Nor'easter 'Cross at Loon Mountain

Lincoln, NH

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Nor'easter 'Cross at Loon Mountain Presented by SmartWool and Cycle-Smart: Solutions For Cycling Lincoln, NH Saturday, September 25, 2010
Van Gilder and Lindine Take Victories at Nor�easter �Cross

Laura Van Gilder (C3/Athletes Serving Athletes) and Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe�s Garage / Scott) powered their way to wins at Nor�easter �Cross presented by Smartwool and Cycle-Smart this afternoon. This first-year UCI race at Loon Mountain in Lincoln, New Hampshire took full advantage of the terrain by mixing two challenging climbs, several off-camber descents, two run-ups and two long paved straightaways linking the sides of the course. The unique course wrapped around and through the Nor�easter Festival powered by EMS, going in front of the main concert stage and around the rock climbing competition. For the race organizers, this was an opportunity to show a largely unfamiliar audience what cyclocross is all about.

The Elite Women toed the start line with the return of Laura Van Gilder, hoping to continue her great start to the season, a trio of Ladies First racers, this weekend including Crystal Anthony, Ann D�ambruoso and Christina Tamilio as well as New England cyclocross staple Rebecca Wellons (Pedro�s), former New Zealand national champion Linnea Koons (Embrocation Cycling Journal) and Rebecca Blatt (Silver Bull/Central Wheel). �I knew I wanted to be on the front,� commented Van Gilder following the race, �I needed to be able to ride my own lines. These women in New England are just getting stronger and stronger.� With this in mind, Van Gilder took the lead from the gun, leading D�ambruoso and Anthony through the first lap. Always taking advantage of the power sections, Van Gilder was able to create space behind her and was able to cruise in to victory. As was the case for many racers this weekend, the high-profile regional races last weekend combined with travel to and from Cross Vegas, left a lot of question marks in Van Gilder�s mind, but once she was on course, the questions disappeared. The Ladies First upstart, Crystal Anthony, continued her team�s podium streak by pulling in second behind Van Gilder. Not to be outdone, once again, Ann D�ambruoso finished third, further proving that the Ladies First Racing team is not to be underestimated. Rebecca Blatt outdid Christina Tamilio on the line, taking a very solid fourth place in a strong field.

Justin Lindine took control of the Elite Men�s race early on. �My teammate, Jerome (Townsend) took the hole shot and pinned himself pretty hard, so I sat in for a few minutes early before attacking,� said Lindine. As Townsend began to fade, Lindine was able to bridge up and catapult off of Townsend�s strong start to give him a chance at victory. While Lindine was pushing off the front, the battle for the remainder of the podium was pitched between Dylan McNicholas (Pedro�s) and the recently un-retired Phil Wong (Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources). The two were taking hard pulls and closing the gap to Lindine for several laps before McNicholas picked up a safety pin with his tubular and was forced to ride a flat tire for almost a full lap to the pit. With McNicholas gone, Wong�s chances of catching Lindine became slim and he was able to race defensively for second. Behind him, McNicholas was doing all he could to regain second position but never got closer than thirty seconds. Behind him, Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) and Justin Spinelli (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix) did their best bring back McNicholas, but the Pedro�s rider was fueled by anger and held on for the best UCI result of his career. Myerson was able to pull away from Spinelli on the longer of the two climbs on the course and held the chase off for fourth with Spinelli fifth. Sixth position went to Manny Goguen (BikeReg.com / Joe�s Garage / Scott) who, coming from an early mechanical, had the race of his life, picking up valuable UCI points.

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


UCI Elite Men          60 minutes                     29 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       1    1:08:23   Justin        LINDINE          BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott                      New Salem            MA
2       11   1:09:06   Philip        WONG             Seaside Cycle - Antero Resources                        Beverly              MA
3       6    1:09:57   Dylan         MCNICHOLAS       PEDROS                                                  Stratham             NH
4       2    1:10:33   Adam          Myerson          Cycle-Smart                                             Boston               MA
5       5    1:10:57   Justin        SPINELLI         RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX                     Nashua               NH
6       9    1:12:27   Manny         GOGUEN           BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott                      Hopedale             MA
7       12   1:12:29   Nicholas      KEOUGH           Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross                  Sandwich             MA
8       17   1:12:57   Jeremy        DURRIN           Wheelhouse / NCC                                        Amherst              MA
9       8    1:13:04   Brian         WILICHOSKI       CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                     Danvers              MA
10      10   1:13:16   David         WILCOX           Pedro's Grassroots Cycling Club                         Jamaica Plain        MA
11      3    1:13:49   Josh          DILLON           RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX                     Essex Junction       VT
12      14   1:13:55   Sylvain       JEAN             KONA/Bio-Max                                            Morin-Heights        QC
13      13   1:14:13   John          BURNS            Bikeman.com                                             Yarmouth             ME
14      32   1:14:44   Shawn         Adamson          Cycle-Smart                                             Dorchester           MA
15      23   1:14:54   Stephen       PIERCE           Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                    Somerville           MA
16      21   1:15:06   Kevin         SWEENEY          crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles                         Medford              MA
17      24   2 laps    Jesse         KEOUGH           Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross                  Sandwich             MA
18      7    4 laps    Peter         BRADSHAW         Embrocation Cycling Journal                             Boston               MA
19      29   4 laps    Joshua        LEHMANN          Pedro's Race Team                                       Weare                NH
20      19   5 laps    Collin        HUSTON           Moots                                                   Kennebunk            ME
21      30   5 laps    Ryan          KELLY            crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles                         Dover                NH
22      26   5 laps    Pierre        VANDEN BORRE     Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy               Boston               MA
23      18   5 laps    Cary          FRIDRICH         EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL p/b Mad Alchemy             Charlestown          MA
24      25   5 laps    Matthew       GREEN            Spooky Bikes                                            Hatfield             MA
4    DNF       Jerome        TOWNSEND         BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott                      Princeton            MA
15   DNF       Colin         REUTER           B2C2/BackBay/Boloco                                     Somerville           MA
20   DNF       Adam          SULLIVAN         Wheelhouse / NCC                                        North Kingstown      RI
28   DNF       Christopher   RAGUSA           CCB Racing/Wheelworks                                   South Deerfield      MA
16   DSQ       Michael       WISSELL          B2C2                                                    Allston              MA

UCI Elite Women        40 minutes                     15 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       51   0:42:00   Laura         VAN GILDER       C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                            Cresco               PA
2       54   0:42:35   Crystal       ANTHONY          LadiesFirst Racing                                      Beverly              MA
3       59   0:43:21   Ann           D'AMBRUOSO       LadiesFirst Racing                                      Waltham              MA
4       56   0:43:47   Rebecca       BLATT            silver bull/central wheel                               West Hartford        CT
5       61   0:43:48   Christina     TAMILIO          LadiesFirst Racing                                      Brighton             MA
6       53   0:44:01   Linnea        KOONS            Embrocation Cycling Journal                             Somerville           MA
7       62   0:44:31   Frances       MORRISON         Wheelhouse / NCC                                        Easthampton          MA
8       52   0:45:26   Rebecca       WELLONS          Pedro's                                                 Woburn               MA
9       67   0:45:49   Elle          ANDERSON         Strava.com                                              Hanover              NH
10      58   0:46:25   Lenore        PIPES            The Wistar Institute                                    Philadelphia         PA
11      63   0:46:28   Marilyn       RUSECKAS         Seven Cycles/NoTubes/FitWerx                            Warren               VT
12      55   0:47:03   Jennifer      MAXWELL          Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden               Washington           DC
13      57   0:47:18   Arielle       FILIBERTI        Specialized D4 Women p/b Bicycle Haus                   Hanover              NH
14      65   1 lap     Elizabeth     WHITE            BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                      Bedford              NH
64   DNF       Danielle      RUANE            Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution Cyclery           Webster              NH

Cat 3 Men              45 minutes                     36 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       304  0:46:10   Nate          CAMPBELL         seaside cycle/antero resources                          Manchester           MA
2       306  0:47:05   Kristopher    DOBIE                                                                    Portsmouth           NH
3       302  0:47:32   Nate          MORSE            CLNoonan/BayHillCapitalp/bCornerCycle                   Cohasset             MA
4       338  0:47:53   John          HERRICK          Sunapee/revolution cyclery/Continental Paving Racing    Contoocook           NH
5       305  0:48:20   Adam          WHITNEY          Seven/NoTubes/FitWerx                                   Warren               VT
6       301  0:48:53   Doug          KENNEDY          Minuteman Road Club                                     Marlborough          MA
7       333  0:48:59   Michael       SAMPSON          Rhino Bike Works                                        Holderness           NH
8       303  0:49:16   Sean          KENNEDY          Competitive Edge Racing                                 South Deerfield      MA
9       307  0:49:50   CJ            CONGROVE         GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing                Waltham              VA
10      336  0:50:06   Eric          SILVA            QuadCycles                                              Somerville           MA
11      323  0:50:16   George        HANNA            Flying Penguins                                         Lebanon              NH
12      319  0:50:16   Oscar         JIMENEZ          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                       Lowell               MA
13      308  0:50:57   Owen          POPE             BikeReg.com                                             Burlington           VT
14      330  0:51:09   Mike          GOLAY            Hup United                                              Westbrook            ME
15      322  0:51:24   David         DEVINE           Grove Street Velo/ Grove Street Bicycles                Basking Ridge        NJ
16      320  0:51:28   Byron         HOLT             boston cross                                            Arlington            MA
17      317  0:51:46   Tommy         GOGUEN           TEAM CF                                                 Hopedale             MA
18      316  0:51:46   Justin        HOWE             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                       Arlington            MA
19      314  0:51:53   Steven        HOPENGARTEN      Wheelworks Cyclocross                                   Lincoln              MA
20      332  0:51:54   Christopher   FORE             Sunapee/revolution cyclery/Continental Paving Racing    Concord              NH
21      325  0:52:07   Ian           SCHON            B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles                             Baltimore            MD
22      312  0:52:55   Jeffrey       BRAMHALL         Pedro's                                                 Watertown            MA
23      329  0:53:31   Paul          MCMAHON          Seaside Cycle / Essex County Velo                       Manchester           MA
24      310  0:53:52   Chip          BAKER            HUP United                                              Needham              MA
25      313  0:54:09   Sean          LANGFORD         CCB/Wheelworks                                          Middleton            MA
26      327  -1 lap    Steen         SAWYER           Minuteman Road Club                                     Natick               MA
27      324  -1 lap    Tristan       OSTRONIC         U.S. Army/Central Wheel- GHCC                           Waterford            CT
28      318  -1 lap    Michael       WHITFIELD        HUP United                                              Etna                 NH
29      328  -1 lap    Chris         MCKERNAN         Essex County Velo                                       Beverly              MA
30      321  -1 lap    Matt          D'ALESSIO        Threshold Cycling                                       Brookline            MA
31      315  -1 lap    Jeremy        JO               Wheelworks Racing                                       Somerville           MA
32      335  -1 lap    James         NORRIS           Flying Penguins                                         Lebanon              NH
33      331  -1 lap    Christopher   PLUMMER          NorEast Cycling/nuun/American Classic                   Manchester           NH

Masters 35+            45 minutes                     13 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       503  0:44:19   Rob           HULT             Gear Works / Spin Arts                                  Harvard              MA
2       501  0:45:24   Jonny         BOLD             Corner Cycle                                            Marstons Mills       MA
3       502  0:45:57   Kevin         HINES            Corner Cycle                                            E. Wareham           MA
4       506  0:46:46   Stephan       MARCOUX          Bikeman.com                                             Abercorn             QC
5       505  0:47:05   Pete          SMITH            Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy               Merrimac             MA
6       504  0:47:04   Samuel        MORSE            Corner Cycle                                            Cohasset             MA
7       512  0:48:30   Greg          BURBIDGE         Claremont                                               Grantham             NH
8       510  0:49:39   Martin        VALIQUETTE       Courtage Immobilier BR                                  Magog                QC
9       507  0:51:02   Brant         HORNBERGER       BikeReg.com                                             Leominster           MA
10      509  0:51:27   Christopher   WHITE            BOB-Goodale'sBike Shop                                  Windham              NH
11      511  -1 lap    Steven        LEHMANN          Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution Cyclery           Weare                NH
12      513  -1 lap    JACQUES       Bilodeau                                                                 Sherbrooke           QC

Masters 45+            45 minutes                     13 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       601  0:33:42   Steve         ARSENAULT                                                                Keene                NH
2       602  0:33:54   Mark          SUPRENANT        Team Type 1                                             Milford              NH
3       603  0:34:09   Art           DAVIS            OA/CycleMania                                           Falmouth             ME
4       611  0:34:18   Jamison       BURT                                                                     Antrim               NH
5       604  0:34:37   John          GRENIER          Team Fuji fueled by Clif Bar                            Lewiston             ME
6       609  0:35:13   David         CARLSEN          BOB Cycling                                             Peterborough         NH
7       607  0:36:03   Derek         GRIGGS           Recycled Sports                                         Seabrook             NH
8       605  0:39:36   Eli           LEVINE           Hup United                                              Andover              MA
9       608  0:40:18   Don           MARSH            Blues City VC                                           Acton                MA
10      612  0:41:10   Jeff          BARRETT          Frisco Cycling Club                                     McKinney             TX
11      614  -1 lap    Bill          CROWTHER         NCC                                                     Hatfield             MA

Masters 55+            45 minutes                     2 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       700  0:34:07   Tim           GROESBECK        CCB                                                     Sharon               NH
2       698  0:37:37   Bob           SAMPSON          Rhino Bike Works                                        Holderness           NH

Cat 3/4 Women          40 minutes                     22 starters                                             # of category starters:     9      12
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State  Cat 3  Cat 4
1       203  0:39:32   Nancy         LABBE-GIGUERE                                                            Arlington            MA     1
2       204  0:40:12   Olivia        HARKNESS         FRANK Bikes                                             Portland             ME     2
3       221  0:41:06   Stacey        MOSELEY          NBX                                                     Pawcatuck            CT     3
4       209  0:41:32   Lauren        KLING            B2C2 p/b Boloco                                         Allston              MA     4
5       202  0:41:42   Nicole        CHRETIEN         NEMO Equipment                                          Amherst              NH            1
6       201  0:42:01   Diane         CONWAY           Cycle-Smart                                             Rye                  NH     5
7       206  0:42:48   Christine     FORT             crossresults.com                                        Somerville           MA     6
8       208  0:43:35   Kimberly      ZUBRIS           Team RaceMenu/mix1                                      Boston               MA            2
9       205  0:44:11   Allison       OISHI            Jimenez Velosport                                       Glen Ridge           NJ            3
10      212  0:45:46   Joy           STARK            HUP United                                              Dorchester           MA            4
11      214  0:45:54   Lauren        TRACY            Colby College                                           Schnecksville        PA            5
12      222  0:47:07   Kim           CARDENAS         VA Asset Group/TWR                                      Boston               MA            6
13      210  0:47:50   Leah          PAPPAS-BARNES    Cycle-Smart                                             Arlington            MA     7
14      219  0:48:07   Susannah      HUFSTADER        Colby College                                           Waterville           ME            7
15      211  0:48:26   Elizabeth     HALL                                                                     Merrimack            NH            8
16      213  0:48:51   Lisa          TRAINOR                                                                  Portland             ME
17      216  0:50:05   Starr         WALKER           TIB / HUP / Wheelworks                                  Waltham              MA     8
18      215  -1 lap    Julianne      OBERLE           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                       Worcester            MA            9
19      220  -1 lap    Alixanna      NORRIS           Flying Penguins                                         Lebanon              NH            10
20      218  -1 lap    Tamara        BONN                                                                     Allston              MA            11
21      217  -1 lap    Megan         CURRY            NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire                               Marblehead           MA            12
207  DNF       Lily          RICHESON         Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                    Somerville           MA

Cat 4 Men              40 minutes                     44 starters
Place   Bib  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                                    City                 State
1       447  0:42:36   Peter         GOGUEN           Team CF                                                 Hopedale             MA
2       442  0:43:34   Thomas        MAHAN                                                                    Holden               MA
3       406  0:43:37   William       CAMPBELL         Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co.                 Jamaica Plain        MA
4       412  0:44:22   Shane         BUKER            Threshold Cycling                                       Jamaica Plain        MA
5       410  0:44:31   Eric          OISHI            Jimenez Velosport                                       Glen Ridge           NJ
6       420  0:44:42   Nicholas      CZERULA          NHCC/Team NH                                            Concord              NH
7       401  0:44:49   Christopher   OWEN                                                                     Leverett             MA
8       416  0:44:57   Greg          INDRUK           MVCX                                                    Nashua               NH
9       426  0:44:59   Jon           NABLE            Cycle-Smart                                             Brighton             MA
10      407  0:45:51   Bob           THREETON         NorEast Cycling                                         Exeter               NH
11      405  0:45:54   Jeffrey       CRONIN           Competitive Edge Racing                                 Dracut               MA
12      408  0:46:17   Todd          CLARK            Seaside Cycle                                           Manchester           MA
13      403  0:46:35   Ken           CARPENTER        Threshold Cycling                                       Jamaica Plain        MA
14      415  0:47:04   Ryan          BURNHAM          Noreast Cycling                                         Exeter               NH
15      411  0:47:11   Mark          JANUSKIEWICZ     Sunapee / Continental Paving / Revolution               Manchester           NH
16      404  0:47:30   Benjamin      SAWYER           beverly cycles                                          Wenham               MA
17      436  0:47:53   Owen          TRAVERS
18      419  0:47:54   Keith         LIMBERG          NorEast Cycling                                         Exeter               NH
19      433  0:48:09   Mark          VAN LIERE        minuteman road club / landrys/ epicquest                Jamaica Plain        MA
20      430  0:48:36   Parke         RHOADS           CyclocrossRacing.com                                    Somerville           MA
21      418  0:48:58   Daniel        DONOVAN          Essex County Velo (ECV)                                 Ipswich              MA
22      431  0:49:10   Daniel        MARCY            GMBC/Synergy Fitness                                    South Burlington     VT
23      421  0:49:38   Isaiah        BERG             Dartmouth Cycling Team                                  Hanover              NH
24      444  0:49:51   Marty         WALSH            Geekhouse Bikes                                         Allston              MA
25      440  0:49:58   Andrew        INGRAM                                                                   Wolfeboro            NH
26      425  0:50:24   Tim           METZGER          NorEast Cycling                                         Hampton              NH
27      428  0:51:10   Bill          HARRINGTON       ESSEX COUNTY VELO                                       Ipswich              MA
28      422  0:51:20   Steve         BRYANT           Base36/Gorham Bike/SMCC                                 Old Orchard Beach    ME
29      438  0:51:47   Roger         CADMAN           Newbury Comics /High&Mighty Beer Co.                    Arlington            MA
30      443  0:52:38   Brett         DURHAM           Rhino Bike Works                                        Plymouth             NH
31      439  -1 lap    Charles       RODARMOR                                                                 Newport              RI
32      429  -1 lap    John          BENTLEY          Cycle-Smart                                             Swanzey              NH
33      445  -1 lap    Nicholas      WIER             Dartmouth College                                       Hanover              NH
34      435  -1 lap    March         D'AMOUR          Cycle Smart                                             Lewiston             ME
35      413  -1 lap    Steven        SARANGA                                                                  Jamaica Plain        MA
36      441  -1 lap    Jeff          GEIGER           Thule                                                   Avon                 CT
37      423  -1 lap    Andrew        COOPER           FxD Coaching                                            Nashua               NH
38      437  -2 laps   John          BRUSGER                                                                  Sudbury              MA
402  DNF       Daniel        BAKER            Cape Cod Racing/C4                                      S Yarmouth           MA
409  DNF       Nicholas      MAGGIORE         Newbury Comics                                          Jamaica Plain        MA
414  DNF       Thom          FLANAGAN         Newbury Comics /High&Might Beer Co.                     Allston              MA
417  DNF       Jason         GOLDSCHMIDT      Threshold Cycling                                       Brookline            MA
434  DNF       Max           KNEE             Team Independence p/b phillycyclist.com                 Lansdale             PA
446  DNF       Rob           O'MALLEY         DWC racing                                              Clermont             FL


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with