We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2013
Boone-Roubaix Spring Classic Race and Gran Fondo
Boone, NC
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Boone-Roubaix Spring Classic Race and Gran Fondo Presented by Pirate Race Productions 748 Roby Greene Rd Boone, NC Saturday, April 20, 2013
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Div Place  Bib #  Name                     Team Name                                              Overall Place Total           MPH
Men <30
1          218    WESTLEY RICHARDS         Clemmons Bicycle                                       2              02:26:55.305   20.42
2          203    JAKE BOONE               Jake Boone Racing p/b NC Public Television             5              02:28:25.324   20.21
3          221    MATTHEW WISTHOFF         Team Fugue                                             8              02:30:09.045   19.98
4          213    FRANK MARRS              NGCA -- Team Mission Source                            9              02:31:40.797   19.78
5          212    SAMUEL KLONTZ            BSM Cycling                                            14             02:33:01.239   19.61
6          202    GUNNAR BERGEY            Champion Systems Cannondale                            20             02:33:23.294   19.56
7          219    BRIAN SAIN               The Hillsborough Steet Elite                           24             02:35:43.252   19.27
8          222    JOE WISWELL              Pirate Race Productions                                30             02:40:08.476   18.73
9          200    GEORGE BALFANZ           Cool Breeze Cyclery/Trek bicycles of Charlotte         38             02:42:14.282   18.49
10         211    GAVIN KLINE              Dire Wolf Racing                                       44             02:44:24.358   18.25
11         469    Ryan Sigsbey             Magic Cycles                                           50             02:45:59.146   18.07
12         215    EZRA MULLEN              Team Mullen                                            55             02:49:06.088   17.74
13         210    JASON HINKLIN            Live it Extreme Sports                                 56             02:49:40.145   17.68
14         206    GARETH DRABBLE                                                                  71             02:56:57.486   16.95
15         216    WILL PEGRAM              Fugue racing                                           80             03:01:07.062   16.56
16         205    ADAM DEAN                Dire Wolf Racing                                       83             03:01:41.416   16.51
17         204    JUSTIN BRISTOL           Kind Human Sports                                      91             03:03:56.928   16.31
Men >60
1          608    TOM RATAJCZAK            Asheville Bicycle Racing Club                          76             02:58:34.365   16.80
2          605    JON LIMBIRD              TEAM headstrong                                        81             03:01:09.140   16.56
3          619    RICK FINNIN              Sandhills Cycling Club                                 100            03:10:06.214   15.78
4          603    HANS HANSEN              Chiesa della Bici                                      120            03:16:08.825   15.30
5          607    KEVIN MORAN                                                                     125            03:17:01.487   15.23
6          604    JIM HOFFMEISTER                                                                 141            03:28:01.009   14.42
7          601    DAN DILLON               Team Rock N Road                                       142            03:29:24.515   14.33
Men 50~59
1          504    KERRY DUGGAN             Cycle Logic                                            35             02:41:23.979   18.59
2          517    VIC NURRENBROCK          BSM Cycling                                            40             02:42:19.998   18.48
3          505    PHILIP HATCHER           Fugue Racing                                           45             02:44:49.567   18.20
4          507    STACE HORINE                                                                    48             02:45:37.978   18.11
5          512    WILLIAM MARCHECK         Triangle Velo                                          57             02:49:43.296   17.68
6          530    TODD THORNTON            Inland Construction                                    60             02:50:25.627   17.60
7          526    CHRIS STEELE             Modry/Evergreen                                        65             02:54:58.929   17.15
8          521    MICHAEL ROBINSON         CycleLogic                                             67             02:55:27.526   17.10
9          514    BRYAN MILLER             Team RocknRoad/Original Workout                        72             02:57:02.567   16.95
10         500    TOM ARMOUR               Fugue Racing                                           85             03:01:51.670   16.50
11         503    JIMMY CLEGG                                                                     87             03:02:21.171   16.45
12         533    SIMON WALKER                                                                    94             03:07:32.988   16.00
13         516    TOM MILLS                Dire Wolf Racing                                       104            03:11:17.576   15.68
14         529    BILL TELLMAN             Sycamore Cycles                                        111            03:13:39.441   15.49
15         513    STEVEN MCGLOTHLIN        Cool Breeze Cyclery                                    122            03:16:31.890   15.27
16         523    LANCE SHELLEY                                                                   129            03:21:45.000   14.87
17         508    PHILLIP JEROME                                                                  136            03:24:19.978   14.68
18         501    CHRIS ASHWORTH                                                                  149            03:40:47.933   13.59
19         502    THOMAS BREW              Full Spectrum Racing- The Bicycle Shop                 152            03:42:51.293   13.46
20         519    CHRISTOPHE PRUNEAU       Fugue                                                  158            03:50:54.872   12.99
21         518    BENNETT POTTER                                                                  164            04:02:09.146   12.39
22         525    BRUCE SOBUT                                                                     183            04:32:43.504   11.00
DNF        506    DAVID HIMMEL                                                                    189
CRA        535    JEFF WELCH               Fiets Maan Racing                                      189
Women <30
1          465    Holly Annas                                                                     99             03:10:00.375   15.79
2          100    MELISSA COOPER           Storm Racing Team                                      134            03:23:06.652   14.77
1          109    BETH HOFFMEISTER                                                                97             03:08:39.278   15.90
2          107    ROBIN CLIFFORD           Blackwater Bike Shop                                   127            03:18:54.968   15.08
3          113    BRENDA SIMRIL            Motor Mile Racing                                      131            03:21:57.368   14.86
4          112    JULIE PAISANT            Mock Orange Racing                                     150            03:42:24.261   13.49
5          114    MICHELLE TOPE            Full Spectrum Racing                                   169            04:14:43.106   11.78
6          110    CHIEKO JURKUS                                                                   170            04:15:00.000   11.76
7          468    Maria Lloyd                                                                     184            04:33:55.230   10.95
Gran Fondo
1          15     JOHN EHRENFRIED                                                                 47             02:45:37.904   18.11
2          26     KEVIN KIRK                                                                      52             02:47:20.843   17.93
3          20     BRUCE HALL                                                                      86             03:02:03.390   16.48
4          17     JOSEPH FLYNN                                                                    128            03:19:53.753   15.01
5          28     VAN KUSSROW                                                                     138            03:26:32.713   14.53
6          31     FREDRICK MAYBEE                                                                 139            03:27:26.685   14.46
7          37     JOHN SMITH               MOOTS/Asheville Cyclocross                             143            03:29:31.024   14.32
8          32     ED MCKEE                 Ken's Bike Shop                                        144            03:29:35.931   14.31
9          7      JOSEPH BURGESS                                                                  145            03:32:42.189   14.10
10         38     AUSTIN TEMPLE            Hearts Racing/Kens Bike Shop                           148            03:40:06.223   13.63
11         30     STEVEN MACK                                                                     151            03:42:30.158   13.48
12         16     STEVE FERGUSON                                                                  154            03:45:30.163   13.30
13         29     DAVID LOVE                                                                      155            03:45:43.557   13.29
14         464    Erik Minman                                                                     156            03:45:45.640   13.29
15         3      JAMES BARTLETT                                                                  160            03:53:33.730   12.85
16         6      TODD BRAGWELL                                                                   161            03:53:51.231   12.83
17         12     JOHN DILLON                                                                     162            03:55:36.198   12.73
18         13     TYLER DILLON                                                                    163            03:55:37.232   12.73
19         10     CHRIS CULP               Hearts Racing Club                                     167            04:06:42.125   12.16
20         4      MARIO BASEGODA                                                                  172            04:18:30.664   11.61
21         18     KENNETH GARM                                                                    173            04:22:47.559   11.42
22         1      ROBERT ANDERSON                                                                 174            04:24:32.344   11.34
23         35     SYLVIA MUELLER                                                                  175            04:27:54.979   11.20
24         21     DAVID HALL                                                                      176            04:28:03.580   11.19
25         9      GREG COLE                Faster Mustache Charlotte                              177            04:28:16.924   11.18
26         27     PETER KREUSER                                                                   179            04:28:25.403   11.18
27         25     KRISTY JACKSON           Oaks and Spokes                                        180            04:31:50.985   11.04
28         41     JESSICA WINEBRENNER                                                             181            04:31:58.812   11.03
29         8      BRANDON CASPERSON                                                               182            04:32:27.706   11.01
Men 30~39
1          337    BRIAN SHEEDY             GIANT Factory Team                                     1              02:25:43.130   20.59
2          305    JOSEPH CARPISASSI        M.O.B / SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis                  3              02:26:57.680   20.42
3          349    TRAVIS WERTS             Sonic Cycling                                          4              02:28:24.544   20.22
4          342    BRAD SPEARS              Sonic Cycling                                          6              02:29:30.383   20.07
5          302    PATRICK BEESON           Mock Orange Racing                                     7              02:29:41.836   20.04
6          466    Alan Tripp                                                                      10             02:31:41.468   19.78
7          329    ERIK OSTERGAARD          Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC                    11             02:31:41.932   19.78
8          325    ROB MCHARDY              Mock Orange Racing                                     13             02:32:57.617   19.61
9          321    PHILLIP JACKSON          Cycletherapy-Zimmer                                    19             02:33:10.979   19.59
10         336    ROBERT SHAW              Ritte Racing                                           21             02:33:39.944   19.52
11         326    ED MERRITT                                                                      22             02:34:05.280   19.47
12         333    BRIAN ROGERS             Lifetime Bikes-Loganville Ford                         26             02:37:26.089   19.06
13         304    BENJAMIN BROWN                                                                  29             02:39:19.987   18.83
14         301    BEN BARNARD              Revolting Cogs - Revolution Cycles  NC                 31             02:40:48.840   18.66
15         306    DAVID CORNETT            Pro-Mountain Outfitters                                36             02:41:31.819   18.57
16         316    DEVON HALLEY             Gripped Racing p/b Dogfish Head Alehouse               46             02:45:31.790   18.13
17         311    PATRICK FARWELL          Fugue Racing                                           51             02:46:03.016   18.07
18         339    ALLEN SHERMAN            Cycles de Oro GVC                                      58             02:49:52.472   17.66
19         308    WES DICKSON              Crosstown Velo                                         59             02:50:19.324   17.61
20         322    ADAM JONES               UNCW                                                   66             02:55:09.149   17.13
21         327    KYLE MILLS               Cycletherapy                                           68             02:55:43.609   17.07
22         307    ROBERT DE ROSE           Hoffenchard / Thomson                                  74             02:58:17.492   16.83
23         324    WILLIAM LANGSTON                                                                77             02:59:33.425   16.71
24         313    TOM GIBBONS                                                                     78             03:00:00.160   16.67
25         351    BRIAN ZIMMER                                                                    79             03:00:20.739   16.64
26         328    KELLEY MONTOYA           Cycletherapy/skeleton Crew                             82             03:01:39.705   16.52
27         323    BRETT KAETZEL            West Florida Wheelmen/KPMG Rouleurs                    90             03:03:29.401   16.35
28         350    AARON WYATT              Trysports p/b Timex                                    92             03:04:48.199   16.23
29         340    BRIAN SHOPMYER                                                                  93             03:06:07.852   16.12
30         334    PATRICK RYAN                                                                    96             03:08:13.381   15.94
31         317    BENJAMIN HARDY           Pisgah Area Cycling                                    106            03:11:21.296   15.68
32         335    KURT SCHOPPE             CycleTherapy                                           108            03:12:31.073   15.58
33         314    JUSTIN GINGRICH          Full Spectrum Racing                                   112            03:13:47.039   15.48
34         320    TREVOR HUGHES                                                                   114            03:13:58.085   15.47
35         344    JASEN TAYLOR             Coolbreeze Cyclery/ TREK Store Charlotte               115            03:14:04.866   15.46
36         331    JEFF PETROFF             Fugue Racing                                           124            03:16:50.536   15.24
37         300    JOSHUA ABBE              Dire Wolf Racing                                       135            03:23:37.210   14.73
38         330    AARON PAUGH              COOL BREEZE CYCLERY                                    140            03:27:33.609   14.45
39         319    MATT HENRIE              Fugue Racing                                           157            03:48:56.877   13.10
40         343    JOHN TARDY               Dire Wolf Racing                                       166            04:03:25.603   12.32
DNF        303    CHARLES BENNETT          Fiets Maan Racing                                      189
DNF        346    DANIEL TRAVIESO          Full Spectrum Racing - FSR                             189
Men 40~49
1          412    SONNI DYER               Industry9 Cycling p/b: ABRC                            12             02:31:43.830   19.77
2          448    DARRELL PRILLAMAN        Boone Bike / Abbey Construction                        15             02:33:04.917   19.60
3          440    KEITH MROCHEK            Modry/Evergreen Partners                               16             02:33:09.772   19.59
4          413    ADAM ENGELL              Epic Cycles                                            17             02:33:10.266   19.59
5          439    JAY MIDDLETON            Hoffenchard                                            18             02:33:10.895   19.59
6          409    TED CULOTTA              Expowheelmen                                           23             02:34:25.050   19.43
7          444    ART ODELL                Sycamore Cycles                                        25             02:36:36.259   19.16
8          461    THOMAS ZIERMANN          Fugue Racing                                           27             02:37:26.413   19.06
9          441    PATRICK MULLIGAN         Fugue Racing                                           28             02:37:27.367   19.05
10         423    MIKE JANEIRO             Pro Mountain Outfitters                                32             02:41:04.023   18.63
11         467    YT5000 YT5000            Boone Bike                                             33             02:41:17.217   18.60
12         457    MICHAEL VANDENHEUVEL     MOCK ORANGE RACING                                     34             02:41:18.000   18.60
13         463    Cecelio Cruz             Luna Cycles                                            37             02:41:33.142   18.57
14         418    MITCHELL HOPKINS         Cycletherapy Zimmer                                    39             02:42:19.110   18.48
15         454    BRUCE STAUFFER           Cycle Works                                            41             02:42:20.672   18.48
16         407    DAVID CLARK              Luna Cycles                                            42             02:43:14.055   18.38
17         417    JEFF HARE                Cool Breeze Trek Cycling Team                          43             02:43:33.291   18.34
18         447    DAN POTTS                Full spectrum racing the bike shop                     49             02:45:40.612   18.11
19         402    SCOTT BREDENBERG                                                                53             02:47:27.194   17.92
20         443    JAYSON O'MAHONEY         VeloBrew Racing                                        61             02:50:28.101   17.60
21         455    DANIEL TRUSLER           Sycamore Cycles                                        62             02:51:24.632   17.50
22         436    WILL MCDANIEL                                                                   63             02:51:34.340   17.49
23         453    SIR SHAWN SPENCER        Team Fugue                                             64             02:54:53.849   17.15
24         434    GREG MANSON                                                                     70             02:56:51.398   16.96
25         404    PAT BROOKS                                                                      73             02:57:17.360   16.92
26         462    Matt Hartman                                                                    75             02:58:25.394   16.81
27         435    MATT MARREN              Fugue Racing                                           84             03:01:46.758   16.50
28         424    STEPHEN JONES            Revloution Cycles                                      88             03:02:22.641   16.45
29         429    AARON LEBAUER            LeBauer Physical Therapy                               89             03:02:56.155   16.40
30         403    DAVID BRENDLE                                                                   98             03:09:03.111   15.87
31         410    ROB DICKERSON            Rockn Road - Hickory NC                                101            03:10:08.994   15.78
32         432    TODD LIPPIN              QCW /breakawaybikes.com                                103            03:10:45.337   15.73
33         449    HAL ROYER                                                                       105            03:11:19.310   15.68
34         428    RON LAPOINTE                                                                    107            03:12:12.004   15.61
35         427    JASON KOHRT              Fugue Racing                                           109            03:12:40.315   15.57
36         456    MARTIN TURNER            Cool Breeze/Trek Bikes                                 110            03:13:31.192   15.50
37         421    DWAYNE HUNTER            Ken's Bike Shop / Hearts Racing                        113            03:13:57.385   15.47
38         438    JAMES MEDLIN                                                                    116            03:14:15.985   15.44
39         425    KEITH KAETZEL            KPMG Rouleurs                                          117            03:14:25.954   15.43
40         460    JAY WOMACK               Abby Design & Construction                             118            03:14:47.724   15.40
41         430    GREG LESTER              Team Athens                                            119            03:14:49.899   15.40
42         426    JON KEISER               Full Spectrum Racing                                   121            03:16:22.495   15.28
43         415    DANIEL EVANSON                                                                  123            03:16:46.545   15.25
44         445    PAUL PAISANT             Mock Orange Racing                                     126            03:17:29.328   15.19
45         451    LEE SIMRIL               Motor Mile Racing                                      130            03:21:54.754   14.86
46         400    KEITH ARBOGAST           Pisgah Cycling                                         132            03:22:23.557   14.82
47         419    TODD HUDSON                                                                     133            03:22:35.293   14.81
48         405    DONALD BUTLER            BikeSource                                             137            03:26:17.304   14.54
49         458    PHILIP WEISENHORN                                                               146            03:32:48.860   14.10
50         459    STEVE WHITE                                                                     147            03:35:28.470   13.92
51         442    KEN MURPHY               Grand Strand Bicycles Cycling Club                     153            03:43:35.237   13.42
52         414    MARK ENGEN               Full Spectrum Racing-The Bicycle Shop                  159            03:52:47.165   12.89
53         437    SCOTT MCLAUGHLIN                                                                168            04:08:13.857   12.09
54         406    STEVE CARPENTER                                                                 171            04:18:18.601   11.61
55         411    DOUG DUNN                Studio 7                                               178            04:28:23.711   11.18
DNF        408    JON CLARK                                                                       189
Women 30~39
1          106    STEPHANIE SWAN           Team CF                                                54             02:47:36.591   17.90
2          104    AMANDA SCHAAP            Team Kenda p/b RACC                                    69             02:56:48.670   16.97
3          105    ANGELINA STEVENS         Spokewoman Syndicate                                   95             03:07:33.386   16.00
4          103    RITANNE OBRIEN           Breakaway Bikes/QCW                                    102            03:10:45.255   15.73
5          102    CASEY BAILEY             Dire Wolf Racing                                       165            04:03:25.534   12.32

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage