We're always here to help! | Search Help | 888.956.9560 | Cart
BikeReg
Results » Road » 2011
2011 Bear Mountain Spring Classic
Bear Mountain, NY
Sunday, May 15, 2011
2011 Bear Mountain Spring Classic Presented by Century Road Club Association Bear Mountain, NY Sunday, May 15, 2011

Results Courtesy of 


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Senior Men 3                        56 miles                           36 starters

Place             Bib      Time     First Name     Last Name           Team                                                      City                 State
1                 752      2:19:48  Matthew        Waller              Tri-State Velo/Amoroso's Racing Team                      Morgantown           PA
2                 720      2:22:01  Chris          Gurr                CRCA/Setanta                                              new york             NY
3                 753      2:22:01  David          Yacobelli           Corning/NoTubes Race Team                                 Endicott             NY
4                 754      2:22:01  Stefano        Zanotti             Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc                Hartford             CT
5                 711      2:23:13  Louis          Donato              GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport                                  Airmont              NY
6                 739      2:24:12  Karl           Nelson              EECT/Green Arm Bandits                                    Coram                NY
7                 735      2:24:12  Ariel          Mendez              CRCA/Breakaway Courier                                    new york             NY
8                 751      2:24:12  Lawrence       Uhrlass             HP/GBSC                                                   east northport       NY
9                 712      2:26:17  Frederick      Dreier              FinKraft                                                  New York             NY
10                709      2:26:26  Andrew         Clerico             CRCA/BH Garneau                                           New York             NY
11                723      2:26:26  Mitchell       Jacaruso            CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                                new york             NY
12                703      2:26:26  Alexander      Barouh              CRCA/BH Garneau                                           Brooklyn             NY
13                714      2:26:26  Glenn          Ferreira            WBI Funds Cycling                                         Little Silver        NJ
14                736      2:26:26  Eli            Mernit              CRCA/jr Development                                       Bronx                NY
15                706      2:26:26  Ian            Byrd                Team ROG                                                  Rochester            NY
16                727      2:26:26  John           Landino             DeathRow Velo                                             Ridgewood            NJ
17                718      2:26:26  Michael        Goret               Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear                               green brook          NJ
18                719      2:26:26  Sean           Groenewald          CRCA / FinKraft Cycling Team                              West New York        NJ
19                741      2:26:26  Radames        Parissi             JIMENEZ VELO SPORT                                        RIDGEFIELD PARK      NJ
20                737      2:26:26  Shane          Moran               Westwood Velo                                             Piermont             NY
21                731      2:26:26  James          Mahlmann            CRCA/Finkraft Cycling Team                                Brooklyn             NY
22                733      2:26:26  Jonathan       Marymor             CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez                               New York             NY
23                717      2:26:26  Matt           Goedeke             Stage5/Cycling Fusion                                     Selkirk              NY
24                738      2:26:26  Sam            Morkal-Williams     CRCA Junior Development                                   Briarcliff Manor     NY
25                713      2:29:25  Benjamin       Fackler             CRCA / Scotto's Coal Fired Pizza                          New York             NY
26                716      P&P      Raul           Galliano            CRCA/Gotham TOGA                                          Secaucus             NJ
27                722      P&P      Justin         Inglis              CRCA / Gotham - TOGA!                                     New York             NY
28                700      P&P      David          Adornato            CJCT/Northeastern Hardware                                Verona               NJ
29                755      P&P      Edward         Zimmermann          WE STAND UNITED                                           Brooklyn             NY
DNF               707      DNF      Wei            Chen                CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                                Elmhurst             NY
DNF               708      DNF      Dan            Ciano               Colavita-Racing, Inc,                                     Edison               NJ
DNF               710      DNF      Daniel         Crespo              CRCA/Houlihan Lokey-Sanchez                               New York             NY
DNF               729      DNF      Francisco      Liuzzi              CRCA - Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza                          new york             NY
DNF               740      DNF      Kuria          Njenga              Westwood Velo                                             NYACK                NY
DNF               746      DNF      Michael        Prokopec            miyashoji                                                 new york             NY
DNF               744      DNF      Juan O         Pimentel            crca/brauer                                               maywood              NJ


Senior Women 3/4                    42 miles                           38 starters                                                                    # of category starte12     25

Place             Bib      Time     First Name     Last Name           Team                                                      City                 State               Cat 3  Cat 4
1                 630      1:58:18  Kristin        Lotito              CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez                               West Hempstead       NY                  1
2                 628      1:58:18  Aimee          Layton              CRCA-Gennaro                                              New York             NY                  2
3                 632      1:58:18  Sarah          Manske              Different Bikes                                           Port Jefferson       NY
4                 620      1:58:18  Dana           Hanchin             Sturdy Girl Cycling                                       Philadelphia         PA                  3
5                 603      1:58:18  Stacey         Barbossa            Team Cosmic                                               Rutherford           NJ                         1
6                 619      1:58:18  Anneliese      Haines              CRCA/NYVelocity Women's Racing Team                       New York             NY                  4
7                 639      1:59:03  Maria          Murphy              CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team                                west  nyack          NY                  5
8                 607      2:00:16  Victoria       Brumfield           Radical Media                                             New York             NY                         2
9                 636      2:00:16  Raquel         Miller              CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez                               Southampton          NY                         3
10                650      2:00:43  Kerrin         Strevell            Capital Bicycle Racing Club                               Valatie              NY                  6
11                627      2:01:03  Danielle       Kosecki             CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                           New York             NY                         4
12                606      2:03:42  BrittLee       Bowman              CRCA/NYVelocity Women's Racing Team                       New York             NY                         5
13                649      2:03:42  Jennifer       Solomon             Babylon Bike                                              East Setauket        NY                         6
14                642      2:03:42  Susanna        Piller              Farm Team Elite Women                                     Plattsburgh          NY                  7
15                648      2:03:42  Robin          Shea                EECT/Kreb Cycle                                           Manorville           NY                  8
16                640      2:04:36  Susanna        Myers               CRCA/FINISHLINE-GOTHAM-TOGA                               NEW YORK             NY                         7
17                613      2:04:59  Renee          Engelhardt          CRCA/NYVelocity Women's Racing Team                       New York             NY                         8
18                623      2:05:03  Siri           Hildonen            Stage 1 / fusionThink                                     Wilton               CT                  9
19                626      2:06:54  Lisa           Kennish             CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                           New York             NY                         9
20                624      2:07:13  Abigail        Isolda              Speedwell Racing                                          Astoria              NY                         10
21                638      2:08:09  Mackenzie      Mudgett             CRCA/NYVelocity Women's Racing Team                       New York             NY                         11
22                601      2:08:09  Katherine      Amos                CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez                               New York             NY                         12
23                604      2:08:14  Victoria       Boughton            East End/Kreb Cycle                                       coram                NY                         13
24                605      2:08:14  Lisa           Bowerman            Sturdy Girl Cycling                                       Philadelphia         PA                  10
25                625      2:11:38  Stephanie      Kaplan              CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                           New York             NY                         14
26                612      2:13:04  Emily          Elbers              Farm Team Elite Women                                     Syracuse             NY                         15
27                644      P&P      Beth           Renner              CRCA/NYVelocity Women's Racing Team                       New York             NY                  11
28                602      P&P      Lauren         Aronoff                                                                       New York             NY                         16
29                635      P&P      Lisa           Mazzola             CRCA/Radical Media                                        New York             NY                         17
30                647      P&P      Bailey         Semian              Team Specialized - Rising STARS p/b Bicycling Magazine    Mertztown            PA                  12
31                645      P&P      Sarah          Sala                New York University                                       New York             NY                         18
32                634      P&P      Stacy          Maziejka            CBRC                                                      Voorheesville        NY                         19
33                652      P&P      Anastasia      Yanchilina                                                                    New York             NY                         20
34                622      P&P      Sara           Herman              CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                           New York             NY                         21
35                637      P&P      Donna          Moody               Team Placid Planet                                        Lake Placid          NY                         22
36                611      P&P      Jennifer       DeFalco             Team Cosmic                                               Rutherford           NJ                         23
37                641      P&P      Kathleen       Pardine             Gennaro                                                   New York             NY                         24
DNF               629      DNF      Cathleen       London              CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                           New York             NY                         25



Senior Men 4                        42 miles                           62 starters

Place             Bib      Time     First Name     Last Name           Team                                                      City                 State
1                 861      1:45:58  Ben            Noble               CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez                               NY                   NY
2                 892      1:45:58  Nicholas       Van Winkle          Hudson Furniture Racing Team                              Brooklyn             NY
3                 816      1:45:58  Daniel         Caridi              CRCA / Teany Cycling                                      Stamford             CT
4                 896      1:45:58  NIcholas       Waller              Team Placid Planet                                        gloversville         NY
5                 829      1:45:58  Graham         Macbeth             CRCA/Setanta                                              Brooklyn             NY
6                 801      1:46:39  Breogan        Alvarez             CRCA/FGX Racing                                           Astoria              NY
7                 803      1:46:39  John           Anthony             CRCA/Eastern Mountain Sports                              Jersey City          NJ
8                 817      1:46:39  Sergey         Buryanenko          Hudson Furniture Racing Team                              Brooklyn             NY
9                 835      1:48:46  Lorenzo        Grippo              Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump                        Katonah              NY
10                878      1:48:46  Andrew         Schmidt             Westwood Velo                                             Bloomfield           NJ
11                880      1:48:46  Richard        Scudney             Asphalt Green Cycling Team / CRCA                         NEW YORK             NY
12                860      1:48:46  Antonio        Munoz               CRCA/Foundation                                           corona               NY
13                802      1:48:46  Jimmy          Andrello            CRCA/Foundation                                           New York             NY
14                857      1:48:46  Denis          Mikhaylov           CRCA/OrganicAthlete                                       Garrison             NY
15                821      1:48:46  Christopher    DeLuco              Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge Consulting                     Yonkers              NY
16                895      1:48:46  Timothy        Voake               CRCA / Teany Cycling                                      New York             NY
17                883      1:48:57  Timothy        Stenovec            Eastern Mt Sports                                         New York             NY
18                891      1:48:57  Justin         Tyberg              Bethel Cycle                                              Mahopac              NY
19                808      1:49:35  Alex           Binkley             CRCA                                                      New York             NY
20                813      1:49:35  Nathan         Brauer              CRCA/Foundation                                           Brooklyn             NY
21                840      1:49:35  Michael        Innusa              EECT/Green Arm Bandits                                    Mount Sinai          NY
22                831      1:51:11  Spencer        Gilbert             CRCA/Eastern Mountain Sports                              New Haven            CT
23                894      1:51:11  Cesar          Vega                CRCA/Eastern Mountain Sports                              New York             NY
24                830      1:52:19  Jonathan       Giahn               CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team                           New York             NY
25                823      1:52:19  Gregory        Dorsch              Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge Consulting                     South Salem          NY
26                858      1:52:19  Rod            Millott             CRCA/Foundation                                           New York             NY
27                874      1:52:19  Kristian       Saether             EECT/Geen Arm Bandits                                     Center Moriches      NY
28                834      1:52:19  Ken            Griffin             Team Town Cycle                                           Kinnelnon            NJ
29                876      1:52:19  Samuel         Schaeffer           CRCA/Houlihan Lokey-Sanchez                               Brooklyn             NY
30                849      1:52:19  Vincent        Lore                Bethel Cycle                                              Bethel               CT
31                812      1:52:19  Robert         Bonelli             DC Racing / Sebago                                        White plains         NY
32                879      1:52:19  Christopher    Schwenker           EECT/Green Arm Bandits                                    Westhampton Beach    NY
33                815      1:52:19  Fred           Brown               MTBNJ.com-Halters Cycles                                  Hillsborough         NJ
34                866      1:52:19  Jaroslaw       Prokop                                                                        Elmwood Park         NJ
35                851      1:53:53  Aviv           Maizlin             Hudson Furniture Racing Team                              Brooklyn             NY
36                845      1:59:05  Bogert         Kisch               Team Town Cycle                                           West Milford         NJ
37                827      2:00:07  Leonard        Friedman                                                                      Marlboro             NJ
38                828      2:00:33  Alex           Baron               Westwood Velo                                             ridgewood            NJ
39                818      2:00:51  Nelson         Cardenas            strictly Bicycles                                         union city           NJ
40                886      2:03:47  Yohsuke        Takakura            Capital Bicycle Racing Club                               Albany               NY
41                869      2:06:06  David          Regen               CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC                                       New York             NY
DNF               800      DNF      Jeffrey        Alpert              CRCA/Siggi's/NYVelocity                                   New York             NY
DNF               824      DNF      Robert         Duncker             CRCA/Sids-Cannondale                                      New York             NY
DNF               825      DNF      Adam           Eisenberg           CRCA/NYVelocity                                           Brooklyn             NY
DNF               826      DNF      Bryan          Fried               CRCA / Teany Cycling                                      nyc                  NY
DNF               844      DNF      Christopher    King                Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge Consulting                     South Salem          NY
DNF               853      DNF      Peter          McCormick           CRCA / Teany Cycling                                      New York             NY
DNF               855      DNF      Eric           McLaughlin          CRCA/NYVelocity Siggi's                                   New York             NY
DNF               856      DNF      Mark David     McPherson           CRCA/enduranceWERX                                        Brooklyn             NY
DNF               859      DNF      Corey          Morenz              CRCA/NYVelocity                                           New York             NY
DNF               862      DNF      Owen           O'Connor            EECT/Green Arm Bandits                                    Mount Sinai          NY
DNF               863      DNF      Micha          Ophir               CRCA                                                      New York             NY
DNF               875      DNF      Adel           Sarhan              CRCA: L.Raphael - Leopard Cycles p/b Dave Jordan Coaching New York             NY
DNF               881      DNF      Etienne        Shanon              CRCA/Foundation                                           New York             NY
DNF               882      DNF      Warren         St John             CRCA / Teany Cycling                                      New York             NY
DNF               884      DNF      Brian          Sullivan            CRCA                                                      Jersey City          NJ
DNF               885      DNF      Paul           Sulse               Liberty Cycle                                             Morris Plains        NJ
DNF               890      DNF      Ben            Turrell             CRCA/Eastern Mountain Sports                              New York             NY
DNF               893      DNF      Matthew        Vandivort           CRCA/NYVELOCITY                                           ny                   NY
DNF               897      DNF      Christopher    Walsh               Team Town Cycle                                           Warwick              NY
DNF               898      DNF      Christophe     Wilkes              CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing - Discover Chiropractic           New York             NY
DNF               899      DNF      Percy          Zahl                EECT/Green Arm Bandits                                    Rocky Point          NY


Masters Men 35+ (Cat 1-3)                          56 miles            28 starters

Place             Bib      Time     First Name     Last Name           Team                                                      City                 State
1                 694      2:17:41  Roger          Aspholm             Westwood Velo                                             haworth              NJ
2                 670      2:19:48  Carl           Reglar              Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump                          Mount Vernon         NY
3                 679      2:21:44  Erin           Korff               CRCA/AXIS                                                 brooklyn             NY
4                 680      2:22:01  Troy           Kimball             Westwood Velo                                             Randolph             NJ
5                 698      2:22:01  Mark           Alden               CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com                          Montvale             NJ
6                 668      2:22:01  Kevin          Rooney              CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                                Brooklyn             NY
7                 696      2:22:01  Edward         Angeli              TARGETRAINING                                             Southington          CT
8                 693      2:22:01  Stephan        Badger              TARGETRAINING                                             Roxbury              CT
9                 671      2:22:01  Erik           Post                CRCA/BH Garneau                                           New York             NY
10                664      2:22:01  Dan            Staffo              Handlebars cycling company                                farmington           NY
11                683      2:22:01  David          Freifelder          Westwood Velo                                             Glenwood             NJ
12                690      2:22:16  Bryan          Dobes               Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing                       Ridgewood            NJ
13                660      2:24:12  William        Wisse               Undici Racing / Guardian Coaching                         Toms River           NJ
14                684      2:26:17  Monte          Frank               Cycle Fitness                                             Sandy Hook           CT
15                678      2:26:26  Johan          Koserius            Bethel Cycle Sport Club                                   Sandy Hook           CT
16                697      2:26:26  Mike           Andrews             Cycle Fitness                                             Danbury              CT
17                661      2:26:26  Christian      Verry               Buris Logistics/Fit Werx                                  Burlington           VT
18                689      2:26:26  Matthew        Doran               BRAUER / MICK MANAGEMENT                                  Nyack                NY
19                688      2:26:34  Matthew        Emeott              TARGETRAINING                                             woodbury             CT
20                675      P&P      Bill           Muzzio              Bethel Cycle                                              Sandy Hook           CT
21                685      P&P      Gregory        Fowlkes             CRCA/Rapha Racing                                         New York             NY
22                699      P&P      Sal            Abbruzzese          CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com                       Thornwood            NY
23                682      P&P      Samuel         Frias               brauer mick mgmt                                          brooklyn             NY
DNF               663      DNF      Gary           Steinberg           Brauer - Mick Management                                  Mahwah               NJ
DNF               667      DNF      Andreas        Runggatscher        FinKraft Cycling Team                                     Monroe               NY
DNF               669      DNF      Matthew        Rettig              Pawling Cycle & Sport                                     Cold Spring          NY
DNF               691      DNF      Todd           Cassan              Westwood Velo                                             NYC                  NY
DNF               695      DNF      Frank          Arroyo              brauer-mick management                                    NY                   NY


Masters Men 45+/55+ (Cat 1-4)                      42 miles            53 starters

Place    55+      Bib      Time     First Name     Last Name           Team                                                      City                 State
1                 536      1:42:55  John           Funk                Cycle Fitness                                             South Kent           CT
2                 512      1:42:55  Dzmitry        Buben               CCB Racing                                                Hamden               CT
3                 592      1:42:55  Lawrence       Towner              Liberty Cycle                                             Pompton Plains       NJ
4                 522      1:42:55  Gerry          Clapper             Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team                    Avon                 CT
5                 587      1:43:04  Cliff          Summers             CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                             Queensbury           NY
6                 564      1:43:04  Gerard         O'Shea              CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                             Clinton              CT
7                 595      1:43:04  Ken            Wareham             Thru-It-All Body Shop, Inc.                               Mount Joy            PA
8                 510      1:43:04  Al             Blanchard           Westwood Velo                                             New City             NY
9                 576      1:43:04  M. Andrew      Ruiz                CCC/Keltic Construction/Zanes Cycles                      Delmar               NY
10                591      1:43:04  William        Thompson            CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                             West Hartford        CT
11                530      1:43:04  Shawn          Erickson            Tenafly Bicycle Workshop                                  Leonia               NJ
12                563      1:43:04  Doug           O'Neill             Deno's Wonder Wheel                                       West New York        NJ
13                514      1:43:04  Douglas        Campbell            CCC / Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles                  Salem                NY
14                501      1:43:04  Mike           Allaire             Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump                          North Salem          NY
15                540      1:43:04  Kevin          Haley               Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games                           Vernon               NJ
16                551      1:43:04  Ira            Krell               CRCA/Western Union                                        NYC                  NY
17                531      1:43:04  Anthony        Felitte             CCC/ Keltic Const/ Zanes cycles                           Delmar               NY
18                529      1:43:04  Michael        Drexel                                                                        Delanson             NY
19                559      1:43:04  Chris          Mooney              Liberty Cycle                                             Livingston           NJ
20                589      1:43:04  George         Suter               CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing                                New York             NY
21                578      1:43:04  Haluk          Sarci               Deno's Wonder Wheel                                       Cresskill            NJ
22                590      1:43:04  Eric           Sutherland          CRCA                                                      New York             NY
23                533      1:43:04  Kevin          Fitzmaurice         TARGETRAINING                                             Middlebury           CT
24                569      1:43:04  Wayne          Prescott            Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team                    Canton               CT
25                565      1:43:38  Brad           Ober                Thru-It-All Body Shop, Inc                                Lancaster            PA
26                579      1:43:58  Pascal         Sauvayre            CRCA/BH-Garneau                                           new york             NY
27                511      1:44:51  Vladimir       Borovkov            Signature Cycles- Rock Star Games                         Old Bridge           NJ
28                526      1:44:51  Patrick        Cunningham          Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team                    New Hartford         CT
29                517      1:50:44  Paul           Carbonara           Century Road Club /Axis                                   Brooklyn             NY
30                556      1:50:44  Jerry          Martinez            inovation  bike shop team                                 fort lee             NJ
31       1        547      1:51:19  Patrick        Kennedy             Liberty Cycle                                             Denville             NJ
32                535      1:51:19  Roger          Friedman            CRCA/DIE HARD-ThinkRacing                                 Brooklyn             NY
33                516      1:51:19  Greg           Campi               3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery                     Shrewsbury           NJ
34       2        543      1:51:19  Kenneth        Hochman             Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling                               Brooklyn             NY
35       3        528      1:51:19  Damian         DiCostanzo          Deno's Wonder Wheel                                       Rye                  NY
36                562      1:51:19  Paul           Nyberg              Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.                    Canton               CT
37                555      1:51:19  Thomas         Luzio               Deno's Wonder Wheel                                       Mamaroneck           NY
38                554      1:54:45  Greg           Lee                 CRCA                                                      Port Washington      NY
39                572      1:54:45  Eutimio        Quintero            CRCA/ Foundation                                          Maspeth              NY
40                539      1:56:38  Kurt           Gustafsson          CRCA/AXIS                                                 Brooklyn             NY
41       4        537      1:58:09  Stephen        Geist               Kissena Cycling Club                                      Forest Hills         NY
42       5        570      1:58:09  Cleofus        Price               gs gotham                                                 bronx                NY
43                571      1:58:09  Carlos         Quintero            Cafeteros Cycling Club                                    wappingers falls     NY
44                532      1:58:09  Esteban        Fernandez           Deno's Wonder Wheel                                       Greenwich            CT
45                566      2:01:30  Jon            Orcutt              CRCA/Axis                                                 Brooklyn             NY
46       6        506      2:03:11  Richard        Bauch               Colavita Racing, Inc.                                     Califon              NJ
47       7        513      2:06:03  Andrew         Buchanan            Skylands Cycling                                          Stanhope             NJ
DNF               527      DNF      Paul           DeBartolo           CRCA - FinKraft Cycling Team                              New York             NY
DNF               534      DNF      Daniel         Fox                 Corner Cycle                                              WIlton               CT
DNF               544      DNF      Scott          Hodder              Signature Cycles/Rockstar                                 Oceanport            NJ
DNF      8        557      DNF      Ann Marie      Miller              CRCA Houlihan Lokey Sanchez                               New York             NY
DNF               581      DNF      Will           Schneider           VO2MAXOUT.COM RACING                                      NYC                  NY
DNF               588      DNF      Mark           Sumner              CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles                             Clifton Park         NY