We're always here to help! | Search Help | 888.956.9560 | Cart
BikeReg
Results » Road » 2011
Bear Creek Challenge - PA States, US Cup Triple Crown - XC
PA States, US
Sunday, August 14, 2011
Bear Creek Challenge - PA States, US Cup Triple Crown - XC Presented by Bear Creek Macungie, PA Saturday, August 13, 2011 to Sunday, August 14, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Division: Pro/elite Male
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Seamus Powell        Giant Mid-Atlantic                                  1:23:42  0:40:36  0:43:06  98
2      Aaron Snyder         SCOTT RC/TEXmarket Mountain Bike Team               1:28:09  0:43:49  0:44:20  100
3      Dylan Alesio         Sponsor The TWINS                                   1:28:14  0:43:30  0:44:44  90
4      Kevin Carter                                                             1:28:18  0:43:42  0:44:36  92
5      Brandon Draugelis    Team CF                                             1:30:47  0:43:54  0:46:53  93
6      Peter Schildt        KESWICK CYCLE                                       1:32:24  0:44:27  0:47:57  99
7      Martin Kell          Giant Mid-Atlantic                                  1:32:49  0:45:01  0:47:48  95
8      Matt Miller          GIANT MID-ATLANTIC                                  1:36:49  0:47:10  0:49:39  96
9      Mike Montalbano      Dark Horse Cycles                                   1:37:10  0:48:11  0:48:59  97
10     Andrew Alesio        Sponsor The TWINS                                   1:40:24  0:49:45  0:50:39  89
11     Theo Procopos                                                            1:40:54  0:49:49  0:51:05  163
12     Joshua West          BIKEMAN.com                                         1:44:34  0:50:41  0:53:53  102
13     John Arias           SCOTT RC MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM                         1:50:59  0:52:39  0:58:20  91

Division: Pro/elite Female
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Vicki Barclay                                                            1:49:49  0:52:38  0:57:11  161
2      Jena Greaser         NorEast Cycling                                     2:29:35  1:18:43  1:10:52  88

Division: Cat 1 Male 15-16
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Dylan Johnson        Oasis Bike Works                                    1:40:16  0:48:33  0:51:43  7
2      Jacob Ehlinger       Guy's Racing Club                                   1:53:36  0:51:57  1:01:39  6

Division: Cat 1 Male 17-18
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Gunnar Bergey        SCOTT RC / TEXmarket-USA MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM         1:36:12  0:47:44  0:48:28  8

Division: Cat 1 Male Senior 19-24
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Cole Oberman         Guy's Racing                                        1:37:29  0:47:10  0:50:19  29

Division: Cat 1 Male Senior 25-29
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Luke Spisak          Team Lake Effect                                    1:53:43  0:54:31  0:59:12  30

Division: Cat 1 Male Master 30-34
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Ross Anderson        SCOTT RC Mountain Bike Team                         1:35:23  0:46:33  0:48:50  9
2      Topher Valenti                                                           1:37:11  0:50:03  0:47:08  162
3      Thomas Harris        Mason Dixon Velo The Cycle Works                    1:37:22  0:47:24  0:49:58  11
4      Tony Combs           Bike Doctor Waldorf/SoMD Crew                       2:22:51  1:04:51  1:18:00  10

Division: Cat 1 Male Master 35-39
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Jason Thorpe                                                             1:35:04  0:46:17  0:48:47  158
2      Dan Larino           Pete's Bike/Century Road Club of America            1:40:59  0:49:30  0:51:29  14
3      Craig Kennedy        Createx - Benidorm - Eastern Bloc                   1:42:25  0:49:34  0:52:51  13
4      Nikolajs Vedejs      Campanohvac/breakawaybikes.com                      1:53:29  0:54:30  0:58:59  16
5      Jake Wade                                                                2:04:51  0:49:30  1:15:21  156

Division: Cat 1 Male Master 40-44
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Mike Yozell                                                              1:32:09  0:45:10  0:46:59  159
2      Mike Stevens         Bike Line                                           1:41:25  0:48:42  0:52:43  19
3      Werner Freymann      Easy Riders Cycling                                 1:45:16  0:50:44  0:54:32  17
4      William Kemmerer                                                         1:51:40  0:52:41  0:58:59  160
5      Scott McGill         Shake n Bake                                        1:55:18  0:55:03  1:00:15  18

Division: Cat 1 Male Master 45-49
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Esteban Rodriguez    CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC www.Sidsbikes.com               1:45:51  0:50:47  0:55:04  22
2      Jeff Walker                                                              1:47:52  0:53:13  0:54:39  157
3      Ed Hein              Guy's Racing Club                                   2:21:23  0:58:03  1:23:20  21

Division: Cat 1 Male Master 50-59
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Scott Reynolds       Guy's Racing Club                                   1:54:49  0:55:41  0:59:08  25
2      Dennis Boyle         TREK Mountain CO-OP                                 2:02:53  0:57:17  1:05:36  24

Division: Cat 1 Male Master 60+
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total                      Bib
DNF    James Carlson        Potomac Velo

Division: Cat 1 Female 19-29
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Laura Decker         South Mountain Cycles                               1:52:37  0:54:40  0:57:57  1

Division: Cat 1 Female 30-39
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Cati Scheifele       Trestle Bridge Racing                               2:13:28  1:04:48  1:08:40  3

Division: Cat 1 Female 40-49
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Katina Walker        Crankskins.com                                      2:27:47  1:11:39  1:16:08  5

Division: Single Speed Open
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Damian Radock        Trek Ohio Valley                                    1:43:43  0:49:58  0:53:45  103
2      Mike Yarnall         Bikesport                                           1:51:06  0:55:48  0:55:18  104

Division: Cat 2 Male 15-16
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Dakota Detwiler                                                          1:56:47  0:56:27  1:00:20  147
2      Andrew Bobb          Whiskey springs jr devo                             2:06:38  1:04:47  1:01:51  37
3      Scott McGill  Jr.    Fast Forward Racing                                 2:07:00  0:59:06  1:07:54  38

Division: Cat 2 Male 17-18
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Jake Possinger       Cedar Bike Team                                     2:02:43  0:57:14  1:05:29  39

Division: Cat 2 Male Senior 19-29
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Evan Decker          South Mountain Cycles                               1:42:16  0:48:31  0:53:45  66
2      Garett Hartman                                                           1:52:17  0:52:33  0:59:44  28
3      Anthony Pisauro      Fitness Central                                     2:17:05  1:01:31  1:15:34  67

Division: Cat 2 Male Master 30-34
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Jeffrey Field        WVU Alumni                                          1:44:16  0:49:03  0:55:13  43
2      Robert Takacs        Fitness Central                                     1:54:09  0:53:42  1:00:27  49
3      Geoff Butler                                                             1:55:39  0:54:25  1:01:14  41
4      Sean McDonough       Shake n Bake                                        1:58:05  0:57:21  1:00:44  46
5      Mike Kucharski       Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                1:59:39  0:57:23  1:02:16  45
6      Lenny Chai           JLJ Neshaminy                                       2:00:48  0:56:56  1:03:52  42
7      Geoff Fritz                                                              2:19:52  1:01:48  1:18:04  150
8      Gerard Nugent        JLJ                                                 2:23:41  1:11:46  1:11:55  48
9      Pedro Medina         MTBpunk                                             1:19:59  1:19:59           47

Division: Cat 2 Male Master 35-39
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Chuck Takacs         South Mountain Cycles                               1:59:56  0:54:07  1:05:49  53
2      Brian Halesapple                                                         2:09:51  0:58:04  1:11:47  121
3      Greg Hess            Bulldog Mountain Bikers                             2:11:32  1:01:23  1:10:09  51
4      Steven Moyer                                                             2:24:14  1:06:19  1:17:55  52
5      Ricardo Tenario                                                          2:24:44  1:07:53  1:16:51  153

Division: Cat 2 Male Master 40-44
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Todd Melnick                                                             1:59:21  0:56:56  1:02:25  148
2      Mike Ireton                                                              2:00:22  0:56:22  1:04:00  149
3      Mark Blonder                                                             2:36:14  1:11:48  1:24:26  145
4      Chris Yeaton                                                             3:13:05  1:32:47  1:40:18  154

Division: Cat 2 Male Master 45-49
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Brian Fults          Bulldog mountain bikers/gettysburg bike             2:03:31  1:00:37  1:02:54  55
2      Henry Langdon                                                            2:15:29  1:04:14  1:11:15  152
3      Steven Hecht         Stoudt's Brewing Co./JB Mountain Bikes              3:21:07  1:36:01  1:45:06  56
4      Carlos Espino                                                            1:40:36  1:40:36           151

Division: Cat 2 Male Master 50-59
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Jay Prudente         trestle bridge racing                               1:53:01  0:53:47  0:59:14  64
2      William Ambruster    Guy's Racing                                        1:54:52  0:52:41  1:02:11  57
3      Eugene Gallagher     Fitness Central                                     2:10:48  1:03:00  1:07:48  59
4      Joel Oberman         Pedal Pusher bike shop                              2:30:30  1:09:53  1:20:37  63
5      Gary Kelley          T.E.A.M. Fuji                                       3:08:14  1:24:13  1:44:01  62

Division: Cat 2 Female 15-18
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Angelina Palermo     DIRTY HARRY'S  API                                  2:21:37  1:08:39  1:12:58  32

Division: Cat 2 Female Senior 19-29
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Alyssa Mease                                                             2:34:27  1:08:17  1:26:10  146

Division: Cat 2 Female Master 30-39
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Karen Krasley                                                            2:16:25  1:04:46  1:11:39  33
2      Jessica Nankman      Saucon Valley Bikes/Magic Hat Racing                2:37:06  1:12:37  1:24:29  34

Division: Cat 2 Female Master 50+
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1    Lap 2    Bib
1      Kathleen Riddell     Bike Line                                           3:19:25  1:35:17  1:44:08  35

Division: Cat 3 Male 15-16
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Ekrem Ayhan          Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                0:53:51  0:53:51           36
2      Austin Muller        Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                1:01:07  1:01:07           72
3      Dominick Desimone    Whiskey Springs Jr Devo                             1:34:48  1:34:48           71

Division: Cat 3 Male Senior 19-29
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Drew Korby                                                               0:56:52  0:56:52           144

Division: Cat 3 Male Master 30-39
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Mike McFadden        Whisky Springs Devo Riders                          0:59:31  0:59:31           75
2      Troy Mengel                                                              1:06:23  1:06:23           141

Division: Cat 3 Male Master 40-49
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Michael Fraser       SJXtreme AR                                         1:12:39  1:12:39           77

Division: Cat 3 Female Senior 19-29
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Julie Wright                                                             1:14:36  1:14:36           143

Division: Cat 3 Female Master 40-49
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Janine Gusztaw                                                           1:22:40  1:22:40           70
2      Elizabeth Allen      Saucon Valley Bikes/Magic Hat Racing                1:47:20  1:47:20           69


Division: Jr Male 11-12
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Adam Dericks                                                             0:31:38  0:31:38           80

Division: Jr Male 13-14
Place  Name                 Team Name                                           Total    Lap 1             Bib
1      Scott McGill  Jr.    Fast Forward Racing                                 0:50:21  0:50:21           84
2      Andrew Bobb                                                              0:54:48  0:54:48           79
3      Morgan Platt         Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                0:55:00  0:55:00           85
4      Kerem Ayhan          Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                0:58:13  0:58:13           87
5      Justin McFadden      Whisky Springs Jr. Devo Riders                      1:08:38  1:08:38           83
6      Michael Fraser       SJXtreme AR                                         1:17:39  1:17:39           81