These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Men Cat 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mattnew Phillips Haymarket 34:12.5
2 Evan Lang Cycling Club at VCU 34:31.3
3 Sam Winters Dire Wolf Racing 36:49.2
4 Jonathan Martinez Team 3Sports 38:33.5
5 Joe Panella Richmond Velo Sport 40:08.1
6 Matthew Panzarella CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 40:21.4
7 Richard Shurtz 41:21.2
8 Phillip Johnson Gripped Racing p/b dogfish head alehouse 41:55.4
9 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 42:14.8
10 Joseph Marques CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 42:46.7
11 Jimmy Deaton Rogue Velo Racing 44:54.4
12 Mitch Ferro Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 45:16.8
13 Kirk Sweeney Altius Cycling Team 47:05.7
14 Jerry Hadley Rogue Velo Racing 47:19.5
15 Ray Plewacki Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster

Men Cat 4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Duane Gran CMI Greenover 38:20.7
2 Frank Yeager Design Physics 38:42.2
3 Jason Plank Richmond Velo Sports 42:02.5
4 Andrei Pugachev Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 42:17.1
5 Christopher Marrow Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA 42:21.7
6 Lorenzo Battistelli CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 42:31.4
7 Giancarlo Pierantoni CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 42:53.5
8 Chris Scales Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 43:12.0
9 Lance Mitchell Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 43:18.3
10 Eric Puffenbarger CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 44:25.5
11 Coty Mills Celerity Cycling P/B Brooks Systems 44:48.2
12 Chad Billings Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 45:32.6
13 Alan Dawkins Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 46:13.6
14 Robert Cook Richmond Velo Sport 47:18.9
15 Christopher Koehler BikeStop Racing 47:19.7
16 Charles Langley Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 48:30.2
17 Chris Carlson Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 48:44.3
18 Phil Steinschneider Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster 51:16.5
19 Steven Monk celerity cycling 51:25.1
20 Kieran Mcloughlin Team Carytown Bicycle Company 51:41.9
21 Gregg Gammon Team Carytown Bicycle 54:34.9
22 Chris Harvie Richmond Velo Sport 56:31.9
23 Jason Epstein Berger Hardware Bikes 12:48.4
24 Jerry Chapmon Fat Frogs Racing
25 Adam Northup Richmond Velo Sport

Men Cat 5

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Joe Fish Design Physics Racing p/b Endorphin Fitness 38:09.7
2 William Bylund Team Kainer 38:59.7
3 Todd Lundberg Green Street Velo 41:45.4
4 John Moorman CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 43:09.6
5 Brad Stone 43:21.6
6 Skylar Lyon CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 43:26.4
7 Stephen Smiley 43:53.5
8 Adam Dean DireWolf Racing 44:40.5
9 Christopher Kurtz Team Kainer 45:29.1
10 Kenneth Spence Team Kainer 45:35.2
11 Justin Beck Fortuna 50:34.7
12 Jonathan Cencich CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 51:24.9
13 Andy Williams Richmond Velo Sport 51:29.4
14 Brian Kasch NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 53:03.1
15 Garrie Rouse Unattached 53:20.9
16 David Carleton Crc p/b blue ridge Cyclery 54:53.6
17 Jay Helfers Charlottesville racing club p/b blue ridge cyclery 56:17.2
18 Matthew Gimple 56:37.4
19 Richard Tangard Richmond Velo Sport 03:23.7
20 Oliver Ford
21 Nicholas Rego
22 Matt Webster
23 Tom Merce Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
24 Marv Cline Richmond Velo Sport
25 Casey Werderman

Men Junior Women 15-18

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ashlyn Woods Miller School of Albemarle 45:40.6
2 Emily Croft Tradewinds Racing p/b BikeBeat 52:50.3

Men Juniors 10-12

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Samuel Goldberg NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 54:28.5
2 Elijah Shipp Virginia Beach Wheelmen 54:58.7
3 Casey Fulton Rogue Velo Racing 57:18.1
4 Alex Kasch NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 01:00.2
5 Matthew Overend NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 02:13.1
6 Zachary Hall 08:06.9

Men Juniors 13-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 George Schulz HPC 38:48.5
2 Adam Croft Slipstream Craddock Junior Development 39:34.8
3 Chris Derby Miller School of Albemarle 50:12.6
4 Christopher Carey Fat Frogs Racing 39:57.0
5 Laraib Laubach Rock Creek Velo
6 Evan Goldberg Rock Creek Velo

Men Juniors 15-16

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Spencer Virtue Miller School of Albemarle 39:19.4
2 Hayden Blom Miller School of Albemarle 41:06.2
3 Chris Lloyd Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 42:12.4
4 Thomas Carey Team Portsmouth 47:02.6
5 Sam Anderson Miller School of Albemarle 48:33.3
6 Jonathan Peterson Miller School of Albemarle 51:30.9

Men Juniors 17-18

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Chance Berry 39:52.8
2 Caleb Mcgowen Miller School of Albemarle 00:00.0

Men Masters 35-44

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Christopher Larsen EarthFare/INDUSTRY 9 37:47.1
2 Dominik Meier Bon Secour p/b Endorphin Fitness 38:44.0
3 John Hessian Carytown Bikes 38:53.0
4 Eric Crandell Fat Frogs Racing 42:15.2
5 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 42:59.6
6 James Mock CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 43:33.5
7 Christian Sheridan CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 44:55.9
8 Jeff Henderson Crozet Cycling Club 48:43.5
9 Jason Bradford Fat Frogs Racing 55:50.2
10 Kenneth Mcdowell ABRT

Men Masters 45-54

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Roger Friend Cutaway/Blue Wheel 38:20.6
2 Thomas Richeson Virginia Beach Velo 38:36.9
3 David Phillips Groupe Lyon Park 40:12.1
4 Ray Plewacki Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 41:12.8
5 Michael Angove Whole Wheel Velo Club 41:41.1
6 Christopher Gould WWVC Racing 42:25.1
7 Pete Van riper Arrow Bicycle/Route 1 Velo 43:00.8
8 Mark King cutaway/mvc/blue wheel/TriDim 44:25.9
9 Jose Pena BikeWorksRacing 44:38.1
10 Jason Lloyd Fat Frogs Racing 44:48.8
11 Kenneth Sumrell Greenbrier Pawn p/b Fat Frogs Racing 44:51.2
12 Daniel Wiggins 46:25.5
13 Mark Rau FAMBE 46:50.6
14 Kyle Smith Cranford Bike team 47:07.6
15 Eric Fletcher CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 48:40.0
16 Matthew Sposato 49:44.3
17 Mark Milby TPC p/b Contes Bike and Fitness 51:01.4
18 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club / Walt Racing 52:42.6
19 John Messersmith Altius Cycling Team 53:27.7
20 Jay Silvey

Men Masters 55-59

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Matthew Robins 37:21.2
2 Thomas Craney GSOBX 45:44.5
3 Melton Michael 46:24.7
4 Wesley King Richmond Velo Sport 47:26.8
5 William Battle Richmond Bicycling Studio Racing 49:25.8
6 Vince Sutton Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 50:03.9
7 Andreas Felschow Potomac Velo Club 57:41.0
8 Jeffrey Ritter Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 02:07.3

Men Masters 60+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Fred Wittwer Van Dessel Factory Team 39:20.4
2 Bernard Sanders EastCoasters/BRBC 39:29.9
3 Robert Wooding Team Hammer Nutrition 40:56.3
4 Dennis Rainear Richmond Velo Sport/3 sports 44:18.8
5 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 49:45.7
6 Lawrence Cann 49:53.3
7 William Spaulding Fanatik Bike Co. 49:59.9
8 Martinus Versluys 50:46.1
9 William Bond Fat Frogs Racing 52:02.3
10 Ron Denney 52:50.9
11 Peter Swan NCVC/UnitedHealthCare 06:27.2
12 Robert Bell NCVC
13 William Spaulding Fanatik Bike Co.

Men Pro/Cat 1/2

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Timothy Ahearn Aetna Cycling Team p/b The CCAP 32:59.7
2 Adam Driscoll Adventures For the Cure 35:11.4
3 Dan Netzer Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 36:13.6
4 Walker Owen Cutaway Felt p/b Angus Dentistry 36:29.0
5 Ben Rickey Cutaway Felt p/b Angus Dentistry 36:37.1
6 Frank Cundiff Celerity Cycling p/b Fitness Together 39:39.8
7 Phillip Robb Cutaway Felt p/b Angus Dentistry 40:03.7
8 Daniel King Carytown Cannondale 40:11.4
9 Luis Infante Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 40:20.4
10 Jeff Brandon Bon Secours 47:13.2

Men Women 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Maryanne Snavely Altius Cycling Team 49:54.2
2 Gwenn Afton Evolution Cycling Team p/b Long & Foster 50:18.5
3 Beth Walsh Richmond Velo Sport 53:17.6
4 Tania Steinschneider Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & foster 54:49.7
5 Jennie Zack Rogue Velo Racing 06:21.9
6 Jill Tarr

Men Women4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Melanie Brown Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team 44:05.7
2 Casey Smith Richmond Velo Sport 45:44.9
3 Kelly Hadiaris Richmond Velo Sport 53:24.1
4 Taryn Hains Celerity Cycling 53:40.4
5 Diane Johnson RVS 53:43.5
6 Karen Franke Velocita 54:17.2
7 Ashley Driscoll Richmond Velo Sport 58:10.2

Women 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Alena Pugacheva Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 49:34.0
2 Sonya Gagnon River City Womens Racing 54:18.1
3 Glenda Craddock Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 03:33.8

Women Junior Women 10-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mason Hopkins Tradewinds Racing p/b BikeBeat 56:40.6

Women1/2

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Sally Mcmahon TPC 44:12.0
2 Laura Cook Velocita 45:48.6

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with