Results » Road » 2012

Greenbrier Challenge AMBC & MARC Series & MD State Championship Race

Boonsboro, MD

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Greenbrier Challenge AMBC & MARC Series & MD State Championship Race Presented by Potomac Velo Club and the Hagerstown-Washington County Convention and Visitors Bureau Boonsboro, MD Sunday, April 29, 2012

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Female Marathon
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Pam               Frentzel-Beyme      37   Gripped Racing                                                                4:07:34      4:07:34      281
2      Janice            Morris              48   Mountainside Racing                                                           4:11:00      4:11:00      282
3      Andrea            Slack               52   Bike Lane                                                                     4:16:35      4:16:35      284
4      Lynne             Collard             62                                                                                 3:44:59      -2 Laps      280
5      Christina         Huebner             46   evo racing                                                                    4:13:19      -2 Laps      285
DNS    Loretta           Torres              45   Bike Line                                                                                               283

Marathon Male
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Grerory           Jancaitis           46   Capital Bicycle                                                               4:13:41      4:13:41      321
2      Stewart           Staton              35   Plum Grove Cyclery                                                            4:01:23      -1 Lap       334
3      George            Lowe                37   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                                                  4:12:52      -1 Lap       324
4      James             Braswell            26   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder of WV             4:24:07      -1 Lap       304
5      Douglas           Pepelko             38   Applied Security Inc.                                                         3:32:22      -2 Laps      327
6      Hans              Lellelid            33   Applied Security, Inc.                                                        3:55:15      -2 Laps      323
7      Michael           Cramer              33                                                                                 3:55:17      -2 Laps      311
8      Charles           Buki                49   Gripped Racing                                                                3:55:34      -2 Laps      305
9      Thori             Wolfe               48   Juggernaut                                                                    3:56:00      -2 Laps      338
10     Nick              Pejeau              32   Team CF                                                                       3:56:11      -2 Laps      326
11     Darren            Biggs               38   Dcmtb                                                                         4:00:35      -2 Laps      344
12     Milton            Rojas                    Potomac Velo Club                                                             4:09:58      -2 Laps      330
13     Jack              Anderson            30                                                                                 4:10:03      -2 Laps      301
14     John              Rogers              52   DCMTB                                                                         4:12:30      -2 Laps      329
15     Brent             Goldstein           45   Team First Descents                                                           4:14:29      -2 Laps      317
16     Gary              Morris              39   First Descents                                                                4:14:45      -2 Laps      343
17     Retzer            Cariaga             37                                                                                 4:19:44      -2 Laps      307
18     Alexander         Castro              36   Crosshairs Cycling                                                            3:46:23      -3 Laps      309
19     Michael           Jankiewicz          46   Capital Bicycle                                                               3:49:21      -3 Laps      322
20     Larry             Bury                45                                                                                 3:53:28      -3 Laps      306
21     Raphael           Silvestro           41   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster                                      3:58:18      -3 Laps      333
22     Steve             Szwec               28   Chester County Velo                                                           4:00:23      -3 Laps      335
23     Faryar            Shirzad             47   BTI                                                                           4:06:47      -3 Laps      332
24     Nathan            Cristler            33                                                                                 4:10:20      -3 Laps      312
25     Philip            Carson              27   Eastern Mountain Sports                                                       4:19:21      -3 Laps      308
26     Kevin             Dillard             49   C-3                                                                           4:28:10      -3 Laps      345
27     Chris             Hardee              44   TN Pass Cookhouse                                                             2:41:11      -4 Laps      340
28     Robert            Eiserman            52   Bike Stop Racing                                                              3:16:01      -4 Laps      314
29     Scott             Roberts             39   Bike Line                                                                     3:19:42      -4 Laps      328
30     Robert            Shaver              39   Skanska-CTC/ Clif Bar/Timex                                                   3:23:41      -4 Laps      331
31     Ricardo           Tenorio             37   SPOKES ETC. VIENNA, VA                                                        3:39:51      -4 Laps      336
32     Carlos            Espinoza            46   SPOKES ETC VIENNA VA                                                          3:42:10      -4 Laps      315
33     Ivan              Baker               37   CMD Corp.                                                                     3:46:15      -4 Laps      302
34     Mark              Bosley              51   Race Pace MTB Team                                                            3:52:55      -4 Laps      303
35     Steve             Vossler             51   srv racing                                                                    4:39:24      -4 Laps      342
36     Will              Hilbert             25   CAPITAL BICYCLE INC                                                           2:30:15      -5 Laps      319
37     Matthew           Mead                28   The Bike Lane                                                                 3:15:04      -5 Laps      325
38     Scott             Brockett            53   273                                                                           3:29:49      -5 Laps      347
39     Luke              Vossler             16   srv racing                                                                    4:15:04      -5 Laps      341
40     Richard           Cobb                55   Team XXL                                                                      1:53:49      -6 Laps      310
41     Stephen           Hudgins             24   Capital Bicycle                                                               1:46:50      - Lap(s)     320
DNS    Doug              Alpers              27   Team Marty's                                                                                            300
DNS    Brook             Edinger             44   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                                                   313
DNS    David             Gonzales            53   NCVC                                                                                                    318
DNS    Joel              Wilson              43   DCMTB                                                                                                   337
DNS    Brian             Wurster             33   Applied Security Inc.                                                                                   339
DNS    Jonathan          Pelk                48                                                                                                           346

Junior Female 10&U
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Machaela          Henry               8    Trestle Bridge                                                                1:30:04      1:30:04      1914

Junior Female 11 - 12
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Madison           Henry               12                                                                                 0:56:58      0:56:58      1722
2      Parker            Montour             12   linelesstaken.com                                                             1:20:04      1:20:04      1721

Junior Female 13 -14
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Svetlana          Mack                14   Rock Creek Velo                                                               0:43:38      0:43:38      1413

Cat 3 Female (15-18)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Hannah            Meyers              16                                                                                 0:53:08      0:53:08      1386

Cat 3 Female (19-29)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Katie             Carney              27   NelsonsBikeShop.com                                                           0:38:23      0:38:23      882

Cat 3 Female (30-39)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Erin              Phelan              32                                                                                 0:47:36      0:47:36      973
2      Algha             Jirsova-Phillips    36                                                                                 0:51:11      0:51:11      974

Cat 3 Female (40-49)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Julie             Fullmer             40                                                                                 0:42:00      0:42:00      1148
2      Linda             Carlisle            43   Bike Doctor of Frederick                                                      0:43:27      0:43:27      1146
3      Elizabeth         Allen               42   Saucon Valley Bikes/Weyerbacher                                               0:45:59      0:45:59      1145
4      Ling              Hanson              46                                                                                 0:46:42      0:46:42      1147

Cat 3 Female 50+
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Jane              Pawlukiewicz        52   Potomac Velo Club                                                             1:25:52      1:25:52      1224

Junior Male 10 & U
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Ryjder            Essenfeld           9    Crit/Verge/Alienation/ODI/O'Neal/CrankBrothers/D3                             0:56:27      0:56:27      1802
2      Xavier            Long                10                                                                                 1:20:07      1:20:07      1804
DNS    Will              Tripp               10                                                                                                           1805

Junior Male 11 - 12
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Garrett           Brennan             11   Fast forward racing                                                           0:48:28      0:48:28      1540
2      Brennan           Straits             12                                                                                 0:54:49      0:54:49      1544
3      Austin            Gordon              12                                                                                 1:10:27      1:10:27      1543
4      Joe               Freyre              12                                                                                 1:34:39      1:34:39      1542

Junior Male 13 - 14
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      George            Schulz              13   The Bike Lane                                                                 0:32:33      0:32:33      1634
2      Jonah             Merriam             13   4 Boys Racing                                                                 0:35:31      0:35:31      1633
3      Brandon           Chavis              12`  fast forward Racing 232 n field cresent                                       0:35:35      0:35:35      1638
4      Tommy             Steinebrunner       13   TAB Racing                                                                    0:35:45      0:35:45      1636
5      Josh              Critcher            13   fast forward  244 long point rd                                               0:38:52      0:38:52      1637
6      Ethan             Sleeman             15                                                                                 0:42:06      0:42:06      1635
DNS    Henry             Lewis               14   Potomac Velo Club                                                                                       1632

Cat 3 Male (15-16)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Kyle              McClain             15   Whiskey Springs Jr Devo Team                                                  0:35:11      0:35:11      771
2      Andrew            Bowers              16                                                                                 0:39:21      0:39:21      770
3      Rodrigo           Balderama           16                                                                                 0:46:56      0:46:56      772
4      Brad              Blackstone          16                                                                                 0:50:57      0:50:57      769

Cat 3 Male (19-29)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Matthew           Merkel              24   DCMTB                                                                         1:03:41      1:03:41      160
2      Shawn             Barton              22   University of Maryland, Baltimore County                                      1:04:45      1:04:45      152
3      Devin             Rosencrance         28                                                                                 1:07:20      1:07:20      167
4      Eric              Puffenbarger        28   Team Traveller                                                                1:08:43      1:08:43      161
5      Jacob             Lane                26                                                                                 1:10:29      1:10:29      159
6      Peter             Granitz             29   DCMTB                                                                         1:10:39      1:10:39      155
7      Charles           Hagman              27   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                         1:12:59      1:12:59      156
8      Zackary           Wilson              27   Radicalis MTBG                                                                1:14:51      1:14:51      165
9      Robert            Hutchens            30                                                                                 1:15:43      1:15:43      157
10     Gabriel           Jahn                30                                                                                 1:18:55      1:18:55      158
11     Patrick           Talcott             21   University of Maryland-Baltimore County                                       1:21:25      1:21:25      164
12     Kevin             Roberts             26                                                                                 1:24:40      1:24:40      162
13     Albert            Yu                  28   PMBB                                                                          1:25:13      1:25:13      166
14     Bunty             Somroy              23   University of Maryland-Baltimore County                                       1:41:09      1:41:09      163
DNS    Anthony           Arpin               26                                                                                                           151
DNS    Josh              Gillen              30                                                                                                           153
DNS    Michael           Gonzalez            29                                                                                                           154

Cat 3 Male (30-39)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Todd              Bickling            39   Bike Doctor p/b DigiSource                                                    1:06:36      1:06:36      462
2      Chris             Norris              30                                                                                 1:07:24      1:07:24      484
3      Greg Joseph       Amper               35   PMB                                                                           1:12:18      1:12:18      460
4      Irvin Dexter      Lee                 37   pmb                                                                           1:12:20      1:12:20      473
5      Bret              Baker               31   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                         1:12:30      1:12:30      461
6      Adam              Erb                 31   Bike Line                                                                     1:13:48      1:13:48      464
7      Robert            Connors             31                                                                                 1:14:06      1:14:06      463
8      Ron               Herman              38                                                                                 1:14:27      1:14:27      483
9      Josh              Cristofori          31                                                                                 1:14:37      1:14:37      481
10     Jason             Robey               39                                                                                 1:16:11      1:16:11      486
11     Benigno           Fontanilla          36   PMB                                                                           1:20:02      1:20:02      465
12     Tom               Neumann             39   chick chick who?                                                              1:21:06      1:21:06      476
13     Chad              Ledesma             38   PMB                                                                           1:23:24      1:23:24      472
14     Matthew           Winslow             34   Fast Forward Racing                                                           1:26:42      1:26:42      480
15     Christian         Ramsey              38                                                                                 1:27:20      1:27:20      478
16     Ianneil           Tuazon              36                                                                                 1:29:56      1:29:56      485
17     Francis           Tabligan            36   PMB                                                                           1:34:31      1:34:31      479
18     Johnuary James    Octaviano           35   pmb-maryland                                                                  1:36:40      1:36:40      477
19     Paul              Lennon              33                                                                                 1:48:24      1:48:24      474
20     Tim               Baier               39                                                                                 0:32:14      -1 Lap       482
21     Jeramie           Kopp                40                                                                                 0:57:35      -1 Lap       471
DNS    Frederick         Grim                36   Route 1 Velo                                                                                            466
DNS    Peter             Grumitz             0                                                                                                            467
DNS    Devon             Halley              32   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                                                   468
DNS    Travis            Helms               33   Potomac Velo Club                                                                                       469
DNS    Robert            Hufnagel            32                                                                                                           470
DNS    Matthew           LoSchiavo           33   Applied Security Inc.                                                                                   475

Cat 3 Male (40-49)
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Robert            Skepton             42                                                                                 0:31:40      0:31:40      571
2      Howard            Hayes               42   Artemis                                                                       0:32:25      0:32:25      560
3      Brian             Sqwick              41                                                                                 0:32:26      0:32:26      570
4      Gary              Snyder              49   Evolution Racing                                                              0:34:47      0:34:47      566
5      David             Critcher            45   fast forward      244 long point rd                                           0:36:07      0:36:07      568
6      Ron               Howard              42                                                                                 0:36:08      0:36:08      569
7      William           Blackstone          46                                                                                 0:37:02      0:37:02      551
8      Dan               Chavis              45   Fast Forward Racing                                                           0:37:04      0:37:04      552
9      Rey               Minoza              42   PMB                                                                           0:39:30      0:39:30      563
10     Chris             Freeman             42                                                                                 0:40:41      0:40:41      557
11     Bradley           Phillips            43                                                                                 0:40:43      0:40:43      575
12     Royland           Lacson              43   pmb                                                                           0:40:47      0:40:47      578
13     Kory              Engelke             45                                                                                 0:41:11      0:41:11      555
14     Harris            Yfantis             40                                                                                 0:41:59      0:41:59      567
15     Bopphim           Bayawa              43   PMB                                                                           0:42:20      0:42:20      550
16     Terry             Ream                45   Shirk's                                                                       0:43:06      0:43:06      564
17     Jesse             Co                  42   PMB                                                                           0:43:25      0:43:25      554
18     Alan              Maglinte            42   PMB-Pinoy Mountain Bikers                                                     0:43:52      0:43:52      562
19     Scott             Jordan              41   Team FeXY                                                                     0:44:41      0:44:41      561
20     Aristotle         Galon               41   PMB                                                                           0:45:33      0:45:33      559
21     Roeul             Cimafranca          41   PMB- PINOY MOUNTAIN BIKERS                                                    0:45:39      0:45:39      553
22     Edwin             Cristone            40                                                                                 0:46:31      0:46:31      573
23     Tomas Oliver      Reantaso            44   PMB                                                                           0:46:54      0:46:54      565
24     Andrew            Hart                44                                                                                 0:47:10      0:47:10      576
25     Jeff              Bowers              46                                                                                 0:47:59      0:47:59      574
26     Mark              Whittington         43                                                                                 0:50:01      0:50:01      577
27     Glen              Evans               46                                                                                 0:53:09      0:53:09      556
28     Joe               Freyre              44                                                                                 1:40:35      1:40:35      558

Cat 3 Male 50+
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Sol               Pombuena            56   PMB                                                                           0:40:09      0:40:09      1081
2      Joe               Quinri              56                                                                                 0:40:29      0:40:29      1082
3      Larry             Paxton              58                                                                                 0:40:31      0:40:31      1080
4      Vince             Giuseffi            53                                                                                 0:42:57      0:42:57      1079

Cat 2 Female 19-29
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Karen             Talley Mead         29   The Bike Lane                                                                 1:13:14      1:13:14      2842

Cat 2 Female 30-39
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Jenn              Sears               37   Bike Line                                                                     1:26:45      1:26:45      2962

Cat 2 Female 40-49
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Suzanne           Johnson             45   Velo Force                                                                    1:18:46      1:18:46      3218
2      Diana             Juliano             43   Team Flying Dog                                                               1:19:38      1:19:38      3219
3      Paula             Baake               42   DC MTB                                                                        1:25:56      1:25:56      3220

Cat 2 Female 50+
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Holly             Summers             54   UMBC cycling club                                                             1:11:52      1:11:52      3303
2      Margaret          Kelnberger          52   Bike Doctor Waldorf                                                           1:26:37      1:26:37      3302
3      Evelyn            Egizi               54   ARTEMIS                                                                       1:41:09      1:41:09      3301

Cat 2 Male 15-16
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Scott             McGill, Jr.         14   Fast Forward Racing                                                           0:59:00      0:59:00      2743
2      Zach              Boyle               16   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                                                  1:01:00      1:01:00      2741
3      Jonathan          Dietz               13   EWR                                                                           1:05:59      1:05:59      2746
4      Eric              Lortmach            16                                                                                 1:16:58      1:16:58      2745
5      Bryce             Dawson              15   Shirk's 10                                                                    1:19:55      1:19:55      2742
DNS    Caleb             Merriam             16   4 Boys Racing                                                                                           2744

Cat 2 Male 17-18
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Luke              Bateman             17   Whiskey Springs Jr. Devo                                                      0:52:16      0:52:16      2638
2      Matt              Clements            18   HPC/List                                                                      0:53:19      0:53:19      2640
3      Justin            Uplinger            18   Biketek Pittsburgh                                                            0:59:40      0:59:40      2643
4      David             Shirzad             17   BTI                                                                           1:01:46      1:01:46      2642
5      Nathaniel         Claus               17                                                                                 1:06:00      1:06:00      2639
6      Jonas             Zimmerman           18   rocktown bicycles                                                             1:25:16      1:25:16      2644
7      Colton            Dillard             18   Bike Doctor of Waldorf                                                        1:52:07      1:52:07      2641

Cat 2 Male 19-29
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Matt              Spohn               28   The Performance Lab p/b The Caffeinated Cyclist                               1:23:47      1:23:47      2158
2      Ethan             Frey                21   Joe's Bike Shop Racing Team                                                   1:24:09      1:24:09      2150
3      Taylor            Jones               28   Juggernaut                                                                    1:24:33      1:24:33      2153
4      Allan             Wallace             27   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                                                  1:28:06      1:28:06      2159
5      Duncan            Oliver              27   SV/BikeSource                                                                 1:28:54      1:28:54      2155
6      Bradley           Allen               24   Bike Doctor - Bay Side Velo                                                   1:28:56      1:28:56      2144
7      Benjamin          Blanton             29   The Bike Lane                                                                 1:29:00      1:29:00      2146
8      Larry             Miller              29   Crosshairs                                                                    1:30:00      1:30:00      2161
9      Patrick           Gore-Traill         22   Joes Bike Shop Racing team                                                    1:30:08      1:30:08      2151
10     PJ                Dailey              22   Potomac Velo Club                                                             1:30:15      1:30:15      2148
11     Will              Hagy                27                                                                                 1:30:16      1:30:16      2164
12     Doug              Alpers              27   team martys                                                                   1:31:00      1:31:00      2160
13     Chris             James               29   BikeLine                                                                      1:34:00      1:34:00      2152
14     Ryan              Cross               27                                                                                 1:35:00      1:35:00      2147
15     Aaron             Oswald              29                                                                                 1:35:30      1:35:30      2156
16     Joseph            Bacinski            25   Fast Forward Racing                                                           1:35:52      1:35:52      2145
17     Craig             Steingerwalt        28                                                                                 1:36:48      -1 Lap       2162
18     Gregory           Dalton              23   X-C                                                                           1:39:06      -1 Lap       2165
19     Travis            Harnish             28                                                                                 0:32:27      -2 Laps      2163
20     Andre             Oja                 28                                                                                 0:33:12      -2 Laps      2154
DNS    Jonathan          Franco Parada            Potomac Velo Club                                                                                       2149
DNS    Leroy             Rhoads              25                                                                                                           2157

Cat 2 Male 30-34
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Matt              Nowark              30                                                                                 1:26:03      1:26:03      2252
2      Josh              Reese               31                                                                                 1:26:43      1:26:43      2235
3      Will              Kuper               33                                                                                 1:35:59      1:35:59      2228
4      John              Rohrer              34   Team BBC                                                                      1:37:50      1:37:50      2236
5      Raymond           Harmen              31                                                                                 1:39:00      1:39:00      2239
6      Geoff             Butler              34                                                                                 1:39:27      1:39:27      2223
7      Levi              Thornton            34                                                                                 1:40:00      1:40:00      2237
8      Nick              Polidori            32                                                                                 1:41:05      1:41:05      2234
9      Mark              Vichich             34                                                                                 1:41:42      1:41:42      2253
10     Rob               Irias               32   Adventures for the Cure                                                       1:43:40      1:43:40      2227
11     Jason             Wright              32                                                                                 1:49:04      1:49:04      2251
12     Nathan            Wigley              33   Flying Dog                                                                    1:51:08      1:51:08      2238
13     David             Connolly            35   DCMTB                                                                         1:56:47      1:56:47      2225
14     Tim               Nordvedt            33                                                                                 1:58:50      1:58:50      2232
15     Chris             Nekarda             34   DCMTB                                                                         1:59:37      1:59:37      2231
16     Jason             Perry               34   Ceres Riders                                                                  2:07:14      2:07:14      2233
17     Matthew           McCorkle            32   Unattached                                                                    0:35:46      -2 Laps      2229
DNS    Ian               Coleman             33                                                                                                           2224
DNS    Michael           Cramer              33                                                                                                           2226
DNS    Andrew            McCulloch           30   167th AW cycle team                                                                                     2230

Cat 2 Male 35-39
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Jesse             Tubb                36   NCVC                                                                          1:23:00      1:23:00      2322
2      J.R.              Petsko              38   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder                   1:23:58      1:23:58      2319
3      Kimani            Nielsen             36   Squadra Coppi/Vapiano USA                                                     1:24:23      1:24:23      2318
4      Stefan            Schwarzkopf         38   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                         1:28:31      1:28:31      2321
5      Christoffer       Eriksen             38   Norway                                                                        1:32:25      1:32:25      2312
6      Matt              Cooper              36   Adventures for the Cure                                                       1:33:00      1:33:00      2310
7      Shane             Welck               38   Adventures for the Cure                                                       1:35:21      1:35:21      2329
8      Michael           Robertshaw          39                                                                                 1:35:30      1:35:30      2320
9      Brad              Hawk                39   The Bike Lane                                                                 1:36:03      1:36:03      2314
10     Sean              Donnough            35                                                                                 1:40:14      1:40:14      2330
11     Leon              Norris              37                                                                                 1:41:32      1:41:32      2325
12     Brad              Bowser              36   ESI - Eric Shick Insurance                                                    1:44:57      1:44:57      2309
13     Brian             Laurensten          38   NCVC                                                                          1:46:43      1:46:43      2327
14     John              Mead                36   The Bike Line                                                                 1:49:05      1:49:05      2331
15     Brian             Weisgerber          38   Team Flying Dog                                                               1:50:00      1:50:00      2323
16     Herb              Wright              37   Team Flying Dog                                                               1:52:14      1:52:14      2324
17     Erik              Goldberg            39   Ceres Riders                                                                  1:57:46      1:57:46      2313
18     Charles           Montour             39   Team Flying Dog                                                               2:08:35      2:08:35      2317
19     Michael           Cruz                36   DGGR                                                                          2:12:37      2:12:37      2311
20     Jay               Aument              37                                                                                 2:21:46      2:21:46      2328
21     August            Merker              37   Team Flying Dog                                                               1:15:38      -1 Lap       2316
22     Lyal              Tressler            36                                                                                 1:27:44      -1 Lap       2326
DNS    Richard           McAfee              39   The Bike Lane                                                                                           2315

Cat 2 Male 40-44
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Rob               Russell             43                                                                                 1:27:47      1:27:47      2440
2      Luther            Swift               42   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                         1:28:03      1:28:03      2436
3      David             Kirkpatrick         42   The November Bicycles CX Experience                                           1:28:14      1:28:14      2428
4      Jim               Harman              43   EX2 Adventures                                                                1:30:00      1:30:00      2446
5      Joe               Bothell             43   Bike Line                                                                     1:31:00      1:31:00      2422
6      Anthony           Mignon              44   Team Mt. Airy                                                                 1:31:52      1:31:52      2447
7      Alex              Monte-Sano          40   Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle                                                  1:32:48      1:32:48      2430
8      Sherman           Knight              40                                                                                 1:33:01      1:33:01      2429
9      Benjamin          Teller              43   NCVC                                                                          1:33:38      1:33:38      2445
10     George F          Schulz Jr.          44   The Bike Lane                                                                 1:38:46      1:38:46      2434
11     Jay               Korff               44                                                                                 1:39:16      1:39:16      2442
12     Harris            Melby               43                                                                                 1:39:18      1:39:18      2444
13     Stephen           Moody               42                                                                                 1:41:47      1:41:47      2431
14     George            Sokorai             40   Action Wheels                                                                 1:42:00      1:42:00      2435
15     Larry             Goats               40                                                                                 1:42:03      1:42:03      2441
16     James             Furman              44   van dessel factory                                                            1:43:20      1:43:20      2438
17     Patrick           Cusack              41                                                                                 1:43:49      1:43:49      2425
18     Joseph            Traill              43                                                                                 1:45:50      1:45:50      2439
19     Mike              Bradley             44                                                                                 1:46:58      1:46:58      2443
20     Todd              Blake               44                                                                                 1:51:27      1:51:27      2421
21     Tod               Dawson              43   Shirk's                                                                       1:52:30      1:52:30      2426
22     Kevin             Claus               40                                                                                 1:52:35      1:52:35      2424
23     Jeff              Watson              45   BABES                                                                         1:56:22      1:56:22      2437
24     Thomas            Carter              42   DCMTB                                                                         2:02:03      2:02:03      2423
25     Ramil             Rodrigo             43   pmb                                                                           1:22:01      -1 Lap       2433
DNS    Daniel            Kim                 42                                                                                                           2427
DNS    Shane             Rauch               43   Panhandle Pedalers Cycling Club                                                                         2432

Cat 2 Male 45-49
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Bill              Hinkelman           45                                                                                 1:34:05      1:34:05      2554
2      Michael           Burner              47                                                                                 1:36:36      1:36:36      2535
3      Marc              Genberg             47   The Bike Lane                                                                 1:36:50      1:36:50      2541
4      Paul              Souchar             48   NCVC                                                                          1:37:29      1:37:29      2552
5      Chris             Danaceau            45   DCMTB                                                                         1:38:17      1:38:17      2538
6      Don               Dowgiallo           45   Bike Doctor of Waldord                                                        1:38:39      1:38:39      2539
7      Larry             Cantilli            49                                                                                 1:41:44      1:41:44      2555
8      James             Carlisle            48   Bike Doctor of Frederick                                                      1:43:08      1:43:08      2536
9      Thom              Moore               46   Potomac Velo Club/The Bike Lane                                               1:43:42      1:43:42      2550
10     Dave              McClain             48   Mountainside Racing                                                           1:43:45      1:43:45      2548
11     Mike              Stoll               49                                                                                 1:47:20      1:47:20      2553
12     William           Luecke              50   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                         1:47:58      1:47:58      2547
13     Steve             Costante            47   Action Wheels                                                                 1:49:16      1:49:16      2537
14     Mark              Nicholson           47                                                                                 1:50:08      1:50:08      2551
15     Harry             Langdon             48   guys                                                                          1:50:23      1:50:23      2545
16     Peter             Lindeman            46   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                                         2:03:06      2:03:06      2546
17     Delmar            Arnold              47   Winchester Wheelmen                                                           2:10:12      2:10:12      2534
18     George            Flam                49   DCMTB                                                                         1:07:44      -1 Lap       2540
19     Christopher       Horsley             49                                                                                 1:15:00      -1 Lap       2543
20     John              Miller              48   Guys Racing                                                                   1:15:26      -1 Lap       2549
21     Dan               Hicks               49                                                                                 1:18:39      -1 Lap       2542
22     Warren            Kim                 45   Mountain Dude                                                                 1:24:52      -1 Lap       2544

Cat 2 Male 50-59
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Shawn             Downing             53   C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                                                1:01:39      1:01:39      3057
2      Pete              Dailey              50   Potomac Velo Club                                                             1:03:25      1:03:25      3056
3      David             Horn                50                                                                                 1:06:13      1:06:13      3059
4      Christopher       Massonneau          54   Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                                               1:07:24      1:07:24      3062
5      Brad              Burns               51                                                                                 1:09:00      1:09:00      3055
6      Mike              Pattisall                Potomac Velo Club                                                             1:10:00      1:10:00      3066
7      Joel              Oberman             54   Pedal Pusher bike shop                                                        1:12:36      1:12:36      3065
8      David             Jones               52                                                                                 1:13:49      1:13:49      3070
9      Ed                McDaniel            54   Generation Gap Racing/Lupine/Royal Racing                                     1:13:55      1:13:55      3063
10     John              Keller              50                                                                                 1:14:52      1:14:52      3071
11     Johann            Zimmerman                                                                                              1:15:20      1:15:20      3067
12     Richard           Stienebrunner                                                                                          1:15:58      1:15:58      3069
13     Ronnie            Myers               54   Mt. Airy Bikes                                                                1:17:18      1:17:18      3072
14     Bob               Joos                53   EWR Racing                                                                    1:19:33      1:19:33      3060
15     Mark              Finisecy            51   Bike Doctor / Waldorf                                                         1:23:31      1:23:31      3058
16     Eric              Loach                    DCMTB                                                                         0:58:49      -1 Lap       3061
DNS    Alan              Muldawer            52   NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                                                                 3064

Cat 2 Male 60+
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Al                Keim                60                                                                                 1:17:25      -3 Laps      3103
2      Larry             Dell                61   Antietam Velo Club                                                            1:29:56      -3 Laps      3106
3      Allen             McCorkle            63   Winchester Wheelmen                                                           1:37:05      -3 Laps      3105
4      James             Long                70   a long summer                                                                 1:51:43      -3 Laps      3104

PRO Men
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Aaron             Snyder              25   SCOTT Pro Mountain Bike Team                                                  1:59:18      1:59:18      49
2      Christopher       Beck                37   TeamCF                                                                        2:01:18      2:01:18      42
3      Mike              Joos                32   Scott pro moutain bike team                                                   2:04:02      2:04:02      44
4      Cole              Oberman             22   Breakawaybikes.com                                                            2:05:59      2:05:59      47
5      Ian               Spivack             32   DCMTB                                                                         2:06:15      2:06:15      50
6      Michael           Tabasko             35   DCMTB                                                                         2:07:24      2:07:24      51
7      Jordan            Kahlenberg          31   Giant Mid-Atlantic Off-Road Team                                              2:09:06      2:09:06      45
8      Dave              Weaver              41   ALAN N. America Cycling Team                                                  2:09:55      2:09:55      52
9      Weston            Schempt             35   Team SERF                                                                     2:12:34      2:12:34      55
10     John              Macinnis            36   Wheelbase Bicycle Shop                                                        2:13:25      2:13:25      54
11     Jeff              Dickey              36   Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team                                                  2:19:32      2:19:32      43
12     John              Arias               37   Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team                                                  2:21:18      2:21:18      53
13     Ben               Ortt                34   HWB Santa Cruz                                                                2:30:00      2:30:00      48
DNS    Michael           Koballa             25   Storm Racing Team                                                                                       46

PRO Women
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Susan             Haywood             41   Stan's No Tubes Elite Women                                                   1:56:54      1:56:54      116
2      Cassie            Smith               42                                                                                 2:01:48      2:01:48      117
3      Molly             Throdahl            31                                                                                 2:04:46      2:04:46      118

Cat 1 Female 15-16
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Angelina          Palermo             16   DIRTY HARRY'S, API, MIDNIGHT CLOWN POSSE                                      1:11:47      1:11:47      1760

Cat 1 Female 30-39
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Melissa           Mertz               39   Mountainside Racing                                                           1:37:08      1:37:08      1116
2      Jennifer          Tillman             36   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                                                  1:38:00      1:38:00      1118
3      Angie             Sokorai             39   Action Wheels                                                                 1:42:04      1:42:04      1117
4      Jessica           Hill                35   Team Chesapeake                                                               1:46:13      1:46:13      1115
5      Kathryn           Hansen              32   VeloWorks-Spokes etc.                                                         1:47:08      1:47:08      1114
6      Karen             Krasley             38   EWR                                                                           1:55:49      1:55:49      1120
DNS    Allyson           Tufano              32   Sportif Coaching Group/BPB                                                                              1119

Cat 1 Female 40-49
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Sally             McClain             42   Mountainside Racing                                                           1:01:29      1:01:29      1933
2      Katina            Walker              45   Crankskins.com                                                                1:06:30      1:06:30      1934
3      Elizabeth         Harlow              48   C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                                                1:10:19      1:10:19      1932

Cat 1 Male 17-18
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Connor            Bell                18   Rocktown Racing                                                               1:42:01      1:42:01      225
2      Kyle              Miller              18   Team CF                                                                       2:02:05      2:02:05      224

Cat 1 Male 19-24
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Todd              Latocha             22   Pathfinder of WV                                                              1:39:07      1:39:07      434
2      Jay               Catlett             21   Blue Ridge Cyclery Elite/ CRC                                                 1:45:22      1:45:22      432
3      Noah              Mabry               24   Shirk's 10                                                                    1:48:14      1:48:14      433
4      Gunnar            Bergey              19   Champion System Cannondale                                                    1:55:14      1:55:14      431
5      Zach              Adams               22   Fast Forward Racing                                                           2:02:10      2:02:10      430

Cat 1 Male 25-29
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Gordon            Wadsworth           25   Blue Ridge Cyclery Elite                                                      1:41:19      1:41:19      525
2      Jake              Davidson            25   C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                                                  1:55:35      1:55:35      521
3      Corey             Kropp               25   Joe's Bike Shop Racing Team                                                   1:57:43      1:57:43      523
4      Brendan           Reilly              29   Wooden Wheels Racing                                                          1:59:22      1:59:22      524
5      Christopher       Consofto            27                                                                                 2:05:27      2:05:27      526
6      Ryan              Delaney             28   Potomac Velo Club                                                             2:08:54      2:08:54      522

Cat 1 Male 30-34
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Brian             Patton              34   Antietam Velo Club                                                            1:44:39      1:44:39      628
2      Nick              Sears               34   SCOTT Pro Mountain Bike Team                                                  1:45:31      1:45:31      629
3      Mike              O'Connor            34   Trestle Bridge Racing                                                         1:48:38      1:48:38      627
4      Batbayar          Batchuluun          34   DCMTB Family bike                                                             1:49:02      1:49:02      622
5      Chris             Edmonds             34   Wooden Wheels Racing                                                          1:51:15      1:51:15      623
6      Brian             Martina             30   Team ROG                                                                      2:06:29      2:06:29      626
7      Jared             Janowiak            32   Gripped Racing                                                                1:00:12      -2 Laps      625
DNS    Thomas            Harris              34   Team Mt. Airy                                                                                           624

Cat 1 Male 35-39
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Jason             Lins                37   Adventures For the Cure                                                       1:50:57      1:50:57      708
2      Mike              Cunningham          38   Deelite Design                                                                1:53:00      1:53:00      710
3      Chris             MCGIll              38   Bikeyard Bikeclub                                                             1:54:53      1:54:53      709
4      Christopher       King                37   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                                                    2:04:31      2:04:31      706
DNS    Paul              Lara                38   Upcycled Education Team                                                                                 707

Cat 1 Male 40-44
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Jake              Wade                40   Philadelphia Ciclismo                                                         1:44:09      1:44:09      817
2      Colby             Waller              41   Juggernaut                                                                    1:48:32      1:48:32      818
3      Joe               Fritsch             44   College Park Bicycles                                                         1:49:55      1:49:55      812
4      Mike              Stevens             44   Bike Line                                                                     1:54:03      1:54:03      816
5      Joe               Lillibridge         40   C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                                                1:54:16      1:54:16      814
6      Jason             Berry               43   GRIPPED RACING                                                                1:56:10      1:56:10      811
7      Tom               Vaughn              44                                                                                 1:59:44      1:59:44      820
8      Ken               Baglee              41   DCMTB                                                                         2:01:14      2:01:14      821
9      Jay               De Jesus            42   EWR Bikes                                                                     2:16:52      2:16:52      819
DNS    Robert            Georgantas          42   Joe's Bike Shop Racing Team                                                                             813
DNS    Aric              Line                41   The Bike Lane                                                                                           815

Cat 1 Male 45-49
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Mike              Laub                53   Mountainside Racing                                                           1:46:23      1:46:23      930
2      Jesse             Kelly               46   Team CF                                                                       1:47:27      1:47:27      924
3      Jeff              Walker              49   Crankskins.com                                                                1:48:44      1:48:44      931
4      Lance             Ohlsson             48   Unattached                                                                    1:57:28      1:57:28      928
5      Scott             McGill              45   Fast Forward Racing                                                           2:00:05      2:00:05      926
6      Michael           Buchness            45   The Bike Lane                                                                 2:01:04      2:01:04      922
7      David             Stewart             47   D and Q Racing                                                                2:03:45      2:03:45      929
8      Robert            Dudas               45   Guy's Racing                                                                  2:07:15      2:07:15      923
9      Christopher       Merriam             46   4 Boys Racing                                                                 2:07:49      2:07:49      927
10     Mark              Lewis               47   Potomac Velo Club                                                             0:30:25      -3 Laps      925

Cat 1 Male 50-59
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Jim               Frith               54   cycles de oro GVC                                                             1:22:15      1:22:15      1249
2      Bill              Marciniak           50   Bike Doctor/SEAVS Racing                                                      1:24:06      1:24:06      1253
3      Michael           Funk                52   Mountainside Racing                                                           1:24:18      1:24:18      1250
4      Dennis            Boyle               51   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                                                  1:26:00      1:26:00      1248
5      Neal              Sapp                50   Ben's Performance Bikes/dupont Motorsports                                    1:27:12      1:27:12      1256
6      David             Kelnberger          53   Bike Doctor Waldorf                                                           1:29:45      1:29:45      1252
7      Clyde             Bitner              51   Orange Street Velo                                                            1:33:42      1:33:42      1247
8      Scott             Reynolds            55   Guy's Racing Club                                                             1:34:17      1:34:17      1255
9      William           Gentile             56   Thru It All Body Shop                                                         1:34:21      1:34:21      1251
10     J. Russ           Adams               50   The Bike Lane                                                                 1:37:32      1:37:32      1257
11     Jay               Prudente            56   trestle bridge racing                                                         1:40:50      1:40:50      1254
12     Clifton           Calvert             58   Bike Doctor                                                                   2:05:08      2:05:08      1258

Cat 1 Male 60+
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Tim               Messersmith         60                                                                                 0:58:09      0:58:09      1355
2      John              Warfel              64   Shirks                                                                        1:13:18      1:13:18      1354
3      James             Carlson             64   Potomac Velo Club                                                             1:19:20      1:19:20      1353

Single Speed Male
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Evan              Ellicott            38   Bike Doctor p/b DigiSource                                                    1:24:20      1:24:20      1436
2      Richard           Straub              36   Performance Lab/Caffeinated Cycles                                            1:26:46      1:26:46      1446
3      Eric              Evans               43   Team Chesapeake                                                               1:28:42      1:28:42      1437
4      Vijay             Raju                17   Patapsco Bike and Sport                                                       1:31:00      1:31:00      1442
5      Mark              Hagen               44   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                                                    1:33:23      1:33:23      1439
6      Mark              Kilgore             30   Keystone Velo Club                                                            1:34:01      1:34:01      1440
7      Rick              McClain             47   Team Chesapeake                                                               1:36:34      1:36:34      1447
8      John              Percer              42                                                                                 1:38:18      1:38:18      1441
9      Jason             Kachadourian        26                                                                                 1:39:38      1:39:38      1445
10     Fernando          Torres              45   Bike Line                                                                     1:43:35      1:43:35      1444
11     Scott             Burford             43   Mason Dixon Velo The Cycle Works                                              1:45:01      1:45:01      1433
12     Ryan              Fay                 28                                                                                 1:50:52      1:50:52      1438
13     Ramon             De Diego            40   Potomac Velo Club                                                             1:51:20      1:51:20      1435
14     Sol               Schott              44   los pariahs                                                                   2:14:32      2:14:32      1443
15     Thomas            Crenshaw            44   The Bike Lane                                                                 2:17:24      2:17:24      1434

Clydesdale
Rank   First Name        Last Name           Age  Team/Sponsor                                                                  Total Time   Total Time   Bib #
1      Joel              Gwadz               45   DCMTB                                                                         1:35:27      1:35:27      1570
2      Eric              Sheffer             42   n/a                                                                           1:35:37      1:35:37      1564
3      Tony              Spangler            36   Adventures for the Cure                                                       1:37:34      1:37:34      1565
4      Dan               Abate               41   Bulldog Mountain Bikes                                                        1:38:43      1:38:43      1567
5      Sebastian         Byers               41                                                                                 1:39:19      1:39:19      1569
6      Gregory           Chapman             30                                                                                 1:43:32      1:43:32      1560
7      Scott             Young               45   Blackwater Bikes                                                              1:45:48      1:45:48      1568
8      Thomas            Howe                41                                                                                 1:48:37      1:48:37      1561
9      Brian             Poore               35   DCMTB                                                                         1:50:50      1:50:50      1563
10     Martin            Macdonald           34   MpM Customs                                                                   2:24:37      2:24:37      1562
11     Jim               McGroerty           37   Bricks/Bikeline                                                               0:42:14      -2 Laps      1566

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with