Morgantown Monster Cross - APCXS #2

Morgantown, WV

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Morgantown Monster Cross - APCXS #2 Presented by Appalachian Bicycle Racing Association Morgantown, WV Saturday, October 15, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Single Speed
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:35:35  Gunnar         Shogren       Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling                   5     WV
2      0:36:25  William        Westover      Thick Bikes                                        5     PA
3      0:37:07  Gerry          Pflug         Salsa Cycles/NoTubes/Top Gear                      5     PA
4      0:37:48  John           Heffner                                                          5     PA
5      0:40:26  Marc           Glass         Breakaway Velo                                     5     WV
6      0:41:45  Steve          Harouff       Back Yard Bike Club/Joey's Bike Shop               5     WV
7      0:36:35  Adam           Newman        Dirt Rag                                           4     PA
8      0:38:47  Kirk           Morrison      Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem                            4     PA
9      0:39:44  Jason          Samonds       Fat Head's/StomachOfAnger.com                      4     PA
DNS             Shawn          Geiger        Team Citius
DNS             Steve          Bedilion      Pgh Elite Velo / CAT Racing

Women Cat 1/2/3
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:40:51  Betsy          Shogren       Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling                   5     WV
2      0:41:36  Gray           Patton        Carbon Racing                                      5     PA

Women Cat 4
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:37:41  Stacie         Truszkowski   Steel City Endurance                               4     PA
2      0:38:04  Alice          Vernon        Pathfinder                                         4     WV
3      0:39:25  Laurie         Johnston      Joey's Bike Shop                                   4     WV
4      0:39:54  Tricia         Lewis         MoTown Wen's Cycling                               4     WV
5      0:45:45  Julie          Cogley        THICK BIKES                                        4     PA
6      0:35:55  Suzanne        Atkinson      Steel City Endurance                               3     PA
7      0:37:25  Dana           Tinkey        Maxxis                                             3     PA

Masters 50+
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:41:03  Frank          Hersh         beaver valley velo                                 5     PA
2      0:41:29  Bob            Vernon        Pathfinder                                         5     WV
3      0:45:09  Randy          Mansberger                                                       5     WV
4      0:37:14  Kirk           Morrison      Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem                            4     PA
5      0:41:11  Ray            Sielski       Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem                            4     PA
DNS    0:37:02  Henry          Dimmick       Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem

Masters 40+
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:37:30  Gerry          Pflug                                                            5
2      0:37:44  Frankie        Ross          Sette Nove                                         5     PA
3      0:38:27  Gary           Rodosta       Breakaway Velo                                     5     WV
4      0:39:15  Marc           Glass                                                            5
5      0:39:45  Scott          Benson        PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale                        5     WV
6      0:40:38  Jeff           Guy           ChamRakh Cycling                                   5     PA
7      0:41:55  Betsy          Shogren       Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling                   5     WV
8      0:42:06  Steve          Harouff       Back Yard Bike Club/Joey's Bike Shop               5     WV
9      0:42:53  Stephen        Marlette      Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem                            5     PA
10     0:43:46  Bryan          Routledge     ACA-Sette Nove                                     5     PA
11     0:44:42  Ted(edward)    McPherson     ChamRakh Cycling                                   5     WV
12     0:44:53  Parker         Jacobs                                                           5
13     0:46:12  Fritz          Kessler       Breakaway Velo                                     5     MD
14     0:37:20  Jeff           Grimm         Beaver Valley Velo                                 5     PA
15     0:41:38  Stephanie      Stambaugh     University of Pittsburgh                           4     PA
16              Michael        Swope         Team Athens                                        4     WV

Men's Cat 3/4
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:37:08  Jason          Cyr           Blackwater Bikes                                   5     WV
2      0:38:05  John           Cotter        Freddie Fu Cycling Team                            5     PA
3      0:38:23  Derek          Clark         Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team              5     WV
4      0:38:46  Keith          Hower                                                            5
5      0:38:53  Frankie        Ross          Sette Nove                                         5     PA
6      0:38:54  Dusty          Arbogast      Mylan Cycling                                      5     WV
7      0:38:55  Mark           Nicoll                                                           5
8      0:39:40  Timm           Bauer         Team CF - Pro Bikes                                5     PA
9      0:39:50  Matthew        Tinkey        HighlandTraining.net/Maxxis/Butler Bicycle         5     PA
10     0:39:59  Josh           Feazell       Evolve Cycles                                      5     WV
11     0:40:09  J.r.           Petsko        Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling                   5     WV
12     0:41:29  Todd           Harper        West Liberty Cycles                                5     WV
13     0:41:40  Alan           Lucas         Morningside Velo/Biketek                           5     PA
14     0:41:45  Brian          Hopkins       Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem                            5     PA
15     0:42:17  Mike           Janeiro                                                          5
16     0:42:30  Donald         Splitstone    DPS Penn/Cannondale                                5     PA
17     0:44:20  Ryan           Post                                                             5     WV
18     0:45:34  Danny          Welsch        Western Maryland Wheelmen                          5     MD
19     0:37:25  Jeff           Gernert       Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports                5     PA
20     0:40:10  Darren         McNeill                                                          4
21     0:41:06  John           Kavouris                                                         4
22     0:41:26  Tim            Gregis        Gregis Insurance Agency                            4     WV
23     0:42:23  Chad           Lowers                                                           4
24     0:42:32  Rick           Plowman       Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports                4     PA
25              Jacob          Perlmutter                                                       4
DNS             Rick           Neff
DNS             Scott          Benson        PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
DNS             Travis         Olson         DSR / Twin Six

Men's Cat 1/2/3
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:54:50  Kevin          Kralik        University of Pittsburgh
2      0:55:10  Michael        Vanderberg    Twin Six
3      0:56:08  Gunnar         Shogren       Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
4      0:57:56  Jordan         Villella      Hammer Nutrition
5      0:59:03  Jake           Grantham      Fit Squared/Top Gear
6      0:59:58  Brad           Schmalzer
7      1:00:19  Kevin          Wahila
8      1:00:36  John           Heffner
9      1:00:53  Todd           Schoeni       Pro Bikes
10     1:03:04  Christian      Schott        Top Gear Bicycle Shop
11     0:55:50  Ben            Hay           Iron City Bikes                                    -1
12     0:56:45  Samson         McHugh                                                           -1
13     0:57:55  Michael        Swope         Team Athens                                        -3
DNF    DNF      John           Cotter

Men's Cat 4
Place  Time     First          Last          Team                                               Laps  State
1      0:39:50  Michal         Krauze        Sargent Electric/ Koeles Cycling Club              5     PA
2      0:40:26  Caleb          Smith                                                            5
3      0:40:51  Gerald         Audet                                                            5     WV
4      0:41:08  Chris          Jones         Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team              5     WV
5      0:41:20  Frank          Hersh         beaver valley velo                                 5     PA
6      0:41:45  Jason          Hochreiter    Morningside Velo/Biketek                           5     PA
7      0:41:45  J. Nathanial   Manchin       Thick Bikes                                        5     PA
8      0:42:12  Mike           Janeiro       Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports                5     PA
9      0:44:16  Douglas        Scott         Lutherville Bikes - Sandusky Cycleworks            5     MD
10     0:42:48  Kyle           Ferrar        THICK BIKES                                        5     PA
11     0:43:14  Shawn          Geiger        Team Citius                                        5     PA
12     0:43:27  Jeff           Grimm         Beaver Valley Velo                                 5     PA
13     0:43:30  Jeff           Gernert       Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports                5     PA
14     0:45:06  Travis         Olson         DSR / Twin Six                                     5     WV
15     0:45:39  Matthew        Gillespie     About Time Cycling                                 5     PA
16     0:45:56  James          Braswell      Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team              5     WV
17     0:46:02  Mark           Whitehead                                                        5     WV
18              Benjamin       Voytko        Thick Bikes                                              PA
19     0:46:46  Jason          Samonds       Fat Head's/StomachOfAnger.com                      5     PA
20     0:46:49  Patrick        Brandt                                                           5     WV
21     0:47:04  Darren         McNeill                                                          5
22     0:47:15  Greg           Flood         Steel City Endurance                               5     PA
23     0:47:16  Wade           Smith                                                            5
24     0:47:44  Michael        Valach Jr.                                                       5     WV
25     0:47:48  Tim            Gregis        Gregis Insurance Agency                            5     WV
26     0:48:08  Scott          House         Dirty Sanchez Racing                               5     WV
27     0:49:23  Dan            Wilson        About Time Cycling                                 5     PA
28     0:49:40  Rick           Plowman       Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports                5     PA
29     0:49:50  Christopher    Haigh         About Time Cycling                                 5     PA
30     0:43:39  Dustin         Wehler        Steel City Endurance                               4     PA
31     0:44:58  Seth           Statler                                                          4     PA

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with