Howard County Double Cross - Race 8 of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series

Highland and Elkridge, MD

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Howard County Double Cross - Race 8 of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Presented by Schooley Mill Cross and Rockburn Cross Highland and Elkridge, MD Saturday, November 20, 2010
Buerkle and DeWald are Head of the Class at Schooley Mill

HIGHLAND, MARYLAND, November 20, 2010�

Schooley Mill Cross, now in its second year as part of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross series offered up racers a revamped course on the stellar equestrian grounds of this pristine Howard County park in Maryland. Last year�s course had been lauded by some for its attendance to the needs of so-called power riders. This year that characteristic
was retained but the addition of three distinct technical course features helped neutralize the advantage of those big guns, though if those big guns are big enough they should still win!
Ground frost and cool air greeted the cat 4 registrants but by the time the elite races rolled out temperatures reached a balmy 55 degrees. For most of the day, conditions were dry and sunny with occasional strong gust of wind.
In the Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite Women�s 1/2 race every racer was guaranteed a podium spot. MABRAcross leader Patty Buerkle (Haymarket/SEAVS) took the holeshot and proceeded to ride away from a chasing Elizabeth Harlow (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) and Allyson Tufano (NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab). Riding smoothly and efficiently a dominant Buerkle had 12 seconds on the chasing duo at the end of lap one. Harlow led the chase with Tufano dangling for a spell but on lap 3 Harlow bobbled at the barriers and the NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab rider attacked with vigor to open a gap Harlow could not close. Buerkle rolled through the finish with authority for the win, followed by Tufano in second and Harlow in third.
The Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite men�s race saw 19 racers toe the line. John Minturn (AXA-CRCA) got the holeshot with Ryan DeWald (Haymarket / SEAVS) and Wes Schempf (C3�Athletes Serving Athletes) in tow. Lap one saw a group of six separate with Sam O�Keefe (C3�Athletes Serving Athletes) and Patrick Blair (Adventures for the Cure) trying desperately to hold on. In short order the 6 were away. Minturn, Schempf, DeWald, Adam Driscoll (Adventures for the Cure), Stephen Cummings (Haymarket / SEAVS) and MABRAcross leader Jared Nieters (Haymarket / SEAVS) worked back and forth to sort out the pecking order. DeWald played the role of instigator, attacking on every rise and charging up the start/finish strip each lap as if it was the last lap, leaving pain and confusion in his wake. On lap four this move stuck and the elastic snapped as DeWald moved away from Schempf and Nieters while Cummings, Minturn and Driscoll worked to reel in the chasing duo. With four laps remaining DeWald�s gap had grown to 27 seconds and the Schempf/Nieters tandem had been reeled in by Cummings and Minturn while Driscoll dangled a few feet behind. With two to go Nieters launched a vicious attack on the starting strip to shatter his group. It stuck as Schempf, Minturn and Cummings struggled. DeWald continued to power forward while Nieters flew solo behind. At the line it was DeWald for the win, followed by Nieters, Cummings, Minturn and Schempf.
In the Elite Masters Race Dave Weaver (ALAN) rode clear of the field on the first lap and stayed well away to win the day. Behind him a group of 10 rode their race contesting the last four spots on the podium and battling for series points. With only 19 points separating the top three series racers the pressure was on. The group of 10 stayed together through the mid-point of the race before it began to fracture. Paul Rades (GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing) separated himself from the chase and rode clear. Behind him Kris Auer (C3�Athletes Serving Athletes) secured third while Jay Morali (C3�Athletes Serving Athletes) finished off a great day by out-maneuvering current series leader Michael Birner (Ben�s Performance Bikes) at the line. Auer �s third place over Birner�s fifth place moved the Darth Vader clad C3 boss back into the series lead with only two MABRAcross races remaining.
As many of you may have heard, Brian Fouche (ABRT) suffered a serious medical event during the Elite Men�s race. Several racers, including some who were racing right behind Brian in the elite race, responded to render aid. Brian was transported to the hospital and is now much improved. In the words of Mike Hefner (ABRT) �Thank you to those who responded to Brian. You are Heroes�. ABRT will provide more information on how Brian is faring when it becomes available. We join all of the cyclocross and racing community in wishing Brian a speedy recovery.
The MABRAcross series holds its championship race next week. The Turkey Chase presented by T.E.A.M. Fuji takes place November 28 in Taneytown, Maryland. Check www.MABRAcross.org for more information and a link to the BikeReg.com registration page.


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men 1,2,3
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       1:04:57    18     Ryan          DeWald           Haymarket SURVAS                        Mount Penn         PENNSYLVANI32          1
2       1:05:08    15     Jared         Nieters          Haymarket SEAVS                         Haymarket          VIRGINIA   34          1
3       1:05:12    12     stephen       cummings         Haymarket Bicycles / seavs              pittsburgh         PA         31          1
4       1:05:15    16     John          Minturn          AXA-CRCA                                Philadelphia       PENNSYLVANI32          1
5       1:05:28    2      Weston        Schempf          C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            Bethesda           MD         34          1
6       1:06:43    4      Adam          Driscoll         Adventures For the Cure                 Halethorpe         MD         30          1
7       1:07:48    1      Patrick       Blair            Adventures For the Cure                 Halethorpe         MD         30          2
8       1:08:08    11     Tom           Jeffrey          Team Natures Path/3Sports               Richmond           VA         38          2
9       1:09:51    14     Matthew       Bartlett         TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports         Washington         DC         33          3
10      1:10:55    7      Kurt          Wolfgang         CycleLife USA/RawTalentRanch            Washington         DC         26
11      1:12:01    5      Andrew        Welch            Squadra Coppi                           Arlington          VA         29          4
12      -1         8      Jack          Sparks           Bikeworks Racing                        Fredericksburg     VA         27          3
DNF                3      Sam           OKeefe           C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         17          2
DNF                6      Brian         Fouche           ABRT                                    Hagerstown         MD         28          1
DNF                9      Stephen       Mull                                                     Richmond           VA         28          4
DNF                17     Ryan          Hardy            C3-Twenty 20 Cycles                     North Potomac      MARYLAND   26          1
DNF                19     Callvan       Ingram           unattached                              Civille            VIRGINIA   27          1

Women 1,2
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       41:50:00   101    Patty         Buerkle          Haymarket / SEAVS                       Pittsburgh         PA         34          1
2       43:07:00   103    Allyson       Tufano           NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab                  Columbia           MD         31          2
3       43:46:00   102    Elizabeth     Harlow           C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         47          1

Men Cat 4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       42:15:00   648    Eric          Sorensen         CycleLife / Raw Talent Ranch Racing     Annandale          VA         42          4
2       42:19:00   606    Micah         Smith            Squadra Coppi                           Arlington          VA         31          4
3       42:21:00   661    Andrew        Massonneau       Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team         Winchester         VA         20          4
4       43:36:00   604    Ryan          Jenkins          The Bike Lane                           falls church       VA         33          4
5       43:37:00   670    Michael       Dishman          Tri - Fam Racing                        Lexington          MO         29          4
6       43:49:00   608    Christopher   Wynnyk           Rensellaer Polytechnic Institute        Washington         DC         27          4
7       44:22:00   629    George        Blankenship      NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Alexandria         VA         32          4
8       44:30:00   635    Robert        George           GS Gamjams                              Oakton             VA         31          4
9       44:32:00   682    Richard       Winkler                                                  Falls Church       VA         34          4
10      44:39:00   675    Mark          Stahl            SEAVS RACING/Haymarket Bicycles         Vienna             VA         47          4
11      44:45:00   623    James         Dull             Adventures for the Cure                 Halethorpe         MD         30          4
12      44:46:00   632    Albert        Scharbach        Kelly Benefits Strategies / LSV         Baltimore          MD         39          4
13      44:53:00   649    Devon         Halley           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Arlington          VA         31          4
14      44:54:00   624    Jeffery       Marks            Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Baltimore          MD         35          4
15      45:16:00   619    Kevin         Luckeroth        Adventure For The Cure                  Glen Burnie        MD         23          4
16      45:46:00   676    Mitchell      Franko           TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports         Jim Thorpe         PA         18          4
17      45:57:00   652    Charles       Long                                                     Indian Head        MD         44          4
18      46:18:00   638    Jud           Heugel           C3 - Twenty20 Cycling Co.               Baltimore          MD         31          4
19      46:18:00   625    Adam          Lewandowski      The Bike Lane                           Catonsville        MD         34          4
20                 664    Kyle          Clifford         GrundleStrong                           Silver Spring      MD         25          4
21                 611    David         Battan           Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                   Bethesda           MD         47          4
22                 601    Thom          Moore            Potomac Velo/Bike Lane                  Arlington          VA         45          4
23                 644    Barry         Pugh             C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            Baltimore          MD         29          4
24                 634    Jeffery       Shively          HPC/List                                Sterling           VA         44          4
25                 671    Charles       Hagman           NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                   Washington         DC         26          4
26                 621    Ron           Edwards                                                  Washington         DC         39          4
27                 660    Raymond       Whitney          Adventures for the Cure                 Laurel             MD         43          4
28                 666    Will          Saunders         HPC                                     Rockville          MD         36          4
29                 657    Christopher   Grengs           Squadra Coppi                           Arlington          VA         35          4
30                 647    chris         doerfler         HPC                                     reston             VA         48          4
31                 645    Chris         Redmond                                                  Sykesville         MD         25          4
32                 680    Alven         Williams         unattached                              Herndon            VIRGINIA   48          4
33                 650    Uwe           Steckhan         Blubberbande                            Washington         DC         33          4
34                 681    Michael       Hoffman          Springhouse Cycling                     Loganville         PENNSYLVANI32          4
35                 672    Keith         Buell                                                    Falls Church       VA         37          4
36                 668    Michael       Brindza          NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                   Washington         DC         29          4
37                 654    Adam          Austin           Dominion Cycling                        Arlington          VA         36          4
38                 669    Craig         Wilson           Hup United                              Arlington          VA         37          4
39                 679    Rob           Hermstein                                                Silver Spring      MD         37          4
40                 639    jay           neighbours                                               forest hill        MD         27          4
41                 662    Brian         Dalton                                                   Washington         DC         43          4
42      -1         646    Jason         Stephens                                                 Ellicott City      MD         34          4
43      -1         677    graham        davis            proteus bicycles                        kensington         MD         42          4
44      -1         673    Matt          Robinson         robinsonoriginals.com                   Arlington          VA         34          4
45      -1         614    Thomas        Poche                                                    Bethesda           MD         48          4
46      -1         637    Warren        Chambers                                                 Ellicott City      MD         48          4
47      -1         663    martin        metcalf          Potomac Velo Club                       Waterford          VA         52          4
48      -1         618    Michael       Edmonds          Potomac Velo Club                       Woodbridge         VA         37          4
49      -1         651    Michael       Wynnyk           Family Bike Shop                        Bowie              MD         57          4
50      -1         641    John          Williams         NA                                      Owings             MD         56          4
51      -1         667    shawn         blumenfeld       Hub Racing                              silver spring      MD         41          4
DNF                615    Lyal          Tressler                                                 Germantown         MD         35          4
DNF                643    Daniel        McNabb                                                   Arlington          VA         35          4
DNF                655    Blake         Rubin            TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports         Washington         DC         32          4
DNF                659    Andrew        Cazier                                                   Washington         DC         31          4

Men Master 35+/45+ 3/4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       41:29:00   409    scott         stahl            Haymarket/SEAVS /BPB                    Fairfax            VA         48          4      X
2       41:35:00   401    Matt          Carroll          Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosterAshburn            VA         38          3
3       41:38:00   402    Thori         Wolfe            Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle              Washington         DC         47          3      X
4       42:00:00   417    Erik          Leaver           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Silver Spring      MD         39          3
5       42:10:00   415    Andreas       Gutzeit          HPC/List                                Washington         DC         44          3
6       42:11:00   408    Eric          Sloman           NCVC/UnitedHeath Group                  Ashburn            VA         51          3      X
7       42:15:00   413    Steve         Klose            Adventures For The Cure                 Ellicott City      MD         51          4      X
8       42:26:00   410    Karl          Kensinger        NCVC/United Health Group                Arlington          VA         51          3      X
9       42:29:00   425    jason         lins             Adventures For the Cure                 halethorpe         MD         36          4
10      42:40:00   403    Geoffrey      Beaty            WWVC Racing                             Herndon            VA         38          3
11      42:47:00   455    John          Hostetter III    C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            Perryville         MD         37          3
12      42:53:00   404    Scott         Cernich          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle              Washington         DC         37          3
13      43:00:00   407    cory          smith            Winchester Wheelmen Race Team           winchester         VA         43          3
14      43:00:00   416    Albert        Greene           Yellow Breeches Racing                  Woodbridge         VA         49          3      X
15      43:15:00   433    Brian         Schmierer        DCMTB                                   Washington         DC         35          3
16      43:18:00   438    Marc          Klein            HPC/List                                Arlington          VA         45          4      X
17      43:21:00   452    Ray           Manyoky          Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo      Bethesda           MD         48          4      X
18      43:22:00   486    Rob           Campbell         NCVC/United Health Care                                    PENNSYLVANI41          1
19      43:24:00   406    Todd          Bickling         Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                annapolis          MD         38          3
20      43:40:00   412    Bruce         Buckley          The Bike Lane                           Reston             VA         41          4
21      43:43:00   405    Kenneth       Morris           Winchester Wheelmen Race Team           Middletown         VA         43          3
22      43:49:00   428    John          Ludicke          AABC                                    Severna Park       MD         42          4
23      43:58:00   454    Neal          Sapp             Ben's Performance Bikes                 Chadds Ford        PA         49          4      X
24      44:07:00   468    GEORGE        SCHULZ           The Bike Lane                           ALEXANDRIA         VA         43          4
25      44:11:00   458    Michael       Zoeller          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Washington         DC         51          3      X
26      44:18:00   427    Eric          Bae              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Elkridge           MD         41          4
27      44:23:00   481    Paul          Bayne            Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV           Annapolis          MD         36          3
28      44:29:00   419    Jason         Ludicke          Adventures For The Cure                 Columbia           MD         36          4
29      44:30:00   485    Chris         Hall             WWVC Racing                             Fairfax            VA         35          4
30      44:31:00   440    Mark          Drajem           DCMTB                                   Silver Spring      MD         44          4
31      44:32:00   461    craig         daly             Adventures for the Cure                 Ellicott City      MD         39          4
32      44:36:00   482    Joseph        Ashman                                                   Silver Spring      MD         38          4
33      44:41:00   477    Will          Wong             NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Alexandria         VA         40          3
34      44:47:00   446    Rick          Mellendick       JBV Coaching                            Baltimore          MD         37          4
35      44:48:00   447    Ryan          Taylor           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Fairfax            VA         35          3
36                 488    David         Scharff          Kelly/LSV                               Baltimore          MARYLAND   49          3      X
37                 487    William       McCasland        USAF                                    Alexandria         VIRGINIA   54          4      X
38                 437    Jon           Hicks            Winchester Wheelmen                     Winchester         VA         48          3      X
39                 478    jeffrey       martin           C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            baltimore          MD         39          4
40                 443    Joel          Steen            Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle              Laurel             MD         38          4
41                 441    Alain         Philippe         Adventures For the Cure                 Lutherville        MD         44          4
42                 426    Delmar        Arnold           Winchester Wheelmen                     Winchester         VA         46          3      X
43                 464    Jim           Klender          AdventuresForTheCure/TMR                Ellicott City      MD         51                 X
44                 420    Brian         Archer           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Arlington          VA         38          3
45                 479    James         Carlisle         AVC                                     Frederick          MD         47          4      X
46                 470    John          Nagy                                                     Elkridge           MD         40
47                 471    Cary          Hunter           Potomac Velo Club                       Waterford          VA         53          3      X
48                 432    Kemal         Tuncer           Bicycle Place Velo Club                 Kensington         MD         46          3      X
49                 473    Richard       Elder            Royal Air Force                         Alexandria         VA         43          4
50                 414    William       Schieken         Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle              Washington         DC         41          5
51                 434    Robert        Georgantas       Joe's Mt Washington Bike Shop           Gaithersburg       MD         41          3
52                 457    Gustavo       Sanchez          Evolution Racing                        Wrightstown        PA         50          4      X
53                 439    Guilherme     Roschke          AABC                                    Washington         DC         36          4
54                 453    Chip          Sovek            Potomac Velo Club                       Centreville        VA         41          4
55                 449    Richard       Goldberg         C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Cockeysville       MD         46          4      X
56                 465    Michael       Mathias          DCMTB                                   Washington         DC         46          3      X
57                 456    Phillip       Esempio          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Nazareth           PA         44          3
58                 424    Mike          Neary            Ben's Performance Bicycles              Eldersburg         MD         41          4
59                 469    Christopher   Massonneau       Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team         Winchester         VA         53                 X
60                 472    Charles       Futcher          Team Iron Hill / WCCC                   West Chester       PA         52                 X
61                 474    john          myrick           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 kensington         MD         49          4      X
62                 462    Joshua        Meyers                                                   Sykesville         MD         38
63                 483    Mike          Dancel           NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                   Arlington          VA         39          4
64                 484    Brown         Sharp II                                                 Washington         DC         51          4      X
65      -1         475    Thor          Engblom          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Frederick          MD         45          3      X
66      -1         442    sol           schott           los pariahs                             Arlington          VA         43          4
67      -1         467    Gunnar        Christensen      Bikeman.com                             Rockville          MD         45          4      X
68      -1         448    John          Maisto           Bicycle Place Velo Club                 Silver Spring      MD         46          4      X
DNF                450    David         Tambeaux         Adventures for the Cure                 Columbia           MD         52          4      X
DNF                476    shawn         blumenfeld       Hub Racing                              silver spring      MD         41          4
DNF                480    Steve         Breeden          Winchester Wheelmen                     Winchester         VA         55          5      X

Men Master 55+ 1,2,3,4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       50:09:00   174    Fred          Wittwer          Alan N. American Cycling Team           charlottesville    VA         59          3
2                  173    Jim           Bronson          Patapsco Bike and Sport                 Gaithersburg       MD         55          2
3                  179    Kevin         Breckenmaker     Yellow Breeches Racing                  Hershey            PA         55          2
4                  183    Mike          Connair          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                Elkton             MD         57          2
5                  175    Peter         Czapiewski       AMVC/DND Inc                            Alexandria         VA         56          3
6                  185    Gregory       Smith            Clean Current                           Laurel             MARYLAND   56          3
7                  180    Nunzio        DiBiasi          Yellow Breeches Racing                  Elizabethtown      PA         60          2
8                  184    mark          thompson                                                 upperville         VA         56          4
9                  186    Cynthia       Anderson         AMUC                                    Alexandria         VIRGINIA   47          1
10                 176    James         Briggs           Allegheny Cycling Assoc.                Helltown           PA         67          4
11                 178    Randall       Nixon            Chesapeake Wheelmen                     West Friendship    MD         55
DNF                177    Rob           Lea              T.E.A.M FUJI                            Taneytown          MD         68          3

Men 3/4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       47:04:00   313    Jameson       Ribbens          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         25          3
2       47:21:00   302    Sean          O'Donnell        TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports         Washington         DC         24          4
3       47:22:00   307    Nicholas      Taylor           WWVC Racing                             Arlington          VA         29          4
4       47:24:00   359    Brian         Swehla           Wheel Wright Bikes                      Lebanon            PA         30          3
5       47:37:00   312    Thomas        Blonkowski       Squadra Coppi                           Washington         DC         26          4
6       47:37:00   348    Jake          Grantham         UPMC Cycling Performance                Pittsburgh         PA         35          3
7       47:48:00   308    Elliott       Caldwell         Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle              Washington         DC         34          4
8       47:59:00   306    Matthew       Donahue          DCMTB Continuum Solar                   Washington         DC         35          3
9       48:05:00   301    Adam          Williams         Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team         Harrisonburg       VA         28          3
10      48:31:00   303    Andrey        Doroshenko       C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         29          3
11      48:39:00   304    Greg          Faber            NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Washington         DC         32          3
12      48:44:00   305    Chris         Carraway         NCVC / United Health Group              Washington         DC         27          3
13      48:57:00   370    Aaron         Horrath          Princeton University                    Arlington          VIRGINIA   23          3
14      49:10:00   310    Steve         Fife             Bike Doctor                             Herndon            VA         37          3
15      49:10:00   311    Gary          Bryant           Bike Doctor                             Baltimore          MD         30          4
16      49:12:00   369    Ranjodh       Gill             Bike Doctor                             Washington DC      DC         29          3
17      49:14:00   344    Ryan          Dudek            TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports         Jim Thorpe         PA         27
18      49:29:00   355    Ellis         Kim              TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports         Philadelphia       PA         29          4
19      49:39:00   361    Nathan        Chenenko         TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports        Washington         DC         25          3
20      49:41:00   345    Chad          Bartlett         TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports         Woodbine           MD         33          4
21      49:50:00   325    John          Glodek           Cycle-Smart, Inc.                       Germantown         MD         32          3
22      49:58:00   315    Christopher   Price            C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            Baltimore          MD         33          3
23      50:22:00   314    Charly        Hermanson        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Columbia           MD         31          4
24      50:27:00   342    Matthew       Ringer           District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike RaWashington         DC         34          4
25      50:34:00   364    Zachary       Bradshaw         Altius                                  Richmond           VA         25          3
26      50:44:00   358    Josh          Doorly           Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS              Marshall           VA         20          4
27      50:45:00   322    Richard       Hohenbrink       NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Washington         DC         27          4
28      50:50:00   328    Russell       Berryman         Family Bike Shop                        Washington         DC         28          4
29      50:55:00   346    Joel          Ankeny           RGM WATCHES / RICHARD SACHS CYCLES      Elizabethtown      PA         24          3
30      51:06:00   339    Todd          Crooks           NYC Velo                                Clarksville        MD         35          3
31      51:13:00   319    Michael       Caputi           Adventures For the Cure                 Halethorpe         MD         29          4
32      51:25:00   330    Benjamin      Toll             PAX Velo                                St. Mary's City    MD         26          4
33      51:35:00   321    Jeffrey       Trinh            Squadra Coppi                           Vienna             VA         26          3
34                 360    Matthew       Hennessy         C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES            Baltimore          MD         34          3
35                 324    Travis        Coleman          CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch              Washington         DC         36
36                 366    Aric Shea     Frederick        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Baltimore          MD         33          3
37                 363    Patrick       Dolan            Squadra Coppi                           Arlington          VA         39          4
38                 329    Aaron         Mongeau          Team BBC                                Baltimore          MD         33          4
39                 341    Syd           Lea              T.E.A.M. Fuji                           TANEYTOWN          MD         25          4
40                 368    Ray           Manyoky          Clean Currents                          Bethesda           MARYLAND   48          3
41                 317    Matthew       Brancheau        C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         28          4
42                 351    Aleks         Sverdlov         QCW Cycling/breakawaybikes.com          Washington         DC         26          4
43                 349    Blake         Rubin            TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports         Washington         DC         32          4
44                 362    steven        Nutt             Adventure For The Cure                  ellicott city      MD         26          4
45                 337    Rich          Zachary          NCVC/UnitedHealth                       Silver Spring      MD         41          3
46                 333    Nick          Sachanda         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Washington         DC         23
47      -1         335    August        Plitt            Adventures For the Cure                 Abingdon           MD         25          n/a
48      -1         357    Michael       Dishman          Tri - Fam Racing                        Lexington          MO         29          4
49      -1         371    Stephen       Riskus           AABC                                    Silverspring       MARYLAND   34          3
DNF                309    Greg          Capelle          Adventures For The Cure                 Ellicott City      MD         30          4
DNF                326    Tiernan       Mulrooney        Revolution Cycles                       Arlington          VA         27          n/a
DNF                347    William       Browne           Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                Waldorf            MD         45          3
DNF                350    Karsten       Walker           Tom's P/B Kindhuman Sports              Syracuse           NY         26          4
DNF                354    Adam          Austin           Dominion Cycling                        Arlington          VA         36          4
DNF                356    shawn         blumenfeld       Hub Racing                              silver spring      MD         41          4
DNF                365    Gerald        Burkett III      Eastern Mobile Cycling Team             Middletown         PA         41          3
DNF                367    Ron           Benedict         NCVC/United Health Group                Arlington          VIRGINIA   33          3

Junior 15-18 Open
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       53:48:00   591    Val           Etobayer         Artemis                                 Chevy Chase        MARYLAND   16          4
2                  590    michael       better           Artemis Racing                          Gaithersburg       MD         17          4
3                  589    Peter         Bond             Artemis                                 Chevy Chase        MD         18          4

Men Masters 35+/45+ 1,2,3
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       45:23:00   231    Dave          Weaver           ALAN N. America Cycling Team            Towson             MD         40          1
2       46:21:00   215    Paul          Rades            GamJams p/b Cutaway Clothing            Silver Spring      MD         39          2
3       46:45:00   202    Kristopher    Auer             C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            baltimore          MD         40          1
4       46:46:00   211    jay           morali           C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            cooksville         MD         41          3
5       46:47:00   201    Michael       Birner           Ben's Performance Bikes                 Woodbine           MD         40          1
6       46:47:00   226    Chris         Mayhew           JBV Coaching                            pittsburgh         PA         35          2
7       46:50:00   203    Ron           Huebner          Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosterWaterford          VA         50          2      X
8       46:54:00   213    johnny        may              C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            baltimore          MD         43          3
9       47:08:00   204    Randall       Root             Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and FostSterling           VA         56          1      X
10      47:35:00   205    Chris         Harshman                                                 Ellicott City      MD         36          2
11      47:37:00   210    Joe           Lillibridge      C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Finksburg          MD         39          2
12      47:38:00   208    karl          connolly         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Baltimore          MD         43          2
13      47:39:00   206    Evan          Ellicott         Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo              College Park       MD         37          2
14      48:14:00   212    Marc          Gwadz            DCMTB                                   Washington         DC         45          4      X
15      48:34:00   237    Roger         Masse            Trek 29er Crew                          Bethesda           MD         50          2      X
16      48:47:00   225    Shawn         Downing          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         52          3      X
17      48:47:00   224    Jay           Lazar            C3-Athletes Serving Athletes            baltimore          MD         38          4
18      49:20:00   241    Nathan        Goates           Moutainside Racing                      Shippesburg        PENNSYLVANI38          3
19      49:21:00   230    Jason         Eicholtz         Philadelphia Ciclismo                   East Norriton      PA         42          3
20      49:41:00   222    Chris         Nystrom          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Ellicott City      MD         40          2
21      49:50:00   228    Ed            Krall            Indiana Regional Medical Center         Pittsburgh         PA         35          3
22      50:06:00   223    Brian         Poochigian       DCMTB - Family Bike Shop                Washington         DC         41          3
23      50:26:00   220    Jonathan      Houghton         Adventures For the Cure                 Baltimore          MD         42          3
24      50:38:00   218    Neil          Schirmer         Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo      Silver Spring      MD         39          3
25      51:03:00   236    Werner        Freymann         Easy Riders Cycling                     Flourtown          PA         41          3
26      51:10:00   235    David         Blodgett         Ben's Performance Bikes                 Ellicott City      MD         43
27      51:21:00   221    John          Rogers           DCMTB                                   Takoma Park        MD         51          3      X
28      51:36:00   238    Michael       Foster           Manly Warringah                         Sydney             UNK        49                 X
29      52:03:00   239    George        Milinkovic       Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosterFalls Church       VA         44          2
30      52:03:00   232    John          Boo              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Lutherville        MD         51          2      X
31      52:52:00   240    Galen         Wallace          Kelly/LSV                               Towson             MARYLAND   54          3      X
32      53:10:00   234    Bill          OKeefe           C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         49          3      X
33      53:31:00   233    Chip          Lortz            Kelly Benefits Strategies/ LSV          Monkton            MD         49          2      X

Men Jr. 10-14
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       17:51      52     Tanner        Browne           Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor                Waldorf            MD         14          4
2                  51     Jake          Thompson         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                   Arlington          VA         14          4
3                  57     Nolan         Yager            Artemis Racing                          Bethesda           MD         14
4                  62     Jackson       Burns            Haymarket                                                             10          4
5                  54     George 'G'    Schulz III       The Bike Lane                           Alexandria         VA         12
6                  55     Adam          Fulcher          Artemis                                 Washington         DC         14
7                  56     Nate          Sovek            Potomac Velo Club                       centreville        VA         11          4
8                  53     Chas          Long                                                     indian head        MD         12
DNF                58     Eli           Clawson                                                  Clarksville        MD         11
DNF                63     Layne         Yannes           unattached                              Rockville          MARYLAND   11          4

Women Jr. 10-14
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1                  61     Svetlana      Mack             Artemis                                 Silver Spring      MD         13          4
2                  59     Shaina        Adler            Artemis                                 Chevy Chase        MARYLAND   14          4
3                  60     Nastya        Mack             Artemis                                 Sliver Spring      MD         13          4
DNS                99     Avy           Rohr             Adventures for the Cure                 Ellicott City      MD         12          4

Women 3
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1       45:29:00   528    Rebecca       Frederick        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Baltimore          MD         32          3
2       45:38:00   525    Katy          Curran           Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long and FostHerndon            VA         47          3
3       46:37:00   527    Kristina      Adams            NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab                  Columbia           MD         38          3
4       46:45:00   532    Ainhoa        Perez-Diez       NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab                  Rockville          MD         40
5       47:35:00   529    Kate          Schrock          DCMTB                                   Washington         DC         29
6       47:52:00   531    Jennifer      Tillman          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Owings Mills       MD         35          4
7       48:19:00   534    Mary Beth     Cochran          Chesapeake Cycle                        Bel Air            MARYLAND   43          3
8       49:46:00   533    Lindsay       Dugovich         BBC                                     Owings Mills       MARYLAND   26          3
9       50:45:00   526    esther        schaftel         Adventures for the Cure                 baltimore          MD         47          3
10                 530    Christina     Huebner          Evolution Cycling p/b Long and Foster   Waterford          VA         45          4

Women 4
Place   Time       Bib #  First Name    Last Name        Team                                    Hometown           ST         Racing Age  CX Cat 45+
1                  774    Cynthia       Johnson          Artemis                                 Weslyn             AL         49          4
2                  769    Sarah         Crosskey                                                 Arlington          VA         28          4
3                  752    Jennifer      Blandford        Adventures For the Cure                 Elkridge           MD         41
4                  765    Andrea        Bozak            Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo      Duncansville       PA         31          4
5                  754    Diedre        Johnson          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes          Baltimore          MD         24
6                  775    Alexis        Zink             unattached                              Bethesda           MARYLAND   22          4
7                  764    Alexandra     Gilman           GamJams                                 Alexandria         VA         28          4
8                  755    Stacia        Brooks           NCVC / UnitedHealth Group               Alexandria         VA         40          4
9                  759    Rachel        Weaver           Steel City Endurance                    Tarentum           PA         39          4
10                 768    Stacie        Freymann         Easy Riders Cycling                     Flourtown          PA         41          4
11                 761    Jessica       Hall                                                     Arlington          VA         33          4
12                 770    Denise        Clearwater                                               Arnold             MD         52
13                 766    Nona          Colburn          ColburnCycle                            Bethesda           MD         54
14                 773    Svetlana      Mack             Artemis                                 Sliver Spring      MD         12          4
15                 771    Linda         Carlisle         Battlefield Velo                        Frederick          MARYLAND   42          4
16                 763    Theresa       Romeyn           C3- Athletes Serving Athletes           Baltimore          MD         28          4
17                 762    Cerisa        Speight          C3- Athletes Serving Athletes           Baltimore          MD         25          4
18                 772    Andrea        Bohmholdt        BBC                                     Catonsville        MARYLAND   33          4
19                 751    Sherri        Esempio          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV            Nazareth           PA         48          4
20                 767    Jennifer      Linko            Deep Dish Unlimited                     Oakton             VA         37          4
21      -1         760    Carly         Keane            Winchester Wheelman                     Winchester         VA         34          4
DNF                757    Rachel        Weatherly        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                 Alexandria         VA         27          4


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with