We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Cadence Cup Prospect Park Series
Brooklyn, NY
Saturday, February 28, 2009
Cadence Cup Prospect Park Series Presented by Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn, NY Saturday, February 28, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

For detailed overall standings go to:
http://customcyclewear.com/2009cadencecupresults.htm
Pro/1-2-3
103 starters
40 miles
1. John Loehner (CRCA/Empire)
2. Jeff Cline (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
3. Jermaine Burrowes (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
4. Gavin Roberston (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
5. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
6. Luis Aquino (Champion System)
7. Franklin Burgos (Champion System)
8. Kevin Molloy (CRCA/Empire)
9. Neil Bezdek (Kissena)
10. Glenroy Griffith (CRCA/Major Taylor)
KOM # 1 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law
1. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
2. Jermaine Burrowes (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
3. Giancarlo Bianchi (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
KOM # 2 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law
1. Tadeusz Marszalek (Sommerville Sports)
2. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
3. Kevin Molloy (CRCA/Empire)
SPRINT # 1 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine
1. Kyle Peppo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler)
2. Brett Cleaver (Sommerville Sports)
3. Todd Cassan (Westwood Velo)
SPRINT # 2 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine
1. Tadeusz Marszalek (Sommerville Sports)
2. Gavin Robertson (CRCA/Major Taylor)
3. JP Partland (Kissena)
Cadence Cup Overall Standings
1. John Loehner (CRCA/Empire)
2. Jeff Cline (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
3. Jermaine Burrowes (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
4. Gavin Roberston (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
5. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
6. Luis Aquino (Champion System)
7. Franklin Burgos (Champion System)
8. Kevin Molloy (CRCA/Empire)
9. Neil Bezdek (Kissena)
10. Glenroy Griffith (CRCA/Major Taylor)
KOM Overall Standings
1. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA) - 5 pts
2. Tadeusz Marszalek (Sommerville Sports) - 3 pts
3. Jermaine Burrowes (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle) - 2 pts
4. Kevin Molloy (CRCA/Empire) - 1 pt
5. Giancarlo Bianchi (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle) - 1 pt
Sprint Overall Standings
1. Tadeusz Marszalek (Sommerville Sports) - 3 pts
2. Kyle Peppo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler) - 3 pts
3. Gavin Robertson (CRCA/Major Taylor) - 2pts
4. Brett Cleaver (Sommerville Sports) - 2 pts
5. JP Partland (Kissena) - 1 pt
6. Todd Cassan (Westwood Velo) - 1 pt
NOTE: The Green Leader Jersey is awarded to Tadeusz Marszalek.  Ties are broken by the last sprint results.
Category 4
84 starters
27 miles
1. Sheldon Warner (BVF)
2. Juan Aracena (Westwood Velo)
3. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
4. Bogdan Blai (Unatt)
5. David Kim (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
6. Don Yungher (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
7. Ed Zimmerman (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
8. Gui Weinmann (Kissena)
9. Rob Havermeyer (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
10. Danny Inoa (BVF)
KOM # 1 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law
1. Danny Inoa (BVF) - 3 pts
2. Benjamin Woodbury (BVF) - 2pts
3. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle) - 1 pt
KOM # 2 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law
1. James Butler (Unatt) - 3 pts
2. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle) - 2 pts
3. Danny Inoa (BVF) - 1 pt
SPRINT # 1 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine
1. Leszek Sniadowski (CRCA/Organic Athlete) - 3 pts
2. Chris Yack (Kissena) - 2 pts
3. David Gordon ( Stevens Institute of Technology Cycling)
SPRINT # 2 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine
1. Benjamin Woodbury (BVF) - 3 pts
2. Celestino Hernandez (Chelsea Cycles) - 2 pts
3. Isaac Dinner (Columbia Univesity) - 1 pt
Cadence Cup Overall Standings
1. Sheldon Warner (BVF)
2. Juan Aracena (Westwood Velo)
3. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
4. Bogdan Blai (Unatt)
5. David Kim (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
6. Don Yungher (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
7. Ed Zimmerman (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
8. Gui Weinmann (Kissena)
9. Rob Havermeyer (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
10. Danny Inoa (BVF)
KOM Overall Standings
1. Danny Inoa (BVF) - 4 pts
1. James Butler (Unatt) - 3 pts
2. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle) - 3 pts
4. Benjamin Woodbury (BVF) - 2pts
Sprint Overall Standings
1. Benjamin Woodbury (BVF) - 3 pts
2. Leszek Sniadowski (CRCA/Organic Athlete) - 3 pts
3. Celestino Hernandez (Chelsea Cycles) - 2 pts
4. Chris Yack (Kissena) - 2 pts
5. Issac Dinner (Columbia Univesity) - 1 pt
6. David Gordon ( Stevens Institute of Technology Cycling)
NOTE: The Green Leader Jersey is awarded to Benjamin Woodbury.  Ties are broken by the last sprint results.
Category 5
46 starters
14 miles
1. John Nowoslawski (Polish Plumbers)
2. Greg Waggoner (Z Team)
3. Matthew Montesano (Kissena)
4. James Ruhl (Unatt)
5. Simon Hooks (greenbrook racing)
6. Nathan Archibald (Unatt)
7. Eric Rundstrom (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
8. Arther Rouke (CRCA/Sanchez-Metro)
9. Jeff Schaentzler (Unatt)
10. Patrick Grehan (Kissena)
Cadence Cup Overall Standings
1. John Nowoslawski (Polish Plumbers)
2. Greg Waggoner (Z Team)
3. Matthew Montesano (Kissena)
4. James Ruhl (Unatt)
5. Simon Hooks (greenbrook racing)
6. Nathan Archibald (Unatt)
7. Eric Rundstrom (Rutgers University Cycling Team)
8. Arther Rouke (CRCA/Sanchez-Metro)
9. Jeff Schaentzler (Unatt)
10. Patrick Grehan (Kissena)
Thanks to all the marshals, registration volunteers, pacers and officials!
Charlie Issendorf
Race Director
Kissena Cycling Club

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage