Bear Creek Summer Showdown

Macungie, PA

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Bear Creek Summer Showdown Presented by Bear Creek Macungie, PA Sunday, September 18, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Division: Beginner Junior 13-15
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       JAMES HALBLEIB         MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS                                 0:54:16  1
2       JONATHAN DIETZ         GUY'S RACING                                                     1:02:40  1
3       KYLE KALBACH                                                                            1:11:00  1
4       ERIK FREEMAN           TEAM CF / PJFREEMANPHOTOGRAPHY.COM                               1:15:01  1
5       ALEC LANGDON           GUYS                                                             1:18:37  1
6       DAVID HENDRIX          HARRISBURG                                                       1:19:22  1
7       JUSTIN NEWTON                                                                           1:35:19  1

Division: Beginner Junior U13
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       TOMMY QUINN                                                                             1:04:29  1
2       TOMMY STEINEBRUNNER                                                                     1:06:07  1
3       GRIFFEN ALLEN          BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS                                             1:07:56  1
4       EMILY WHITE            TBR                                                              1:32:20  1
5       JEREMIAH HENDRIX                                                                        1:55:15  1
6       GAVIN STRAUSS          TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:09:20  1

Division: Beginner Men 16-29
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       TRAVIS HARNISH         BIKE LINE                                                        0:55:05  1
2       ANTHONY FANUCCI        CEDAR BIKE                                                       0:56:55  1
3       Jesse Miller           TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:01:39  1
4       MICHAEL RAKUS          TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:09:40  1
5       QUENTIN MCNAMARA       TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:33:47  1

Division: Beginner Men 30-39
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       ADAM BURKE             FITNESS CENTRAL                                                  1:04:33  1
2       CHRIS JOHNSON          TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:12:40  1

Division: Beginner Men 40-49
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       LUIS CASTANO                                                                            0:58:43  1
2       ERIC ZANDOTTI          BIKE LINE                                                        1:01:56  1
3       ROB PITNEY                                                                              1:05:18  1
4       MICHAEL HENDERSON      TEAM CHESAPEAKE                                                  1:06:06  1
5       ANDREW DI MICHELE      STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:07:43  1
6       DAVE PRZEKURAT                                                                          1:08:48  1
7       DONALD PYLE                                                                             1:11:54  1
8       DOUGLAS POWELL                                                                          1:14:52  1
9       STEVEN HECHT           STOUDT'S BREWING CO./JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                           1:21:06  1
10      ROBERT LONG            STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:31:24  1
11      DAVID BORDEN           STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:43:02  1

Division: Beginner Men 50-59
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       DAVID DIETZ            GUY'S RACING                                                     1:13:00  1
2       JAMES BROWN            BIKE LINE                                                        1:16:14  1
3       BOB KUNTZ              SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING                             1:41:33  1
4       ANTHONY LEVAN          BIKE LINE                                                        1:41:49  1

Division: Beginner Women 40+
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       LEE ANN FULTS          BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS                                          1:53:45  1

Division: Beginner Women U40
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       MEGHAN DINNEEN         SPAND AND DELIVER                                                1:22:40  1
2       CARISA HIMES           MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS                                 1:25:00  1
3       RENEE HYKEL                                                                             1:25:36  1
4       BROOKE HESS            BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS                                          1:29:22  1
5       LAUREN WALKER                                                                           2:48:56  1

Division: Elite Men Open
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       AARON SNYDER           SCOTT RC/TEXMARKET MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM                            2:05:04  3
2       BRANDON DRAUGELIS      TEAM CF                                                          2:07:41  3
3       CAMERON DODGE          SCOTT RC  MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM                                     2:11:37  3
4       BILL SHOWERS           TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:14:54  3
5       DARYL WEAVER           TEAM SKINNY                                                      2:18:45  3
6       TOPHER VALENTI         BIKE SPORT                                                       2:19:28  3
7       MATTHEW MILLER         GIANT MID ATLANTIC                                               2:20:30  3
8       JOSH WEST              BIKEMAN.COM                                                      2:23:34  3
9       THOMAS HARRIS          MASON DIXON VELO THE CYCLE WORKS                                 2:25:21  3
10      ANDREW HOOVER          MOUNTAIN SIDE                                                    2:28:39  3
11      MIKE O'CONNOR          TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:29:03  3
12      KEVIN CARTER           GRIPPED RACING                                                   2:31:32  3
13      LATH CARLSON           SOUTH MOUNTAIN CYCLES                                            2:35:01  3
14      MIKE STEVENS           BIKE LINE                                                        2:35:02  3
15      DANIEL RAPP            FAST FORWARD RACING/MYFAM                                        2:35:31  3
16      MATT BILHARZ           BIKESPORT                                                        2:40:41  3
17      JAMES BROWER           TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:45:31  3
18      NICHOLAS SHAFFER       BIKESPORT                                                        2:49:33  3
19      MIKE LAUB              MOUNTAINSIDE RACING                                              2:58:00  3
20      JEFF LORISH            BIKESPORTS                                                       3:03:54  3

Division: Elite Women
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       BRYNA BLANCHARD        WINDHAM MOUNTAIN CYCLING TEAM                                    2:44:56  3
2       MELISSA MERTZ          MOUNTAINSIDE                                                     3:16:11  3
3       CATI SCHEIFELE         TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            3:22:22  3

Division: Elite Women 40+
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       SUSAN MRUGAL           BIKE LINE                                                        3:01:12  3
2       SALLY MCCLAIN          MOUNTAINSIDE RACING                                              3:02:33  3
3       JANICE MORRIS          MOUNTAINSIDE RACING                                              3:31:54  3
4       NICOLE SHEETS          BIKESPORT                                                        4:04:30  3
5       JILL NEUMANN           BIKESPORT                                                        4:04:31  3

Division: Expert Men 19-39
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       NICK SEARS             BIKE LINE                                                        2:18:42  3
2       CHAD CHEREFKO          MOUNTAINSIDE RACING                                              2:30:15  3
3       NIK VEDEJS             CAMPANO HVAC/BREAKAWAY BIKES.COM                                 2:35:25  3
4       D.J. NUDY                                                                               2:39:03  3
5       RYAN KEOWN             SHIRTS BIKE SHOP                                                 2:39:40  3
6       MIKE BARBONE           BIKE LINE                                                        2:39:41  3
7       JOEL NANKMAN           SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING                             2:43:23  3
8       MIKE JANCOLA           GUY'S RACING CLUB                                                2:45:19  3
9       JEFF THOMAS            TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:48:40  3
10      MITCHELL NYE           MASON DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS                               2:52:54  3
11      MIKE TRAHEY            TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:54:15  3
12      NATHAN GOATES          MOUNTAINSIDE RACING                                              3:01:02  3
13      JOE LISTON             BIKESPORT                                                        3:40:20  3
14      WILLIAM WEISMANTEL     MASON-DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS                               3:54:50  3

Division: Expert Men 40-49
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       GARY GRIM              EASY RIDERS CYCLING                                              2:31:22  3
2       JAY DODGE              SCOTT RC MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM                                      2:31:39  3
3       WERNER FREYMANN        EASY RIDERS CYCLING                                              2:33:22  3
4       THAYER SEESE           BIKE LINE                                                        2:38:09  3
5       ED HEIN                GUY'S RACING CLUB                                                2:39:22  3
6       MARK BOWMAN            SOUTH MTN. CYCLES                                                2:44:18  3
7       MARTIN MRUGAL          BIKE LINE                                                        2:45:11  3
8       ROB CAMPBELL           BIKE LINE                                                        2:48:41  3
9       ANDREW HOGG            SECRET HENRYS TEAM                                               2:51:59  3
10      RICHARD FUTTERER       BIKESPORT                                                        2:52:36  3
11      CHRIS CHAPMAN          BIKELINE                                                         2:55:57  3
12      DAVID STEWART          GUY'S RACING                                                     3:05:28  3
13      DAVID WALLACE II       MASON-DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS                               3:05:39  3
14      JESSE KELLY            TEAM CF                                                          3:06:53  3
15      MIKE BELFONTI          BIKE LINE                                                        4:01:41  3
DNF     STEVEN COLLINA         TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            0:57:21  1

Division: Expert Men 50+
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       MICHAEL FUNK           MOUNTAINSIDE RACING                                              2:32:47  3
2       WILLIAM AMBRUSTER      GUY'S RACING                                                     2:39:43  3
3       JIM MATTHEWS           THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR                                           2:40:38  3
4       JOHN WILLIAMS          BIKE LINE                                                        2:44:36  3
5       DENNIS BOYLE           TREK MOUNTAIN CO-OP                                              2:49:46  3
6       CLYDE BITNER           TEAM SKINNY                                                      2:51:01  3
7       MARK BOSLEY            TREK COOP/HAMMER NUTRITION                                       3:02:43  3
8       RICH KARASIEWICZ       BIKE LINE                                                        3:07:48  3
9       BARRY ALTMAN                                                                            3:09:28  3

Division: Expert Singlespeed Open
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       NICHOLAS MCCORMICK     TBR                                                              2:32:28  3
2       JOE CARUSO             BIKESPORT                                                        2:38:52  3
3       CHARLES KLINE          TEAM CF                                                          2:42:08  3
4       MIKE YARNALL           BIKESPORT                                                        2:46:21  3
5       MIKE PATTON            TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            2:55:42  3
6       BRIAN FISCHER          BOURBON AFICIONADOS                                              2:56:56  3
7       BLAKE BRICKER          MASON DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORK                                  3:07:36  3
8       SCOTT GREEN            SPUD RACING                                                      3:10:07  3

Division: Sport Clydesdale Men
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       JOHN BOBB              WHISKEY SPRINGS DEVO                                             1:57:38  2
2       FRANCIS J CUDDY III    FAT BOY SURPRISE                                                 1:58:03  2
3       BRIAN FULTS            BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS/GETTYSBURG BIKE                          1:58:49  2
4       GREG HESS              BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS/GETTYSBURG BICYCLE                       2:04:50  2
5       RYAN FIORE             SAUCON VALLEY BIKES                                              2:09:59  2
6       TED CAM                BIKE LINE                                                        2:35:02  2
7       JOHN AGENTIS           SAUCON VALLEY BIKE/MAGIC HAT RACING                              2:35:06  2
8       MARK CONKLIN           BIKE LINE                                                        2:40:18  2
DNF     BRAD WALKER            BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS                                          1:16:56  1

Division: Sport Junior U19
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       DAKOTA DETWILER        WHISKEY SPRINGS JR DEVO TEAM                                     1:50:26  2
2       ANDREW BOBB            WHISKEY SPRINGS JR DEVO                                          1:56:18  2
3       JAKE POSSINGER         CEDAR BIKE TEAM                                                  2:13:37  2
4       GAVIN DILLMAN          BIKE SPORT GRASSROOTS TEAM                                       2:42:50  2

Division: Sport Men 19-29
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       JOSH CLINGAN           MASON DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS                                 1:47:29  2
2       ZACHERY ERB            CUTTERS BIKE SHOP                                                1:48:28  2
3       BRENDAN REILLY         WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             1:51:04  2
4       ERIC NESS              HIGH ROAD CYCLES                                                 1:51:52  2
5       ERIC SNYDER                                                                             1:56:18  2
6       TONY COFRANCESCO       TEAM CHESAPEAKE                                                  2:22:14  2
7       SHANE PASLEY                                                                            2:36:23  2

Division: Sport Men 30-39
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       AARON BARR                                                                              1:40:11  2
2       BERNHARD RESCH         STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:48:09  2
3       STEVE THOMAS           TEAM SKINNY                                                      1:48:46  2
4       KRIS RHOADS            STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:48:47  2
5       CURTIS MILLER          BIKE LINE                                                        1:49:27  2
6       JEFFREY STEVENS        TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:49:40  2
7       DARREN PRICE           STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:52:03  2
8       ROBSON DUNWOODY        MASON DIXON VELO/THE CYCLEWORKS                                  1:52:40  2
9       JONATHAN MALEY         EASY RIDERS                                                      1:58:08  2
10      EDDIE KALBACH          TEAM MAD MONKEY                                                  1:58:11  2
11      SCOTT FIGIEL           BIKE LINE                                                        1:59:07  2
12      JOSHUA CAUFFMAN        GREENROOTS LANDSCAPING                                           1:59:27  2
13      MICHAEL MILKOVITZ      FITNESS CENTRAL                                                  2:02:36  2
14      ROB DISIBIO            WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             2:03:05  2
15      LENNY CHAI             JLJ NESHAMINY                                                    2:10:53  2
16      JAMIE HARRIS           PHILADELPHIA CICLISMO                                            2:15:57  2
17      GERARD NUGENT          JLJ                                                              2:17:33  2
18      SCOTT CLARK                                                                             2:19:31  2
19      GEORGE SOKORAI         ACTION WHEELS                                                    2:25:18  2
20      DAN KILLINGSWORTH      SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING                             2:29:58  2
21      JOE BAILEY             STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          2:38:44  2
22      ROBERT HIMES           MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS                                 2:44:21  2
DNF     LARRY GOATS            ACTION WHEELS                                                    1:01:01  1

Division: Sport Men 40-49
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       KEN OVERK              CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING P/B DENTAL ASSOC. AT PITMAN           1:45:42  2
2       JEFF ALLEN             BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS TEAM                                        1:48:45  2
3       PETER PHILLIPS JR.                                                                      1:49:21  2
4       TODD SCHNEIDER         STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:50:46  2
5       ANTHONY MIGNON         WHITE'S BIKES                                                    1:51:30  2
6       VINCENT SCALESE                                                                         1:53:03  2
7       JAMES DRASHER          STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:53:57  2
8       TODD MELNICK           SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING                             1:54:33  2
9       MYRON ZWALLY           TEAM SKINNY                                                      1:58:36  2
10      DENNIS DISCHLER        WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             2:01:45  2
11      MICHAEL NEWMAN         ACTION WHEELS                                                    2:02:30  2
12      HANS MOSSNER           BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS TEAM                                        2:03:45  2
13      STEVE COSTANTE         ACTION WHEELS                                                    2:08:14  2
14      CHRISTOPHER STINE      CEDAR BIKE                                                       2:08:27  2
15      SHAUN KENNEDY          GUY'S RACING CLUB                                                2:12:10  2
16      SEAN ROTKISKE          STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          2:12:48  2
17      JOE BOTHELL                                                                             2:18:13  2
18      DAN SABELLA            BIKE LINE                                                        2:24:06  2
19      JOHN JONES             JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                                                2:25:49  2
20      TOD DAWSON             SHIRK'S                                                          2:36:07  2
21      BEN MOORE                                                                               2:47:26  2
22      EARL HUNT              WOODEN WHEELS                                                    3:14:56  2

Division: Sport Men 50-59
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       JAY PRUDENTE           TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:51:12  2
2       FRANK BROCKSON         BIKE LINE                                                        1:57:37  2
3       STUART ROBERTS         SR RESTORATIONS                                                  2:06:05  2
4       EUGENE GALLAGHER       FITNESS CENTRAL                                                  2:08:31  2
5       BILL MUNYON            BEACON                                                           2:09:38  2
6       KEVIN PERRY            GUY'S RACING CLUB                                                2:11:25  2
7       RONNIE MYERS           WHITES BIKES                                                     2:12:35  2
8       BILL RINGLER           BIKELINE                                                         2:12:43  2
9       SCOTT CAMPBELL                                                                          2:16:03  2
10      VINCE KALBACH                                                                           2:19:08  2
11      JOHN VERNON            TEAM DEITZ                                                       2:21:32  2
12      GEORGE PELKE                                                                            2:26:12  2
13      ALLEN VANNEMAN         GUYS RACING CLUB                                                 2:30:38  2
14      BRIAN WILSON                                                                            2:38:34  2
15      JAMES INNES            GUYS RACING CLUB                                                 3:15:14  2
DNF     ERIK WYNTERS           REBEL ALLIANCE                                                   1:13:39  1
DNF     BOB JOOS               EWR RACING                                                       1:23:28  1

Division: Sport Men 60+
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       ROBERT GASTON          BIKE LINE                                                        2:41:06  2
2       LARRY DELL             ANTIETAM VELO                                                    2:42:41  2

Division: Sport Singlespeed Open
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       AARON BERGER           GREEN MT CYCLERY                                                 1:52:23  2
2       VINCENT SULAK          RUFFIANS                                                         1:56:21  2
3       MARK HARDING           STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES                          1:58:59  2
4       SCOTT BURFORD          MASON DIXON VELO THE CYCLE WORKS                                 2:00:44  2
5       ALEX HORWITH           CURTIS CYCLERY                                                   2:09:28  2
6       DAVE MELDER            MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS                                 2:09:55  2
7       HARRY LANGDON          GUYS                                                             2:15:04  2
8       SVEN HARMS             EWR RACING                                                       2:16:00  2
9       IAN GALLAGHER          RUFFIANS                                                         2:16:21  2
10      BEN BARRELL                                                                             2:19:07  2
11      HENRY TRESSLER                                                                          2:45:45  2
DNF     DENNIS DEROSA                                                                           1:06:16  1

Division: Sport Women 40+
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       NANCY THOMPSON         WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             2:42:21  2
2       BLAKELY SAPSFORD       GUY'S RACING CLUB                                                3:13:38  2
3       KATHLEEN RIDDELL       BIKE LINE                                                        3:34:48  2

Division: Sport Women U40
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
1       KAREN KRASLEY                                                                           2:04:47  2
2       JESSICA NANKMAN        SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING                             2:21:23  2
3       HEATHER HEINRICH       WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             2:24:22  2
4       LAURA SNYDER           BIKE DOCTOR WALDORF                                              2:29:06  2
5       TRICIA FITZGERALD      WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             3:05:26  2
6       CARRIE MANSFIELD       BIKE LINE                                                        3:07:20  2

Division: DNF
Place   Name                   Team Name                                                        Time     Laps
DNF     JASON MATTHEWS         TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING                                            1:39:30  2
DNF     SELENE YEAGER          FITCHICK                                                         1:57:10  2
DNF     JAMES AMBAGIS          WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             2:42:35  2
DNF     MADISON MATTHEWS       THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR                                           0:59:06  1
DNF     ANGIE SOKORAI          ACTION WHEELS                                                    1:13:41  1
DNF     BRIAN URION            WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                             1:51:08  1

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with