We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

ZIPP OVCX #9/CapCity #6
Yellow Springs, OH
Sunday, November 9, 2008
ZIPP OVCX #9/CapCity #6 Buckingham Financial Cyclocross Classic at John Bryan State Park Presented by BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Yellow Springs, OH Sunday, November 09, 2008
McKay and Knapp Zipp to Victory in Ohio

The 9th stop of the Zipp OVCX Cyclocross Tour and the 6th race in the CapCity Cyclocross Series came to Yellow Springs, Ohio this weekend and brought with it the first taste of true cyclocross weather. As the mercury dipped into the upper 30's, and a light sprinkle of snow treated the spectators, the riders discovered a classic cyclocross course. Designed by local cross legend Phil Noble, the BioWheels team put together a 1.3 mile parcours that included tight technical sections, wide open drags on open fields, flowing fast turns, the squiggles of pain, a short stint of smooth single-track in the woods, and of course--the Yurt of Hurt!

In the Women's A race, BioWheels very own Amanda McKay ran away with the win powered by her green striped leg warmers. It was not an easy won victory for the pint-sized powerhouse from Biowheels, as Julie Lewis Stroka came prepared to do battle--dressed in her CapCity Cross Series leaders jersey. Stroka and Bridget Donovan from the Columbus Trek Store made the race interesting and kept the pressure on McKay as they completed the podium. On the men's side, Ryan Knapp exacted revenge after his stinging defeat of just one week earlier. He rode away from the men's field, leaving both Isaac Neff and Mike Purvis having to settle in for the bottom spots of the podium.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

ELITE MEN
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      16   Ryan          Knapp          BikeReg.com/ Ridley Factory Team
2      12   Isaac         Neff           Alderfer Bergen Cycling Team
3      15   Mike          Purvis         Barbasol
4      21   Mitchell      Kersting       Barbasol
5      17   Michael       Mihalik        Beaver Valley Velo
6      2    Phil          Noble          Bio Wheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
7      13   Mike          Kennedy        Barbasol
8      28   Campbell      Dan
9      5    Mitch         Graham         BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
10     7    Brent         Evans          Saturn of Toledo / Shell
11     29   Weeks         Matthew
12     23   Bush          Rob
13     19   Zachary       Edwards        DRT Racing
14     4    John          Gatch          Huntington Bank / Specialized
15     10   Hank          Campbell       Floridacross
16     3    Kyle          Wingler        alan north america
17     8    Christopher   Chartier       Alderfer Bergen
18     25   Lucas         Keith
19     27   Groff         Brandon
20     6    Chris         Mayhew         JBV Coaching
21     18   Nick          Tinsler        Darkhorse - RPC Mechanical
22     14   Andy          Moskal         RGF Solutions / Panther Cycling Team
23     22   Rick          Toler          Team Kreitler Rollers
24     26   Markstein     John
ELITE WOMEN
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      505  Amanda        McKay          BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
2      501  Julie         Lewis Sroka    Lake Effect Racing
3      510  Bridget       Donovan        Trek Store Cincinnati
4      531  Teri          Meek
5      532  Michelle      Morris         One Call Now
6      506  Christine     McCarthy       Jeni's Ice Cream
7      504  Jamie         Clifton        National Engineering - COBC
8      509  Rebecca       Finley         Vanderkitten
9      507  Nancy         Henderson      Central Ohio Bike Club
10     508  Melissa       Corliss
Elite 35/45
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      315  Frederick     Rose           BikeReg.com
2      312  Morgan        Webb           Barbisol
3      331  Michael       McShane        Calistoga Racing Team
4      307  erik          fagerberg      Calistoga Racing Team
5      317  john          mandrola       Calistoga Racing Team
6      313  Timothy       Beirne         Better Cycling/Calistoga
7      336  Brian         Anoroot
8      314  Rudy          Sroka          Lake Effect Racing
9      319  Joe           Bellante       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
10     337  Jerry         Witham
11     335  John          May
12     306  Dan           Lach           Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport
13     302  Mark          Strecker       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
14     316  mike          otting         Mercyhealthplex/7hills racing
15     305  Scott         Young          Tri Tech
16     318  Mark          Brown
17     339  James         Perren
18     340  Lou           Beckmeyer
19     303  James         Turner         Team IPRO
20     338  Dan           Ramsey
21     310  Douglas       Dobrozsi       Queen City Wheels
22     309  Matthew       Koehn          Speedway Wheelmen
23     308  doug          hamilton       BioWheels Racing
24     332  Murray        Wilmerding     Bio Wheels
25     311  Mitchell      Beckner        One Call Now
B Men
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      434  Keith         Lucas          CKW Racing / Outdoor Ventures
2      428  Tom           Brockman       Louisville Fire Fighters
3      409  Chris         Mayhew         JBV Coaching
4      429  david         hauber         Louisville Fire Fighters
5      415  Chris         Nevitt         BikeClicks/Team Louisville
6      421  Andrew        Dillman        Red Zone Racing
7      457  Mason         Murjam
8      420  tony          franklin       biowheels
9      407  Steven        Gers           BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
10     418  Joe           Hall           COBC
11     412  Michael       Chewning       Team Hungry
12     408  Ben           Bonney
13     436  Mark          Rucker         BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING
14     404  Mark          Farmer         Ohio Orthopedic/Moro Cycling
15     402  Layne         Peters         Team Awesome
16     417  Michael       Riley          Ohio Orthopedic
17     427  Patrick       Kelly          Smitty's Cyclery
18     406  John          Markstein      Team Awesome / Jeni's
19     458  Drew          Bercaw
20     410  Andrew        Millard        ZWS/CycleSport
21     405  Jason         Leaman         Stark Velo
22     432  Ryan          Lindsay        Zephyr Wheel Sports/Cyclesport
23     459  Thomas        Kyle
24     460  Mark          Trousdale
25     403  David         Groen          National Engineering
26     423  Katsuhiro     Tanda          Team Athens
27     416  David         Farnham        B1 Bicycles
28     430  Ryan          Williams       RR Donnelley/Spin Bike Shop
29     422  tim           brown          jenis /team awesome
30     425  Doug          Webster
31     437  joe           Bonnell        Echelon Cycling Team
32     456  Bryan         Hammond
33     424  Jake          McKeegan       Tri-Tech
34     431  Mike          Benedek
35     426  Andy          Johnson        Echelon Cycling Team
36     433  Gary          Dugovich       Beaver Valley Velo
DNS    401  Scott         Bond           Speedway Wheelman
DNF    411  Kevin         Wahila         ProGraphics
DNF    413  Christopher   Slone          Team Dayton Cycling
DNF    414  Kyle          Davidson       Revolution Bike & Bean
DNF    419  Luke          Stifler
B Women
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      105  Teri          Meek           Bikeclicks.com/Team Louisville
2      101  HANNAH        MOSSMAN        One Call Now
3      113  Alecia        DiCello        Jeni's Ice Cream
4      114  Laura         Stahl          Jeni's Ice Cream
5      102  Colleen       Morris         One Call Now
6      24   Brooke        Crum           Kreitler Racing
7      103  jeni          roosen         Seven HIlls
8      115  Dulle         Rouston
9      104  lauryn        campanell      Dayton Gruppetto
10     112  sUSAN         mCdANIIE       Seven HIlls
DNS    106  Amy           Kulesza        Team Awesome/Jeni's
B Master 35+
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      322  Rodney        Roof           Zephyr Wheelsports/Cyclosport
2      330  Glen          Gardner        Vortechs Group
3      333  Lars          Anderian
4      325  John          Downey
5      324  Chris         Halioris       BikeClicks / Team Louisville
6      328  John          Thomas
7      329  Richard       Maier          Team Dayton Bicycling
8      326  Justin        Forbes         Team Koehlinger / Kelley
9      327  Shawn         Sichak         Cycle Sport
DNS    321  Jerry         Hayes II       Queen City Wheels
DNS    323  Bo            King           Humana/Cyclers Cafe
DNS    320  brian         segal          Bike Clicks/Team Louisville
DNF    334  Jeff          Schoeny
B Master 45+
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      439  Scott         Bond           Speedway Wheelman
2      455                Toler Rick
3      446  David         hart           Midwest Flyers
4      443  Lou           Beckmeyer      Mercy HealthPlex/7 Hills
5      450  Jonathan      Spicker        Queen City Wheels
6      438  Dan           Ramsey         7 Hills/Mercy Healthplex
7      444  Charles       South          Koehlinger-Kelly/3RVS
8      452  Fraser        Cunningham     Zephyr Wheel Sports
9      449  Scott         Belcher        7 Hills/Mercy Healthplex
10     453  Dave          Billman
11     441  Harry         Wicks          Bio Wheels
12     447  Dell          Williamson     UDF/QCW
13     451  Jim           Pontius        Zephyr Wheel Sports
14     435  John          Reidel         ALAN Factory
15     454  David         Hyland
16     445  Randy         Morris         One Call Now
17     448  JOHN          RADEMACHER     Queen City Wheels
18     440  Mark          McKenney       7 Hills Racing
19     442  Bob           Wydra
Women 35+
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      526  Gerry         Schulze
2      527  Shellie       Heggenberger
3      525  Jamie         Clifton        National Engineering - COBC
4      522  Bridget       Sempsrott      Cincinnati Off Road Alliance
5      524  Christina     Halioris       BikeClicks / Team Louisville
6      523  Karen         Hamilton       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
C Men
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      211  Dave          Mundy
2      218  Luke          Stifler
3      203  Corey         Green          Ghisallo
4      207  Gregg         Shanefelt      ONU Multisport
5      229  John          Francisco      Red Zone Juniors Cycling
6      250  Luke          Haley
7      202  Cameron       Poole          Team Dayton
8      226  bryan         bell           Dayton Gruppetto
9      206  Keith         Morlen         SONOVELO/BOLLA
10     217  Jaden         Sempsrott      Cincinnati Off Road Alliance
11     249  Josj          Lahmann
12     233  Phillip       Boydelatour
13     234  Scott         Murschel       Team Abundance
14     248  Tim           Scholl
15     214  Derrick       Young
16     247  Kerry         Noldstrom
17     255  Casey         Karnes
18     225  Geoff         Thielmeyer     Seven Hills Racing
19     253  David         Rich
20     204  Rick          Voithofer
21     209  Doug          Carraway
22     224  Evan          Clark
23     251  Spencer       Renck
24     222  Peter         Deucher        Team Spin/ RR Donnelley
25     228  Bill          Meek           Bikeclicks.com/Team Louisville
26     254  John          Dwyer
27     223  Dan           Mascret        B1 Bikes
28     235  Adam          Schmidt        BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
29     231  Michael       Miller
30     246  Cooper        Simon
31     215  Brian         Schultz        Organic Athlete
32     219  Stephen       Farrens
33     230  david         garlow
34     213  richard       mccreary       Team Dayton
34     201  Mark          Whitt
35     205  lance         brown
36     244  Daniel        Bartholmeu
37     220  Frans         Tan
38     227  Ritchie       Buenviaje
40     245  Amtley        Williams
41     243  Spencer       Hackett
DNF    210  Dennis        McCoy
DNF    212  James         Sells          International Christian Cycling (IC3)
DNS    208  Kirk          Allgood
DNS    216  James         Billiter
DNS    221  Allan         Sommer         Category 6
DNS    232  Ryan          Callahan       Moro Cycling
DNS    242  Michael       Galinger
Junior Men 10-12
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      517  Gavin         Haley          Red Zone Cycling
2      514  Ian           McShane        RED ZONE Cycling
3      528  James         Franusio
4      520  Will          Mandrola       Red Zone Cycling
5      515  Nicholas      Beirne         Red Zone Racing
6      519  Ryan          Madis          One Call Now/Project Velo
7      518  ANDREW        RADEMACHER     QUEEN CITY WHEELS YOUTH CYCLING
Junior Women 10-12
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      513  Eden          Webb           Red Zone Cycling
2      512  Rachel        Dobrozsi       Queen City Wheels
3      529  Cate          McShane
4      516  Frances       Haley          Red Zobne Cycling
5      530  Nova          Bell
Junior Women 13-14
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      237  HANNAH        MOSSMAN        One Call Now
Junior Men 13-14
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      229  John          Francisco      Red Zone Juniors Cycling
2      238  Robert        Sroka          Lake Effect Racing
3      239  Erick         Madis          One Call Now/Project Velo
4      252  Spence        Penke
5      241  Cooper        Simon          Red Zone Cycling
6      236  mitchell      brown
7      256  John          May
Junior Men 15-16
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      109  Andrew        Dillman        Red Zone Racing
2      107  Drew          Bercaw         Project Velo/ One Call Now
3      110  Samuel        Dobrozsi       Queen City Wheels
4      108  Luke          Haley          Red Zone Cycling
Junior 17-18
PLACE  BIB  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM
1      111  Gabriel       Dobrozsi       QCW Kids on Bikes

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage