Apple Festival Bike Races

Montrose, PA

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Apple Festival Bike Races Presented by Susquhanna County Literacy Program Montrose, PA Saturday, September 10, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



26 Mile Pro, 1, 2, 3
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      67:10   John          Hunter       Pabst Blue Ribbon p/b Talksoft Racing        Endicott, NY
2      67:10   Jeremy        Wickham      Corning/ No Tubes Race Team                  Elmira, NY
3      67:10   Dereck        Treadwell    LeatherStocking Tri/ Fitwerx                 Laurens, NY
4      68:50   David         Yacobelli    Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    Endicott, NY
5      DNF     Calder        Daenzer      Penn State Cycling                           State College, PA

26 Mile Masters 35+
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      71:07   Phill         Vermette     Eurosports                                   Ottawa, ON
2      71:09   Charles       Rhoades      RUDD Racing/Tioga Velo Club                  Binghamton, NY
3      71:56   Gregory       Low          MaxPowerCycling.com                          North Syracuse, NY
4      74:34   Dave          Heck         FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles               Ithaca, NY
5      80:24   Leo           Kolshorn     Upstate Velo                                 Hawley, PA
6      80:48   Dennis        Williams     MaxPowerCycling.com                          Mexico, NY
7      81:19   Raymond       Carlson      Central New York Cyclist                     Hamilton, NY
8      81:32   Will          Squire                                                    Montrose, PA
9      83:08   George W.     Lacey, III   Intensity Athletics                          Freeland, PA
10     88:11   Skip          Sensbach     Intensity                                    Dallas, PA
11     89:18   Joseph        Fauzio       Intensity Athletics                          Dallas, PA
12     93:45   Christopher   Hare                                                      Farmington, NY

26 Mile Category 4 Men
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      70:58   David         Hansen       Rogue Race Team                              Elmira, NY
2      71:05   Edward        Ellard       Cedar Bike                                   Scranton, PA
3      73:48   Michael       Black                                                     Whitehall, PA
4      73:49   Nick          DeAngelis    Team Hammer Nutrition                        Lancaster, PA
5      73:49   Rostislav     Khrapko      Corning                                      Corning, NY

26 Mile Category 1, 2, 3, 4 Women
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      86:48   Elizabeth     Treadwell                                                 Laurens, NY
2      89:29   Karla         Eisch        Tioga Velo Club                              Vestal, NY
3      100:01  Barbara       Fleming      Club Intensity                               Shavertown, PA
4      101:54  Ann           James        Intensity Athletics                          Dallas, PA

13 Mile Category 5 Beginner Men
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      35:00   Brian         Hazenski     Upstate Velo                                 Duryea, PA
2      35:20   Matt          Narel        Bethel Cycle Sport                           Sandy Hook, CT
3      35:20   James         Pitman       Upstate Velo Hi-Tech                         Milford, PA
4      35:22   Jon           Murray                                                    Little Meadows, PA
5      35:27   David         Grieves      Onondaga Cycling Club                        Baldwinsville, NY
6      35:46   Dave          Dimmick                                                   Vestal, NY
7      35:48   Chris         Von Ahnen    Upstate Velo                                 Olyphant, PA
8      35:50   Edward        Curley       CNYC                                         Sidney, NY
9      36:34   Jim           Dix                                                       Endicott, NY
10     36:57   Brad          Helmetsie    RUUD Racing/TVC                              Spencer, NY
11     37:03   Dale          Beckwith     CNYC                                         Sidney, NY
12     37:30   Jason         Yoakum       Bethel Cycle                                 New Milford, CT
13     38:52   Chris         Merta        Broome County Triathlon Club                 Binghamton, NY
14     42:51   Chris         Arnone       Upstate Velo-Hi Tech                         Wyoming, PA
15     43:38   David         Harris                                                    Clarks Summit, PA
16     46:47   Jack          Coleman                                                   Clarks Summit, PA
17     47:32   Carl          Schaeffer                                                 New Ringgold, PA
18     61:02   Tim           Wymbs                                                     Montrose, PA
19     61:42   James         Ticonchuk                                                 Montrose, PA

13 Mile Juniors Men
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      34:31   John          Loomis       Upstate Velo                                 Mehoopany, PA
2      43:28   Matt          Miller                                                    Tunkhannock, PA

13 Mile Category 4 Women
Place  Time    First Name    Last Name    Bicycle Club                                 Domicile
1      45:10   Ashley        Johnson                                                   Montrose, PA

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with