Results » Road » 2012

Blue Hills Classic

Milton, MA

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Blue Hills Classic Presented by Blue Hills Cycling Club & 545 Velo Milton, MA Sunday, May 06, 2012


Results Furnished by Speed Sport Timing


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




MEN CAT 3                 42 Miles
PLACE  BIB  FIRST         LAST               TEAM                            TIME       STATE  LICENSE
1      190  Dean          PHILLIPS           FIT WERX                        1:38:43.6  MA     350998
2      199  Dave          WARNER             GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:38:43.9  MA     334000
3      150  Timothy       AHEARN             UNATTACHED                      1:38:44.0  CT     326702
4      210  David         MAI                R4R - MAKE A WISH               1:38:44.7  ME     232508
5      207  Connor        CUSHMAN            PORTLAND VELO CLUB              1:38:45.3  ME     199718
6      172  Bart          LIPINSKI           BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:38:49.3  MA     301046
7      157  Peter         SULLIVAN           ATA CYLE FIT LAB                1:38:50.3  MA     251927
8      183  Nick          PIGNATELLO         CLR-CLRRACING.COM               1:38:51.3  CT     240810
9      156  Brad          WALKER             545 VELO                        1:38:51.7  MA     59145
10     216  Jeff          BROWN              UNATTACHED                      1:38:52.1  MA     298827
11     201  Chris         PARE               MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:38:52.4  MA     141839
12     165  Travis        KROOT              BASE36/GORHAM BIKE/SMCC         1:38:52.8  ME     322408
13     205  Eric          WEINRICH           OA/CYCLEMANIA                   1:38:52.9  ME     227867
14     162  Colin         REUTER             B2C2 P/B BOLOCO                 1:38:53.1  MA     147771
15     217  Brian         DEVANEY            UVM CYCLING                     1:38:54.1  VT     290753
16     214  Johan         GIBCUS             THRESHOLD CYCLING               1:38:54.7  MA     335822
17     185  David         MAYNARD            COLAVITA RACING                 1:38:55.4  CT     214503
18     179  Paul          MCMAHON            CCB RACING                      1:38:55.5  MA     295910
19     171  Pete          MACLEOD            BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:38:55.9  MA     87304
20     154  Jason         CLEVENGER          545 VELO                        1:38:56.8  MA     165010
21     176  Robert M.     MCKITTRICK         BROADWAY BICYCLE SCHOOL/IGLEHEA 1:39:00.7  MA     224122
22     177  Nicholas      FANARAS            CCB RACING                      1:39:02.4  MA     249996
23     161  Matthew       CASSERLY           B2C2 P/B BOLOCO                 1:39:02.5  MA     292899
24     170  Keith         REYNOLDS           BIKEMAN.COM                     1:39:03.0  MA     242949
25     209  Michael       GOOD               QUAD CYCLES                     1:39:05.0  MA     141590
26     174  William       CASAZZA            BOB CYCLING-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP 1:39:06.6  NH     62045
27     173  Ari           SHOCKET            BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:39:06.9  MA     228667
28     193  Matthew       GRISWOLD           GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:39:10.0  MA     288393
29     151  Alexander     GRABAU             UNATTACHED                      1:39:11.0  MA     13816
30     169  Guy           POIRIER            BETHEL CYCLE                    1:39:13.5  CT     319160
31     221  KEVIN         BUCKLEY            BIKEMAN                         1:39:14.7  NH     255432
32     212  Bryan         ZIEROFF            STAGE 1 / FUSIONTHINK           1:39:17.5  CT     181426
33     186  Kenneth       THOMAN             COMPREHENSIVE RACING / SALEM CY 1:39:19.6  MA     287044
34     166  Chad          JOLIN              BASE36/SMCC/GORHAM BIKE         1:39:23.3  ME     243502
35     167  Mike          HARRIS             BELL LAP COACHING/JOE'S GARAGE  1:39:29.9  MA     245828
36     211  Michael       BRIER              REFUNDS NOW                     1:39:35.0  RI     264873
37     191  Kyle          BUTLER             GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:39:35.7  MA     269574
38     204  Timothy       YOUNG              NOREAST CYCLING                 1:39:37.2  NH     106827
39     181  Graham        LONG               CCB RACING TEAM                 1:39:39.2  MA     135655
40     178  Michael       JOHNSON            CCB RACING                      1:39:40.6  MA     312980
41     189  David         FOLEY              FIRSTBIKE-HASYUN RACING         1:39:43.5  MA     11937
42     168  Marvin        WANG               BELL LAP COACHING/JOE'S GARAGE  1:39:56.0  MA     49497
43     219  CORT          CRAMER             ATA CYCLES                      1:39:57.0  MA     241471
44     153  Manny         TAVARES            UNATTACHED                      1:40:21.1  MA     338700
45     206  Dan           OUELLETTE          OPTIMUM PERFORMANCE             1:40:28.8  MA     243844
46     198  Mark          THEEMAN            GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:40:41.6  MA     242915
47     163  Michael       WISSELL            B2C2 P/B BOLOCO                 1:40:42.5  MA     284535
48     203  Benjamin      PAGANO             NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:41:32.0  MA     281677
49     220  DAVID         BERTRAM            PACELINE                        1:42:07.8  NY     326702
50     175  Jeffrey       CAPOBIANCO         BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE COACHI 1:42:45.9  MA     64373
51     188  Daniel        DONOVAN            ESSEX COUNTY VELO (ECV)         1:42:48.9  MA     146272
52     160  Hughes        BURRIDGE           B2C2 P/B BOLOCO                 1:43:14.4  MA     292036
53     194  Steven        HOPENGARTEN        GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:43:15.2  MA     254441
54     192  Sean          CASEY              GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:43:32.5  MA     342268
55     182  Anthony       EISLEY             CLR - CLRRACING.COM             1:43:48.9  CT     117285
56     184  Gabriel       REMILLARD          CLR-CLRRACING.COM               1:43:49.1  CT     300578
57     197  Steve         LACHANCE           GREEN LINE VELO DRIVEN BY ZIPCA 1:48:24.3  MA     274901


Men Cat 4                 28 Miles
PLACE  BIB  FIRST         LAST               TEAM                            TIME       STATE  LICENSE
1      251  Charlie       SCHUBERT           BROADWAY BICYCLE SCHOOL / IGLEH 1:11:10.1  MA     325388
2      276  Jeremy        CRATTY             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:11:13.9  MA     304095
3      225  Alex          CARMONA            UNATTACHED                      1:11:14.1  MA     339504
4      270  CORY          SMALL              BAYHILL                         1:11:14.9  MA     350750
5      265  Nicholas      GILROY             ESSEX COUNTY VELO               1:11:15.5  MA     312810
6      261  Alfred        BISSELL            ESSEX COUNTY VELO               1:11:15.5  MA     268112
7      282  Noah          EPSTEIN            NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:11:15.5  MA     305777
8      280  Nicholas      THAM MING QIANG    MIT                             1:11:16.2  MA     205206
9      235  Rich          SALIT              BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE             1:11:17.1  RI     278961
10     266  Marc          EISEN              GHCC/ARMY/CENTRAL WHEEL         1:11:17.3  CT     80233
11     231  Daniel        MCCABE             BIKEBARNRACING                  1:11:17.4  MA     261665
12     291  Ken           CARPENTER          THRESHOLD CYCLING               1:11:17.4  MA     278810
13     290  Victor        BROWN III          THRESHOLD CYCLING               1:11:17.6  MA     275248
14     285  Eric          WEMHOFF            NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:11:17.9  MA     178542
15     242  Andrew        ROTHSTEIN          BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:11:18.3  MA     306549
16     256  Aaron         MCCORMACK          CYCLE LODGE                     1:11:19.2  MA     350086
17     259  Christopher   PAYTON             CYCLE LOFT VELO                 1:11:19.4  MA     211682
18     247  John          PRATA              BROADWAY BICYCLE SCHOOL / IGLEH 1:11:20.0  MA     340628
19     298  Webb          LONG               UNATTACHED                      1:11:20.4  MA     322134
20     272  Mike          GOLAY              HUP UNITED                      1:11:20.6  ME     262567
21     239  Can           MERAL              BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:11:21.0  MA     272569
22     295  Joseph        MARINELLI          THRESHOLD CYCLING               1:11:21.0  MA     277289
23     243  James         SCOTT              BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:11:21.0  MA     221678
24     267  Kevin         BRANT              GRACE BICYCLES VELO CLUB        1:11:21.2  MA     295341
25     244  Nick          STEFANIDAKIS       BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:11:21.2  MA
26     238  Jonathan      DELCOLLE           BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE/SVC         1:11:21.4  MA     256996
27     297  Brett         BERSSON            UNATTACHED                      1:11:21.4  MA     257658
28     271  Stewart       DAWSON             HUP UNITED                      1:11:21.5  MA     310326
29     253  James         EBERT              CENTRAL WHEEL-GHCC              1:11:21.6  CT     289186
30     284  John          MCGRATH            NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:11:23.3  MA     245369
31     254  Scott         WILSON             COMPREHENSIVE RACING/SALEM CYCL 1:11:24.6  MA     132931
32     269  Scott         SHERMAN            GRACE BICYCLES VELO CLUB        1:11:27.9  MA     53174
33     236  Marc          TATAR              BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE             1:11:29.0  RI     245317
34     245  Stephen       ROCK               BOSTON ROAD CLUB                1:11:29.2  MA     257261
35     237  Matthew       WHITELEY           BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE             1:11:31.2  RI     298358
36     249  Andrew        GIESSEL            BROADWAY BICYCLE SCHOOL / IGLEH 1:11:31.8  MA     300548
37     232  Danny         SACCOCCIO          BIKEWORKS HALLAMORE             1:11:34.4  MA     316740
38     264  Robert        ROLSMA             ESSEX COUNTY VELO               1:11:36.6  MA     296737
39     260  Duane         YOUNG-KERSHAW      CYCLE LOFT VELO                 1:11:38.0  MA     307000
40     233  Christopher   COSGROVE           BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE             1:11:38.6  RI     255716
41     262  Bill          HARRINGTON         ESSEX COUNTY VELO               1:11:39.0  MA     292294
42     228  William       O'HARA             UNATTACHED                      1:11:45.2  MA     246286
43     283  Aidan         KESNER             NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:11:49.1  MA     353160
44     279  Stefan        WAWERSIK           MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:11:51.3  MA     210617
45     277  Jacob         LIPCON             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:11:51.5  MA     355922
46     229  Paul          SAUCIER            UNATTACHED                      1:11:52.0  RI     247423
47     278  Carl          SHIMER             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:11:57.4  MA     292479
48     234  Robert        HOENICK            BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE             1:12:09.1  RI     207322
49     296  Jason         WALTUCH            THRESHOLD CYCLING               1:13:44.8  MA     289388
50     289  Dan           BARRETT            THRESHOLD CYCLING               1:13:58.6  MA     302376
51     240  Kioko         MWOSA              BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         1:15:37.2  MA     227792
52     246  Benjamin      STEPHENS           BROADWAY BICYCLE SCHOOL / IGLEH 1:16:54.6  MA     246260
53     281  John          WEAVER             MYSTIC VELO CLUB                1:21:09.6  CT     239967


Men Cat 5                 21 Miles
PLACE  BIB  FIRST         LAST               TEAM                            TIME       STATE  LICENSE
1      118  Emil          BAUNGAARD          NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             0:52:58.0  MA     350578
2      127  Scott         HAINLINE           RAPHA CONDOR CC                 0:53:00.0  MA     350206
3      100  Thomas        DEGRAAN            BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:53:01.1  MA     PENDING
4      116  Lewis         COLLINS            HPG/BAGEL/BG                    0:53:01.4  MA     317060
5      108  Matthew       GIUNTA             BLUESHIFT MULTISPORT, LLC       0:54:25.4  MA     204409
6      107  Robert        SAVIGNOL           BLUESHIFT                       0:54:25.8  MA     306320
7      119  Brandon       HOLDEN             NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             0:54:49.0  MA     347662
8      103  Greg          NORTON             BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:54:49.3  MA     367189
9      91   Jeffrey       SODERMAN           UNATTACHED                      0:55:16.4  MA     316242
10     80   Jonathan      ANDERSON           UNATTACHED                      0:55:17.3  MA     309037
11     104  Chris         REGNIER            BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:55:55.5  MA     334426
12     117  Abel          TOMKINSON          HUP UNITED                      0:56:01.6  MA     280278
13     82   David         FORREST            UNATTACHED                      0:56:01.8  CT     PENDING
14     113  Tim           CURLEY             COMPREHENSIVE RACING / SALEM CY 0:56:02.7  MA     269256
15     109  Michael       BLOOM              BOB CYCLING/GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP 0:56:02.9  NH     320412
16     102  Jim           NORCOTT            BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:56:04.4  MA     340846
17     105  Michael       ROMAN              BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:56:04.9  MA
18     112  Michael       PASSANISI          CCB RACING                      0:56:06.1  MA     305528
19     84   Rex           INGRAM             UNATTACHED                      0:56:07.2  MA     PENDING
20     93   Vito          VISCONTE           UNATTACHED                      0:56:16.3  MA     314304
21     99   Thomas        CURTIN             BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:56:47.7  MA     305801
22     81   Patrick       DEVITT             UNATTACHED                      0:57:08.9  MA     325840
23     122  Jonathan      SAINSBURY          NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             0:57:15.8  MA     304564
24     101  Victor        MILLIGAN           BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB         0:58:43.3  MA
25     98   Anthony       GERUSO             BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE             0:58:43.5  MA     283755
26     115  Larry         GAGNON             FOTCR                           0:58:58.8  NH     ONE DAY
27     121  Ethan         PEARL              NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:00:20.6  MA     356098
28     94   Luke          WEITZ              UNATTACHED                      1:00:22.1  NH     334780
29     86   Russell       MAYNARD            UNATTACHED                      1:01:20.5  NH     ONE DAY
30     97   Michael       MCCABE             BIKEBARNRACING                  1:01:20.7  MA     266366
31     125  Rich          STUVER             POST ISLAND CYCLING             1:02:32.3  MA     ONE DAY
32     96   John          PELLETIER          ASHMONT CYCLES                  1:03:33.8  MA     357618
33     124  Ethan         YOUNG-KERSHAW      NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:11:04.0  MA     308511
34     83   Anthony       HILCHEY            UNATTACHED                      1:11:10.0  MA     367156
35     123  Barry         SHOPNICK           NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT             1:12:29.6  MA     303760
36     107  Robert        SAVIGNOL           BLUESHIFT                       1:13:36.6  MA     306320


MASTERS 40+               42 Miles
PLACE  BIB  FIRST         LAST               TEAM                            TIME       STATE  LICENSE
1      22   James         NASH               CCB RACING                      1:42:23.1  NH     64384
2      74   Ron           JACOBS             WHEELWORKS RACING               1:42:23.5  MA     168995
3      73   Thomas        FRANCIS            WHEELWORKS RACING               1:43:42.5  MA     191352
4      1    Paul          RICHARD            CCB RACING                      1:43:44.2  MA     29708
5      59   Chris         CROWELL            STAGE 1 / FUSIONTHINK           1:43:44.3  CT     173890
6      10   Edward        ANGELI             BERLIN BICYCLE / BEST CLEANERS  1:43:44.6  CT     91227
7      28   Gerard        O'SHEA             CCC/KELTIC CONST/ZANES CYCLES   1:43:45.8  CT     234576
8      38   A. Zane       WENZEL             HORST ENGINEERING CYCLING TEAM  1:43:46.5  CT     51489
9      29   Mark          GUNSALUS           CLIF BAR / PACTIMO              1:43:47.6  MA     146710
10     43   Len           ENGEL              MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:43:48.3  MA     10805
11     49   Geoff         MCINTOSH           NEW HAMPSHIRE CYCLING CLUB      1:43:48.9  NH     138727
12     67   Mark          SUPRENANT          TEAM TYPE 1                     1:43:48.9  NH     76016
13     70   Kyle          GATES              VELOCITE                        1:43:49.4  MA
14     71   Matthew       KRESSY             VELOCITE                        1:43:50.8  MA
15     58   Todd          HAMEL              STAGE 1 / FUSION THINK          1:43:50.9  CT     101473
16     46   John          RAGUIN             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:43:51.7  MA     304459
17     48   Mike          ROWELL             NEBC P/B CYCLELOFT              1:43:51.7  MA     229603
18     50   Christopher   DARLING            OA/ CYCLEMANIA                  1:43:51.8  ME     281968
19     42   Richard       BATTEN             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:43:52.7  MA     292021
20     31   John          GRENIER            CLIF BAR/ PACTIMO               1:43:53.0  ME     66046
21     26   Ciaran        MANGAN             CCB/ RACING                     1:43:53.1  MA     218622
22     27   Tyler         MUNROE             CCB/VOLKSWAGEN                  1:43:55.7  MA     25436
23     37   Byron         HOLT               GEAR WORKS / SPIN ARTS          1:43:56.4  MA     111565
24     61   Bruce         DIEHL              SUNAPEE RACING TEAM             1:43:57.2  NH     63934
25     6    Neal          HEFFRON            545 VELO                        1:44:02.0  MA     229445
26     7    Jerry         JACOBS             545 VELO                        1:44:08.6  MA     262078
27     55   Eric          LARSSON            OA/CYCLEMANIA                   1:44:10.0  ME     187314
28     9    Peter         ATEN               BASE36                          1:44:12.2  NH     305025
29     36   Martin        LASAK              DEATHROW VELO                   1:44:14.3  CT     51724
30     65   Eiric         MARRO              SUNAPEE/CONTINTENTAL/BUCHIKA'S  1:44:16.6  NH     22572
31     69   James         ELLIOTT            US MILITARY CYCLING             1:44:17.1  CT     171617
32     32   Jonathan      LOWENSTEIN         CLIF BAR/PACTIMO                1:44:17.4  RI     21706
33     57   Robert        FALTUS             RIDE WITH RENDALL               1:44:18.8  MA     INTL
34     64   Debony        DIEHL              SUNAPEE/CONTINENTAL PAVING/REVO 1:44:19.8  NH     198010
35     68   Geoff         MARTIN             UNATTACHED                      1:44:25.0  MA     180528
36     5    Chuck         DOPFEL             545 VELO                        1:44:25.1  MA     233595
37     20   Keith         BUTTON             CCB RACING                      1:44:27.6  NH     153475
38     72   Stephen       LEBOVITZ           WESTON POSSE VELO               1:44:36.8  MA     226580
39     63   Mark          THOMPSON           SUNAPEE/CONTINENTAL PAVING/BUCH 1:44:48.0  NH     142716
40     4    Jerry         DEZUTTER           545 VELO                        1:45:05.9  MA     304293
41     45   Rich          MAZZOLA            MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB             1:45:52.7  MA     23081
42     39   Jose  R       TORRES             INDEPENDENT                     1:51:02.1  MA     327724
43     17   Donald        CROWELL            BOB CYCLING-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP 1:52:05.4  MA     303906
44     18   Charles       DOW                BOSTON ROAD CLUB                1:52:29.9  MA     314652
45     54   Carl          HITCHCOCK          OA/CYCLEMANIA                   1:52:29.9  ME     126471
46     11   Jorge         RAMIREZ            BICYCLE ALLEY TEAM              1:52:33.4  MA     145604
47     3    Robert        DEGRACE                                            1:52:34.4  MA     9063
48     15   Armand        PANTALONE          BOB CYCLING-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP 1:52:39.3  MA     67106
49     62   Steven        LEHMANN            SUNAPEE RACING TEAM             1:53:12.6  NH     151809
50     19   Carl          BROWN              CCB RACING                      DNF        MA     103789
51     40   James         CARRINGTON         LAND OF MISFIT TOYS/BOB CYCLING DNF        MA     53585


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with