These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Men Junior 10--12

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Grayson Taylor 1:03:18.57

Men Junior 15--17

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Devin Reavis DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC/Asheville Bic 0:42:06.21

Men Masters 30--39

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ryan Jenkins Windsong Bike Shop p/b Cloninger-Dr. Roy/Carolina 0:52:11.26
2 Brandon Davis 0:58:04.25
3 Jason Kimball Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4 1:05:51.08
DNF Stanley Dover Chain Gang Cycling DNF

Men Masters 40--49

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Robert O'gorman jr Happy Tooth Racing 0:55:27.31
2 Matt Botting Carolina Cycling Team 0:55:36.79
3 Kurt Massey Revolution Cycle Sports 0:55:58.94
4 Matthew Tebbetts POA Cycling p/b Eastside Chiropractic/Team to Quad 0:57:07.15
5 Tommy Jones Carolina Cycling Team 0:58:21.66
6 William Mcdaniel 0:58:21.98
7 Rodney Simpson Mock Orange Bikes 0:59:08.16
8 Dan Soceanu Revolution Cycle Sports 1:01:12.57
9 Rory Murtagh Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:02:20.53
10 Robert Mielish Coastal Carolina Velo 1:02:26.71
11 Stevens Will 1:03:10.04
12 Joseph O'callaghan Full Spectrum Racing - Jasons Deli/Full Spectrum R 1:05:02.53
13 Chris Culp Hearts Racing Club 1:09:55.37
14 Andrew Egbert 1:11:40.52
15 Robert Newton 1:15:55.37

Men Masters 50--59

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Peter Leousis Revolution Cycle Sports 0:56:20.60
2 James Martin 0:56:40.01
3 James Barker Giant Cycling Team/Giant Cycling Club 0:57:18.69
4 Robert Eichvalds Garneau Custom 0:58:19.94
5 Paul Bordas Treasure Coast Cycling Association 0:58:59.67
6 Randy Shields Carolina Masters 1:00:45.23
7 Daniel Lehman Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:01:23.14
8 Thomas Evans Carolina Bicycle Company 1:02:21.93
9 Rick Sullivan Capital Cycling Club 1:02:23.25
10 John Adams 1:05:53.50
11 Gary Jackson Velosports Racing Asheville 1:06:01.33
12 Gregory Atchison Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:07:20.21

Men Masters 60--69

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mark Peterson 0:59:51.46
2 David Stevens Constellation Cycling 1:00:41.34
3 Ross Mason Mock Orange Bikes 1:02:20.75
4 Dan Fineran 1:02:46.41
5 Michael Squires Asheville Bicycle Racing Club 1:04:00.85
6 Neal Kaplan Bitter Dose Cycling 1:05:46.75
7 Randy Whitt 1:09:34.45

Men Masters 70+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 David Ellefson 0:43:01.70
2 Trevor Wallis Asheville Bicycle Racing Club 0:43:02.86
3 Charles Fetzer 0:45:57.20

Men 3 Senior

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Alexander Timkovich Modry/Evergreen Partners 0:54:23.94
2 James Haycraft 0:55:35.31
3 Adam Perez Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Br/Revolutio 0:56:21.08
4 Michael Byrd Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store 0:58:09.15
5 Kaleb Naegeli Duke University Cycling/Duke University 0:58:19.00
6 Jeff Murray Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Br/Revolutio 0:59:14.16
7 Brandon Hicks Clemmons Bicycle Racing 1:00:01.43
8 Adam Leman Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:00:15.57
9 Brendan Johnson Bitter Dose Cycling 1:01:01.67
10 Alexander Galeano Storm Racing Team 1:04:15.69

Men 4 Senior

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Andy Fedoriw Tri-Cyclists BRC 0:58:38.93
2 Matthew Cross The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club 0:58:50.25
3 Marc Buxbaum Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racing Team 0:59:21.63
4 Matthew Clancy Code One Cycling Team/Code One Cycling 0:59:27.57
5 Alexander Cowell Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:01:30.29
6 Cole Campbell The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club 1:01:47.05
7 Erinn Mcquagge Team Traveller 1:02:45.33
8 Steve Hobbs Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racing Team 1:02:53.03
9 Keith Isenberg Velo 16 BSG 1:03:06.92
10 Rich Vanderford Burlington Velo Club Inc. 1:03:16.47
11 K. Shea abernethy CTSC Racing/Cycletherapy 1:04:12.97
12 John Cristiano Trysports p/b Timex 1:04:18.20
13 Steve Byrnes 1:05:12.53
14 Kevin Freeman Rock Hill Bicycle Club 1:05:56.57
15 Corley Jones Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racing Team 1:06:10.99

Men 5 Senior

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Bryan Grimmett Revolution Cycle Sports 0:58:30.97
2 Hugo Ramirez 0:58:50.39
3 Patrick Cullnan Revolution Cycle Sports 0:59:27.75
4 Trent Blackburn Port City Velo 1:00:09.75
5 Derek Kidwell 1:00:31.89
6 Russell Keanini 1:01:54.52
7 Glenn Cook 1:02:16.79
8 Fred Mitchell CTSC Racing/Cycletherapy 1:02:21.25
9 Terry Forrest 1:02:47.52
10 Mike Nicholson Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:03:11.73
11 Bryan Miller 1:04:40.57
12 Tom Armour Racing 4 Kids Foundation p/b Window Gang Racing 1:04:49.29
13 Jim Palistrant CatUp Coaching/Capital Cycling Club 1:06:12.94
14 Justin St germain Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4 1:06:41.08
15 Douglas Ahrens 1:06:49.53
16 Chris Benfield 1:07:14.06
17 Earle Koontz 1:08:25.58
18 Jon Ward 1:08:36.05
19 Steve Marshall 1:14:36.53
20 Dan Gibeaut 1:18:53.21

Men Cat 1/2 Senior

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jason Sprouse Team A.C.E. 0:52:21.35
2 John Hart Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling) 0:53:14.75
3 Nathaniel Ward Embrocation Cycling Journal 0:54:48.61
4 Kurt Page Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling) 0:55:30.19
5 Gregory Grosicki Wake Forest University 0:56:06.23
6 Gregory Grosicki Wake Forest University 0:56:06.23
7 Mark Jellous Carolina Cycling Team 0:56:22.80
8 Jay Cox Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange Bikes 0:56:23.86
9 Trey Miller Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Ra 0:56:34.03
10 Jason Marshall Velo 16 BSG 0:57:44.66
11 Matthew Russell Scenic City Velo 0:58:40.79

Men Eddie Merckx 1--99

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 J Thomas smith Asheville Bicycle Racing Club 0:57:45.10
2 James Jones Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Br/Revolutio 1:00:06.90
3 Terrence Lanier 1:04:06.95
4 Frank Mullins Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange Bikes 1:04:25.21
5 Reuben Howden 1:07:22.49
6 Billy Raynor 1:07:53.26
7 Michael Unruh 1:08:45.22
8 Michael Mclamb Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:09:49.31
9 Mike Alexander 1:09:56.76
10 Dominic Ciavatta Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:10:54.68
11 Jaymes Graham 1:10:55.11
12 Peter Cusden Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Br/Revolutio 1:13:45.17
13 William Anderson 1:24:30.42

Men Tandem 70+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Cara Applegate Asheville Bicycle Racing Club 0:56:05.74
2 Cara Applegate Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC/Asheville 0:56:05.74

Men Tandem 70+ 70+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
DNF ? Dnf Lance Riddile
DNF Chester Triplett Chester Triplett

Men U23 19--22

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jake Arnold 0:53:14.25
2 Michael Raynor DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio/Chainheart 0:59:18.91
3 Evan Wynn Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC/Asheville 1:01:01.98
DNF Maxwell Robb DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio/Chainheart DNF

Women Junior 15--17

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ashlyn Woods Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC/Monticello Velo 0:43:14.45

Women Masters 30--39

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Amy Alexander Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC/Asheville 1:12:16.62
2 Kelli Mcdowell 1:12:40.70

Women Masters 40--49

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Susan Helm-murtagh Tri-Cyclists BRC 1:08:44.84
2 Donna Hill Burlington Velo Club Inc. 1:15:59.84

Women Masters 50--59

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Marianne Holt PainPathways Cycling Team/Carolina Masters 1:02:51.97
2 Tama Byrnes 1:14:24.87
3 Trudy Gale 1:19:49.79

Women Masters 60+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Dolores Coughlin SV/BikeSource Racing Team/Southeast Velo Club 0:46:44.13

Women 4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Sarah Matchett Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store 1:04:41.31
2 Jordan Mcammond 1:06:59.95
3 Sarah Kraxberger CatUp Coaching/Capital Cycling Club 1:08:52.18
4 Suzi Mckinley 1:11:03.17
5 Michelle Tope Full Spectrum Racing 1:19:13.11
6 Carrie Bray Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4 1:23:14.84

Women Cat 1/2/3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Kimberly Eagens PainPathways Cycling Team/Carolina Masters 1:00:17.10
2 Hannah Miller PainPathways Cycling Team/Carolina Masters 1:01:26.93

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with