These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Category A Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 David Wyandt HRS / Rock Lobster 01:39.5
2 James Coates Cal Giant/Specialized 02:23.5
3 Scott Chapman HRS / Rock Lobster 02:31.4
4 Alex Work HRS / Rock Lobster 02:41.0
5 Josh Snead HRS / Rock Lobster 03:48.5
6 Abe Rotstein Hunter / Freewheel 03:59.2
7 Aaron Kereluk HRS / Rock Lobster 03:59.4
8 Jim Riley Godspeed Courier 04:14.2
9 Andrew Coe SKC Racing 04:33.7
10 Grant Cutler Altezza 40 05:12.2
11 Jason Rahlwes HRS / Rock Lobster 05:25.2
12 Ariel Lindsley Yeti 07:37.3
13 Dean Poshard Rock Lobster 08:49.7
DNF Eric Highlander HRS / Rock Lobster --

Category A Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Kerry Barnholt Ritchey-Scott 43:14.8
2 Karen Brems Webcor Builders 43:57.5
3 Stella Carey HRS / Rock Lobster 44:54.9
4 Ann Fitzsimmons Fox Racing / Shift 45:33.5
5 Corina Bigham Stone Racing 46:25.4
6 Janel Lodge Black Market/Family Cycling 47:27.6
7 Katie Melena Rock Lobster 48:56.4

Category B Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jonathan Schantz unattached 41:30.0
2 Dustin White Evergreen 42:07.7
3 Doss Barnes Fox Racing Shox 42:13.3
4 Jesse Freese Team Oakland/Kaiser 42:17.5
5 Derek Yarra Sports Basement 42:24.4
6 Nikita Petrov -- 42:37.0
7 Christon Dewan -- 42:44.9
8 Chris Atkinson Team Crash 42:56.2
9 Chris Stevens Godspeed Courier 42:59.1
10 Matthew Triska Murray/Renaissance 43:22.2
11 Steven Sperling HRS / Rock Lobster 43:32.1
12 Mark Fitzsimmons Fox Racing Shox 44:02.0
13 Alex Mouton -- 44:16.9
14 Rob Gaukel Bike Trip 44:47.7
15 Justin Drawbest Godspeed Courier 46:27.4
16 Justin Anderson Beer LA 47:05.4
17 William Steiger SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:00.6
18 Mark Acker Spin Cycling 48:08.5
19 Sante Pelot Fox Racing Shox 50:29.0

Category B Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Julianna Perry SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:08.2
2 Angela Rebol Specialized 53:17.0
3 Miss_mary Perez Velo Bella 54:25.4

Category C Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Chris Goodson SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 28:32.0
2 Jeremiah Kille -- 28:39.4
3 Justin Drawbert Godspeed Courier/Team Crash 28:51.1
4 Matt Mcnelley Taleo Racing 29:10.2
5 Tim Wesolowski Sports Basement 29:34.2
6 Greg Wilson Bike Station Aptos 29:37.0
7 Brad Basford -- 29:45.5
8 Peter Fish -- 29:46.2
9 Andy Leisner Ghost Tree Racing 29:53.4
10 Eric Smith unattached 29:56.3
11 Kailin Waterman -- 30:40.8
12 Charles Wolff unattached 31:05.3
13 Alexander Yasbek Bike Church 31:21.4
14 Matt Keil -- 31:47.2
15 Dan Winterberg Mission Cycling 32:18.4
16 Matt Schwartz Slurker 32:36.9
17 Peter Thomsen Jeremiah Kille 32:40.0
18 Zach Schwartzbach -- 32:41.8
19 Daren Smith unattached 32:42.7
20 Josh Tabije -- 33:46.6
21 Greg Jackson Harmonic Landscapes 33:54.5
22 Neal Rosenblum Santa Cruz Aleworks 33:55.4
23 Greg Trupler -- 34:03.1
24 Darrell Swiger -- 34:05.0
25 Brendan Gill SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 34:25.8
26 Brett Atkinson Team Crash 35:33.4
27 Francis Jose Team Crash 35:58.2
28 Joey Capra West End Posse 37:32.8
DNF Ryan Morgan -- --

Category C Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Laura Jump unattached 43:35.2
2 E. Alia salim -- 43:35.4

Junior Men 13 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Matthew Valencia Above Category Racing 31:22.8
2 Chance Tiner Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 31:49.9
3 Jacob Labosky Bike Trip 36:36.0
4 Joe Van pykeren -- 37:25.6
5 Jacob Capra West End Posse 37:30.7
6 Johnny Capra West End Posse 37:32.5
7 Ryan Chaney Roaring Mouse 41:14.1
8 Jorge Pont -- 28:32.2
9 Spencer Chaney Roaring Mouse 30:42.1

Junior Men 18 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Tobin Ortenblad Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 28:20.3
2 Johnny Mullane Bike Station Aptos 29:59.3
3 Ryan Stevens unattached 30:09.9
4 Noah Dyer Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 33:29.1
5 Leon Markarian SCJCC 37:32.2
6 Keanan Mcsorley Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 42:36.9

Junior Women 18 & U

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Maxine Schimmel Bicycle Trip 51:36.6
2 Maddie Myall Cal Giant/Specialized 46:49.5

Master Men 35+ A

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Don Myrah Ibis / Buy-Cell 46:30.0
2 Todd Hoefer Cal Giant/Specialized 47:26.8
3 Gannon Myall Cal Giant/Specialized 47:39.0
4 Justin Robinson Cal Giant 47:48.9
5 Tao Bernardi Van Dessel 47:49.9
6 Brij Lunine SCCCC/ ABS 48:14.8
7 Ken Gallardo Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro 0:48:20
8 Basil Moutsopoulos HUP United 48:38.0
9 Kevin Merrigan CVC/Otis Guy 48:55.7
10 Mitchell Bramlett Third Pillar 48:59.2
11 Chavez Cesar Ibis 49:17.0
12 Rob Saybolt I like things and stuff 49:19.8
13 Shaun Locker Etna Brewing 49:20.1
14 Stacey Sell unattached 50:04.8
15 Frank Kalcic HRS / Rock Lobster 50:45.7
16 David Hopkins SCCCC / Spokesman 51:21.9
17 Mark Skew Vertical Pandas 51:30.1
18 Jason Benford Hunter / Freewheel 52:57.4
19 Brian Vernor -- 55:11.8
20 Monty Worthington Tifosi Wines 46:50.8
21 Chris Chaput unattached 48:29.6
22 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant/Specialized 48:36.3
DNF Bob Barwick Family Cycling Center --
DNF Murray Swanson Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro --

Master Men 35+ B

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Chad Rosser SJBC / Sugar CRM 42:39.1
2 Mike Morgan SyCip Racing 44:00.7
3 Kieran Sherlock Webcor/Alto Velo 44:31.3
4 Joshua Rebol Specialized 44:44.6
5 Scott Schlachter Team Wrong Way 45:41.9
6 Denis Goeury Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro 45:44.5
7 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell 45:48.8
8 James Rae Trey's True Wheel 45:52.2
9 Josh Pizzica SugarCRM 46:06.5
10 Jeff Totten SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 46:35.3
11 Geoffrey Gunderson Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakland 46:55.5
12 Andrew Yee HUP United 47:22.7
13 Eric Lowe HUP United 47:42.2
14 Juan Ortiz Bianchi Team 48:47.5
15 Kjeld Christensem unattached 49:26.0
16 Bruce Mckie Team Valley 50:01.7
17 John Bono SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 50:23.7
18 Raj Crow Plumas Sierra Bikes 51:10.3
19 Tim Langlais Friends of HUP United 41:50.0
20 Dennis Mcgovern SyCip Racing 43:52.4
DNF Brian Mckie Team Valley --

Master Men 45+ A

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mark Howeland Black Market Racing 48:39.8
2 David Anderson Cal Giant/Specialized 49:01.4
3 Norm Kreiss Cal Giant/Specialized 49:53.5
4 Steve Hess SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 49:58.0
5 Philip Sims SCCCC/ ABS 50:06.7
6 Robert Meighan Cal Giant/Specialized 50:21.3
7 Richard Stone Sterling Sports 50:22.6
8 Thomas Feix Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro 50:42.8
9 Mark Mastora Murray Renaissance 51:08.8
10 Bill Sans SyCip Racing 51:27.0
11 Don Langley Giant Berry Farms Factory Team 52:18.0
12 Courtney Grossman Vos Cycles Gladiator 52:18.2
13 Scott Calley Vos Cycles Gladiator 53:09.6
14 Jim Gentes Team Rambuski Law 53:31.8
15 Chris Baker Bicycle Trip 53:38.8
DNF Mark Abele Rivendell --

Master Men 45+ B

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Karl Ehlert Webcor/Alto Velo 45:40.5
2 Jeff Anderson 420 / Swamp 46:33.0
3 Steve Anderson NOAA Cycling 46:50.3
4 Kelly Silberg Divine Electric NorCal 47:07.7
5 Joe Fabris Plus 3 Network 47:13.4
6 Jorge Pont Webcore 47:52.3
7 Paul Sadoff HRS / Rock Lobster 47:55.2
8 Alex Anderson SCCCC / Fox Racing Shox 47:55.8
9 Benoit Dubuisson SCCC 47:57.6
10 Brad Williamson Family Cycling Center 48:10.5
11 Bruce Lodge Black Market/Family Cycling 48:12.6
12 Steve Hubbard Bike Station Aptos 49:26.1
13 Kem Akol Bicycle Trip 49:40.3
14 Dwight Goss Redwood Riders 50:33.7
15 Paul Musso Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakland 42:09.6
16 Tom Boss Deb Shred 42:19.7

Master Men 55+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mark Michel Bicycle Trip 48:20.6
2 Frank Cuaresma Cal Giant/Specialized 48:31.8
3 Lawrence Broberg Team Bicycle Trip / Symantec 48:35.5
4 Thom Fox SF Sport & Spine 48:39.2
5 Tom Sullivan HRS / Rock Lobster 50:00.8
6 Brent Harris HRS / Rock Lobster 42:00.0
7 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 42:37.3
8 Michael Gomez -- 50:37.4

Master Men 65+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ron Riley SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 46:58.1
2 Richard Montgomery -- 46:59.8

Master Women 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Amy Goldstein Bicycle Trip 49:00.6
2 Siobhan Saunders SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 53:25.1

Master Women 45+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Soni Andreini-poulsen Velo Bella 52:43.9
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Sterling Sports 43:32.9
3 Susan Francis Spokesman Bicycles 50:22.5

Single Speed

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell 10:00.4
2 Sean Coffey HRS / Rock Lobster 01:56.2
3 Paule Bates Roaring Mouse 02:20.0
4 Mike Mann SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 02:55.2
5 Evan Sarna Sheila Moon 03:13.8
6 Ric Rodriguez -- 03:52.5
7 Jim Balkanloo SVCS 08:20.0

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with