Results » Road » 2011

2011 Lost River Classic Road Race presented by Columbia Gas

Mathias, WV

Saturday, July 23, 2011

2011 Lost River Classic Road Race presented by Columbia Gas Presented by NCVC/UnitedHealthcare and Columbia Gas Transmission Mathias, WV Saturday, July 23, 2011



These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Cat 3
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       313     Matthew       Phillips      HAYMARKET BICYCLES                             286422
2       324     Ben           Frederick     Team Traveller                                 324234
3       312     Matias        Palavecino    Snapple Cycling Team                           300299
4       322     Ian           Spivack       DCMTB                                          293867
5       320     Brian         Sjoberg       Bike Doctor                                    40427
6       316     Paul          Rades         GamJams / November Bicycles                    272645
7       319     Andrew        Shelby        WWVC Racing                                    240025
8       309     Jacob         Miller        HPC/LIST                                       299486
9       314     Timothy       Pope          Fat Frogs Racing                               230804
10      326     Chris         Keeling       Miller p/c CBC                                 316758
11      337     Callum        Ingram        GamJams / November Bicycles                    268349
12      303     Brian         Grant         Team Mack Racing Association                   314520
13      323     Avery         Wilson        HPC/LIST                                       207986
14      301     Jordan        Cross         Squadra Coppi                                  8219
15      332     Patrick       McKeegan      HPC/LIST                                       250962
16      330     Grayson       Church        District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop  217435
17      331     Samuel        James         Rogues Racing                                  284009
18      318     Vladimir      Sarkisov      All American Bicycle Club                      197992
19      336     Jonathan      Martinez      Richmond Velo Sport                            279545
20      327     Jacob         King          Hot Tubes                                      231130
21      308     Nessim        Mezrahi       All American Bicycle Club                      240268
22      310     Dan           Netzer        Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems            228581
23      304     Jason         Hall          Squadra Coppi                                  193504
24      333     Jose          Pena          Bikeworks Racing                               292868
25      329     Clint         Dager         Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife                    291076
26      300     Jeff          Bloomfield    unattached                                     199460
28      338     George        Milinkovic    C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                 206767
29      311     yon           nuta          NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          260694
30      335     Peter         Raimist       Richmond Velo Sport                            227844
31      334     Mike          Yengling      Richmond Velo Sport                            277343
DNF     302     Frank         Cundiff       Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems            296101
DNF     325     Luis          Infante       Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       304036
DNF     315     Tomas         Quijano       Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                         178565
DNF     317     Zachary       Rogers        GamJams / November Bicycles                    219430
DNF     321     Chris         Soda          Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife                    292776
DNF     328     Terry         Turner        Team Carytown Bicycle Company                  298847
DNF     339     Brian         Beckmann      Team Carytown Bicycle Company                  241056
DNS     306     Jared         Janowiak      Gripped Racing                                 97546
DNS     307     Isaac         Kaplan        Rock Creek Velo                                276506

Cat 4
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       434     Matt          Rosier        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          303619
1       297     Patty         Fulton        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          313020
2       296     Diedre        Johnson       C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                 276333
2       432     Justin        Resnick       District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop  284874
3       292     Tsahai        Tafari        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          344894
3       448     Chris         Tarczynski    Richmond Velo Sport                            281739
4       294     Lauren        Peterson      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          237834
4       406     Jason         Cameron       Squadra Coppi                                  303784
5       422     Patrick       Luckow        Squadra Coppi                                  210257
5       291     Robyn         Dalzen        Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized                224511
6       410     Christopher   Dougherty     NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          347402
6       299     Jennifer      DeLaet        Syn-Fit Race Team                              309612
7       439     Luther        Swift         NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          301191
7       298     Sheila        Frost         NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          304524
8       295     Deirdre       Mullaly       Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                         299198
8       450     Nicholas      Tempest       Tripower                                       328886
9       409     Morgan        Cruthirds     Fortuna Cycling                                89174
10      449     Matthew       Panzarella    Charlottesville Racing Club                    252654
11      437     Thomas        Skinner       Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo             309558
12      412     Robert        Espinal       Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles             165404
13      436     Andrew        Shoaff        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          289630
14      416     Geoff         Hughes        Squadra-Coppi                                  301712
15      413     Bart          Forsyth       Team Snapple                                   298009
16      440     Matthew       Tebo          All American Bicycle Club                      315008
17      441     Dennis        Turbeville    NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          297507
18      430     Edward        Patrick       WWVC Racing                                    314566
19      414     Douglas       Galbi         Squadra Coppi                                  293032
20      408     Jonathan      Cox           unattached                                     317758
21      404     Nick          Bradford      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          256465
22      411     Richard       Elder         Squadra Coppi                                  333826
23      452     Christopher   Grengs        Squadra Coppi                                  56655
24      438     Nicholas      Steber        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          307619
25      429     David         Officer       WWVC Racing                                    276806
26      446     Clair         James         Rogues Racing                                  298633
27      435     Blake         Selzer        Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                     150694
28      405     Jamie         Brady         unattached                                     303458
29      401     Taylor        Arney         Squadra Coppi                                  324658
30      403     Peter         Bond          Rock Creek Velo                                311674
31      421     John          LaRue         District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop  279448
DNF     407     Aaron         Canale        ABRT                                           274814
DNF     433     Matthew       Ringer        District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop  280239
DNF     447     Chas          Offutt        District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop  277783
DNF     445     John          Catlett       Fortuna Cycling                                296332
DNF     400     Matthew       Ammann        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          324084
DNF     415     Devon         Halley        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          245309
DNF     431     Christopher   Rabadi        Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife                    339512
DNF     443     Karsten       Walker        Raw Talent Ranch/CycleLife                     297820
DNF     451     Joshua        Wilcox        Rock Creek Velo                                276025
DNF     426     Ana           Novo          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                     314080
DNF     424     Charles       Mcneill       Squadra Coppi                                  286746

Cat 5
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       17      Michael       Tabasko       DCMTB                                          40318
2       4       Matthew       Clements      HPC/LIST                                       288741
3       3       Julian        Bowling       unattached                                     307226
4       19      Evan          Wheeler       NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          303560
5       16      Andrew        Sovonick      Team Snapple                                   322144
6       20      Michael       Kerrigan      Charlottesville Racing Club                    339872
7       13      Matthew       McHugh        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          337566
8       1       Anthony       Allard        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          one day
9       12      Matt          Kasprzak      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          355738
10      7       James         Doyle         unattached                                     one day
11      21      Spencer       Holland       Team Traveller                                 321180
12      9       Charles       Hagman        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          331424
13      10      Sean          Hogan         WWVC Racing                                    305515
14      15      jeff          roberts       NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          312598
15      24      Stephen       Spencer       unattached                                     299850
16      23      Paul          Schaaf        unattached                                     267773
17      2       Brian         Archer        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          283902
18      6       John          Dove          unattached                                     354108
19      14      Marco         Puccia        TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports                354076
20      5       Nathan        Davy          unattached                                     one day
21      11      Scott         Kaplan        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          304057
DNF     18      Craig         Terry         Cardio Sports Lab/NVRC                         293481
DNF     25      Chris         Ballard       Raw Talent Ranch/CycleLife                     339550
DNF     22      Brian         Frazier       Team Traveller                                 332160

P 1,2,3
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       101     Keck          Baker         XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    211712
2       108     Joseph        Dombrowski    Trek-Livestrong                                259375
3       133     Jeremiah      Bishop        Cannondale Factory Racing                      3771
4       129     Steven        Gordon        Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com                      224401
5       114     Todd          Hesel         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                   185182
6       103     Nick          Bax           XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    193457
7       128     Adam          Switters      XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    127093
8       134     Walker        Owen          Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com                      289714
9       117     Paul          Lengermann    NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          216293
10      122     Jared         Nieters       XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    220150
11      123     Jameson       Ribbens       C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                 243476
12      119     Paul          Mica          NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          177291
13      115     Russell       Langley       XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    105456
14      130     Jacob         Tremblay      Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV                  237748
15      113     Mike          Hefner        ABRT                                           220981
16      132     Marcos        Lazzarotto    University of Virginia                         292813
17      104     David         Brookes       HPC/LIST                                       272713
18      107     Justin        Desilets      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       209451
19      110     Dave          Fuentes       XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    58598
20      112     Mason         Haymes        XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    214730
21      131     Raymond       Dewire        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          264178
22      106     Pete          Custer        North Tek-Aria                                 162204
23      125     Andy          Shaw          NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          116102
24      111     Sigberto      Garcia        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          232445
25      100     Tony          Abate         District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop  272465
26      116     Matt          Latyszonek    NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          128948
DNF     124     Ben           Rickey        Carytown Bicycle Company                       265220
DNF     109     Darion        Fleming       HAYMARKET BICYCLES                             332752
DNF     121     Jacob         Mueller       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                   248510
DNF     127     Severin       Skolrud       NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          189519
DNF     126     Robert        Sheffield     NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          271875
DNF     120     jay           moglia        Raw Talent Ranch/Cycle Life                    71511
DNF     118     Brigham       Lumm          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                     258015
DNF     105     Timothy       Brown         XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON    281236

Womens P 1,2,3
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       211     Mary Monica   Cerkey        Team Traveller                                 312302
2       208     Kacy          Wander        CAWES p/b Specialized                          300978
3       205     Ainhoa        Perez-Diez    Cardio Sports Lab/NVRC                         274754
4       203     Laurel        Larsen        Syn-Fit Race Team                              300574
5       202     Katherine     Klausing      North Tek-Aria                                 274789
6       209     Claire        vanEkdom      Rock Creek Velo                                291367
7       206     Jennifer      Pope          Vanderkitten Racing                            289426
8       201     Kate          Kirkpatrick   GamJams / November Bicycles                    313982
9       204     Catherine     Miller        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          257195
10      212     Sarah         Clafferty     ABRT                                           278365
11      210     Chris         Kelley        Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder                     166665
12      207     samantha      rynas         NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          254096
13      213     Jessica       Berry         Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized                280554
14      200     Christina     Briseno       Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized                240618

Masters 35+
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       512     rick          norton        Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV                  53474
2       511     R             Muoio         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                   51562
3       513     Stephen       Robinson      BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON MASTERS                30220
4       504     Kevin         Cross         HAYMARKET BICYCLES                             274599
5       501     Alex          Butterfield   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo             242987
6       517     Peter         Warner        Bike Doctor                                    287217
7       507     Daryl         Grissom       GamJams / November Bicycles                    250286
8       516     Michael       Stearns       BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON MASTERS                90951
9       508     David         Kirkpatrick   GamJams / November Bicycles                    231928
10      500     Danny         Bennett       Landis/Trek                                    49417
11      519     Ted           Michaels      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       206649
DNF     503     Michael       Coffman       NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          7269

Masters 45+
Place   Bib #   First Name    Last Name     Team Name                                      License #
1       518     Bob           Gillespie     HPC/LIST                                       67374
2       510     Paul          Mittelstadt   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo             45693
3       520     Ad            Bax           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo             195218
4       521     Ray           Plewacki      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       222263
5       505     Harry         Fang          NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          59226
6       515     Victor        Siegfried     Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       185280
7       509     Marc          Klein         NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                          201836
8       522     Philip        Falconer      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       192247
9       514     Michael       Satterfield   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster       141646

Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with