We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

HPCX UCI C2 2008 Verge MAC Series Race #7 - ECCC Race #4 - NJ Cross Cup
Jamesburg, NJ
Sunday, November 9, 2008
HPCX UCI C2 2008 Verge MAC Series Race #7 - ECCC Race #4 - NJ Cross Cup Presented by Highland Park Hermes and Rutgers University Cycling Team Jamesburg, NJ Sunday, November 09, 2008
McGrath and Van Gilder at HPCX
Yozell Beats the Previously Unbeatable Aspholm


The UCI C2 HPCX served as the seventh round of the MAC Powered by SRAM Cyclocross Series on Sunday. Unlike the previous day�s sandfest at the Beacon Cyclocross in southern New Jersey, Sunday�s race meandered through a large grassy park next to Jamesburg�s business district. At 2.7 km, the course was technically one of the shortest on this year�s MAC circuit, but the combination of turns, hills and heavy ground from the previous day�s rainstorm made for long lap times, in the eight minute range for the Elite Men.

While the laps were long, the racing was extremely competitive. The first indication of tactical racing that was to come was in the Elite Masters race, a division that Roger Aspholm and his Westwood Velo Team have dominated for several years. For all intents and purposes, this was the home race for the New Jersey based Westwood Velo team, but their confidence was probably a bit shaken when Aspholm was only able to narrowly outsprint former Elite Masters season champion Mike Yozell the day before at Beacon. Yozell, who rides for VisitPA.com, the tourism division of the neighboring state of Pennsylvania, wasn�t exactly feeling in a neighborly mood as he set off early to control the race against the Westwood juggernaut. A fast pace quickly created the first selection of five riders, and then slowly shed them out of the lead group. Dave Weaver of ALAN North America was the first to lose contact, followed first by Troy Kimball and then Todd Cassan of Westwood, leaving just Yozell and Aspholm at the front. Yozell never relented and controlled the pace until the end, when he got a small gap on Aspholm on the barriers placed just 250 meters before the finish line. 200 meters later, as Yozell sprinted for home, Aspholm conceded not only the race but his winning streak.

The UCI Women�s race was more of the same as defending MAC Powered by SRAM champion Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing / Seven Cycles), current points leader Laura Van Gilder (C3-Sollay.com) and perennial front runner Dee Dee Winfield (Velo Bella / Kona) waged their own private battle well ahead of the rest of the field. Amazingly, given Van Gilder�s world-class sprinting abilities, neither Winfield nor Bruno-Roy made a concerted effort to establish a solo gap. Even more amazingly, they let her take the lead position in the twisty run-in to the short finish straight. Van Gilder took the final sprint easily ahead of Bruno-Roy and Winfield. Van Gilder, who would be the runaway favorite for �rookie of the year� if the designation existed in cyclocross, has commented many times that one of her favorite parts of cyclocross is the mental aspect. When asked how that came into play tactically, she responded, �It�s a very short finish here, and it would be very hard to come from behind. I judged that the area where we passed the pits for the last time would be the right place to make my move.�

The UCI Men�s race combined the best parts of both the Women�s and Elite Master�s races. Like the Masters, an early break of five riders went away. But like the Women, it turned into a three-way shootout. Tyler Wren (Colivita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) and Justin Spinelli (RGM Watches / Richard Sachs / The Boathouse) were joined by the previous day�s runner-up Adam McGrath (Van Dessel), who had come east to represent his New Jersey based sponsor in the four major New Jersey races this month. Wren attacked on the finish line road secton 15 minutes into the race. Riding like a man trying to get to the tax office because his taxes were due, Wren established a large gap over the next lap and a half. But controlled riding by Spinelli gradually closed the gap until Wren made a mistake, dropped his chain and fell behind. Faced with a gap of about a quarter mile, and nothing to lose since he�s not pursuing points, Wren launched an even bigger acceleration and rode like he was being chased by the authorities because his taxes were past due. With Spinelli doing the majority of the work up front, Wren amazingly was able to close the gap on the two leaders.

By this time, McGrath�s tactics were becoming obvious, stay second wheel behind whoever was leading at the time. After a lap a slower pace that allowed him to recover, Wren again attacked coming onto the paved home straight. McGrath seemed to have anticipated the move, however, and went with him, again staying second wheel. This allowed Spinelli to catch up and counter attack, again with McGrath following. Wren was suddenly 30 meters behind and, despite more frantic riding, was never able to make contact again. On the final lap, McGrath attacked in exactly the same place that Laura Van Gilder had made her move in the Women�s race, and rode to his first MAC Powered by SRAM victory. Spinelli was circumspect in defeat, �Tyler is riding really fast right now and Adam seemed to be clawing his way back on every time Tyler or I did something. And the one time that Adam made his move was the right time. It was probably the only time he hit the front, but he crossed the line first and I guess that�s what matters today.�

The MAC Powered by SRAM travels next to Long Island for two days of UCI C1 action at the Whitmore�s Landscaping Super Cross Cup on November 22 and 23.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

UCI Elite/U23 Men                                  35 starters
Place        U23  Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1            1    113     0:58:12    Adam          MCGRATH           Van Dessel                                        Portland               OR
2                 121     0:58:19    Justin        SPINELLI          RGM WATCHES-RICHARD SACHS-BOATHOUSE INC           Nashua                 NH
3                 125     0:58:28    Tyler         WREN              Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light            Linden                 NJ
4                 118     0:59:06    Weston        SCHEMPF           C3-Sollay.com!                                    Centre Hall            PA
5                 109     0:59:55    Matt          KRAUS             RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - BOATHOUSE INC       Pleasantville          NY
6                 127     1:00:00    Nathanael     WYATT             Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bicycles              Asheville              NC
7                 134     1:00:00    Eneas         FREYRE            TARGETRAINING                                     Norwalk                CT
8            2    111     1:00:00    Travis        LIVERMON          Cannondale / CCN                                  Winterville            NC
9                 126     1:00:00    Andrew        WULFKUHLE         C3-Sollay.com                                     Lancaster              PA
10                123     1:00:35    Zoltan        TISZA             PNIVO-Betonexpressz 2000                          New York               NY
11                124     1:00:42    Rickey        VISINSKI          Exodus Road Racing                                Bridgeport             CT
12                132     1:01:32    Sean          GALEGHER          Hunt Valley Bicycle Club                          Parkville              MD
13                104     1:01:59    Stephen       CUMMINGS          Indiana Regional Medical Center                   Pittsburgh             PA
14                107     1:02:13    Gavriel       EPSTEIN           CRCA                                              Englewood              NJ
15                101     1:02:15    Patrick       BRADLEY           Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Richwood               NJ
16                103     1:02:24    John          BURNS             Bikeman.com                                       Yarmouth               ME
17                128     1:02:42    Michael       YOZELL            VisitPA.com                                       Emmaus                 PA
18                129     1:03:35    Lisban        QUINTERO          Century Road Club Association                     Fort Lee               NJ
19                106     1:04:13    Bill          ELLISTON          Fuji                                              Easton                 PA
20                110     1:04:26    Bobby         LEA               Fuji                                              Mertztown              PA
21           3    131     1:04:33    Christopher   HAMLIN            UVM                                               Jonesville             VT
22                155     1:05:00    Guillaume     NELESSEN          Van Dessel Factory Team                           Belle Mead             NJ
23                117     1:06:08    Matthew       ROTROFF           Inland Construction                               Lewisville             NC
24                102     1:06:35    John          BREWER            Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks            Arlington              VA
25                122     1:07:08    Adam          SZCZEPANSKI       Wissahickon                                       Philadelphia           PA
26                105     1l         Scott         DOLMAT-CONNELL    University of Vermont Cycling Team                Princeton              MA
27                116     1l         Myles         ROMANOW           Wildthyme/IF                                      Southampotn            NY
UCI Elite Women                                    19 starters
Place        35+  Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1            1    514     0:40:17    Laura         VAN GILDER        C3 Sollay                                         Cresco                 PA
2                 502     0:40:17    Maureen       BRUNO ROY         MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles                        Arlington              MA
3                 517     0:40:20    Deidre        WINFIELD          Velo Bella - Kona                                 Charlottesville        VA
4                 508     0:43:17    Arley         KEMMERER          Hub Racing                                        Silver Spring          MD
5                 512     0:43:30    Melanie       SWARTZ            Velo Bella - Kona                                 Reston                 VA
6                 503     0:43:45    Patty         BUERKLE           Vanderkitten                                      Pittsburgh             PA
7                 505     0:44:25    Kristin       GAVIN             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                      Philadelphia           PA
8            2    510     0:44:41    Jennifer      MAXWELL           team kenda tire                                   Washington             DC
9                 513     0:44:49    Nikki         THIEMANN          Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                      Philadelphia           PA
10                518     0:45:14    Samantha      Williams          Sorella Cycling                                   Washington             DC
11                516     0:46:10    Amy           WALLACE           RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - BOATHOUSE INC       Andover                MA
12                504     0:46:29    Kristine      CHURCH            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Philadelphia           PA
13           3    507     0:46:56    Elizabeth     HARLOW            C3-Sollay.com                                     Baltimore              MD
14           4    519     0:47:51    Sonja         Evers             Charm City Cycling LLC                            Washington             DC
15           5    501     0:48:18    Megan         BILODEAU          HUP! United                                       Easthampton            MA
16           6    506     0:00:00    Diane         GRIM              C3-Sollay.com                                     Boyertown              PA
Cat 2/3 Men                          75 starters
Place             Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1                 4       0:46:55    Jeff          BAHNSON           Secret Henry's Team / Van Dessel                  Newark                 DE
2                 37      0:47:25    Brian         LAWNEY            Cornell Cycling                                   Ithaca                 NY
3                 1       0:48:38    Zach          ADAMS             C3-Sollay.com                                     Carlisle               PA
4                 45      0:48:50    Ian           MATHIAS           Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing           Baltimore              MD
5                 74      0:49:06    Bryon         Kremer            Cannondale
6                 12      0:49:14    Rob           COLLINS           Secret Henry's Team                               Landenberg             PA
7                 54      st         Chris         SAMUEL            Pro Pedals                                        Bellmawr               NJ
8                 15      st         Andrew        CROOKS            NYC Velo                                          Ny                     NY
9                 10      0:49:51    Mark          BROADWATER        C3-Sollay.com                                     Cockeysville           MD
10                68      0:50:10    Alejandro     Guzman            CRCA/Foundation                                   Fort Lee               NJ
11                16      0:50:18    Chad          CULBERTSON        Guy's Racing                                      Pennington             NJ
12                51      0:50:27    Colin         PRENSKY           GS Gotham/Toga!                                   New York               NY
13                33      0:50:37    Soren         KLINGSPORN        Signature Cycles / DKNY                           Greenwich              CT
14                22      0:51:11    Roger         FOCO              Vicious Cycles Factory Team                       Glenwood               NJ
15                7       0:51:23    Nick          BENNETTE          MetLife p/b unlose.it                             Metuchen               NJ
16                32      0:52:21    Michael       JENKS             Highland Park Hermes                              Highland Park          NJ
17                14      0:52:25    Alex          COX               UVM Cycling                                       Winooski               VT
18                35      0:52:58    Gary          LA SALA           Liberty Cycle                                     Boonton                NJ
19                21      0:53:10    Charles       FLOREK            Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Highland Park          NJ
20                78      0:53:37    Mark          Pohndorf          Colavita Racing                                   Pottersville           NJ
21                38      0:53:47    Craig         LEBAIR            philadelphia ciclismo                             Pipersville            PA
22                75      0:53:56    Jim           Mudd              Hunt Valley Bicycles                              Baltimore              MD
23                55      0:54:03    Christian     SKINNER           Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                  Lawrenceville          NJ
24                23      0:54:12    Joshua        FRIEDMAN          The Devil's Gear/New Haven Bicycling Club         New Haven              CT
25                41      0:54:19    Johann        LILJENGREN        Faulkner Honda Racing                             Philadelphia           PA
26                44      0:54:28    Eric          LUNDGREN          Iron City Bikes                                   Pittsburgh             PA
27                76      0:54:32    Gunnar        Bergey            Unattached                                        Lederach               PA
28                30      0:54:36    John          HOSTETTER III     C3-Sollay.com                                     Perryville             MD
29                8       0:54:41    Bob           BIESE             Team Vortex                                       Kutztown               PA
30                25      0:54:44    Andy          GLASER            Rutgers University Cycling Team                   New Brunswick          NJ
31                20      st         Drew          ECKSTEIN          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                      Philadelphia           PA
32                34      0:54:56    Jed           KORNBLUH          CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                        Hoboken                NJ
33                50      st         J.p.          PARTLAND          Kissena Cycling Club                              New York               NY
34                48      0:55:13    Eric          MORGAN            Wissahickon                                       Philadelphia           PA
35                61      0:55:18    Jim           VREELAND          Watchung Wheelmen / High Gear Cylery              Piscataway             NJ
36                64      0:55:24    Don           YUNGHER           Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Highland Park          NJ
37                36      0:55:34    Dan           LARINO            CRCofA/Petes Bike/Bridgewater Marble & Granite    Neshanic Station       NJ
38                13      0:55:37    Brendan       CONK              Montclair Cyclists                                South Orange           NJ
39                47      0:55:57    Todd          MCLOUGHLIN        Kissena                                           New York               NY
40                57      st         Benjamin      STEPHENS          Carnegie Mellon University                        Pittsburgh             PA
41                29      0:56:17    Matthew       HENNESSY          Team BBC                                          Baltimore              MD
42                24      0:56:56    Vinnie        GALATRO           Keltic Construction                               Princeton Junction     NJ
43                63      lap        Erik          WILBURN           USMA Cyling Team                                  West Point             NY
44                39      lap        Adam          LEMAN             Drexel University                                 East Aurora            NY
45                17      lap        Jake          DAVIDSON          Allied Milk Cycling                               West Chester           PA
46                27      lap        Chris         GURR              AMVC                                              New York               NY
47                3       lap        Ethan         ATKINS            Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes                  Croton On Hudson       NY
48                70      lap        Jason         Parkin            CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                 New York               NY
49                67      lap        Jeffrey       Chen              Cambiamento D'Andaturo-Team Core Hawaii           Brooklyn               NY
50                23m?    lap        unknown       rider
51                66      lap        Franklin      Saillot           Colavita Racing                                   Berkeley Heights       NJ
52                43      lap        Jonathan      LOMAX                                                               Pittsburgh             PA
53                31      lap        Christophe    JAMMET            CRCA/ NYVELOCITY                                  New York               NY
54                6       lap        Gary          BELL              CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale                             New York               NY
55                77      lap        James         Mccabe            Colavita Racing
56                62      lap        David         WELLS             Van Dessel Factory Team                           Princeton              NJ
57                11      lap        Eric          CARLSON           Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital              Brooklyn               NY
58                60      lap        George        VLAHOGIANNIS      TEAM FITNESS MISSION/ALLWOOD BICYCLES             Rutherford             NJ
59                71      lap        Ian           Anderson
60                65      lap        David         Osterbeck         Kissena Cycling Club
61                26      lap        Stephen       GUALANO           Genesis Bicycles                                  Easton                 PA
62                73      lap        Jay           Nossen            Rutgers University Cycling Team
63                31      lap        Christophe    JAMMET            CRCA/ NYVELOCITY                                  New York               NY
64                27      lap        Chris         GURR              AMVC                                              New York               NY
Cat 3/4 Women                                      27 starters
Place   u19  45+  Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1                 610     0:39:28    Lenore        PIPES             Zaveta Construction/Cyclesports                   Philadelphia           PA
2                 604     0:39:49    Kim           DUBECK/PERNA      beans                                             West Chester           PA
3                 622     st         Christine     Fennessy          South Mountain Cycles                             Emmaus                 PA
4                 612     0:40:04    Kathrin       SCHUMACHER        Guy's Racing                                      Pennington             NJ
5                 601     0:40:49    Christina     BRISENO                                                             Washington             DC
6                 625     0:41:00    Jessica       Kates             Clinton Cycling Club                              Norwalk                CT
7                 614     0:41:17    Angela        VAVASORI          Hunt Valley Bicycles                              Baltimore              MD
8            1    617     0:41:29    Tammy         EBERSOLE          Evolution Racing                                  Warminster             PA
9                 615     0:42:51    Diane         VETTORI           C3-Sollay.com                                     Elkton                 MD
10                627     0:43:00    Gabrielle     Fisher            Century Road Club Association                     Bronx                  NY
11           2    620     0:43:36    Karen         TOURIAN           Guy's Racing                                      Philadelphia           PA
12                613     0:43:38    Caitlin       THOMPSON          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                      Philadelphia           PA
13                607     0:44:12    Judith        LI                USMA Cyling Team                                  West Point             NY
14                602     st         Amy           CUTLER            Rutgers University Cycling Team                   New Brunswick          NJ
15                611     st         Katherine     RUSSELL           Team Somerset                                     Cranbury               NJ
16           3    619     0:44:40    Anne          ROCK              Sturdy Girl Cycling                               Philadelphia           PA
17                606     0:44:56    Nicole        HILAIRE           USMA Cyling Team                                  West Point             NY
18                616     0:45:10    Kathleen      WULFKUHLE         C3-Sollay.com                                     Lancaster              PA
19      1         624     lap        Kaitlyn       Lawrence          Vortex Cycling Club                               Emmaus                 PA
20                623     lap        Kyra          Kenwood           GBSC/Carl Hart Bicycles                           Miller Place           NY
21                626     lap        Annemarie     Donovan           CRCA/Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling                 New York               NY
22                618     lap        Meredith      KELLER            Unattached                                        Hillsborough           NJ
23      2         621     lap        Alicia        STYER             Velo Bella                                        Gettysburg             PA
Cat 4 Men                            72 starters
Place        u19  Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1            1    457     34:53:00   Gunnar        BERGEY            Team Bikesport                                    Lederach               PA
2                 404     35:08:00   Fred          BROWN             MTBNJ.com                                         Dayton                 NJ
3                 464     35:38:00   Richard       Kassan            Rutgers University-New Brunswick/Piscataway       Westfield              NJ
4                 423     35:44:00   Chris         GURR              AMVC                                              New York               NY
5                 469     35:56:00   Joseph        Tramontano        Connecticut Coast Cycling                         Milford                CT
6                 488     36:14:00   Ricky         Gargiulo          Colavita Racing                                   Summit                 NJ
7                 406     36:21:00   Matthew       BUCKLEY           UVM Cycling                                       East Hardwick          VT
8                 420     36:36:00   Joseph        GILCH             Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Glendora               NJ
9                 487     36:49:00   Zane          Dordai            Colavita Racing Inc.                              Maplewood              NJ
10           2    462     37:10:00   Zachary       Bender            Team Cyclesport                                   Glen Rock              NJ
11                416     36:25:00   Saverio       FIORINO           Danny's Cycles Racing/ Sebago Footwear            Harrison               NY
12                421     36:32:00   Joseph        GRIMM             USMA Cyling Team                                  West Point             NY
13           3    456     st         Dag           ANDERSON          Team Somerset                                     Bridgewater            NJ
14                445     36:39:00   Adam          ROSENTHAL         CRCA/Oganic Athlete                               New York               NY
15                467     0:00       James         Mernin            CRCA/OrganicAthlete                               Hackensack             NJ
16                483     38:05:00   William       Romollino                                                           Allendale              NJ
17                476     38:16:00   Keith         Plunkett          South Mountain Cycles                             Emmaus                 PA
18                401     0:00       Matthew       BATHE             Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Houston                TX
19                448     st         Jacob         SISSON            Cornell Cycling Club                              Mattituck              NY
20                419     0:00       Michael       GIANCOLI          Hup United                                        Shippensburg           PA
21                482     38:38:00   David         Casale            Amoroso's Racing Team                             Maple Shade            NJ
22                495     38:45:00   John          Cutler            Century Road Club Association                     New York               NY
23                426     0:00       Richard       HOFBAUER          Westwood Velo                                     Hoboken                NJ
24                452     39:04:00   David         TRAGNA            Team Town Cycle                                   Ringwood               NJ
25                451     39:06:00   Chris         TARNOWSKI         Westwood Velo                                     New Milford            NJ
26                428     39:13:00   Tim           HUMPTON           MIT Cycling                                       Jamison                PA
27                471     st         Ross          Marklein          University of Pennsylvania                        Philadelphia           PA
28           4    466     39:18:00   Aaron         House             Housatonic Wheel Club                             Great Barrington       MA
29                468     0:00       Jay           Mossen            Rutgers University Cycling Team
30                475     39:47:00   Matthew       Morrison          Unattached                                        Lenhartsville          PA
31                492     st         Benjamin      Dailey            Brooklyn Velo Force                               Brooklyn               NY
32                477     st         Kenneth       Gaissert          BWT Marble & Granite/Pete's Bike  & Fitn          Pennington             NJ
33                481     st         William       Strickland        South Mountain Cycles                             Emmaus                 PA
34                444     40:23:00   William       PLUTA             Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Highland Park          NJ
35                474     40:27:00   nathan        Jacobs            University of Pennsylvania
36                484     st         Blair         Kolbeck
37                413     40:58:00   David         DEITCH            www.novarabike.com                                Boston                 MA
38                437     41:04:00   Jeremy        MAY               USMA Cyling Team                                  West Point             NY
39                432     41:17:00   David         KIM               Rutgers University Cycling Team                   North Brunswick        NJ
40                453     st         Brett         VAUGHAN           CRCA/NYVelocity                                   New York               NY
41           5    485     41:28:00   Max           Mancuso           Sicklers                                          Greentown              PA
42                461     41:35:00   Mark          Vareschi          Rutgers University Cycling Team                   Highland Park          NJ
43                443     41:49:00   Will          PISARELLO         Rochester Institute of Technology                 Germantown             MD
44                408     st         Kyle          CARROLL           Rutgers University Cycling Team                   New Brunswick          NJ
45                405     42:00:00   Fabian        BRUGGER                                                             Allentown              PA
46                496     st         Douglas       von Bushberger    CRCA/OrganicAthlete                               New York               NY
47                431     st         Gregory       KEITH             USMA Cyling Team                                  West Point             NY
48                434     st         Jonathan      LEONG             El Puente                                         New York               NY
49           6    460     42:29:00   Ian           CURTIS            Lee ROY Jenkins                                   New Milford            CT
50                447     st         Eric          RUNDSTROM         Rutgers University Cycling Team                   West Berlin            NJ
51                490     st         Eric          Cutting
52                440     42:45:00   Patrick       O'DUNNE                                                             Ewing                  NJ
53                412     43:16:00   Bladdymir     CORONEL           Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing                 Bloomingdale           NJ
54           7    459     43:24:00   Spencer       CAMPBELL          Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                  Northfield             NJ
55                415     43:29:00   Joe           FAVARA            Hampton Velo                                      Macungie               PA
56                479     43:38:00   Boyd          Garrison          Premont
57                409     st         Brian         CELARDO                                                             Fanwood                NJ
58                454     43:46:00   Jon           WU                Yale Cycling                                      New Haven              CT
59                425     st         Peter         HAGERTY           RIT                                               Rochester              NY
60                491     43:51:00   Jason         Gay               Century Road Club Association                     Brooklyn               NY
61                450     44:00:00   Mark          SUMNER            Team Town Cycle                                   Bloomingdale           NJ
62                494     44:02:00   LAURENCE      ETGEN                                                               Allentown              NJ
63                486     44:11:00   Douglas       Park              Rutgers University Cycling Team
64                478     44:20:00   James         Lagan             Unattached                                        Middletown             NJ
65                438     44:40:00   Anthony       MELLOR            Signature Cycles/ DKNY                            Brooklyn               NY
66                439     45:00:00   John          MILLER                                                              Brooklyn               NY
67                472     45:06:00   Morgan        Styer                                                               Gettysburg             PA
68                417     45:12:00   Daniel        FRANK                                                               New Haven              CT
69                436     st         Norman        MARIN             GIANT-McDONALDS-ENERGY FITNESS                    Newark                 NJ
70                489     st         Sean          Mooney            Unattached                                        Mullica Hill           NJ
71                427     45:40:00   Brian         HOLDERNESS                                                          W. Long Branch         NJ
72                463     46:28:00   Aron          Merrian           Rutgers University Cycling Team
73                411     46:38:00   Edgar         COOPER            TEAM MARTY'S/X-IT 19 RACING                       Hackettstown           NJ
74                424     lap        John          HAGEMANN          Bennett's Bikes                                   Staten Island          NY
75                422     lap        Stephen       GUALANO           Genesis Bicycles                                  Easton                 PA
76                473     0:00       Scott         Hein
77                410     lap        Leon          CHOU              Prince William Elite Racing                       Manassas               VA
78                497     0:00       Brian         Gauvin            University of Pennsylvania
79                430     lap        Toby          JONES                                                               Highland Park          NJ
80                499     0:00       Jonathan      Kwong             University of Pennsylvania
81                442     lap        Marcos        PICCHIO           Rutgers University Cycling Team                   New Brunswick          NJ
82                407     0:00       Tracy         CAMPBELL          Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                  Northfield             NJ
83                484     lap        Blair         Kolbeck
84                418     0:00       Brian         GATENS            CRCA/Organic Athlete                              Ridgewood              NJ
85                493     lap        Zachary       DiSorbo
Cat 1-3 Masters 35/45                              49 starters
Place        45+  Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1                 241     0:45:54    Michael       Yozell            VIsitPa.com                                       Emmaus                 PA
2                 243     0:46:00    Roger         Aspholm           Westwood Velo                                     Haworth                NJ
3            1    205     0:47:15    Todd          CASSAN            Westwood Velo                                     Nyc                    NY
4            2    220     0:47:20    Troy          KIMBALL           Westwood Velo                                     Randolph               NJ
5                 204     0:47:26    Robert        CAMPOS            GS Gotham/Toga                                    Nesconset              NY
6                 245     0:47:31    Blair         Saunders          Henry's Bikes                                     Newark                 DE
7            3    242     0:47:40    Ralf          Warmuth           Westwood Velo                                     Highland Park          NJ
8                 233     0:48:15    Dave          WEAVER            ALAN N. America Cycling Team                      Towson                 MD
9                 202     0:48:31    Kristopher    AUER              C3-Sollay.Com                                     Baltimore              MD
10                214     0:48:40    Andy          GORSKI            SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa                           Allison Park           PA
11                232     0:48:47    Glenn         TURNER            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                      Newtown Sq             PA
12           4    223     st         Mark          KUTNEY            Van Dessel Cycles                                 Charlottesville        VA
13                217     st         Matthew       HOWARD            GS Gotham/Toga                                    New York               NY
14                246     0:49:04    Greg          Ferguson          Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale          Glassboro              NJ
15                213     0:49:15    Maurice       GAMANHO           MTBNJ.com                                         Lebanon                NJ
16                230     0:49:29    Joseph        PICCILLO          Evolution Racing                                  Doylestown             PA
17                234     0:49:41    Brian         WIECZOREK         Freddie Fu Cycling                                Ligonier               PA
18           5    221     0:50:00    Michael       KOLB              C3-Sollay.com                                     Newark                 DE
19                231     0:50:07    Eric          SCHLAUCH          Team Somerset                                     Califon                NJ
20                222     0:50:18    Todd          KRUGER            Highland Park Hermes                              Highland Park          NJ
21           6    219     0:50:30    Martin        JONES             Team Somerset � Van Dessel � Bike King            High Bridge            NJ
22                212     0:50:40    Kevin         FRYBERGER         Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                      Devon                  PA
23           7    218     0:50:44    David         HUNT              Team Somerset                                     Whitehouse Station     NJ
24                239     0:50:55    Charles       Chichester        Guys Racing                                       Titusville             NJ
25           8    225     0:51:05    Christopher   LONG              GS Gotham/Toga                                    Woodside               NY
26           9    235     0:51:16    David         WILSON            Northeastern Hardware/CJCT                        Morristown             NJ
27           10   210     0:51:24    Mark          FEATHERMAN        Guy's Racing                                      Elkins Park            PA
28           11   215     0:51:34    Douglass      GRAY              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                          Elizabethtown          PA
29           12   203     0:52:28    Kevin         BRECKENMAKER      Yellow Breeches Racing                            Hershey                PA
30           13   201     0:52:37    Jeffrey       APPELTANS         Primus Mootry/Denver-Boulder Couriers             Philadelphia           PA
31                208     0:52:46    Charles       ERNDL             3-D RacingTeam/Toms Atlantic cyclery              Point Pleasant         NJ
32                206     0:53:36    Kelly         CLINE             Wissahickon                                       Glenside               PA
33                228     0:53:52    Judd          MILNE             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                             Reston                 VA
34                249     0:54:24    Eric          Ragot             Kissena Cycling Club                              Brooklyn               NY
35                209     0:54:34    Chris         FACAS             Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital                Hillsborough           NJ
36           14   244     0:54:38    Richard       Sachs             Richard Sachs - RGM Watches - Rex Chiu            Chester                CT
37           15   211     0:55:29    Jim           FEEHAN            Kissena                                           Spring Lake            NJ
38           16   247     lap        William       Irving            Unattached                                        Rosendale              NY
39                207     lap        Jay           DOWNS             Fort Factory Team/Wvu Healthcare                  Greensburg             PA
40           17   248     lap        David         Stokes            Kissena Cycling Club                              New York               NY
41           18   240     lap        Mark          Urbanowicz        Somerset Wheelmen                                 Whitehouse Station     NJ
42                224     lap        Charles       LA PUNZINA        Kissena Cycling Club                              Brooklyn               NY
Cat 3/4 Masters 35/55                              71 starters
Place        55+  Bib     Time       First Name    Last Name         Team                                              City                   State
1                 328     32:03:00   James         MARTIN            Cycles 54                                         Moorestown             NJ
2                 347     32:10:00   Paul          WAHNER            DrWahner.com                                      Havertown              PA
3                 348     32:20:00   Barry         WAHNER            DrWahner.com                                      Drexel Hill            PA
4                 368     32:42:00   Kevin         Keane             Skylands Cycling                                  Fredon                 NJ
5                 312     32:50:00   Shawn         DOWNING           Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                     Baltimore              MD
6                 303     st         Peter         BAIAMONTE         Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing                   Brooklyn               NY
7                 305     32:54:00   Richard       BILSON            C3-Sollay.com                                     Newtown Square         PA
8                 352     33:09:00   Geoffrey      House             Housatonic Wheel Club                             Great Barrington       MA
9                 337     33:24:00   Nathan        RUCH              Evolution Racing                                  New Hope               PA
10                315     33:28:00   Edward        HAACK             CycleCraft Racing Team                            Mamaroneck             NY
11                327     33:46:00   Michael       LYNCH             Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon/ECA              Petersburg             NJ
12                325     34:21:00   Ian           LANDAU            Kissena                                           Brooklyn               NY
13                306     34:26:00   Tim           BOWMAN            Club Wissahickon                                  Philadelphia           PA
14                365     st         Doug          Spitz             3D RacingTeam / Tom's Atlantic Cyclery            Locust                 NJ
15                323     34:43:00   Frederick     KLENK             Evolution Racing                                  Titusville             NJ
16                302     st         Eloy          ANZOLA            Kissena Cycling Club                              Brooklyn               NY
17                317     st         Kevin         HORAN             Colavita                                          Ny                     NY
18                350     34:57:00   Rolf          WINDH             Guy's Racing                                      Philadelphia           PA
19                309     35:08:00   Mike          CZUPRYNA          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                          Newark                 DE
20                364     35:11:00   Thomas        Bowmaster         Liberty Cycle                                     Morristown             NJ
21                314     35:15:00   Christopher   GOZICK            3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery             West Long Branch       NJ
22                357     35:36:00   Matthew       Snow              Unattached                                        Fairfield              CT
23                308     35:45:00   Al            CURITS            Bethel Cycle                                      New Milford            CT
24                332     35:51:00   Todd          PETERSON          Team Bulldog/Campmor                              Manville               NJ
25                341     36:16:00   Dennis        SMITH             Secret Henry's Team                               Newark                 DE
26                353     36:22:00   Scott         Reynolds          Unattached                                        Pipersville            PA
27                356     36:41:00   David         baker             Skylands Cycling
28                322     36:49:00   Bob           KENNELLY          Pure Nutrients / Halters Cycles - BTEAM           Lincroft               NJ
29           1    331     st         Bob           PERNA             beans bikes                                       West Chester           PA
30                318     37:02:00   Barry         JONES             No Cents Racing                                   Sewell                 NJ
31           2    349     37:10:00   Mike          WILLIAMS          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                          Wilmington             DE
32                366     37:18:00   Drew          Guldalian         Wiss
33                324     37:33:00   Kevin         KUZAS             Guy's Racing                                      Merion Station         PA
34                355     st         Lars          Jacobsen                                                            Hackettstown           NJ
35                329     st         Joe           MULLIGAN          Montclair Bikery                                  Bloomfield             NJ
36                354     37:59:00   Ted           Josberger         Unattached                                        Little Silver          NJ
37                343     38:02:00   Dusan         STRIKA            Kissena Cycling Team                              Parlin                 NJ
38                339     39:11:00   Chris         SCHAEFER          Yellow Breeches Racing                            Mechanicsburg          PA
39                330     38:24:00   Doug          NAGEL             Evolution Racing                                  New Hope               PA
40           3    367     38:36:00   Nunzio        Dibiasi           Yellow Breeches Racing                            Elizabethtown          PA
41                320     st         Andy          KEESLER           CRC of A/Pete's Bike/ Bridgewater Marble & GraniteHillsborough           NJ
42                358     st         Rob           Spillman          Wonder Wheel                                      Brooklyn               NY
43                369     39:07:00   Cliff         Saper             CRCA/Sanchez-Metro                                New York               NY
44                370     st         Jay           Rothberg                                                            Holland                PA
45                34m35?  st         unknown       rider
46                363     st         Gordon        Pitt              Liberty Cycle                                     Morristown             NJ
47                326     st         Patrick       LEONARD           Evolution Racing                                  Holland                PA
48           4    360     39:19:00   Russ          Padgett           Cycle Funattic                                    Phillipsburg           NJ
49                346     39:38:00   Jill          WAGGETT           Guy's Racing                                      Hopewell               NJ
50                372     39:52:00   Marc          Muller            Unattached                                        Neptune                NJ
51                361     40:09:00   Christopher   Vegh              Unattached                                        Flemington             NJ
52                304     40:09:00   Dave          BAUMGARDNER       Tri-State Velo                                    Newtown Square         PA
53                340     40:32:00   Frank J.      SCHLIPF III       Guys Racing Club                                  Bristol                PA
54                336     st         Oscar         ROSALES           GS Gotham/Toga                                    New York               NY
55                34m35?  st         unknown       rider
56                310     41:34:00   Louis         D'AMELIO          Van Dessel Factory Team                           Belle Mead             NJ
57           5    338     st         Gerry         RYERSON           Skylands Cycling                                  Sparta                 NJ
58                342     42:23:00   Gary          SNYDER            Evolution Racing                                  New Hope               PA
59           6    307     st         Al            CLANCY                                                              Brielle                NJ
60                362     st         Stephen       Cannavale

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage