We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Tacchino Ciclocross - Race No. 6 of the 2008 BikeReg.com MABRACross Series
Leesburg, VA
Sunday, November 23, 2008
Tacchino Ciclocross - Race No. 6 of the 2008 BikeReg.com MABRACross Series Presented by Squadra Coppi Leesburg, VA Sunday, November 23, 2008
FAST TURKEYS AT TACCHINO

Weston Schempf and Betsy Shogren turned in strong performances to win the Men�s and Women�s 1-2-3 classes at the Squadra Coppi Tacchino Ciclocross (i.e.: �Turkey Cyclocross�) on Sunday at Ida Lee Park in Leesburg, Virginia.

The course was radically redesigned due to park construction projects, turning it from the non-technical �roadie course� of past years into a much faster course where high speeds and sharp turns into difficult power climbs posed a relentless challenge. Numerous riders underestimated the difficulty of the easy-looking turns, earning a generous coating of dirt as a punishment.

In the Women�s 1-2-3 race, Betsy Shogren (SOBE/Canondale) got off to a good start and never looked back. After giving up the first lap prime to Vanderkitten�s Patty Buerkle, Shogren took over the lead with Libby Sheldon (Tokyo Joe�s) in hot pursuit. Shogren looked smooth and comfortable as she cruised in 13 seconds ahead of Sheldon. Lauri Webber (Secret Henry�s Team) finished third, nearly a minute behind Shogren. Patty Buerkle finished fourth, and mountain biking stalwart Terry Spanogle (NCVC/Inova Health Systems) completed the podium. Shogren�s ride home to West Virginia was probably very pleasant, as her husband, Gunnar Shogren, took home the laurels in the Men�s 35+/45+ Cat 1-2-3 race, dominating it from start to finish.

The Men�s 1-2-3 race was a duel between an established MABRA powerhouse, Weston Schempf (C3-Sollay), and the young gun, 15 year-old Jeff Bahnson (Secret Henry�s Team / Van Dessel). The pair rode away from the pack early in the race and stayed together for the better part of an hour. At times it appear that Schempf was getting well away from Bahnson through the more technical sections, but Bahnson repeatedly reeled in Schempf. The rubber band did not snap until late in the race. Schempf took the win, Bahnson took second, and Stephen Cummings (Indiana Regional Medical Center) took third, narrowly edging out Sean Gallegher. Dave Weaver (Alan North American) rounded out the podium. As current Men�s 15-16 National Champion, Bahnson, was fighting for the win, reigning Men�s 55+ National Champion Fred Witwer was racing for ninth overall and first place in 55+ 1/2/3.

Over 200 racers competed in support classes at the event, perpetuating rivalries that are growing increasingly intense as the season goes, and enjoying the post-race scene. The weather was unexpectedly mild and sunny, permitting spectators to enjoy free barbecue, a DJ, and a lot of hotly contested races. Prizes for all classes were underwritten by Resource Dynamics Corporation, Conte�s Bikes of Arlington, FastSigns of Alexandria, Glaceau VitaminWater and SmartWater, BikeReg.com, Cyclocross Magazine, Sheila Moon Athletic Apparel, Sette Bello Restaurant, Faccia Luna Restaurant, Java Shack of Arlington, Hammer Nutrition, and Hunter�s Head Tavern in Upperville, VA. Squadra Coppi also provided Belgian beer primes for race leaders, and mid-pack sausage primes that spurred an exceptional amount of mid-race competition.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Men 4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       46:43      808    Paul          Rades            Artemis                                        Silver Spring      MD     37
2       48:15      844    Greg          Faber            NCVC/Inova Health System                       Washington         DC     30
3       48:29      816    Scott         Cernich          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                     Washington         DC     35
4       48:34      852    Neal          Sapp             Ben's Performance Bikes / Jamis SuperNova      Chadds Ford        PA     47
5       49:10      835    scott         stahl            SEAVS RACING                                   Fairfax            VA     46
6       50:04      817    jay           morali           C3/Sollay                                      cooksville         MD     39
7       50:05      815    Andrew        Welch            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     28
8       50:23      814    Thori         Wolfe                                                           Washington         DC     45
9       50:51      876    CJ            Congrove                                                        Hampton            VA
10      50:57      811    Timothy       Phillips         Team BBC                                       Ellicott City      MD     39
11      51:00      853    Bill          Marciniak        Bike Doctor/SEAVS Racing                       Ellicott City      MD     47
12      51:02      839    Chris         Carraway         North Carolina State University                Raleigh            NC     25
13      51:18      854    Michael       Giancoli         Hup United                                     Shippensburg       PA     34
14      51:23      830    Ryan          Douglas          Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                Washington         DC     34
15      51:26      806    Kenneth       Morris           Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                Middletown         VA     41
16      51:42      874    Elliot        Caldwell                                                        Washington         DC     31
17      51:45      877    Chris         Mattingly        proteus bicycles                               Davidsonville      MD     23
18      51:50      809    David         Battan           Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                          Bethesda           MD     45
19      52:00      845    John          Heywood          1412 Velo Club                                 Washington         DC     39
20      52:14      848    Jason         Pearlman         The Bike Rack                                  Silver Spring      MD     37
21      52:18      867    Matt          Even             Hub Racing                                     Washington         DC     33
22      53:00      856    Jeff          Trinh            Georgetown University                          Vienna             VA     24
23      53:04      859    Zachary       Rogers           GP Velotek                                     Haymarket          VA     32
24      53:10      872    Tim           Darwick          Mt. Nittany Wheelworks                         State College      PA     21
25      53:18      824    James         Carlisle         Battlefield Velo                               Frederick          MD     45
26      53:20      840    Danny         Koniowsky                                                       Washington         DC     25
27      53:36      834    Sean          Price            Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn/Fixie            Baltimore          MD     44
28      53:47      810    douglas       owens            NCVC/Inova Health System                       arlington          VA     37
29      53:55      843    todd          gue              dhbd /bicycle place velo                       glenwood           MD     42
30      54:10      813    Henry         Schlitzer        Whole Wheel Velo                               Leesburg           VA     40
31      54:11      805    Jon           Hicks            Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                  Winchester         VA     46
32      54:21      865    Kristopher    Hayne            The Bike Lane/Burke/Store #1                   Centreville        VA     37
33      54:26      820    Brian         Schmierer                                                       Washington         DC     33
34      54:32      862    Matt          Tucker                                                          Washington         DC     34
35      54:58      857    Erik          Arnold                                                          Leesburg           VA     39
36      55:01      803    Mike          Schiavo          Squadra Coppi                                  Arlington          VA     43
37      55:07      847    Gary          Sterner          HUP United                                     Lewisberry         PA     38
38      55:36      829    John          Ludicke                                                         Severna Park       MD     40
39      56:01      879    Jeff          Cundiff                                                         Leesburg           VA     43
40      -1         849    Christopher   Price            CRCA/South Africa.net                          Baltimore          MD     31
41      -1         842    Aaron         Ghais            ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                      Potomac            MD     43
42      -1         871    Scott         Mabry            National Capital Velo Club / Inova Health SysteArlington          VA     48
43      -1         873    Read          Porter                                                          Washington         DC     30
44      -1         846    Stephen       Boada                                                           Alexandria         VA     31
45      -1         855    David         Wiesenhahn       WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Team      Springfield        VA     48
46      -1         825    Jeremy        Thissell         unattached                                     Ashburn            VA     34
47      -1         866    Josh          Cohen                                                           Silver Spring      MD     23
48      -1         837    Keith         Esham            Team Army                                      Kedysville         MD     36
49      -1         804    Tchad         Moore            Bicycle Place Velo Club (BPVC)                 Silver Spring      MD     40
50      -1         841    David         Magnussen                                                       Virginia Beach     VA     41
51      -1         870    David         Prugh            Corning Race Team                              Sayre              PA     49
52      -1         832    Richard       Murby            The Bike Rack                                  Washington         DC     31
53      -1         864    Thomas        Jones            proteus bicycles                               Edgewater          MD     36
54      -2         838    Mike          Donaldson        FCPD                                           Stone Ridge        VA     40
DNF     -2         807    Joe           Metro            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     45
UKN     -2         812    Richard       Hohenbrink       unattached                                     Washington         DC     25
UKN     -2         819    Timothy       Paul             Battlefield Velo                               Eldersburg         MD     28
UKN     -2         826    James         Kralec           Team BBC                                       White Hall         MD     34
UKN     -2         836    Adam          Lewandowski      The Bike Lane                                  Catonsville        MD     32
UKN     -2         861    Justin        Resnick                                                         Washington         DC     26
UKN     -2         863    Ben           Tabor            Los Pariahs                                    Washington         DC     27
UKN     -2         875    Joseph        Culmon                                                          Burlee             VA     28
UKN     -2         878    Jeff          Sanders          Squadra Coppi                                  Falls Church       VA     33
Master 3/4 Men (35+/45+)
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       38:20      641    Joe           Lillibridge      Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Finksburg          MD     37
2       38:37      661    Chip          Lortz            Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV amateur racing    monkton            MD     47
3       38:48      646    Paul          Wahner           DrWahner.com                                   Havertown          PA     49
4       39:46      638    Peter         Jensen           Lattitude/ABRT                                 Annapolis          MD     35
5       39:58      640    Norman        Brach            C3-Sollay.com                                  Sykesville         MD     39
6       40:01      653    johnny        may              C3-Sollay.com!!                                lutherville        MD     41
7       40:26      669    David         Kay              Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo             Washington         DC     47
8       40:38      665    David         Blodgett         All American Bicycle Club                      Ellicott City      MD     41
9       40:49      622    Scott         Thompson         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     43
10      40:55      623    Norman        Kreiselmeier     Team Army                                      Myersville         MD     43
11      40:59      679    Pat           Cusack                                                          Washington         DC     37
12      41:00      626    James         Johnson          Battlefield Velo                               Frederick          MD     42
13      41:12      632    John          Rogers           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo             Takoma Park        MD     49
14      41:13      617    Jeff          Anderson         HPC/List                                       Vienna             VA     47
15      41:20      678    Bruce         Halpin                                                          Ashburn            VA     52
16      41:24      642    Bryan         Billington       Racing Union                                   falls church       VA     39
17      42:27      668    marc          frazer           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amatuer Racing    owings mills       MD     45
18      41:30      635    William       Schieken         Unattached                                     Washington         DC     40
19      41:43      666    Chris         Macon            Kelly Benefits/LSV                             Baltimore          MD     37
20      41:59      639    Jonathan      Seibold          Family Bike Shop                               Crofton            MD     39
21      42:03      677    Matt          Michel                                                          Oak Hill           VA     38
22      42:38      664    joel          gwadz            dcmtb\city bikes\metro gutter                  washington         DC     42
23      42:42      624    Thori         Wolfe                                                           Washington         DC     45
24      42:44      656    William       McCasland        US Air Force                                   Alexandria         VA     52
25      42:47      644    Andreas       Gutzeit          HPC                                            Washington         DC     42
26      42:49      675    Michael       Davis                                                           Vienna             VA     39
27      42:51      627    Scott         Cernich          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                     Washington         DC     35
28      43:01      676    Aaron         Hofelt                                                          Port Matilda       PA     40
29      43:06      629    Chris         Zangmeister      All American Bicycle Club                      Gaithersburg       MD     38
30      43:07      645    Joseph        Kotun            Evolution Cycling                              Falls Church       VA     48
31      43:10      634    Cary          Hunter           Potomac Velo Club                              Waterford          VA     51
32      43:33      663    Steve         Klose            Adventures for the Cure                        Ellicott City      MD     49
33      43:36      618    Todd          Bickling         Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                       Edgewater          MD     36
34      43:41      671    MIKE          JINKS            BikeWorks Racing                               Stafford           VA     47
35      43:44      660    Bill          OKeefe           C3-Sollay.com                                  Baltimore          MD     47
36      44:01      672    David         Tambeaux         Adventures for the Cure                        Columbia           MD     50
37      44:11      654    Mark          Wanco            HUP United                                     New Cumberland     PA     50
38      44:38      625    Mike          Krawczel         Artemis                                        Rockville          MD     43
39      44:50      659    Chris         Schaefer         Yellow Breeches Racing                         Mechanicsburg      PA     39
40      45:26      621    Barry         Hindman          James River Velo Sport                         Williamsburg       VA     39
41      45:32      647    Jerry         Logan            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     48
42      46:16      680    Gary          Morris           Lanterne Rouge                                 Arlington          VA     48
43      46:49      652    Eric          Sloman           NCVC/Inova Health System                       Ashburn            VA     49
44      -1         649    William       Browne           Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                       Waldorf            MD     43
45      -1         657    Michael       Mathias          DCMTB/Citybikes                                Washington         DC     44
46      -1         655    Michael       Zoeller          RacerHeads SLC                                 Washington         DC     49
47      -1         673    joe           notarnicola      Team Carytown Bicycle Company                  RICHMOND           VA     45
48      -1         662    Sol           Schott           los pariahs                                    arlington          VA     41
49      -1         636    James         Kline            Artemis                                        Edgewater          MD     40
50      -1         648    Gary          Kelley           Bean's Bikes                                   Carlisle           PA     52
UKN                619    Chris         Huhn             Evolution Cycling                              Leesburg           VA     44
UKN                631    Conor         O'Brien          Bicycle Place Velo Club -- BPVC                Washington         DC     47
UKN                633    James         Carlisle         Battlefield Velo                               Frederick          MD     45
UKN                643    todd          gue              dhbd /bicycle place velo                       glenwood           MD     42
UKN                658    John          Maisto           Bicycle Place Velo Club                        Silver Spring      MD     44
UKN                674    Mark          Stahl                                                           Vienna             VA     44
Master 1/2/3/4 Men (55+)
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       38:20      294    Nunzio        DiBiasi          Yellow Breeches Racing                         Elizabethtown      PA     58
2       -1         297    Rob           Lea              TEAM FUJI                                      Taneytown          MD     66
3       -1         293    James         Carlson          Potomac Velo Club                              Springfield        VA     61
4       -1         296    Bill          Hellwig                                                         Churchton          MD     58
Men 3/4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       44:56      727    Ian           Mathias          Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing        Baltimore          MD     27
2       45:03      724    Sam           OKeefe           C3-Sollay.com                                  Baltimore          MD     15
3       46:10      728    Andrew        Troy             Virginia Commonwealth University               Charlottesville    VA     21
4       46:26      708    matt          parse            Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes              Hillsboro          VA     39
5       46:43      722    Yanni         Papadopoulos     The Valley Athletic Club                       Silver Spring      MD     35
6       47:22      713    Peter         Kennedy          C3-Sollay.com                                  Timonium           MD     27
7       47:59      725    Alex          Monte-Sano                                                      Silver Spring      MD     37
8       48:01      742    Jason         Berry            GFK Racing                                     Arlington          VA     40
9       48:08      723    Rob           Campbell         NCVC/Inova Health System                       Kensington         MD     38
10      48:10      717    Joseph        Ashman                                                          Silver Spring      MD     36
11      48:13      745    Trevor        Shattuck         Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          Lutherville        MD     31
12      48:27      756    Michael A.    Pearce                                                          Washington         DC     26
13      48:29      707    Judd          Walencikowski    Bike Doctor                                    Washington         DC     32
14      48:49      719    Rusty         Williford        WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Team      Springfield        VA     33
15      49:17      714    Matthew       Bartlett         The Bike Rack                                  Washington         DC     31
16      49:29      711    Stephen       Wahl             AVC/ Team Hagerstown-Washington Co             Frederick          MD     34
17      49:43      741    Benjamin      Bassett          Proteus Bicycles                               Silver Spring      MD     24
18      49:44      757    Chris         Nusbaum                                                         Williamsburg       VA     29
19      49:49      720    Ryan          Newill           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Alexandria         VA     34
20      49:52      750    Christopher   King             Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes              Washington         DC     34
21      50:12      749    Shaun         O'Bryan          Proteus Bicycles                               Washington         DC     36
22      50:30      729    Creedence     Shaw             On The Couch                                   Williamsburg       VA     31
23      51:08      746    Scott         Huddleston       Hup! Hup! Hup!                                 Arlington          VA     36
24      52:19      718    Stephen       Riskus           AABC                                           silver spring      MD     32
26      52:42      743    Ryan          Delaney          Potomac Velo Club                              Arlington          VA     25
27      52:53      706    john          kamenick         evolution cycling                              ashburn            VA     43
28      53:25      751    Chris         Scales           James River Velo Sport/JRVS                    Newport News       VA     38
29      -1         764    Curtis        Winsor                                                          Round Hill         VA     20
30      -1         747    joe           notarnicola      Team Carytown Bicycle Company                  RICHMOND           VA     45
31      -1         752    James         Carlson                                                         Springfield        VA     61
32      -2         763    Brown         Sharp II                                                        Washington         DC     48
33      -2         755    Carlos        Espinoza                                                        Annondale          VA
34      -2         715    David         Magnussen                                                       Virginia Beach     VA     41
UKN                710    Conor         O'Brien          Bicycle Place Velo Club -- BPVC                Washington         DC     47
UKN                712    Ryan          Douglas          Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                Washington         DC     34
UKN                716    Steve         Fife             Bike Doctor                                    Reston             VA     35
DNF                726    George        Milinkovic       Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Falls Church       VA     42
UKN                744    Jonathan      Moncton                                                         Washington         DC     30
UKN                748    Brian         Poochigian       DCMTB/City Bikes                               Washington         DC     39
UKN                753    Syd           Lee              TEAM FUJI                                      Taneytown          MD     23
UKN                754    Vaugh         Wallace                                                         Pittsburgh         PA     18
UKN                758    Pat           Cusack                                                          Washington         DC     37
Juniors 18 & Under
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       52:49      591    Charles       Lortz III        Kelly Benefits Strategies                      Monkton            MD     17
2       45:19      590    Jimmy         Klose            Adventures for the Cure                        Ellicott City      MD     16
3       -1         592    Justin        Mauch            NCVC/Inova Health System                       Sterling           VA     15
4       -1         595    Max           Byer                                                            Patomic            MD     14
Master 1/2/3 Men (35+/45+)
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       50:51      147    gunnar        Shogren          SoBe/Cannondale                                Morgantown         WV     47
2       50:55      118    Kristopher    Auer             C3-Sollay.Com                                  baltimore          MD     37
3       51:26      141    Randall       Root             Evolution Cycling Club                         Merrifield         VA     53
4       51:53      124    Marc          Gwadz            DCMTB/City Bikes                               Washington         DC     42
5       52:11      146    Michael       Birner           Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC                    Woodbine           MD     38
6       52:31      134    Cameron       Holland          JRVS/Casey Auto Group                          Newport News       VA     35
7       52:40      130    Dave          Fuentes          Battley Harley Davidson                        Ashburn            VA     36
8       52:46      127    Bernie        Shiao            Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   sparks glencoe     MD     49
9       52:55      131    karl          connolly         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                   Baltimore          MD     41
10      53:09      129    Chris         Nystrom          C3-Sollay.com !                                Ellicott City      MD     38
11      53:23      145    Michael       Kolb             C3-Sollay.com                                  Newark             DE     45
12      53:36      137    Karl          Kensinger        NCVC/Inova Health System                       Arlington          VA     49
13      53:38      139    Barry         Holman           Team Fuji                                      Washington         DC     42
14      54:07      143    Ron           Huebner          Potomac Velo Club                              Waterford          VA     48
15      54:22      138    Anthony       van Lierop       Hunt Valley Bicycles-Marathon Roofing/HVB      Baltimore          MD     36
16      54:31      121    Roger         Masse            Trek/VW East                                   Bethesda           MD     48
17      54:57      136    marc          vettori          C3-Sollay.com !                                Elkton             MD     38
18      55:14      144    Albert        Greene           Yellow Breeches Racing                         Woodbridge         VA     47
19      55:22      132    Michael       Buchness         PedalShop                                      Reston             VA     42
20      55:23      126    Christopher   Clarke           DCMTB/CityBikes                                Washington         DC     45
21      56:13      142    Jim           Mudd             Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          Baltimore          MD     36
22      56:52      133    Kevin         Breckenmaker     Yellow Breeches Racing                         Hershey            PA     53
23      57:41      135    Chris         MCGIll           WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                     Washington         DC     35
24      -1         149    Ken           Woodrow          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     42
25      -1         140    James         Saunders         Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles                    Germantown         MD     41
UKN                122    John          Kamenick         Evolution Cycling                              ashburn            VA     43
DNS                148    Blair         Saunders         Secret Henry's Team                            Newark             DE     44
Women 1/2/3
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       39:58      473    Betsy         Shogren          Sobe/Cannondale                                Morgantown         WV     32
2       40:11      474    Libbey        Sheldon          Tokyo Joe's                                    Washington         DC     43
3       40:52      472    lauri         webber           Secret Henry's Team                            Newark             DE     45
4       41:16      476    Patty         Buenkle                                                         Pittsburgh         PA     31
5       43:18      471    Terri         Spanogle         NCVC/Inova Health System                       Alexandria         VA     44
6       44:12      470    Jean          Colsant          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     39
7       46:16      475    Carol         Ennser                                                                                    38
Women 3/4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       45:36      432    Lindsey       Hillesheim       Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     32
2       47:52      437    Lindsay       Bayer            Potomac Velo Club                              Reston             VA     25
3       48:25      452    Lynn          Bufka                                                           Norfolk            VA     34
4       48:25      435    Mary          Alex                                                            Alexandria         VA     48
5       -1         445    Kay           Tsui             HPC/LIST                                       Falls Church       VA     60
6       -1         450    Liza          Durham                                                          Washington         DC     39
7       -1         448    Tracy         Lea              TEAM FUJI                                      Taneytown          MD     54
8       -1         441    Rebecca       Frederick        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Baltimore          MD     30
9       -1         453    Bridget       Zolman           Potomac Velo Club                              Southampton        PA     54
10      -1         440    Lisa          Kilday           DC Triathlon Club                              Washington         DC     34
11      -1         454    Avaneil M.    Schmitz                                                         Farmville          VA     22
12      -1         439    Ellen         Kessel           Artemis                                        Greenbelt          MD     18
13      -1         451    Christine     Wehlburg                                                        Herndon            VA     44
14      -1         446    Lindsay       Dugovich         Hunt Valley Bicycles                           Owings MIlls       MD     24
15      -1         444    Christina     Huebner          Potomac Velo Club                              Waterford          VA     43
16      -1         442    Ashley        Hudson           Feedback Sports                                Manakin Sabot      VA     37
17      -1         449    Nicole        Shue                                                            Washington         DC     36
18      -1         438    Meg           Schiffman        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Washington         DC     27
Juniors 16 & Under
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       17:55      527    Max           Byer                                                            Patomac            MD     14
2       19:52      526    Justin        Mauch            NCVC/Inova Health System                       Sterling           VA     15
3       20:32      593    Noah          Bell                                                            Washington         DC     16
4       21:37      522    Nicholas      Battan           squadra coppi                                  Bethesda           MD     11
5       22:38      523    Jake          Thompson         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington          VA     12
6       24:41:00   594    Daniel        Bell                                                            Washington         DC     15
7       25:01:00   524    Tanner        Browne           Bike Doctor-Waldorf                            Waldorf            MD     12
Men 1/2/3
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                           Hometown           State  Racing Age
1       52:40      355    Weston        Schempf          C3-Sollay.com!                                 Centre Hall        PA     32
2       53:30      352    Jeff          Bahnson          Secret Henry's Team / Van Dessel               Newark             DE     16
3       54:18      360    stephen       cummings         Indiana Regional Medical Center                pittsburgh         PA     29
4       54:19      365    Sean          Galegher                                                        Darkville          VA     33
5       54:48      361    Dave          Weaver           ALAN N. America Cycling Team                   Towson             MD     38
6       57:19      356    Mason         Haymes           Altius Cycling Team                            Richmond           VA     29
7       -1         363    Jeffrey       Buckles                                                         Richmond           VA     22
8       -1         358    Brian         Fouche           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co              Hagerstown         MD     26
9       -1         362    Fred          Wittwer          Van Dessel Factory Team                        Charlottesville    VA     58
10      -1         364    Nate          Seymour                                                         Alexandria         VA     34
11      -1         350    Dan           Tille            Fulcrum Coaching                               Waldorf            MD     30
UKN                353    Andrew        McKeegan         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Staunton           VA     26
UKN                354    Keck          Baker            Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma/                New Kent           VA     33
DNS                359    Dave          Fuentes          Battley Harley Davidson                        Ashburn            VA     36

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage