr.Dev.                                   st
22      159     David               Richman                  CRCA/OrganicAthlete                            st
23      137     Rick                Malkames                 Unione Sportiva Italiana                       st
24      149     Michael             O'Neill                                                                 st
25      166     Shusaku             Shiroyama                Kissena                                        st
26      110     Leslek              Sniadowski               Poland                                         st
27      101     James               Stevens                  CRCA                                           st
28      112     David               Chomowicz                CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                          st
29      111     Sam                 Martinez                 WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE                     st
30      131     David               Lee                                                                     st
31      102     David               Miller                                                                  st
32      123     Kurt                Hoffmann                 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro                             st
33      167     Mario               Sierra                   CRCA                                           st
34      113     Noel                Johnson                  El Puente                                      st
35      158     Matt                Richards                 CRCA/NYVelocity                                st
36      176     Douglas             Von Bushberger           CRCA/OrganicAthlete                            st
37      121     Craig               Goodstein                CRCA/Sanchez-Metro                             st
38      175     Benjamin            Tyszka                   CRCA/NYVelocity                                st
39      127     Brad                Foster                   CRCA/SouthAfrica.net                           st
40      174     Niko                Triantafillou            CRCA/Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling              st
41      128     Barry               Klein                    Monstr Healthcare Cycling                      st
42      109     Christopher         Bonner                   CRCA                                           st
43      178     Barry               Weinstein                CRCA Jr.Dev.                                   st
44      108     Alex                Boiko                    CRCA/NYVelocity                                st
45      105     Michael             Beckerman                CRCA/NYVelocity                                st
46      141     Todd                McLoughlin               Kissena                                        st
47      135     Patrick             Littlefield              CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling            st
48      129     Eric                Kuo                      Setanta/CRCA                                   st
49      163     Adam                Rosenthal                CRCA/Oganic Athlete                            st
50      116     Ian                 Ellis                    CRCA                                           st
51      150     Masahiro            Ogyu                     CRCA                                           st
52      103     Eloy                Anzola                   Kissena Cycling Club                           st
53      160     Matt                Rivera                   CRCA/Setanta                                   st
54      125     Sorin               Civrea                                                                  at 18:40
DNF     104     Jack                Baranski                 CRCA/OrganicAthlete
DNF     117     Wai                 Fong                     Kissena Cycling Club
DNF     120     Brian               Gatens                   CRCA/Organic Athlete
DNF     122     Bob                 Guatelli
DNF     130     Mark                Lahuec                   ABRT/Latitude
DNF     136     Jimmy               Andrello                 CRCA
DNF     139     George              Mastrogiannis            CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
DNF     142     Eric                Mehlenbeck               Kissena
DNF     143     James               Mernin                   CRCA/OrganicAthlete
DNF     144     John                Miller                   Champion Systems p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine
DNF     145     Sean                Naughton                 CRCA/Setanta
DNF     151     Maurice             Osorio                   kissena cycling club
DNF     154     Liam                Quigley                  CRCA/Jr. Dev Orbea
DNF     155     Reginald            Rasch                    CRCA/NYVelocity
DNF     157     David               Regen                    CRCA/Organic Athlete
DNF     165     Daneel              Shaechter                CRCA Jr.Dev.
DNF     179     Joseph              Wiener                   Kissena Cycling Club

Women 3/4                                                    38 Starters                                    24 Miles
1       212     Stacey              Jensen                   Kissena                                        1:03:27
2       237     Tracy               Wargo                    CRCA/Sanchez Metro                             st
3       220     Dale                Malkames                 USI                                            st
4       209     Lisa                Force                    CRCA/comedy central-sid's bikes                st
5       201     Erica               Adelberg                 CRCA/Radical Media                             st
6       214     Deb                 Killmon                  CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes                st
7       219     Alejandra           Madrinan                 CRCA/Major Taylor Iron Riders                  st
8       208     Gabrielle           Fisher                   CRCA                                           st
9       223     Nanci               Modica                   CRCA/Radical Media                             st
10      204     Stephanie           Busloff                  CRCA/Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling              st
11      229     Kathleen            Rucker                   Kissena                                        st
12      231     Liz                 Seward                   CRCA/Third Nature                              st
13      234     Evelyn              Stevens                  CRCA/Avenue A-Razorfish                        st
14      205     Colleen             Conway                   CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling            st
15      207     Kelleigh            Dulany                   CRCA/Comedy Central - Sid's Bikes              st
16      217     Kristin             Lotito                   CRCA/3rd Nature                                st
17      233     Virginia            Solomon                  CRCA/Sanchez Metro                             st
18      213     Corinne             Karmiel                  CRCA/ NY Velocity                              st
19      210     Nancy               Ford                     USI                                            st
20      226     Edie                Perkins                  Kissena Cycling Club                           st
21      206     Annemarie           Donovan                  CRCA/Avenue A Razorfish                        st
22      228     Heidi               Reijm                    CRCA/NYVeloCity                                st
23      221     Elizabeth           McAlpin                  CRCA/Metro Sanchez                             st
24      218     Cindy               Ma                       CRCA/Sanchez Metro                             st
25      202     Lisa                Agrusa                   CRCA                                           st
26      224     Sheila              O'Mahony                 CRCA/Sanchez Metro                             st
27      239     Lauren              Zucker                   CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling            st
28      230     Jodie               Schoppmann                                                              st
29      203     Christina           Baumel                   CRCA/NY Velocity                               st
30      222     Donna               McMahon                  GBSC                                           st
31      216     Rachel              Lederman                 CRCA/Radical Media                             st
32      211     Caroline            Gaynor                   CRCA/PROASSHIT.dk                              st
33      235     Peta                Takai                    CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling            st
34      225     Lindsey             Paluska                  CRCA/NYVelocity                                st
35      236     Kimille             Taylor                   CRCA- radical media                            at :48
36      215     Jennifer            La Plante                Radical Media/CRCA                             st
37      232     Jennifer            Smalheiser               CRCA/NYVelocity                                2:03
DNF     240     Joanne              Cabella                  Liberty Cycles

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage