We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Gun Club Cyclocross
Sunday, November 2, 2008
Gun Club Cyclocross Zipp OVCX Cyclocross Tour Sunday, November 2, 2008
Shotgun starts not the only surprise

Now in its third year, the Gun Club Cyclocross is a hidden gem in the Zipp OVCX Cyclocross Tour, sort of a family-reunion-meets-bike-racing festival with music, great food, colorful local characters - and shotgun starts. No kidding - every category race starts with a shotgun blast from a 20-gauge double-barreled shotgun.

But that�s not the only surprise. Located in an unspoiled 240-acre valley just northeast of Cincinnati, the 60-year old Gun Club features a lodge with roaring fireplace, kitchen, real bathrooms with showers, and an outdoor wood-burning grill run by, yes, a man named Earl. A bike race with real home-cooking is far too rare on this - or any - circuit. So is a commanding view of the course for spectators. Some of the most technical portions of the course - the two large sand pits (site of the days most spectacular crashes, including race promoter John Gatch), a series of uphill switch backs, and the three barriers on the course were in plain sight of the crowd.

Race day started with very non-November 50-degree temperatures, climbing to 75 and sunny by early afternoon. Dry weather in the region delivered a fast and hard course surface, and the organizers had done a great job of clearing the course of leaves and debris. With more than 400 people in attendance, racers enjoyed a spirited mix of cowbells and cheers throughout the day.

complete results available at www.ovcx.com
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Cat.1-2-3 Men / Elite
Place   Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       10    RYAN             KNAPP          BIKEREG.COM                                COLUMBUS
2       9     MITCHELL         KERSTING       BARBASOL                                   LOUISVILLE
3       16    MIKE             SHERER         PONY SHOP                                  EVANSTON
4       12    ISAAC            NEFF           ALDERFER BERGEN                            GOSHEN
5       8     MIKE             KENNEDY        BARBASOL                                   LOUISVILLE
6       14    PHIL             NOBLE          BIO WHEELS/REECE CAMPBELL RACING           XENIA
7       11    ANDY             MESSER         DRT RACING                                 COLUMBUS
8       2     HANK             CAMPBELL                                                  ATHENS
9       19    ANDREW           WILL           TEAM ROLL                                  WESTERVILLE
10      4     ZACHARY          EDWARDS        DRT RACING                                 FORT WAYNE
11      1     JOHN             GATCH          HUNTINGTON BANK/SPECIALIZED
12      21    Mattew           Dooley         Lidsey Wilson College
13      13    BRIAN            NIEPORT                                                   ST. MARYS
14      6     MITCH            GRAHAM         BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING            CINCINNATI
15      17    NICK             TINSLER        DARKHORSE-RPC MECHANICAL                   CINCINNATI
16      5     MATTHEW          FOX            BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL                   GREENDALE
17      3     CHRIS            CHARTIER       ALDERFER BERGEN                            OXFORD
18      7     AARON            HAWKINS        CHRYSALIS VENTURES RACING                  LOUISVILLE
19      18    RICHARD          TOLER          KREITLER ROLLERS                           DAYTON
15    MIKE             PURVIS         BARBASOL                                   LOUISVILLE
20    Keith            Lucas
22    Kip              Spaude
Cat.1-2-3 Women / Elite
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       City
1       104   MICHELLE         MORRIS         ONE CALL NOW                               CINCINNATI
2       102   BRIDGET          DONOVAN        TREK STORE CINCINNATI                      CINCINNATI
3       105   Teri             Meek
4       103   PAM              LOEBIG         BIKEREG.COM                                CINCINNATI
5       101   EMILY            BENSON         DRT RACING                                 MEDINA
Cat. 3/4 Women / Sport
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       148   TERI             MEEK           BIKE CLICKS TEAM LOUISVILLE                LOUISVILLE
2       154   Hanna            Mossman
3       147   OLIVIA           JARAS          BICKECLICKS/ TEAM LOUISVILLE               LOUISVILLE
4       149   COLLEEN          MORRIS         ALANE MORRIS                               CINCINNATI
5       150   JENI             ROOSEN         MHP/7 HILLS                                CINCINNATI
6       155   Mary             Craighead
7       151   JULIE            ROUTSON                                                   MONROE
8       152   SUSAN            SCHULTZ        MERCY HP/7HILLS RACING                     CINCINNATI
DNP     145   APRIL            BECKNER        ONECALL NOW/PROJECT VELO RACING            TROY
DNP     146   CLAUDIA          FRITZINGER                                                GEORGETOWN
Cat. 3/4 Masters Women
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       279   Gerry            Schulze
2       275   SHELLIE          HEGGENBERGER                                              MAINEVILLE
3       271   JAMIE            CLIFTON        NATIONAL ENGINEERING                       HILLIARD
4       276   BRIDGET          SEMPSROTT      CINCINNATI OFF ROAD ALLIANCE               MAINEVILLE
5       273   CHRISTINA        HALIORIS       BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                CRESTWOOD
6       277   SUZANNE          WEBSTER        BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                 LOUISVILLE
7       274   KAREN            HAMILTON       BIOWHEELS RACING/REECE-CAMPBELL            FAIRBORN
8       272   LAURA            COLLINS                                                   LOUISVILLE
9       278   Claudia          Fritzinger
Juniors 10-12
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       346   GAVIN            HALEY          RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
1W      352   EDEN             WEBB           RED ZONE                                   LOUISVILLE
2       343   JAMES            FRANCISCO      RED ZONE                                   LOUISVILLE
2W      342   RACHEL           DOBROZSI       QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          LOVELAND
3       354   NICHOLAS         BEIRNE
3W      345   FRANCES-JANE     HALEY                                                     LOUISVILLE
4       347   MICHAEL          LYLE           RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
5       348   WILL             MANDROLA       RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
6       351   ANDREW           RADEMACHER     QUEEN CITY WHEELS KIDS ON BIKES            LOVELAND
7       349   CATE             MCSHANE        RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
8       341   KATE             DIETRICH                                                  PROSPECT
9       353   ABIGAIL          ROOF
DNP     344   MICHAEL          GRUENWALD                                                 CINCINNATI
DNP     350   IAN              MCSHANE        RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
Juniors 13-14
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       361   JOHN             FRANCISCO      RED ZONE JUNIORS CYCLING TEAM              LOUISVILLE
2       356   DANIEL           BUSH
3       362   COOPER           SIMON          RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
4       360   NICK             DIETRICH       RED ZONE CYCLING                           PROSPECT
Juniors 15-16
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       370   ANDREW           DILLMAN        RED ZONE CYCLING                           FAIRDALE
2       367   BRIAN            LARK           RED ZONE CYCLING                           NEW ALBANY
3       369   SAMUEL           DOBROZSI       QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          LOVELAND
4       368   LUKE             HALEY          RED ZONE CYCLING                           LOUISVILLE
5       355   SPENCER          RENCK
Cat 4 Men / Beginner
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       208   ANDREW           DILLMAN        RED ZONE CYCLING                           FAIRDALE
2       242   Cory             St.Clair       Prochain Cycling
3       229   DAVE             MUNDY                                                     DAYTON
4       204   STEVEN           BIVENS         RIVER CITY CANNONDALE                      EVANSVILLE
5       230   TODD             NIX            RIVER CITY CANNONDALE                      OWENSBORO
6       226   MIKE             MILLER                                                    MASON
7       207   KYLE             DAVIDSON                                                  BLOOMINGTON
8       217   PETER            HILLS          TEAM DAYTON                                LOVELAND
9       213   TONY             FRANKLIN                                                  COVINGTON
10      222   BRIAN            LARK           RED ZONE CYCLING                           NEW ALBANY
11      209   STEPHEN          FARRENS                                                   GREENFIELD
12      212   MICHAEL          FRANKEBERGER   UNATTACHED                                 NEW ALBANY
13      221   BO               KING                                                      LOUISVILLE
14      235   RICK             SMITH          BICYCLE SPORT INC.                         LOUISVILLE
15      240   JOHN             WISCHMEIER     CENTURY21 BREEDEN                          COLUMBUS
16      224   BARRY            LUCKETT        TEAM LOUISVILLE                            LOUISVILLE
17      201   SIDNEY (KIRK)    ALLGOOD                                                   KETTERING
18      232   GERAINT          PARRY          TEAM TORTUGA
19      205   LANCE            BROWN          UNATTACHED                                 CINCINNATI
20      245   Scott            Murschel       Ghisallo Cycling
21      219   CODY             JOEL           CALISTOGA RACING                           PROSPECT
22      244   Nat              Henton
24      233   CAMERON          POOLE          TEAM DAYTON                                MAINEVILLE
25      231   BRAD             OAKLEY                                                    LEXINGTON
26      237   GEOFFREY         THIELMEYER     7 HILLS / MERCY HEALTH PLEX                CINCINNATI
27      216   SCOT             HERRMANN       TEAM DAYTON                                CINCINNATI
29      238   FRANK            TROIANO        HERO'S FOUNDATION                          FISHERS
30      223   DARREN           LING                                                      FAIRFIELD
31      206   EVAN             CLARK                                                     HEBRON
32      203   JAMES            BILLITER
33      241   Daniel           Bartholomew    Speedway Wheelman
34      243   Chris            Nelson
211   KURTIS           FRALEY         BIKE SOURCE                                LEWIS CENTER
225   RICHARD          MCCREARY       TEAM DAYTON                                CINCINNATI
227   JOHN             MOLNAR         LOUISVILLE DIRT CLUB                       LOUISVILLE
202   MATT             BECHER         SMITTY'S CYCLERY - WELLINGTON              CINCINNATI
210   BRIEN            FIELDS         REVOLUTION BIKE AND BEAN                   BEDFORD
214   MICHAEL          GALINGER                                                  CINCINNATI
215   COREY            GREEN          GHISALLO CYCLING TEAM                      MASON
218   SAMUEL           JANES          COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY                   LEXINGTON
220   KRISTOFER        KARWISCH                                                  ERLANGER
228   RANDY            MORRIS         ALANE MORRIS                               CINCINNATI
234   JADEN            SEMPSROTT      CINCINNATI OFF ROAD ALLIANCE               MAINEVILLE
236   BRIAN            SPARKMAN       SEWANEE                                    CINCINNATI
239   ELIJAH           WILLIAMS       CKW RACING/ OUTDOOR VENTURE                ELIZABETHTOWN
Cat. 3/4 Beginner Masters 35+
Place   Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       124   MICAH            FRITZINGER                                                GEORGETOWN
2       133   MICHAEL          SEILER         BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                 LOUISVILLE
3       142   Robert           Smith          Promotion Cycling.com
4       122   GREGORY          CHARKOUDIAN    PEDAL THE PLANET/CES                       LEXINGTON
5       138   JOHN             WEST           BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                 BARDSTOWN
6       137   STEVEN           WEBSTER        BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                 LOUISVILLE
7       121   LARS             ANDERSEN       UNATTACHED                                 CINCINNATI
8       140   Doug             Roemer
9       130   RODNEY           ROOF           ZEPHYR WHEELSPORTS                         BLUE ASH
10      131   JEFF             SCHOENY                                                   CINTI
11      139   Pope             Mobley         Team Louisville
12      127   JERRY            HAYES          QUEEN CITY WHEELS / UDF RESER              CINCINNATI
13      126   JOHN             HARRIS         BIKECLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE               LOUISVILLE
14      132   BRIAN            SEGAL          BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                LOUISVILLE
15      123   JUSTIN           FORBES         KOEHLINGER KELLEY / 3RVS                   FORT WAYNE
16      134   MACK             SHWAB          HUMANA CYCLERS SULLIVAN                    LOUISVILLE
17      129   DAVE             NISSEN         QCW/UDF                                    CINCINNATI
18      135   SHAWN            SICHAK         CYCLE SPORT                                LOVELAND
19      141   James            Havey          Commonwealth Eye Surgery
20      143   Bradley          Frey
21      144   Kevin            Bundy
125   CHRIS            HALIORIS       BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                CRESTWOOD
128   SCOTT            LYLE           UDF/QCW                                    CINCINNATI
136   JOHN             THOMAS         UNATTACHED                                 LOVELAND
Cat. 3/4 Beginner Masters 45+
Place   Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       317   KENNY            SIPES          CKW RACING / OUTDOOR VENTURE               FLAHERTY
2       303   SCOTT            BOND           SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                          GREENFIELD
3       301   LOU              BECKMEYER      MERCY HEALTHPLEX/7 HILLS                   CINCINNATI
4       318   JONATHAN         SPICKER        QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          CINCINNATI
5       304   FRASER           CUNNINGHAM     ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS                        CINCINNATI
6       310   JOHN             MCBRIDE        BLUEGRASS CYCLING CLUB                     LEXINGTON
7       320   HARRY            WICKS          BIO WHEELS                                 BUTLER
8       315   DAN              RAMSEY         7 HILLS/MERCY HEALTHPLEX                   CINCINNATI
9       321   DELL             WILLIAMSON     QCW                                        CINCINNATI
10      322   Charles          South
11      306   GLENN            FRANCISCO      BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                 LOUISVILLE
12      319   FRED             STEINBRECHER   MC DONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                   FRANKFORT
13      302   SCOTT            BELCHER        7 HILLS                                    CINCINNAI
14      305   CHIP             ELLISON        QCW/UDF/RESER
15      313   DAVID            MOORE          PEDAL POWER                                LEXINGTON
16      312   MARK             MCKENNEY       7 HILLS RACING                             MASON
17      316   JOHN             RIEDEL         INDEPENDENT FABRICATION / CHALLENGE        PLAIN CITY
18      324   David            Hyland
19      309   TODD             KING                                                      FLORENCE
20      307   CHRISTOPHER      GRISVARD       TEAM COLUMBUS                              DUBLIN
21      308   TIM              HEGGENBERGER                                              MAINEVILLE
311   MIKE             MCDANIEL       MERCY HP/7HILLS RACING                     CINCINNATI
314   JOHN             RADEMACHER     QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          LOVELAND
323   Randy            Morris         Project Velo Racing
Cat. 1-2-3 Masters 35+
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       166   MICHAEL          MCSHANE        CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                      LOUISVILLE
2       167   FREDERICK        ROSE           BIKEREG.COM                                BLOOMINGTON
3       171   MORGAN           WEBB           BARBISOL                                   LOUISVILLE
4       162   TIMOTHY          BEIRNE         PAPA JOHNS                                 LOUISVILLE
5       161   BRIAN            ANDRIOT                                                   LOUISVILLE
6       165   BLAINE           HEPPNER        BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                LOUISVILLE
7       163   JOE              BELLANTE       BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING            CINCINNATI
8       381   Todd             McKean         Trek China
9       169   TJ               TURNER         BIOWHEELS RACING                           YELLOW SPRINGS
10      170   JAMES            TURNER         TEAM IPRO                                  DAYTON
164   ERIK             FAGERBERG      CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                      LOUISVILLE
168   MARK             STRECKER       BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING            CINCINNATI
Cat. 1-2-3 Masters 45+
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       380   JOHN             MANDROLA       CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                      LOUISVILLE
2       385   ROBERT           BOBROW         CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                      LOUISVILLE
3       164   ERIK             FAGERBERG      CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                      LOUISVILLE
4       383   SCOTT            YOUNG                                                     MILLERSPORT
5       378   DANIEL           LACH           ZWS/CYCLESPORT                             CINCINNATI
6       382   MIKE             OTTING         MERCYHEALTHPLEX/7HILLS RACING              CINCINNATI
7       379   RICK             LYONS          TEAM LOUISVILLE                            LOU
8       374   DARRELL          EDWARDS        BIKECLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE               FISHERVILLE
9       371   MITCHELL         BECKNER        ONE CALL NOW                               TROY
10      384   Kerny            Sipes          CKW Racing
11      377   MATTHEW          KOEHN          SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                          INDIANAPOLIS
12      373   DOUGLAS          DOBROZSI       QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          LOVELAND
13      376   BILL             KENNEDY                                                   LOUISVILLE
14      375   DOUG             HAMILTON       BIOWHEELS RACING                           FAIRBORN
Cat.3 Men / Sport
Place   Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1       75    KEITH            LUCAS          CKW RACING / OUTDOOR VENTURE               CUSTER
2       88    Tom              Brockman       Sonovlo
3       77    CHRIS            NEVITT         BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                 LOUISVILLE
4       72    ADAM             JACKSON                                                   LOUISVILLE
5       68    STEVEN           GERS           BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING            UNION
6       90    Lee              Hauber         Bolla Cycling Team
7       64    MICHAEL          CHEWNING       TEAM HUNGRY                                CINCINNATI
8       79    ADAM             RODKEY         TEAM TORTUGA                               BLOOMINGTON
9       91    Glen             Francisco
10      89    Michael          Dulin
11      63    BEN              BONNEY                                                    DAYTON
12      65    BRIAN            COLLIER        BIOWHEELS/REECE- CAMPBELL RACING           BURLINGTON
13      70    JOSEPH           HALL           NATIONAL ENGINEERING (COBC)                PLAIN CITY
14      80    DAVID            SCHELL         QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          FORT THOMAS
15      85    Micah            Fritzinger
16      74    RYAN             LINDSAY        ZWS/CYCLESPORT                             LOVELAND
17      67    MARK             FARMER         OHIO ORTHOPEDIC CENTER/JOHNSON'S CATERING  COLUMBUS
18      69    DAVID            GROEN          NATIONAL ENGINEERING                       POWELL
19      86    Mark             Trousdale      Speedway Wheelman
20      84    DUANE            WALKER         BIKECLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE               PROSPECT
21      76    ANDREW           MILLARD        ZWS/CYCLESPORT                             CINCINNATI
22      83    KYLE             THOMAS         DRT RACING                                 FORT WAYNE
23      204   STEVEN           BIVENS         RIVER CITY CANNONDALE                      EVANSVILLE
24      73    PATRICK          KELLY          SMITTY'S                                   COVINGTON
25      82    KATSUHIRO        TANDA          TEAM ATHENS                                ATHENS
26      62    SCOTT            BOND           SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                          GREENFIELD
27      315   Dan              Ramsey
28      87    Chris            Haliris
61    NICK             BARBIERI       HUMANA                                     LOUISVILLE
66    BRENT            EMOFF          TEAM HUNGRY                                CINCINNATI
71    RJ               HARRIS         HUMANA/ CYCLER'S CAFE                      LOUISVILLE
78    KERRY            NORDSTROM      TEAM HUNGRY                                CINCINNATI
81    BRIAN            SEGAL          BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                LOUISVILLE
Juniors 17-18
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
261   SAMUEL           DOBROZSI       QUEEN CITY WHEELS                          LOVELAND
Kids Race - All Kids 5-9
Placing Bib#  First Name       Last Name      Team                                       Hometown
1-H1    419   Lewis            Gatch
1-H2    417   Thomas           Francisco      Red Zone
2-H1    418   Vincent          Tremonti
2-H2    415   Edward           Fritzinger
3-H1    413   JACOB            COLLINS                                                   LOUISVILLE
3-H2    420   Charles          Schooler
4-H1    424   Everett          Schulze
4-H2    423   Zane             Ash
5-H1    425   Michaela         Schulze
5-H2    422   Bryce            Welling
6-H2    421   Kyle             Donahue
7-H2    416   Jessica          Payne
412   ZANE             ASH            KIDS ON BIKES                              CINCINNATI
414   Jedidiah         Fritzinger
246   Gabe             Schulze

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage