We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
2009 Tour of Walkersville
Walkersville, MD
Sunday, April 5, 2009
2009 Tour of Walkersville Presented by Team Latitude / ABRT Walkersville, MD Saturday, April 04, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

WALKERSVILLE ROAD RACE
4-Apr-09
weather - 66�, 42% humidity, wind 14-36 from the west
Results powered by The Big Guy Group
WOMEN OPEN
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         513    MICHELLE      HART             CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
2         529    JENNIFER      RASMUSSON        HPC
3         516    LESLIE        JENNINGS         CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
4         527    AINHOA        PEREZ-DIEZ       NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
5         526    JANET         OLNEY            TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6         502    CHRISTINA     BRISENO          CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
7         528    TRACY         RANKIN           TEAM KENDA
8         503    JENNIFER      CHENG            CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
9         504    SARA          CLAFFERTY        ABRT
10        543    AMY           WESTENFELD       TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
11        534    DANA          STRYK            ARTEMIS
12        523    JENNIFER      MAY              CYCLE LIFE USA
13        541    CHRISTINE     WEHLBURG         TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
14        540    AMANDA        WATSON           ARTEMIS
15        545    SARA          ZEIGLER          CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
16        538    WENDY         ULMER            CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
17        500    KRISTINA      ADAMS            NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
18        539    HEIDI         VON TEITENBERG   C3-SOLLAY.COM
19        525    FLAVIA        LEPENE           GIORDANA - CLIF BAR CYCLING TEAM
20        506    SONJA         EVERS            CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
21        517    CHRIS         KELLEY           TEAM KENDA
22        544    AMANDA        WU               ABRT/LATITUDE
23        520    JULIE         KULIECZA         TEAM MARSHALL MECHANICAL/RCWR
24        509    DIANE         CASTOR-GRIM      TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
25        508    ELIZABETH     FREUDENBERGER    TEAM KENDA
26        522    PATRICIA      MARZI            SALAMANDER
27        519    JENNIFER      KULICKI          SPINNERS CYCLING
28        524    SUSAN         MCQUISTON        TEAM BBC
29        532    CHRISTINE     ST. PIERRE       SQUADRA COPPI
30        537    ALLYSON       TUFANO           NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
31        546    ROBIN         ZIMMERLY         CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
32        518    JULIA         KOCHIE           KBS - LATERAL STRESS VELO
33        512    MARNI         HARKER           TEAM KENDA TIRE
34        505    MARCY         DIEM             G.S. LANCASTER
35        521    TRACY         LEA              T.E.A.M. FUJI
36        530    ESTHER        SCHAFTEL         TEAM BBC
37        501    PENNY         ALBRITTON        THE BIKE LANE
38        542    KIMBERLEE     WENDELL          THE BIKE LANE
39        510    JULIE         GUY              THE BIKE LANE
40        531    TARA          SMITH            NVRC
MASTER MEN 60+
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         556    SCOTT         HAVERSTICK       ERA CYCLING
2         552    WILLIAM       CARE             ERA CYCLING
3         237    ROB           LEA              T.E.A.M FUJI
4         558    MARK          MCCARTHY         NY PRINTING SYSTEMS/GVCC
5         553    CLEVE         CORNER           MORGAN STANLEY/MARKET EDGE
6         560    LEO           PIZZINI          SECRET HENRY'S TEAM
7         564    JAMES         WAGNER           CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
8         561    GIULIO        PORTA            KING PAWN /JOE'S BIKE SHOP/CW
9         555    DAVID         HAMMOND          NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
10        551    DAVID         BIGIO            BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
MASTER MEN 50+
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         209    ARTHUR        BROWN            LATITUDE/ABRT
2         212    WILLIAM       CUSMANO          SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
3         261    VICTOR        SIEGFRIED        EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
4         204    AD            BAX              ARTEMIS
5         245    ALEXANDER     MELLER           TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6         218    DON           FEINBERG         AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN
7         264    CURTIS        SOUTHERN         NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
8         274    DAVID         WOLFEL           SQUADRA COPPI
9         231    BRIAN         JOHNSTON         NCVC/INOVA
10        200    TOM           AGA              TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
MASTER MEN 35+50+
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         255    GEORGE        OPRIA            EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
2         246    TED           MICHAELS         EVOLUTION CYCLING
3         263    CRAIG         SNYDAL           LSV/KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
4         209    ARTHUR        BROWN            LATITUDE/ABRT
5         208    MATT          BRAUGHLER
6         250    JAY           MURPHY           BEN'S PERFORMANCE BICYCLES
7         212    WILLIAM       CUSMANO          SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
8         225    CHRIS         HAYES            HAYMARKET BICYCLES/TRAKKERS
9         201    MARC          FRAZER           KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATUER RACING
10        221    BILL          GROS             EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
11        244    ACE           MCDERMOTT        LATITUDE/ABRT
12        257    FRANK         RAMOS            BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
13        228    ANDREW        HONG             RED LANTERN RACING
14        261    VICTOR        SIEGFRIED        EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
15        204    AD            BAX              ARTEMIS
16        245    ALEXANDER     MELLER           TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
17        234    MARC          KLEIN            NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
18        230    JAMES         JOHNSON          BATTLEFIELD VELO/FREDERICK BIKE DOCTOR
19        218    DON           FEINBERG         AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN
20        252    JOHN          NUSBAUM          540CYCLING.COM
21        264    CURTIS        SOUTHERN         NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
22        266    GREGORY       STRIMBU          SQUADRA COPPI
23        274    DAVID         WOLFEL           SQUADRA COPPI
24        223    DAVID         HARRELL          WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
25        238    ROBERT        LEACH            EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
26        231    BRIAN         JOHNSTON         NCVC/INOVA
27        242    RAY           MANYOKY          CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
28        267    RAYMOND       TRENTINI         NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
29        247    ART           MILLER           SPINNERS CYCLING
30        200    TOM           AGA              TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
MASTER MEN 35+ Cat 4/5
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         334    JAMES         JOHNSON          BATTLEFIELD VELO/FREDERICK BIKE DOCTOR
2         315    THOMAS        DRAFFEN          WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
3         318    SHAW          FICI             CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
4         360    DENNIS        SHORT            PRINCE WILLIAM ELITE (POWER)
5         325    GREG          GENDELL          TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6         330    DENZIL        HATHWAY          TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
7         316    JEFF          ERLER            EVOLUTION CYCLING
8         343    CHRIS         MARROW           SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
9         336    JOHN          KERN             ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BICYCLE
10        363    SCOTT         THOMPSON         SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
11        368    CLARK         VANDERGRIFT      KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES - LSV
12        350    STEVE         OWENS            LATITUDE/ABRT
13        327    DARYL         GRISSOM          WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
14        326    CHRISTOPHER   GOULD            WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
15        369    STU           WARING           TEAM LATITUDE
16        370    PETER         WARNER           UNATTACHED
17        352    RAYMOND       PETERSON         ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
18        300    MIKE          SPINNLER         AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON COUNTY TOURISM
19        304    CHRIS         GONCE            KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-LSV
20        374    DOUGLAS       WOODS            HGSI
21        338    BRIAN         LAUBSCHER        NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
22        301    STEVEN        ANDERSON         CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO / DC VELO LTD.
23        353    ALEX          PLINE            TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
24        313    GRAYSON       CHURCH           THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
25        332    CHRIS         HUHN             EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
26        302    KENN          ANGELLY          ALL AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
27        344    ALEX          MATA Abdelnour   EVOLUTION CYCLING
28        367    MARCELLUS     VAN DER VALK     ARROW BIKES/ROUTE 1 VELO
29        311    JAMES         CARLISLE         BATTLEFIELD VELO
30        309    GEORGE        BRANYAN          ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
31        308    PETER         BOLSTER          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR CYCLING
32        364    THOMAS F.     TICE             THE BIKE LANE
33        346    KEITH         MCINTYRE         UNATTACHED
34        354    BRAD          PUMPHREY         TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
35        305    MARK          BENSON           PAGE VALLEY CYCLING
36        366    JASON         TRUST            NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
37        306    CHAD          BILLINGS         EVOLUTION CYCLING
38        322    HOWARD        FROST            NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
39        312    CHRIS         CARLSON          EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
40        317    BRIAN         FARMER           NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
41        358    DOUGLAS       SHAPTER          TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
42        348    JOE           METRO            SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
43        303    DAN           BAILEY           EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
44        324    SCOTT         GEARHART         BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
45        362    GERARDO       SORE             BATTLEFIELD VELO
46        328    KENNETH       HAN              AABC
47        372    RICHARD       WAWRZENIAK       OCEAN VELO CLUB/BIKESPORT
MEN CAT 1/2/3
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         44     RUSS          LANGLEY          BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
2         12     JEFF          BRANDON          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
3         40     KEN           JOHNSON          BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
4         49     RYAN          MCKINNEY         CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
5         15     BRIAN         BUTTS            BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
6         19     RYAN          DEWALD           BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
8         36     TODD          HESEL            KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
9         55     JARED         NIETERS          HAYMARKET BICYCLES/TRAKKERS
7         59     JOHN          PARKS            UNATTACHED
10        51     PAUL          MICA             NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
11        22     JOSE          ESCOBAR          BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
12        53     JACOB         MUELLER          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
13        70     BRYAN         VAUGHAN          IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
14        4      KECK          BAKER            BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
15        6      BLAIR         BERBERT          KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
16        54     R             MUOIO            KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
17        5      SEAN          BARRIE           BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
18        50     JASON         MEIDHOF          CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
19        27     DAVE          FUENTES          BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
20        46     PAUL          LENGERMANN       NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
21        35     ELI           HENGST           BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
22        48     CHRIS         MCGILL           CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING USA
23        57     ERIC          OBERGFELL        NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
24        52     TONY          MORENO           HAMMER NUTRITION
25        47     PETER         LINDEMAN         NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
JUNIORS OPEN 10-18
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         592    STEVEN        KENDALL          NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
2         589    MICHAEL       REIDENBACH       IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
3         591    BEN           MINGO            NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
4         599    CHRIS         ABBEY            NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
5         596    CHRIS         BRIN             TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6         598    THOMAS        BERRY            LATERAL STRESS VELO
MEN CAT 4/5
Place     Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team Name
1         404    JASON         ANTHONY          ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BIKES
2         455    RAY           PLEWACKI         EVOLUTION CYCLING
3         403    LANCE         ANDERSON         THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
4         433    KYLE          JONES            TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
5         444    LUCAS         MCCOLLUM
6         407    RYAN          BANNON           THE BIKE LANE
7         424    KEVIN         CROSS            THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
8         402    JAMES         PALO             BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
9         451    DAVID         OLSEN            GRIPPED RACING
10        473    ANDREW        WELCH            SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
11        406    IAIN          BANKS            TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
12        426    MICHAEL       EPSHTEYN         NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
13        405    MARTIN        AUSTERMUHLE      THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
14        415    TIMOTHY       BROWN            THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
15        454    KYLE          PITMAN           LATITUDE/ABRT
16        421    CHRIS         CARRAWAY         NCVC / INOVA HEALTH SYSTEMS
17        442    SHAWN         MAHAL            GRIPPED FILMS
18        465    RYAN          SIMPSON          EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
19        409    JASON         BERRY            GRIPPED RACING
20        472    DEAN          WAGNER           COLAVITA RACING INC.
21        434    CHRISTOPHER   KING             ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BICYCLES
22        459    JOAQUIN       SALAS ORONO      SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
23        410    TODD          BICKLING         BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
24        445    TED           MONOSON          ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLES
25        469    MATT          TEBBE            ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BIKES
26        419    RYAN          CALLAHAN         WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
27        443    SAM           MCCADNEY         THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
28        436    MARK          LAHUEC           LATITUDE/ABRT
29        418    KEVIN         BURKE            SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
30        423    ERIC          CHESSLER         KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
31        441    BRIAN         MACLEAN          LATERAL STRESS VELO
32        462    BLAKE         SELZER           ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLES
33        471    PAUL          VARGA            BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
34        464    ANDREW        SHOAFF           NCVC
35        417    BRUCE         BUCKLEY          THE BIKE LANE
36        460    LUIS          SAN SEBASTIAN    NVRC- CARDIO SPORTS LABS
37        468    PHIL          STEINSCHNEIDER   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
38        422    HOWARD        CHESSLER         KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
39        452    JOE           PENANO           THE BIKE LANE
40        461    PETER         SCHULTZ          TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
41        440    MATT          LOUGH            GRIPPED RACING
42        431    DEREK         HILL             ROUTE 1 VELO/ ARROW BICYCLE
43        470    MATT          TUCKER
44        408    BRIAN         BARLOW           NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEMS
45        447    JOHN          MYRICK           NCVC
46        466    CHRIS         SODA
47        439    DAVID         LEE              THE BIKE LANE
48        438    SYD           LEA

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage