2011 Downeast Cyclocross Weekend NECCS Rounds 8 and 9

New Gloucester, ME

Saturday, October 22, 2011

2011 Downeast Cyclocross Weekend NECCS Rounds 8 and 9 Presented by Rainbow Bicycle New Gloucester, ME Saturday, October 22, 2011 to Sunday, October 23, 2011

McNicholas, Smith Win Muddy Downeast

Conditions dominated at the first day of the Downeast Cyclocross Weekend at Pineland Farm in New Gloucester, Maine. A week of heavy rain topped by two dry days meant the low-lying course had plenty of time to go from soup to bog. Early in the day, racers had been forced to run long sections of the course, but as the Elite Women toed the line, conditions had turned for the better with the mud finally tacking up and lines becoming firm. On the final two laps of the women�s race, however, the rain came again, turning the corners back to grease in time for the finale of the women�s race and the men�s event.

Elite Women
From the start of the race, it seemed like it would be a duel between Sally Annis (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles) and Andrea Smith (LadiestFirst Racing). The two at the front had put a large gap behind them within the first lap. For much of the race, it was between Smith and Annis, neither able to make any appreciable gap on the soft and relatively slow course. From behind, with three laps to go, came Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com), finally completing the bridge to the leaders. The threerode together for a lap until Smith attacked and Annis came slowly off the chase. Smith was able to hold it together in the difficult conditions and cross the finish line first with Bessette close behind and Annis third.

Elite Men
As has been the case in so many New England races this year, Dylan McNicholas (cyclocrossworld.com) shot off the front from the start. Today, his companions included Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross) and Adam Myerson (SmartStop/MOB p/b Ridley). Not far behind was the man with the long East coast winning streak, Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe�s Garage). As the course had softened thanks to the rain during the women�s race through the start of the men�s, the course had retrned to its prior state of slop and the biggest moves in the race were dictated by mechanical problems. With four laps to go, McNicholas and Lindine were driving the pace on the front and had begun to build an advantage over their competitors, but a broken derailleur hanger far from the pit forced Lindine to run nearly half a lap and lose several positions. McNicholas took this advantage and drove a hard but safe pace, riding gingerly through the grass sections and taking few risks. When all was said and done, McNicholas was able to raise his hands for the second consecutive year at the Downeast Cyclocross Weekend as the Saturday victor. Behind him, and always closing was Luke Keough. The battle for third was between Myerson and the surprisingly resilient Justin Lindine. Coming past the pit with two laps to go, Lindine caught and passed Myerson. �I was trying to ride a fast, safe line and Lindine came past me like a freight train,� said Myerson after the race.

Thanks to predictions of dry weather on Sunday, the UCI racing on Sunday should make for one of the most exciting events of the season. Racing picks up at 8:30 Sunday morning with the Elite Women going off at 2pm and the Men at 3pm.

About the Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series: The Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series includes fifteen races in eight venues. The opening weekend is in Williston, Vermont on September 17th and 18th with the Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend. The following Saturday, September 24th brings Nor�Easter Cross at the Nor�easter Festival in Burlington, Vermont. The Great Brewers Gran Prix of Gloucester comes next on the 1st and 2nd of October followed by the Providence Cyclocross Festival presented by Interbike on October 8th and 9th. Rounds 8 and 9 bring the series back to New Gloucester, Maine for the Downeast Cyclocross weekend on the 22nd and 23rd of October. The series hits the home stretch on November 5th and 6th in Northampton, Massachusetts for the Cycle-Smart International. After a two-week break, the series pays its annual visit to Sterling, Massachusetts for Tom Stevens�s Bay State Cyclocross on November 26th and 27th. The series finale comes the next weekend with the NBX Gran Prix of Cyclocross. For more information, visit http://www.cycle-smart.com/neccs


Results Courtesy of 


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Pro/1/2 Men             60 minutes                  34 starters
Place   Bib    Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City                  State
1       4      0:58:40  Dylan        McNicholas     CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                              stratham              NH
2       3      0:00:22  Luke         Keough         Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross            Sandwich              MA
3       1      0:00:57  Justin       Lindine        BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                       New Salem             MA
4       2      0:01:42  Adam         Myerson        Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop      Boston                MA
5       8      0:02:28  Josh         Dillon         RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                      Essex Junction        VT
6       12     0:03:26  Shawn        Milne          Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda              Beverly               MA
7       13     0:04:27  Manny        Goguen         BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                       Hopedale              MA
8       10     0:04:35  Shaun        Adamson        Cycle-Smart                                      Amherst               MA
9       6      0:05:06  Nicholas     Keough         Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross            Sandwich              MA
10      9      0:05:11  Christian    Favata         RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                      Kerhonkson            NY
11      17     0:05:11  david        wilcox         Cycle-Smart                                      jamaica plain         MA
12      29     0:05:35  Evan         Huff           BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                       Russell               MA
13      18     0:05:35  michael      mihalik        Freddie Fu Cycling Team                          aliquippa             PA
14      39     0:06:18  Marc Andre   Daigle         RME/XME                                          Quebec                QC
15      37     0:07:06  Jesse        Keough         Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross            Sandwich              MA
16      25     0:07:24  Adam         St. Germain    NBX / Circle A Cycles                            Shelburne             VT
17      14     0:08:19  Dan          Chabanov       RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                      Brooklyn              NY
18      22     0:08:30  Donny        Green          Cycle-Smart                                      Providence            RI
19      23     0:09:22  synjen       marrocco       Corner Cycle                                     hanson                MA
20      20     lap      Thierry      Laliberte      Xprezo - Borsao                                  Canton de Shefford    QC
21      28     lap      John         Burns          Burns Racing                                     Yarmouth              ME
22      26     lap      Stephen      Pierce         Embrocation Cycling Journal                      Cambridge             MA
23      24     lap      Colin        Reuter         crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles                  Somerville            MA


Pro/1/2/3 Women         50 minutes                  20 starters
Place   Bib    Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City                  State
1       61     0:52:08  Andrea       Smith          LadiesFirst Racing                               Somerville            MA
2       73     0:00:16  lyne         bessette       cyclocrossworld.com                              topsfield             MA
3       62     0:00:30  sally        annis          crossresults.com p/b JRA cycles                  Nashua                NH
4       70     0:02:22  Elle         Anderson       LadiesFirst Racing                               LEBANON               NH
5       67     0:02:53  catherine    sterling       Bikeman.com                                      worcester             MA
6       76     0:03:43  Frances      Morrison       J.A.M. Fund / NCC                                Easthampton           MA
7       74     0:03:43  Evelyne      Blouin                                                          Quebec                QC
8       71     0:04:05  sheila       vibert         Sunapee Racing Team                              burlington            VT
9       78     0:04:19  Sarah        Krzysiak       NYCROSS.com                                      Utica                 NY
10      82     0:04:26  Kim          Blodgett                                                        Somerville            MA
11      69     0:04:56  Rebecca      Wellons        Quad Cycles                                      Woburn                MA
12      72     0:06:13  BrittLee     Bowman         crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles                  New York              NY
13      79     0:06:53  Kathleen     Lysakowski     Cycle Lodge                                      Ware                  MA
14      80     0:07:11  Elizabeth    Lukowski       NYcross.com                                      Albany                NY
15      84     lap      Molly        Hurford        Team Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles           Hampton               NJ
16      75     lap      Ellen        Noble          Trek Portsmouth                                  Kennebunkport         ME
17      77     lap      Christina    Birch          J.A.M. Fund / NCC                                Somerville            MA
18      81     lap      Corey        Coogan Cisek   Plan C p/b Stevens                               Minneapolis           MN


Amateur Men                          45 minutes                         75 starters
Place   Jr     Bib      Time         First Name     Last Name           Team                                                   City                State
1       1      122      0:45:11      Nicolas        Catlin              Team danbury Audi/ Pedal & Pump                        Fairfield           CT
2       2      101      0:00:12      Nate           Morse               CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                    Cohasset            MA
3              104      0:00:42      Kristopher     Dobie               Cycle-Smart                                            Portsmouth          NH
4       3      103      0:00:59      Peter          Goguen              TEAM CF                                                Hopedale            MA
5       4      105      0:00:59      Brendan        McCormack           Hot Tubes Development Team                             Leicester           MA
6              102      0:01:49      Chandler       Delinks             CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                    Ipswich             MA
7       5      120      0:01:56      Ansel          Dickey              Killington Mountain School Cycling Team                Truro               MA
8              106      0:01:56      David          Romilly                                                                    Kensington          NH
9              181      0:02:11      Marty          Allen                                                                      North Andover       MA
10             117      0:02:18      Andrew         Lysaght             B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles                            Somerville          MA
11             147      0:02:35      Daniel         Homeier             Colby College                                          Sellersville        PA
12             113      0:02:42      Anson          Ross                CLR/www.clrracing.com                                  Plainfield          CT
13             108      0:02:42      Jacob          Harris              Norm's Ski & Bike                                      Swanzey             NH
14             114      0:02:42      Jeffrey        Elie                Competitive Edge Cycling                               Dracut              MA
15             121      0:02:55      kurt           belhumeur                                                                  Jamacia Plain       MA
16      6      129      0:03:00      Cameron        McCormack           Hot Tubes Development Team                             Leicester           MA
17             109      0:03:06      William        Kenney              Corner Cycle                                           Middleboro          MA
18             119      0:03:16      Ian            Schon               B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles                            Allston             MA
19             123      0:03:56      Devin          Riley               Threshold Cycling                                      Somerville          MA
20             126      0:03:56      Cory           Johannessen         Threshold Cycling                                      Roslindale          MA
21             133      0:03:58      Joseph         Near                MIT Cycling / FXDD                                     Somerville          MA
22      7      142      0:04:05      Jonathan       Anderson            Essex County Velo                                      Topsfield           MA
23             136      0:04:13      Robert         Stine               NBX / Narragansett Beer  p/b Apex Technology           West Warwick        RI
24             107      0:04:16      Benjamin       Pagano              Quad Cycles                                            Andover             MA
25             124      0:04:16      Ben            Gurley              Independent Fabrication                                Newmarket           NH
26             127      0:04:23      ryan           littlefield         Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike & Ski                          Saco                ME
27             138      0:04:23      michael        sabatini            CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                    Hingham             MA
28      8      110      0:04:43      Austin         Vincent             TEAM CF                                                Simsbury            CT
29             145      0:04:54      Jordan         Winkler             Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                   Jamaica Plain       MA
30             134      0:05:08      Dan            Ouellette           Optimum Performance                                    Westminster         MA
31             111      0:05:08      Taylor         Merk-Wynne          CMCC p/b Insight                                       Waterville          ME
32             128      0:05:21      Patrick        Shank               Cycles d'Autremont                                     Burlington          VT
33             139      0:05:32      Matt           D'Alessio           Threshold Cycling                                      Brookline           MA
34             143      0:05:43      Joseph         Tramontano          Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles                     Stamford            CT
35      9      116      0:05:49      Chad           Young               Raleigh / Gus' CX Team                                 Newmarket           NH
36             112      0:05:58      Cosmo          Catalano            Cheshire Cycle Racing                                  Hartford            CT
37             131      0:05:58      Jonathan       Wetzel              Paradise Racing                                        Brownsville         VT
38             135      0:06:11      Oscar          Jimenez             Ride Studio Cafe                                       Lowell              MA
39             160      0:06:11      William        Campbell            Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co.                Jamaica Plain       MA
40             137      0:06:17      Nicholas       Salata              Centr��l Cycle                                         Beverly             MA
41      10     164      0:06:39      Carter         Hall                Young Guns                                             Yarmouth            ME
42             130      0:06:44      Chris          Field               ECV                                                    Salem               MA
43             158      0:07:09      Nathaniel      Brewster            Bethel Cycle                                           Cambridge           MA
44             144      0:07:20      Gregory        Brown               BackOffice Associates                                  Grantham            NH
45             174      0:07:26      Matthew        Colby               Knowledge Bikes                                        Burlington          VT
46             132      0:07:26      Steven         Hopengarten         Wheelworks Cyclocross                                  Somerville          MA
47             154      0:07:26      Louis          Montgrain           independent                                            Qu�bec              QC
48             151      0:07:55      Keith          Limberg             Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop                        Exeter              NH
49             140      0:08:05      Paul           McMahon             Essex County Velo / Mazda                              Manchester          MA
50             163      0:08:11      Todd           Prekaski            CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                    Brookline           MA
51      11     167      0:08:44      Ian            Keough              BayHillCapital/CLNoonan p/b CornerCycle                Sandwich            MA
52      12     146      0:09:39      Peter          Vollers, Jr.        Killington Mountain School Cycling Team                Woodstock           VT
53             168      lap          Joshua         Lehmann             Boston Bicycle School                                  Weare               NH
54      13     177      lap          Alden          Suokko              Killington Mountain School Cycling Team                Woodstock           VT
55             161      lap          John           Morin               The Kidney Project                                     Easthampton         MA
56             141      lap          David          Chiu                Ride Studio Cafe                                       Brookline           MA
57             172      lap          Adam           Stepanovic                                                                 Cambridge           MA
58             162      lap          James          Norris              Flying Penguins                                        Lebanon             NH
59      14     149      lap          Matthew        Owens               Belgen Cycles                                          Richmond            VT
60             165      lap          Ken            Carpenter           Threshold Cycling                                      Jamaica Plain       MA
61      15     155      lap          Tommy          Goguen              TEAM CF                                                Hopedale            MA
62             173      lap          Joseph         Aubin               Geekhouse Bikes                                        Goffstown           NH
63             148      lap          Shawn          Patenaude           Burris Logistics - Fit Werx                            Moretown            VT
64             157      lap          Jason          Justi               Beaver Valley Velo                                     Monaca              PA
65             156      lap          Jeffrey        Bramhall            Threshold Cycling                                      Somerville          MA
66             176      lap          roger          cadman              Newbury Comics /High&Mighty Beer Co.                   arlington           MA
67             170      lap          Scott          Glowa               Cambridge Bicycle / Igelheart Frames                   Providence          RI
68             178      lap          Nicholas       Maggiore            Newbury Comics/High&Mighty Beer CO.                    Jamaica Plain       MA
69             182      lap          Eric           Stratton                                                                   Brookline           MA
70             180      lap          Christopher    Plummer             NorEast Cycling                                        Manchester          NH


Amateur Women                                    40 minutes                             45 starters
Place   35+    Jr15  Bib          Time           First Name          Last Name          Team                                           City                State
1       1            405          0:36:28        Kathy               Sarvary            Blue Steel Cyclery                             Sutton              NH
2       2            448          0:00:45        Lori                Cooke              cycle lodge                                    Pembroke            MA
3       3            410          0:00:58        Vickie              Monahan            Exposition Wheelmen                            Wethersfield        CT
4       4            406          0:01:18        Renee               Bousquet           Racer-X                                        Waltham             MA
5       5            403          0:01:51        Karen               Tripp              BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                             Deerfield           NH
6              1     404          0:02:21        Victoria            Gates              Blue Steel Cyclery                             Fitchburg           MA
7       6            408          0:02:35        Michele             Harrison           Essex County Velo powered by Mazada            Beverly             MA
8                    411          0:02:35        dana                prey               crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles                Newton              MA
9       7            419          0:02:45        Sherri              Curcuru            ECV                                            Gloucester          MA
10      8            407          0:02:52        Susan               MacLean            BOB Cycling-Goodale's/Speed Merchant           Plaistow            NH
11                   418          0:03:31        Meghan              Smith                                                             New London          NH
12             2     426          0:03:42        Erin                Donohue            Killington Mountain School Cycling Team        Norwich             VT
13                   421          0:03:47        Jessie              Duppler            MVCX                                           Cape Elizabeth      ME
14      9            412          0:03:54        Amanda              Bedard             Cycling Concepts                               canton              CT
15                   415          0:04:28        Dana                Cooreman           mission in Motion                              Whitesboro          NY
16      10           414          0:04:47        Joanne              Grogan             Cyclocrossracing.com                           Hinesburg           VT
17      11           425          0:04:59        Kimberly            Shattuck           Corner Cycle                                   Bridgewater         MA
18      12           416          0:05:23        Cathy               Rowell             NEBC p/b CycleLoft                             Bedford             MA
19                   402          0:05:55        ana sirianni        cook               cyclocrossworld.com                            Ipswich             MA
20      13           423          0:05:55        Joanne              Breau              Rio Tinto/Martin Swiss                         Dorval              QC
21      14           435          0:06:17        Julia               Sperry                                                            South Burlington    VT
22                   429          0:06:46        Rebecca             Wolski             LadiesFirst Racing                             Brookline           MA
23                   430          0:06:54        Susannah            Hufstader          Colby College                                  Waterville          ME
24                   427          0:07:28        Tessa               Clare              Threshold Cycling                              Somerville          MA
25                   432          0:07:43        Lodrina             Cherne             Geekhouse Bikes                                Somerville          MA
26                   424          0:08:23        Julianne            Oberle             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                            Worcester           MA
27      15           438          0:08:49        Kristina            Donehew            Hup United                                     Charlestown         MA
28      16           420          0:09:10        Ivy                 Luhrs              Portland Velo Club/CycleMania                  Minot               ME
29                   444          0:10:01        Megan               Curry              New England Athletic Cyclocross                Somerville          MA
30                   441          0:11:10        STARR               WALKER             New England Athletic Cyclocross                Waltham             MA
31                   417          0:11:10        Lauren              Tracy              Zanconato Racing                               Arlington           MA
32      17           433          0:11:40        Katrina             Zalenski           Burns Racing                                   Yarmouth            ME
33                   431          0:12:02        Jordan              Dube               Central Wheel - GHCC                           Canterbury          CT
34      18           442          0:12:09        Carrie              Mosher             NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                            Waltham             MA
35      19           436          0:12:14        Katherine           Snell              NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                            Nashua              NH
36                   443          0:12:14        Claire              Dufort             bikebarnracing.com                             Bath                ME
37      20           434          0:14:55        Tracy               Gustafson          Danielson Adventure Sports/ QV Velo            Dayville            CT
38                   447          lap            Alessia             Genovese           Corner Cycle                                   Plymouth            MA
39      21           445          lap            Peggy               Gioioso            BOB CYCLING/Goodales Bikes                     Methuen             MA
40                   446          lap            Cori                Dahlstrom          Team AMP                                       Kensington          NH
41                   437          lap            Yvonne              Schumacher         Nova Cycle Sport/ISCorp                        Kingston            ON
DSQ                  409          5.B.1          Erin                Brennan            Portland Velo Club                             Portland            ME


Juniors 10-14                                       3 laps              11 starters
Place   Girls  Bib      Time         First Name     Last Name           Team                                                   City                State
1              500      0:19:09      Michael        Owens               Belgen Cycles                                          Richmond            VT
2              498      0:01:38      Kevin          Goguen              TEAM CF                                                Hopedale            MA
3              499      0:02:07      Donnie         Seib                BIKEMAN.COM                                            Bryant Pond         ME
4              497      0:04:17      Ryan           Aittaniemi                                                                 West Barnstable     MA
5              489      0:05:09      Jack           Engelberger                                                                Falmouth            ME
6              490      0:06:52      Kevin          Stacey              BOB Cycling-Goodale's/SpeedMerchant Aero               Haverhill           MA
7              496      0:07:37      Greg           Gunsalus            CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Corner Cycle              dudley              MA
8       1      492      0:09:12      Anna           Caron                                                                      Bath                ME
9              491      0:12:38      Nolan          Deck                                                                       Brunswick           ME
10      2      495      0:16:48      Anna           Savage              Minuteman Road Club                                    Westborough         MA
11      3      494      0:19:56      Leah           Carlson             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                     Amherst             NH


Men 4                                               40 minutes          58 starters
Place   35+    Bib      Time         First Name     Last Name           Team                                                   City                State
1       1      301      0:42:09      Christopher    Darling             Portland Velo Club/ Cyclemania                         Lovell              ME
2              323      0:00:41      Sean           Savignano           Rainbow Bicycle & Fitness                              Auburn              ME
3       2      302      0:00:41      Christopher    Cyr                 Bikeman.com                                            So. Portland        ME
4              311      0:00:41      doug           thorp               Olympia Sports                                         raymond             ME
5              355      0:01:26      Christopher    Moeckel                                                                    Lancaster           MA
6              354      0:01:16      Thomson        Riley                                                                      Durham              NH
7              350      0:02:34      Patrick        Tarpy                                                                      Yarmouth            ME
8              319      0:03:04      Weston         Forsblad                                                                   Danville            NH
9       3      307      0:03:34      Jeffrey        Underhill           Cannondale                                             New London          NH
10      4      309      0:03:34      JORGE          MARTINEZ            Blue Hills Cycling Club                                watertown           MA
11      5      317      0:04:24      Chris          Trabulsie           BikeBarnRacing.com                                     East Taunton        MA
12      6      314      0:04:37      Peter          Carney              DORNBOX Custom Bikes                                   Portland            ME
13      7      304      0:05:13      Evan           Patten              Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop                        Portsmouth          NH
14      8      352      0:05:29      Mark           Caron                                                                      Bath                ME
15      9      327      0:05:29      Noah           Manacas             E3                                                     Charlestown         MA
16      10     310      0:05:37      Bruce          Schwab              OA/Cyclemania                                          Woolwich            ME
17             349      0:05:41      Ben            Grenier             Rainbow Bike                                           Lewiston            ME
18             348      0:06:20      Cosme          Del Rosario-Bel     Colby College/Kissena Cycling Club                     New York            NY
19             313      0:06:20      Rich           Gauvin              Danielson Adventure Sports                             Dayville            CT
20      11     358      0:06:25      Brett          Durham              Pemi-Baker Cycling Club                                Plymouth            NH
21      12     320      0:06:51      Nathan         Muehleisen          Wheelworks                                             Somerville          MA
22      13     326      0:07:05      John           Sumner              BIKEMAN.COM                                            New Gloucester      ME
23      14     325      0:07:11      Andrew         Cooper              NorEast Cycling                                        Nashua              NH
24      15     361      0:07:58      Morgan         Laidlaw                                                                    Camden              ME
25      16     359      0:08:09      Christopher    Dornbach            Southern Maine Cycling Club                            Cumberland          ME
26             346      0:08:09      Jackson        Marshall            Rainbow Bicycle and Fitness                            New Gloucester      ME
27             332      0:08:24      Chris          Adams                                                                      Brooklyn            CT
28      17     335      0:08:52      Roger          Wakeman                                                                    Exeter              NH
29             321      0:10:13      neal           coughlin            Maine Cycling Club                                     lewiston            ME
30             305      0:10:29      Philip         Stango              Bicycle Bill's                                         Allston             MA
31      18     329      0:10:36      Ralph          Karam               Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike                                Cape Elizabeth      ME
32      19     330      0:10:36      David          Trant               New England Athletic Cyclocross                        Bedford             MA
33      20     343      0:11:13      Matthew        Shoemaker           NEA CX                                                 Brunswick           ME
34      21     308      lap          Scott          Thomson             Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles                      Jamaica Plain       MA
35      22     331      lap          john           torrey              Audi Northeast Cycling / Colorado Ski and Bike         Springfield         MA
36      23     341      lap          Lee            Strout              Bikeman.com                                            Brunswick           ME
37      24     360      lap          Marcus         Deck                                                                       Brunswick           ME
38             353      lap          Colin          Hubbard                                                                    Brunswick           ME
39      25     347      lap          Joseph         Parent              Bikeman.com                                            Freeport            ME
40             338      lap          Andrew         Huff                New England Athletic Cyclocross                        Cambridge           MA
41      26     339      lap          Kurt           Jepson                                                                     Scarborough         ME
42      27     334      lap          Peter          Worden                                                                     Brewer              ME
43      28     345      lap          David          Beneman                                                                    Scarborough         ME
warning 29     322      1.Q.5.b      Rob            Bousquet            Racer-X                                                Waltham             MA


Masters Men 35+ (1-3)                45 minutes     37 starters
Place   Bib    Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City                  State
1       502    0:43:52  Brian        Wilichoski     CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                              Danvers               MA
2       505    0:01:28  Todd         Bowden         Expo/Superior Energy                             Glastonbury           CT
3       503    0:01:50  Kevin        Hines          Corner Cycle                                     E. Wareham            MA
4       504    0:01:50  Mark         McCormack      Clif Bar/Pactimo                                 Foxboro               MA
5       501    0:01:50  Jonny        Bold           Corner Cycle/Jonny Bold Coaching Services        Marstons Mills        MA
6       538    0:01:50  Keith        Gauvin         Exposition Wheelmen                              Ellington             CT
7       509    0:02:24  Alan         Starrett       Bikeman.com                                      Portland              ME
8       513    0:02:36  PETE         SMITH          Embrocation Cycling / Mad Alchemy                MERRIMAC              MA
9       506    0:02:50  Michael      Magur          Verge Sport                                      Newburgh              NY
10      508    0:03:01  Kurt         Perham         Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com                      brunswick             ME
11      511    0:03:33  Ryan         Rumsey         Bikeman.com                                      Portland              ME
12      512    0:03:51  Sheldon      Miller         Bikeman.com                                      Craftsbury Common     VT
13      507    0:03:59  Curtis       Boivin         Cyclocrossracing.com                             Rye                   NH
14      515    0:04:25  John         Foley          Bicycle Concepts                                 Sturbridge            MA
15      510    0:04:25  Bill         Shattuck       Corner Cycle                                     Bridgewater           MA
16      514    0:04:41  Mike         Rowell         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                              Bedford               MA
17      520    0:04:47  R. Michael   McKittrick     Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames               Cambridge, MA         MA
18      517    0:05:39  stephan      marcoux        Bikeman.com                                      Abercorn              QC
19      526    0:05:39  David        Stacey         BOB CYCLING/Goodales Bikes                       Methuen               MA
20      519    0:06:27  John         Meerse         OA/Cyclemania                                    Simsbury              CT
21      537    0:06:39  Donald       Snoop Jr.      Verge Sport/Test Pilot                           New Windsor           NY
22      532    0:07:00  Eric         Follen         Maine Coast Cycling Club                         Sanford               ME
23      522    0:07:12  Gary         David          Cyclocrossracing.com                             Stow                  MA
24      525    0:07:20  Lee          Wassilie       Wheel Power Bicycles                             portsmouth            NH
25      523    0:07:25  Aron         Buterbaugh     OA Performance Center/Cyclemania                 South Portland        ME
26      521    0:08:45  Brant        Hornberger     BikeReg.com                                      Milford               MA
27      516    0:09:00  Damien       Colfer         NorEast Cycling                                  Newmarket             NH
28      529    lap      Michael      Zocchi         Landry's                                         Arlington             MA
29      527    lap      Peter        Miller                                                          Ledyard               CT
30      518    lap      David        Hildebrand     Expo/Superior Energy                             Ellington             CT
31      528    lap      Shawn        McCormack      Clif Bar / Pactimo / Spaten                      Sturbridge            MA
32      534    lap      Ricky        Legault        Arc-En Ceil racing team                          Sterling              CT
33      533    lap      Sean         Langford       CCB Racing Team                                  Middleton             MA
34      536    lap      Jorma        Mueller        Ride Studio Cafe                                 Arlington             MA
35      535    lap      John         Abrahamsen     Flying Penguins                                  W. Windsor            VT


Masters Men 45+                      45 minutes     55 starters
Place   Bib    Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City                  State
1       201    0:39:01  Samuel       Morse          Corner Cycle                                     Cohasset              MA
2       252    0:00:55  Don          Seib           BIKEMAN.COM                                      Byrant Pond           ME
3       205    0:01:36  Carl         Reglar         Verge Sport / Test Pilot                         Mount Vernon          NY
4       206    0:01:58  Anders       Larson         Bikeman.com                                      South Portland        ME
5       210    0:02:07  Paul         Curley         Gear Works/Spin Arts                             Taunton               MA
6       216    0:02:55  Peter        Vollers        Killington Mountain School Cycling Team          Woodstock             VT
7       211    0:02:55  Paul         Nyberg         Horst Engineering Cycling Team                   Canton                CT
8       214    0:03:05  jonathan     tarbox         Expo/Superior Energy                             windsor               CT
9       202    0:03:05  Paul         Richard        CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                              Amesbury              MA
10      222    0:03:13  Matt         Spence         Burris Logistics/Fit Werx                        Montpelier            VT
11      219    0:03:20  Bob          Bergman        Canadian Cycling Magazine                        Toronto               ON
12      218    0:02:23  william      james          bikeman.com                                      TURNER                ME
13      203    0:03:43  Mark         Gunsalus       Clif Bar / Pactimo                               Dudley                MA
14      212    0:03:48  Steve        Witkus         Bikeman.com                                      Northbridge           MA
15      208    0:04:12  Geoffrey     House          Northampton Cycling Club                         Great Barrington      MA
16      220    0:04:24  steve        arsenault      Norm's Ski &  Bike/ Team Andy                    keene                 NH
17      213    0:04:33  Mark         Suprenant      Team Type 1                                      Milford               NH
18      224    0:04:33  eiric        marro          BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop                          nashua                NH
19      227    0:05:09  Carl         Wittig         bikebarnracing.com                               Portsmouth            NH
20      234    0:05:27  Kevin        Callahan       Bicycle Link/MBRC                                Norwell               MA
21      223    0:05:36  keith        button         CCB racing                                       nottingham            NH
22      217    0:06:06  Art          Davis          OA/CycleMania                                    Falmouth              ME
23      232    0:06:14  Derek        Griggs         Recycled Sports                                  Seabrook              NH
24      238    0:06:14  Paul         Weiss          OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team               Cumberland            ME
25      233    0:06:14  John         Plump          Minuteman Road Club                              Arlington             MA
26      230    0:06:14  Bruce        Diehl          Sunapee/Continental Paving                       Jackson               NH
27      231    0:06:28  Mike         Kavanaugh      Mad River Riders                                 Waitsfield            VT
28      225    0:06:33  Robert       Blinn          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                               Manchester            NH
29      235    0:06:52  John         Witmer         GMBC/Synergy Fitness                             Williston             VT
30      239    0:07:30  Edward       Connell        Mason Racing                                     Lebanon               NH
31      241    0:07:35  george       benington      OA/Cyclemania                                    south portland        ME
32      258    0:07:50  Michael      Christy        Verge Test Pilot/ Hot Tubes/Chilmark Coffee      Chilmark              MA
33      236    0:08:18  John         McGrath        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                              Westford              MA
34      248    0:08:30  John         Vogel          Team Vogel                                       Swampscott            MA
35      257    0:08:39  Jeffrey      Fisher         OA/CycleMania                                    Durham                ME
36      242    0:08:39  Paul         Vogel          Team Vogel                                       Hampton               NH
37      243    0:08:55  Eric         Larsson        OA/Cyclemania                                    Portland              ME
38      250    0:09:38  Steve        Bauermeister   NorEast Cycling                                  South Berwick         ME
39      247    lap      Donald       Catlin         Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump                 Fairfield             CT
40      246    lap      Daniel       Russell        Bicycle Link/MBRC                                Milton                MA
41      229    lap      paul         lynch          Cycle Lodge                                      marshfield            MA
42      221    lap      Dario        Perez          Miami Velo Racing                                Coral Gables          FL
43      255    lap      Jerry        Logan                                                           Bremerton             WA
44      256    lap      Ed           Walsh          Cyclocrossworld                                  Hamilton              MA
45      253    lap      george       thompson       Cyclocrossworld                                  beverly               MA
46      260    lap      Kent         Robbins                                                         Simsbury              CT
47      254    lap      Kurt         Edmonds                                                         Newburyport           MA


Masters Men 55+                      45 minutes     25 starters
Place   Bib    Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                             City                  State
1       289    0:44:52  George       Gagnon         BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                               Merrimack             NH
2       291    0:00:23  Barry        Doubleday      Cycle Lodge                                      Plympton              MA
3       298    0:00:30  David        Goodwin        Northampton Cycling Club                         Amherst               MA
4       297    0:01:19  David        King           essex county velo                                Boxford               MA
5       300    0:01:19  Gary         Passler        Essex County Velo / Mazda                        Amesbury              MA
6       293    0:01:35  Claude       Breau          Power Watts/Fit-time                             Dorval                QC
7       296    0:01:35  John         Adamik         Essex County Velo                                Byfield               MA
8       295             Matt         Moore          CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles            Manchester            VT
9       299             William      Sawyer         Gearworks - Spinarts                             Littleton             MA
10      292             Tim          Leonard        NYCROSS.com                                      New Hartford          NY
11      276             Robert       Desforges      CC Sherbrooke                                    Montreal              PQ
12      288             Ron          Hines          QuadCycles                                       Lexington             MA
13      294             Bruce        Bell           Burris Logistics-Fit Werx                        Stowe                 VT
14      290             Steven       Kane           East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle                 Brightwaters          NY
15      286             Paul         Niehoff        SMCC                                             Portland              ME
16      281             Lawrence     Woolson        Norm's Ski & Bike                                Westmoreland          NH
17      283             Jeff         Tripp          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                               Deerfield             NH
18      284             Terry        Cowman         CyclocrossWorld/Pinnacle Bike Works              Manchester            MA
19      287             Richard      Sachs          RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX              Warwick               MA
20      282             Jerry        White          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                               Bedford               NH
21      280             Marc         D'Amour        Cycle Smart                                      Lewiston              ME
22      278             Jim          Dowling        Maine Cycling Club                               Buckfield             ME
23      279    lap      Steve        White          White's Bikes                                    Fairfax               VT
24      277    lap      Jeffrey      Proctor        The Velo Resource                                Litchfield            NH


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with