2011 Downeast Cyclocross Weekend NECCS Round 9

New Gloucester, ME

Sunday, October 23, 2011

2011 Downeast Cyclocross Weekend NECCS Round 9 Presented by Rainbow Bicycle New Gloucester, ME Sunday, October 23, 2011

Lindine Dominates Downeast as Smith Doubles Up

In the wake of yesterday�s mud-fest, racing today at the Downeast Cyclocross Weekend in New Gloucester, Maine was fast and furious. With precious UCI points on the line, the stars of New England cyclocross were out in force. The course once again featured the sweeping turns and undulating terrain of Pineland Farm, while the creative course design made for one of the most spectator-friendly courses in the region. With a firm top layer across almost the entire course, racers were able to really rip through several series of tight off-camber corners. With each end of the course punctuated by fast asphalt and dirt roads, today�s course was designed with the pure cyclocross racer in mind.

Elite Women
Following her dominating performance yesterday, Andrea Smith (LadiesFirst Racing) came out gangbusters, taking the holeshot off the line and leading the race through the first set of corners. She was quickly joined by two of her teammates at the front. Crystal Anthony, no stranger to the pointed end of a New England �cross race, was able to join Smith along with new member of LadiesFirst Racing, Elle Anderson. With all chasers well off the torrid pace set by the LadiesFirst trio, it became a chess match between three very talented racers. Anthony was often at the front, putting Smith under pressure and nearly dropping Anderson several times. Smith fought back, attacking early in the final lap and was able to solo to victory. The surprise, and finest ride of the day, came from Elle Anderson, who overtook Anthony for second and easily the most impressive result of her young career. Sara Bresnick (Embrocation Cycling Journal) crossed the line fourth with Rebecca Wellons (Quad Cycles) in fifth.

Elite Men
The Elite Men�s race started with a pileup � several riders found themselves tangled among one another before the race even left the pavement. Caught up in the crash, most notably, was the favorite of the day Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe�s Garage). While Lindine was quick to assort himself, yesterday�s winner, Dylan McNicholas (cyclocrossworld.com) got to the front with Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross). Craig Richey (Renner Custom Cyclocross p/b Raleigh) came through the leaders with a full head of steam, and drove a blistering pace. The front group formed over the first couple laps with Richey, McNicholas, Keough and breakout rider Jeremy Durrin (JAM Fund/NCC). As the four worked to establish a gap, Justin Lindine began to move quickly through the field, joining the leaders as they neared the end of the third lap. Lindine, never one to let someone else dictate the race, took charge with five to go, attacking in one of the few remaining sloppy sections and did what he does best � rode the race alone, gaining almost half a minute over the course of a lap. As Lindine established his gap, only McNicholas was able to make any headway in the chase, as Richey began to lose contact. Keough repeatedly made attempts to get back to McNicholas, but the cyclocrossworld.com racer was having none of it. Lindine was able to cross the line first, with an advantage of 26 seconds, while McNicholas, in his best UCI result of the season, picked up second place and valuable points for staging in two weeks at the Cycle-Smart International. Luke Keough�s third place demonstrated the consistency and perseverance New England cyclocross fans are used to. Richey completed his New England campaign with a solid fourth place. Notably, Jesse Anthony proved his retirement, announced at Gloucester, to be premature - coming out and picking up fifth place in his World Bicycle Relief kit. Jeremy Powers�s prot�g�, Anthony Clark (JAM Fund/NCC) scored 6th place for his best-ever UCI result. Understandably, he freaked out.

The Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series continues on November 5th and 6th in Northampton, Massachuestts for the 21st edition of the Cycle-Smart International. Cycle-Smart International is also the third weekend in the UCI Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series and is one of the most hotly anticipated weekends of racing in New England.
Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



UCI Elite Men                60 minutes                  40 starters
Place U23     Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1             1   1:00:55    Justin       Lindine        BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                  New Salem        MA
2             4   0:00:26    Dylan        Mcnicholas     CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         stratham         NH
3     1       3   0:00:43    Luke         Keough         Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross       Sandwich         MA
4             5   0:01:21    Craig        Richey         Renner Custom CX Team - Raleigh             Victoria         BC
5             7   0:02:06    Jesse        Anthony        World Bicycle Relief                        Beverly          MA
6             8   0:02:14    Joshua       Dillon         RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                 Essex Junction   VT
7             12  0:02:34    Shawn        Milne          Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda         Beverly`         MA
8             15  0:02:39    Anthony      Clark          J.A.M. Fund / NCC                           Easthampton      MA
9             11  0:03:17    Jeremy       Durrin         J.A.M. Fund / NCC                           Easthampton      MA
10            2   0:03:36    Adam         Myerson        Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop Boston           MA
11            40  0:03:57    Alec         Donahue        Joe's Garage                                Easthampton      MA
12            14  0:04:29    Daniel       Chabanov       RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                 Brooklyn         NY
13            16  0:04:40    Matthew      O'Keefe        CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         Ipswich          MA
14            9   0:05:07    Christian    Favata         RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                 Kerhonkson       NY
15            25  0:05:10    Adam         St Germain     NBX / Circle A Cycles                       Shelburne        VT
16            42  0:05:10    Marc Andre   Daigle         Garneau Club                                Quebec           QC
17            20  0:05:35    Thierry      Laliberte      Xprezo - Borsao                             Canton de ShefforQC
18            18  0:05:35    Michael      Mihalik        Freddie Fu Cycling Team                     aliquippa        PA
19    2       23  0:06:12    Synjen       Marrocco       Corner Cycle                                hanson           MA
20            10  0:06:27    Shaun        Adamson        Cycle-Smart
21    3       13  0:06:27    Manny        Goguen         BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage                  Hopedale         MA
22            17  0:06:43    David        Wilcox         Cycle-Smart                                 jamaica plain    MA
23            30  0:06:59    Michael      Wissell        B2C2/ Boloco                                allston          MA
24    4       37  1L         Jesse        Keough         Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross       Sandwich         MA
25            6   1L         Nicholas     Keough         Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross       Sandwich         MA
26            41  1L         Thomas       Sampson                                                    Plymouth         NH
27            21  1L         william      Goodfellow     Bodysol-Lotto PCW                           Dorval           QC
28            26  2L         Stephen      Pierce         Embrocation Cycling Journal                 Cambridge        MA
29            27  2L         Cary         Fridrich       EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL                 Somerville       MA
30            24  2L         Colin        Reuter         crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles             Somerville       MA
31            28  2L         John         Burns          Burns Racing                                Yarmouth         ME
32            31  3L         Christopher  Consorto       Bikeline                                    Landenberg       PA
33    5       38  3L         Joel         Desgreniers                                                Quebec           QC
34            32  4L         Adam         Sullivan       Embrocation Cycling Journal                 North Kingstown  RI
35            35  4L         Pierre       Vanden Borre   Embrocation Cycling Journal                 Jamaica Plain    MA

UCI Elite Women              40 minutes                  21 starters
Place U23     Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1             61  0:42:20    Andrea       Smith          LadiesFirst Racing                          Somerville       MA
2             70  0:00:09    Elle         Anderson       LadiesFirst Racing                          LEBANON          NH
3             64  0:00:14    Crystal      Anthony        LadiesFirst Racing                          Beverly          MA
4             63  0:01:19    Sara         Bresnick-ZocchiEmbrocationcycling.com                      Arlington        MA
5             69  0:01:56    Rebecca      Wellons        Quad Cycles                                 Woburn           MA
6             62  0:02:12    Sally        Annis          crossresults.com p/b JRA cycles             Nashua           NH
7             67  0:02:12    Catherine    Sterling       Bikeman.com                                 worcester        MA
8             76  0:02:39    Frances      Morrison       J.A.M. Fund / NCC                           Easthampton      MA
9             65  0:03:03    Linnea       Koons          Embrocation Cycling Journal                 Roxbury          MA
10            74  0:03:17    Evelyne      Blouin                                                     Quebec           QC
11            78  0:03:45    Sarah        Krzysiak       NYCROSS.com                                 Utica            NY
12            72  0:03:51    BrittLee     Bowman         crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles             New York         NY
13            71  0:03:54    Sheila       Vibert         Sunapee Racing Team                         burlington       VT
14            79  0:04:01    Kathleen     Lysakowski     Cycle Lodge                                 Ware             MA
15            84  0:04:40    Molly        Hurford        Team Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles      Hampton          NJ
16            66  0:06:12    Christina    Tamilio        LadiesFirst Racing                          Brighton         MA
17            83  0:06:16    Nancy        Labbe-Giguere  LadiesFirst Racing                          Arlington        MA
18    1       89  0:06:38    Maghalie     Rochette                                                   St-Jerome        QC
19            81  0:07:03    Corey        Coogan Cisek   Plan C p/b Stevens                          Minneapolis      MN
20            87  0:07:58    Anna         Milkowski      Wheelworks Racing                           Andover          MA
21    2       86  1L         Elizabeth    White          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Bedford          NH

Amateur Men                  45 minutes                  87 starters
Place Jr      Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1     1       301 0:47:31    Nate         Morse          CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         Cohasset         MA
2     2       323 0:00:17    Nicolas      Catlin         Team danbury Audi/ Pedal & Pump             Fairfield        CT
3             302 0:00:28    Chandler     Delinks        CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         Ipswich          MA
4     3       342 0:00:37    Jonathan     Anderson       Essex County Velo                           Topsfield        MA
5     4       310 0:01:11    Austin       Vincent        TEAM CF                                     Simsbury         CT
6     5       331 0:01:22    Ansel        Dickey         Killington Mountain School Cycling Team     Truro            MA
7             305 0:01:33    David        Romilly                                                    Kensington       NH
8             304 0:01:54    Kristopher   Dobie          Cycle-Smart                                 Portsmouth       NH
9             314 0:02:09    Jeffrey      Elie           Competitive Edge Cycling                    Dracut           MA
10            313 0:02:21    Anson        Ross           CLR/www.clrracing.com                       Plainfield       CT
11            347 0:02:38    Daniel       Homeier        Colby College                               Sellersville     PA
12    6       318 0:02:42    Chad         Young          Raleigh / Gus' CX Team                      Newmarket        NH
13    7       303 0:02:42    Peter        Goguen         TEAM CF                                     Hopedale         MA
14            308 0:02:43    Charlie      Schubert       Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles           Jamaica Plain    MA
15            309 0:02:52    William      Kenney         Corner Cycle                                Middleboro       MA
16            306 0:03:08    Benjamin     Pagano         Quad Cycles                                 Andover          MA
17            322 0:03:15    kurt         belhumeur                                                  Jamacia Plain    MA
18            330 0:03:26    Patrick      Shank          Cycles d'Autremont                          Burlington       VT
19            319 0:03:45    CJ           Congrove       Cycle-Smart Grassroots                      Waltham          MA
20            311 0:03:49    Taylor       Merk-Wynne     CMCC p/b Insight                            Waterville       ME
21            327 0:03:49    Cory         Johannessen    Threshold Cycling                           Roslindale       MA
22            307 0:04:04    Jacob        Harris         Norm's Ski & Bike                           Swanzey          NH
23            324 0:04:33    Devin        Riley          Threshold Cycling                           Somerville       MA
24            325 0:04:38    Ben          Gurley         Independent Fabrication                     Newmarket        NH
25    8       363 0:04:44    Carter       Hall           Young Guns                                  Yarmouth         ME
26            329 0:04:51    ryan         littlefield    Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike & Ski               Saco             ME
27            344 0:04:51    Gregory      Brown          BackOffice Associates                       Grantham         NH
28            328 0:04:58    Geoffrey     Bouchard       nbx bikes/narragansett beer PB : APEX TECH  coventry         RI
29    9       316 0:05:08    Cooper       Willsey        Bliss Racing                                Hinesburg        VT
30            333 0:05:15    Dan          Ouellette      Optimum Performance                         Westminster      MA
31            383 0:05:21    Gerald       Chabot         Cyclocrossracing.com                        Bolton           VT
32    10      368 0:05:31    Ian          Keough         BayHillCapital/CLNoonan p/b CornerCycle     Sandwich         MA
33            384 0:05:38    Jonathan     Wetzel         Paradise Racing                             Brownsville      VT
34            345 0:05:45    Jordan       Winkler        Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames        Jamaica Plain    MA
35            336 0:05:45    Nicholas     Salata         Centr��l Cycle                              Beverly          MA
36            320 0:05:59    Ian          Schon          B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles                 Allston          MA
37            353 0:05:59    Louis        Montgrain      independent                                 Qu�bec           QC
38            357 0:06:11    Nathaniel    Brewster       Bethel Cycle                                Cambridge        MA
39    11      354 0:06:28    Tommy        Goguen         TEAM CF                                     Hopedale         MA
40            312 0:06:48    Cosmo        Catalano       Cheshire Cycle Racing                       Hartford         CT
41            359 0:06:48    William      Campbell       Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co.     Jamaica Plain    MA
42            361 0:07:01    James        Norris         Flying Penguins                             Lebanon          NH
43            332 0:07:07    Steven       Hopengarten    Wheelworks Cyclocross                       Somerville       MA
44    12      346 0:07:07    Peter        Vollers, Jr.   Killington Mountain School Cycling Team     Woodstock        VT
45            372 0:07:07    Adam         Stepanovic                                                 Cambridge        MA
46            387 0:07:07    Ethan        Parsons        Joe's Garage                                Somerville       MA
47            338 0:07:23    Matt         D'Alessio      Threshold Cycling                           Brookline        MA
48            335 0:07:23    James        Willsey        GMBC/Synergy Fitness                        Hinesburg        VT
49    13      349 0:07:23    Matthew      Owens          Belgen Cycles                               Richmond         VT
50            348 LAP        Shawn        Patenaude      Burris Logistics - Fit Werx                 Moretown         VT
51            381 lap        David        Gagnon                                                     montreal         QC
52            343 lap        Joseph       Tramontano     Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles          Stamford         CT
53            386 lap        Jorma        Mueller                                                    Arlington        MA
54    14      378 lap        Alden        Suokko         Killington Mountain School Cycling Team     Woodstock        VT
55            339 lap        Paul         McMahon        Essex County Velo / Mazda                   Manchester       MA
56            375 lap        Matthew      Colby          Knowledge Bikes                             Burlington       VT
57    15      364 lap        Jack         Elder          Young Guns Junior Racing p/b Cycle-Smart    Yarmouth         ME
58            362 lap        Todd         Prekaski       CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         Brookline        MA
59            385 lap        Christopher  Moeckel        Optimum Performance                         Lancaster        MA
60            360 lap        John         Morin          The Kidney Project                          Easthampton      MA
61            366 lap        Ken          Carpenter      Threshold Cycling                           Jamaica Plain    MA
62            365 lap        jonathan     barry          Bicycle Bill's                              allston          MA
63            374 lap        Joseph       Aubin          Geekhouse Bikes                             Goffstown        NH
64            367 lap        Matthew      Pierson        Minuteman Road Club                         Boston           MA
65            370 lap        Scott        Glowa          Cambridge Bicycle / Igelheart Frames        Providence       RI
66            356 lap        Jason        Justi          Beaver Valley Velo                          Monaca           PA
67            376 lap        mike         golay          Hup United                                  westbrook        ME
68    16      380 lap        Benjamin     Petro          Bayhill Capital/Corner Cycle                Duxbury          MA
69            382 lap        John         Abrahamsen     Flying Penguins                             West Windsor     VT
70            373 lap        Dan          St. Germain    Geekhouse Bikes                             Allston          MA

Amateur Women                40 minutes                  48 starters
Place 35+ Jr15Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1         1   503 0:40:23    Ellen        Noble          Trek Portsmouth                             Kennebunkport    ME
2     1       513 0:01:08    Vickie       Monahan        Exposition Wheelmen                         Wethersfield     CT
3     2       506 0:02:07    Kathy        Sarvary        Blue Steel Cyclery                          Sutton           NH
4         2   508 0:02:15    Emily        Curley         BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Taunton          MA
5     3       509 0:02:28    Renee        Bousquet       Racer-X                                     Waltham          MA
6         3   505 0:02:37    Victoria     Gates          Blue Steel Cyclery                          Fitchburg        MA
7     4       502 0:02:56    Lori         Cooke          cycle lodge                                 Pembroke         MA
8     5       511 0:02:56    Michele      Harrison       Essex County Velo powered by Mazada         Beverly          MA
9     6       504 0:03:17    Karen        Tripp          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Deerfield        NH
10            514 0:03:31    dana         prey           crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles             Newton           MA
11        4   527 0:03:31    Erin         Donohue        Killington Mountain School Cycling Team     Norwich          VT
12    7       515 0:04:31    Amanda       Bedard         Cycling Concepts                            canton           CT
13            521 0:04:40    Meghan       Smith                                                      New London       NH
14    8   1.N.517 0:05:29    Joanne       Grogan         Cyclocrossracing.com                        Hinesburg        VT
15    9       516 0:05:29    Diane        Conway         Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop             Rye              NH
16            526 0:05:29    Julianne     Oberle         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                         Worcester        MA
17            523 0:05:29    Jessie       Duppler        MVCX                                        Cape Elizabeth   ME
18    10      512 0:06:03    Erin         Brennan        Portland Velo Club                          Portland         ME
19            518 0:07:02    Dana         Cooreman       mission in Motion                           Whitesboro       NY
20    11      519 0:07:16    Cathy        Rowell         NEBC p/b CycleLoft                          Bedford          MA
21    12      507 0:07:16    Elizabeth    Lukowski       NYcross.com                                 Albany           NY
22            524 0:07:16    Amanda       House          Acidotic Racing                             Portsmouth       NH
23        5   530 0:07:16    Melissa      Seib           BIKEMAN.COM                                 Bryant Pond      ME
24            529 0:08:11    Tessa        Clare          Threshold Cycling                           Somerville       MA
25    13      540 0:08:22    Julia        Sperry                                                     South Burlington VT
26            536 0:09:08    Lodrina      Cherne         Geekhouse Bikes                             Somerville       MA
27    14      525 0:09:15    Joanne       Breau          Rio Tinto/Martin Swiss                      Dorval           QC
28    15      538 0:09:22    Tracy        Gustafson      Danielson Adventure Sports/ QV Velo         Dayville         CT
29    16      533 0:09:32    Elizabeth    Hall           acidotic RACING                             Merrimack        NH
30    17      522 0:09:38    Ivy          Luhrs          Portland Velo Club/CycleMania               Minot            ME
31            534 0:09:42    Susannah     Hufstader      Colby College                               Waterville       ME
32            555 0:09:57    Sarah        Harrington     Essex County Velo                           Boston           MA
33            532 lap        Rebecca      Wolski         LadiesFirst Racing                          Brookline        MA
34    18      539 lap        Martha       Wilson         Team Alpine Clinic RCN                      Whitefield       NH
35            535 lap        Jordan       Dube           Central Wheel - GHCC                        Canterbury       CT
36            545 lap        Alixanna     Norris         Flying Penguins                             Lebanon          NH
37            528 lap        Cindy        Brennan        Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles           Boston           MA
38    19      552 lap        Peggy        Gioioso        BOB CYCLING/Goodales Bikes/Skofield BuildersMethuen          MA
39    20      549 lap        Kristen      Seib           BIKEMAN.COM                                 Bryant Pond      ME
40            553 lap        Cori         Dahlstrom      Team AMP                                    Kensington       NH
41            554 lap        Alessia      Genovese       Corner Cycle                                Plymouth         MA
42            551 lap        Megan        Curry          New England Athletic Cyclocross             Somerville       MA
43            548 lap        Claire       Dufort         bikebarnracing.com                          Bath             ME
44    21      547 lap        Carrie       Mosher         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                         Waltham          MA

Juniors 10-14                3 laps       13 starters
Place Girls   Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1             498 0:17:52    Kevin        Goguen         TEAM CF                                     Hopedale         MA
2             500 0:01:03    Michael      Owens          Belgen Cycles                               Richmond         VT
3             499 0:01:08    Donnie       Seib           BIKEMAN.COM                                 Bryant Pond      ME
4             496 0:01:42    Ryan         Aittaniemi                                                 West Barnstable  MA
5             489 0:02:48    Max          Durham         CCB Racing                                  Andover          MA
6             494 0:03:18    Greg         Gunsalus       CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Corner Cycle   dudley           MA
7             488 0:03:28    Kevin        Stacey         BOB Cycling-Goodale's/SpeedMerchant Aero    Haverhill        MA
8     1       497 0:05:36    Zoe          Brodsky        CycleLodge                                  Scituate         MA
9             491 0:05:36    Jaydon       Anderson                                                   Epsom            NH
10            495 0:07:23    Alec         Perrotti       JRA Cycles                                  Groveland        MA
11            493 0:08:40    Mikko        Aho            Team bike alley                             Worcester        MA
12    2       490 0:11:13    Anna         Caron                                                      Bath             ME
13    3       492 0:13:44    Anna         Savage         Minuteman Road Club                         Westborough      MA

Men 4                                     40 minutes     58 starters
Place 35+     Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1     1       201 0:39:49    Christopher  Cyr            Bikeman.com                                 So. Portland     ME
2             229 0:01:21    Sean         Savignano      Rainbow Bicycle & Fitness                   Auburn           ME
3     2       210 0:01:46    Jeffrey      Underhill      Cannondale                                  New London       NH
4             264 0:01:54    Chris        Gendron                                                    Saco             ME
5             216 0:02:11    Nicholas     Kirsch         NorEast Cycling                             Portsmouth       NH
6             217 0:02:30    Rich         Gauvin         Danielson Adventure Sports                  Dayville         CT
7     3       214 0:02:45    Bruce        Schwab         OA/Cyclemania                               Woolwich         ME
8     4       204 0:02:54    Dana         Ernst          Team Alpine Clinic-RCN                      Plymouth         NH
9             207 0:02:58    Philip       Stango         Bicycle Bill's                              Allston          MA
10    5       203 0:03:30    Daniel       Donovan        Essex County Velo (ECV)                     Ipswich          MA
11            261 0:03:52    Patrick      Tarpy                                                      Yarmouth         ME
12    6       222 0:04:03    Chris        Trabulsie      BikeBarnRacing.com                          East Taunton     MA
13    7       223 0:04:17    Ted          Hall           acidotic RACING                             Merrimack        NH
14            238 0:04:24    Tim          Doolittle      Competitive Edge Cycling                    Topsham          ME
15    8       225 0:04:46    Tim          Metzger        Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop             Hampton          NH
16            219 0:04:52    Daniel       McCabe         bikebarnracing                              Whitman          MA
17            260 0:04:52    Ben          Grenier        Rainbow Bike                                Lewiston         ME
18    9       220 0:05:01    Peter        Carney         DORNBOX Custom Bikes                        Portland         ME
19    10      263 0:05:01    Mark         Caron                                                      Bath             ME
20    11      252 0:05:01    Matthew      Shoemaker      NEA CX                                      Brunswick        ME
21            218 0:05:15    Marty        Walsh          Geekhouse Bikes                             Allston          MA
22            234 0:05:23    Chris        Adams                                                      Brooklyn         CT
23    12      231 0:05:34    Ralph        Karam          Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike                     Cape Elizabeth   ME
24    13      265 0:06:03    Brett        Durham         Pemi-Baker Cycling Club                     Plymouth         NH
25            266 0:06:03    Sam          Damphousse     Cycle Lodge                                 Marshfield       MA
26    14      230 0:06:19    John         Hawkes         Centraal Cycle                              Beverly Farms    MA
27            246 0:06:48    pete         shelby         Geekhouse                                   Columbus         OH
28    15      227 0:07:07    Tristan      Anderson                                                   Epsom            NH
29    16      206 0:07:07    Seth         Haskell        Bikeman.com                                 Hampton          NH
30    17      267 0:07:22    Alex         Miller                                                     Westbrook        ME
31            256 0:07:37    Jackson      Marshall       Rainbow Bicycle and Fitness                 New Gloucester   ME
32    18      232 0:07:44    David        Trant          New England Athletic Cyclocross             Bedford          MA
33    19      255 0:07:44    John         Young          Danielson Adventure Sports                  Putnam           CT
34    20      243 0:08:14    bill         harrington     ESSEX COUNTY VELO                           Ipswich          MA
35    21      249 0:08:26    Kevin        Hans                                                       Dover            NH
36            215 0:08:49    doug         thorp          Olympia Sports                              raymond          ME
37            226 0:08:49    neal         coughlin       Maine Cycling Club                          lewiston         ME
38    22      268 0:08:49    Christopher  Dornbach       Southern Maine Cycling Club                 Cumberland       ME
39    23      240 0:09:34    Mike         Robinson                                                   Exeter           NH
40    24      257 lap        Joseph       Parent         Bikeman.com                                 Freeport         ME
41    25      233 lap        john         torrey         Audi Northeast Cycling / Colorado Ski and BiSpringfield      MA
42    26      212 lap        James        Jones          Base 36/ Gorham bike and ski                Scarborough      ME
43    27      245 lap        Lee          Strout         Bikeman.com                                 Brunswick        ME
44    28      239 lap        Gary         Gluck          Quinebaug Valley Velo                       Brooklyn         CT
45    29      248 lap        David        Rudnick        Landry's Bicycles                           Canton           MA
46            244 lap        Jarrad       Warner         MVCX, Goodale's Bike Shop                   Hopkinton        NH
47    30      247 lap        Michael      McCabe         bikebarnracing                              Whitman          MA
48    31      250 lap        Jason        Kooken         NorEast Cycling                             Amesbury         MA
49    32      262 lap        Scott        Feldman                                                    Canton           MA
50    33      211 lap        Scott        Thomson        Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles           Jamaica Plain    MA
51    34      235 lap        Peter        Worden                                                     Brewer           ME
52            259 lap        Sager        Kern                                                       Winthrop         MA

Masters Men 35+ (145 minutes 32 starters
Place         Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1             405 0:45:53    Todd         Bowden         Expo/Superior Energy                        Glastonbury      CT
2             402 0:00:23    Brian        Wilichoski     CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         Danvers          MA
3             403 0:00:43    Kevin        Hines          Corner Cycle                                E. Wareham       MA
4             401 0:00:43    Jonny        Bold           Corner Cycle/Jonny Bold Coaching Services   Marstons Mills   MA
5             411 0:01:42    Ryan         Rumsey         Bikeman.com                                 Portland         ME
6             442 0:01:42    Keith        Gauvin         Exposition Wheelmen                         Ellington        CT
7             406 0:01:59    Michael      Magur          Verge Sport                                 Newburgh         NY
8             409 0:02:17    Alan         Starrett       Bikeman.com                                 Portland         ME
9             413 0:02:30    PETE         SMITH          Embrocation Cycling / Mad Alchemy           MERRIMAC         MA
10            408 0:03:03    Kurt         Perham         Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com                 brunswick        ME
11            407 0:03:23    Curtis       Boivin         Cyclocrossracing.com                        Rye              NH
12            410 0:03:23    Bill         Shattuck       Corner Cycle                                Bridgewater      MA
13            415 0:04:10    John         Foley          Bicycle Concepts                            Sturbridge       MA
14            440 0:05:02    David        Dornaus        Corner Cycle                                                 MA
15            418 0:05:02    R. Michael   McKittrick     Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames          Cambridge, MA    MA
16            416 0:05:26    stephan      marcoux        Bikeman.com                                 Abercorn         QC
17            441 0:05:26    Eric         Follen         ME Coast Cycling Club                       Sanford          ME
18            425 0:06:03    David        Stacey         BOB CYCLING/Goodales Bikes/Skofield BuildersMethuen          MA
19            414 0:06:08    Mike         Rowell         NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                         Bedford          MA
20            417 0:06:20    David        Hildebrand     Expo/Superior Energy                        Ellington        CT
21            438 0:06:39    Donald       Snoop Jr.      Verge Sport/Test Pilot                      New Windsor      NY
22            420 0:07:01    Brant        Hornberger     BikeReg.com                                 Milford          MA
23            424 0:07:16    Lee          Wassilie       Wheel Power Bicycles                        portsmouth       NH
24            427 lap        Shawn        McCormack      Clif Bar / Pactimo / Spaten                 Sturbridge       MA
25            443 lap        Christopher  Gagne          Cambridge Bicycle                           Jamaica Plain    MA
26            428 lap        Timothy      Young          NorEast Cycling                             Exeter           NH
27            426 lap        Peter        Miller                                                     Ledyard          CT
28            433 lap        Ricky        Legault        Arc-En Ceil racing team                     Sterling         CT
29            431 lap        Nicholas     Czerula        Cyclocrossracing.com                        Concord          NH
30            439 lap        Jeffrey      Fisher         OA/CycleMania                               Durham           ME

Masters Men 45+   45 minutes 53 starters
Place         Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1             155 0:43:15    Don          Seib           BIKEMAN.COM                                 Byrant Pond      ME
2             102 0:00:14    Paul         Richard        CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                         Amesbury         MA
3             101 0:00:52    Samuel       Morse          Corner Cycle                                Cohasset         MA
4             118 0:01:00    Peter        Vollers        Killington Mountain School Cycling Team     Woodstock        VT
5             112 0:01:08    Paul         Curley         Gear Works/Spin Arts                        Taunton          MA
6             109 0:01:16    Geoffrey     House          Northampton Cycling Club                    Great Barrington MA
7             106 0:01:16    Alec         Petro          Corner Cycle                                Duxbury          MA
8             145 0:01:24    Anders       Larson         Bikeman.com                                 South Portland   ME
9             105 0:01:44    Carl         Reglar         Verge Sport / Test Pilot                    Mount Vernon     NY
10            103 0:01:59    Mark         Gunsalus       Clif Bar / Pactimo                          Dudley           MA
11            108 0:02:08    Eric J.      Carlson        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Amherst          NH
12            122 0:02:13    Bob          Bergman        Canadian Cycling Magazine                   Toronto          ON
13            116 0:02:13    jonathan     tarbox         Expo/Superior Energy                        windsor          CT
14            113 0:02:22    Paul         Nyberg         Horst Engineering Cycling Team              Canton           CT
15            110 0:02:48    kevin        buckley        Bikeman.com                                 hollis           NH
16            121 0:02:55    william      james          bikeman.com                                 TURNER           ME
17            125 0:02:55    Matt         Spence         Burris Logistics/Fit Werx                   Montpelier       VT
18            115 0:03:18    Mark         Suprenant      Team Type 1                                 Milford          NH
19            120 0:03:34    David        Belknap        Cycle Lodge                                 Dedham           MA
20            114 0:03:42    Steve        Witkus         Bikeman.com                                 Northbridge      MA
21            142 0:03:55    Edward       Connell        Mason Racing                                Lebanon          NH
22            123 0:04:33    steve        arsenault      Norm's Ski &  Bike/ Team Andy               keene            NH
23            126 0:04:40    keith        button         CCB racing                                  nottingham       NH
24            166 0:05:13    James        Wright                                                     Gorham           ME
25            139 0:05:13    John         McGrath        NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                         Westford         MA
26            128 0:05:23    Richard      Perrotti, Jr   JRA Cycles                                  Groveland        MA
27            133 0:05:48    Mike         Kavanaugh      Mad River Riders                            Waitsfield       VT
28            136 0:05:48    Kevin        Callahan       Bicycle Link/MBRC                           Norwell          MA
29            134 0:05:49    Derek        Griggs         Recycled Sports                             Seabrook         NH
30            162 0:06:00    Michael      Christy        Verge Test Pilot/ Hot Tubes/Chilmark Coffee Chilmark         MA
31            157 0:06:25    Richard      Long           Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team                 Orono            ME
32            141 0:06:25    Paul         Weiss          OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team          Cumberland       ME
33            127 0:06:38    Charles      Bourdages      Noreast Cycling                             Kittery          ME
34            135 0:06:51    John         Plump          Minuteman Road Club                         Arlington        MA
35            146 0:07:23    wayne        barlow         Paradise Sports                             lyme             NH
36            137 0:07:31    John         Witmer         GMBC/Synergy Fitness                        Williston        VT
37            165 0:07:50    Andrew       Durham         CCB                                         Andover          MA
38            144 0:07:50    george       benington      OA/Cyclemania                               south portland   ME
39            107 0:08:13    Eric         Larsson        OA/Cyclemania                               Portland         ME
40            138 0:08:38    David        Foley          WeeBIKE-HASYUN Racing                       N. Easton        MA
41            167 lap        Timothy      Corcoran       Southern Maine Cycling Club                 Portland         ME
42            150 lap        john         Vogel          Exeter Cycles                               Swampscott       MA
43            164 lap        Jim          Mills          Cycle Lodge                                 Plymouth         MA
44            154 lap        Mike         Hoover         BIKEMAN.COM                                 Woolwich         ME
45            132 lap        paul         lynch          Cycle Lodge                                 marshfield       MA
46            161 lap        Jeffrey      Fisher         OA/CycleMania                               Durham           ME
47            168 lap        Thomas       Noble                                                      Kennebunkport    ME
48            151 lap        Joe          Rapuano        Essex County Velo/Mazda                     Atkinson         NH
49            153 lap        sam          aldridge       NHCC / velo belknap                         gilford          NH
50            117 lap        David        Anderson       Essex County Velo                           Topsfield        MA
51            160 lap        Jerry        Logan                                                      Bremerton        WA

Masters Men 55+                           45 minutes     26 starters
Place         Bib Time       First Name   Last Name      Team                                        City             State
1             196 0:47:26    John         Adamik         Essex County Velo                           Byfield          MA
2             199 0:00:11    William      Sawyer         Gearworks - Spinarts                        Littleton        MA
3             174 0:00:58    Robert       Desforges      CC Sherbrooke                               Montreal         QC
4             198 0:02:04    David        Goodwin        Northampton Cycling Club                    Amherst          MA
5             197 0:02:29    David        King           essex county velo                           Boxford          MA
6             193 0:02:48    Bruce        Bell           Burris Logistics-Fit Werx                   Stowe            VT
7             200 0:02:48    Gary         Passler        Essex County Velo / Mazda                   Amesbury         MA
8             195            Bob          Sampson        Team Alpine Clinic                          Holderness       NH
9             191            Tim          Leonard        NYCROSS.com                                 New Hartford     NY
10            190            Barry        Doubleday      Cycle Lodge                                 Plympton         MA
11            194            Matt         Moore          CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles       Manchester       VT
12            188            George       Gagnon         BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Merrimack        NH
13            187            Ron          Hines          QuadCycles                                  Lexington        MA
14            189            Steven       Kane           East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle            Brightwaters     NY
15            192            Claude       Breau          Power Watts/Fit-time                        Dorval           QC
16            181            Jeff         Tripp          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Deerfield        NH
17            175            Jeffrey      Proctor        The Velo Resource                           Litchfield       NH
18            186            Richard      Sachs          RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX         Warwick          MA
19            184            robert       dillon         GMBC/Synergy Fitness                        warren           VT
20            180 lap        Jerry        White          BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                          Bedford          NH
21            182 lap        Carl         Brown          CCB/Wheelworks                              Randolph         MA
22            176 lap        Jim          Dowling        Maine Cycling Club                          Buckfield        ME
23            178 lap        Marc         D'Amour        Cycle Smart                                 Lewiston         ME
24            177 lap        Steve        White          White's Bikes                               Fairfax          VT

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with