We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Nittany Lion Cross UCI C2 - MAC SERIES Race #1
Fogelsville, PA
Saturday, September 20, 2008
Nittany Lion Cross UCI C2 - MAC SERIES Race #1 Presented by Penn State Cycling - Gotham Cyclists - National Events Management Org Fogelsville, PA Saturday, September 20, 2008
STUNNED IN PENNSYLVANIA

Van Gilder, Driscoll, Bahnson Win MAC Opener

September 20, 2008; Conshohocken, PA, USA: Against the stunning backdrop of the Lehigh Valley�s South Mountain, the best of the MAC Cyclocross Series opened their 2008 season with the UCI Nittany Lion Cyclocross at Penn State University�s satellite campus in Fogelsville Pennsylvania on Saturday. By the end of the day, some of the results were as stunning as the scenery. Though the UCI races were the main event, the most lasting memory of the race may turn out to be the performance of Jeff Bahnson (Secret Henry�s/Van Dessel Factory Team) in the men�s �B� race. Unlike many series, MAC�s secondary men�s division includes Category 2 men, as well as the usual category 3 and 4, because of the high percentage of UCI-listed races that make up the series. Yet the 15 year-old high school sophomore, who many have tagged as a future superstar, convincingly beat some of the fastest racers in the Mid Atlantic at an age when he should be competing for a spot on his school�s Junior Varsity sports teams. It was the Junior 15-16 National Champion�s first outright win against adult competition, and it came before he�s even eligible to apply for a learner�s permit to drive a car.

Like Bahnson, Laura Van Gilder (C3-Sollay.com) took a stunning first win. With a grand total of just three cyclocross races under her belt, two them years ago before her professional career began, Van Gilder toed the line for the first-time at a big-league �cross race to start a new chapter in her legendary cycling career. One of her main rivals would be defending MAC Champion Maureen �Mo� Bruno-Roy, who was once Van Gilder�s soignier on the dominating Saturn road team. Bruno-Roy took the hole-shot and deliberately extended her lead throughout the early portion of the race, with Van Gilder and the Velo Bella teammate of Dee Dee Winfield and Anna Milkowski forming the chase. For both Winfield and Milkowski, the race marked the return to top-flight competition following layoffs: Milkowski after suffering a broken leg in a racing crash in the spring and Winfield after giving birth to her second child late last year.

Bruno-Roy seemed to have the race under control when she started getting visibly tired. �I�m at the very end of a four-week training block,� she said afterwards. �I was really tired. It�s too early in the season to peak for �cross yet.� Winfield drove the chase and even broke free at one point. But with two laps to go, Winfield, Bruno-Roy and Van Gelder were all together. Ten seconds after the announcers, alluding to Van Gelder�s road sprinting prowess, said �two of those three riders don�t want this race to stay together�, Winfield crashed at the tricky double sand pit. �I don�t know what happened,� she said later, �but my bike got wrapped up in the course tape and I was yelling �get off my bike!� at the tape.� Bruno-Roy was unable to escape the ever present Van Gelder, who took the sprint easily.

Afterwards, Van Gelder said that she had first contacted her C3-Sollay.com team as far back as July after deciding to pursue �cross. �I�m really happy at C3-Sollay.com because it�s a cyclocross focused team. I wanted a team with the experience and guidance to really help me.�

The UCI Men�s race turned out to be a two-act play, with Matt White (BikeReg.com/Joe�s Garage) and Jamie Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale) working together to stay ahead of Colovita/Sutter Home Wine�s Tyler Wren for most of the race. Wren appeared to be throwing caution to the wind, but couldn�t catch the lead duo, who were concentrating on staying smooth together. �We just wanted to maintain the lead,� said Driscoll, who was wearing his University of Vermont summer road kit to stay cool in the early season heat. With a little less than two laps to go, Driscoll dropped the hammer and was able to gap White to take the win.

Runner-up White summarized the end game, �When Jamie took off and we sped up, it was just a matter of time before one of use screwed up. I was hoping it would be him, but is was me who spiked a pedal (into the grass) and I was done.�

In the Elite Masters Race, defending series champ Roger Aspholm dominated the proceedings and led his Westwood Velo teammates Troy Kimball and Ralf Warmuth to a podium-sweeping 1-2-3 finish.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            Time
1      6    Jamey         Driscoll          Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale                  00:55.9
2      22   Matt          White             BikeReg.com/Joe's Garage                        00:57.2   same time
3      24   Tyler         Wren              Colavita/Sutter Home                            01:35.1   39.2
4      29   Jonathan      Hamblen           Time Pro Cycling                                01:50.1   54.2
5      16   Weston        Schempf           C3-Sollay.com!                                  02:39.0   01:43.1
6      5    Alec          Donahue           BikeReg.com/Joe's Garage                        04:01.2   03:05.3
7      4    Josh          Dillon            Fiordifrutta / Cannondale                       04:07.5   03:11.6
8      10   Michael       Gallagher         C3 SOLLAY.COM                                   04:08.6   same time
9      26   Nathan        Wyatt             Carolina Fatz/Santa Cruz/Sram                   05:24.8   04:28.9
10     15   Adam          Myerson                                                           05:25.3   same time
11     13   Bobby         Lea               Fuji                                            05:26.7   same time
12     7    Bill          Elliston          Fuji                                            05:27.0   same time
13     19   Zoltan        Tisza             PNIVO-Betonexpressz 2000                        05:28.2   same time
14     3    Stephen       Cummings          Indiana Regional Medical Center                 06:06.1   05:10.2
15     23   Greg          Wittwer           ALAN North America Cycling Team                 06:28.7   05:32.8
16     12   Matt          Kraus             RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - B                 06:36.5   05:40.6
17     21   Nathaniel     Ward              BikeReg/Joe's Garage                            06:46.7   05:50.8
18     25   Andrew        Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                   06:48.0   same time
19     8    Mukunda       Feldman           Spooky Bikes                                    06:56.5   06:00.6
20     28   Christopher   Consorto          Human Zoom Cycling                              06:57.1   same time
21     1    Shawn         Adams             Lake Effect                                     07:18.9   06:23.0
22     2    John          Brewer            Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function                 09:01.0   08:05.1
23     9    Sean          Galegher          Hunt Valley Bicycles/HVB                        11:08.4   10:12.5
24     20   Chad          Totaro            Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon                  13:08.4   12:12.5
25     11   Todd          Hesel             Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon R                 14:01.2   13:05.3
Elite Women
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            Time
1      85   Laura         Van Gilder        C3 Sollay                                       39:46.5
2      99   Maureen       Bruno Roy         UNATTACHED                                      39:51.8   5.3
3      82   Deidre        Winfield          Velo Bella - Kona                               40:01.8   15.3
4      89   Anna          Milkowski         Velo Bella-Kona                                 40:44.8   58.3
5      93   Arley         Kemmerer          Hub Racing                                      41:12.0   01:25.5
6      88   Melanie       Swartz            Velo Bella - Kona                               41:26.0   01:39.5
7      86   Nikki         Thiemann          Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                    41:39.5   01:53.0
8      96   Kristin       Gavin             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                    41:54.6   02:08.1
9      84   Heidi         Von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                   42:39.0   02:52.5
10     83   Lauri         Webber            Secret Henry's Team                             42:55.0   03:08.5
11     94   Kristen       Kelsey            Evolution Racing                                43:22.8   03:36.3
12     87   Kristy        Swope             EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling                         43:30.3   03:43.8
13     98   Kristine      Church            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                   44:23.2   04:36.7
14     91   Beth          Mason             C3-Sollay.com                                   44:53.6   05:07.1
15     92   Lynda         Maldonado         Cadence Cycling & Multisport                    45:30.7   05:44.2
16     81   Alicia        Hamblen           NC Cycling                                      46:04.1   06:17.6
17     95   Diane         Grim              C3-Sollay.com                                   48:04.6   08:18.1
18     97   Tammy         Ebersole          Evolution Racing                                48:04.7   same time
DNF    90   Jennifer      Maxwell           TEAM KENDA TIRE
Elite Masters
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            Age
1      703  Roger         Aspholm           Westwood Velo                                   40
2      720  Troy          Kimball           Westwood Velo                                   44
3      737  Ralf          Warmuth           Westwood Velo                                   44
4      743  Michael       Yozell            VisitPA.com
5      732  Kirk          Reisinger         Club Wissahickon / Engin Cycles                 40
6      707  Todd          Cassan            Westwood Velo                                   45
7      714  Greg          Ferguson          Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst.                 43
8      738  Dave          Weaver            Alan North America Cylcocross Team              37
9      735  Dan           Staffo            Handlebars cycling company                      37
10     741  Brian         Wieczorek         Freddie Fu Cycling                              41
11     706  Robert        Campos            HVC/wildthyme                                   40
12     724  Mark          Kutney            Van Dessel Cycles                               50
13     736  Glenn         Turner            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                    37
14     730  Gerry         Pflug             Speedgoat/SPK/Salsa                             40
15     725  Christopher   Long              GS Gotham/Toga                                  48
16     733  Kerry         Shields           Carolina Masters Cycling                        56
17     731  Joseph        Piccillo          Evolution Racing                                37
18     716  Andy          Gorski            SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa                         37
19     745  Michael       Kuhn              Cadence
20     722  Michael       Kolb              C3-Sollay.com                                   44
21     740  Joshua        West              BIKEMAN.com                                     35
22     739  Ransom        Weaver            Guys Racing                                     40
23     723  Todd          Kruger            Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham                     39
24     719  Sean          Kelsey            Evolution Racing                                41
25     701  N. Johan      Anestad           Evolution Racing                                38
26     708  Charles       Chichester        Guy's Racing                                    40
27     717  Douglass      Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                        48
28     749  Randall       Root              Evolution Cycling Club                          53
29     746  Mark          Featherman        Guys Racing                                     46
30     728  Judd          Milne             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                           37
31     712  Charles       Erndl             3-D RacingTeam/Toms Atlantic cyclery            38
32     747  John          Miller            Guys Racing                                     44
33     702  Jeffrey       Appeltans         Primus Mootry/Denver Boulder Couriers           45
34     705  Ed            Burgess           Hammer Nutrition                                47
35     726  David         Lowe              Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                    46
36     727  Tom           McDaniel          Secret Henrys
37     709  Kellly        Cline             Wissahickon
38     744  Raymond       Zeimet            Guy's Racing                                    42
39     713  Chris         Facas             Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capitol              39
40     710  Paul          Debartolo         GS Gotham/TOGA                                  42
41     742  Dwight        Wyatt             Carolina Fatz                                   51
42     704  Kevin         Breckenmaker      Yellow Breeches Racing                          52
43     721  Frederick     Klenk             Evolution Racing                                39
44     748  Richard       Ball              Watchung Wheelmen                               39
45     715  Bradley       Ford              South Mountain Cycles                           42
46     799  William       Strickland        South Mountain Cycles                           44
2,3,4 Men
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team
1      404  Jeff          Bahnson           Secret Henry's Team / Van Desse
2      427  Michael       Mihalik           Beaver Valley Velo
3      409  Rob           Collins           Secret Henry's Team
4      410  Andrew        Crooks            NYC Velo
5      426  Ian           Mathias           Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon
6      440  Marc          Vettori           C3-Sollay.com
7      435  Matthew       Spinks            Team Metra/Wendy's p/b Victor H
8      430  Kyle          Murphy            The Bike Lane
9      401  Zach          Adams             C3-Sollay.com
10     411  Chad          Culbertson        Guy's Racing
11     433  Mark          Romanovsky        Muddy Cup Cycling
12     418  Michael       Jenks             Highland Park Hermes
13     444  Colin         Sandberg          Pa. Elite Velo
14     451  Thomas        Wood              Philadelphia Ciclismo
15     436  Matt          Spohn             Dynaflo
16     407  Mark          Broadwater        C3-Sollay.com
17     442  Justin        Woulfe            Tri State Velo
18     416  Matt          Harris            Philadelphia Ciclismo
19     417  Gale          Hess              International Christian Cycling
20     406  Bob           Biese             Team Vortex
21     437  Mike          Stubna            Indiana Regional Medical Center
22     441  John          Wanner            Elite Bicycles
23     443  Cam           Mancuso           ACT
24     424  Craig         Lebair            philadelphia ciclismo
25     420  Brett         Kielick           Drexel Cycling
26     434  Trevor        Shattuck          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing
27     413  Scott         Frison
28     402  Andrew        Ammon             CAROLINA MASTERS CYCLING TEAM
29     419  Peter         Kennedy           C3-Sollay.com
30     429  Eric          Morgan
31     428  Joel          Moats             Yellow Breeches Racing
32     415  Nathan        Goates            Faulkner Honda / In-Gear
33     421  Jed           Kornbluh          CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
34     405  John          Beers             Philadelphia Ciclismo
35     403  Ben           Anemone           Christiana Care PT+/FSVS
36     412  James         Doherty           unattached
37     432  Evan          Robinson          Pro Bikes
38     423  Dan           Larino            CRCofA/Petes Bike/Bridgewater M
39     447  Brett         Rothmeyer         Allegheny Cycling Association
40     449  Erik          Mitchell          Human Zoom Cycling
41     452  Ray           Ignosh            Gotham Cyclists
42     422  Andrew        Kuklis            El Camino = Pure Awesomeness
43     450  Nathan        Penfield          High Road Cycle
44     408  Eric          Carlson           Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Ca
45     431  Patrick       O'Dunne
46     425  William       Macy              Carolina Masters Cycling Club
47     445  Charles       Hanlon            Guys Racing
Collegiate
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team
1      497  Joe           Pigga
2      498  Adam          Leman             Drexel University
3      496  Andrew        Webster           Millersville University Cycling Team
4      499  Clayton       Chiles            Penn State University Cycling
5      500  David         Casale            Tri-State
B & 55+ Masters                                                                             Age
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            57
1      655  Fred          Wittwer           Van Dessel Factory Team Va.                     36
2      601  Peter         Baiamonte         Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing                 40
3      640  Mark          Pohndorf          Colavita Racing                                 48
4      653  Paul          Wahner            DrWahner.com                                    35
5      631  James         Martin            Cycles 54                                       41
6      627  Kevin         Keane             Skylands Cycling                                38
7      623  Kevin         Horan             Colavita                                        39
8      618  Wade          Hess              Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon/ECA            41
9      652  Barry         Wahner            DrWahner.com                                    49
10     606  Tom           Bowmaster         Liberty Cycle                                   44
11     654  Rolf          Windh             Guy's Racing                                    56
12     635  Harold        Parker            Team X Racing                                   37
13     649  Chris         Thaler            Evolution Racing                                37
14     639  Todd          Peterson          Team Bulldog/Campmor                            45
15     656  Vin           Mancuso           Unattached                                      44
16     625  Lars          Jacobsen          Skylands Cycling                                52
17     629  Joseph        Kenas             Guy's Racing                                    50
18     650  David         Troop             First State Velo Sport                          41
19     602  David         Baker             Skylands Cycling                                50
20     610  Mike          Czupryna          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                        35
21     604  Richard       Bilson            C3-Sollay.com                                   38
22     613  Werner        Freymann          Pure Energy Cycling/River Horse Brewing         37
23     605  Tim           Bowman            Club Wissahickon                                37
24     644  Jeff          Shumaker          Philadelphia Ciclismo                           47
25     637  Tom           Perkins           bicycle depot                                   36
26     658  Nathan        Ruch              Evolution Cycles                                48
27     648  Dusan         Strika            Kissena Cycling Team                            35
28     643  Travis        Sapsford          Guy's Racing                                    40
29     617  James         Furman            Van Dessel Factory Team                         47
30     626  Larry         Kaufman           Van Dessel Factory Team                         35
31     632  Leyton        Murray            Denos Wonder Wheel                              59
32     634  Russ          Padgett           CycleFunattic                                   55
33     638  Bob           Perna             beans bikes                                     54
34     603  Richard       Bauch             Colavita Racing                                 37
35     647  Christopher   Stine             Cedar Bike                                      34
36     641  Ryan          Pomajevich        Gotham Cyclists                                 53
37     624  Jim           Innes             Guys Racing                                     56
38     642  Gerry         Ryerson           Skylands Cycling                                45
39     646  Gary          Snyder            Evolution Racing                                48
40     611  Louis         D'Amelio          Van Dessel Factory Team NJ                      49
41     657  Dave          Baumgardner       Amoroso's Racing Team                           51
42     628  Gary          Kelley            Bean's Bikes
3,4 Men                                                                                     Age
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            27
1      136  Brian         Swehla            Abington Wheel Wright Bikes                     31
2      130  Stephen       Riskus            AABC                                            32
3      105  Joseph        Bruce             Team Lukas                                      39
4      111  Jason         Eicholtz          Bike & Blade                                    39
5      110  Adam          Duncan            CRCA/Avenue A|Razorfish                         23
6      126  Steven        Persak            Liberty Cycle                                   28
7      114  Saverio       Fiorino           Danny's Cycles Racing/ Sebago Footwear          34
8      117  Jamie         Harris            Philadelphia Ciclismo                           31
9      143  Robert        Botto             Unattached                                      23
10     141  David         Casale            Tri-State                                       23
11     116  Ryan          Hardy             C3-Sollay.com                                   25
12     121  Adam          Leman             Drexel University                               21
13     139  Randall       Mazzarino         Hunt Valley Bicycles                            32
14     129  Jason         Reckner           QCW/Breakaway Racing                            27
15     137  Taylor        Valentine                                                         36
16     140  josh          Carter            Unattache                                       39
17     119  Barry         Jones             No Cents Racing                                 44
18     123  Michael       Melnick           Beans Bikes                                     27
19     128  Keith         Plunkett          South mountain cycles /Fifth Street Cross       32
20     127  Kyle          Pitman            ABRT                                            53
21     144  George        Harriott          Bike Line/LWA                                   36
22     133  Frank J.      Schlipf Iii       Guys Racing Club                                46
23     102  Bradley       Bechtel                                                           41
24     122  Patrick       Littlefield       CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling             35
25     113  Scott         Feather           Vortex                                          17
26     103  Tyler         Brown             Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                        24
27     131  Jonathan      Ruiz              Guys Racing                                     53
28     132  Robert        Sands             Evolution Racing                                33
29     104  Steve         Brownlie          CRCA / Affinity Cycles                          47
30     147  William       Bray              Unattached                                      42
31     134  Brian         Stoner            cole's velo cycling club                        39
32     138  Ken           Zorovich          Propeller Racing                                25
33     106  Fabian        Brugger                                                           33
34     108  Leon          Chou              Prince William Elite Racing                     44
35     112  Joe           Favara            Hampton Velo                                    25
36     146  Ryan          Shank             Breakaway Racing                                49
37     118  Edward        Hickey                                                            35
38     109  David         Dalkner                                                           24
39     142  Colin         Bonnington        Unattached                                      49
40     125  Bill          Perry             Bike and Blade
U19 Men                                                                                     Age
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            15
1      195  Gunnar        Bergey            Unattached                                      16
2      198  Ross          Gordon            Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                14
3      199  Zach          Bender            GS Park Ridge�Team Cyclesport                   14
4      192  Dag           Anderson          Somerset Wheelmen                               13
5      193  Max           Mancuso           Sicklers                                        14
6      190  Jonathan      Bright            Vortex Cycling Club                             12
7      197  Noah          Granigan          Team Somerset                                   11
8      191  Austin        Bright            Team Vortex                                     14
9      196  Anthony       Skorochod         Gotham Cyclists
Women 45+
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            Age
1      384  Jill          Waggett           Guy's Racing                                    45
2      383  Karen         Tourian           Guy's Racing                                    46
3      380  Christina     Chambers          Bicycle Depot / TP Racing                       51
4      381  Mary          Fetrow            Yellow Breeches Racing                          47
Women 3,4
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            Age
1      302  Kim           Dubeck            Beans Bikes                                     33
2      301  Christina     Briseno           C3-Sollay.com                                   39
3      303  Christine     Fennessy          South Mountain Cycles                           32
4      309  Kathrin       Schumacher        Guy's Racing                                    35
5      307  Audrey        Romanovsky        Muddy Cup Cycling                               27
6      311  Janet         Trubey            North Carolina Cyclocross                       37
7      313  Kathleen      Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                   27
8      306  Emily         Mackay            Indiana Regional Medical Center                 25
9      305  Kyra          Kenwood           Carl Hart/GSBC                                  28
10     314  Caitlin       Thompson          Human Zoom Cycling                              24
11     304  Jennifer      Kegel                                                             42
12     310  Hillary       Styer             Velo Bella                                      33
Women U19
PLACE  BIB  First Name    Last Name         Team                                            Age
1      360  Emily         Shields           Carolina Masters Cycling                        15
2      361  Katherine     Shields           Carolina Masters Cycling                        15
3      363  Kaitlyn       Lawrence          Vortex Cycling Club                             14
4      362  Alicia        Styer             Velo Bella                                      11

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage