Results » Road » 2011

The Peter Teeuwen Memorial Omnium 23 Mile Time Trial #2 and (AGE-graded Virginia State Championship Time Trial)

Chesapeake, VA

Sunday, August 14, 2011

The Peter Teeuwen Memorial Omnium 23 Mile Time Trial #2 and (AGE-graded Virginia State Championship Time Trial) Presented by Velo Racing Virginia Chesapeake, VA Sunday, August 14, 2011


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Junior Women 10-14
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     2    Mallory       McNelis        MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC Henrico             VA     14         0:17:23.35   261502
dns                   1    Claire        Dilday         Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     11         DNS          344900

Junior 10-12
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     8    Adam          Croft          JRVS / American Pride Auto             Toano               VA     11         0:17:51.19   306523
2                     3    Grant         Brookfield     Richmond Velo Sport / 3 Sports         Richmond            VA     12         0:18:24.91   321764
3                     4    Ryland        Zywiak         Olde Towne Bicycles                    Spotsylvania        VA     12         0:18:41.25
4                     7    Dane          Craddock       Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     11         0:20:32.54   310387
5                     9    Casey         Fulton         Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     10         0:21:17.38   338102
6                     6    Christopher   Carey          Team Portsmouth                        Chesapeake          VA     11         0:23:51.18   334240
7                     5    Henry         Brown          Team Brown                             Richmond            VA     11         0:25:16.40

Junior 13-14
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     11   Taylor        Clarke         MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC Midlothian          VA     14         0:15:47.31   280277
2                     12   Chris         Lloyd          Fat Frogs Racing                       Chesapeake          VA     13         0:16:18.22   332566
3                     10   Thomas        Carey          Team Portsmouth                        Chesapeake          VA     13         0:16:34.36   309307
4                     14   Jason         Wuertz         Fat Frogs                              Chesapeake          VA     14         0:17:31.16
5                     13   Addison       Wasiuta        Olde Towne Bicycles                    Spotsylvania        VA     14         0:19:49.10

Para Cycling
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     18   Geoff         Hopkins        Paralyzed Veterans Racing              Fredericksburg      VA     46         0:37:00.03

Masters 65+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     21   John          Petrakis                                                                                    0:33:06.40   27937
2                     20   Roger         McClelland     Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     68         0:33:42.37   237921
3                     19   Michael       Kaspareck      Velo Racing Virginia                   Williamsburg        VA     69         0:37:10.98   One Day

Junior 15-16
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     59   Micah         Ellington                                                                                   0:58:25.00   One Day
2                     25   Parker        Brookfield     MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC Henrico             VA     15         0:58:27.00   306718
3                     26   Quinn         Nystrom        dsqb racing                            Vienna              VA     16         1:14:16.00

Masters 60+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     34   Ronald        Whitenack      JRVS/American Pride                    Newport News        VA     64         0:55:17.00   46067
2                     29   Roland        Parsons        Unattached                             Petersburg          VA     60         0:55:47.00   27343
3                     32   Dave          Scheessele     Hilton Cycling Club                    Yorktown            VA     63         1:00:03.00   244670
4                     27   James         Degoey         Syn-Fit Race Team                      Reston              VA     62         1:00:17.00   181214
5                     30   Robert        Pellack                                               Raleigh             NC     61         1:01:23.00
6                     33   Peter         Swan           NCVC/UnitedHealthCare                  Yorktown            VA     64         1:03:11.00   51620
DNF                   31   Doc           Savage         JRVS/American Pride Automotive         Yorktown            VA     61         DNF
DNS                   28   Myron         Lehtman        NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                  Washington          DC     63         DNS          67514

Masters 55+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     40   Dennis        Rainear        Team Natures Path/3Sports              Richmond            VA     59         0:51:21.00   156093
2                     42   Steve         Simet          JRVS/American Pride Automotive         Virginia Beach      VA     56         0:52:39.00   172142
3                     36   William       Bond           Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     58         0:53:01.00   272224
4                     38   Michael       Libby          JRVS/American Pride                    Woodbridge          VA     55         0:57:06.00   145268
5                     39   Mark          Pye            Full Spectrum Racing/ Richmond, VA     Richmond            VA     56         0:59:59.00   206180
6                     35   Jacob         Anderson       Final Kick Triathlon Club              Virginia Beach      VA     55         1:00:25.00   335902
7                     43   Richard       Tangard        Richmond Velo Sport                    Henrico             VA     56         1:03:33.00
d                     37   Gregg         Gammon         Team Rostello presented by Fiorucci    Richmond            VA     55         d            271692
DNS                   41   Jeffrey       Ritter         Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster    Reston              VA     57         DNS          259785

Masters 50
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     49   Roger         Friend         Monticello Velo Club                   Charlottesville     VA     51         0:50:23.00   12432
2                     55   Victor        Siegfried      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteReston              VA     52         0:52:19.00   185280
3                     45   Mike          Bradbury       Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteBroadlands          VA     50         0:52:20.00   187717
4                     53   Stephen       Norair         BikeWorks Racing                       Fredericksburg      VA     53         0:52:39.00   208718
5                     51   Wesley        King           Richmond Velo Sport                    Mechanicsville      VA     54         0:53:37.00   54267
6                     52   Bill          Kovach         Fat Frogs Racing                       Chesapeake          VA     52         0:53:38.00   275353
7                     47   John          Chamberlain    Evolution Long and Foster              Great Falls         VA     54         0:55:09.00   190901
8                     48   David         Clarke         Team Whole Foods                       Midlothian          VA     53         0:56:10.00   47821
9                     46   Greg          Brown          unattached                             Richmond            VA     51         0:59:16.00
10                    58   Bob           Zywiak         Olde Towne Bicycles                    Spotsylvania        VA     52         0:59:21.00   One Day
11                    50   Ted           Harris         ABRT                                   Hurlock             MD     54         1:00:00.00   196016
12                    57   Gerald        Wojcik         Hilton Cycling Club                    Hampton             VA     52         1:14:28.00   179268
DNF                   44   Nick          Blend          Richmond Velo Sport                    Richmond            VA     51         DNF          203275
DNF                   54   Ray           Plewacki       Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteFairfax             VA     51         DNF          222263
DNS                   56   Dan           Trsic          Team Nature's Path / 3Sport            Mechanicsville      VA     55         DNS          63359

Women 35+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     71   Melissa       Tallent        Northtek-Aria                          Newport News        VA     37         1:00:28.00   283260

Women 35+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     67   Christine     Fuentes        ABRT                                   Herndon             VA     47         0:58:47.00   220922
2                     70   Marnie        Warner         River City Womens                      Crozier             VA     42         0:58:55.00   273578
3                     69   Katie         Simmons        River City Women's Racing/CSM          Midlothian          VA     42         0:59:02.00   223678
4                     68   Sonya         Gagnon         VA Beach Velo                          Montpelier          VA     42         1:02:53.00   265448

Women 45+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     66   Glenda        Craddock       Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     49         1:01:36.00   225442
2                     65   Evelyn        Pisegna-Cook   ABRT                                                                         1:09:31.00
dnf                   64   Gwenn         Afton          Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteReston              VA     49         DNF          279725

Women 50+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     62   BJ            Samuel         Vanderkitten Racing                    Virginia Beach      VA     60         0:56:38.00   210775
2                     63   Jane          Seymour        FAT FROGS ELITE RACING                 Virginia Beach      VA     55         1:01:03.00   226020
3                     61   Sharon        Nicholson      Tripower                               Norfolk             VA     54         1:02:04.00   256529

Women 55+
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     60   Pam           Webb                                                                                        0:32:14.17

Women Cat 3
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     73   Brittany      Macdonald      Vanderkitten Racing                    Chesapeake          VA     25         0:56:09.00   304996
2                     72   Amanda        Eichert        Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     26         0:58:48.00   316344
3                     74   Avanell       Schmitz                                               Newport News        VA                1:01:37.00   158858

Women Cat 4
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     77   Janet         Dierstein                                             Virginia Beach      VA     32         0:57:59.00
2                     81   Valerie       Netsch         TriPower                               Kitty Hawk          NC     48         0:59:54.00   259369
3                     79   Marci         Hill           Hilton Cycling Club                    Yorktown            VA     51         1:02:56.00   319520
4                     78   Karen         Franke         Vanderkitten Racing                    Virginia Beach      VA     46         1:04:54.00   276742
5                     75   Lisa          Armistead      Vanderkitten Racing                    Virginia Beach      VA     46         1:08:57.00   333740
6                     80   Vanessa       Kelmis                                                Norfolk             VA     28         1:14:30.00
d                     76   Evelyn        Cooper         Jrvs/American pride                    Hampton             VA     40         d            319944

Masters 30
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     104  Robert        Flanigan       Central Virginia Endurance             Colonial Heights    VA     35         0:49:59.00   310091
2                     105  Cameron       Holland        JRVS/American Pride Automotive         Newport News        VA     37         0:50:55.00   16527
3                     103  Daniel        Craft          Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     32         0:50:58.00   249070
4                     106  Michael       Hosang         Tripower                               Va. Beach           VA     38         0:51:56.00   205055
5                     107  Charles       Langley        Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     44         0:53:13.00   208822
6                     102  Christopher   Burns          Richmond Velo Sport                    Glen Allen          VA     41         0:53:45.00   221792

Masters 40
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     99   Jordan        Whiley         BikeWorks Racing                       Farmville           VA     41         0:49:33.00   147116
2                     98   Marc          Warner         CRC/Tridim                             Crozier             VA     42         0:49:46.00   263150
3                     97   Michael       Stearns        BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON MASTERS        Arlington           VA     42         0:50:54.00   90951
4                     95   Bill          Scanlon        CRC/WiredBike.com                      Earlysville         VA     43         0:51:35.00   187918
5                     101  Kirk          Cizerle                                                                                     0:51:38.00   320120
6                     84   William       Evans          BikeWorks Racing                       Fredericksburg      VA     41         0:51:41.00   138242
7                     83   Jeff          Craddock       Fat Frogs Elite Racing                 Virginia Beach      VA     46         0:51:58.00   221836
8                     85   Mitch         Ferro          Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteSouth Riding        VA     44         0:52:17.00   178804
9                     90   Lance         Mitchell       Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteBroadlands          VA     42         0:52:27.00   304316
10                    82   Tim           Baldwin        All American Bicycle Club              Rockville           MD     49         0:52:28.00   145782
11                    94   Michael       Satterfield    Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & FosteLeesburg            VA     47         0:53:10.00   141646
12                    89   Terry         Lovell         JRVS/American Pride                    Elizabeth City      NC     46         0:53:26.00   256215
13                    87   Bill          Gros           Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and FosAshburn             VA     47         0:53:46.00   51036
14                    91   Robert        Netsch         TriPower                               Kitty Hawk          NC     48         0:53:53.00   237660
15                    93   Brad          Onofrio        Richmond Velo Sport (RVS)              Glen Allen          VA     44         0:55:40.00
16                    92   David         Nystrom        dsqb racing                            Vienna              VA     46         0:57:45.00
17                    100  Todd          Wobig          Fat Frogs Racing                       Chesapeake          VA     42         1:04:54.00   273149
dnf                   96   Jay           Silvey         Team Z                                 Richmond            VA     44         DNF

Cat 1/2
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     110  Dirk          Pohlmann       Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex            Knoxville           TN     45         0:47:18.00   51532
2                     108  Pete          Custer         North Tek-Aria                         Springfield         VA     28         0:48:59.00   162204
3                     109  Gene          Fowler         Final Kick / pb Fortress               Boone               NC     47         0:49:44.00   108975

Cat 3
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     114  Dan           Netzer         Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems    Norfolk             VA     39         0:49:26.00   228581
2                     117  Marcus        Wright         Dire Wolf Racing                       Lynchburg           VA     38         0:51:21.00   272045
3                     115  Timothy       Pope           Fat Frogs Racing                       Chesapeake          VA     37         0:51:41.00   230804
4                     112  Frank         Cundiff        Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems    Norfolk             VA     28         0:52:04.00   296101
5                     116  Terry         Turner         CBC                                    Beaverdam           VA     39         0:52:49.00   298847
6                     113  John          Gray           Virginia Beach Wheelmen                Chesapeake          VA     35         0:53:52.00   256083

Cat 4
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     122  Jeffrey       Hellner        Jrvs/american pride                    Hampton             VA     30         0:50:02.00   296544
2                     126  Matt          Keane          Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     26         0:51:15.00   255862
3                     128  Brian         Markley        Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team         Alexandria          VA     26         0:52:07.00   273235
4                     130  Alexander     Rapavi         Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                 Alexandria          VA     38         0:52:48.00   307162
5                     129  Doug          Mikatarian     Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     47         0:54:48.00
6                     119  Joe           Altomare       Hilton Cycling Club p/b Walt Racing    Hampton             VA     30         0:55:15.00   290623
7                     120  Daniel        Diem           POWER - Prince William Elite Racing    Manassas            VA     28         0:55:39.00   345888
8                     123  Steven        Hendricks      Fat Frogs Racing                       Chesapeake          VA     29         0:56:15.00   207652
9                     131  Reid          Stockdill      Hilton Cycling Club                    Yorktown            VA     45         0:56:41.00   283277
10                    127  Jason         Lloyd          Fat Frogs Racing                       Chesapeake          VA     44         0:57:44.00   228356
11                    125  Mark          Iannuzzi       JRVS/American Pride                    Williamsburg        VA     49         0:59:20.00   277652
12                    124  Ben           Holmes         Fredericksburg Cyclist                 Fredericksburg      VA     49         1:02:11.00
13                    118  Jerry         Altares        Celerity cycling p/b Brooks systems    Norfolk             VA     42         1:02:24.00   312232
14                    132  David         Stryffeler     Kelly Benifits Strategies/LSV          Ashburn             VA     26         1:03:01.00   265160
15                    121  Elias         Guerra         Hilton Cycling Club                    Hampton             VA     34         1:05:48.00   329364

Cat 5
Place                 Bib  First Name    Last Name      Team                                   City                State  Age 12/31/1time         USAC Lic#
1                     151  Doug          Steele         Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team         Ashburn             VA     43         0:51:56.00
2                     145  Darrell       Marion         Richmond Velo Sports                   Chesterfield        VA     36         0:52:49.00   One Day
3                     152  James         Studebaker                                            Reston              VA     35         0:54:15.00   322952
4                     141  Christopher   Joyce                                                 Tampa               FL     35         0:54:22.00
5                     147  Scott         Schmidt        Fat Frogs                              Norfolk             VA     40         0:55:12.00
6                     136  Antonio       Campos         Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     35         0:55:50.00   336098
7                     154  Joe           Zonts          Fat Frogs Racing                       Virginia Beach      VA     40         0:56:13.00   213551
8                     138  Shawn         Golden         N/A                                    Virginia Beach      VA     35         0:56:53.00
9                     153  David         Vielbig        Evolution Cycling                      Ashburn             VA     40         0:57:01.00   316822
10                    142  Darren        Beilstein                                             Chesapeake          VA     22         0:57:16.00
11                    146  Erik          Petzing        Dire Wolf Racing                       Lynchburg           VA     48         0:57:35.00   60820
12                    137  Don           Carr                                                  Virginia Beach      VA     50         0:57:46.00   289302
13                    143  Mark          Ladow          cycle gallery NC                       Camden              NC     22         0:58:59.00   344832
14                    135  Anthony       Bream          Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems    Norfolk             VA     34         0:59:55.00   337926
15                    148  Stephen       Shuster                                               Seaford             VA     49         1:00:05.00   One Day
16                    149  Mark          Simms          Final Kick Sports                      Virginia Beach      VA     52         1:00:39.00   One Day
17                    150  Tony          Splendore                                             Virginia Beach      VA     42         1:02:14.00
18                    139  Charles       Hollowood      fat frogs racing                       Chesapeake          VA     44         1:11:00.00
19                    157  Reggie        Daniels                                                                                     1:30:47.00
20                    144  Don           Mann                                                  Williamsburg        VA     52         DNF

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with